Season | 2019–20 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Premier League | Ararat-Armenia | |
First League | Van | |
Cup | Noah | |
Supercup | Ararat-Armenia | |
The following article is a summary of the 2019–20 football season in Armenia, which is the 28th season of competitive football in the country and runs from August 2019 to July 2020.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ararat-Armenia | 18 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 33 | 15 | +18 | 36 | Qualification for the Championship round |
2 | Lori | 18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 27 | 19 | +8 | 32 | |
3 | Alashkert | 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 33 | 20 | +13 | 31 | |
4 | Ararat | 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 31 | |
5 | Noah | 18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 30 | |
6 | Shirak | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 28 | |
7 | Pyunik | 18 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 36 | −1 | 23 | Qualification for the Relegation round |
8 | Urartu | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 24 | −2 | 23 | |
9 | Gandzasar | 18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 20 | 25 | −5 | 18 | |
10 | Yerevan | 18 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 62 | −51 | 0 | Withdrawn [1] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ararat-Armenia (C) | 28 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 45 | 23 | +22 | 52 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Noah | 28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 37 | 27 | +10 | 48 | Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round [a] |
3 | Alashkert | 28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 51 | 31 | +20 | 47 | Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round |
4 | Shirak | 28 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 40 | 30 | +10 | 46 | |
5 | Lori | 27 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 35 | 33 | +2 | 40 | [b] |
6 | Ararat | 27 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 31 | 36 | −5 | 33 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Urartu | 22 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 26 | 27 | −1 | 30 |
2 | Pyunik | 22 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 39 | 42 | −3 | 26 |
3 | Gandzasar | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 29 | −4 | 25 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Van | 28 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 90 | 18 | +72 | 70 [a] | Promotion to the Armenian Premier League |
2 | Lokomotiv Yerevan (D) | 27 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 76 | 23 | +53 | 70 [a] | |
3 | West Armenia | 27 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 80 | 37 | +43 | 66 | |
4 | BKMA | 27 | 16 | 2 | 9 | 63 | 35 | +28 | 50 | |
5 | Ararat-Armenia-2 | 27 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 75 | 47 | +28 | 48 | |
6 | Alashkert-2 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 69 | 39 | +30 | 47 [b] | |
7 | Sevan | 28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 52 | 42 | +10 | 47 [b] | |
8 | Urartu-2 | 28 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 72 | 40 | +32 | 45 | |
9 | Ararat-2 | 27 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 59 | 56 | +3 | 37 | |
10 | Torpedo Yerevan (D) | 28 | 8 | 3 | 17 | 48 | 92 | −44 | 27 | |
11 | Aragats (D) | 28 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 56 | 71 | −15 | 27 [c] | |
12 | Shirak-2 | 29 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 41 | 72 | −31 | 27 [c] | |
13 | Lernayin Artsakh | 25 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 43 | 44 | −1 | 24 | |
14 | Ani | 28 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 31 | 108 | −77 | 21 | |
15 | Masis (D) | 27 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 44 | 82 | −38 | 20 | |
16 | Dilijan | 26 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 36 | 97 | −61 | 19 | |
17 | Pyunik-2 | 27 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 44 | 76 | −32 | 17 |
Noah | 5–5 ( a.e.t.) | Ararat-Armenia |
---|---|---|
Mayrovich 39', 60' Kryuchkov 49' Azarov 56' ( pen.), 115' ( pen.) Spătaru 67' Kovalenko 106' V. Movsisyan 113' |
Report |
Louis 8', 40' A. Tatayev 23' ( o.g.) Otubanjo 29', 117' Achenteh 55' Kobyalko 89' Kódjo 90+3' Čupić 120+2' |
Penalties | ||
K. Bor Azarov V. Avetisyan Gareginyan S. Dmitriev Kovalenko E. Grigoryan Kryuchkov R. Krusnauskas |
7–6 | A. Nahapetyan Kobyalko Ângelo Malakyan Otubanjo Sanogo Christian Guz Danielyan |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 4 | +33 | 30 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 9–1 | 6–0 | |
