Uganda at the 2023 African Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | UGA |
NOC | Uganda Olympic Committee |
in Accra, Ghana 8 March 2024 – 23 March 2024 | |
Medals Ranked 13th |
|
African Games appearances ( overview) | |
Uganda competed at the 2023 African Games held from 8 to 23 March 2024 in Accra, Ghana. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold |
Husina Kobugabe Gladys Mbabazi |
Badminton | Women's doubles | 10 March |
Gold | Charles Kagimu | Cycling | Men's individual time trial elite | 15 March |
Gold | Uganda | Rugby sevens | Men's tournament | 21 March |
Gold | Uganda | Rugby sevens | Women's tournament | 21 March |
Silver | Husina Kobugabe | Badminton | Women's singles | 10 March |
Silver | Davis Niyoyita | Weightlifting | Men's 55 kg total | 10 March |
Silver | Davis Niyoyita | Weightlifting | Men's 55 kg clean & jerk | 10 March |
Silver | Halimah Nakaayi | Athletics | Women's 800 metres | 19 March |
Silver | Peruth Chemutai | Athletics | Women's 3000 metres steeplechase | 20 March |
Silver | Uganda | Football | Men's tournament | 22 March |
Bronze | Gloria Muzito | Swimming | Women's 100 metre freestyle | 9 March |
Bronze | Fadilah Mohamed Rafi | Badminton | Women's singles | 10 March |
Bronze | Davis Niyoyita | Weightlifting | Men's 55 kg snatch | 10 March |
Bronze | Josephine Joyce Lalam | Athletics | Women's javelin throw | 20 March |
Bronze | Uganda | Football | Women's tournament | 21 March |
Bronze |
Ian Lubwama Marvin Okurut Peter Obleng Joel Kayira |
3x3 basketball | Men's U23 | 22 March |
Bronze | Innocen Tumusiime | Boxing | Men's 48 kg | 22 March |
Bronze | Kasim Murungi | Boxing | Men's 57 kg | 22 March |
Bronze | Muzamir Semuddu | Boxing | Men's 71 kg | 22 March |
Bronze | Uganda | Cricket | Men's tournament | 23 March |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uganda | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3.283 | Advanced to the knockout stage |
2 | Kenya | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.049 | |
3 | University Sports South Africa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | |
4 | Ghana | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −5.888 |
v
|
||
v
|
||
Richmond Baaleri 27 (35)
Juma Miyagi 3/10 (3 overs) |
v
|
||
Roger Mukasa 41 (54)
Lehan Botha 2/15 (4 overs) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zimbabwe | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.438 | Advanced to the knockout stage |
2 | Uganda | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.529 | |
3 | Kenya | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −1.018 | |
4 | Rwanda | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0.975 |
v
|
||
Melvin Khagoitsa 24 (37)
Immaculate Nakisuuyi 2/17 (4 overs) |
Gloria Obukor 29
* (48)
Esther Wachira 1/9 (3 overs) |
v
|
||
v
|
||
v
|
||
Esther Iloku 19 (33)
Kayla Reyneke 3/13 (4 overs) |
v
|
||
Immaculate Nakisuuyi 21 (43)
Peculiar Agboya 3/11 (4 overs) |
Salome Sunday 37 (50)
Janet Mbabazi 2/8 (4 overs) |
Uganda at the 2023 African Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | UGA |
NOC | Uganda Olympic Committee |
in Accra, Ghana 8 March 2024 – 23 March 2024 | |
Medals Ranked 13th |
|
African Games appearances ( overview) | |
Uganda competed at the 2023 African Games held from 8 to 23 March 2024 in Accra, Ghana. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold |
Husina Kobugabe Gladys Mbabazi |
Badminton | Women's doubles | 10 March |
Gold | Charles Kagimu | Cycling | Men's individual time trial elite | 15 March |
Gold | Uganda | Rugby sevens | Men's tournament | 21 March |
Gold | Uganda | Rugby sevens | Women's tournament | 21 March |
Silver | Husina Kobugabe | Badminton | Women's singles | 10 March |
Silver | Davis Niyoyita | Weightlifting | Men's 55 kg total | 10 March |
Silver | Davis Niyoyita | Weightlifting | Men's 55 kg clean & jerk | 10 March |
Silver | Halimah Nakaayi | Athletics | Women's 800 metres | 19 March |
Silver | Peruth Chemutai | Athletics | Women's 3000 metres steeplechase | 20 March |
Silver | Uganda | Football | Men's tournament | 22 March |
Bronze | Gloria Muzito | Swimming | Women's 100 metre freestyle | 9 March |
Bronze | Fadilah Mohamed Rafi | Badminton | Women's singles | 10 March |
Bronze | Davis Niyoyita | Weightlifting | Men's 55 kg snatch | 10 March |
Bronze | Josephine Joyce Lalam | Athletics | Women's javelin throw | 20 March |
Bronze | Uganda | Football | Women's tournament | 21 March |
Bronze |
Ian Lubwama Marvin Okurut Peter Obleng Joel Kayira |
3x3 basketball | Men's U23 | 22 March |
Bronze | Innocen Tumusiime | Boxing | Men's 48 kg | 22 March |
Bronze | Kasim Murungi | Boxing | Men's 57 kg | 22 March |
Bronze | Muzamir Semuddu | Boxing | Men's 71 kg | 22 March |
Bronze | Uganda | Cricket | Men's tournament | 23 March |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uganda | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3.283 | Advanced to the knockout stage |
2 | Kenya | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.049 | |
3 | University Sports South Africa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | |
4 | Ghana | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −5.888 |
v
|
||
v
|
||
Richmond Baaleri 27 (35)
Juma Miyagi 3/10 (3 overs) |
v
|
||
Roger Mukasa 41 (54)
Lehan Botha 2/15 (4 overs) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zimbabwe | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.438 | Advanced to the knockout stage |
2 | Uganda | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.529 | |
3 | Kenya | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −1.018 | |
4 | Rwanda | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0.975 |
v
|
||
Melvin Khagoitsa 24 (37)
Immaculate Nakisuuyi 2/17 (4 overs) |
Gloria Obukor 29
* (48)
Esther Wachira 1/9 (3 overs) |
v
|
||
v
|
||
v
|
||
Esther Iloku 19 (33)
Kayla Reyneke 3/13 (4 overs) |
v
|
||
Immaculate Nakisuuyi 21 (43)
Peculiar Agboya 3/11 (4 overs) |
Salome Sunday 37 (50)
Janet Mbabazi 2/8 (4 overs) |