2018 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Maurice Richard Arena, Montreal, Canada | ||||||||||||
Dates | 16–18 March | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 92 from 37 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalist men | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Medalist women | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
The 2018 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships were the 43rd World Short Track Speed Skating Championships and held from 16 to 18 March 2018 in Montreal, Canada. [1]
* Host nation ( Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
2 | Canada (CAN)* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
3 | China (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
4 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
5 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall [2] |
Charles Hamelin Canada |
81 pts |
Shaolin Sándor Liu Hungary |
45 pts |
Hwang Dae-heon South Korea |
44 pts |
500 m [3] |
Hwang Dae-heon South Korea |
40.742 |
Ren Ziwei China |
40.805 |
Semion Elistratov Russia |
40.827 |
1000 m [4] |
Charles Hamelin Canada |
1:22.249 |
Lim Hyo-jun South Korea |
1:22.283 |
Sjinkie Knegt Netherlands |
1:22.413 |
1500 m [5] |
Charles Hamelin Canada |
2:12.982 |
Lim Hyo-jun South Korea |
2:13.157 |
Semion Elistratov Russia |
2:13.312 |
5000 m relay [6] |
South Korea Hwang Dae-heon Kim Do-kyoum Kwak Yoon-gy Lim Hyo-jun Seo Yi-ra |
6:44.267 |
Canada Charle Cournoyer Pascal Dion Samuel Girard Charles Hamelin |
6:44.434 |
Japan Ryosuke Sakazume Kazuki Yoshinaga Keita Watanabe Hiroki Yokoyama |
6:44.587 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall [7] |
Choi Min-jeong South Korea |
110 pts |
Shim Suk-hee South Korea |
63 pts |
Li Jinyu China |
39 pts |
500 m [8] |
Choi Min-jeong South Korea |
42.845 |
Natalia Maliszewska Poland |
43.441 |
Qu Chunyu China |
43.527 |
1000 m [9] |
Shim Suk-hee South Korea |
1:29.316 |
Sofia Prosvirnova Russia |
1:29.352 |
Li Jinyu China |
1:29.580 |
1500 m [10] |
Choi Min-jeong South Korea |
2:23.351 |
Shim Suk-hee South Korea |
2:23.468 |
Kim Boutin Canada |
2:23.592 |
3000 m relay [11] |
South Korea Choi Min-jeong Kim A-lang Kim Ye-jin Shim Suk-hee Lee Yu-bin |
4:07.569 |
Netherlands Suzanne Schulting Yara van Kerkhof Lara van Ruijven Rianne de Vries |
4:09.054 |
Canada Kim Boutin Kasandra Bradette Valérie Maltais Marianne St-Gelais Jamie Macdonald |
4:09.198 |
2018 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Maurice Richard Arena, Montreal, Canada | ||||||||||||
Dates | 16–18 March | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 92 from 37 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalist men | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Medalist women | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
The 2018 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships were the 43rd World Short Track Speed Skating Championships and held from 16 to 18 March 2018 in Montreal, Canada. [1]
* Host nation ( Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
2 | Canada (CAN)* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
3 | China (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
4 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
5 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall [2] |
Charles Hamelin Canada |
81 pts |
Shaolin Sándor Liu Hungary |
45 pts |
Hwang Dae-heon South Korea |
44 pts |
500 m [3] |
Hwang Dae-heon South Korea |
40.742 |
Ren Ziwei China |
40.805 |
Semion Elistratov Russia |
40.827 |
1000 m [4] |
Charles Hamelin Canada |
1:22.249 |
Lim Hyo-jun South Korea |
1:22.283 |
Sjinkie Knegt Netherlands |
1:22.413 |
1500 m [5] |
Charles Hamelin Canada |
2:12.982 |
Lim Hyo-jun South Korea |
2:13.157 |
Semion Elistratov Russia |
2:13.312 |
5000 m relay [6] |
South Korea Hwang Dae-heon Kim Do-kyoum Kwak Yoon-gy Lim Hyo-jun Seo Yi-ra |
6:44.267 |
Canada Charle Cournoyer Pascal Dion Samuel Girard Charles Hamelin |
6:44.434 |
Japan Ryosuke Sakazume Kazuki Yoshinaga Keita Watanabe Hiroki Yokoyama |
6:44.587 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall [7] |
Choi Min-jeong South Korea |
110 pts |
Shim Suk-hee South Korea |
63 pts |
Li Jinyu China |
39 pts |
500 m [8] |
Choi Min-jeong South Korea |
42.845 |
Natalia Maliszewska Poland |
43.441 |
Qu Chunyu China |
43.527 |
1000 m [9] |
Shim Suk-hee South Korea |
1:29.316 |
Sofia Prosvirnova Russia |
1:29.352 |
Li Jinyu China |
1:29.580 |
1500 m [10] |
Choi Min-jeong South Korea |
2:23.351 |
Shim Suk-hee South Korea |
2:23.468 |
Kim Boutin Canada |
2:23.592 |
3000 m relay [11] |
South Korea Choi Min-jeong Kim A-lang Kim Ye-jin Shim Suk-hee Lee Yu-bin |
4:07.569 |
Netherlands Suzanne Schulting Yara van Kerkhof Lara van Ruijven Rianne de Vries |
4:09.054 |
Canada Kim Boutin Kasandra Bradette Valérie Maltais Marianne St-Gelais Jamie Macdonald |
4:09.198 |