Liga Betclic1 | |
---|---|
Season | 2021–22 |
Number of games | 190 |
Number of teams | 12 |
Regular season | |
Relegated |
Illiabum Clube Académica EFAPEL |
Finals | |
Champions |
SL Benfica (28th title) |
Runners-up | FC Porto |
Semifinalists |
Sporting CP UD Oliveirense |
â†
2020–21
2022–23 →
1 Sponsored league name, referring to
Betclic. |
The 2021–22 LPB season, also known as Liga Betclic [1] for sponsorship reasons, was the 89th season of the premier Portuguese basketball league and the 14th season under the current Liga Portuguesa de Basquetebol (LPB) format. It started on 2 October 2021 with the regular season and ended on 11 June 2022 with the final.
Sporting CP was the defending champion which was swept by FC Porto in semifinals. SL Benfica won their 28th title earning their first title since the 2016–17 season. [2]
A total of 12 teams contested the league, including 10 sides from the 2020–21 season and two promoted from the Proliga. [3]
Team | Home city | Arena |
---|---|---|
Académica EFAPEL | Coimbra | Pavilhão do Dr. Mario Mexia, Ceira |
CAB Madeira | Funchal | Pavilhão do CAB |
CD Póvoa | Póvoa de Varzim | Municipal Nortecoope |
FC Porto | Porto | Dragão Arena |
Illiabum Clube | Ãlhavo | Capitão Adriano Nordeste |
Imortal LUZiGÃS | Albufeira | Pavilhão do Albufeira |
Lusitânia Expert | Angra do HeroÃsmo | Municipal |
Ovarense GAVEX | Ovar | Arena Gavex |
SL Benfica | Lisbon | Pavilhão Fidelidade |
Sporting CP | Lisbon | Pavilhão João Rocha |
UD Oliveirense | Oliveira de Azeméis | Dr. Salvador Machado |
Vitória SC | Guimarães | Uni Vimaranense |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SL Benfica | 22 | 19 | 3 | 1953 | 1484 | +469 | 41 | Qualification to Group A |
2 | Sporting CP | 22 | 19 | 3 | 1917 | 1547 | +370 | 41 | |
3 | FC Porto | 22 | 19 | 3 | 1605 | 1367 | +238 | 41 | |
4 | UD Oliveirense | 22 | 13 | 9 | 1701 | 1620 | +81 | 35 | |
5 | Imortal LUZiGÃS | 22 | 11 | 11 | 1717 | 1731 | −14 | 33 | Qualification to Group B |
6 | CAB Madeira | 22 | 11 | 11 | 1697 | 1763 | −66 | 33 | |
7 | Lusitânia Expert | 22 | 10 | 12 | 1684 | 1790 | −106 | 32 | |
8 | CD Póvoa | 22 | 9 | 13 | 1535 | 1675 | −140 | 31 | |
9 | Ovarense GAVEX | 22 | 8 | 14 | 1644 | 1749 | −105 | 30 | Qualification to Group C |
10 | Vitória SC | 22 | 6 | 16 | 1662 | 1887 | −225 | 28 | |
11 | Illiabum Clube | 22 | 5 | 17 | 1666 | 1791 | −125 | 27 | |
12 | Académica EFAPEL | 22 | 2 | 20 | 1614 | 1991 | −377 | 24 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SL Benfica | 28 | 24 | 4 | 2424 | 1898 | +526 | 52 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | FC Porto | 28 | 23 | 5 | 2054 | 1773 | +281 | 51 | |
3 | Sporting CP | 28 | 21 | 7 | 2343 | 1998 | +345 | 49 | |
4 | UD Oliveirense | 28 | 14 | 14 | 2099 | 2093 | +6 | 42 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | CAB Madeira | 28 | 17 | 11 | 2269 | 2238 | +31 | 45 | Qualification to playoffs |
6 | Lusitânia Expert | 28 | 12 | 16 | 2166 | 2309 | −143 | 40 | |
7 | Imortal LUZiGÃS | 28 | 12 | 16 | 2166 | 2220 | −54 | 40 | |
8 | CD Póvoa | 28 | 12 | 16 | 2009 | 2169 | −160 | 40 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Ovarense GAVEX | 28 | 13 | 15 | 2182 | 2210 | −28 | 41 | |
10 | Vitória SC | 28 | 10 | 18 | 2205 | 2412 | −207 | 38 | Qualification to playout |
11 | Illiabum Clube | 28 | 8 | 20 | 2143 | 2277 | −134 | 36 | |
12 | Académica EFAPEL | 28 | 2 | 26 | 2060 | 2523 | −463 | 30 | Relegation to Proliga |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | SL Benfica | 77 | 84 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | CD Póvoa | 59 | 67 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | SL Benfica | 89 | 93 | 75 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | UD Oliveirense | 72 | 80 | 60 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | UD Oliveirense | 82 | 72 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | CAB Madeira | 72 | 82 | 71 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | SL Benfica | 79 | 56 | 47 | 91 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | FC Porto | 58 | 48 | 65 | 63 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | FC Porto | 87 | 83 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Imortal LUZiGÃS | 46 | 63 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | FC Porto | 87 | 74 | 95 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sporting CP | 68 | 71 | 80 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sporting CP | 82 | 90 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Lusitânia Expert | 66 | 78 | 0 |
