Athletics at the X Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
Dates | 8–13 September 1979 |
Host city | Mexico City, Mexico |
Venue | Estadio Olimpico Universitario |
Level | University |
Events | 34 |
Records set | 1 WR, 12 UR |
Athletics events were contested at the 1979 Summer Universiade in Mexico City, Mexico between 8 and 13 September.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: 0.0 m/s) |
Mike Roberson ( USA) | 10.19 | Leszek Dunecki ( POL) | 10.30 | Ainsley Bennett ( GBR) | 10.38 |
200 metres (wind: +1.8 m/s) |
Pietro Mennea ( ITA) | 19.72 WR | Leszek Dunecki ( POL) | 20.24 | Ainsley Bennett ( GBR) | 20.42 |
400 metres |
Harald Schmid ( FRG) | 44.98 | Franz-Peter Hofmeister ( FRG) | 45.12 | Walter McCoy ( USA) | 45.90 |
800 metres |
Evans White ( USA) | 1:48.87 | Garry Cook ( GBR) | 1:49.50 | Hans-Peter Ferner ( FRG) | 1:49.77 |
1500 metres |
Graham Williamson ( GBR) | 3:45.37 | Pierre Délèze ( SUI) | 3:45.8 | Richie Harris ( USA) | 3:46.4 |
5000 metres |
Ilie Floroiu ( ROM) | 14:12.9 | José Gómez ( MEX) | 14:15.4 | Enrique Aquino ( MEX) | 14:18.0 |
10,000 metres |
Ilie Floroiu ( ROM) | 29:56.1 | Enrique Aquino ( MEX) | 30:16.4 | Samuel Nyariki ( KEN) | 30:49.1 |
110 metres hurdles (wind: +0.3 m/s) |
Andrey Prokofyev ( URS) | 13.50 | Thomas Munkelt ( GDR) | 13.50 | Aleksandr Puchkov ( URS) | 13.55 |
400 metres hurdles |
Harry Schulting ( NED) | 48.44 UR | Vasyl Arkhypenko ( URS) | 48.60 | James Walker ( USA) | 48.88 |
3000 metres steeplechase |
Paul Copu ( ROM) | 8:57.7 | Mariano Scartezzini ( ITA) | 8:58.1 | Michele Cina ( ITA) | 9:08.7 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Italy (ITA) Gianfranco Lazzer Luciano Caravani Giovanni Grazioli Pietro Mennea |
38.42 UR |
Ivory Coast (CIV) Patrice Ouré Amadou Meïté Avognan Nogboum Georges Kablan Degnan |
38.73 |
France (FRA) Jean Gracia Pierrick Thessard Gabriel Brothier Pascal Barré |
39.07 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
United States (USA) Fred Taylor Leslie Kerr Ronnie Harris Walter McCoy |
3:00.98 |
Netherlands (NED) Hugo Pont Koen Gijsbers Marcel Klarenbeek Harry Schulting |
3:03.18 |
Italy (ITA) Stefano Malinverni Alfonso Di Guida Flavio Borghi Roberto Tozzi |
3:03.80 |
High jump |
Gerd Nagel ( FRG) | 2.28 UR | Rolf Beilschmidt ( GDR) | 2.28 UR | Holger Marten ( FRG) | 2.26 |
Pole vault |
Władysław Kozakiewicz ( POL) | 5.60 | Philippe Houvion ( FRA) | 5.60 | Patrick Abada ( FRA) | 5.55 |
Long jump |
Valeriy Pidluzhnyy ( URS) | 8.16 | Junichi Usui ( JPN) | 8.05 | LaMonte King ( USA) | 7.99 |
Triple jump |
Willie Banks ( USA) | 17.23 | Jaak Uudmäe ( URS) | 17.20 | Roberto Mazzucato ( ITA) | 16.87 |
Shot put |
Udo Beyer ( GDR) | 20.49 | Reijo Ståhlberg ( FIN) | 19.96 | Nikolai Khristov ( BUL) | 19.60 |
Discus throw |
Wolfgang Schmidt ( GDR) | 60.78 | Markku Tuokko ( FIN) | 59.82 | Antonín Wybraniec ( TCH) | 58.32 |
Hammer throw |
