European North Basketball League | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | 2023–24 | |||||||||
Number of games | 68 | |||||||||
Number of teams | 16 | |||||||||
Regular season | ||||||||||
Season MVP | DeAndre Pinckney | |||||||||
Finals | ||||||||||
Champions | Bakken Bears (1st title) | |||||||||
Runners-up | CSO Voluntari | |||||||||
Third place | Royal Liege Basket | |||||||||
Fourth place | Šiauliai | |||||||||
Statistical leaders | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Records | ||||||||||
Biggest home win |
Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits 83–41
Svendborg Rabbits (9 January 2024) | |||||||||
Biggest away win |
Svendborg Rabbits 62–102
Polski Cukier Start Lublin (8 November 2023) | |||||||||
Highest scoring |
Enea Zastal Zielona Gora 106–100
Valmiera Glass ViA (31 October 2023) | |||||||||
Winning streak | 6 games Uniclub Casino Juventus | |||||||||
Losing streak | 7 games Valmiera Glass ViA | |||||||||
←
2022–23
2024–25 → |
2023–24 European North Basketball League was the third season of the European North Basketball League, a regional basketball competition patronised by FIBA. It was won by Bakken Bears, after defeating CSO Voluntari in the final 85–81.
There were 16 teams participating from 11 countries ( Belgium, Netherlands, Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Bulgaria, Romania and UK) and the regular season was divided into two groups. Four teams from each group advanced to play-offs.
There were new teams added to the league – Belgium, Netherlands, Denmark, Bulgaria, Romania and UK all debuted in this competition, while Russian and Belarusian teams were still banned, due to the ongoing 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine. [1] [2]
1st, 2nd, 3rd etc. – positions in national championships.
KB Prishtina [20] was originally supposed to participate in this tournament, however they were excluded from the competition, due to the unfulfilled financial obligations. [21] Hapoel Be'er Sheva withdrew due to ongoing war in Israel.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | JUV | BAK | TAR | FLY | HAM | LUB | RAB | SPA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uniclub Casino Juventus | 7 | 6 | 1 | 640 | 536 | +104 | 13 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 87–95 | 88–63 | — | 84–56 | — | 110–92 | — | |
2 | Bakken Bears | 7 | 5 | 2 | 609 | 544 | +65 | 12 | — | — | — | — | 52–56 | 91–98 | — | 87–70 | ||
3 | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | 7 | 4 | 3 | 551 | 529 | +22 | 11 | — | 71–94 | — | 79–72 | — | — | 83–41 | 83–71 | ||
4 | Bristol Flyers | 7 | 4 | 3 | 581 | 519 | +62 | 11 | 75–76 | 83–87 | — | — | 68–56 | — | — | — | ||
5 | Landstede Hammers | 7 | 4 | 3 | 502 | 534 | −32 | 11 | — | — | 78–97 | — | — | — | 77–62 | 86–80 | ||
6 | Polski Cukier Start Lublin | 7 | 3 | 4 | 629 | 632 | −3 | 10 | 73–103 | — | 85–75 | 85–107 | 91–93 | — | — | — | ||
7 | Svendborg Rabbits | 7 | 1 | 6 | 482 | 638 | −156 | 8 | — | 79–103 | — | 63–86 | — | 62–102 | — | 83–77 | ||
8 | Spartak Pleven | 7 | 1 | 6 | 554 | 616 | −62 | 8 | 82–92 | — | — | 73–90 | — | 101–95 | — | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | SIA | VOL | EAG | LIE | ZZG | KEI | BRN | VAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Šiauliai | 7 | 6 | 1 | 658 | 578 | +80 | 13 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 85–77 | 94–92 | — | — | 107–79 | 88–70 | — | |