Source: FPB
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vitória SC | 3–0 | Illiabum Clube | 97–88 | 95–86 | 89–74 |
Source: FPB
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SL Benfica (C) | 37 | 32 | 5 | Qualification to Champions League qualifying rounds |
2 | FC Porto | 37 | 29 | 8 | Qualification to FIBA Europe Cup regular season |
3 | Sporting CP | 33 | 23 | 10 | Qualification to FIBA Europe Cup qualifying rounds |
4 | UD Oliveirense | 34 | 16 | 18 | |
5 | CAB Madeira | 31 | 18 | 13 | |
6 | Lusitânia Expert | 30 | 12 | 18 | |
7 | Imortal LUZiGÃS | 30 | 12 | 18 | |
8 | CD Póvoa | 30 | 12 | 18 | |
9 | Ovarense GAVEX | 28 | 13 | 15 | |
10 | Vitória SC | 31 | 13 | 18 | |
11 | Illiabum Clube (R) | 31 | 8 | 23 | Relegation to Proliga |
12 | Académica EFAPEL (R) | 28 | 2 | 26 |
Team | Competition | Progress | Result | W–L |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sporting CP | Champions League | Qualifying round quarter-finals | Loss vs. Kalev/Cramo (69–86) | 0–1 |
FIBA Europe Cup | Quarter-finals | Loss vs. Bahçeşehir Koleji (124–139) | 8–6 | |
Second round Group K | 2nd of 4 teams (4–2) | |||
Regular season Group F | 1st of 4 teams (4–2) | |||
SL Benfica | Second round Group K | 3rd of 4 teams (2–4) | 9–5 | |
Regular season Group C | 1st of 4 teams (5–1) | |||
Qualifying round final | Win vs. Donar (81–73) | |||
Qualifying round semi-finals | Win vs. Voluntari (83–77) | |||
FC Porto | Regular season Group H | 3rd of 4 teams (2–4) | 4–4 | |
Qualifying round final | Win vs. Ironi Ness Ziona (79–70) | |||
Qualifying round semi-finals | Win vs. Keravnos (70–58) |
Liga Betclic1 | |
---|---|
Season | 2021–22 |
Number of games | 190 |
Number of teams | 12 |
Regular season | |
Relegated |
Illiabum Clube Académica EFAPEL |
Finals | |
Champions |
SL Benfica (28th title) |
Runners-up | FC Porto |
Semifinalists |
Sporting CP UD Oliveirense |
â†
2020–21
2022–23 →
1 Sponsored league name, referring to
Betclic. |
The 2021–22 LPB season, also known as Liga Betclic [1] for sponsorship reasons, was the 89th season of the premier Portuguese basketball league and the 14th season under the current Liga Portuguesa de Basquetebol (LPB) format. It started on 2 October 2021 with the regular season and ended on 11 June 2022 with the final.
Sporting CP was the defending champion which was swept by FC Porto in semifinals. SL Benfica won their 28th title earning their first title since the 2016–17 season. [2]
A total of 12 teams contested the league, including 10 sides from the 2020–21 season and two promoted from the Proliga. [3]
Team | Home city | Arena |
---|---|---|
Académica EFAPEL | Coimbra | Pavilhão do Dr. Mario Mexia, Ceira |
CAB Madeira | Funchal | Pavilhão do CAB |
CD Póvoa | Póvoa de Varzim | Municipal Nortecoope |
FC Porto | Porto | Dragão Arena |
Illiabum Clube | Ãlhavo | Capitão Adriano Nordeste |
Imortal LUZiGÃS | Albufeira | Pavilhão do Albufeira |
Lusitânia Expert | Angra do HeroÃsmo | Municipal |
Ovarense GAVEX | Ovar | Arena Gavex |
SL Benfica | Lisbon | Pavilhão Fidelidade |
Sporting CP | Lisbon | Pavilhão João Rocha |
UD Oliveirense | Oliveira de Azeméis | Dr. Salvador Machado |
Vitória SC | Guimarães | Uni Vimaranense |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SL Benfica | 22 | 19 | 3 | 1953 | 1484 | +469 | 41 | Qualification to Group A |
2 | Sporting CP | 22 | 19 | 3 | 1917 | 1547 | +370 | 41 | |
3 | FC Porto | 22 | 19 | 3 | 1605 | 1367 | +238 | 41 | |
4 | UD Oliveirense | 22 | 13 | 9 | 1701 | 1620 | +81 | 35 | |
5 | Imortal LUZiGÃS | 22 | 11 | 11 | 1717 | 1731 | −14 | 33 | Qualification to Group B |
6 | CAB Madeira | 22 | 11 | 11 | 1697 | 1763 | −66 | 33 | |
