Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | England |
Venue(s) | Liverpool Arena |
Dates | 12–21 July 2019 |
Teams | 16 |
Final positions | |
Champions | New Zealand (5th title) |
Runner-up | Australia |
Third place | England |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 60 |
Top scorer(s) | Tharjini Sivalingam (348 goals) |
All statistics correct as of 17 July 2019. |
The 2019 Netball World Cup (also known as the 2019 Vitality Netball World Cup for sponsorship reasons [1]) was the 15th edition of the INF Netball World Cup. It was held from 12–21 July 2019 at the Liverpool Arena in Liverpool, England with matches being held on two courts. Host nation England finished their campaign with a bronze medal. New Zealand became 5th time champions after beating Australia in the final and gold medal match.
Sixteen nations contested for the title, which included the top six of the previous tournament which was held in Sydney, Australia. After two group stage rounds, Australia, England, New Zealand and South Africa all made it to the semi-finals. In a rematch of the 2015 final, New Zealand would take home their fifth title after defeating Australia by one goal. England finished in third place, after defeating South Africa.
Trinidad and Tobago's Rhonda John-Davis appeared in her sixth World Cup, a World Cup record. [2] [3]
Liverpool Arena | |
---|---|
Host venue | |
Location | Liverpool, England |
Constructed | 2008 |
Capacity | 11,000 |
The 2019 Netball World Cup was launched in January 2018 at St George's Hall in Liverpool, the host city. [4] Liverpool was selected as the host city for the event in February 2015 by the International Netball Federation. [5]
All matches at the event were held at the Liverpool Arena (known for sponsorship reasons as M&S Bank Arena), which has a seating capacity of 11,000. The venue is the centrepiece of the ACC Liverpool sporting and events precinct, allowing the event's other amenities, such as warm-up and administration facilities, to take place within the one location. [6]
This is a list of the broadcasters for the tournament in competing countries and regions.
Seventeen umpires from seven countries officiated matches at the tournament. [12]
Nation | Umpire |
---|---|
AUS | Marc Henning |
AUS | Josh Bowring |
AUS | Helen George |
AUS | Michelle Phippard |
ENG | Louise Travis |
ENG | Gary Burgess |
ENG | Kate Stephenson |
ENG | Jackie Mizon |
RSA | Anso Kemp |
RSA | Janet Edeling |
RSA | Elizna Van den Berg |
TRI | Lilia Mathurin-Cameron |
JAM | Terrence Peart |
NZL | Angela Armstrong-Lush |
NZL | Lisa Douglas |
NZL | Gareth Fowler |
SIN | Joan Yuliani |
Sixteen teams contested the 2019 title. [13] Five teams automatically qualified by virtue of their high ranking position in the INF World Rankings, and England qualified as the host nation. The remaining ten teams qualified via regional qualification tournaments, with two teams selected from each of the five international netball regions; Africa, Americas, Asia, Europe and Oceania. [14] The five teams (six if England is included) to be granted automatic qualification, in order of seeding were: [15]
Qualification tournaments
Region | Host | Teams | Dates | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Europe | Scotland | 3 | 19–21 January 2018 |
Scotland Northern Ireland |
[16] |
Oceania | New Zealand | 5 | 17–21 April 2018 |
Fiji Samoa |
[17] |
Africa | Zambia | 6 | 13–18 August 2018 |
Uganda Zimbabwe |
[18] |
Americas | Barbados | 8 | 24 August–2 September 2018 |
Trinidad and Tobago Barbados |
[19] |
Asia | Singapore | 9 | 1–9 September 2018 |
Sri Lanka Singapore |
[20] |
A new format was introduced for the edition. Teams competed in three stages; the Preliminaries Stage One (12–14 July), Preliminaries Stage Two (15–18 July) and the Play-offs and Placings matches (19–21 July). [13]
Preliminaries Stage One
There were four groups (A, B, C and D) of four teams in the first stage, with the top eight teams pre-assigned to their groups and one team from the 9th–12th seeds and one from the 13th–16th seeds drawn randomly into each group. However no more than two teams from the one region can be drawn into the same group. The top three teams from each group progressed to the second preliminaries stage.
[13]
Preliminaries Stage Two
The top three teams from Groups A and B formed Group F, and the top three teams from Groups C and D formed Group G. The bottom four finishers from Groups A-D competed against one another in Group E. Where teams in Groups F and G have already played each other in the Preliminaries Stage One (i.e. A1 has already played A2 and A3), these results will carry through to the Preliminaries Stage Two.
[13]
Play-offs and Placings
The teams finishing first and second in Groups F and G went through to the semi-finals, with the top placed team in each group facing the second placed team in the other group. The winners of each semi-final competed for gold in the final, with the losers playing for bronze.
The teams finishing third and fourth in Groups F and G competed for final positions fifth to eighth – third in one group plays fourth in the other – with the winners playing off for fifth place and the losers for seventh. The teams that finished fifth in Groups F and G played off for ninth and 10th places. The teams that finished last in Groups F and G played off for 11th and 12th places. The teams that finished first and second in Group E played off for 13th and 14th place and the teams that finish third and fourth in Group E played off for the 15th and 16th places. [13]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 260 | 85 | 305.9 | 6 |
2 | Zimbabwe | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 167 | 171 | 97.7 | 4 |
3 | Northern Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 140 | 189 | 74.1 | 2 |
4 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 123 | 245 | 50.2 | 0 |
12 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 88–24 | Northern Ireland |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: J. Mizon G. Fowler Reserve umpire: L. Mathurin-Cameron | |
Scoring by quarter: 24–7, 21–8, 22–4, 21–5 | ||||||
Bassett
33/34 (97%) Thwaites 25/26 (96%) Tippett 18/19 (95%) Wood 12/13 (92%) |
Craig
18/22 (82%) Magee 6/16 (38%) Crosbie 0/2 (0%) |
12 July 11:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 79–49 | Sri Lanka |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: K. Stephenson E. Van den Berg Reserve umpire: M. Henning | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 19–15, 15–13, 26–7 | ||||||
Takaidza
59/62 (95%) Ndlovu 14/15 (93%) Bwanali 6/7 (86%) |
Sivalingam
44/45 (98%) Wannithileka 5/5 (100%) |
13 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 73–37 | Zimbabwe |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: T. Peart J. Edeling Reserve umpire: E. Van den Berg | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–9, 21–9, 15–13, 19–6 | ||||||
Bassett
49/53 (92%) Tippett 24/28 (86%) |
Takaidza
15/20 (75%) Jani 11/13 (85%) Bwanali 8/9 (89%) Ndlovu 3/4 (75%) |
13 July 09:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 67–50 | Sri Lanka |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: L. Mathurin-Cameron A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: M. Phippard | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 16–12, 17–12, 16–13 | ||||||
Magee
29/32 (91%) Armstrong 22/26 (85%) Craig 16/22 (73%) |
Sivalingam
47/52 (90%) Wannithileka 2/2 (100%) Sethukavalar 1/1 (100%) |
14 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 99–24 | Sri Lanka |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: L. Mathurin-Cameron E. Van den Berg Reserve umpire: T. Peart | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–7, 27–8, 28–7, 24–2 | ||||||
Thwaites
67/68 (99%) Wood 32/34 (94%) |
Sivalingam
16/19 (84%) Wannithileka 8/10 (80%) Mendis 0/2 (0%) |
14 July 15:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 49–51 | Zimbabwe |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: K. Stephenson H. George Reserve umpire: J. Edeling | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 12–15, 12–12, 10–12 | ||||||
Armstrong
29/38 (76%) Magee 20/24 (83%) |
Takaidza
44/46 (96%) Ndlovu 5/5 (100%) Bwanali 2/2 (100%) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 231 | 91 | 253.8 | 6 |
2 | Malawi | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 197 | 143 | 137.8 | 4 |
3 | Barbados | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 135 | 177 | 76.3 | 2 |
4 | Singapore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 93 | 245 | 38.0 | 0 |
12 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
New Zealand | 64–45 | Malawi |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: J. Bowring G. Burgess Reserve umpire: J. Yuliani | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 15–6, 17–13, 15–15 | ||||||
Folau
39/43 (91%) Ekenasio 20/21 (95%) Selby-Rickit 5/6 (83%) |
Mvula
22/27 (81%) Chimaliro 18/22 (82%) Simtowe 4/6 (67%) Kamwala 1/2 (50%) |
12 July 09:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Barbados | 69–34 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: J. Edeling T. Peart Reserve umpire: A. Kemp | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–6, 16–8, 14–10, 22–10 | ||||||
Wharton
27/29 (93%) Blackman 22/23 (96%) Holder 11/13 (85%) Thomas 9/12 (75%) |
Soh
21/31 (68%) Tan 9/10 (90%) Toh 3/7 (43%) Lee 1/3 (33%) |
13 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
New Zealand | 78–25 | Barbados |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: L. Travis J. Yuliani Reserve umpire: H. George | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–9, 26–5, 19–6, 17–5 | ||||||
Mes
30/33 (91%) Folau 21/24 (88%) Selby-Rickit 20/22 (91%) Ekenasio 7/8 (88%) |
Wharton
14/17 (82%) Thomas 4/6 (67%) Holder 4/6 (67%) Blackman 3/4 (75%) |
13 July 11:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Malawi | 87–38 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: J. Mizon A. Kemp Reserve umpire: J. Bowring | |
