2023–24 season | ||
---|---|---|
Manager | Rogier Meijer | |
Stadium | Goffertstadion | |
Eredivisie | 6th | |
KNVB Cup | Runners-up | |
Top goalscorer | League: Magnus Mattsson (11) All: Magnus Mattsson (13) | |
| ||
The 2023–24 season is NEC Nijmegen's 84th season in existence and third consecutive in the Dutch top division Eredivisie. They also competed in the KNVB Cup.
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
Pos. | Player | Transferred from | Fee | Date | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MF | Rober González | Real Betis | Loan | 14 July 2023 | |
DF | Mathias Ross | Galatasaray | Loan + €250,000 | 21 July 2023 | |
MF | Alexis Tibidi | Troyes | Loan | 1 September 2023 |
Pos. | Player | Transferred to | Fee | Date | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MF | Souffian El Karouani | FC Utrecht | 1 July 2023 | [2] | |
MF | Ibrahim Cissoko | Toulouse | 1 July 2023 | [3] | |
MF | Thibo Baeten | Go Ahead Eagles | 6 July 2023 | [4] | |
MF | Elayis Tavşan | Hellas Verona | €500,000 | 23 January 2024 | [5] |
Win Draw Loss Fixtures
22 July 2023 Friendly | NEC Nijmegen | 4–0 | Altrincham | Weurt |
15:00 | Stadium: Sportpark De Kamp |
28 July 2023 Friendly | NEC Nijmegen | 3–1 | Al Taawoun | Overasselt |
18:00 | Stadium: Sportpark De Passelegt |
4 August 2023 Friendly | NEC | 3–1 | Venezia | Nijmegen, Netherlands |
18:00 CEST ( UTC+2) |
|
Stadium: Goffertstadion |
12 October 2023 Friendly | NEC Nijmegen | 1–2 | FC Utrecht | Nijmegen |
13:00 | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
5 January 2024 Friendly | NEC Nijmegen | 2–0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | CoÃn, Spain |
15:00 | Stadium: Estadio José Burgos Quintana |
Competition | First match | Last match | Starting round | Final position | Record | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Win % | |||||
Eredivisie | 13 August 2023 | 19 May 2024 | Matchday 1 | 6th | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 68 | 51 | +17 | 41.18 |
KNVB Cup | 2 November 2023 | 21 April 2024 | First round | Runners-up | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 83.33 |
Total | 40 | 19 | 11 | 10 | 86 | 58 | +28 | 47.50 |
Source: Soccerway
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | AZ | 34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 70 | 39 | +31 | 65 | Qualification for the Europa League league stage [a] |
5 | Ajax | 34 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 74 | 61 | +13 | 56 | Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round |
6 | NEC | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 68 | 51 | +17 | 53 | Qualification for the Conference League play-off |
7 | Utrecht | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 49 | 47 | +2 | 50 | |
8 | Sparta Rotterdam | 34 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 51 | 48 | +3 | 49 |
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
17 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 33 | 30 | +3 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 15 | −2 |
Last updated: 14 January 2024.
