The 1939 International University Games were organised by the Confederation Internationale des Etudiants (CIE) and held in Monte Carlo, Monaco. At these games a number of Athletic events were contested. An alternative version was held in Vienna, Austria.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 Metres | Clyde Jeffrey ( USA) | 10.5 | René Valmy ( FRA) | 10.7 | Kenneth Jenkins ( ENG) | Unknown |
200 Metres | Clyde Jeffrey ( USA) | 21.5 | Kenneth Jenkins ( ENG) | 22.0 | Joe Batiste ( USA) | 22.0 |
400 Metres | Wacław Gąssowski ( POL) | 49.3 | J.A.M. Robertson ( SCO) | 49.6 | Zygmunt Zabierzowski ( POL) | 50.1 |
800 Metres | Charlie Beetham ( USA) | 1:53.3 | Jacques Lévèque ( FRA) | 1:53.8 | Jean Pfanner ( FRA) | 1:54.3 |
1500 Metres | Blaine Rideout ( USA) | 04:01.1 | Ralfs Balodis ( LAT) | 4:03.5 [1] | Walter Lutz ( SUI) | 04:09.0 |
5000 Metres | Morrison "Jack" Carstairs ( SCO) | 15:20.2 | Ralph Schwarzkopf ( USA) | 15:20.2 | Roger Leredde ( FRA) | 16:11.2 |
110 Metres Hurdles | Joe Batiste ( USA) | 14.6 | Jean-François Brisson ( FRA) | 15.2 | Stanisław Sulikowski ( POL) | 15.8 |
400 Metres Hurdles | Roy Cochran ( USA) | 52.8 | Alec Palmer ( ENG) | 56.4 | W. Mitchell ( SCO) | 56.5 |
4 x 100 Metres Relay |
United States Roy Cochran Clyde Jeffrey Joe Batiste Bill Watson |
41.9 |
France Jean Fusil René Valmy Albert Bocourt Marc Aubert |
42.1 |
Latvia Valdis Pormanis Arnolds Feldhūns Georgs Ālers Arnolds Bērziņš |
43.7 |
4 x 400 Metres Relay |
United States Blaine Rideout Roy Cochran Clyde Jeffrey Charles Beetham |
3:14.5 |
France Jean Pfanner Paul Peyre Jacques Lévèque Paul Faure |
3:16.3 | Scotland | 3:28.5 |
1600 Metres Medley Relay |
United States Roy Cochran Clyde Jeffrey Charles Beetham Blaine Rideout |
3:27.8 |
Poland Wacław Gąssowski Stefan Sulikowski Jan Tęsiorowski Zygmunt Zabierzowski [2] |
3:32.9 |
France Albert Bocourt Marc Aubert Paul Peyre Henri Durand |
50 m bh2 |
High Jump | Les Steers ( USA) | 1.90 | Joe Batiste ( USA) | 1.80 | S.A. Edwards ( British Ceylon) [3] | 1.75 |
Pole Vault | George Varoff ( USA) | 4.11 | Luís Taliberti ( BRA) | 3.80 | Pekka Hopea ( FIN) | 3.50 |
Long Jump | William Watson ( USA) | 7.11 | François Mersch ( LUX) | 7.05 | Jean Beaudry ( FRA) | 6.86 |
Triple Jump | Jouko Norén ( FIN) | 14.11 | Paul Faucher ( FRA) | 13.70 | Jean Nichil ( FRA) | 13.68 |
Shot | William Watson ( USA) | 15.78 | Witold Gerutto ( POL) | 14.68 | Rolf Saxholm ( NOR) | 14.62 |
Discus | William Watson ( USA) | 45.85 | Helge Sivertsen ( NOR) | 45.08 | Witold Gerutto ( POL) | 43.92 |
Javelin | Hugo Vainio ( FIN) | 67.87 | Les Steers ( USA) | 62.20 | Rolf Faes ( SUI) | 59.52 |
Pentathlon | Rolf Faes ( SUI) | 3456 [4] | Arnolds Bērziņš ( LAT) | 3216 [4] | Les Steers ( USA) | 2998 [4] |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
80 Metres | Jeanine Toulouse ( FRA) | 10.4 | Paulette Morisson ( FRA) | Unknown | Dejean ( FRA) [5] | Unknown |