Scoring by quarter: 27–11, 18–9, 18–10, 24–8 | ||||||
Mvula
31/33 (94%) Kamwala 27/32 (84%) Chimaliro 23/24 (96%) Simtowe 6/6 (100%) |
Soh
15/17 (88%) Tan 11/13 (85%) Toh 7/12 (58%) Lee 5/7 (71%) |
14 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
New Zealand | 89–21 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: J. Mizon T. Peart Reserve umpire: L. Mathurin-Cameron | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–5, 23–3, 20–6, 26–7 | ||||||
Selby-Rickit
37/39 (95%) Folau 27/28 (96%) Ekenasio 15/20 (75%) Mes 10/11 (91%) |
Soh
11/18 (61%) Toh 8/13 (62%) Tan 1/5 (20%) Lee 1/1 (100%) |
14 July 09:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Malawi | 65–41 | Barbados |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: A. Kemp J. Yuliani Reserve umpire: K. Stephenson | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–9, 18–11, 17–9, 13–12 | ||||||
Mvula
31/33 (94%) Chimaliro 23/25 (92%) Kamwala 8/11 (73%) Simtowe 3/3 (100%) |
Wharton
15/18 (83%) Thomas 12/17 (71%) Blackman 11/12 (92%) Holder 3/4 (75%) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 221 | 132 | 167.4 | 6 |
2 | Jamaica | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 205 | 127 | 161.4 | 4 |
3 | Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 155 | 200 | 77.5 | 2 |
4 | Fiji | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 120 | 242 | 49.6 | 0 |
12 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 85–29 | Fiji |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: L. Douglas A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: G. Burgess | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–8, 21–6, 27–4, 18–11 | ||||||
Fowler
33/35 (94%) Aiken 26/36 (72%) Robinson 15/17 (88%) Beckford 11/17 (65%) |
Raeluni
10/13 (77%) Panapasa 7/9 (78%) Waqa 6/7 (86%) Vocea 6/8 (75%) |
12 July 17:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
South Africa | 76–45 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: H. George L. Travis Reserve umpire: T. Peart | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 21–11, 16–8, 20–11 | ||||||
Potgieter
42/43 (98%) Holtzhausen 18/22 (82%) Burger 16/18 (89%) |
Wallace
28/30 (93%) McCollin 11/14 (79%) McCarthy 6/7 (86%) |
13 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 68–43 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: M. Phippard G. Burgess Reserve umpire: L. Travis | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 25–8, 15–11, 11–9 | ||||||
Fowler
38/40 (95%) Beckford 12/14 (86%) Robinson 11/20 (55%) Aiken 7/13 (54%) |
McCollin
19/21 (90%) Wallace 19/24 (79%) McCarthy 5/6 (83%) |
13 July 17:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
South Africa | 90–35 | Fiji |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: K. Stephenson L. Douglas Reserve umpire: J. Mizon | |
Scoring by quarter: 24–9, 23–10, 20–6, 23–10 | ||||||
Potgieter
33/34 (97%) Burger 32/36 (89%) Stoltz 21/25 (84%) Holtzhausen 4/4 (100%) |
Rauluni
13/18 (72%) Panapasa 11/11 (100%) Vocea 8/13 (62%) Waqa 3/5 (60%) |
14 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 52–55 | South Africa |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: M. Phippard J. Bowring Reserve umpire: J. Yuliani | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–16, 12–16, 17–10, 14–13 | ||||||
Fowler
38/39 (97%) Beckford 14/19 (74%) |
Potgieter
36/39 (92%) Holtzhausen 19/29 (66%) |
14 July 17:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Trinidad and Tobago | 67–56 | Fiji |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: L. Travis G. Fowler Reserve umpire: A. Kemp | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–10, 17–15, 17–15, 10–16 | ||||||
Wallace
40/42 (95%) McCollin 21/29 (72%) McCarthy 3/5 (60%) Hollingsworths 3/5 (60%) |
Panapasa
33/35 (94%) Rauluni 23/26 (88%) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 224 | 90 | 248.9 | 6 |
2 | Uganda | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 153 | 155 | 98.7 | 4 |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 130 | 157 | 82.8 | 2 |
4 | Samoa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 107 | 212 | 50.5 | 0 |
(H) Host.
12 July 19:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
England | 64–32 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: M. Phippard H. Henning Reserve umpire: G. Fowler | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–6, 16–12, 13–8, 20–6 | ||||||
Harten
29/35 (83%) Housby 18/19 (95%) Dunn 17/19 (89%) |
Proscovia
20/23 (87%) Nanyonga 12/14 (86%) |
12 July 19:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Scotland | 53–35 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: A. Kemp J. Yuliani Reserve umpire: J. Edeling | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–7, 15–9, 17–10, 9–12 | ||||||
Gallagher
23/27 (85%) Goodwin 21/25 (84%) Barrie 8/9 (89%) McCall 1/1 (100%) |
Tanimo
18/20 (90%) To'o 10/12 (83%) Salanoa 5/6 (83%) Autagavaia 2/3 (67%) |
13 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
England | 70–34 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: E. Van den Berg H. George Reserve umpire: L. Douglas | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–9, 17–11, 20–6, 15–8 | ||||||
Dunn
49/52 (94%) Housby 14/16 (88%) Haythornthwaite 4/4 (100%) Harten 3/4 (75%) |
Gallagher
13/14 (93%) Barrie 11/13 (85%) Goodwin 9/12 (75%) McCall 1/2 (50%) |
13 July 15:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Uganda | 69–48 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: J. Bowling G. Fowler Reserve umpire: A. Armstrong-Lush | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–11, 18–12, 17–10, 12–15 | ||||||
Cholock
34/39 (87%) Oyella 17/18 (94%) Proscovia 16/18 (89%) Nanyonga 2/2 (100%) |
Salanoa
25/26 (96%) To'o 20/25 (80%) Tanimo 3/4 (75%) |
14 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
England | 90–24 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: L. Douglas J. Edeling Reserve umpire: M. Phippard | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–7, 21–4, 22–7, 25–6 | ||||||
Harten
40/41 (98%) Dunn 30/34 (88%) Housby 10/12 (83%) Haythornthwaite 9/11 (82%) |
Tanimo
8/9 (89%) Salanoa 8/8 (100%) Autagavaia 6/8 (75%) To'o 2/4 (50%) |
14 July 11:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Uganda | 52–43 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: G. Burgess A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: G. Fowler | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–11, 13–10, 11–12, 12–10 | ||||||
Oyella
27/28 (96%) Proscovia 19/25 (76%) Cholock 6/7 (86%) |
Barrie
23/29 (79%) Gallagher 18/20 (90%) Goodwin 2/3 (67%) |
Group E contains the four bottom teams from Groups A-D and compete for final placings 13th to 16th.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Samoa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 189 | 158 | 119.6 | 6 |
2 | Fiji | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 184 | 155 | 118.7 | 4 |
3 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 187 | 174 | 107.5 | 2 |
4 | Singapore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 155 | 222 | 69.8 | 0 |
15 July 11:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Sri Lanka | 88–50 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: T. Peart E. Van den Berg Reserve umpire: H. George | |
Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 24–11, 26–14, 17–14 | ||||||
Sivalingam
76/78 (97%) Sethukavalar 6/7 (86%) Mendis 3/3 (100%) Ambeygoda 3/4 (75%) |
Toh
16/22 (73%) Soh 15/18 (83%) Lee 15/18 (83%) Tan 4/4 (100%) |
15 July 15:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Fiji | 54–55 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: H. George A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: L. Douglas | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 14–15, 12–7, 12–15 | ||||||
Panapasa
42/44 (95%) Rauluni 12/17 (71%) |
Salanoa
32/33 (97%) To'o 14/16 (88%) Tanimo 9/10 (90%) |
16 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Fiji | 71–56 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Edeling E. Van den Berg Reserve umpire: A. Armstrong-Lush | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–12, 13–14, 17–14, 19–16 | ||||||
Panapasa
41/44 (93%) Vocea 17/21 (81%) Rauluni 8/11 (73%) Waqa 5/7 (71%) |
Soh
37/42 (88%) Lee 13/16 (81%) Toh 6/8 (75%) |
16 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Sri Lanka | 55–65 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Mizon L. Travis Reserve umpire: T. Peart | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 10–19, 13–17, 15–16 | ||||||
Sivalingam
52/58 (90%) Wannithileka 3/3 (100%) |
Tanimo
42/44 (95%) To'o 20/25 (80%) Salanoa 3/3 (100%) |
17 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Sri Lanka | 44–59 | Fiji |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: L. Mathurin-Cameron T. Peart Reserve umpire: E. Van den Berg | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–10, 9–17, 8–20, 16–12 | ||||||
Sivalingam
36/39 (92%) Mendis 6/11 (55%) Wannithileka 2/5 (40%) |
Rauluni
29/37 (78%) Vocea 25/29 (86%) Panapasa 5/6 (83%) |
17 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Singapore | 49–63 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: M. Phippard A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: K. Stephenson | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–16, 12–15, 13–13, 15–19 | ||||||
Soh
21/27 (78%) Tan 17/19 (89%) Toh 9/13 (69%) Lee 2/4 (50%) |
Tanimo
45/48 (94%) Salanoa 11/11 (100%) Autagavaia 6/7 (86%) To'o 1/2 (50%) |
The top three teams from Groups A and B advance to Group F. All six teams previously played two matches against Group F teams – for example, each team in Group A played the two other Group A teams who advanced to Group F. At the start of Group F the table is initialised to include the results of these two Group A or Group B matches for each team. The former Group A teams play the former Group B teams in three rounds of three matches in Group F.