2 | Finland | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 18 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Greece | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | −2 | 14 | 0–3 | 2–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–3 | 1–1 | ||
4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 13 | Advance to play-offs via Nations League | 0–3 | 4–1 | 2–2 | — | 2–1 | 5–0 | |
5 | Armenia | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 25 | −11 | 10 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 4–2 | — | 3–0 | ||
6 | Liechtenstein | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 31 | −29 | 2 | 0–5 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | — |
5 September 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Armenia | 1 – 3 | Italy | Yerevan, Armenia |
20:00 UTC+4 | Karapetian 11' | Report |
Belotti 28' Lo. Pellegrini 77' Ayrapetyan 80' ( o.g.) |
Stadium:
Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium Attendance: 13,680 Referee: Daniel Siebert ( Germany) |
8 September 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Armenia | 4 – 2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Yerevan, Armenia |
17:00 UTC+4 |
Mkhitaryan 3', 66' Hambardzumyan 77' Lončar 90+5' ( o.g.) |
Report |
Džeko 13' Gojak 70' |
Stadium:
Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium Attendance: 12,457 Referee: Benoît Bastien ( France) |
12 October 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Liechtenstein | 1 – 1 | Armenia | Vaduz, Liechtenstein |
20:45 UTC+2 | Y. Frick 72' | Report | Barseghyan 19' | Stadium:
Rheinpark Stadion Attendance: 2,285 Referee: István Kovács ( Romania) |
15 October 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Finland | 3 – 0 | Armenia | Turku, Finland |
19:00 UTC+3 |
Jensen 31' Pukki 61', 88' |
Report | Stadium:
Veritas Stadion Attendance: 7,231 Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano ( Spain) |
15 November 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Armenia | 0 – 1 | Greece | Yerevan, Armenia |
21:00 UTC+4 | Report | Limnios 35' | Stadium:
Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium Attendance: 6,450 Referee: Paweł Raczkowski ( Poland) |
18 November 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Italy | 9 – 1 | Armenia | Palermo, Italy |
20:45 UTC+2 |
Immobile 8', 33' Zaniolo 9', 64' Barella 29' Romagnoli 72' Jorginho 75' ( pen.) Orsolini 78' Chiesa 81' |
Report | Babayan 79' | Stadium:
Stadio Renzo Barbera Attendance: 27,752 Referee: Tiago Martins ( Portugal) |
Season | 2019–20 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Premier League | Ararat-Armenia | |
First League | Van | |
Cup | Noah | |
Supercup | Ararat-Armenia | |
The following article is a summary of the 2019–20 football season in Armenia, which is the 28th season of competitive football in the country and runs from August 2019 to July 2020.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ararat-Armenia | 18 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 33 | 15 | +18 | 36 | Qualification for the Championship round |
2 | Lori | 18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 27 | 19 | +8 | 32 | |
3 | Alashkert | 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 33 | 20 | +13 | 31 | |
4 | Ararat | 18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 31 | |
5 | Noah | 18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 30 | |
6 | Shirak | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 28 | |
7 | Pyunik | 18 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 36 | −1 | 23 | Qualification for the Relegation round |
8 | Urartu | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 24 | −2 | 23 | |
9 | Gandzasar | 18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 20 | 25 | −5 | 18 | |
10 | Yerevan | 18 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 62 | −51 | 0 | Withdrawn [1] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ararat-Armenia (C) | 28 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 45 | 23 | +22 | 52 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Noah | 28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 37 | 27 | +10 | 48 | Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round [a] |
3 | Alashkert | 28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 51 | 31 | +20 | 47 | Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round |
4 | Shirak | 28 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 40 | 30 | +10 | 46 | |
5 | Lori | 27 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 35 | 33 | +2 | 40 | [b] |
6 | Ararat | 27 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 31 | 36 | −5 | 33 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Urartu | 22 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 26 | 27 | −1 | 30 |
2 | Pyunik | 22 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 39 | 42 | −3 | 26 |