Klaus Ploghaus ( FRG) | 75.74 UR | Manfred Hüning ( FRG) | 75.68 | Yuriy Sedykh ( URS) | 75.54 |
Javelin throw |
Helmut Schreiber ( FRG) | 88.68 UR | Arto Härkönen ( FIN) | 87.10 | Heino Puuste ( URS) | 82.62 |
Decathlon |
Sepp Zeilbauer ( AUT) | 8203 UR | Jürgen Hingsen ( FRG) | 8033 | Heinz Antretter ( FRG) | 7868 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: 0.0 m/s) |
Marlies Göhr ( GDR) | 11.00 UR | Kathy Smallwood ( GBR) | 11.27 | Beverley Goddard ( GBR) | 11.32 |
200 metres (wind: +1.9 m/s) |
Marita Koch ( GDR) | 21.91 UR | Kathy Smallwood ( GBR) | 22.70 | Beverley Goddard ( GBR) | 22.76 |
400 metres |
Mariya Kulchunova ( URS) | 50.35 UR | Rosalyn Bryant ( USA) | 51.35 | Christina Brehmer ( GDR) | 51.59 |
800 metres |
Nadezhda Mushta ( URS) | 2:00.50 | Olga Dvirna ( URS) | 2:00.77 | Fiţa Lovin ( ROM) | 2:00.81 |
1500 metres |
Natalia Mărăşescu ( ROM) | 4:13.9 | Olga Dvirna ( URS) | 4:14.5 | Valentina Ilyinykh ( URS) | 4:14.6 |
100 metres hurdles (wind: 0.0 m/s) |
Lucyna Langer ( POL) | 12.62 UR | Danuta Perka ( POL) | 12.66 | Vera Komisova ( URS) | 12.90 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Soviet Union (URS) Vera Komisova Vera Anisimova Tatyana Prorochenko Olga Korotkova |
43.14 |
Great Britain (GBR) Yvette Wray Kathy Smallwood Ruth Kennedy Bev Goddard |
43.26 |
France (FRA) Odile Madkaud Jacqueline Curtet Marie-Pierre Philippe Chantal Réga |
43.94 |
High jump |
Andrea Mátay ( HUN) | 1.94 | Ulrike Meyfarth ( FRG) | 1.92 | Sara Simeoni ( ITA) | 1.92 |
Long jump |
Anita Stukāne ( URS) | 6.80 | Jodi Anderson ( USA) | 6.67 | Tatyana Skachko ( URS) | 6.57 |
Shot put |
Ilona Slupianek ( GDR) | 19.98 | Helma Knorscheidt ( GDR) | 19.56 | Mihaela Loghin ( ROM) | 19.41 |
Discus throw |
Svetlana Melnikova ( URS) | 63.54 | Evelin Jahl ( GDR) | 63.00 | Florenţa Ţacu ( ROM) | 59.28 |
Javelin throw |
Éva Ráduly-Zörgő ( ROM) | 67.20 | Ivanka Vancheva ( BUL) | 63.04 | Mayra Vila ( CUB) | 60.98 |
Pentathlon |
Yekaterina Smirnova ( URS) | 4497 | Sylvia Barlag ( NED) | 4306 | Ina Losch ( FRG) | 4272 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 8 | 4 | 6 | 18 |
2 | East Germany (GDR) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
3 | Romania (ROM) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
4 | West Germany (FRG) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
5 | United States (USA) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
8 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
9 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
13 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
14 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
15 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
16 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | Cuba (CUB) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kenya (KEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 entries) | 34 | 34 | 34 | 102 |