Teams finishing first and second in Group F go through to the semi-finals – the top team in Group F plays the second team in Group G and the second team in Group F plays the top team in Group G. The four remaining teams in Group F compete for the final placings from 5th to 12th.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (Q) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 376 | 157 | 239.5 | 10 |
2 | New Zealand (Q) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 347 | 184 | 188.6 | 8 |
3 | Malawi | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 233 | 301 | 77.4 | 6 |
4 | Zimbabwe | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 241 | 265 | 90.9 | 4 |
5 | Northern Ireland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 190 | 306 | 62.1 | 2 |
6 | Barbados | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 172 | 346 | 49.7 | 0 |
(Q) Qualified to semi-finals.
15 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 36–79 | New Zealand |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: J. Mizon J. Edeling Reserve umpire: E. Van den Berg | |
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 8–19, 8–19, 10–20 | ||||||
Jani
13/13 (100%) Makusha 7/9 (78%) Takaidza 7/9 (78%) Bwanali 5/5 (100%) Ndlovu 4/7 (57%) |
Ekenasio
25/30 (83%) Selby-Rickit 23/23 (100%) Folai 23/25 (92%) Mes 8/10 (80%) |
15 July 09:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 43–47 | Malawi |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: L. Douglas G. Burgess Reserve umpire: A. Armstrong-Lush | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–12, 11–10, 12–12, 11–13 | ||||||
Armstrong
22/29 (76%) Magee 19/27 (70%) Craig 2/2 (100%) |
Mvula
30/31 (97%) Chimaliro 15/18 (83%) Simtowe 2/2 (100%) |
15 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 91–22 | Barbados |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: A. Kemp L. Mathurin-Cameron Reserve umpire: L. Travis | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–5, 23–2, 25–8, 20–7 | ||||||
Bassett
26/30 (87%) Tippett 25/26 (96%) Thwaites 20/20 (100%) Wood 20/23 (87%) |
Wharton
20/24 (83%) Thomas 2/6 (33%) |
16 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 28–77 | New Zealand |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: A. Kemp K. Stephenson Reserve umpire: L. Mathurin-Cameron | |
Scoring by quarter: 7–22, 4–22, 6–17, 11–16 | ||||||
Magee
14/22 (64%) Crosbie 6/9 (67%) Craig 5/7 (71%) Armstrong 3/6 (50%) |
Folau
31/36 (86%) Ekenasio 26/28 (93%) Selby-Rickit 10/11 (91%) Mes 10/11 (91%) |
16 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 74–25 | Malawi |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: G. Burgess J. Yuliani Reserve umpire: G. Fowler | |
Scoring by quarter: 21–2, 20–3, 20–9, 13–11 | ||||||
Bassett
24/28 (86%) Thwaites 22/22 (100%) Tippett 17/18 (94%) Wood 11/11 (100%) |
Chimaliro
12/17 (71%) Simtowe 10/12 (83%) Kamwala 3/6 (50%) |
16 July 19:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 66–41 | Barbados |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: M. Henning L. Douglas Reserve umpire: H, George | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 16–8, 15–13, 18–9 | ||||||
Jani
51/53 (96%) Bwanali 11/16 (69%) Ndlovu 4/5 (80%) |
Wharton
28/30 (93%) Holder 7/7 (100%) Thomas 6/9 (67%) |
18 July 08:30 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 46–43 | Barbados |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: E. Van der Berg A. Kemp Reserve umpire: J. Edeling | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–13, 11–10, 12–8, 11–12 | ||||||
Magee
22/29 (76%) Armstrong 19/21 (90%) Craig 3/4 (75%) Crosbie 2/4 (50%) |
Wharton
24/26 (92%) Blackman 19/20 (95%) |
18 July 10:30 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 50–49 | New Zealand |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: G. Burgess K. Stephenson Reserve umpire: L. Travis | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–10, 15–12, 12–14, 10–13 | ||||||
Bassett
37/41 (90%) Wood 13/16 (81%) |
Folau
21/24 (88%) Ekenasio 20/24 (83%) Mes 8/10 (80%) |
18 July 12:30 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 43–59 | Malawi |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Yuliani L. Douglas Reserve umpire: H. George | |
Scoring by quarter: 8–12, 10–16, 11–15, 14–16 | ||||||
Takaidza
22/24 (92%) Jani 13/15 (87%) Ndlovu 4/5 (80%) Bwanali 4/6 (67%) |
Mvula
41/43 (95%) Chimaliro 18/20 (90%) |
The top three teams from Groups C and D advance to Group G. All six teams previously played two matches against Group G teams – for example, each team in Group C played the two other Group C teams who advanced to Group G. At the start of Group G the table is initialised to include the results of these two Group C or Group D matches for each team. The former Group C teams play the former Group D teams in three rounds of three matches in Group G.
Teams finishing first and second in Group G go through to the semi-finals – the top team in Group G plays the second team in Group F and the second team in Group G plays the top team in Group F. The four remaining teams in Group G compete for the final placings from 5th to 12th.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England (H) (Q) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 320 | 207 | 154.6 | 10 |
2 | South Africa (Q) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 311 | 233 | 133.5 | 8 |
3 | Jamaica | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 292 | 229 | 127.5 | 6 |
4 | Uganda | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 220 | 285 | 77.2 | 4 |
5 | Trinidad and Tobago | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 231 | 316 | 73.1 | 1 |
6 | Scotland | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 194 | 298 | 65.1 | 1 |
(Q) Qualified to semi-finals. (H) Host.
