VTB United League | |
---|---|
Season | 2021–22 |
Duration | 23 September 2021 – 17 April 2022 (Regular season) 22 April 2022 – 5 June 2022 (Playoffs) |
Number of teams | 10 |
Regular season | |
Season MVP | Mario Hezonja |
Finals | |
Champions | Zenit Saint Petersburg (1st title) |
Runners-up | CSKA Moscow |
Third place | UNICS |
Fourth place | Lokomotiv Kuban |
Playoffs MVP | Jordan Mickey |
Records | |
Biggest home win |
Lokomotiv Kuban 109–57
Astana (30 March 2022) |
Biggest away win |
Tsmoki Minsk 44–92
CSKA Moscow (23 September 2021) Astana 48–96 CSKA Moscow (10 April 2022) |
Highest scoring |
Zenit 110–111 (2OT)
CSKA Moscow (27 May 2022) |
Highest attendance | 12,231 CSKA Moscow 75–81 Zenit (5 June 2022) |
Lowest attendance | 290 Avtodor 81–74 Zielona Góra (11 December 2021) Excluding the games played without fans due to the COVID-19 pandemic, including the games played with restricted attendance for the same reason |
←
2020–21
2022–23 →
All statistics correct as of 5 June 2022. |
The 2021–22 VTB United League was the 13th season of the VTB United League. It was the 9th season that the league functions as the Russian domestic first tier level. Two teams left the league mid-season because of the Russian invasion of Ukraine.
A total of 10 teams from three countries contest the league, including eight sides from Russia, one from Belarus, and one from Kazakhstan. [1]
BC Khimki didn't apply for this season because of the financial difficulties. [2]
On 24 February 2022, Estonian club Kalev/Cramo terminated their membership in the VTB United League in protest against the Russian invasion of Ukraine. [3] The next day the league confirmed receiving declaration letter from the club. [4] On 25 February, Polish club Zielona Góra also suspended their participation in the competition. [5] [6] On 1 March, VTB United League released a statement "Zielona Góra has suspended participation in the League at the moment, the next three home games have been postponed". [7]
Team | Home city | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Astana | Nur-Sultan | Arena Velotrack | 9,270 [8] |
Avtodor | Saratov | DS Kristall | 5,500 [9] |
CSKA Moscow | Moscow | Megasport Arena | 13,344 [10] |
Enisey | Krasnoyarsk | Arena.Sever | 4,000 [11] |
|
|||
Lokomotiv Kuban | Krasnodar | Basket-Hall | 7,500 [13] |
Nizhny Novgorod | Nizhny Novgorod | Trade Union Sport Palace | 5,500 [14] |
Parma | Perm | UDS Molot | 7,000 |
Tsmoki Minsk | Minsk | Minsk-Arena | 15,000 [15] |
UNICS | Kazan | Basket-Hall | 7,000 [16] |
Zenit | Saint Petersburg | Sibur Arena | 6,381 [17] |
|
In the regular season, teams play against each other twice (home-and-away) in a round-robin format.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CSKA Moscow | 18 | 15 | 3 | 1596 | 1260 | +336 | .833 | Advance to playoffs |
2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 18 | 14 | 4 | 1537 | 1332 | +205 | .778 | |
3 | UNICS | 18 | 14 | 4 | 1530 | 1316 | +214 | .778 | |
4 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 18 | 11 | 7 | 1663 | 1566 | +97 | .611 | |
5 | Parma | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1370 | 1388 | −18 | .556 | |
6 | Avtodor | 18 | 9 | 9 | 1475 | 1559 | −84 | .500 | |
7 | Enisey | 18 | 6 | 12 | 1381 | 1474 | −93 | .333 | |
8 | Nizhny Novgorod | 18 | 6 | 12 | 1353 | 1418 | −65 | .333 | |
9 | Tsmoki Minsk | 18 | 3 | 15 | 1225 | 1543 | −318 | .167 | |
10 | Astana | 18 | 2 | 16 | 1212 | 1486 | −274 | .111 | |
11 | Zielona Góra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | Retired from the league |
12 | Kalev/Cramo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Quarterfinals, semifinals, and bronze medal series were played in a best-of-five format (2-2-1). Finals were played in a best-of-seven format (2-2-1-1-1).
