Paf LatvianâEstonian Basketball League1 | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | 2023â24 | ||||||||||||
Duration | 21 September 2023 â | ||||||||||||
Number of games | 240 + playoffs | ||||||||||||
Number of teams | 16 | ||||||||||||
TV partner(s) | Delfi, Inspira, Sportacentrs.com, TV4, Best4Sport TV, LTV7 [1] | ||||||||||||
Finals | |||||||||||||
Champions | BC Prometey | ||||||||||||
Runners-up | Kalev/Cramo | ||||||||||||
Third place | VEF RÄ«ga | ||||||||||||
Fourth place | BK Ventspils | ||||||||||||
Finals MVP | Gian Clavell | ||||||||||||
Statistical leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Records | |||||||||||||
Biggest home win |
BC Kalev/Cramo 106â51
BK Ogre (10 November 2023) | ||||||||||||
Biggest away win |
Tallinn Kalev/SNABB 52â110
BC Prometey (5 January 2024) | ||||||||||||
Highest scoring |
BK Ventspils 116â87
Keila Coolbet (12 January 2024) | ||||||||||||
Winning streak | 24 games BC Kalev/Cramo | ||||||||||||
Losing streak | 17 games Tallinn Kalev/SNABB | ||||||||||||
Highest attendance | 5,908
BC Kalev/Cramo 80-65
BC Prometey (6 January 2024) | ||||||||||||
â
2022â23
2024â25 â
1 Sponsored league name, referring to
Paf. |
The 2023â24 LatvianâEstonian Basketball League, known as Paf LatvianâEstonian Basketball League for sponsorship reasons, is the sixth season of the LatvianâEstonian Basketball League, the premier basketball competition for men's teams in Latvia and Estonia.
A total of 16 teams are participating in the 2023â24 edition of the league, including the newly established RÄ«gas ZeČČi. However Rakvere Tarvas left the league. For the second consecutive season, the league is also joined by Ukrainian team BC Prometey, who are the defending champions. [2] [3] Estonian teams with games against each other started the season one week earlier, because of Latvian national team participated in the 2023 FIBA Basketball World Cup, and coaches from many Latvian teams were involved in the national team coaching staff.
For the first time in league history play-off format changed. Quarterfinals are still to be played in the best-of-three series, however there will be no Final Four tournament anymore. Instead, semifinals are to be played in the best-of-three format. Bronze and gold medals will be played out in one game, host team being the one that was higher in the final standings of the regular season.
Team | Home city | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | Rapla | Sadolin Sports Hall | 958 [4] |
BC Kalev/Cramo | Tallinn | Unibet Arena | 7,200 [5] |
Kalev Sports Hall | 1,700 [6] | ||
BC Prometey | Riga | Arena Riga | 11,200 |
Rimi Olympic Sports Center | 830 | ||
BK LiepÄja | LiepÄja | LiepÄja Olympic Center | 2,542 |
BK Ogre | Ogre | ArÄna Ogre | 1,700 |
BK Ventspils | Ventspils | Ventspils Olympic Center | 3,085 |
Keila Coolbet | Keila | Keila Health Center | 800 [7] |
Latvijas UniversitÄte | Riga | Rimi Olympic Sports Center | 830 |
PĂ€rnu Sadam | PĂ€rnu | PĂ€rnu Sports Hall | 1,820 [8] |
Rīgas ZeČČi | Riga | Arena Riga | 11,200 |
Daugava Sports Hall | |||
Salaspils Sporta nams | |||
MÄrupes Sporta centrs | |||
Sporta komplekss CÄsis | 1,080 | ||
Tallinn Kalev/SNABB | Tallinn | Nord Cramo Sports Hall | 980 [9] |
TalTech/OPTIBET | TalTech Sports Hall | 1,000 [10] | |
Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | Tartu | University of Tartu Sports Hall | 2,600 [11] |
Valmiera GLASS VIA | Valmiera | Vidzeme Olympic Center | 1,500 |
VEF RÄ«ga | Riga | Rimi Olympic Sports Center | 830 |
Viimsi | Haabneeme | Forus Sports Center | 500 [12] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | PCT | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 30 | 29 | 1 | 2597 | 2079 | +518 | .967 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | BC Prometey | 30 | 26 | 4 | 2688 | 2032 | +656 | .867 | |
3 | VEF RÄ«ga | 30 | 24 | 6 | 2569 | 2161 | +408 | .800 | |
4 | BK Ventspils | 30 | 20 | 10 | 2737 | 2543 | +194 | .667 | |
5 | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | 30 | 19 | 11 | 2262 | 2082 | +180 | .633 | |
6 | Rīgas ZeČČi | 30 | 18 | 12 | 2372 | 2214 | +158 | .600 | |
7 | BK Ogre | 30 | 17 | 13 | 2407 | 2314 | +93 | .567 | |
8 | PĂ€rnu Sadam | 30 | 15 | 15 | 2324 | 2314 | +10 | .500 | |
9 | TalTech/OPTIBET | 30 | 14 | 16 | 2378 | 2422 | −44 | .467 | |
10 | AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | 30 | 12 | 18 | 2239 | 2337 | −98 | .400 | |
11 | BK LiepÄja | 30 | 11 | 19 | 2347 | 2446 | −99 | .367 | |
12 | Keila Coolbet | 30 | 10 | 20 | 2373 | 2584 | −211 | .333 | |
13 | Valmiera GLASS VIA | 30 | 9 | 21 | 2232 | 2484 | −252 | .300 | |
14 | Latvijas UniversitÄte | 30 | 6 | 24 | 2059 | 2504 | −445 | .200 | |
15 | Viimsi | 30 | 6 | 24 | 2048 | 2551 | −503 | .200 | |
16 | Tallinn Kalev/SNABB | 30 | 4 | 26 | 2103 | 2668 | −565 | .133 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BC Kalev/Cramo | 2â0 | PĂ€rnu Sadam | 83â77 | 77-63 | |
BC Prometey | 2â0 | BK Ogre | 97â82 | 90-82 | |
VEF RÄ«ga | 2â0 | RÄ«gas ZeČČi | 87â72 | 94â87 | |
BK Ventspils | 2â1 | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | 103â69 | 69â82 | 103â83 |
29 March 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 83–77 ( Series: 1â0) |
PĂ€rnu Sadam | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 13â30, 25â12, 25â18, 20â17 | |||
Pts:
Suarez 17 Rebs: Hermet 11 Asts: Böckler 3 |
Box Score | Pts:
Valge 21 Rebs: Tamm 7 Asts: Post 9 |
Arena:
Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 827 Referees: A. Halliko, M. MĂ€nniste, I. Kelement |
1 April 2024 | PĂ€rnu Sadam | 63–77 ( Series: 0â2) |
BC Kalev/Cramo | PĂ€rnu |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 16â18, 19â18, 13â17, 15â24 | |||
Pts:
Valge 17 Rebs: Dijkstra 9 Asts: Post 10 |
Box Score | Pts:
Suarez 20 Rebs: Suarez 11 Asts: 3 players 4 |
Arena:
PĂ€rnu Sports Hall Attendance: 1,047 Referees: R. Peerandi, H. Laas, R. Kobin |
30 March 2024 | BC Prometey | 97–82 ( Series: 1â0) |
BK Ogre | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 20â20, 27â19, 28â21, 22â22 | |||
Pts:
March 18 Rebs: BalvĂn, March 9 Asts: Sydorov 5 |
Box Score | Pts:
Misters 17 Rebs: Misters 7 Asts: DÄrgais 6 |
Arena:
Rimi Olympic Sports Center Attendance: 316 |
3 April 2024 | BK Ogre | 82–90 ( Series: 0-2) |
BC Prometey | Ogre |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 23â25, 19â22, 21â20, 19â23 | |||
Pts:
DÄrgais 19 Rebs: DÄrgais 13 Asts: DÄrgais 6 |
Box Score | Pts:
BalvĂn 16 Rebs: BalvĂn 8 Asts: March 4 |
Arena:
ArÄna Ogre Attendance: 948 Referees: R.HelmĆĄteins, A.Petrovs, M.VisoÄanskis |
29 March 2024 | VEF RÄ«ga | 87–72 ( Series: 1â0) |
Rīgas ZeČČi | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 21â15, 14â18, 20â20, 32â19 | |||
