Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 2 February – 7 December 2024 |
Matches played | 434 |
Goals scored | 760 (1.75 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Bruno Nasta (11 goals) |
Biggest home win |
Colón 4–0
Patronato (25 February) Estudiantes (BA) 4–0 Alvarado (18 May) Patronato 4–0 Agropecuario (23 June) |
Biggest away win |
Dep. Morón 0–4
Def. de Belgrano (17 February) Talleres (RdE) 1–5 Agropecuario (7 April) Brown (A) 0–4 Colón (28 April) Chacarita Juniors 0–4 Quilmes (13 July) |
Highest scoring | Talleres (RdE) 1–5 Agropecuario (7 April) Agropecuario 2–4 Racing (C) (29 June) |
←
2023
2025 →
All statistics correct as of 14 July 2024. |
The 2024 Argentine Primera Nacional, [1] is the 40th season of the Primera Nacional, the second-tier competition of Argentine football. The season began on 2 February and is scheduled to end on 7 December 2024. Thirty-eight teams compete in the league, thirty-three of which took part in the 2023 season, along with two teams relegated from Primera División, one team promoted from Torneo Federal A and two teams promoted from Primera B Metropolitana.
For this season, the competition is played under a format similar to the one used in the last season, with the thirty-eight participating teams being split into two zones of 19 teams each, where they will play against the other teams in their group twice: once at home and once away, additionally, each team will play two interzonal matches against its rival team, which was drawn into the other zone. Teams from the same city or nearby cities were also paired together and drawn into different zones. Both zone winners will play a final match on neutral ground to decide the first promoted team to the Liga Profesional for the 2025 season, while the teams placed from second to eighth place in each zone will play a knockout tournament (Torneo Reducido) for the second promotion berth along with the loser of the final between the zone winners, which will enter the Reducido in the second round. [2] The teams placing last in each zone will be relegated at the end of the season, with a third relegated team slated to be decided in a playoff match between the sides placing second-from-bottom in each group.
Similar to previous seasons, 15 Primera Nacional teams will qualify for the 2025 Copa Argentina, those being the top seven teams of each zone plus the best eighth-placed one. [3]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Martín (SJ) | 23 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 44 | Advance to Final and qualification for Copa Argentina |
2 | San Martín (T) | 23 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 42 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and qualification for Copa Argentina |
3 | Estudiantes (BA) | 23 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 36 | |
4 | San Miguel | 23 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 36 | |
5 | Quilmes | 23 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 26 | 17 | +9 | 34 [a] | |
6 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) | 23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 34 | |
7 | All Boys | 23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 33 | |
8 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 23 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 34 | 28 | +6 | 32 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and possible qualification for Copa Argentina |
9 | Agropecuario Argentino | 23 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 31 | 28 | +3 | 30 | |
10 | Chacarita Juniors | 23 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 25 | 27 | −2 | 30 | |
11 | Deportivo Maipú | 23 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 21 | 29 | −8 | 30 | |
12 | Racing (C) | 23 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 29 | |
13 | Alvarado | 23 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 24 | −8 | 28 | |
14 | Patronato | 23 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 19 | 20 | −1 | 27 | |
15 | Tristán Suárez | 23 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 24 | 29 | −5 | 27 | |
16 | Guillermo Brown | 23 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 17 | 22 | −5 | 25 | |
17 | Arsenal | 23 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 20 | −7 | 25 | |
18 | Talleres (RdE) | 23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 23 | −8 | 24 | Qualification for Relegation play-off |
19 | Güemes | 23 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 22 | −10 | 20 | Relegation to Primera B Metropolitana or Torneo Federal A |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Telmo | 22 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 30 | 10 | +20 | 41 [a] | Advance to Final and qualification for Copa Argentina |
2 | Aldosivi | 22 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 41 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and qualification for Copa Argentina |
3 | Colón | 23 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 29 | 16 | +13 | 40 | |
4 | Nueva Chicago | 23 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 38 | |