200 Metres | Marjorie Gray ( SCO) | 26.8 | Marguerite André ( FRA) | 28.1 | Marie-Thérèse Stiegler ( FRA) | 28.2 |
80 Metres Hurdles | Jeanne Heitz ( FRA) | 13.1 | Elizabeth Duke ( ENG) | 13.2e | Olive McMillan ( SCO) | Unknown |
4 x 100 Metres Relay |
France Jeanine Toulouse Paulette Morisson Dejean Marguerite André |
51.7 |
Scotland Olive McMillan Rosamund Sellar Nancy Watt Marjorie Gray |
52.4 |
England Elizabeth Duke Helene Mayer Inez Sweeting Dorothy Saunders |
Unknown |
High Jump | Elizabeth Duke ( ENG) | 1.49 | Marjorie Gray ( SCO) | 1.46 | Helene Mayer ( ENG) [6] | 1.42 |
Long Jump | Rosamund Sellar ( SCO) | 5.09 | Nancy Watt ( SCO) | 4.92 | Miche ( FRA) [7] | 4.91 |
Shot | Marie-Thérèse Stiegler ( FRA) | 9.19 | Elizabeth Duke ( ENG) | 8.93 | Unknown | Unknown |
Discus | Inez Sweeting ( ENG) | 29.32 [8] | Marie-Thérèse Stiegler ( FRA) | 28.09 [8] | Dorothy Saunders ( ENG) | 23.90 [8] |
Javelin | Dorothy Saunders ( ENG) | 22.34 | Inez Sweeting ( ENG) | 20.45 [8] | Unknown | Unknown |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 16 |
2 | France (FRA) | 3 | 7 | 7 | 17 |
3 | Scotland (SCO) | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
4 | England (ENG) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
5 | Finland (FIN) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Luxembourg (LUX) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (11 entries) | 23 | 25 | 23 | 71 |
The 1939 International University Games were organised by the Confederation Internationale des Etudiants (CIE) and held in Monte Carlo, Monaco. At these games a number of Athletic events were contested. An alternative version was held in Vienna, Austria.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 Metres | Clyde Jeffrey ( USA) | 10.5 | René Valmy ( FRA) | 10.7 | Kenneth Jenkins ( ENG) | Unknown |
200 Metres | Clyde Jeffrey ( USA) | 21.5 | Kenneth Jenkins ( ENG) | 22.0 | Joe Batiste ( USA) | 22.0 |
400 Metres | Wacław Gąssowski ( POL) | 49.3 | J.A.M. Robertson ( SCO) | 49.6 | Zygmunt Zabierzowski ( POL) | 50.1 |
800 Metres | Charlie Beetham ( USA) | 1:53.3 | Jacques Lévèque ( FRA) | 1:53.8 | Jean Pfanner ( FRA) | 1:54.3 |
1500 Metres | Blaine Rideout ( USA) | 04:01.1 | Ralfs Balodis ( LAT) | 4:03.5 [1] | Walter Lutz ( SUI) | 04:09.0 |
5000 Metres | Morrison "Jack" Carstairs ( SCO) | 15:20.2 | Ralph Schwarzkopf ( USA) | 15:20.2 | Roger Leredde ( FRA) | 16:11.2 |
110 Metres Hurdles | Joe Batiste ( USA) | 14.6 | Jean-François Brisson ( FRA) | 15.2 | Stanisław Sulikowski ( POL) | 15.8 |
400 Metres Hurdles | Roy Cochran ( USA) | 52.8 | Alec Palmer ( ENG) | 56.4 | W. Mitchell ( SCO) | 56.5 |
4 x 100 Metres Relay |
United States Roy Cochran Clyde Jeffrey Joe Batiste Bill Watson |
41.9 |
France Jean Fusil René Valmy Albert Bocourt Marc Aubert |
42.1 |
Latvia Valdis Pormanis Arnolds Feldhūns Georgs Ālers Arnolds Bērziņš |