Pts:
Whittington 26 Rebs: Toro Barea, Whittington 11 Asts: Lottie 5 |
Box Score | Pts:
Hunter 17 Rebs: Hunter 8 Asts: Viksne 5 |
Arena:
Rimi Olympic Center Attendance: 796 |
1 April | RÄ«gas ZeČČi | 87–94 ( Series: 0â2) |
VEF RÄ«ga | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 24â20, 19â25, 19â25, 25â24 | |||
Pts:
Skuja 32 Rebs: Kamaka Hepa 7 Asts: Skuja 9 |
Box Score | Pts:
Pipes 26 Rebs: Toro Barea 7 Asts: Lottie, Whittington 4 |
Arena:
Daugava Sports Hall Attendance: 665 |
29 March 2024 | BK Ventspils | 103–69 ( Series: 1â0) |
Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | Ventspils |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 27â12, 26â19, 17â20, 33â18 | |||
Pts:
VasiljeviÄ 18 Rebs: Jaunzems 10 Asts: BirkÄns 6 |
Box Score | Pts:
Rosenthal 15 Rebs: EelmÀe 6 Asts: Rosenthal, Harris 4 |
Arena:
Ventspils Olympic Center Attendance: 810 |
3 April 2024 | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | 82–69 ( Series: 1-1) |
BK Ventspils | Tartu |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 18â19, 23â18, 24â18, 17â14 | |||
Pts:
Rosenthal 24 Rebs: Rozītis 10 Asts: Rosenthal 4 |
Box Score | Pts:
El-Amin 17 Rebs: Francis 10 Asts: BirkÄns 5 |
Arena:
University of Tartu Sports Hall Attendance: 756 Referees: O. Latisevs, I. Kitsing, M. Senkevics |
5 April 2024 | BK Ventspils | 103–83 ( Series: 2â1) |
Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | Ventspils |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 21â18, 25â14, 30â18, 27â23 | |||
Box Score | Arena:
Ventspils Olympic Center Attendance: 1,230 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BC Kalev/Cramo | 2â1 | BK Ventspils | 91â65 | 70â85 | 84â73 |
BC Prometey | 2â0 | VEF RÄ«ga | 76â66 | 87â66 |
9 April 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 91–65 ( Series: 1â0) |
BK Ventspils | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 30â21, 19â22, 17â7, 25-15 | |||
Pts:
Suarez,
Shungu 20 Rebs: Suarez 10 Asts: Kaukiainen 5 |
Box Score | Pts:
Jaunzems,
ZaÄ·is 15 Rebs: Jaunzems 12 Asts: Jaunzems 5 |
Arena:
Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 1,003 Referees: A. Aunkrogers, M. MĂ€nniste, E. Tukiss |
12 April 2024 | BK Ventspils | 85–70 ( Series: 1-1) |
BC Kalev/Cramo | Ventspils |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 21-15, 28-18, 15-18, 21-19 | |||
Pts:
AusÄjs 21 Rebs: Vasiljevic 11 Asts: BirkÄns 6 |
Box Score | Pts:
Hermet 17 Rebs: Suarez 14 Asts: 4 players 2 |
Arena:
Ventspils Olympic Center Attendance: 1,080 Referees: R. Vark, R. HelmĆĄteins, H. Laas |
16 April 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 84–73 ( Series: 2â1) |
BK Ventspils | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 13â16, 19â18, 26â18, 26â19 | |||
Pts:
Shungu 26 Rebs: Nurger, Suarez 7 Asts: Dorbek 7 |
Box Score | Pts:
El-Amin 18 Rebs: Jaunzems 7 Asts: Jaunzems 5 |
Arena:
Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 1,213 Referees: A. Halliko, R. Helmsteins, E. Tukiss |
10 April 2024 | BC Prometey | 76–66 ( Series: 1â0) |
VEF RÄ«ga | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 19â17, 22â18, 20â14, 15â17 | |||
Pts:
Sydorov,
Odiase 15 Rebs: Kennedy 8 Asts: Clavell 6 |
Box Score | Pts:
Pipes 23 Rebs: Toro Barea 10 Asts: Pipes 8 |
Arena:
Rimi Olympic Sports Center Attendance: 543 |
