Season | 2022–23 |
---|---|
Dates | 6 August 2022 – 14 May 2023 |
Champions |
Struga 1st domestic title |
Relegated |
Skopje Pobeda |
Champions League | Struga |
Europa Conference League |
Shkëndija Shkupi Makedonija G.P. |
Matches played | 165 |
Goals scored | 415 (2.52 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Besart Ibraimi (19 goals) |
Biggest home win |
Makedonija G.P. 7–0
Pobeda (7 May 2023) |
Biggest away win |
Pobeda 0–6
Shkupi (27 November 2022) |
Highest scoring |
Rabotnichki 5–4
Bregalnica (7 May 2023) |
Longest winning run | 8 games Struga |
Longest unbeaten run | 12 games Shkupi |
Longest winless run | 8 games Akademija Pandev Skopje |
Longest losing run | 4 games Akademija Pandev Pobeda Skopje |
←
2021–22
2023–24 →
All statistics correct as of 16 December 2022. |
The 2022–23 Macedonian First League was the 31st season of the Macedonian First Football League, the highest football league of North Macedonia. It began on 6 August 2022 and ended on 14 May 2023. [1] Shkupi were the defending champions, having won their first title in 2021–22. [2] [3]
Promoted from 2021–22 Second League Relegated to 2022–23 Second League |
Promoted from 2022–23 Second League Relegated to 2023–24 Second League |
1Renova withdrew from the First League due to financial reasons. [10]
Akademija Pandev | Bregalnica | Makedonija G.P. | Pobeda | Rabotnički | Shkëndija |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blagoj Istatov Stadium UEFA |
City Stadium Štip | Ǵorče Petrov Stadium | Goce Delčev Stadium |
Toše Proeski Arena UEFA |
Tetovo Stadium |
Capacity: 9,200 | Capacity: 4,000 | Capacity: 3,000 | Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 36,460 | Capacity: 15,000 |
Shkupi | Sileks | Skopje | Struga | Tikvesh | |
Cair Stadium | City Stadium Kratovo | Železarnica Stadium | Gradska Plaža Stadium | City Stadium Kavadarci | |
Capacity: 6,000 | Capacity: 6,000 | Capacity: 3,000 | Capacity: 2,500 | Capacity: 7,500 | |
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Team | Manager | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Akademija Pandev | Toni Atanasov (interim) | Bojan Dimoski | Sportika SA | Mozzart |
Bregalnica | Goran Zdravkov | Daniel Mojsov | Hummel | Superior |
Makedonija G.P. | Goran Simov | Filip Mishevski | Givova | betinasia, Tesla |
Pobeda | Blagojche Damevski | Darko Tofiloski | Givona | Gigant, Cevitana, Mermeren Kombinat |
Rabotnički | Milan Ilievski | Krste Velkoski | Joma | |
Shkëndija | Qatip Osmani | Ferhan Hasani | Macron | Ecolog |
Shkupi | Cihat Arslan | Kristijan Naumovski | Reaction | Alagoz Holding |
Sileks | Gorazd Mihajlov | Daniel Bozhinovski | Jako | Sileks |
Skopje | Mirsad Jonuz | Filip Duranski | Adidas | |
Struga | Shpëtim Duro | Bunjamin Shabani | Macron | Trim & Lum |
Tikvesh | Gjorgji Mojsov | Aleksandar Varelovski | Joma | Klimi.mk, Sinalco |
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in the table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rabotnički | Stojan Ignatov | End of caretaker role | 8 June 2022 | Pre-season | Ljupcho Markovski | 8 June 2022 |
Skopje | Ljupcho Markovski | Transfer | 8 June 2022 | Slavcho Georgievski | 1 July 2022 | |
Shkupi | Goce Sedloski | Resigned | 31 August 2022 | 5th | Goce Sedloski [1] | 9 September 2022 |
Akademija Pandev | Gjorche Stojchev | Sacked | 4 September 2022 | 5th | Aleksandar Vasoski | 7 September 2022 |
Shkëndija | Artim Shaqiri | 5 September 2022 | 3rd | Qatip Osmani | 16 September 2022 | |
Tikvesh | Vlatko Kostov | Resigned | 6 September 2022 | 8th | Gjorgji Mojsov | 8 September 2022 |
Rabotnički | Ljupcho Markovski | 12 September 2022 | 10th | Milan Ilievski | 24 September 2022 | |
Bregalnica | Ilčo Gjorgioski | Sacked | 7 December 2022 | 6th | Goran Zdravkov | 21 December 2022 |
Pobeda | Boban Babunski | Resigned | 4 January 2023 | 9th | Blagojche Damevski | 5 January 2023 |
Struga | Srgjan Zaharievski | Sacked | 27 February 2023 | 1st | Shpëtim Duro | 1 March 2023 |
Skopje | Slavcho Georgievski | 5 March 2023 | 10th | Mirsad Jonuz | 6 March 2023 | |
Makedonija G.P. | Muharem Bajrami | 10 March 2023 | 7th | Goran Simov | 14 March 2023 | |
Shkupi | Goce Sedloski | 21 March 2023 | 2nd | Cihat Arslan | 22 March 2023 | |