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | CSKA Moscow | 3 | ||||||||||||
8 | Nizhny Novgorod | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | CSKA Moscow | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 3 | ||||||||||||
5 | Parma | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | CSKA Moscow | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 3 | ||||||||||||
7 | Enisey | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 3 | Bronze medal | |||||||||||
3 | UNICS | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | UNICS | 3 | 3 | UNICS | 3 | |||||||||
6 | Avtodor | 0 | 4 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 1 |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | 3–0 | Nizhny Novgorod | 78–64 | 91–89 | 88–75 | — | — |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 3–0 | Enisey | 104–55 | 83–75 | 82–55 | — | — |
UNICS | 3–0 | Avtodor | 106–76 | 97–59 | 88–79 | — | — |
Lokomotiv Kuban | 3–0 | Parma | 76–70 | 100–84 | 101–78 | — | — |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | 3–1 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 93–90 | 86–72 | 82–94 | 94–84 | — |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 3–1 | UNICS | 65–74 | 76–67 | 68–67 | 75–69 | — |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UNICS | 3–1 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 90–75 | 81–94 | 93–87 | 94–73 | — |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | 3–4 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 83–59 | 82–73 | 79–93 | 111–110 | 95–97 | 63–82 | 75–81 |
† To be played only if necessary.
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | EuroLeague | Regular season (teams were suspended) |
UNICS | ||
Zenit Saint Petersburg | ||
Lokomotiv Kuban | EuroCup | |
Nizhny Novgorod | Champions League | Regular season |
Kalev/Cramo | Regular season | |
Avtodor | FIBA Europe Cup | Second round |
Parma | Second round | |
Tsmoki-Minsk | Regular season | |
Enisey | Qualifying rounds |
Month | Player | Team | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
2021 | |||
September/October | Gabriel Lundberg | CSKA Moscow | [27] |
November | Mario Hezonja | UNICS | [28] |
December | Kenny Chery | Avtodor | [29] |
2022 | |||
January | Jeremiah Hill | Parma | [30] |
February | Alex Poythress | Zenit Saint Petersburg | [31] |
March | Alexey Shved | CSKA Moscow | [32] |
April | Billy Baron | Zenit Saint Petersburg | [33] |
Arena Velotrack Capacity: 9270 spectators
DS Kristall Capacity: 5500
Arena.Sever Capacity: 4000 spectators
«Saku Suurhall» Capacity: 7200 spectators
«Basket-hall» Capacity: 7500 spectators
«Nizhniy Novgorod Trade Union Sport Palace» Capacity: 5500 spectators
«Minsk-Arena» Capacity: 15,000 spectators
Basket-Hall Capacity: 7000 spectators
SK Yubileyniy Capacity: 6381 spectators
VTB United League | |
---|---|
Season | 2021–22 |
Duration | 23 September 2021 – 17 April 2022 (Regular season) 22 April 2022 – 5 June 2022 (Playoffs) |
Number of teams | 10 |
Regular season | |
Season MVP | Mario Hezonja |
Finals | |
Champions | Zenit Saint Petersburg (1st title) |
Runners-up | CSKA Moscow |
Third place | UNICS |
Fourth place | Lokomotiv Kuban |
Playoffs MVP | Jordan Mickey |
Records | |
Biggest home win |
Lokomotiv Kuban 109–57
Astana (30 March 2022) |
Biggest away win |
Tsmoki Minsk 44–92
CSKA Moscow (23 September 2021) Astana 48–96 CSKA Moscow (10 April 2022) |
Highest scoring |
Zenit 110–111 (2OT)
CSKA Moscow (27 May 2022) |
Highest attendance | 12,231 CSKA Moscow 75–81 Zenit (5 June 2022) |
Lowest attendance | 290 Avtodor 81–74 Zielona Góra (11 December 2021) Excluding the games played without fans due to the COVID-19 pandemic, including the games played with restricted attendance for the same reason |
←
2020–21
2022–23 →
All statistics correct as of 5 June 2022. |
The 2021–22 VTB United League was the 13th season of the VTB United League. It was the 9th season that the league functions as the Russian domestic first tier level. Two teams left the league mid-season because of the Russian invasion of Ukraine.