14 April 2024 | VEF RÄ«ga | 66–87 ( Series: 0â2) |
BC Prometey | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 19â15, 16-17, 7â25, 24â30 | |||
Pts:
Whittington 24 Rebs: Toro Barea 11 Asts: Pipes 4 |
Box Score | Pts:
Tkachenko 15 Rebs: Odiase 7 Asts: Sanon 4 |
Arena:
Rimi Olympic Sports Center Attendance: 1,038 |
19 April 2024 | VEF RÄ«ga | 84–76 | BK Ventspils | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 25â22, 18â17, 19â17, 22â20 | |||
Pts:
Pipes 25 Rebs: Toro Barea 17 Asts: Blƫms 6 |
Box Score | Pts:
AusÄjs 26 Rebs: 3 players, 5 Asts: El-Amin 5 |
Arena:
Rimi Olympic Sports Center Attendance: 917 |
20 April 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 83–91 | BC Prometey | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 25-29, 26-14, 9-23, 23-25 | |||
Pts:
Hermet 27 Rebs: Hermet 9 Asts: Shungu 8 |
Box Score | Pts:
Clavell 26 Rebs: Kennedy 12 Asts: Sanon 6 |
Arena:
Unibet Arena Attendance: 3,847 Referees: R.Peerandi, K.Konstantinovs, G.SaliĆĆĄ |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Kalev/Cramo | 2 | ||||||||||||
8 | PĂ€rnu Sadam | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | Kalev/Cramo | 2 | ||||||||||||
4 | BK Ventspils | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 | BK Ventspils | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | 1 | ||||||||||||
1 | Kalev/Cramo | 83 | ||||||||||||
2 | BC Prometey | 91 | ||||||||||||
2 | BC Prometey | 2 | ||||||||||||
7 | BK Ogre | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | BC Prometey | 2 | Third place | |||||||||||
3 | VEF RÄ«ga | 0 | ||||||||||||
3 | VEF RÄ«ga | 2 | 3 | VEF RÄ«ga | 84 | |||||||||
6 | Rīgas ZeČČi | 0 | 4 | BK Ventspils | 76 |
Month | Player | Team | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | ||||
October | Kasper Suurorg | TalTech/OPTIBET | [14] | |
November | Linards Jaunzems | BK Ventspils | [15] | |
December | MĂ€rt Rosenthal | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | ||
2024 | ||||
January |
Ishmael El-Amin | BK Ventspils | ||
February |
Siim-Markus Post | PĂ€rnu Sadam | ||
March |
Arnaldo Toro Barea | VEF RÄ«ga |
As of 20 April 2024. [16]
Rank | Name | Team | PPG |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Ishmael El-Amin | BK Ventspils | 20.0 |
2. | Artem Kovalov | KK Viimsi | 18.3 |
3. | MĂ€rt Rosenthal | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | 18.1 |
4. | Kasper Suurorg | TalTech/Optibet | 17.8 |
5. | Linards Jaunzems | BK Ventspils | 16.1 |
Rank | Name | Team | RPG |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Arnaldo Toro | VEF RÄ«ga | 12.1 |
2. | Kristaps DÄrgais | BK Ogre | 9.8 |
3. | Artem Kovalov | KK Viimsi | 9.3 |
4. | Guntis SÄ«poliĆĆĄ | Valmiera Glass VIA | 8.6 |
5. | James Moore | Kalev/SNABB | 8.3 |
Rank | Name | Team | APG |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Siim-Markus Post | PĂ€rnu Sadam | 8.0 |
2. | Oliver Suurorg | KK Viimsi | 5.8 |
3. | Valters Briedis | Latvijas UniversitÄte | 5.4 |
4. | Jaizec Lottie | VEF RÄ«ga | 5.3 |
5. | Rait-Riivo Laane | AVIS Utilitas Rapla | 5.2 |
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
BC Prometey | EuroCup | Quarterfinals |
VEF RÄ«ga | Champions League | Regular season |
BC Kalev/Cramo | Qualifying | |
FIBA Europe Cup | Regular season | |
PĂ€rnu Sadam | Qualifying |