15 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 48–56 | England |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: M. Phippard G. Fowler Reserve umpire: J. Bowring | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 14–14, 10–16, 12–12 | ||||||
Fowler
43/43 (100%) Beckford 5/9 (56%) |
Harten
27/30 (90%) Housby 29/34 (85%) |
15 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Trinidad and Tobago | 54–57 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: J. Yuliani J. Bowring Reserve umpire: G. Burgess | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 14–15, 10–16, 13–11 | ||||||
Wallace
38/41 (93%) McCollin 16/16 (100%) |
Proscovia
23/25 (92%) Nanyonga 1/1 (100%) Oyella 26/29 (90%) Cholock 7/7 (100%) |
15 July 17:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
South Africa | 66–38 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: K. Stephenson L. Travis Reserve umpire: J. Mizon | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–10, 17–10, 17–12, 17–6 | ||||||
Burger
26/29 (90%) Holtzhausen 8/9 (89%) Potgieter 30/30 (100%) Stolz 2/6 (33%) |
Barrie
10/12 (83%) Gallagher 6/9 (67%) Goodwin 18/24 (75%) McCall 4/7 (57%) |
17 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Trinidad and Tobago | 46–72 | England |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: H. George M. Henning Reserve umpire: L. Douglas | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 11–19, 10–17, 13–16 | ||||||
Wallace
20/22 (91%) McCollin 26/29 (90%) |
Dunn
15/19 (79%) Harten 36/40 (90%) Housby 21/24 (88%) |
17 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 67–36 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: A. Kemp L. Travis Reserve umpire: J. Edeling | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 19–7, 18–5, 17–10 | ||||||
Aiken
13/16 (81%) Robinson 9/12 (75%) Fowler 45/48 (94%) |
Barrie
19/22 (86%) McCall 5/5 (100%) Gallagher 11/11 (100%) Goodwin 1/5 (20%) |
17 July 19:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
South Africa | 67–40 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: G. Fowler J. Bowring Reserve umpire: J. Yuliani | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–10, 12–13, 15–10, 21–7 | ||||||
Potgieter
46/49 (94%) Holtzhausen 21/23 (91%) |
Oyella
27/30 (90%) Proscovia 13/14 (93%) |
18 July 16:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Trinidad and Tobago | 43–43 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: A. Armstrong-Lush H. George Reserve umpire: A. Kemp | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–11, 12–11, 13–12, 9–9 | ||||||
Wallace
29/30 (97%) McCollin 14/17 (82%) |
Barrie
17/21 (81%) Gallagher 23/25 (92%) Goodwin 3/5 (60%) |
18 July 18:00 ( BST) |
Stats |
Jamaica | 57–39 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Bowring M. Henning Reserve umpire: J. Mizon | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–9, 22–16, 16–14, 7–8 | ||||||
Fowler
38/39 (97%) Beckford 8/9 (89%) Aiken 8/10 (80%) Robinson 4/5 (80%) |
Oyella
8/12 (67%) Nanyonga 11/16 (69%) Proscovia 21/21 (100%) |
18 July 20:00 ( BST) |
Stats |
South Africa | 47–58 | England |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: M. Phippard G. Fowler Reserve umpire: A. Armstrong-Lush | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–19, 9–12, 10–12, 17–15 | ||||||
Holtzhausen
19/27 (70%) Porgieter 17/21 (81%) Burger 11/12 (92%) |
Harten
30/33 (91%) Housby 24/26 (92%) Dunn 4/5 (80%) |
19 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Sri Lanka | 78–57 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: L. Travis A. Kemp Reserve umpire: T. Peart | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 20–13, 22–12, 13–17 | ||||||
Sivalingam
77/84 (92%) Mendis 1/2 (50%) |
Tan
3/3 (100%) Soh 38/41 (93%) Lee 5/5 (100%) Toh 11/15 (73%) |
19 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Samoa | 53–42 | Fiji |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: A. Armstrong-Lush J. Yuliani Reserve umpire: L. Mathurin-Cameron | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–13, 14–3, 13–15, 15–11 | ||||||
Salanoa
23/24 (96%) To'o 17/20 (85%) Tanimo 13/15 (87%) |
Panapasa
22/24 (92%) Rauluni 10/11 (91%) Vocea 10/11 (91%) |
20 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Barbados | 42–53 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Edeling A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: K. Stephenson | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 9–14, 11–10, 9–14 | ||||||
Wharton
31/34 (91%) Holder 4/4 (100%) Blackman 7/10 (70%) |
Barrie
24/30 (80%) Gallagher 27/28 (96%) Goodwin 2/2 (100%) |
20 July 17:15 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 48–57 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: E. Van den Berg L. Travis Reserve umpire: T. Peart | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–12, 10–17, 13–14, 12–14 | ||||||
Armstrong
24/28 (86%) Magee 17/25 (68%) Craig 7/8 (88%) |
Wallace
36/38 (95%) McCollin 20/20 (100%) Hollingsworth 1/1 (100%) |
5–8 placing matches | 5–6 match | |||||
19 July | ||||||
Malawi | 55 | |||||
21 July | ||||||
Uganda | 44 | |||||
Malawi | 50 | |||||
19 July | ||||||
Jamaica | 68 | |||||
Zimbabwe | 47 | |||||
Jamaica | 77 | |||||
7–8 match | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
Uganda | 58 | |||||
Zimbabwe | 47 |
19 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 47–77 | Jamaica |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: H. George K. Stephenson Reserve umpire: J. Edeling | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–23, 9–24, 14–12, 9–18 | ||||||
Jani
18/18 (100%) Ndlovu 2/3 (67%) Takaidza 21/26 (81%) Bwanali 6/7 (86%) |
Aiken
27/34 (79%) Robinson 16/23 (70%) Fowler 16/16 (100%) Beckford 18/21 (86%) |
19 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Malawi | 55–44 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: L. Douglas M. Henning Reserve umpire: E. Van den Berg | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–9, 15–10, 14–16, 14–9 | ||||||
Mvula
38/43 (88%) Chimaliro 17/18 (94%) |
Proscovia
24/24 (100%) Cholock 12/13 (92%) Nanyonga 5/6 (83%) |
21 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 47–58 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: L. Douglas H. George Reserve umpire: J. Yuliani | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 9–15, 17–16, 10–13 | ||||||
Takaidza
30/36 (83%) Bwanali 9/10 (90%) Jani 7/8 (88%) Ndlovu 1/1 (100%) |
Cholock
15/18 (83%) Oyella 16/17 (94%) Proscovia 27/33 (82%) |
21 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 68–50 | Malawi |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Bowring M. Henning Reserve umpire: A. Armstrong-Lush | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–13, 17–15, 15–13, 16–9 | ||||||
Fowler
53/54 (98%) Beckford 4/6 (67%) Aiken 8/12 (67%) Robinson 3/5 (60%) |
Mvula
23/29 (79%) Chimaliro 25/33 (76%) Simtowe 2/2 (100%) |
At the conclusion of qualifying pool play Australia, England, South Africa and New Zealand advanced into the semi-finals. It was the first time South Africa had made it to the semi-finals since 1995 when it played in the final after winning its second round group, while Jamaica missed out for the first time since 1995. [21] During pool play Australia had edged New Zealand by one goal to top Group F and England easily beat South Africa to take out Group G. That meant Australia would face South Africa in one semi-final, with England squaring off against New Zealand in the other. [22]
England were favourites in their semi final, being the commonwealth games champions and having gone undefeated for two years against New Zealand. However, New Zealand started stronger, scoring the opening five goals. England came back to take a 24–21 lead at half time. Heading into the final quarter New Zealand were ahead by three goals and managed to hold on for a 47–45 victory. [23]
Australia started with a second string side against South Africa in the other semi, resting their captain and leaving some of their stars on the bench. At half time they led 31–23. South Africa fought back to out score Australia in the third quarter and close the gap to just four goals. They continued to push Australia through the last quarter and in the end it required some great defense to close out the game. Australia ended victors with a 55–53 scoreline. [24]
The final between Australia and New Zealand was a tense and thrilling match.
[25] The opening quarter went back and forth finishing with both teams tied on 10 goals. The second quarter continued in this vein with both teams going tit for tat scoring goals. In the final minute of the quarter New Zealand got on a roll scoring three consecutive times to take a 25–28 lead into the half. They carried this momentum early into the third quarter to extend the lead to seven goals, before Australia fought back to close it to a four-goal advantage by the quarters end. The score leading into the final quarter was 37–41 to New Zealand. Australia pushed hard in the final quarter of the match, but were unable to take the lead. They got within one goal in the final minute, but New Zealand were then able to hold on to possession to close out the match. The final score was 51–52.
[26]
Semifinals | Final | |||||
20 July | ||||||
Australia | 55 | |||||
21 July | ||||||
South Africa | 53 | |||||
Australia | 51 | |||||
20 July | ||||||
New Zealand | 52 | |||||
England | 45 | |||||
New Zealand | 47 | |||||
Bronze Medal Match | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
South Africa | 42 | |||||
England | 58 |
20 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 55–53 | South Africa |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: G. Folwer G. Burgess Reserve umpire: L. Douglas | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–10, 17–13, 12–16, 12–14 | ||||||
Thwaites
30/30 (100%) Tippett 23/23 (100%) Wood 2/3 (67%) |
Potgieter
39/41 (95%) Holtzhausen 14/16 (88%) |
20 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
England | 45–47 | New Zealand |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: M. Phippard J. Bowring Reserve umpire: M. Henning | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–12, 15–9, 9–15, 12–11 | ||||||
Housby
24/27 (89%) Harten 21/25 (84%) |
Folau
22/26 (85%) Ekenasio 25/26 (96%) |
21 July 14:30 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
England | 58–42 | South Africa |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: M. Phippard G. Fowler Reserve umpire: J. Bowring | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 15–10, 17–10, 12–10 | ||||||
Harten
29/34 (85%) Housby 29/29 (100%) Dunn 0/1 (0%) |
Holtzhausen
12/20 (60%) Potgieter 28/32 (88%) S. Burger 2/2 (100%) |
21 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 51–52 | New Zealand |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: K. Stephenson G. Burgess Reserve umpire: L. Travis | |
Scoring by quarter: 10–10, 15–18, 12–13, 14–11 | ||||||
Bassett
35/40 (88%) Tippett 11/11 (100%) Wood 5/6 (83%) |
Folau
28/35 (80%) Ekenasio 24/26 (92%) |
Player | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|
Tharjini Sivalingam | Sri Lanka | 348 |
Jhaniele Fowler | Jamaica | 304 |
Lenize Potgieter | South Africa | 271 |
Joanne Harten | England | 216 |
Joyce Mvula | Malawi | 216 |
Maria Folau | New Zealand | 212 |
Samantha Wallace | Trinidad and Tobago | 210 |
Caitlin Bassett | Australia | 204 |
Joice Takaidza | Zimbabwe | 198 |
Proscovia Peace | Uganda | 170 |
Place | Country |
---|---|
New Zealand | |
Australia | |
England | |
4 | South Africa |
5 | Jamaica |
6 | Malawi |
7 | Uganda |
8 | Zimbabwe |
9 | Trinidad and Tobago |
10 | Northern Ireland |
11 | Scotland |
12 | Barbados |
13 | Samoa |
14 | Fiji |
15 | Sri Lanka |
16 | Singapore |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | England |
Venue(s) | Liverpool Arena |
Dates | 12–21 July 2019 |
Teams | 16 |
Final positions | |
Champions | New Zealand (5th title) |
Runner-up | Australia |
Third place | England |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 60 |
Top scorer(s) | Tharjini Sivalingam (348 goals) |
All statistics correct as of 17 July 2019. |
The 2019 Netball World Cup (also known as the 2019 Vitality Netball World Cup for sponsorship reasons [1]) was the 15th edition of the INF Netball World Cup. It was held from 12–21 July 2019 at the Liverpool Arena in Liverpool, England with matches being held on two courts. Host nation England finished their campaign with a bronze medal. New Zealand became 5th time champions after beating Australia in the final and gold medal match.