2 | CSO Voluntari | 7 | 6 | 1 | 596 | 509 | +87 | 13 | — | — | 84–76 | 89–68 | 97–77 | — | — | — | ||
3 | Newcastle Eagles | 7 | 5 | 2 | 623 | 589 | +34 | 12 | — | — | — | 100–92 | 86–80 | — | 87–81 | — | ||
4 | Royal Liege Basket | 7 | 4 | 3 | 624 | 587 | +37 | 11 | 74–97 | — | — | — | 102–79 | — | — | 97–68 | ||
5 | Enea Zastal Zielona Gora | 7 | 4 | 3 | 632 | 633 | −1 | 11 | 109–83 | — | — | — | — | 95–91 | 86–74 | 106–100 | ||
6 | Keila | 7 | 2 | 5 | 589 | 636 | −47 | 9 | — | 53–82 | 84–92 | 92–96 | — | — | — | — | ||
7 | Brno | 7 | 1 | 6 | 522 | 598 | −76 | 8 | — | 72–75 | — | 62–95 | — | 73–93 | — | 90–74 | ||
8 | Valmiera Glass ViA | 7 | 0 | 7 | 562 | 676 | −114 | 7 | 77–104 | 78–92 | 74–90 | — | — | 91–97 | — | — |
Each tie in the quarter-finals phase is played over two legs. The winning teams qualify for the Final Four tournament.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Uniclub Casino Juventus | 180–182 | Royal Liege Basket | 84–95 | 96–87 |
CSO Voluntari | 168–152 | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | 76–83 | 92–69 |
Bakken Bears | 188–179 | Newcastle Eagles | 92–87 | 96–92(OT) |
Šiauliai | 174–155 | Bristol Flyers | 84–76 | 90–79 |
Final Four took place in Sparekassen Danmark Basketball Center, Aarhus on April 9–10. [22]
Semifinals | Championship game | |||||
9 April [23] | ||||||
Royal Liege Basket | 79 | |||||
10 April [25] | ||||||
CSO Voluntari | 80 | |||||
CSO Voluntari | 81 | |||||
9 April [24] | ||||||
Bakken Bears | 85 | |||||
Šiauliai | 77 | |||||
Bakken Bears | 90 | |||||
Third place game | ||||||
10 April [26] | ||||||
Royal Liege Basket | 83 | |||||
Šiauliai | 73 |
European North Basketball League | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | 2023–24 | |||||||||
Number of games | 68 | |||||||||
Number of teams | 16 | |||||||||
Regular season | ||||||||||
Season MVP | DeAndre Pinckney | |||||||||
Finals | ||||||||||
Champions | Bakken Bears (1st title) | |||||||||
Runners-up | CSO Voluntari | |||||||||
Third place | Royal Liege Basket | |||||||||
Fourth place | Šiauliai | |||||||||
Statistical leaders | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Records | ||||||||||
Biggest home win |
Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits 83–41
Svendborg Rabbits (9 January 2024) | |||||||||
Biggest away win |
Svendborg Rabbits 62–102
Polski Cukier Start Lublin (8 November 2023) | |||||||||
Highest scoring |
Enea Zastal Zielona Gora 106–100
Valmiera Glass ViA (31 October 2023) | |||||||||
Winning streak | 6 games Uniclub Casino Juventus | |||||||||
Losing streak | 7 games Valmiera Glass ViA | |||||||||
←
2022–23
2024–25 → |
2023–24 European North Basketball League was the third season of the European North Basketball League, a regional basketball competition patronised by FIBA. It was won by Bakken Bears, after defeating CSO Voluntari in the final 85–81.
There were 16 teams participating from 11 countries ( Belgium, Netherlands, Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Bulgaria, Romania and UK) and the regular season was divided into two groups. Four teams from each group advanced to play-offs.
There were new teams added to the league – Belgium, Netherlands, Denmark, Bulgaria, Romania and UK all debuted in this competition, while Russian and Belarusian teams were still banned, due to the ongoing 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine. [1] [2]
1st, 2nd, 3rd etc. – positions in national championships.