Paf LatvianâEstonian Basketball League1 | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | 2023â24 | ||||||||||||
Duration | 21 September 2023 â | ||||||||||||
Number of games | 240 + playoffs | ||||||||||||
Number of teams | 16 | ||||||||||||
TV partner(s) | Delfi, Inspira, Sportacentrs.com, TV4, Best4Sport TV, LTV7 [1] | ||||||||||||
Finals | |||||||||||||
Champions | BC Prometey | ||||||||||||
Runners-up | Kalev/Cramo | ||||||||||||
Third place | VEF RÄ«ga | ||||||||||||
Fourth place | BK Ventspils | ||||||||||||
Finals MVP | Gian Clavell | ||||||||||||
Statistical leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Records | |||||||||||||
Biggest home win |
BC Kalev/Cramo 106â51
BK Ogre (10 November 2023) | ||||||||||||
Biggest away win |
Tallinn Kalev/SNABB 52â110
BC Prometey (5 January 2024) | ||||||||||||
Highest scoring |
BK Ventspils 116â87
Keila Coolbet (12 January 2024) | ||||||||||||
Winning streak | 24 games BC Kalev/Cramo | ||||||||||||
Losing streak | 17 games Tallinn Kalev/SNABB | ||||||||||||
Highest attendance | 5,908
BC Kalev/Cramo 80-65
BC Prometey (6 January 2024) | ||||||||||||
â
2022â23
2024â25 â
1 Sponsored league name, referring to
Paf. |
The 2023â24 LatvianâEstonian Basketball League, known as Paf LatvianâEstonian Basketball League for sponsorship reasons, is the sixth season of the LatvianâEstonian Basketball League, the premier basketball competition for men's teams in Latvia and Estonia.
A total of 16 teams are participating in the 2023â24 edition of the league, including the newly established RÄ«gas ZeČČi. However Rakvere Tarvas left the league. For the second consecutive season, the league is also joined by Ukrainian team BC Prometey, who are the defending champions. [2] [3] Estonian teams with games against each other started the season one week earlier, because of Latvian national team participated in the 2023 FIBA Basketball World Cup, and coaches from many Latvian teams were involved in the national team coaching staff.
For the first time in league history play-off format changed. Quarterfinals are still to be played in the best-of-three series, however there will be no Final Four tournament anymore. Instead, semifinals are to be played in the best-of-three format. Bronze and gold medals will be played out in one game, host team being the one that was higher in the final standings of the regular season.
Team | Home city | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | Rapla | Sadolin Sports Hall | 958 [4] |
BC Kalev/Cramo | Tallinn | Unibet Arena | 7,200 [5] |
Kalev Sports Hall | 1,700 [6] | ||
BC Prometey | Riga | Arena Riga | 11,200 |
Rimi Olympic Sports Center | 830 | ||
BK LiepÄja | LiepÄja | LiepÄja Olympic Center | 2,542 |
BK Ogre | Ogre | ArÄna Ogre | 1,700 |
BK Ventspils | Ventspils | Ventspils Olympic Center | 3,085 |
Keila Coolbet | Keila | Keila Health Center | 800 [7] |
Latvijas UniversitÄte | Riga | Rimi Olympic Sports Center | 830 |
PĂ€rnu Sadam | PĂ€rnu | PĂ€rnu Sports Hall | 1,820 [8] |
Rīgas ZeČČi | Riga | Arena Riga | 11,200 |
Daugava Sports Hall | |||
Salaspils Sporta nams | |||
MÄrupes Sporta centrs | |||
Sporta komplekss CÄsis | 1,080 | ||
Tallinn Kalev/SNABB | Tallinn | Nord Cramo Sports Hall | 980 [9] |
TalTech/OPTIBET | TalTech Sports Hall | 1,000 [10] | |
Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | Tartu | University of Tartu Sports Hall | 2,600 [11] |
