Season | 2023 |
---|---|
Dates | 14 January – 9 April 2023 |
Champions | Palmeiras |
Relegated |
São Bento Ferroviária |
Matches played | 104 |
Goals scored | 230 (2.21 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Róger Guedes Giuliano Galoppo (8 goals each) |
Biggest home win |
São Paulo 5–1
Internacional de Limeira Santos 4–0 Portuguesa Red Bull Bragantino 5–1 Ituano Palmeiras 4–0 Água Santa |
Biggest away win | Internacional de Limeira 0–5 Guarani |
Highest scoring |
São Paulo 5–1
Internacional de Limeira Guarani 1–5 São Bernardo Red Bull Bragantino 5–1 Ituano |
Longest winning run | São Bernardo (7 games) |
Longest unbeaten run | Palmeiras (14 games) |
Longest winless run | 2 teams (8 games) |
Longest losing run | Internacional de Limeira (5 games) |
←
2022
2024 → |
The 2023 Campeonato Paulista de Futebol Profissional da Primeira Divisão - Série A1 was the 122nd season of São Paulo's top professional football league. The competition was played from 15 January to 9 April 2023. [1]
Palmeiras won their 25th title, having beaten Água Santa 5−2 on aggregate.
The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
The broadcasting rights of the 2023 Campeonato Paulista were acquired by Record TV for the second consecutive year, with their streaming app Play Plus also transmitting the matches live. Aside of that, the streaming platforms HBO Max and Estádio TNT Sports (owned by TNT) and the Paulistão official YouTube channel and app (Paulistão Play) also broadcast the matches live. [3] On 28 October 2022, TNT also announced the trasmission of some matches in their paid TV channel, with pay-per-view channel Premiere also transmitting some matches. [4]
Club | Home city | Manager | 2022 result |
---|---|---|---|
Água Santa | Diadema | Thiago Carpini | 14th |
Botafogo | Ribeirão Preto | Adilson Batista | 9th |
Corinthians | São Paulo ( Tatuapé) | Fernando Lázaro | 3rd |
Ferroviária | Araraquara | Elano | 11th |
Guarani | Campinas | Moisés Moura (caretaker) | 7th |
Internacional de Limeira | Limeira | Pintado | 12th |
Ituano | Itu | Gilmar Dal Pozzo | 5th |
Mirassol | Mirassol | Ricardo Catalá | 10th |
Palmeiras | São Paulo ( Perdizes) | Abel Ferreira | 1st |
Portuguesa | São Paulo ( Pari) | Gilson Kleina | 1st ( Série A2) |
Red Bull Bragantino | Bragança Paulista | Pedro Caixinha | 4th |
Santo André | Santo André | Matheus Costa | 8th |
Santos | Santos | Odair Hellmann | 13th |
São Bernardo | São Bernardo do Campo | Márcio Zanardi | 6th |
São Bento | Sorocaba | Paulo Roberto Santos | 2nd ( Série A2) |
São Paulo | São Paulo ( Morumbi) | Rogério Ceni | 2nd |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 20 | Knockout stage |
2 | Botafogo | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 14 | |
3 | Santos | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 14 | |
4 | Internacional de Limeira | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 11 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | São Paulo | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 23 | Knockout stage |
2 | Água Santa | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 23 | |
3 | Mirassol | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 15 | |
4 | Guarani | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 14 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Corinthians | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 22 | Knockout stage |
2 | Ituano | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 12 | |
3 | São Bento (R) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 10 | Relegation to Série A2 |
4 | Ferroviária (R) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 9 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Palmeiras | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 28 | Knockout stage |
2 | São Bernardo | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 26 | |
3 | Santo André | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 14 | |
4 | Portuguesa | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 10 |
The knockout stage of the 2023 Campeonato Paulista commenced on 11 March 2023 with the quarter-finals and ended on 9 April 2023 with the final. A total of eight teams competed in the knockout stage.
Round | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|
Quarter-finals | 11–13 March 2023 | – |
Semi-finals | 19–20 March 2023 | – |
Finals | 2 April 2023 | 9 April 2023 |
The quarter-finals will be played in a single match at the stadium of the better-ranked team in the first phase. If no goals were scored during the match, the tie will be decided via a penalty shoot-out. The semi-finals will be played with the same format as the quarter-finals. The finals will be played over two legs, with the team having the better record in matches from the previous stages hosting the second leg.