Sixteen nations contested for the title, which included the top six of the previous tournament which was held in Sydney, Australia. After two group stage rounds, Australia, England, New Zealand and South Africa all made it to the semi-finals. In a rematch of the 2015 final, New Zealand would take home their fifth title after defeating Australia by one goal. England finished in third place, after defeating South Africa.
Trinidad and Tobago's Rhonda John-Davis appeared in her sixth World Cup, a World Cup record. [2] [3]
Liverpool Arena | |
---|---|
Host venue | |
Location | Liverpool, England |
Constructed | 2008 |
Capacity | 11,000 |
The 2019 Netball World Cup was launched in January 2018 at St George's Hall in Liverpool, the host city. [4] Liverpool was selected as the host city for the event in February 2015 by the International Netball Federation. [5]
All matches at the event were held at the Liverpool Arena (known for sponsorship reasons as M&S Bank Arena), which has a seating capacity of 11,000. The venue is the centrepiece of the ACC Liverpool sporting and events precinct, allowing the event's other amenities, such as warm-up and administration facilities, to take place within the one location. [6]
This is a list of the broadcasters for the tournament in competing countries and regions.
Seventeen umpires from seven countries officiated matches at the tournament. [12]
Nation | Umpire |
---|---|
AUS | Marc Henning |
AUS | Josh Bowring |
AUS | Helen George |
AUS | Michelle Phippard |
ENG | Louise Travis |
ENG | Gary Burgess |
ENG | Kate Stephenson |
ENG | Jackie Mizon |
RSA | Anso Kemp |
RSA | Janet Edeling |
RSA | Elizna Van den Berg |
TRI | Lilia Mathurin-Cameron |
JAM | Terrence Peart |
NZL | Angela Armstrong-Lush |
NZL | Lisa Douglas |
NZL | Gareth Fowler |
SIN | Joan Yuliani |
Sixteen teams contested the 2019 title. [13] Five teams automatically qualified by virtue of their high ranking position in the INF World Rankings, and England qualified as the host nation. The remaining ten teams qualified via regional qualification tournaments, with two teams selected from each of the five international netball regions; Africa, Americas, Asia, Europe and Oceania. [14] The five teams (six if England is included) to be granted automatic qualification, in order of seeding were: [15]
Qualification tournaments
Region | Host | Teams | Dates | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Europe | Scotland | 3 | 19–21 January 2018 |
Scotland Northern Ireland |
[16] |
Oceania | New Zealand | 5 | 17–21 April 2018 |
Fiji Samoa |
[17] |
Africa | Zambia | 6 | 13–18 August 2018 |
Uganda Zimbabwe |
[18] |
Americas | Barbados | 8 | 24 August–2 September 2018 |
Trinidad and Tobago Barbados |
[19] |
Asia | Singapore | 9 | 1–9 September 2018 |
Sri Lanka Singapore |
[20] |
A new format was introduced for the edition. Teams competed in three stages; the Preliminaries Stage One (12–14 July), Preliminaries Stage Two (15–18 July) and the Play-offs and Placings matches (19–21 July). [13]
Preliminaries Stage One
There were four groups (A, B, C and D) of four teams in the first stage, with the top eight teams pre-assigned to their groups and one team from the 9th–12th seeds and one from the 13th–16th seeds drawn randomly into each group. However no more than two teams from the one region can be drawn into the same group. The top three teams from each group progressed to the second preliminaries stage.
[13]
Preliminaries Stage Two
The top three teams from Groups A and B formed Group F, and the top three teams from Groups C and D formed Group G. The bottom four finishers from Groups A-D competed against one another in Group E. Where teams in Groups F and G have already played each other in the Preliminaries Stage One (i.e. A1 has already played A2 and A3), these results will carry through to the Preliminaries Stage Two.
[13]
Play-offs and Placings
The teams finishing first and second in Groups F and G went through to the semi-finals, with the top placed team in each group facing the second placed team in the other group. The winners of each semi-final competed for gold in the final, with the losers playing for bronze.
The teams finishing third and fourth in Groups F and G competed for final positions fifth to eighth – third in one group plays fourth in the other – with the winners playing off for fifth place and the losers for seventh. The teams that finished fifth in Groups F and G played off for ninth and 10th places. The teams that finished last in Groups F and G played off for 11th and 12th places. The teams that finished first and second in Group E played off for 13th and 14th place and the teams that finish third and fourth in Group E played off for the 15th and 16th places. [13]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 260 | 85 | 305.9 | 6 |
2 | Zimbabwe | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 167 | 171 | 97.7 | 4 |
3 | Northern Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 140 | 189 | 74.1 | 2 |
4 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 123 | 245 | 50.2 | 0 |
12 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 88–24 | Northern Ireland |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: J. Mizon G. Fowler Reserve umpire: L. Mathurin-Cameron | |
Scoring by quarter: 24–7, 21–8, 22–4, 21–5 | ||||||
Bassett
33/34 (97%) Thwaites 25/26 (96%) Tippett 18/19 (95%) Wood 12/13 (92%) |
Craig
18/22 (82%) Magee 6/16 (38%) Crosbie 0/2 (0%) |
12 July 11:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 79–49 | Sri Lanka |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: K. Stephenson E. Van den Berg Reserve umpire: M. Henning | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 19–15, 15–13, 26–7 | ||||||
Takaidza
59/62 (95%) Ndlovu 14/15 (93%) Bwanali 6/7 (86%) |
Sivalingam
44/45 (98%) Wannithileka 5/5 (100%) |
13 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 73–37 | Zimbabwe |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: T. Peart J. Edeling Reserve umpire: E. Van den Berg | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–9, 21–9, 15–13, 19–6 | ||||||
Bassett
49/53 (92%) Tippett 24/28 (86%) |
Takaidza
15/20 (75%) Jani 11/13 (85%) Bwanali 8/9 (89%) Ndlovu 3/4 (75%) |
13 July 09:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 67–50 | Sri Lanka |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: L. Mathurin-Cameron A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: M. Phippard | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 16–12, 17–12, 16–13 | ||||||
Magee
29/32 (91%) Armstrong 22/26 (85%) Craig 16/22 (73%) |
Sivalingam
47/52 (90%) Wannithileka 2/2 (100%) Sethukavalar 1/1 (100%) |
14 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 99–24 | Sri Lanka |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: L. Mathurin-Cameron E. Van den Berg Reserve umpire: T. Peart | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–7, 27–8, 28–7, 24–2 | ||||||
Thwaites
67/68 (99%) Wood 32/34 (94%) |
Sivalingam
16/19 (84%) Wannithileka 8/10 (80%) Mendis 0/2 (0%) |
14 July 15:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 49–51 | Zimbabwe |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: K. Stephenson H. George Reserve umpire: J. Edeling | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 12–15, 12–12, 10–12 | ||||||
Armstrong
29/38 (76%) Magee 20/24 (83%) |
Takaidza
44/46 (96%) Ndlovu 5/5 (100%) Bwanali 2/2 (100%) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 231 | 91 | 253.8 | 6 |
2 | Malawi | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 197 | 143 | 137.8 | 4 |
3 | Barbados | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 135 | 177 | 76.3 | 2 |
4 | Singapore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 93 | 245 | 38.0 | 0 |
12 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
New Zealand | 64–45 | Malawi |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: J. Bowring G. Burgess Reserve umpire: J. Yuliani | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 15–6, 17–13, 15–15 | ||||||
Folau
39/43 (91%) Ekenasio 20/21 (95%) Selby-Rickit 5/6 (83%) |
Mvula
22/27 (81%) Chimaliro 18/22 (82%) Simtowe 4/6 (67%) Kamwala 1/2 (50%) |
12 July 09:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Barbados | 69–34 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: J. Edeling T. Peart Reserve umpire: A. Kemp | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–6, 16–8, 14–10, 22–10 | ||||||
Wharton
27/29 (93%) Blackman 22/23 (96%) Holder 11/13 (85%) Thomas 9/12 (75%) |
Soh
21/31 (68%) Tan 9/10 (90%) Toh 3/7 (43%) Lee 1/3 (33%) |
13 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
New Zealand | 78–25 | Barbados |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: L. Travis J. Yuliani Reserve umpire: H. George | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–9, 26–5, 19–6, 17–5 | ||||||
Mes
30/33 (91%) Folau 21/24 (88%) Selby-Rickit 20/22 (91%) Ekenasio 7/8 (88%) |
Wharton
14/17 (82%) Thomas 4/6 (67%) Holder 4/6 (67%) Blackman 3/4 (75%) |
13 July 11:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Malawi | 87–38 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: J. Mizon A. Kemp Reserve umpire: J. Bowring | |
Scoring by quarter: 27–11, 18–9, 18–10, 24–8 | ||||||
Mvula
31/33 (94%) Kamwala 27/32 (84%) Chimaliro 23/24 (96%) Simtowe 6/6 (100%) |
Soh
15/17 (88%) Tan 11/13 (85%) Toh 7/12 (58%) Lee 5/7 (71%) |
14 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
New Zealand | 89–21 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: J. Mizon T. Peart Reserve umpire: L. Mathurin-Cameron | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–5, 23–3, 20–6, 26–7 | ||||||