Valmiera GLASS VIA | Valmiera | Vidzeme Olympic Center | 1,500 |
VEF RÄ«ga | Riga | Rimi Olympic Sports Center | 830 |
Viimsi | Haabneeme | Forus Sports Center | 500 [12] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | PCT | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 30 | 29 | 1 | 2597 | 2079 | +518 | .967 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | BC Prometey | 30 | 26 | 4 | 2688 | 2032 | +656 | .867 | |
3 | VEF RÄ«ga | 30 | 24 | 6 | 2569 | 2161 | +408 | .800 | |
4 | BK Ventspils | 30 | 20 | 10 | 2737 | 2543 | +194 | .667 | |
5 | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | 30 | 19 | 11 | 2262 | 2082 | +180 | .633 | |
6 | Rīgas ZeČČi | 30 | 18 | 12 | 2372 | 2214 | +158 | .600 | |
7 | BK Ogre | 30 | 17 | 13 | 2407 | 2314 | +93 | .567 | |
8 | PĂ€rnu Sadam | 30 | 15 | 15 | 2324 | 2314 | +10 | .500 | |
9 | TalTech/OPTIBET | 30 | 14 | 16 | 2378 | 2422 | −44 | .467 | |
10 | AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | 30 | 12 | 18 | 2239 | 2337 | −98 | .400 | |
11 | BK LiepÄja | 30 | 11 | 19 | 2347 | 2446 | −99 | .367 | |
12 | Keila Coolbet | 30 | 10 | 20 | 2373 | 2584 | −211 | .333 | |
13 | Valmiera GLASS VIA | 30 | 9 | 21 | 2232 | 2484 | −252 | .300 | |
14 | Latvijas UniversitÄte | 30 | 6 | 24 | 2059 | 2504 | −445 | .200 | |
15 | Viimsi | 30 | 6 | 24 | 2048 | 2551 | −503 | .200 | |
16 | Tallinn Kalev/SNABB | 30 | 4 | 26 | 2103 | 2668 | −565 | .133 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BC Kalev/Cramo | 2â0 | PĂ€rnu Sadam | 83â77 | 77-63 | |
BC Prometey | 2â0 | BK Ogre | 97â82 | 90-82 | |
VEF RÄ«ga | 2â0 | RÄ«gas ZeČČi | 87â72 | 94â87 | |
BK Ventspils | 2â1 | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | 103â69 | 69â82 | 103â83 |
29 March 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 83–77 ( Series: 1â0) |
PĂ€rnu Sadam | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 13â30, 25â12, 25â18, 20â17 | |||
Pts:
Suarez 17 Rebs: Hermet 11 Asts: Böckler 3 |
Box Score | Pts:
Valge 21 Rebs: Tamm 7 Asts: Post 9 |
Arena:
Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 827 Referees: A. Halliko, M. MĂ€nniste, I. Kelement |
1 April 2024 | PĂ€rnu Sadam | 63–77 ( Series: 0â2) |
BC Kalev/Cramo | PĂ€rnu |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 16â18, 19â18, 13â17, 15â24 | |||
Pts:
Valge 17 Rebs: Dijkstra 9 Asts: Post 10 |
Box Score | Pts:
Suarez 20 Rebs: Suarez 11 Asts: 3 players 4 |
Arena:
PĂ€rnu Sports Hall Attendance: 1,047 Referees: R. Peerandi, H. Laas, R. Kobin |
30 March 2024 | BC Prometey | 97–82 ( Series: 1â0) |
BK Ogre | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 20â20, 27â19, 28â21, 22â22 | |||
Pts:
March 18 Rebs: BalvĂn, March 9 Asts: Sydorov 5 |
Box Score | Pts:
Misters 17 Rebs: Misters 7 Asts: DÄrgais 6 |
Arena:
Rimi Olympic Sports Center Attendance: 316 |
3 April 2024 | BK Ogre | 82–90 ( Series: 0-2) |
BC Prometey | Ogre |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 23â25, 19â22, 21â20, 19â23 | |||
Pts:
DÄrgais 19 Rebs: DÄrgais 13 Asts: DÄrgais 6 |
Box Score | Pts:
BalvĂn 16 Rebs: BalvĂn 8 Asts: March 4 |
Arena:
ArÄna Ogre Attendance: 948 Referees: R.HelmĆĄteins, A.Petrovs, M.VisoÄanskis |
29 March 2024 | VEF RÄ«ga | 87–72 ( Series: 1â0) |
Rīgas ZeČČi | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 21â15, 14â18, 20â20, 32â19 | |||