Akademija Pandev | Aleksandar Vasoski | 7 May 2023 | 9th | Toni Atanasov (interim) | 7 May 2023 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Struga (C) | 30 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 53 | 19 | +34 | 68 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round | |
2 | Shkupi | 30 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 62 | 27 | +35 | 58 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League first qualifying round | |
3 | Shkëndija | 30 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 43 | 23 | +20 | 57 | ||
4 | Sileks | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 48 | ||
5 | Bregalnica | 30 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 41 | ||
6 | Tikvesh | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 40 | 37 | +3 | 40 | ||
7 | Makedonija G.P. | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 37 | 33 | +4 | 39 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League first qualifying round [a] | |
8 | Rabotnički | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 37 | 48 | −11 | 37 | ||
9 | Akademija Pandev | 30 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 28 | ||
10 | Skopje (R) | 30 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 17 | 44 | −27 | 22 | Qualification for the Relegation play-off | |
11 | Pobeda (R) | 30 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 18 | 78 | −60 | 13 | Relegation to the Macedonian Second League | |
— | Renova [b] (D, R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
Every team will play three times against each other team for a total of 30 matches. The first 22 match days will consist of a regular double round-robin schedule. The league standings at this point will then be used to determine the games for the last 11 match days.
The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.
Leader and qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round | |
Qualification for the Europa Conference League first qualifying round | |
Qualification for the Relegation play-off | |
Relegation to the Macedonian Second League |
Top scorers
|
Assist Providers
|
Clean Sheets
|
Discipline
|
Season | 2022–23 |
---|---|
Dates | 6 August 2022 – 14 May 2023 |
Champions |
Struga 1st domestic title |
Relegated |
Skopje Pobeda |
Champions League | Struga |
Europa Conference League |
Shkëndija Shkupi Makedonija G.P. |
Matches played | 165 |
Goals scored | 415 (2.52 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Besart Ibraimi (19 goals) |
Biggest home win |
Makedonija G.P. 7–0
Pobeda (7 May 2023) |
Biggest away win |
Pobeda 0–6
Shkupi (27 November 2022) |
Highest scoring |
Rabotnichki 5–4
Bregalnica (7 May 2023) |
Longest winning run | 8 games Struga |
Longest unbeaten run | 12 games Shkupi |
Longest winless run | 8 games Akademija Pandev Skopje |
Longest losing run | 4 games Akademija Pandev Pobeda Skopje |
←
2021–22
2023–24 →
All statistics correct as of 16 December 2022. |
The 2022–23 Macedonian First League was the 31st season of the Macedonian First Football League, the highest football league of North Macedonia. It began on 6 August 2022 and ended on 14 May 2023. [1] Shkupi were the defending champions, having won their first title in 2021–22. [2] [3]
Promoted from 2021–22 Second League Relegated to 2022–23 Second League |
Promoted from 2022–23 Second League Relegated to 2023–24 Second League |
1Renova withdrew from the First League due to financial reasons. [10]
Akademija Pandev | Bregalnica | Makedonija G.P. | Pobeda | Rabotnički | Shkëndija |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blagoj Istatov Stadium UEFA |
City Stadium Štip | Ǵorče Petrov Stadium | Goce Delčev Stadium |
Toše Proeski Arena UEFA |
Tetovo Stadium |
Capacity: 9,200 | Capacity: 4,000 | Capacity: 3,000 | Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 36,460 | Capacity: 15,000 |
Shkupi | Sileks | Skopje | Struga | Tikvesh | |
Cair Stadium | City Stadium Kratovo | Železarnica Stadium | Gradska Plaža Stadium | City Stadium Kavadarci | |
Capacity: 6,000 | Capacity: 6,000 | Capacity: 3,000 | Capacity: 2,500 | Capacity: 7,500 | |
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Team | Manager | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Akademija Pandev | Toni Atanasov (interim) | Bojan Dimoski | Sportika SA | Mozzart |
