The 2021β22 UEFA Europa League knockout phase began on 17 February with the knockout round play-offs and ended on 18 May 2022 with the final at the RamΓ³n SΓ‘nchez PizjuΓ‘n in Seville, Spain, to decide the champions of the 2021β22 UEFA Europa League. [1] A total of 24 teams competed in the knockout phase. [2]
Times are CET/ CEST, [note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
The knockout phase involved 24 teams: the 16 teams which qualified as winners and runners-up of each of the eight groups in the group stage, and the eight third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage.
Group | Winners (advance to round of 16 and seeded in draw) |
Runners-up (advance to KO play-offs and seeded in draw) |
---|---|---|
A | Lyon | Rangers |
B | Monaco | Real Sociedad |
C | Spartak Moscow | Napoli |
D | Eintracht Frankfurt | Olympiacos |
E | Galatasaray | Lazio |
F | Red Star Belgrade | Braga |
G | Bayer Leverkusen | Real Betis |
H | West Ham United | Dinamo Zagreb |
Group | Third-placed teams (advance to KO play-offs and unseeded in draw) |
---|---|
A | RB Leipzig |
B | Porto |
C | Borussia Dortmund |
D | Sheriff Tiraspol |
E | Barcelona |
F | Atalanta |
G | Sevilla |
H | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the final, was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, then 30 minutes of extra time was played (the away goals rule was not applied). If the score was still level at the end of extra time, the winners were decided by a penalty shoot-out. In the final, which was played as a single match, if the score was level at the end of normal time, extra time was played, followed by a penalty shoot-out if the score was still level. [2]
The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:
In the knockout phase, teams from the same or nearby cities (Porto and Braga, as well as Sevilla and Real Betis) were not scheduled to play at home on the same day, due to logistics and crowd control. To avoid such scheduling conflicts, adjustments had to be made by UEFA. For the knockout round playoffs and a round of 16, since both teams were drawn to play at home in a given leg, the home match of the team that was not domestic cup champions in the qualifying season, or the team with the lower domestic ranking (if neither team were the domestic cup champions, i.e. Porto and Real Betis for this season), was moved from Thursday to Wednesday. [3] [4] [5] For the quarter-finals and semi-finals, if the two teams were drawn to play at home for the same leg, the order of legs of the tie involving the team with the lowest priority was reversed from the original draw.
The schedule was as follows (all draws were held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland). [1]
Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|
Knockout round play-offs | 13 December 2021, 13:00 | 17 February 2022 | 24 February 2022 |
Round of 16 | 25 February 2022, 12:00 | 10 March 2022 | 17 March 2022 |
Quarter-finals | 18 March 2022, 13:30 | 7 April 2022 | 14 April 2022 |
Semi-finals | 28 April 2022 | 5 May 2022 | |
Final | 18 May 2022 at RamΓ³n SΓ‘nchez PizjuΓ‘n, Seville |
Knockout round play-offs | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sevilla | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sevilla | 3 | 0 | 3 | West Ham United ( a.e.t.) | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
West Ham United | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dinamo Zagreb | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lyon | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Porto | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Porto | 2 | 2 | 4 | Lyon | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
West Ham United | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lazio | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Betis | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2 | 0 | 2 | Eintracht Frankfurt ( a.e.t.) | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Betis | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 May β Seville | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 1 | 4 | 5 | Galatasaray | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt ( p) | 1 (5) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Napoli | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RB Leipzig [A] | 3 | 3 | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RB Leipzig | 2 | 3 | 5 | Spartak Moscow | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
RB Leipzig | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Sociedad | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atalanta | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atalanta | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atalanta | 2 | 3 | 5 | Bayer Leverkusen | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
RB Leipzig | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Braga | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2 | 0 | 2 (2) | Monaco | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Braga | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Braga ( p) | 0 | 2 | 2 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers ( a.e.t.) | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Dortmund | 2 | 2 | 4 | Red Star Belgrade | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The draw for the knockout round play-offs was held on 13 December 2021, 13:00 CET. [6]
The first legs were played on 17 February, and the second legs were played on 24 February 2022.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sevilla | 3β2 | Dinamo Zagreb | 3β1 | 0β1 |
Atalanta | 5β1 | Olympiacos | 2β1 | 3β0 |
RB Leipzig | 5β3 | Real Sociedad | 2β2 | 3β1 |
Barcelona | 5β3 | Napoli | 1β1 | 4β2 |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2β3 | Real Betis | 2β3 | 0β0 |
Borussia Dortmund | 4β6 | Rangers | 2β4 | 2β2 |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2β2 (2β3 p) | Braga | 2β0 | 0β2 ( a.e.t.) |
Porto | 4β3 | Lazio | 2β1 | 2β2 |
Sevilla | 3β1 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Dinamo Zagreb | 1β0 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sevilla won 3β2 on aggregate.