Pts:
Whittington 26 Rebs: Toro Barea, Whittington 11 Asts: Lottie 5 |
Box Score | Pts:
Hunter 17 Rebs: Hunter 8 Asts: Viksne 5 |
Arena:
Rimi Olympic Center Attendance: 796 |
1 April | RÄ«gas ZeČČi | 87–94 ( Series: 0â2) |
VEF RÄ«ga | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 24â20, 19â25, 19â25, 25â24 | |||
Pts:
Skuja 32 Rebs: Kamaka Hepa 7 Asts: Skuja 9 |
Box Score | Pts:
Pipes 26 Rebs: Toro Barea 7 Asts: Lottie, Whittington 4 |
Arena:
Daugava Sports Hall Attendance: 665 |
29 March 2024 | BK Ventspils | 103–69 ( Series: 1â0) |
Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | Ventspils |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 27â12, 26â19, 17â20, 33â18 | |||
Pts:
VasiljeviÄ 18 Rebs: Jaunzems 10 Asts: BirkÄns 6 |
Box Score | Pts:
Rosenthal 15 Rebs: EelmÀe 6 Asts: Rosenthal, Harris 4 |
Arena:
Ventspils Olympic Center Attendance: 810 |
3 April 2024 | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | 82–69 ( Series: 1-1) |
BK Ventspils | Tartu |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 18â19, 23â18, 24â18, 17â14 | |||
Pts:
Rosenthal 24 Rebs: Rozītis 10 Asts: Rosenthal 4 |
Box Score | Pts:
El-Amin 17 Rebs: Francis 10 Asts: BirkÄns 5 |
Arena:
University of Tartu Sports Hall Attendance: 756 Referees: O. Latisevs, I. Kitsing, M. Senkevics |
5 April 2024 | BK Ventspils | 103–83 ( Series: 2â1) |
Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | Ventspils |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 21â18, 25â14, 30â18, 27â23 | |||
Box Score | Arena:
Ventspils Olympic Center Attendance: 1,230 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BC Kalev/Cramo | 2â1 | BK Ventspils | 91â65 | 70â85 | 84â73 |
BC Prometey | 2â0 | VEF RÄ«ga | 76â66 | 87â66 |
9 April 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 91–65 ( Series: 1â0) |
BK Ventspils | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 30â21, 19â22, 17â7, 25-15 | |||
Pts:
Suarez,
Shungu 20 Rebs: Suarez 10 Asts: Kaukiainen 5 |
Box Score | Pts:
Jaunzems,
ZaÄ·is 15 Rebs: Jaunzems 12 Asts: Jaunzems 5 |
Arena:
Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 1,003 Referees: A. Aunkrogers, M. MĂ€nniste, E. Tukiss |
12 April 2024 | BK Ventspils | 85–70 ( Series: 1-1) |
BC Kalev/Cramo | Ventspils |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 21-15, 28-18, 15-18, 21-19 | |||
Pts:
AusÄjs 21 Rebs: Vasiljevic 11 Asts: BirkÄns 6 |
Box Score | Pts:
Hermet 17 Rebs: Suarez 14 Asts: 4 players 2 |
Arena:
Ventspils Olympic Center Attendance: 1,080 Referees: R. Vark, R. HelmĆĄteins, H. Laas |
16 April 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 84–73 ( Series: 2â1) |
BK Ventspils | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 13â16, 19â18, 26â18, 26â19 | |||
Pts:
Shungu 26 Rebs: Nurger, Suarez 7 Asts: Dorbek 7 |
Box Score | Pts:
El-Amin 18 Rebs: Jaunzems 7 Asts: Jaunzems 5 |
Arena:
Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 1,213 Referees: A. Halliko, R. Helmsteins, E. Tukiss |
10 April 2024 | BC Prometey | 76–66 ( Series: 1â0) |
VEF RÄ«ga | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 19â17, 22â18, 20â14, 15â17 | |||
Pts:
Sydorov,
Odiase 15 Rebs: Kennedy 8 Asts: Clavell 6 |
Box Score | Pts:
Pipes 23 Rebs: Toro Barea 10 Asts: Pipes 8 |
Arena:
Rimi Olympic Sports Center Attendance: 543 |
