Singles | |
---|---|
2020 Bett1Hulks Championship | |
Champion | Alexander Zverev |
Runner-up | Diego Schwartzman |
Score | 6–2, 6–1 |
Draw | 28 |
Seeds | 8 |
First seed Alexander Zverev won the tournament, defeating second seed Diego Schwartzman 6–2, 6–1 in the final. This was the first edition of the tournament, primarily organised due to the cancellation of many tournaments in 2020, due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [1]
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Alexander Zverev | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Jannik Sinner | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||
1 | Alexander Zverev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
5 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||
2 | Diego Schwartzman | 6 | 5 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Zverev | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Verdasco | 4 | 2 | J Millman | 0 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Millman | 6 | 6 | 1 | A Zverev | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S Nagal | 6 | 64 | 1 | 8 | A Mannarino | 4 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Kecmanović | 4 | 77 | 6 | M Kecmanović | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Popyrin | 2 | 2 | 8 | A Mannarino | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Mannarino | 6 | 6 | 1 | A Zverev | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Sinner | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Shapovalov | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Thompson | 3 | 5 | G Simon | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Simon | 6 | 7 | G Simon | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Sandgren | 3 | 6 | 3 | WC | J Sinner | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | P-H Herbert | 6 | 3 | 6 | Q | P-H Herbert | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Sinner | 6 | 6 | WC | J Sinner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Duckworth | 1 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J-L Struff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SE | M Cecchinato | 3 | 1 | 7 | J-L Struff | 6 | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Nishioka | 6 | 6 | Y Nishioka | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Edmund | 4 | 0 | Y Nishioka | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Gerasimov | 6 | 6 | 5 | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Altmaier | 1 | 0 | Q | E Gerasimov | 6 | 62 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Auger-Aliassime | 4 | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Auger-Aliassime | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Čilić | 63 | 4 | 2 | D Schwartzman | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Johnson | 77 | 6 | S Johnson | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Džumhur | 2 | 3 | A Davidovich Fokina | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 6 | A Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 63 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | O Otte | 6 | 6 | 2 | D Schwartzman | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Novak | 3 | 2 | LL | O Otte | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Schwartzman | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1/Alt | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Rudolf Molleker | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||
1/Alt | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sumit Nagal | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Sumit Nagal | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
6 | Norbert Gombos | 5 | 4 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Radu Albot | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||
Oscar Otte | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Oscar Otte | 3r | ||||||||||||
8 | Damir Džumhur | 4 | |||||||||||
Marc Polmans | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
8 | Damir Džumhur | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Egor Gerasimov | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Oscar Moraing | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
3 | Egor Gerasimov | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Alexei Popyrin | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
J. J. Wolf | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Alexei Popyrin | 6 | 4 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | James Duckworth | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Mischa Zverev | 3 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||
4 | James Duckworth | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
5 | Dennis Novak | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Max Purcell | 63 | 77 | 63 | ||||||||||
5 | Dennis Novak | 77 | 63 | 77 |
Singles | |
---|---|
2020 Bett1Hulks Championship | |
Champion | Alexander Zverev |
Runner-up | Diego Schwartzman |
Score | 6–2, 6–1 |
Draw | 28 |
Seeds | 8 |
First seed Alexander Zverev won the tournament, defeating second seed Diego Schwartzman 6–2, 6–1 in the final. This was the first edition of the tournament, primarily organised due to the cancellation of many tournaments in 2020, due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [1]
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Alexander Zverev | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Jannik Sinner | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||
1 | Alexander Zverev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
5 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||
2 | Diego Schwartzman | 6 | 5 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Zverev | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Verdasco | 4 | 2 | J Millman | 0 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Millman | 6 | 6 | 1 | A Zverev | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S Nagal | 6 | 64 | 1 | 8 | A Mannarino | 4 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Kecmanović | 4 | 77 | 6 | M Kecmanović | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Popyrin | 2 | 2 | 8 | A Mannarino | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Mannarino | 6 | 6 | 1 | A Zverev | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Sinner | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Shapovalov | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Thompson | 3 | 5 | G Simon | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Simon | 6 | 7 | G Simon | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Sandgren | 3 | 6 | 3 | WC | J Sinner | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | P-H Herbert | 6 | 3 | 6 | Q | P-H Herbert | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Sinner | 6 | 6 | WC | J Sinner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Duckworth | 1 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J-L Struff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SE | M Cecchinato | 3 | 1 | 7 | J-L Struff | 6 | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Nishioka | 6 | 6 | Y Nishioka | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Edmund | 4 | 0 | Y Nishioka | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Gerasimov | 6 | 6 | 5 | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Altmaier | 1 | 0 | Q | E Gerasimov | 6 | 62 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Auger-Aliassime | 4 | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Auger-Aliassime | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Čilić | 63 | 4 | 2 | D Schwartzman | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Johnson | 77 | 6 | S Johnson | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Džumhur | 2 | 3 | A Davidovich Fokina | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 6 | A Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 63 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | O Otte | 6 | 6 | 2 | D Schwartzman | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Novak | 3 | 2 | LL | O Otte | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Schwartzman | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1/Alt | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Rudolf Molleker | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||
1/Alt | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sumit Nagal | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Sumit Nagal | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
6 | Norbert Gombos | 5 | 4 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Radu Albot | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||
Oscar Otte | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Oscar Otte | 3r | ||||||||||||
8 | Damir Džumhur | 4 | |||||||||||
Marc Polmans | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
8 | Damir Džumhur | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Egor Gerasimov | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Oscar Moraing | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
3 | Egor Gerasimov | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Alexei Popyrin | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
J. J. Wolf | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Alexei Popyrin | 6 | 4 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | James Duckworth | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Mischa Zverev | 3 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||
4 | James Duckworth | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
5 | Dennis Novak | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Max Purcell | 63 | 77 | 63 | ||||||||||
5 | Dennis Novak | 77 | 63 | 77 |