43.7 |
4 x 400 Metres Relay |
United States Blaine Rideout Roy Cochran Clyde Jeffrey Charles Beetham |
3:14.5 |
France Jean Pfanner Paul Peyre Jacques Lévèque Paul Faure |
3:16.3 | Scotland | 3:28.5 |
1600 Metres Medley Relay |
United States Roy Cochran Clyde Jeffrey Charles Beetham Blaine Rideout |
3:27.8 |
Poland Wacław Gąssowski Stefan Sulikowski Jan Tęsiorowski Zygmunt Zabierzowski [2] |
3:32.9 |
France Albert Bocourt Marc Aubert Paul Peyre Henri Durand |
50 m bh2 |
High Jump | Les Steers ( USA) | 1.90 | Joe Batiste ( USA) | 1.80 | S.A. Edwards ( British Ceylon) [3] | 1.75 |
Pole Vault | George Varoff ( USA) | 4.11 | Luís Taliberti ( BRA) | 3.80 | Pekka Hopea ( FIN) | 3.50 |
Long Jump | William Watson ( USA) | 7.11 | François Mersch ( LUX) | 7.05 | Jean Beaudry ( FRA) | 6.86 |
Triple Jump | Jouko Norén ( FIN) | 14.11 | Paul Faucher ( FRA) | 13.70 | Jean Nichil ( FRA) | 13.68 |
Shot | William Watson ( USA) | 15.78 | Witold Gerutto ( POL) | 14.68 | Rolf Saxholm ( NOR) | 14.62 |
Discus | William Watson ( USA) | 45.85 | Helge Sivertsen ( NOR) | 45.08 | Witold Gerutto ( POL) | 43.92 |
Javelin | Hugo Vainio ( FIN) | 67.87 | Les Steers ( USA) | 62.20 | Rolf Faes ( SUI) | 59.52 |
Pentathlon | Rolf Faes ( SUI) | 3456 [4] | Arnolds Bērziņš ( LAT) | 3216 [4] | Les Steers ( USA) | 2998 [4] |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
80 Metres | Jeanine Toulouse ( FRA) | 10.4 | Paulette Morisson ( FRA) | Unknown | Dejean ( FRA) [5] | Unknown |
200 Metres | Marjorie Gray ( SCO) | 26.8 | Marguerite André ( FRA) | 28.1 | Marie-Thérèse Stiegler ( FRA) | 28.2 |
80 Metres Hurdles | Jeanne Heitz ( FRA) | 13.1 | Elizabeth Duke ( ENG) | 13.2e | Olive McMillan ( SCO) | Unknown |
4 x 100 Metres Relay |
France Jeanine Toulouse Paulette Morisson Dejean Marguerite André |
51.7 |
Scotland Olive McMillan Rosamund Sellar Nancy Watt Marjorie Gray |
52.4 |
England Elizabeth Duke Helene Mayer Inez Sweeting Dorothy Saunders |
Unknown |
High Jump | Elizabeth Duke ( ENG) | 1.49 | Marjorie Gray ( SCO) | 1.46 | Helene Mayer ( ENG) [6] | 1.42 |
Long Jump | Rosamund Sellar ( SCO) | 5.09 | Nancy Watt ( SCO) | 4.92 | Miche ( FRA) [7] | 4.91 |
Shot | Marie-Thérèse Stiegler ( FRA) | 9.19 | Elizabeth Duke ( ENG) | 8.93 | Unknown | Unknown |
Discus | Inez Sweeting ( ENG) | 29.32 [8] | Marie-Thérèse Stiegler ( FRA) | 28.09 [8] | Dorothy Saunders ( ENG) | 23.90 [8] |
Javelin | Dorothy Saunders ( ENG) | 22.34 | Inez Sweeting ( ENG) | 20.45 [8] | Unknown | Unknown |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 16 |
2 | France (FRA) | 3 | 7 | 7 | 17 |
3 | Scotland (SCO) | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
4 | England (ENG) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
5 | Finland (FIN) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Luxembourg (LUX) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (11 entries) | 23 | 25 | 23 | 71 |