7 | Lusitânia Expert | 22 | 10 | 12 | 1684 | 1790 | −106 | 32 | |
8 | CD Póvoa | 22 | 9 | 13 | 1535 | 1675 | −140 | 31 | |
9 | Ovarense GAVEX | 22 | 8 | 14 | 1644 | 1749 | −105 | 30 | Qualification to Group C |
10 | Vitória SC | 22 | 6 | 16 | 1662 | 1887 | −225 | 28 | |
11 | Illiabum Clube | 22 | 5 | 17 | 1666 | 1791 | −125 | 27 | |
12 | Académica EFAPEL | 22 | 2 | 20 | 1614 | 1991 | −377 | 24 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SL Benfica | 28 | 24 | 4 | 2424 | 1898 | +526 | 52 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | FC Porto | 28 | 23 | 5 | 2054 | 1773 | +281 | 51 | |
3 | Sporting CP | 28 | 21 | 7 | 2343 | 1998 | +345 | 49 | |
4 | UD Oliveirense | 28 | 14 | 14 | 2099 | 2093 | +6 | 42 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | CAB Madeira | 28 | 17 | 11 | 2269 | 2238 | +31 | 45 | Qualification to playoffs |
6 | Lusitânia Expert | 28 | 12 | 16 | 2166 | 2309 | −143 | 40 | |
7 | Imortal LUZiGÃS | 28 | 12 | 16 | 2166 | 2220 | −54 | 40 | |
8 | CD Póvoa | 28 | 12 | 16 | 2009 | 2169 | −160 | 40 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Ovarense GAVEX | 28 | 13 | 15 | 2182 | 2210 | −28 | 41 | |
10 | Vitória SC | 28 | 10 | 18 | 2205 | 2412 | −207 | 38 | Qualification to playout |
11 | Illiabum Clube | 28 | 8 | 20 | 2143 | 2277 | −134 | 36 | |
12 | Académica EFAPEL | 28 | 2 | 26 | 2060 | 2523 | −463 | 30 | Relegation to Proliga |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | SL Benfica | 77 | 84 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | CD Póvoa | 59 | 67 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | SL Benfica | 89 | 93 | 75 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | UD Oliveirense | 72 | 80 | 60 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | UD Oliveirense | 82 | 72 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | CAB Madeira | 72 | 82 | 71 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | SL Benfica | 79 | 56 | 47 | 91 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | FC Porto | 58 | 48 | 65 | 63 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | FC Porto | 87 | 83 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Imortal LUZiGÃS | 46 | 63 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | FC Porto | 87 | 74 | 95 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sporting CP | 68 | 71 | 80 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sporting CP | 82 | 90 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Lusitânia Expert | 66 | 78 | 0 |
Source: FPB
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vitória SC | 3–0 | Illiabum Clube | 97–88 | 95–86 | 89–74 |
Source: FPB
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SL Benfica (C) | 37 | 32 | 5 | Qualification to Champions League qualifying rounds |
2 | FC Porto | 37 | 29 | 8 | Qualification to FIBA Europe Cup regular season |
3 | Sporting CP | 33 | 23 | 10 | Qualification to FIBA Europe Cup qualifying rounds |
4 | UD Oliveirense | 34 | 16 | 18 | |
5 | CAB Madeira | 31 | 18 | 13 | |
6 | Lusitânia Expert | 30 | 12 | 18 | |
7 | Imortal LUZiGÃS | 30 | 12 | 18 | |
8 | CD Póvoa | 30 | 12 | 18 | |
9 | Ovarense GAVEX | 28 | 13 | 15 | |
10 | Vitória SC | 31 | 13 | 18 | |
11 | Illiabum Clube (R) | 31 | 8 | 23 | Relegation to Proliga |
12 | Académica EFAPEL (R) | 28 | 2 | 26 |
Team | Competition | Progress | Result | W–L |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sporting CP | Champions League | Qualifying round quarter-finals | Loss vs. Kalev/Cramo (69–86) | 0–1 |
FIBA Europe Cup | Quarter-finals | Loss vs. Bahçeşehir Koleji (124–139) | 8–6 | |
Second round Group K | 2nd of 4 teams (4–2) | |||
Regular season Group F | 1st of 4 teams (4–2) | |||
SL Benfica | Second round Group K | 3rd of 4 teams (2–4) | 9–5 | |
Regular season Group C | 1st of 4 teams (5–1) | |||
Qualifying round final | Win vs. Donar (81–73) | |||
Qualifying round semi-finals | Win vs. Voluntari (83–77) | |||
FC Porto | Regular season Group H | 3rd of 4 teams (2–4) | 4–4 | |
Qualifying round final | Win vs. Ironi Ness Ziona (79–70) | |||
Qualifying round semi-finals | Win vs. Keravnos (70–58) |