Group | Winners | Runners-up |
---|---|---|
A | Red Bull Bragantino | Botafogo |
B | São Paulo | Água Santa |
C | Corinthians | Ituano |
D | Palmeiras | São Bernardo |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||
D1 | Palmeiras | 1 | ||||||||||||||
D2 | São Bernardo | 0 | ||||||||||||||
D1 | Palmeiras | 1 | ||||||||||||||
C2 | Ituano | 0 | ||||||||||||||
C1 | Corinthians | 1 (6) | ||||||||||||||
C2 | Ituano | 1 (7) | ||||||||||||||
D1 | Palmeiras | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||
B2 | Água Santa | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
B1 | São Paulo | 0 (5) | ||||||||||||||
B2 | Água Santa | 0 (6) | ||||||||||||||
B2 | Água Santa | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||
A1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 1 (2) | ||||||||||||||
A1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 2 | ||||||||||||||
A2 | Botafogo | 0 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Palmeiras | 1−0 | São Bernardo |
Corinthians | 1−1 (6–7 p) | Ituano |
Red Bull Bragantino | 2–0 | Botafogo |
São Paulo | 0−0 (5–6 p) | Água Santa |
Palmeiras | 1–0 | São Bernardo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Red Bull Bragantino | 2–0 | Botafogo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
São Paulo | 0–0 | Água Santa |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
5–6 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Palmeiras | 1–0 | Ituano |
Água Santa | 1−1 (4–2 p) | Red Bull Bragantino |
Água Santa | 1–1 | Red Bull Bragantino |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Palmeiras | 5–2 | Água Santa | 1–2 | 4–0 |
Água Santa | 2–1 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Palmeiras | 4–0 | Água Santa |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
2023 Campeonato Paulista champions |
---|
Palmeiras 25th title |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Palmeiras (C, Q) | 16 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 25 | 7 | +18 | 37 | Finalists |
2 | Água Santa (Q, D) | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 28 | |
3 | Red Bull Bragantino (Q) | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 24 | Eliminated in the Semi-finals |
4 | Ituano (Q) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 20 | −8 | 13 | |
5 | São Bernardo (Q) | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 10 | +11 | 26 | Eliminated in the Quarter-finals |
6 | São Paulo | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 24 | |
7 | Corinthians | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 23 | |
8 | Botafogo | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 19 | −5 | 14 | |
9 | Mirassol | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 15 | |
10 | Guarani | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 14 | |
11 | Santo André (D) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 14 | |
12 | Santos | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 14 | |
13 | Inter de Limeira (D) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 11 | |
14 | Portuguesa | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 10 | |
15 | São Bento (R) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 10 | Relegation to Série A2 |
16 | Ferroviária (R) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 9 |
Rank | Player | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Róger Guedes | Corinthians | 8 |
Giuliano Galoppo | São Paulo | ||
3 | Bruno Mezenga | Água Santa | 7 |
4 | John Kennedy | Ferroviária | 6 |
Rony | Palmeiras |
Season | 2023 |
---|---|
Dates | 14 January – 9 April 2023 |
Champions | Palmeiras |
Relegated |
São Bento Ferroviária |
Matches played | 104 |
Goals scored | 230 (2.21 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Róger Guedes Giuliano Galoppo (8 goals each) |
Biggest home win |
São Paulo 5–1
Internacional de Limeira Santos 4–0 Portuguesa Red Bull Bragantino 5–1 Ituano Palmeiras 4–0 Água Santa |
Biggest away win | Internacional de Limeira 0–5 Guarani |
Highest scoring |
São Paulo 5–1
Internacional de Limeira Guarani 1–5 São Bernardo Red Bull Bragantino 5–1 Ituano |
Longest winning run | São Bernardo (7 games) |
Longest unbeaten run | Palmeiras (14 games) |
Longest winless run | 2 teams (8 games) |
Longest losing run | Internacional de Limeira (5 games) |
←
2022
2024 → |
The 2023 Campeonato Paulista de Futebol Profissional da Primeira Divisão - Série A1 was the 122nd season of São Paulo's top professional football league. The competition was played from 15 January to 9 April 2023. [1]
Palmeiras won their 25th title, having beaten Água Santa 5−2 on aggregate.