Atalanta | 2β1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Olympiacos | 0β3 | Atalanta |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Atalanta won 5β1 on aggregate.
RB Leipzig | 2β2 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
RB Leipzig won 5β3 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 1β1 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Napoli | 2β4 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Barcelona won 5β3 on aggregate.
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2β3 | Real Betis |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Real Betis | 0β0 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
Report |
Real Betis won 3β2 on aggregate.
Borussia Dortmund | 2β4 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Rangers | 2β2 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Rangers won 6β4 on aggregate.
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2β0 | Braga |
---|---|---|
Report |
2β2 on aggregate. Braga won 3β2 on penalties.
Lazio | 2β2 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Report |
Porto won 4β3 on aggregate.
The draw for the round of 16 was held on 25 February 2022, 12:00 CET. [23]
The first legs were played on 9 and 10 March, and the second legs were played on 17 March 2022.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rangers | 4β2 | Red Star Belgrade | 3β0 | 1β2 |
Braga | 3β1 | Monaco | 2β0 | 1β1 |
Porto | 1β2 | Lyon | 0β1 | 1β1 |
Atalanta | 4β2 | Bayer Leverkusen | 3β2 | 1β0 |
Sevilla | 1β2 | West Ham United | 1β0 | 0β2 ( a.e.t.) |
Barcelona | 2β1 | Galatasaray | 0β0 | 2β1 |
RB Leipzig | w/o [A] | Spartak Moscow | Canc. | Canc. |
Real Betis | 2β3 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1β2 | 1β1 ( a.e.t.) |
Notes
Rangers | 3β0 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Report |
Rangers won 4β2 on aggregate.
Braga won 3β1 on aggregate.
Lyon | 1β1 | Porto |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Lyon won 2β1 on aggregate.
Atalanta | 3β2 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Atalanta won 4β2 on aggregate.
Sevilla | 1β0 | West Ham United |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
West Ham United | 2β0 ( a.e.t.) | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
West Ham United won 2β1 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 0β0 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Report |
Galatasaray | 1β2 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Barcelona won 2β1 on aggregate.
RB Leipzig | Cancelled | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report |
Spartak Moscow | Cancelled | RB Leipzig |
---|---|---|
Report |
RB Leipzig won on walkover.
Real Betis | 1β2 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1β1 ( a.e.t.) | Real Betis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Eintracht Frankfurt won 3β2 on aggregate.
The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 18 March 2022, 13:30 CET. [41]
The first legs were played on 7 April, and the second legs were played on 14 April 2022.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
RB Leipzig | 3β1 | Atalanta | 1β1 | 2β0 |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4β3 | Barcelona | 1β1 | 3β2 |
West Ham United | 4β1 | Lyon | 1β1 | 3β0 |
Braga | 2β3 | Rangers | 1β0 | 1β3 ( a.e.t.) |
RB Leipzig | 1β1 | Atalanta |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Atalanta | 0β2 | RB Leipzig |
---|---|---|
Report |
RB Leipzig won 3β1 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1β1 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Barcelona | 2β3 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 4β3 on aggregate.
West Ham United | 1β1 | Lyon |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Lyon | 0β3 | West Ham United |
---|---|---|
Report |
West Ham United won 4β1 on aggregate.
Rangers won 3β2 on aggregate.
The draw for the semi-finals was held on 18 March 2022, 13:30 CET, after the quarter-final draw. [41]
The first legs were played on 28 April, and the second legs were played on 5 May 2022.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
RB Leipzig | 2β3 | Rangers | 1β0 | 1β3 |
West Ham United | 1β3 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1β2 | 0β1 |
RB Leipzig | 1β0 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Rangers won 3β2 on aggregate.
West Ham United | 1β2 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 3β1 on aggregate.