KB Prishtina [20] was originally supposed to participate in this tournament, however they were excluded from the competition, due to the unfulfilled financial obligations. [21] Hapoel Be'er Sheva withdrew due to ongoing war in Israel.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | JUV | BAK | TAR | FLY | HAM | LUB | RAB | SPA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uniclub Casino Juventus | 7 | 6 | 1 | 640 | 536 | +104 | 13 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 87–95 | 88–63 | — | 84–56 | — | 110–92 | — | |
2 | Bakken Bears | 7 | 5 | 2 | 609 | 544 | +65 | 12 | — | — | — | — | 52–56 | 91–98 | — | 87–70 | ||
3 | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | 7 | 4 | 3 | 551 | 529 | +22 | 11 | — | 71–94 | — | 79–72 | — | — | 83–41 | 83–71 | ||
4 | Bristol Flyers | 7 | 4 | 3 | 581 | 519 | +62 | 11 | 75–76 | 83–87 | — | — | 68–56 | — | — | — | ||
5 | Landstede Hammers | 7 | 4 | 3 | 502 | 534 | −32 | 11 | — | — | 78–97 | — | — | — | 77–62 | 86–80 | ||
6 | Polski Cukier Start Lublin | 7 | 3 | 4 | 629 | 632 | −3 | 10 | 73–103 | — | 85–75 | 85–107 | 91–93 | — | — | — | ||
7 | Svendborg Rabbits | 7 | 1 | 6 | 482 | 638 | −156 | 8 | — | 79–103 | — | 63–86 | — | 62–102 | — | 83–77 | ||
8 | Spartak Pleven | 7 | 1 | 6 | 554 | 616 | −62 | 8 | 82–92 | — | — | 73–90 | — | 101–95 | — | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | SIA | VOL | EAG | LIE | ZZG | KEI | BRN | VAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Šiauliai | 7 | 6 | 1 | 658 | 578 | +80 | 13 | Advance to Playoffs | — | 85–77 | 94–92 | — | — | 107–79 | 88–70 | — | |
2 | CSO Voluntari | 7 | 6 | 1 | 596 | 509 | +87 | 13 | — | — | 84–76 | 89–68 | 97–77 | — | — | — | ||
3 | Newcastle Eagles | 7 | 5 | 2 | 623 | 589 | +34 | 12 | — | — | — | 100–92 | 86–80 | — | 87–81 | — | ||
4 | Royal Liege Basket | 7 | 4 | 3 | 624 | 587 | +37 | 11 | 74–97 | — | — | — | 102–79 | — | — | 97–68 | ||
5 | Enea Zastal Zielona Gora | 7 | 4 | 3 | 632 | 633 | −1 | 11 | 109–83 | — | — | — | — | 95–91 | 86–74 | 106–100 | ||
6 | Keila | 7 | 2 | 5 | 589 | 636 | −47 | 9 | — | 53–82 | 84–92 | 92–96 | — | — | — | — | ||
7 | Brno | 7 | 1 | 6 | 522 | 598 | −76 | 8 | — | 72–75 | — | 62–95 | — | 73–93 | — | 90–74 | ||
8 | Valmiera Glass ViA | 7 | 0 | 7 | 562 | 676 | −114 | 7 | 77–104 | 78–92 | 74–90 | — | — | 91–97 | — | — |
Each tie in the quarter-finals phase is played over two legs. The winning teams qualify for the Final Four tournament.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Uniclub Casino Juventus | 180–182 | Royal Liege Basket | 84–95 | 96–87 |
CSO Voluntari | 168–152 | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | 76–83 | 92–69 |
Bakken Bears | 188–179 | Newcastle Eagles | 92–87 | 96–92(OT) |
Šiauliai | 174–155 | Bristol Flyers | 84–76 | 90–79 |
Final Four took place in Sparekassen Danmark Basketball Center, Aarhus on April 9–10. [22]
Semifinals | Championship game | |||||
9 April [23] | ||||||
Royal Liege Basket | 79 | |||||
10 April [25] | ||||||
CSO Voluntari | 80 | |||||
CSO Voluntari | 81 | |||||
9 April [24] | ||||||
Bakken Bears | 85 | |||||
Šiauliai | 77 | |||||
Bakken Bears | 90 | |||||
Third place game | ||||||
10 April [26] | ||||||
Royal Liege Basket | 83 | |||||
Šiauliai | 73 |