Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 17 January 2024 to 7 April 2024 |
Matches played | 34 |
Goals scored | 75 (2.21 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Eduardo, Campinense |
Biggest home win |
Botafogo-PB 5–1
São Paulo Crystal Round 1, 18 January |
Biggest away win |
São Paulo Crystal 0–3
CSP Round 7, 1 March |
Highest scoring |
Botafogo-PB 5–1
São Paulo Crystal Round 1, 18 January |
Longest winning run | 4 ( Treze) |
Longest unbeaten run | 6 ( Botafogo-PB) |
Longest losing run | 3 (
São Paulo Crystal Pombal) |
←
2023
2025 →
All statistics correct as of 16:12, 6 March 2024 (UTC). |
The 2024 Campeonato Paraibano de Futebol is the 114th edition of Paraíba's top professional football league. The competition started on 17 January 2024 and is scheduled to finish on 7 April 2024.
The format of the competition remains unchanged from the 2023 season, and consists of a group stage where each of the ten teams face each other once. The top four proceed to a knockout semi-final and final, each over two legs. [1] The bottom two teams in the group stage will be relegated to the second division. [1]
The semi-final is drawn according to finishing places in the group stage. First played fourth and second played third, with the higher placed team at home in the second legs. [2] The best performing team in the semi-finals will be at home in the second leg of the final. [2]
The two finalists will qualify to participate in the 2025 Copa do Brasil, unless they obtain qualification via other means, in which case the place will pass to the third-placed team. [2] The champion will qualify to participate in the 2025 Copa do Nordeste. [2] The two best placed teams (other than those already participating in a national league) will qualify to participate in the 2025 Campeonato Brasileiro Série D. [2]
Club | Home City | Head coach | 2023 Result |
---|---|---|---|
Atlético Cajazeirense de Desportos (Atlético-PB) | Cajazeiras | Éderson Araújo | 1st (Second division) |
Botafogo Futebol Clube (Botafogo-PB) | João Pessoa | Moacir Júnior | 4th |
Campinense Clube | Campina Grande | Francisco Diá | 6th |
Centro Sportivo Paraibano (CSP) | João Pessoa | Josivaldo Alves | 7th |
Nacional Atlético Clube (Nacional de Patos) | Patos | Michel Lima | 5th |
Pombal Esporte Clube | Pombal | Adriano Souza | 2nd (Second division) |
São Paulo Crystal Futebol Clube | Cruz do Espírito Santo | Giovani Montinni | 3rd |
Serra Branca Esporte Clube | Serra Branca | Ranielle Ribeiro | 8th |
Sousa Esporte Clube | Sousa | Paulo Schardong | 2nd |
Treze Futebol Clube | Campina Grande | Dema | 1st |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Botafogo-PB | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 16 | Advance to semi-final stage |
2 | Serra Branca | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 14 | |
3 | Treze | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 12 | |
4 | CSP | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 10 | |
5 | Nacional de Patos | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 10 | |
6 | Sousa | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | |
7 | Campinense | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 8 | |
8 | Pombal | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 6 | |
9 | São Paulo Crystal | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 4 | Relegated to Second Division |
10 | Atlético-PB [a] | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | −5 |
Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 17 January 2024 to 7 April 2024 |
Matches played | 34 |
Goals scored | 75 (2.21 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Eduardo, Campinense |
Biggest home win |
Botafogo-PB 5–1
São Paulo Crystal Round 1, 18 January |
Biggest away win |
São Paulo Crystal 0–3
CSP Round 7, 1 March |
Highest scoring |
Botafogo-PB 5–1
São Paulo Crystal Round 1, 18 January |
Longest winning run | 4 ( Treze) |
Longest unbeaten run | 6 ( Botafogo-PB) |
Longest losing run | 3 (
São Paulo Crystal Pombal) |
←
2023
2025 →
All statistics correct as of 16:12, 6 March 2024 (UTC). |
The 2024 Campeonato Paraibano de Futebol is the 114th edition of Paraíba's top professional football league. The competition started on 17 January 2024 and is scheduled to finish on 7 April 2024.
The format of the competition remains unchanged from the 2023 season, and consists of a group stage where each of the ten teams face each other once. The top four proceed to a knockout semi-final and final, each over two legs. [1] The bottom two teams in the group stage will be relegated to the second division. [1]
The semi-final is drawn according to finishing places in the group stage. First played fourth and second played third, with the higher placed team at home in the second legs. [2] The best performing team in the semi-finals will be at home in the second leg of the final. [2]
The two finalists will qualify to participate in the 2025 Copa do Brasil, unless they obtain qualification via other means, in which case the place will pass to the third-placed team. [2] The champion will qualify to participate in the 2025 Copa do Nordeste. [2] The two best placed teams (other than those already participating in a national league) will qualify to participate in the 2025 Campeonato Brasileiro Série D. [2]
Club | Home City | Head coach | 2023 Result |
---|---|---|---|
Atlético Cajazeirense de Desportos (Atlético-PB) | Cajazeiras | Éderson Araújo | 1st (Second division) |
Botafogo Futebol Clube (Botafogo-PB) | João Pessoa | Moacir Júnior | 4th |
Campinense Clube | Campina Grande | Francisco Diá | 6th |
Centro Sportivo Paraibano (CSP) | João Pessoa | Josivaldo Alves | 7th |
Nacional Atlético Clube (Nacional de Patos) | Patos | Michel Lima | 5th |
Pombal Esporte Clube | Pombal | Adriano Souza | 2nd (Second division) |
São Paulo Crystal Futebol Clube | Cruz do Espírito Santo | Giovani Montinni | 3rd |
Serra Branca Esporte Clube | Serra Branca | Ranielle Ribeiro | 8th |
Sousa Esporte Clube | Sousa | Paulo Schardong | 2nd |
Treze Futebol Clube | Campina Grande | Dema | 1st |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Botafogo-PB | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 16 | Advance to semi-final stage |
2 | Serra Branca | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 14 | |
3 | Treze | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 12 | |
4 | CSP | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 10 | |
5 | Nacional de Patos | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 10 | |
6 | Sousa | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | |
7 | Campinense | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 8 | |
8 | Pombal | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 6 | |
9 | São Paulo Crystal | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 4 | Relegated to Second Division |
10 | Atlético-PB [a] | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | −5 |