The final was played on 18 May 2022 at the RamΓ³n SΓ‘nchez PizjuΓ‘n in Seville. A draw was held on 18 March 2022, after the quarter-final and semi-final draws, to determine the "home" team for administrative purposes. [41]
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1β1 ( a.e.t.) | Rangers |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
5β4 |
The 2021β22 UEFA Europa League knockout phase began on 17 February with the knockout round play-offs and ended on 18 May 2022 with the final at the RamΓ³n SΓ‘nchez PizjuΓ‘n in Seville, Spain, to decide the champions of the 2021β22 UEFA Europa League. [1] A total of 24 teams competed in the knockout phase. [2]
Times are CET/ CEST, [note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
The knockout phase involved 24 teams: the 16 teams which qualified as winners and runners-up of each of the eight groups in the group stage, and the eight third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage.
Group | Winners (advance to round of 16 and seeded in draw) |
Runners-up (advance to KO play-offs and seeded in draw) |
---|---|---|
A | Lyon | Rangers |
B | Monaco | Real Sociedad |
C | Spartak Moscow | Napoli |
D | Eintracht Frankfurt | Olympiacos |
E | Galatasaray | Lazio |
F | Red Star Belgrade | Braga |
G | Bayer Leverkusen | Real Betis |
H | West Ham United | Dinamo Zagreb |
Group | Third-placed teams (advance to KO play-offs and unseeded in draw) |
---|---|
A | RB Leipzig |
B | Porto |
C | Borussia Dortmund |
D | Sheriff Tiraspol |
E | Barcelona |
F | Atalanta |
G | Sevilla |
H | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the final, was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, then 30 minutes of extra time was played (the away goals rule was not applied). If the score was still level at the end of extra time, the winners were decided by a penalty shoot-out. In the final, which was played as a single match, if the score was level at the end of normal time, extra time was played, followed by a penalty shoot-out if the score was still level. [2]
The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:
In the knockout phase, teams from the same or nearby cities (Porto and Braga, as well as Sevilla and Real Betis) were not scheduled to play at home on the same day, due to logistics and crowd control. To avoid such scheduling conflicts, adjustments had to be made by UEFA. For the knockout round playoffs and a round of 16, since both teams were drawn to play at home in a given leg, the home match of the team that was not domestic cup champions in the qualifying season, or the team with the lower domestic ranking (if neither team were the domestic cup champions, i.e. Porto and Real Betis for this season), was moved from Thursday to Wednesday. [3] [4] [5] For the quarter-finals and semi-finals, if the two teams were drawn to play at home for the same leg, the order of legs of the tie involving the team with the lowest priority was reversed from the original draw.
The schedule was as follows (all draws were held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland). [1]
Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|
Knockout round play-offs | 13 December 2021, 13:00 | 17 February 2022 | 24 February 2022 |
Round of 16 | 25 February 2022, 12:00 | 10 March 2022 | 17 March 2022 |
Quarter-finals | 18 March 2022, 13:30 | 7 April 2022 | 14 April 2022 |
Semi-finals | 28 April 2022 | 5 May 2022 | |
Final | 18 May 2022 at RamΓ³n SΓ‘nchez PizjuΓ‘n, Seville |
Knockout round play-offs | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sevilla | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sevilla | 3 | 0 | 3 | West Ham United ( a.e.t.) | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
West Ham United | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dinamo Zagreb | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lyon | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Porto | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Porto | 2 | 2 | 4 | Lyon | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
West Ham United | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lazio | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Betis | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2 | 0 | 2 | Eintracht Frankfurt ( a.e.t.) | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Betis | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 May β Seville | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 1 | 4 | 5 | Galatasaray | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eintracht Frankfurt ( p) | 1 (5) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Napoli | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RB Leipzig [A] | 3 | 3 | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RB Leipzig | 2 | 3 | 5 | Spartak Moscow | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
RB Leipzig | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Sociedad | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atalanta | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atalanta | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Atalanta | 2 | 3 | 5 | Bayer Leverkusen | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
RB Leipzig | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Braga | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2 | 0 | 2 (2) | Monaco | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Braga | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Braga ( p) | 0 | 2 | 2 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers ( a.e.t.) | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Borussia Dortmund | 2 | 2 | 4 | Red Star Belgrade | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The draw for the knockout round play-offs was held on 13 December 2021, 13:00 CET. [6]
The first legs were played on 17 February, and the second legs were played on 24 February 2022.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sevilla | 3β2 | Dinamo Zagreb | 3β1 | 0β1 |
Atalanta | 5β1 | Olympiacos | 2β1 | 3β0 |
RB Leipzig | 5β3 | Real Sociedad | 2β2 | 3β1 |
Barcelona | 5β3 | Napoli | 1β1 | 4β2 |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2β3 | Real Betis | 2β3 | 0β0 |
Borussia Dortmund | 4β6 | Rangers | 2β4 | 2β2 |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2β2 (2β3 p) | Braga | 2β0 | 0β2 ( a.e.t.) |
Porto | 4β3 | Lazio | 2β1 | 2β2 |
Sevilla | 3β1 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Dinamo Zagreb | 1β0 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sevilla won 3β2 on aggregate.