Selby-Rickit
37/39 (95%) Folau 27/28 (96%) Ekenasio 15/20 (75%) Mes 10/11 (91%) |
Soh
11/18 (61%) Toh 8/13 (62%) Tan 1/5 (20%) Lee 1/1 (100%) |
14 July 09:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Malawi | 65–41 | Barbados |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: A. Kemp J. Yuliani Reserve umpire: K. Stephenson | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–9, 18–11, 17–9, 13–12 | ||||||
Mvula
31/33 (94%) Chimaliro 23/25 (92%) Kamwala 8/11 (73%) Simtowe 3/3 (100%) |
Wharton
15/18 (83%) Thomas 12/17 (71%) Blackman 11/12 (92%) Holder 3/4 (75%) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 221 | 132 | 167.4 | 6 |
2 | Jamaica | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 205 | 127 | 161.4 | 4 |
3 | Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 155 | 200 | 77.5 | 2 |
4 | Fiji | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 120 | 242 | 49.6 | 0 |
12 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 85–29 | Fiji |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: L. Douglas A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: G. Burgess | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–8, 21–6, 27–4, 18–11 | ||||||
Fowler
33/35 (94%) Aiken 26/36 (72%) Robinson 15/17 (88%) Beckford 11/17 (65%) |
Raeluni
10/13 (77%) Panapasa 7/9 (78%) Waqa 6/7 (86%) Vocea 6/8 (75%) |
12 July 17:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
South Africa | 76–45 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: H. George L. Travis Reserve umpire: T. Peart | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 21–11, 16–8, 20–11 | ||||||
Potgieter
42/43 (98%) Holtzhausen 18/22 (82%) Burger 16/18 (89%) |
Wallace
28/30 (93%) McCollin 11/14 (79%) McCarthy 6/7 (86%) |
13 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 68–43 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: M. Phippard G. Burgess Reserve umpire: L. Travis | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 25–8, 15–11, 11–9 | ||||||
Fowler
38/40 (95%) Beckford 12/14 (86%) Robinson 11/20 (55%) Aiken 7/13 (54%) |
McCollin
19/21 (90%) Wallace 19/24 (79%) McCarthy 5/6 (83%) |
13 July 17:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
South Africa | 90–35 | Fiji |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: K. Stephenson L. Douglas Reserve umpire: J. Mizon | |
Scoring by quarter: 24–9, 23–10, 20–6, 23–10 | ||||||
Potgieter
33/34 (97%) Burger 32/36 (89%) Stoltz 21/25 (84%) Holtzhausen 4/4 (100%) |
Rauluni
13/18 (72%) Panapasa 11/11 (100%) Vocea 8/13 (62%) Waqa 3/5 (60%) |
14 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 52–55 | South Africa |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: M. Phippard J. Bowring Reserve umpire: J. Yuliani | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–16, 12–16, 17–10, 14–13 | ||||||
Fowler
38/39 (97%) Beckford 14/19 (74%) |
Potgieter
36/39 (92%) Holtzhausen 19/29 (66%) |
14 July 17:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Trinidad and Tobago | 67–56 | Fiji |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: L. Travis G. Fowler Reserve umpire: A. Kemp | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–10, 17–15, 17–15, 10–16 | ||||||
Wallace
40/42 (95%) McCollin 21/29 (72%) McCarthy 3/5 (60%) Hollingsworths 3/5 (60%) |
Panapasa
33/35 (94%) Rauluni 23/26 (88%) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 224 | 90 | 248.9 | 6 |
2 | Uganda | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 153 | 155 | 98.7 | 4 |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 130 | 157 | 82.8 | 2 |
4 | Samoa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 107 | 212 | 50.5 | 0 |
(H) Host.
12 July 19:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
England | 64–32 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: M. Phippard H. Henning Reserve umpire: G. Fowler | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–6, 16–12, 13–8, 20–6 | ||||||
Harten
29/35 (83%) Housby 18/19 (95%) Dunn 17/19 (89%) |
Proscovia
20/23 (87%) Nanyonga 12/14 (86%) |
12 July 19:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Scotland | 53–35 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: A. Kemp J. Yuliani Reserve umpire: J. Edeling | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–7, 15–9, 17–10, 9–12 | ||||||
Gallagher
23/27 (85%) Goodwin 21/25 (84%) Barrie 8/9 (89%) McCall 1/1 (100%) |
Tanimo
18/20 (90%) To'o 10/12 (83%) Salanoa 5/6 (83%) Autagavaia 2/3 (67%) |
13 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
England | 70–34 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: E. Van den Berg H. George Reserve umpire: L. Douglas | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–9, 17–11, 20–6, 15–8 | ||||||
Dunn
49/52 (94%) Housby 14/16 (88%) Haythornthwaite 4/4 (100%) Harten 3/4 (75%) |
Gallagher
13/14 (93%) Barrie 11/13 (85%) Goodwin 9/12 (75%) McCall 1/2 (50%) |
13 July 15:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Uganda | 69–48 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: J. Bowling G. Fowler Reserve umpire: A. Armstrong-Lush | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–11, 18–12, 17–10, 12–15 | ||||||
Cholock
34/39 (87%) Oyella 17/18 (94%) Proscovia 16/18 (89%) Nanyonga 2/2 (100%) |
Salanoa
25/26 (96%) To'o 20/25 (80%) Tanimo 3/4 (75%) |
14 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
England | 90–24 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: L. Douglas J. Edeling Reserve umpire: M. Phippard | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–7, 21–4, 22–7, 25–6 | ||||||
Harten
40/41 (98%) Dunn 30/34 (88%) Housby 10/12 (83%) Haythornthwaite 9/11 (82%) |
Tanimo
8/9 (89%) Salanoa 8/8 (100%) Autagavaia 6/8 (75%) To'o 2/4 (50%) |
14 July 11:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Uganda | 52–43 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: G. Burgess A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: G. Fowler | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–11, 13–10, 11–12, 12–10 | ||||||
Oyella
27/28 (96%) Proscovia 19/25 (76%) Cholock 6/7 (86%) |
Barrie
23/29 (79%) Gallagher 18/20 (90%) Goodwin 2/3 (67%) |
Group E contains the four bottom teams from Groups A-D and compete for final placings 13th to 16th.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Samoa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 189 | 158 | 119.6 | 6 |
2 | Fiji | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 184 | 155 | 118.7 | 4 |
3 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 187 | 174 | 107.5 | 2 |
4 | Singapore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 155 | 222 | 69.8 | 0 |
15 July 11:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Sri Lanka | 88–50 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: T. Peart E. Van den Berg Reserve umpire: H. George | |
Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 24–11, 26–14, 17–14 | ||||||
Sivalingam
76/78 (97%) Sethukavalar 6/7 (86%) Mendis 3/3 (100%) Ambeygoda 3/4 (75%) |
Toh
16/22 (73%) Soh 15/18 (83%) Lee 15/18 (83%) Tan 4/4 (100%) |
15 July 15:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Fiji | 54–55 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: H. George A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: L. Douglas | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 14–15, 12–7, 12–15 | ||||||
Panapasa
42/44 (95%) Rauluni 12/17 (71%) |
Salanoa
32/33 (97%) To'o 14/16 (88%) Tanimo 9/10 (90%) |
16 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Fiji | 71–56 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Edeling E. Van den Berg Reserve umpire: A. Armstrong-Lush | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–12, 13–14, 17–14, 19–16 | ||||||
Panapasa
41/44 (93%) Vocea 17/21 (81%) Rauluni 8/11 (73%) Waqa 5/7 (71%) |
Soh
37/42 (88%) Lee 13/16 (81%) Toh 6/8 (75%) |
16 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Sri Lanka | 55–65 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Mizon L. Travis Reserve umpire: T. Peart | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 10–19, 13–17, 15–16 | ||||||
Sivalingam
52/58 (90%) Wannithileka 3/3 (100%) |
Tanimo
42/44 (95%) To'o 20/25 (80%) Salanoa 3/3 (100%) |
17 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Sri Lanka | 44–59 | Fiji |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: L. Mathurin-Cameron T. Peart Reserve umpire: E. Van den Berg | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–10, 9–17, 8–20, 16–12 | ||||||
Sivalingam
36/39 (92%) Mendis 6/11 (55%) Wannithileka 2/5 (40%) |
Rauluni
29/37 (78%) Vocea 25/29 (86%) Panapasa 5/6 (83%) |
17 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Singapore | 49–63 | Samoa |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: M. Phippard A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: K. Stephenson | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–16, 12–15, 13–13, 15–19 | ||||||
Soh
21/27 (78%) Tan 17/19 (89%) Toh 9/13 (69%) Lee 2/4 (50%) |
Tanimo
45/48 (94%) Salanoa 11/11 (100%) Autagavaia 6/7 (86%) To'o 1/2 (50%) |
The top three teams from Groups A and B advance to Group F. All six teams previously played two matches against Group F teams – for example, each team in Group A played the two other Group A teams who advanced to Group F. At the start of Group F the table is initialised to include the results of these two Group A or Group B matches for each team. The former Group A teams play the former Group B teams in three rounds of three matches in Group F.
