Season | 2022β23 |
---|---|
Dates | 16 July 2022 β 3 June 2023 |
Champions | Rubin Kazan |
Promoted |
Rubin Kazan Baltika |
Relegated |
Krasnodar-2 Volga Veles Ufa |
Matches played | 306 |
Goals scored | 703 (2.3 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Gedeon Guzina (14 goals) |
Biggest home win |
SKA 6-0
Veles Moscow 23 October 2022 SKA-Khabarovsk 6-0 Arsenal Tula 3 June 2023 |
Biggest away win |
Arsenal Tula 0β5
Baltika 25 November 2022 |
Highest scoring |
Rubin Kazan 5-2
Krasnodar-2 16 October 2022 FC Alania 5-2 Krasnodar-2 13 May 2023 Krasnodar-2 5-2 Veles Moscow 20 May 2023 |
Longest winning run |
Rubin Kazan (7 matches) |
Longest unbeaten run |
Baltika (30 matches) |
Longest winless run |
Krasnodar-2 (15 matches) |
Longest losing run |
Krasnodar-2 (6 matches) |
β
2021β22
2023β24 β
All statistics correct as of 27 May 2023. |
The 2022β23 Russian First League was the 31st season of Russia's second-tier football league since the dissolution of the Soviet Union. The season began on 16 July 2022, and will have a 3 month winter break between game weeks 20 and 21 (November to March). For the first time, 18 teams will participate instead of 20 [1] On 23 June 2022, the league was renamed from Russian Football National League to Russian First League. [2]
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Akron | Tolyatti | Kristall Stadium, Zhigulyovsk | 1,565 |
Alania | Vladikavkaz [1] | Republican Spartak Stadium [1] | 32,464 |
Arsenal Tula | Tula | Arsenal Stadium | 19,241 |
Baltika | Kaliningrad | Arena Baltika | 35,212 |
Dynamo Makhachkala | Makhachkala | Dynamo Stadium | 15,200 |
KAMAZ | Naberezhnye Chelny | KAMAZ Stadium | 6,248 |
Rubin Kazan | Kazan | Kazan Arena | 45,379 |
Krasnodar-2 | Krasnodar | Krasnodar Academy | 3,500 |
Kuban Krasnodar | Krasnodar | Kuban Stadium | 35,200 |
Neftekhimik | Nizhnekamsk | Neftekhimik Stadium | 3,100 |
Rodina Moscow | Moscow | Spartakovets | 5,000 |
SKA | Khabarovsk | Lenin Stadium | 15,200 |
Ufa | Ufa | BetBoom Arena | 15,234 |
Volga Ulyanovsk | Ulyanovsk | Trud Stadium | 15,000 |
Veles Moscow | Moscow | Avangard Stadium, Domodedovo | 5,503 |
Volgar Astrakhan | Astrakhan | Central Stadium | 21,500 |
Shinnik Yaroslavl | Yaroslavl | Shinnik Stadium | 22,990 |
Yenisey | Krasnoyarsk | Central Stadium | 15,000 |
To FNL
|
From FNL
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rubin Kazan (C, P) | 34 | 19 | 12 | 3 | 53 | 27 | +26 | 69 | Promotion to Premier League |
2 | Baltika Kaliningrad (P) | 34 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 56 | 30 | +26 | 67 | |
3 | Alania Vladikavkaz | 34 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 56 | 35 | +21 | 62 | Failed Russian Premier League licensing [a] |
4 | Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (Q) | 34 | 13 | 15 | 6 | 43 | 35 | +8 | 54 | Qualification to Premier League play-offs |
5 | Rodina Moscow (Q) | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 42 | 38 | +4 | 50 | |
6 | Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 34 | 33 | +1 | 47 | |
7 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 34 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 46 | |
8 | Dynamo Makhachkala | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 25 | 29 | −4 | 46 | |
9 | Akron Tolyatti | 34 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 38 | 36 | +2 | 46 | |
10 | SKA-Khabarovsk | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 50 | 39 | +11 | 44 | |
11 | KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 35 | 36 | −1 | 44 | |
12 | Volgar Astrakhan | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 37 | 41 | −4 | 44 | |
13 | Arsenal Tula | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 37 | 46 | −9 | 41 | |
14 | Kuban Krasnodar | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 37 | |
15 | Veles Moscow (R) | 34 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 35 | 55 | −20 | 33 | Relegation to Second League |
16 | Ufa (R) | 34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 35 | 46 | −11 | 32 | |
17 | Krasnodar-2 (R) | 34 | 8 | 7 | 19 | 32 | 54 | −22 | 31 | |
18 | Volga Ulyanovsk (R) | 34 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 23 | 41 | −18 | 30 |
Promotion | |
Play-offs | |
Relegation to 2023 Russian Second League |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gedeon Guzina | Baltika Kaliningrad | 14 |
Ivan Timoshenko | Rodina Moscow | ||
3 | Nikolai Giorgobiani | Alania | 12 |
4 | Nuri Abdokov | Kuban | 11 |
Joel Fameyeh | Rubin Kazan | ||
6 | Vitaly Lisakovich | Rubin Kazan | 10 |
6 | Tamerlan Musayev | Baltika Kaliningrad | 9 |
Kirill Panchenko | Arsenal Tula | ||
Nikita Glushkov | Yenisey |