5 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | 23 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 29 | 25 | +4 | 37 | |
6 | Defensores de Belgrano | 23 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 36 | |
7 | Temperley | 23 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 34 | |
8 | Deportivo Madryn | 23 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 34 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and possible qualification for Copa Argentina |
9 | Estudiantes (RC) | 23 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 21 | 18 | +3 | 34 | |
10 | Gimnasia y Tiro | 23 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 31 | |
11 | Atlanta | 23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 20 | 24 | −4 | 31 | |
12 | Mitre (SdE) | 23 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 30 | |
13 | Deportivo Morón | 23 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 23 | −5 | 28 | |
14 | Defensores Unidos | 23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 19 | 24 | −5 | 26 | |
15 | Almagro | 23 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 27 | −13 | 22 | |
16 | Chaco For Ever | 23 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 20 | −2 | 21 | |
17 | Almirante Brown | 23 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 21 | −8 | 21 | |
18 | Atlético de Rafaela | 23 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 28 | −15 | 14 | Qualification for Relegation play-off |
19 | Brown (A) | 23 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 33 | −24 | 12 | Relegation to Primera B Metropolitana or Torneo Federal A |
Fifteen Primera Nacional teams will qualify for the round of 32 of the 2025 Copa Argentina, which will be the top seven teams of each zone and the best eighth-placed team at the end of the season, which will be selected according to points, goal difference, goals scored, and a drawing of lots if needed. [3]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B | Deportivo Madryn | 23 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 34 | Qualification for Copa Argentina |
2 | A | Ferro Carril Oeste | 23 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 34 | 28 | +6 | 32 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [7] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruno Nasta | Racing (C) | 11 |
2 | Agustín Colazo | Aldosivi | 10 |
Agustín Lavezzi | Tristán Suárez | ||
4 | Mateo Levato | Ferro Carril Oeste | 7 |
Facundo Castro | Nueva Chicago | ||
Tomás González | Quilmes | ||
7 | Oscar Belinetz | Alvarado | 6 |
Federico Bisanz | Atlanta | ||
Ignacio Lago | Colón | ||
Ezequiel Aguirre | Defensores de Belgrano | ||
Matías Viguet | Deportivo Maipú | ||
Misael Sosa | Deportivo Maipú | ||
Nicolás Retamar | Ferro Carril Oeste | ||
Luis Silba | Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | ||
Lautaro Parisi | Quilmes | ||
Junior Arias | San Martín (T) | ||
José Barreto | San Telmo |
Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 2 February – 7 December 2024 |
Matches played | 434 |
Goals scored | 760 (1.75 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Bruno Nasta (11 goals) |
Biggest home win |
Colón 4–0
Patronato (25 February) Estudiantes (BA) 4–0 Alvarado (18 May) Patronato 4–0 Agropecuario (23 June) |
Biggest away win |
Dep. Morón 0–4
Def. de Belgrano (17 February) Talleres (RdE) 1–5 Agropecuario (7 April) Brown (A) 0–4 Colón (28 April) Chacarita Juniors 0–4 Quilmes (13 July) |
Highest scoring | Talleres (RdE) 1–5 Agropecuario (7 April) Agropecuario 2–4 Racing (C) (29 June) |
←
2023
2025 →
All statistics correct as of 14 July 2024. |
The 2024 Argentine Primera Nacional, [1] is the 40th season of the Primera Nacional, the second-tier competition of Argentine football. The season began on 2 February and is scheduled to end on 7 December 2024. Thirty-eight teams compete in the league, thirty-three of which took part in the 2023 season, along with two teams relegated from Primera División, one team promoted from Torneo Federal A and two teams promoted from Primera B Metropolitana.
For this season, the competition is played under a format similar to the one used in the last season, with the thirty-eight participating teams being split into two zones of 19 teams each, where they will play against the other teams in their group twice: once at home and once away, additionally, each team will play two interzonal matches against its rival team, which was drawn into the other zone. Teams from the same city or nearby cities were also paired together and drawn into different zones. Both zone winners will play a final match on neutral ground to decide the first promoted team to the Liga Profesional for the 2025 season, while the teams placed from second to eighth place in each zone will play a knockout tournament (Torneo Reducido) for the second promotion berth along with the loser of the final between the zone winners, which will enter the Reducido in the second round. [2] The teams placing last in each zone will be relegated at the end of the season, with a third relegated team slated to be decided in a playoff match between the sides placing second-from-bottom in each group.