Teams finishing first and second in Group F go through to the semi-finals – the top team in Group F plays the second team in Group G and the second team in Group F plays the top team in Group G. The four remaining teams in Group F compete for the final placings from 5th to 12th.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (Q) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 376 | 157 | 239.5 | 10 |
2 | New Zealand (Q) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 347 | 184 | 188.6 | 8 |
3 | Malawi | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 233 | 301 | 77.4 | 6 |
4 | Zimbabwe | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 241 | 265 | 90.9 | 4 |
5 | Northern Ireland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 190 | 306 | 62.1 | 2 |
6 | Barbados | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 172 | 346 | 49.7 | 0 |
(Q) Qualified to semi-finals.
15 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 36–79 | New Zealand |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: J. Mizon J. Edeling Reserve umpire: E. Van den Berg | |
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 8–19, 8–19, 10–20 | ||||||
Jani
13/13 (100%) Makusha 7/9 (78%) Takaidza 7/9 (78%) Bwanali 5/5 (100%) Ndlovu 4/7 (57%) |
Ekenasio
25/30 (83%) Selby-Rickit 23/23 (100%) Folai 23/25 (92%) Mes 8/10 (80%) |
15 July 09:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 43–47 | Malawi |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: L. Douglas G. Burgess Reserve umpire: A. Armstrong-Lush | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–12, 11–10, 12–12, 11–13 | ||||||
Armstrong
22/29 (76%) Magee 19/27 (70%) Craig 2/2 (100%) |
Mvula
30/31 (97%) Chimaliro 15/18 (83%) Simtowe 2/2 (100%) |
15 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 91–22 | Barbados |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: A. Kemp L. Mathurin-Cameron Reserve umpire: L. Travis | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–5, 23–2, 25–8, 20–7 | ||||||
Bassett
26/30 (87%) Tippett 25/26 (96%) Thwaites 20/20 (100%) Wood 20/23 (87%) |
Wharton
20/24 (83%) Thomas 2/6 (33%) |
16 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 28–77 | New Zealand |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: A. Kemp K. Stephenson Reserve umpire: L. Mathurin-Cameron | |
Scoring by quarter: 7–22, 4–22, 6–17, 11–16 | ||||||
Magee
14/22 (64%) Crosbie 6/9 (67%) Craig 5/7 (71%) Armstrong 3/6 (50%) |
Folau
31/36 (86%) Ekenasio 26/28 (93%) Selby-Rickit 10/11 (91%) Mes 10/11 (91%) |
16 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 74–25 | Malawi |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: G. Burgess J. Yuliani Reserve umpire: G. Fowler | |
Scoring by quarter: 21–2, 20–3, 20–9, 13–11 | ||||||
Bassett
24/28 (86%) Thwaites 22/22 (100%) Tippett 17/18 (94%) Wood 11/11 (100%) |
Chimaliro
12/17 (71%) Simtowe 10/12 (83%) Kamwala 3/6 (50%) |
16 July 19:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 66–41 | Barbados |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: M. Henning L. Douglas Reserve umpire: H, George | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 16–8, 15–13, 18–9 | ||||||
Jani
51/53 (96%) Bwanali 11/16 (69%) Ndlovu 4/5 (80%) |
Wharton
28/30 (93%) Holder 7/7 (100%) Thomas 6/9 (67%) |
18 July 08:30 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 46–43 | Barbados |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: E. Van der Berg A. Kemp Reserve umpire: J. Edeling | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–13, 11–10, 12–8, 11–12 | ||||||
Magee
22/29 (76%) Armstrong 19/21 (90%) Craig 3/4 (75%) Crosbie 2/4 (50%) |
Wharton
24/26 (92%) Blackman 19/20 (95%) |
18 July 10:30 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 50–49 | New Zealand |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: G. Burgess K. Stephenson Reserve umpire: L. Travis | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–10, 15–12, 12–14, 10–13 | ||||||
Bassett
37/41 (90%) Wood 13/16 (81%) |
Folau
21/24 (88%) Ekenasio 20/24 (83%) Mes 8/10 (80%) |
18 July 12:30 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 43–59 | Malawi |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Yuliani L. Douglas Reserve umpire: H. George | |
Scoring by quarter: 8–12, 10–16, 11–15, 14–16 | ||||||
Takaidza
22/24 (92%) Jani 13/15 (87%) Ndlovu 4/5 (80%) Bwanali 4/6 (67%) |
Mvula
41/43 (95%) Chimaliro 18/20 (90%) |
The top three teams from Groups C and D advance to Group G. All six teams previously played two matches against Group G teams – for example, each team in Group C played the two other Group C teams who advanced to Group G. At the start of Group G the table is initialised to include the results of these two Group C or Group D matches for each team. The former Group C teams play the former Group D teams in three rounds of three matches in Group G.
Teams finishing first and second in Group G go through to the semi-finals – the top team in Group G plays the second team in Group F and the second team in Group G plays the top team in Group F. The four remaining teams in Group G compete for the final placings from 5th to 12th.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England (H) (Q) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 320 | 207 | 154.6 | 10 |
2 | South Africa (Q) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 311 | 233 | 133.5 | 8 |
3 | Jamaica | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 292 | 229 | 127.5 | 6 |
4 | Uganda | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 220 | 285 | 77.2 | 4 |
5 | Trinidad and Tobago | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 231 | 316 | 73.1 | 1 |
6 | Scotland | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 194 | 298 | 65.1 | 1 |
(Q) Qualified to semi-finals. (H) Host.
15 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 48–56 | England |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: M. Phippard G. Fowler Reserve umpire: J. Bowring | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 14–14, 10–16, 12–12 | ||||||
Fowler
43/43 (100%) Beckford 5/9 (56%) |
Harten
27/30 (90%) Housby 29/34 (85%) |
15 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Trinidad and Tobago | 54–57 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena (Court One) Umpires: J. Yuliani J. Bowring Reserve umpire: G. Burgess | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 14–15, 10–16, 13–11 | ||||||
Wallace
38/41 (93%) McCollin 16/16 (100%) |
Proscovia
23/25 (92%) Nanyonga 1/1 (100%) Oyella 26/29 (90%) Cholock 7/7 (100%) |
15 July 17:25 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
South Africa | 66–38 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena (Court Two) Umpires: K. Stephenson L. Travis Reserve umpire: J. Mizon | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–10, 17–10, 17–12, 17–6 | ||||||
Burger
26/29 (90%) Holtzhausen 8/9 (89%) Potgieter 30/30 (100%) Stolz 2/6 (33%) |
Barrie
10/12 (83%) Gallagher 6/9 (67%) Goodwin 18/24 (75%) McCall 4/7 (57%) |
17 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Trinidad and Tobago | 46–72 | England |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: H. George M. Henning Reserve umpire: L. Douglas | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 11–19, 10–17, 13–16 | ||||||
Wallace
20/22 (91%) McCollin 26/29 (90%) |
Dunn
15/19 (79%) Harten 36/40 (90%) Housby 21/24 (88%) |
17 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 67–36 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: A. Kemp L. Travis Reserve umpire: J. Edeling | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 19–7, 18–5, 17–10 | ||||||
Aiken
13/16 (81%) Robinson 9/12 (75%) Fowler 45/48 (94%) |
Barrie
19/22 (86%) McCall 5/5 (100%) Gallagher 11/11 (100%) Goodwin 1/5 (20%) |
17 July 19:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
South Africa | 67–40 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: G. Fowler J. Bowring Reserve umpire: J. Yuliani | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–10, 12–13, 15–10, 21–7 | ||||||
Potgieter
46/49 (94%) Holtzhausen 21/23 (91%) |
Oyella
27/30 (90%) Proscovia 13/14 (93%) |
18 July 16:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Trinidad and Tobago | 43–43 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: A. Armstrong-Lush H. George Reserve umpire: A. Kemp | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–11, 12–11, 13–12, 9–9 | ||||||
Wallace
29/30 (97%) McCollin 14/17 (82%) |
Barrie
17/21 (81%) Gallagher 23/25 (92%) Goodwin 3/5 (60%) |
18 July 18:00 ( BST) |
Stats |
Jamaica | 57–39 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Bowring M. Henning Reserve umpire: J. Mizon | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–9, 22–16, 16–14, 7–8 | ||||||
Fowler