14 April 2024 | VEF RÄ«ga | 66–87 ( Series: 0â2) |
BC Prometey | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 19â15, 16-17, 7â25, 24â30 | |||
Pts:
Whittington 24 Rebs: Toro Barea 11 Asts: Pipes 4 |
Box Score | Pts:
Tkachenko 15 Rebs: Odiase 7 Asts: Sanon 4 |
Arena:
Rimi Olympic Sports Center Attendance: 1,038 |
19 April 2024 | VEF RÄ«ga | 84–76 | BK Ventspils | Riga |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 25â22, 18â17, 19â17, 22â20 | |||
Pts:
Pipes 25 Rebs: Toro Barea 17 Asts: Blƫms 6 |
Box Score | Pts:
AusÄjs 26 Rebs: 3 players, 5 Asts: El-Amin 5 |
Arena:
Rimi Olympic Sports Center Attendance: 917 |
20 April 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 83–91 | BC Prometey | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 ( GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 25-29, 26-14, 9-23, 23-25 | |||
Pts:
Hermet 27 Rebs: Hermet 9 Asts: Shungu 8 |
Box Score | Pts:
Clavell 26 Rebs: Kennedy 12 Asts: Sanon 6 |
Arena:
Unibet Arena Attendance: 3,847 Referees: R.Peerandi, K.Konstantinovs, G.SaliĆĆĄ |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Kalev/Cramo | 2 | ||||||||||||
8 | PĂ€rnu Sadam | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | Kalev/Cramo | 2 | ||||||||||||
4 | BK Ventspils | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 | BK Ventspils | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | 1 | ||||||||||||
1 | Kalev/Cramo | 83 | ||||||||||||
2 | BC Prometey | 91 | ||||||||||||
2 | BC Prometey | 2 | ||||||||||||
7 | BK Ogre | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | BC Prometey | 2 | Third place | |||||||||||
3 | VEF RÄ«ga | 0 | ||||||||||||
3 | VEF RÄ«ga | 2 | 3 | VEF RÄ«ga | 84 | |||||||||
6 | Rīgas ZeČČi | 0 | 4 | BK Ventspils | 76 |
Month | Player | Team | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | ||||
October | Kasper Suurorg | TalTech/OPTIBET | [14] | |
November | Linards Jaunzems | BK Ventspils | [15] | |
December | MĂ€rt Rosenthal | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | ||
2024 | ||||
January |
Ishmael El-Amin | BK Ventspils | ||
February |
Siim-Markus Post | PĂ€rnu Sadam | ||
March |
Arnaldo Toro Barea | VEF RÄ«ga |
As of 20 April 2024. [16]
Rank | Name | Team | PPG |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Ishmael El-Amin | BK Ventspils | 20.0 |
2. | Artem Kovalov | KK Viimsi | 18.3 |
3. | MĂ€rt Rosenthal | Tartu Ălikool Maks & Moorits | 18.1 |
4. | Kasper Suurorg | TalTech/Optibet | 17.8 |
5. | Linards Jaunzems | BK Ventspils | 16.1 |
Rank | Name | Team | RPG |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Arnaldo Toro | VEF RÄ«ga | 12.1 |
2. | Kristaps DÄrgais | BK Ogre | 9.8 |
3. | Artem Kovalov | KK Viimsi | 9.3 |
4. | Guntis SÄ«poliĆĆĄ | Valmiera Glass VIA | 8.6 |
5. | James Moore | Kalev/SNABB | 8.3 |
Rank | Name | Team | APG |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Siim-Markus Post | PĂ€rnu Sadam | 8.0 |
2. | Oliver Suurorg | KK Viimsi | 5.8 |
3. | Valters Briedis | Latvijas UniversitÄte | 5.4 |
4. | Jaizec Lottie | VEF RÄ«ga | 5.3 |
5. | Rait-Riivo Laane | AVIS Utilitas Rapla | 5.2 |
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
BC Prometey | EuroCup | Quarterfinals |
VEF RÄ«ga | Champions League | Regular season |
BC Kalev/Cramo | Qualifying | |
FIBA Europe Cup | Regular season | |
PĂ€rnu Sadam | Qualifying |