Athletics at the X Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
Dates | 8–13 September 1979 |
Host city | Mexico City, Mexico |
Venue | Estadio Olimpico Universitario |
Level | University |
Events | 34 |
Records set | 1 WR, 12 UR |
Athletics events were contested at the 1979 Summer Universiade in Mexico City, Mexico between 8 and 13 September.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: 0.0 m/s) |
Mike Roberson ( USA) | 10.19 | Leszek Dunecki ( POL) | 10.30 | Ainsley Bennett ( GBR) | 10.38 |
200 metres (wind: +1.8 m/s) |
Pietro Mennea ( ITA) | 19.72 WR | Leszek Dunecki ( POL) | 20.24 | Ainsley Bennett ( GBR) | 20.42 |
400 metres |
Harald Schmid ( FRG) | 44.98 | Franz-Peter Hofmeister ( FRG) | 45.12 | Walter McCoy ( USA) | 45.90 |
800 metres |
Evans White ( USA) | 1:48.87 | Garry Cook ( GBR) | 1:49.50 | Hans-Peter Ferner ( FRG) | 1:49.77 |
1500 metres |
Graham Williamson ( GBR) | 3:45.37 | Pierre Délèze ( SUI) | 3:45.8 | Richie Harris ( USA) | 3:46.4 |
5000 metres |
Ilie Floroiu ( ROM) | 14:12.9 | José Gómez ( MEX) | 14:15.4 | Enrique Aquino ( MEX) | 14:18.0 |
10,000 metres |
Ilie Floroiu ( ROM) | 29:56.1 | Enrique Aquino ( MEX) | 30:16.4 | Samuel Nyariki ( KEN) | 30:49.1 |
110 metres hurdles (wind: +0.3 m/s) |
Andrey Prokofyev ( URS) | 13.50 | Thomas Munkelt ( GDR) | 13.50 | Aleksandr Puchkov ( URS) | 13.55 |
400 metres hurdles |
Harry Schulting ( NED) | 48.44 UR | Vasyl Arkhypenko ( URS) | 48.60 | James Walker ( USA) | 48.88 |
3000 metres steeplechase |
Paul Copu ( ROM) | 8:57.7 | Mariano Scartezzini ( ITA) | 8:58.1 | Michele Cina ( ITA) | 9:08.7 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Italy (ITA) Gianfranco Lazzer Luciano Caravani Giovanni Grazioli Pietro Mennea |
38.42 UR |
Ivory Coast (CIV) Patrice Ouré Amadou Meïté Avognan Nogboum Georges Kablan Degnan |
38.73 |
France (FRA) Jean Gracia Pierrick Thessard Gabriel Brothier Pascal Barré |
39.07 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
United States (USA) Fred Taylor Leslie Kerr Ronnie Harris Walter McCoy |
3:00.98 |
Netherlands (NED) Hugo Pont Koen Gijsbers Marcel Klarenbeek Harry Schulting |
3:03.18 |
Italy (ITA) Stefano Malinverni Alfonso Di Guida Flavio Borghi Roberto Tozzi |
3:03.80 |
High jump |
Gerd Nagel ( FRG) | 2.28 UR | Rolf Beilschmidt ( GDR) | 2.28 UR | Holger Marten ( FRG) | 2.26 |
Pole vault |
Władysław Kozakiewicz ( POL) | 5.60 | Philippe Houvion ( FRA) | 5.60 | Patrick Abada ( FRA) | 5.55 |
Long jump |
Valeriy Pidluzhnyy ( URS) | 8.16 | Junichi Usui ( JPN) | 8.05 | LaMonte King ( USA) | 7.99 |
Triple jump |
Willie Banks ( USA) | 17.23 | Jaak Uudmäe ( URS) | 17.20 | Roberto Mazzucato ( ITA) | 16.87 |
Shot put |
Udo Beyer ( GDR) | 20.49 | Reijo Ståhlberg ( FIN) | 19.96 | Nikolai Khristov ( BUL) | 19.60 |
Discus throw |
Wolfgang Schmidt ( GDR) | 60.78 | Markku Tuokko ( FIN) | 59.82 | Antonín Wybraniec ( TCH) | 58.32 |
Hammer throw |