Source:
soccerway
13 August 2023 1 | NEC | 3–4 | Excelsior | Nijmegen |
12:15 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
18 August 2023 2 | Heracles Almelo | 2–1 | NEC | Almelo |
20:00 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Erve Asito |
26 August 2023 3 | NEC | 3–0 | RKC Waalwijk | Nijmegen |
18:45 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
1 September 2023 4 | Sparta Rotterdam | 1–1 | NEC | Rotterdam |
20:00 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Sparta Stadion Het Kasteel |
16 September 2023 5 | PSV | 4–0 | NEC | Eindhoven |
20:00 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Philips Stadion |
23 September 2023 6 | NEC | 3–0 | FC Utrecht | Nijmegen |
18:45 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
1 October 2023 7 | NEC | 1–3 | Vitesse | Nijmegen |
12:15 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
7 October 2023 8 | SC Heerenveen | 1–1 | NEC | Heerenveen |
16:30 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion |
21 October 2023 9 | NEC | 1–1 | Almere City | Nijmegen |
20:00 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
5 November 2023 11 | NEC | 3–3 | FC Volendam | Nijmegen |
14:30 CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
11 November 2023 12 | Twente | 3–3 | NEC | Enschede |
20:00 CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: De Grolsch Veste |
26 November 2023 13 | NEC | 1–1 | Go Ahead Eagles | Nijmegen |
14:30 CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
6 December 2023 10 | AZ | 1–2 | NEC | Alkmaar |
CET ( UTC+1) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
AFAS Stadion Attendance: 18,773 Referee: Jeroen Manschot |
9 December 2023 15 | PEC Zwolle | 1–3 | NEC | Zwolle |
20:00 CET ( UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium:
MAC³PARK Stadion Attendance: 13,324 Referee: Pol van Boekel |
15 December 2023 16 | NEC | 4–1 | Fortuna Sittard | Nijmegen |
20:00 CET ( UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium:
Goffertstadion Attendance: 12,500 Referee: Edwin van de Graaf |
14 January 2024 17 | Feyenoord | 2–2 | NEC | Rotterdam |
16:45 CET ( UTC+1) | Report | Stadium:
Stadion Feijenoord Attendance: 47,500 Referee: Sander van der Eijk |
20 January 2024 18 | NEC | 1–0 | Twente | Nijmegen |
16:30 CET ( UTC+1) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Goffertstadion Referee: Martin van den Kerkhof |
28 January 2024 19 | Go Ahead Eagles | 2–2 | NEC | Deventer |
14:30 CET ( UTC+1) | Report | Stadium:
De Adelaarshorst Referee: I. Oostrom |
--->
2 November 2023 First round | NEC | 5–3 | Roda JC Kerkrade | Nijmegen |
21:00 CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
20 December 2023 Second round | GVVV | 1–6 | NEC | Veenendaal |
20:00 CET ( UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis Attendance: 3,750 Referee: Jesse Rozendal |
17 January 2024 Round of 16 | NEC | 2–1 | Go Ahead Eagles | Nijmegen |
18:45 CET ( UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium:
Goffertstadion Attendance: 10,824 Referee: Bas Nijhuis |
2023–24 season | ||
---|---|---|
Manager | Rogier Meijer | |
Stadium | Goffertstadion | |
Eredivisie | 6th | |
KNVB Cup | Runners-up | |
Top goalscorer | League: Magnus Mattsson (11) All: Magnus Mattsson (13) | |
| ||
The 2023–24 season is NEC Nijmegen's 84th season in existence and third consecutive in the Dutch top division Eredivisie. They also competed in the KNVB Cup.
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
Pos. | Player | Transferred from | Fee | Date | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MF | Rober González | Real Betis | Loan | 14 July 2023 | |
DF | Mathias Ross | Galatasaray | Loan + €250,000 | 21 July 2023 | |
MF | Alexis Tibidi | Troyes | Loan | 1 September 2023 |
Pos. | Player | Transferred to | Fee | Date | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MF | Souffian El Karouani | FC Utrecht | 1 July 2023 | [2] | |
MF | Ibrahim Cissoko | Toulouse | 1 July 2023 | [3] | |
MF | Thibo Baeten | Go Ahead Eagles | 6 July 2023 | [4] | |
MF | Elayis Tavşan | Hellas Verona | €500,000 | 23 January 2024 | [5] |
Win Draw Loss Fixtures
22 July 2023 Friendly | NEC Nijmegen | 4–0 | Altrincham | Weurt |
15:00 | Stadium: Sportpark De Kamp |
28 July 2023 Friendly | NEC Nijmegen | 3–1 | Al Taawoun | Overasselt |
18:00 | Stadium: Sportpark De Passelegt |
4 August 2023 Friendly | NEC | 3–1 | Venezia | Nijmegen, Netherlands |
18:00 CEST ( UTC+2) |
|
Stadium: Goffertstadion |
12 October 2023 Friendly | NEC Nijmegen | 1–2 | FC Utrecht | Nijmegen |
13:00 | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
5 January 2024 Friendly | NEC Nijmegen | 2–0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | CoÃn, Spain |
15:00 | Stadium: Estadio José Burgos Quintana |
Competition | First match | Last match | Starting round | Final position | Record | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Win % | |||||
Eredivisie | 13 August 2023 | 19 May 2024 | Matchday 1 | 6th | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 68 | 51 | +17 | 41.18 |
KNVB Cup | 2 November 2023 | 21 April 2024 | First round | Runners-up | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 83.33 |
Total | 40 | 19 | 11 | 10 | 86 | 58 | +28 | 47.50 |
Source: Soccerway
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | AZ | 34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 70 | 39 | +31 | 65 | Qualification for the Europa League league stage [a] |
5 | Ajax | 34 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 74 | 61 | +13 | 56 | Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round |
6 | NEC | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 68 | 51 | +17 | 53 | Qualification for the Conference League play-off |
7 | Utrecht | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 49 | 47 | +2 | 50 | |
8 | Sparta Rotterdam | 34 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 51 | 48 | +3 | 49 |
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
17 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 33 | 30 | +3 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 15 | −2 |
Last updated: 14 January 2024.