Similar to previous seasons, 15 Primera Nacional teams will qualify for the 2025 Copa Argentina, those being the top seven teams of each zone plus the best eighth-placed one. [3]
Club | City | Province | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|---|
Agropecuario Argentino | Carlos Casares | Buenos Aires | Ofelia Rosenzuaig | 8,000 |
Aldosivi | Mar del Plata | Buenos Aires | José María Minella | 35,180 |
All Boys | Buenos Aires | Capital Federal | Islas Malvinas | 12,199 |
Almagro | José Ingenieros | Buenos Aires | Tres de Febrero | 12,500 |
Almirante Brown | Isidro Casanova | Buenos Aires | Fragata Presidente Sarmiento | 25,000 |
Alvarado | Mar del Plata | Buenos Aires | José María Minella | 35,180 |
Arsenal | Sarandí | Buenos Aires | Julio Humberto Grondona | 16,300 |
Atlanta | Buenos Aires | Capital Federal | Don León Kolbowsky | 14,000 |
Atlético de Rafaela | Rafaela | Santa Fe | Nuevo Monumental | 16,000 |
Brown | Adrogué | Buenos Aires | Lorenzo Arandilla | 4,500 |
Chacarita Juniors | Villa Maipú | Buenos Aires | Chacarita Juniors | 19,000 |
Chaco For Ever | Resistencia | Chaco | Juan Alberto García | 23,000 |
Colón | Santa Fe | Santa Fe | Brigadier General Estanislao López | 40,000 |
Defensores de Belgrano | Buenos Aires | Capital Federal | Juan Pasquale | 9,000 |
Defensores Unidos | Zárate | Buenos Aires | Mario Lossino | 6,000 |
Deportivo Madryn | Puerto Madryn | Chubut | Abel Sastre | 8,000 |
Deportivo Maipú | Maipú | Mendoza | Omar Higinio Sperdutti | 8,000 |
Deportivo Morón | Morón | Buenos Aires | Nuevo Francisco Urbano | 32,000 |
Estudiantes | Caseros | Buenos Aires | Ciudad de Caseros | 16,740 |
Estudiantes | Río Cuarto | Córdoba | Antonio Candini | 15,000 |
Ferro Carril Oeste | Buenos Aires | Capital Federal | Ricardo Etcheverri | 24,442 |
Gimnasia y Esgrima | Jujuy | Jujuy | 23 de Agosto | 23,200 |
Gimnasia y Esgrima | Mendoza | Mendoza | Víctor Legrotaglie | 11,500 |
Gimnasia y Tiro | Salta | Salta | Gigante del Norte | 24,300 |
Güemes | Santiago del Estero | Santiago del Estero | Arturo Miranda | 15,000 |
Guillermo Brown | Puerto Madryn | Chubut | Raúl Conti | 15,000 |
Mitre | Santiago del Estero | Santiago del Estero | José y Antonio Castiglione | 10,500 |
Nueva Chicago | Buenos Aires | Capital Federal | Nueva Chicago | 28,500 |
Patronato | Paraná | Entre Ríos | Presbítero Bartolomé Grella | 22,000 |
Quilmes | Quilmes | Buenos Aires | Centenario | 35,200 |
Racing | Córdoba | Córdoba | Miguel Sancho | 15,000 |
San Martín | San Juan | San Juan | Ingeniero Hilario Sánchez | 17,000 |
San Martín | Tucumán | Tucumán | La Ciudadela | 30,250 |
San Miguel | Los Polvorines | Buenos Aires | Malvinas Argentinas | 7,176 |
San Telmo | Dock Sud | Buenos Aires | Osvaldo Baletto | 2,000 |
Talleres | Remedios de Escalada | Buenos Aires | Pablo Comelli | 16,000 |
Temperley | Temperley | Buenos Aires | Alfredo Beranger | 13,000 |
Tristán Suárez | Tristán Suárez | Buenos Aires | 20 de Octubre | 15,000 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Martín (SJ) | 23 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 44 | Advance to Final and qualification for Copa Argentina |
2 | San Martín (T) | 23 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 42 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and qualification for Copa Argentina |
3 | Estudiantes (BA) | 23 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 36 | |
4 | San Miguel | 23 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 36 | |
5 | Quilmes | 23 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 26 | 17 | +9 | 34 [a] | |
6 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) | 23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 34 | |
7 | All Boys | 23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 33 | |
8 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 23 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 34 | 28 | +6 | 32 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and possible qualification for Copa Argentina |
9 | Agropecuario Argentino | 23 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 31 | 28 | +3 | 30 | |
10 | Chacarita Juniors | 23 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 25 | 27 | −2 | 30 | |
11 | Deportivo Maipú | 23 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 21 | 29 | −8 | 30 | |