The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
The broadcasting rights of the 2023 Campeonato Paulista were acquired by Record TV for the second consecutive year, with their streaming app Play Plus also transmitting the matches live. Aside of that, the streaming platforms HBO Max and Estádio TNT Sports (owned by TNT) and the Paulistão official YouTube channel and app (Paulistão Play) also broadcast the matches live. [3] On 28 October 2022, TNT also announced the trasmission of some matches in their paid TV channel, with pay-per-view channel Premiere also transmitting some matches. [4]
Club | Home city | Manager | 2022 result |
---|---|---|---|
Água Santa | Diadema | Thiago Carpini | 14th |
Botafogo | Ribeirão Preto | Adilson Batista | 9th |
Corinthians | São Paulo ( Tatuapé) | Fernando Lázaro | 3rd |
Ferroviária | Araraquara | Elano | 11th |
Guarani | Campinas | Moisés Moura (caretaker) | 7th |
Internacional de Limeira | Limeira | Pintado | 12th |
Ituano | Itu | Gilmar Dal Pozzo | 5th |
Mirassol | Mirassol | Ricardo Catalá | 10th |
Palmeiras | São Paulo ( Perdizes) | Abel Ferreira | 1st |
Portuguesa | São Paulo ( Pari) | Gilson Kleina | 1st ( Série A2) |
Red Bull Bragantino | Bragança Paulista | Pedro Caixinha | 4th |
Santo André | Santo André | Matheus Costa | 8th |
Santos | Santos | Odair Hellmann | 13th |
São Bernardo | São Bernardo do Campo | Márcio Zanardi | 6th |
São Bento | Sorocaba | Paulo Roberto Santos | 2nd ( Série A2) |
São Paulo | São Paulo ( Morumbi) | Rogério Ceni | 2nd |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 20 | Knockout stage |
2 | Botafogo | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 14 | |
3 | Santos | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 14 | |
4 | Internacional de Limeira | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 11 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | São Paulo | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 23 | Knockout stage |
2 | Água Santa | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 23 | |
3 | Mirassol | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 15 | |
4 | Guarani | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 14 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Corinthians | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 22 | Knockout stage |
2 | Ituano | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 12 | |
3 | São Bento (R) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 10 | Relegation to Série A2 |
4 | Ferroviária (R) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 9 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Palmeiras | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 28 | Knockout stage |
2 | São Bernardo | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 26 | |
3 | Santo André | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 14 | |
4 | Portuguesa | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 10 |
The knockout stage of the 2023 Campeonato Paulista commenced on 11 March 2023 with the quarter-finals and ended on 9 April 2023 with the final. A total of eight teams competed in the knockout stage.
Round | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|
Quarter-finals | 11–13 March 2023 | – |
Semi-finals | 19–20 March 2023 | – |
Finals | 2 April 2023 | 9 April 2023 |
The quarter-finals will be played in a single match at the stadium of the better-ranked team in the first phase. If no goals were scored during the match, the tie will be decided via a penalty shoot-out. The semi-finals will be played with the same format as the quarter-finals. The finals will be played over two legs, with the team having the better record in matches from the previous stages hosting the second leg.
Group | Winners | Runners-up |
---|---|---|
A | Red Bull Bragantino | Botafogo |
B | São Paulo | Água Santa |
C | Corinthians | Ituano |
D | Palmeiras | São Bernardo |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||
D1 | Palmeiras | 1 | ||||||||||||||
D2 | São Bernardo | 0 | ||||||||||||||
D1 | Palmeiras | 1 | ||||||||||||||
C2 | Ituano | 0 | ||||||||||||||
C1 | Corinthians | 1 (6) | ||||||||||||||
C2 | Ituano | 1 (7) | ||||||||||||||
D1 | Palmeiras | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||
B2 | Água Santa | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
B1 | São Paulo | 0 (5) | ||||||||||||||
B2 | Água Santa | 0 (6) | ||||||||||||||
B2 | Água Santa | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||
A1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 1 (2) | ||||||||||||||
A1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 2 | ||||||||||||||
A2 | Botafogo | 0 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Palmeiras | 1−0 | São Bernardo |
Corinthians | 1−1 (6–7 p) | Ituano |
Red Bull Bragantino | 2–0 | Botafogo |
São Paulo | 0−0 (5–6 p) | Água Santa |
Palmeiras | 1–0 | São Bernardo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Red Bull Bragantino | 2–0 | Botafogo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
São Paulo | 0–0 | Água Santa |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
5–6 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Palmeiras | 1–0 | Ituano |
Água Santa | 1−1 (4–2 p) | Red Bull Bragantino |
Água Santa | 1–1 | Red Bull Bragantino |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Palmeiras | 5–2 | Água Santa | 1–2 | 4–0 |
Água Santa | 2–1 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Palmeiras | 4–0 | Água Santa |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
2023 Campeonato Paulista champions |
---|
Palmeiras 25th title |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Palmeiras (C, Q) | 16 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 25 | 7 | +18 | 37 | Finalists |
2 | Água Santa (Q, D) | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 28 | |
3 | Red Bull Bragantino (Q) | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 24 | Eliminated in the Semi-finals |
4 | Ituano (Q) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 20 | −8 | 13 | |
5 | São Bernardo (Q) | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 10 | +11 | 26 | Eliminated in the Quarter-finals |
6 | São Paulo | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 24 | |
7 | Corinthians | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 23 | |
8 | Botafogo | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 19 | −5 | 14 | |
9 | Mirassol | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 15 | |
10 | Guarani | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 14 | |
11 | Santo André (D) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 14 | |
12 | Santos | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 14 | |
13 | Inter de Limeira (D) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 11 | |
14 | Portuguesa | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 10 | |
15 | São Bento (R) | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 10 | Relegation to Série A2 |
16 | Ferroviária (R) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 9 |
Rank | Player | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Róger Guedes | Corinthians | 8 |
Giuliano Galoppo | São Paulo | ||
3 | Bruno Mezenga | Água Santa | 7 |
4 | John Kennedy | Ferroviária | 6 |
Rony | Palmeiras |