Atalanta | 2β1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Olympiacos | 0β3 | Atalanta |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Atalanta won 5β1 on aggregate.
RB Leipzig | 2β2 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
RB Leipzig won 5β3 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 1β1 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Napoli | 2β4 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Barcelona won 5β3 on aggregate.
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2β3 | Real Betis |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Real Betis | 0β0 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
Report |
Real Betis won 3β2 on aggregate.
Borussia Dortmund | 2β4 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Rangers | 2β2 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Rangers won 6β4 on aggregate.
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2β0 | Braga |
---|---|---|
Report |
2β2 on aggregate. Braga won 3β2 on penalties.
Lazio | 2β2 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Report |
Porto won 4β3 on aggregate.
The draw for the round of 16 was held on 25 February 2022, 12:00 CET. [23]
The first legs were played on 9 and 10 March, and the second legs were played on 17 March 2022.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rangers | 4β2 | Red Star Belgrade | 3β0 | 1β2 |
Braga | 3β1 | Monaco | 2β0 | 1β1 |
Porto | 1β2 | Lyon | 0β1 | 1β1 |
Atalanta | 4β2 | Bayer Leverkusen | 3β2 | 1β0 |
Sevilla | 1β2 | West Ham United | 1β0 | 0β2 ( a.e.t.) |
Barcelona | 2β1 | Galatasaray | 0β0 | 2β1 |
RB Leipzig | w/o [A] | Spartak Moscow | Canc. | Canc. |
Real Betis | 2β3 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1β2 | 1β1 ( a.e.t.) |
Notes
Rangers | 3β0 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Report |
Rangers won 4β2 on aggregate.
Braga won 3β1 on aggregate.
Lyon | 1β1 | Porto |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Lyon won 2β1 on aggregate.
Atalanta | 3β2 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Atalanta won 4β2 on aggregate.
Sevilla | 1β0 | West Ham United |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
West Ham United | 2β0 ( a.e.t.) | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
West Ham United won 2β1 on aggregate.
Barcelona | 0β0 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Report |
Galatasaray | 1β2 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Barcelona won 2β1 on aggregate.
RB Leipzig | Cancelled | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report |
Spartak Moscow | Cancelled | RB Leipzig |
---|---|---|
Report |
RB Leipzig won on walkover.
Real Betis | 1β2 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1β1 ( a.e.t.) | Real Betis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Eintracht Frankfurt won 3β2 on aggregate.
The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 18 March 2022, 13:30 CET. [41]
The first legs were played on 7 April, and the second legs were played on 14 April 2022.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
RB Leipzig | 3β1 | Atalanta | 1β1 | 2β0 |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4β3 | Barcelona | 1β1 | 3β2 |
West Ham United | 4β1 | Lyon | 1β1 | 3β0 |
Braga | 2β3 | Rangers | 1β0 | 1β3 ( a.e.t.) |
RB Leipzig | 1β1 | Atalanta |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Atalanta | 0β2 | RB Leipzig |
---|---|---|
Report |
RB Leipzig won 3β1 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1β1 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Barcelona | 2β3 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 4β3 on aggregate.
West Ham United | 1β1 | Lyon |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Lyon | 0β3 | West Ham United |
---|---|---|
Report |
West Ham United won 4β1 on aggregate.
Rangers won 3β2 on aggregate.
The draw for the semi-finals was held on 18 March 2022, 13:30 CET, after the quarter-final draw. [41]
The first legs were played on 28 April, and the second legs were played on 5 May 2022.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
RB Leipzig | 2β3 | Rangers | 1β0 | 1β3 |
West Ham United | 1β3 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1β2 | 0β1 |
RB Leipzig | 1β0 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Rangers won 3β2 on aggregate.
West Ham United | 1β2 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 3β1 on aggregate.
The final was played on 18 May 2022 at the RamΓ³n SΓ‘nchez PizjuΓ‘n in Seville. A draw was held on 18 March 2022, after the quarter-final and semi-final draws, to determine the "home" team for administrative purposes. [41]
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1β1 ( a.e.t.) | Rangers |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
5β4 |