3 | Gandzasar | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 29 | −4 | 25 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Van | 28 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 90 | 18 | +72 | 70 [a] | Promotion to the Armenian Premier League |
2 | Lokomotiv Yerevan (D) | 27 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 76 | 23 | +53 | 70 [a] | |
3 | West Armenia | 27 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 80 | 37 | +43 | 66 | |
4 | BKMA | 27 | 16 | 2 | 9 | 63 | 35 | +28 | 50 | |
5 | Ararat-Armenia-2 | 27 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 75 | 47 | +28 | 48 | |
6 | Alashkert-2 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 69 | 39 | +30 | 47 [b] | |
7 | Sevan | 28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 52 | 42 | +10 | 47 [b] | |
8 | Urartu-2 | 28 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 72 | 40 | +32 | 45 | |
9 | Ararat-2 | 27 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 59 | 56 | +3 | 37 | |
10 | Torpedo Yerevan (D) | 28 | 8 | 3 | 17 | 48 | 92 | −44 | 27 | |
11 | Aragats (D) | 28 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 56 | 71 | −15 | 27 [c] | |
12 | Shirak-2 | 29 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 41 | 72 | −31 | 27 [c] | |
13 | Lernayin Artsakh | 25 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 43 | 44 | −1 | 24 | |
14 | Ani | 28 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 31 | 108 | −77 | 21 | |
15 | Masis (D) | 27 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 44 | 82 | −38 | 20 | |
16 | Dilijan | 26 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 36 | 97 | −61 | 19 | |
17 | Pyunik-2 | 27 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 44 | 76 | −32 | 17 |
Noah | 5–5 ( a.e.t.) | Ararat-Armenia |
---|---|---|
Mayrovich 39', 60' Kryuchkov 49' Azarov 56' ( pen.), 115' ( pen.) Spătaru 67' Kovalenko 106' V. Movsisyan 113' |
Report |
Louis 8', 40' A. Tatayev 23' ( o.g.) Otubanjo 29', 117' Achenteh 55' Kobyalko 89' Kódjo 90+3' Čupić 120+2' |
Penalties | ||
K. Bor Azarov V. Avetisyan Gareginyan S. Dmitriev Kovalenko E. Grigoryan Kryuchkov R. Krusnauskas |
7–6 | A. Nahapetyan Kobyalko Ângelo Malakyan Otubanjo Sanogo Christian Guz Danielyan |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 4 | +33 | 30 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 9–1 | 6–0 | |
2 | Finland | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 18 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Greece | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | −2 | 14 | 0–3 | 2–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–3 | 1–1 | ||
4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 13 | Advance to play-offs via Nations League | 0–3 | 4–1 | 2–2 | — | 2–1 | 5–0 | |
5 | Armenia | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 25 | −11 | 10 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 4–2 | — | 3–0 | ||
6 | Liechtenstein | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 31 | −29 | 2 | 0–5 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | — |
5 September 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Armenia | 1 – 3 | Italy | Yerevan, Armenia |
20:00 UTC+4 | Karapetian 11' | Report |
Belotti 28' Lo. Pellegrini 77' Ayrapetyan 80' ( o.g.) |
Stadium:
Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium Attendance: 13,680 Referee: Daniel Siebert ( Germany) |
8 September 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Armenia | 4 – 2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | Yerevan, Armenia |
17:00 UTC+4 |
Mkhitaryan 3', 66' Hambardzumyan 77' Lončar 90+5' ( o.g.) |
Report |
Džeko 13' Gojak 70' |
Stadium:
Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium Attendance: 12,457 Referee: Benoît Bastien ( France) |
12 October 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Liechtenstein | 1 – 1 | Armenia | Vaduz, Liechtenstein |
20:45 UTC+2 | Y. Frick 72' | Report | Barseghyan 19' | Stadium:
Rheinpark Stadion Attendance: 2,285 Referee: István Kovács ( Romania) |
15 October 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Finland | 3 – 0 | Armenia | Turku, Finland |
19:00 UTC+3 |
Jensen 31' Pukki 61', 88' |
Report | Stadium:
Veritas Stadion Attendance: 7,231 Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano ( Spain) |
15 November 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Armenia | 0 – 1 | Greece | Yerevan, Armenia |
21:00 UTC+4 | Report | Limnios 35' | Stadium:
Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium Attendance: 6,450 Referee: Paweł Raczkowski ( Poland) |
18 November 2019 UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying | Italy | 9 – 1 | Armenia | Palermo, Italy |
20:45 UTC+2 |
Immobile 8', 33' Zaniolo 9', 64' Barella 29' Romagnoli 72' Jorginho 75' ( pen.) Orsolini 78' Chiesa 81' |
Report | Babayan 79' | Stadium:
Stadio Renzo Barbera Attendance: 27,752 Referee: Tiago Martins ( Portugal) |