1992 –
Richard White for The Middle Ground: Indians, Empires, and Republics in the Great Lakes Region, 1650-1815
1993 –
James Lockhart for The Nahuas After the Conquest: A Social and Cultural History of the Indians of Central Mexico, Sixteenth Through Eighteenth Centuries
1994 –
Karen Ordahl Kupperman for Providence Island, 1630-1641: The Other Puritan Colony
1995 –
Ann Douglas for Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920s
1995 –
Stephen Innes for Creating the Commonwealth: The Economic Culture of Puritan New England
1996 –
Alan Taylor for William Cooper's Town: Power and Persuasion on the Frontier of the Early American Republic
1997 –
William B. Taylor for Magistrates of the Sacred: Priests and Parishioners in Eighteenth-Century Mexico
1998 –
Philip D. Morgan for Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry
1999 –
Friedrich Katz for The Life and Times of Pancho Villa
2000 –
Linda Gordon for The Great Arizona Orphan Abduction
2001 –
Alexander Keyssar for The Right to Vote: The Contested History of Democracy in the United States
2002 –
Mary A. Renda for Taking Haiti: Military Occupation and the Culture of U.S. Imperialism, 1915-1940
2003 –
Ira Berlin for Generations of Captivity: A History of African-American Slaves
2004 –
Edward L. Ayers for In the Presence of Mine Enemies: The Civil War in the Heart of America, 1859-1863
2005 –
Melvin Patrick Ely for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War
2006 –
Louis S. Warren for Buffalo Bill's America: William Cody and the Wild West Show
2007 –
Allan M. Brandt for The Cigarette Century: The Rise, Fall, and Deadly Persistence of the Product That Defined America
2008 –
Scott Kurashige for The Shifting Grounds of Race: Black and Japanese Americans in the Making of Multiethnic Los Angeles
2009 –
Karl Jacoby for Shadows at Dawn: A Borderlands Massacre and the Violence of History
2010 –
John Robert McNeill for Mosquito Empires: Ecology and War in the Greater Caribbean, 1620–1914
2011 -
Daniel Okrent for Last Call: The Rise and Fall of Prohibition
1992 –
Richard White for The Middle Ground: Indians, Empires, and Republics in the Great Lakes Region, 1650-1815
1993 –
James Lockhart for The Nahuas After the Conquest: A Social and Cultural History of the Indians of Central Mexico, Sixteenth Through Eighteenth Centuries
1994 –
Karen Ordahl Kupperman for Providence Island, 1630-1641: The Other Puritan Colony
1995 –
Ann Douglas for Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920s
1995 –
Stephen Innes for Creating the Commonwealth: The Economic Culture of Puritan New England
1996 –
Alan Taylor for William Cooper's Town: Power and Persuasion on the Frontier of the Early American Republic
1997 –
William B. Taylor for Magistrates of the Sacred: Priests and Parishioners in Eighteenth-Century Mexico
1998 –
Philip D. Morgan for Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry
1999 –
Friedrich Katz for The Life and Times of Pancho Villa
2000 –
Linda Gordon for The Great Arizona Orphan Abduction
2001 –
Alexander Keyssar for The Right to Vote: The Contested History of Democracy in the United States
2002 –
Mary A. Renda for Taking Haiti: Military Occupation and the Culture of U.S. Imperialism, 1915-1940
2003 –
Ira Berlin for Generations of Captivity: A History of African-American Slaves
2004 –
Edward L. Ayers for In the Presence of Mine Enemies: The Civil War in the Heart of America, 1859-1863
2005 –
Melvin Patrick Ely for Israel on the Appomattox: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War
2006 –
Louis S. Warren for Buffalo Bill's America: William Cody and the Wild West Show
2007 –
Allan M. Brandt for The Cigarette Century: The Rise, Fall, and Deadly Persistence of the Product That Defined America
2008 –
Scott Kurashige for The Shifting Grounds of Race: Black and Japanese Americans in the Making of Multiethnic Los Angeles
2009 –
Karl Jacoby for Shadows at Dawn: A Borderlands Massacre and the Violence of History
2010 –
John Robert McNeill for Mosquito Empires: Ecology and War in the Greater Caribbean, 1620–1914
2011 -
Daniel Okrent for Last Call: The Rise and Fall of Prohibition