Source:
soccerway
13 August 2023 1 | NEC | 3–4 | Excelsior | Nijmegen |
12:15 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
18 August 2023 2 | Heracles Almelo | 2–1 | NEC | Almelo |
20:00 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Erve Asito |
26 August 2023 3 | NEC | 3–0 | RKC Waalwijk | Nijmegen |
18:45 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
1 September 2023 4 | Sparta Rotterdam | 1–1 | NEC | Rotterdam |
20:00 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Sparta Stadion Het Kasteel |
16 September 2023 5 | PSV | 4–0 | NEC | Eindhoven |
20:00 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Philips Stadion |
23 September 2023 6 | NEC | 3–0 | FC Utrecht | Nijmegen |
18:45 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
1 October 2023 7 | NEC | 1–3 | Vitesse | Nijmegen |
12:15 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
7 October 2023 8 | SC Heerenveen | 1–1 | NEC | Heerenveen |
16:30 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion |
21 October 2023 9 | NEC | 1–1 | Almere City | Nijmegen |
20:00 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
5 November 2023 11 | NEC | 3–3 | FC Volendam | Nijmegen |
14:30 CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
11 November 2023 12 | Twente | 3–3 | NEC | Enschede |
20:00 CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: De Grolsch Veste |
26 November 2023 13 | NEC | 1–1 | Go Ahead Eagles | Nijmegen |
14:30 CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
6 December 2023 10 | AZ | 1–2 | NEC | Alkmaar |
CET ( UTC+1) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
AFAS Stadion Attendance: 18,773 Referee: Jeroen Manschot |
9 December 2023 15 | PEC Zwolle | 1–3 | NEC | Zwolle |
20:00 CET ( UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium:
MAC³PARK Stadion Attendance: 13,324 Referee: Pol van Boekel |
15 December 2023 16 | NEC | 4–1 | Fortuna Sittard | Nijmegen |
20:00 CET ( UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium:
Goffertstadion Attendance: 12,500 Referee: Edwin van de Graaf |
14 January 2024 17 | Feyenoord | 2–2 | NEC | Rotterdam |
16:45 CET ( UTC+1) | Report | Stadium:
Stadion Feijenoord Attendance: 47,500 Referee: Sander van der Eijk |
20 January 2024 18 | NEC | 1–0 | Twente | Nijmegen |
16:30 CET ( UTC+1) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Goffertstadion Referee: Martin van den Kerkhof |
28 January 2024 19 | Go Ahead Eagles | 2–2 | NEC | Deventer |
14:30 CET ( UTC+1) | Report | Stadium:
De Adelaarshorst Referee: I. Oostrom |
--->
2 November 2023 First round | NEC | 5–3 | Roda JC Kerkrade | Nijmegen |
21:00 CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Goffertstadion |
20 December 2023 Second round | GVVV | 1–6 | NEC | Veenendaal |
20:00 CET ( UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis Attendance: 3,750 Referee: Jesse Rozendal |
17 January 2024 Round of 16 | NEC | 2–1 | Go Ahead Eagles | Nijmegen |
18:45 CET ( UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium:
Goffertstadion Attendance: 10,824 Referee: Bas Nijhuis |