38/39 (97%) Beckford 8/9 (89%) Aiken 8/10 (80%) Robinson 4/5 (80%) |
Oyella
8/12 (67%) Nanyonga 11/16 (69%) Proscovia 21/21 (100%) |
18 July 20:00 ( BST) |
Stats |
South Africa | 47–58 | England |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: M. Phippard G. Fowler Reserve umpire: A. Armstrong-Lush | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–19, 9–12, 10–12, 17–15 | ||||||
Holtzhausen
19/27 (70%) Porgieter 17/21 (81%) Burger 11/12 (92%) |
Harten
30/33 (91%) Housby 24/26 (92%) Dunn 4/5 (80%) |
19 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Sri Lanka | 78–57 | Singapore |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: L. Travis A. Kemp Reserve umpire: T. Peart | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 20–13, 22–12, 13–17 | ||||||
Sivalingam
77/84 (92%) Mendis 1/2 (50%) |
Tan
3/3 (100%) Soh 38/41 (93%) Lee 5/5 (100%) Toh 11/15 (73%) |
19 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Samoa | 53–42 | Fiji |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: A. Armstrong-Lush J. Yuliani Reserve umpire: L. Mathurin-Cameron | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–13, 14–3, 13–15, 15–11 | ||||||
Salanoa
23/24 (96%) To'o 17/20 (85%) Tanimo 13/15 (87%) |
Panapasa
22/24 (92%) Rauluni 10/11 (91%) Vocea 10/11 (91%) |
20 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Barbados | 42–53 | Scotland |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Edeling A. Armstrong-Lush Reserve umpire: K. Stephenson | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 9–14, 11–10, 9–14 | ||||||
Wharton
31/34 (91%) Holder 4/4 (100%) Blackman 7/10 (70%) |
Barrie
24/30 (80%) Gallagher 27/28 (96%) Goodwin 2/2 (100%) |
20 July 17:15 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Northern Ireland | 48–57 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: E. Van den Berg L. Travis Reserve umpire: T. Peart | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–12, 10–17, 13–14, 12–14 | ||||||
Armstrong
24/28 (86%) Magee 17/25 (68%) Craig 7/8 (88%) |
Wallace
36/38 (95%) McCollin 20/20 (100%) Hollingsworth 1/1 (100%) |
5–8 placing matches | 5–6 match | |||||
19 July | ||||||
Malawi | 55 | |||||
21 July | ||||||
Uganda | 44 | |||||
Malawi | 50 | |||||
19 July | ||||||
Jamaica | 68 | |||||
Zimbabwe | 47 | |||||
Jamaica | 77 | |||||
7–8 match | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
Uganda | 58 | |||||
Zimbabwe | 47 |
19 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 47–77 | Jamaica |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: H. George K. Stephenson Reserve umpire: J. Edeling | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–23, 9–24, 14–12, 9–18 | ||||||
Jani
18/18 (100%) Ndlovu 2/3 (67%) Takaidza 21/26 (81%) Bwanali 6/7 (86%) |
Aiken
27/34 (79%) Robinson 16/23 (70%) Fowler 16/16 (100%) Beckford 18/21 (86%) |
19 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Malawi | 55–44 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: L. Douglas M. Henning Reserve umpire: E. Van den Berg | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–9, 15–10, 14–16, 14–9 | ||||||
Mvula
38/43 (88%) Chimaliro 17/18 (94%) |
Proscovia
24/24 (100%) Cholock 12/13 (92%) Nanyonga 5/6 (83%) |
21 July 09:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Zimbabwe | 47–58 | Uganda |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: L. Douglas H. George Reserve umpire: J. Yuliani | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 9–15, 17–16, 10–13 | ||||||
Takaidza
30/36 (83%) Bwanali 9/10 (90%) Jani 7/8 (88%) Ndlovu 1/1 (100%) |
Cholock
15/18 (83%) Oyella 16/17 (94%) Proscovia 27/33 (82%) |
21 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Jamaica | 68–50 | Malawi |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: J. Bowring M. Henning Reserve umpire: A. Armstrong-Lush | |
Scoring by quarter: 20–13, 17–15, 15–13, 16–9 | ||||||
Fowler
53/54 (98%) Beckford 4/6 (67%) Aiken 8/12 (67%) Robinson 3/5 (60%) |
Mvula
23/29 (79%) Chimaliro 25/33 (76%) Simtowe 2/2 (100%) |
At the conclusion of qualifying pool play Australia, England, South Africa and New Zealand advanced into the semi-finals. It was the first time South Africa had made it to the semi-finals since 1995 when it played in the final after winning its second round group, while Jamaica missed out for the first time since 1995. [21] During pool play Australia had edged New Zealand by one goal to top Group F and England easily beat South Africa to take out Group G. That meant Australia would face South Africa in one semi-final, with England squaring off against New Zealand in the other. [22]
England were favourites in their semi final, being the commonwealth games champions and having gone undefeated for two years against New Zealand. However, New Zealand started stronger, scoring the opening five goals. England came back to take a 24–21 lead at half time. Heading into the final quarter New Zealand were ahead by three goals and managed to hold on for a 47–45 victory. [23]
Australia started with a second string side against South Africa in the other semi, resting their captain and leaving some of their stars on the bench. At half time they led 31–23. South Africa fought back to out score Australia in the third quarter and close the gap to just four goals. They continued to push Australia through the last quarter and in the end it required some great defense to close out the game. Australia ended victors with a 55–53 scoreline. [24]
The final between Australia and New Zealand was a tense and thrilling match.
[25] The opening quarter went back and forth finishing with both teams tied on 10 goals. The second quarter continued in this vein with both teams going tit for tat scoring goals. In the final minute of the quarter New Zealand got on a roll scoring three consecutive times to take a 25–28 lead into the half. They carried this momentum early into the third quarter to extend the lead to seven goals, before Australia fought back to close it to a four-goal advantage by the quarters end. The score leading into the final quarter was 37–41 to New Zealand. Australia pushed hard in the final quarter of the match, but were unable to take the lead. They got within one goal in the final minute, but New Zealand were then able to hold on to possession to close out the match. The final score was 51–52.
[26]
Semifinals | Final | |||||
20 July | ||||||
Australia | 55 | |||||
21 July | ||||||
South Africa | 53 | |||||
Australia | 51 | |||||
20 July | ||||||
New Zealand | 52 | |||||
England | 45 | |||||
New Zealand | 47 | |||||
Bronze Medal Match | ||||||
21 July | ||||||
South Africa | 42 | |||||
England | 58 |
20 July 11:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 55–53 | South Africa |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: G. Folwer G. Burgess Reserve umpire: L. Douglas | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–10, 17–13, 12–16, 12–14 | ||||||
Thwaites
30/30 (100%) Tippett 23/23 (100%) Wood 2/3 (67%) |
Potgieter
39/41 (95%) Holtzhausen 14/16 (88%) |
20 July 15:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
England | 45–47 | New Zealand |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: M. Phippard J. Bowring Reserve umpire: M. Henning | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–12, 15–9, 9–15, 12–11 | ||||||
Housby
24/27 (89%) Harten 21/25 (84%) |
Folau
22/26 (85%) Ekenasio 25/26 (96%) |
21 July 14:30 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
England | 58–42 | South Africa |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: M. Phippard G. Fowler Reserve umpire: J. Bowring | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 15–10, 17–10, 12–10 | ||||||
Harten
29/34 (85%) Housby 29/29 (100%) Dunn 0/1 (0%) |
Holtzhausen
12/20 (60%) Potgieter 28/32 (88%) S. Burger 2/2 (100%) |
21 July 17:00 ( BST) |
Report Stats |
Australia | 51–52 | New Zealand |
Liverpool Arena Umpires: K. Stephenson G. Burgess Reserve umpire: L. Travis | |
Scoring by quarter: 10–10, 15–18, 12–13, 14–11 | ||||||
Bassett
35/40 (88%) Tippett 11/11 (100%) Wood 5/6 (83%) |
Folau
28/35 (80%) Ekenasio 24/26 (92%) |
Player | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|
Tharjini Sivalingam | Sri Lanka | 348 |
Jhaniele Fowler | Jamaica | 304 |
Lenize Potgieter | South Africa | 271 |
Joanne Harten | England | 216 |
Joyce Mvula | Malawi | 216 |
Maria Folau | New Zealand | 212 |
Samantha Wallace | Trinidad and Tobago | 210 |
Caitlin Bassett | Australia | 204 |
Joice Takaidza | Zimbabwe | 198 |
Proscovia Peace | Uganda | 170 |
Place | Country |
---|---|
New Zealand | |
Australia | |
England | |
4 | South Africa |
5 | Jamaica |
6 | Malawi |
7 | Uganda |
8 | Zimbabwe |
9 | Trinidad and Tobago |
10 | Northern Ireland |
11 | Scotland |
12 | Barbados |
13 | Samoa |
14 | Fiji |
15 | Sri Lanka |
16 | Singapore |