Bregalnica | Goran Zdravkov | Daniel Mojsov | Hummel | Superior |
Makedonija G.P. | Goran Simov | Filip Mishevski | Givova | betinasia, Tesla |
Pobeda | Blagojche Damevski | Darko Tofiloski | Givona | Gigant, Cevitana, Mermeren Kombinat |
Rabotnički | Milan Ilievski | Krste Velkoski | Joma | |
Shkëndija | Qatip Osmani | Ferhan Hasani | Macron | Ecolog |
Shkupi | Cihat Arslan | Kristijan Naumovski | Reaction | Alagoz Holding |
Sileks | Gorazd Mihajlov | Daniel Bozhinovski | Jako | Sileks |
Skopje | Mirsad Jonuz | Filip Duranski | Adidas | |
Struga | Shpëtim Duro | Bunjamin Shabani | Macron | Trim & Lum |
Tikvesh | Gjorgji Mojsov | Aleksandar Varelovski | Joma | Klimi.mk, Sinalco |
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in the table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rabotnički | Stojan Ignatov | End of caretaker role | 8 June 2022 | Pre-season | Ljupcho Markovski | 8 June 2022 |
Skopje | Ljupcho Markovski | Transfer | 8 June 2022 | Slavcho Georgievski | 1 July 2022 | |
Shkupi | Goce Sedloski | Resigned | 31 August 2022 | 5th | Goce Sedloski [1] | 9 September 2022 |
Akademija Pandev | Gjorche Stojchev | Sacked | 4 September 2022 | 5th | Aleksandar Vasoski | 7 September 2022 |
Shkëndija | Artim Shaqiri | 5 September 2022 | 3rd | Qatip Osmani | 16 September 2022 | |
Tikvesh | Vlatko Kostov | Resigned | 6 September 2022 | 8th | Gjorgji Mojsov | 8 September 2022 |
Rabotnički | Ljupcho Markovski | 12 September 2022 | 10th | Milan Ilievski | 24 September 2022 | |
Bregalnica | Ilčo Gjorgioski | Sacked | 7 December 2022 | 6th | Goran Zdravkov | 21 December 2022 |
Pobeda | Boban Babunski | Resigned | 4 January 2023 | 9th | Blagojche Damevski | 5 January 2023 |
Struga | Srgjan Zaharievski | Sacked | 27 February 2023 | 1st | Shpëtim Duro | 1 March 2023 |
Skopje | Slavcho Georgievski | 5 March 2023 | 10th | Mirsad Jonuz | 6 March 2023 | |
Makedonija G.P. | Muharem Bajrami | 10 March 2023 | 7th | Goran Simov | 14 March 2023 | |
Shkupi | Goce Sedloski | 21 March 2023 | 2nd | Cihat Arslan | 22 March 2023 | |
Akademija Pandev | Aleksandar Vasoski | 7 May 2023 | 9th | Toni Atanasov (interim) | 7 May 2023 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Struga (C) | 30 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 53 | 19 | +34 | 68 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round | |
2 | Shkupi | 30 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 62 | 27 | +35 | 58 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League first qualifying round | |
3 | Shkëndija | 30 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 43 | 23 | +20 | 57 | ||
4 | Sileks | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 48 | ||
5 | Bregalnica | 30 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 41 | ||
6 | Tikvesh | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 40 | 37 | +3 | 40 | ||
7 | Makedonija G.P. | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 37 | 33 | +4 | 39 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League first qualifying round [a] | |
8 | Rabotnički | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 37 | 48 | −11 | 37 | ||
9 | Akademija Pandev | 30 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 28 | ||
10 | Skopje (R) | 30 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 17 | 44 | −27 | 22 | Qualification for the Relegation play-off | |
11 | Pobeda (R) | 30 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 18 | 78 | −60 | 13 | Relegation to the Macedonian Second League | |
— | Renova [b] (D, R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
Every team will play three times against each other team for a total of 30 matches. The first 22 match days will consist of a regular double round-robin schedule. The league standings at this point will then be used to determine the games for the last 11 match days.
The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.
Leader and qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round | |
Qualification for the Europa Conference League first qualifying round | |
Qualification for the Relegation play-off | |
Relegation to the Macedonian Second League |
Top scorers
|
Assist Providers
|
Clean Sheets
|
Discipline
|