Klaus Ploghaus ( FRG) | 75.74 UR | Manfred Hüning ( FRG) | 75.68 | Yuriy Sedykh ( URS) | 75.54 |
Javelin throw |
Helmut Schreiber ( FRG) | 88.68 UR | Arto Härkönen ( FIN) | 87.10 | Heino Puuste ( URS) | 82.62 |
Decathlon |
Sepp Zeilbauer ( AUT) | 8203 UR | Jürgen Hingsen ( FRG) | 8033 | Heinz Antretter ( FRG) | 7868 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: 0.0 m/s) |
Marlies Göhr ( GDR) | 11.00 UR | Kathy Smallwood ( GBR) | 11.27 | Beverley Goddard ( GBR) | 11.32 |
200 metres (wind: +1.9 m/s) |
Marita Koch ( GDR) | 21.91 UR | Kathy Smallwood ( GBR) | 22.70 | Beverley Goddard ( GBR) | 22.76 |
400 metres |
Mariya Kulchunova ( URS) | 50.35 UR | Rosalyn Bryant ( USA) | 51.35 | Christina Brehmer ( GDR) | 51.59 |
800 metres |
Nadezhda Mushta ( URS) | 2:00.50 | Olga Dvirna ( URS) | 2:00.77 | Fiţa Lovin ( ROM) | 2:00.81 |
1500 metres |
Natalia Mărăşescu ( ROM) | 4:13.9 | Olga Dvirna ( URS) | 4:14.5 | Valentina Ilyinykh ( URS) | 4:14.6 |
100 metres hurdles (wind: 0.0 m/s) |
Lucyna Langer ( POL) | 12.62 UR | Danuta Perka ( POL) | 12.66 | Vera Komisova ( URS) | 12.90 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Soviet Union (URS) Vera Komisova Vera Anisimova Tatyana Prorochenko Olga Korotkova |
43.14 |
Great Britain (GBR) Yvette Wray Kathy Smallwood Ruth Kennedy Bev Goddard |
43.26 |
France (FRA) Odile Madkaud Jacqueline Curtet Marie-Pierre Philippe Chantal Réga |
43.94 |
High jump |
Andrea Mátay ( HUN) | 1.94 | Ulrike Meyfarth ( FRG) | 1.92 | Sara Simeoni ( ITA) | 1.92 |
Long jump |
Anita Stukāne ( URS) | 6.80 | Jodi Anderson ( USA) | 6.67 | Tatyana Skachko ( URS) | 6.57 |
Shot put |
Ilona Slupianek ( GDR) | 19.98 | Helma Knorscheidt ( GDR) | 19.56 | Mihaela Loghin ( ROM) | 19.41 |
Discus throw |
Svetlana Melnikova ( URS) | 63.54 | Evelin Jahl ( GDR) | 63.00 | Florenţa Ţacu ( ROM) | 59.28 |
Javelin throw |
Éva Ráduly-Zörgő ( ROM) | 67.20 | Ivanka Vancheva ( BUL) | 63.04 | Mayra Vila ( CUB) | 60.98 |
Pentathlon |
Yekaterina Smirnova ( URS) | 4497 | Sylvia Barlag ( NED) | 4306 | Ina Losch ( FRG) | 4272 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 8 | 4 | 6 | 18 |
2 | East Germany (GDR) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
3 | Romania (ROM) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
4 | West Germany (FRG) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
5 | United States (USA) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
8 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
9 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
13 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
14 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
15 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
16 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | Cuba (CUB) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kenya (KEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 entries) | 34 | 34 | 34 | 102 |