A total of 10 teams from three countries contest the league, including eight sides from Russia, one from Belarus, and one from Kazakhstan. [1]
BC Khimki didn't apply for this season because of the financial difficulties. [2]
On 24 February 2022, Estonian club Kalev/Cramo terminated their membership in the VTB United League in protest against the Russian invasion of Ukraine. [3] The next day the league confirmed receiving declaration letter from the club. [4] On 25 February, Polish club Zielona Góra also suspended their participation in the competition. [5] [6] On 1 March, VTB United League released a statement "Zielona Góra has suspended participation in the League at the moment, the next three home games have been postponed". [7]
Team | Home city | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Astana | Nur-Sultan | Arena Velotrack | 9,270 [8] |
Avtodor | Saratov | DS Kristall | 5,500 [9] |
CSKA Moscow | Moscow | Megasport Arena | 13,344 [10] |
Enisey | Krasnoyarsk | Arena.Sever | 4,000 [11] |
|
|||
Lokomotiv Kuban | Krasnodar | Basket-Hall | 7,500 [13] |
Nizhny Novgorod | Nizhny Novgorod | Trade Union Sport Palace | 5,500 [14] |
Parma | Perm | UDS Molot | 7,000 |
Tsmoki Minsk | Minsk | Minsk-Arena | 15,000 [15] |
UNICS | Kazan | Basket-Hall | 7,000 [16] |
Zenit | Saint Petersburg | Sibur Arena | 6,381 [17] |
|
In the regular season, teams play against each other twice (home-and-away) in a round-robin format.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CSKA Moscow | 18 | 15 | 3 | 1596 | 1260 | +336 | .833 | Advance to playoffs |
2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 18 | 14 | 4 | 1537 | 1332 | +205 | .778 | |
3 | UNICS | 18 | 14 | 4 | 1530 | 1316 | +214 | .778 | |
4 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 18 | 11 | 7 | 1663 | 1566 | +97 | .611 | |
5 | Parma | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1370 | 1388 | −18 | .556 | |
6 | Avtodor | 18 | 9 | 9 | 1475 | 1559 | −84 | .500 | |
7 | Enisey | 18 | 6 | 12 | 1381 | 1474 | −93 | .333 | |
8 | Nizhny Novgorod | 18 | 6 | 12 | 1353 | 1418 | −65 | .333 | |
9 | Tsmoki Minsk | 18 | 3 | 15 | 1225 | 1543 | −318 | .167 | |
10 | Astana | 18 | 2 | 16 | 1212 | 1486 | −274 | .111 | |
11 | Zielona Góra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | Retired from the league |
12 | Kalev/Cramo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Quarterfinals, semifinals, and bronze medal series were played in a best-of-five format (2-2-1). Finals were played in a best-of-seven format (2-2-1-1-1).
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | CSKA Moscow | 3 | ||||||||||||
8 | Nizhny Novgorod | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | CSKA Moscow | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 3 | ||||||||||||
5 | Parma | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | CSKA Moscow | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 3 | ||||||||||||
7 | Enisey | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 3 | Bronze medal | |||||||||||
3 | UNICS | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | UNICS | 3 | 3 | UNICS | 3 | |||||||||
6 | Avtodor | 0 | 4 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 1 |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | 3–0 | Nizhny Novgorod | 78–64 | 91–89 | 88–75 | — | — |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 3–0 | Enisey | 104–55 | 83–75 | 82–55 | — | — |
UNICS | 3–0 | Avtodor | 106–76 | 97–59 | 88–79 | — | — |
Lokomotiv Kuban | 3–0 | Parma | 76–70 | 100–84 | 101–78 | — | — |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | 3–1 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 93–90 | 86–72 | 82–94 | 94–84 | — |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 3–1 | UNICS | 65–74 | 76–67 | 68–67 | 75–69 | — |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UNICS | 3–1 | Lokomotiv Kuban | 90–75 | 81–94 | 93–87 | 94–73 | — |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6 | Game 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | 3–4 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 83–59 | 82–73 | 79–93 | 111–110 | 95–97 | 63–82 | 75–81 |
† To be played only if necessary.
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | EuroLeague | Regular season (teams were suspended) |
UNICS | ||
Zenit Saint Petersburg | ||
Lokomotiv Kuban | EuroCup | |
Nizhny Novgorod | Champions League | Regular season |
Kalev/Cramo | Regular season | |
Avtodor | FIBA Europe Cup | Second round |
Parma | Second round | |
Tsmoki-Minsk | Regular season | |
Enisey | Qualifying rounds |
Month | Player | Team | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
2021 | |||
September/October | Gabriel Lundberg | CSKA Moscow | [27] |
November | Mario Hezonja | UNICS | [28] |
December | Kenny Chery | Avtodor | [29] |
2022 | |||
January | Jeremiah Hill | Parma | [30] |
February | Alex Poythress | Zenit Saint Petersburg | [31] |
March | Alexey Shved | CSKA Moscow | [32] |
April | Billy Baron | Zenit Saint Petersburg | [33] |
Arena Velotrack Capacity: 9270 spectators
DS Kristall Capacity: 5500
Arena.Sever Capacity: 4000 spectators
«Saku Suurhall» Capacity: 7200 spectators
«Basket-hall» Capacity: 7500 spectators
«Nizhniy Novgorod Trade Union Sport Palace» Capacity: 5500 spectators
«Minsk-Arena» Capacity: 15,000 spectators
Basket-Hall Capacity: 7000 spectators
SK Yubileyniy Capacity: 6381 spectators