Season | 2022β23 |
---|---|
Dates | 16 July 2022 β 3 June 2023 |
Champions | Rubin Kazan |
Promoted |
Rubin Kazan Baltika |
Relegated |
Krasnodar-2 Volga Veles Ufa |
Matches played | 306 |
Goals scored | 703 (2.3 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Gedeon Guzina (14 goals) |
Biggest home win |
SKA 6-0
Veles Moscow 23 October 2022 SKA-Khabarovsk 6-0 Arsenal Tula 3 June 2023 |
Biggest away win |
Arsenal Tula 0β5
Baltika 25 November 2022 |
Highest scoring |
Rubin Kazan 5-2
Krasnodar-2 16 October 2022 FC Alania 5-2 Krasnodar-2 13 May 2023 Krasnodar-2 5-2 Veles Moscow 20 May 2023 |
Longest winning run |
Rubin Kazan (7 matches) |
Longest unbeaten run |
Baltika (30 matches) |
Longest winless run |
Krasnodar-2 (15 matches) |
Longest losing run |
Krasnodar-2 (6 matches) |
β
2021β22
2023β24 β
All statistics correct as of 27 May 2023. |
The 2022β23 Russian First League was the 31st season of Russia's second-tier football league since the dissolution of the Soviet Union. The season began on 16 July 2022, and will have a 3 month winter break between game weeks 20 and 21 (November to March). For the first time, 18 teams will participate instead of 20 [1] On 23 June 2022, the league was renamed from Russian Football National League to Russian First League. [2]
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Akron | Tolyatti | Kristall Stadium, Zhigulyovsk | 1,565 |
Alania | Vladikavkaz [1] | Republican Spartak Stadium [1] | 32,464 |
Arsenal Tula | Tula | Arsenal Stadium | 19,241 |
Baltika | Kaliningrad | Arena Baltika | 35,212 |
Dynamo Makhachkala | Makhachkala | Dynamo Stadium | 15,200 |
KAMAZ | Naberezhnye Chelny | KAMAZ Stadium | 6,248 |
Rubin Kazan | Kazan | Kazan Arena | 45,379 |
Krasnodar-2 | Krasnodar | Krasnodar Academy | 3,500 |
Kuban Krasnodar | Krasnodar | Kuban Stadium | 35,200 |
Neftekhimik | Nizhnekamsk | Neftekhimik Stadium | 3,100 |
Rodina Moscow | Moscow | Spartakovets | 5,000 |
SKA | Khabarovsk | Lenin Stadium | 15,200 |
Ufa | Ufa | BetBoom Arena | 15,234 |
Volga Ulyanovsk | Ulyanovsk | Trud Stadium | 15,000 |
Veles Moscow | Moscow | Avangard Stadium, Domodedovo | 5,503 |
Volgar Astrakhan | Astrakhan | Central Stadium | 21,500 |
Shinnik Yaroslavl | Yaroslavl | Shinnik Stadium | 22,990 |
Yenisey | Krasnoyarsk | Central Stadium | 15,000 |
To FNL
|
From FNL
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rubin Kazan (C, P) | 34 | 19 | 12 | 3 | 53 | 27 | +26 | 69 | Promotion to Premier League |
2 | Baltika Kaliningrad (P) | 34 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 56 | 30 | +26 | 67 | |
3 | Alania Vladikavkaz | 34 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 56 | 35 | +21 | 62 | Failed Russian Premier League licensing [a] |
4 | Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (Q) | 34 | 13 | 15 | 6 | 43 | 35 | +8 | 54 | Qualification to Premier League play-offs |
5 | Rodina Moscow (Q) | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 42 | 38 | +4 | 50 | |
6 | Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 34 | 33 | +1 | 47 | |
7 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 34 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 46 | |
8 | Dynamo Makhachkala | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 25 | 29 | −4 | 46 | |
9 | Akron Tolyatti | 34 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 38 | 36 | +2 | 46 | |
10 | SKA-Khabarovsk | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 50 | 39 | +11 | 44 | |
11 | KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 35 | 36 | −1 | 44 | |
12 | Volgar Astrakhan | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 37 | 41 | −4 | 44 | |
13 | Arsenal Tula | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 37 | 46 | −9 | 41 | |
14 | Kuban Krasnodar | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 37 | |
15 | Veles Moscow (R) | 34 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 35 | 55 | −20 | 33 | Relegation to Second League |
16 | Ufa (R) | 34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 35 | 46 | −11 | 32 | |
17 | Krasnodar-2 (R) | 34 | 8 | 7 | 19 | 32 | 54 | −22 | 31 | |
18 | Volga Ulyanovsk (R) | 34 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 23 | 41 | −18 | 30 |
Promotion | |
Play-offs | |
Relegation to 2023 Russian Second League |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gedeon Guzina | Baltika Kaliningrad | 14 |
Ivan Timoshenko | Rodina Moscow | ||
3 | Nikolai Giorgobiani | Alania | 12 |
4 | Nuri Abdokov | Kuban | 11 |
Joel Fameyeh | Rubin Kazan | ||
6 | Vitaly Lisakovich | Rubin Kazan | 10 |
6 | Tamerlan Musayev | Baltika Kaliningrad | 9 |
Kirill Panchenko | Arsenal Tula | ||
Nikita Glushkov | Yenisey |