12 | Racing (C) | 23 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 29 | |
13 | Alvarado | 23 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 24 | −8 | 28 | |
14 | Patronato | 23 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 19 | 20 | −1 | 27 | |
15 | Tristán Suárez | 23 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 24 | 29 | −5 | 27 | |
16 | Guillermo Brown | 23 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 17 | 22 | −5 | 25 | |
17 | Arsenal | 23 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 20 | −7 | 25 | |
18 | Talleres (RdE) | 23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 23 | −8 | 24 | Qualification for Relegation play-off |
19 | Güemes | 23 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 22 | −10 | 20 | Relegation to Primera B Metropolitana or Torneo Federal A |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Telmo | 22 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 30 | 10 | +20 | 41 [a] | Advance to Final and qualification for Copa Argentina |
2 | Aldosivi | 22 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 41 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and qualification for Copa Argentina |
3 | Colón | 23 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 29 | 16 | +13 | 40 | |
4 | Nueva Chicago | 23 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 38 | |
5 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | 23 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 29 | 25 | +4 | 37 | |
6 | Defensores de Belgrano | 23 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 36 | |
7 | Temperley | 23 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 34 | |
8 | Deportivo Madryn | 23 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 34 | Advance to Torneo Reducido and possible qualification for Copa Argentina |
9 | Estudiantes (RC) | 23 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 21 | 18 | +3 | 34 | |
10 | Gimnasia y Tiro | 23 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 31 | |
11 | Atlanta | 23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 20 | 24 | −4 | 31 | |
12 | Mitre (SdE) | 23 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 30 | |
13 | Deportivo Morón | 23 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 23 | −5 | 28 | |
14 | Defensores Unidos | 23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 19 | 24 | −5 | 26 | |
15 | Almagro | 23 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 27 | −13 | 22 | |
16 | Chaco For Ever | 23 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 20 | −2 | 21 | |
17 | Almirante Brown | 23 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 21 | −8 | 21 | |
18 | Atlético de Rafaela | 23 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 28 | −15 | 14 | Qualification for Relegation play-off |
19 | Brown (A) | 23 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 33 | −24 | 12 | Relegation to Primera B Metropolitana or Torneo Federal A |
|
|
|
Fifteen Primera Nacional teams will qualify for the round of 32 of the 2025 Copa Argentina, which will be the top seven teams of each zone and the best eighth-placed team at the end of the season, which will be selected according to points, goal difference, goals scored, and a drawing of lots if needed. [3]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B | Deportivo Madryn | 23 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 34 | Qualification for Copa Argentina |
2 | A | Ferro Carril Oeste | 23 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 34 | 28 | +6 | 32 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [7] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruno Nasta | Racing (C) | 11 |
2 | Agustín Colazo | Aldosivi | 10 |
Agustín Lavezzi | Tristán Suárez | ||
4 | Mateo Levato | Ferro Carril Oeste | 7 |
Facundo Castro | Nueva Chicago | ||
Tomás González | Quilmes | ||
7 | Oscar Belinetz | Alvarado | 6 |
Federico Bisanz | Atlanta | ||
Ignacio Lago | Colón | ||
Ezequiel Aguirre | Defensores de Belgrano | ||
Matías Viguet | Deportivo Maipú | ||
Misael Sosa | Deportivo Maipú | ||
Nicolás Retamar | Ferro Carril Oeste | ||
Luis Silba | Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | ||
Lautaro Parisi | Quilmes | ||
Junior Arias | San Martín (T) | ||
José Barreto | San Telmo |