2018β19 Curling World Cup First Leg | |
---|---|
Host city | Suzhou, China |
Arena | Suzhou Olympic Sports Center |
Dates | September 12β16, 2018 |
Women's winner | Canada |
Skip | Rachel Homan |
Third | Emma Miskew |
Second | Joanne Courtney |
Lead | Lisa Weagle |
Coach | Nolan Thiessen |
Finalist | Sweden ( Hasselborg) |
Men's winner | Canada |
Skip | Kevin Koe |
Third | B. J. Neufeld |
Second | Colton Flasch |
Lead | Ben Hebert |
Coach | John Dunn |
Finalist | Norway ( Walstad) |
Mixed doubles winner | Canada |
Female | Laura Walker |
Male | Kirk Muyres |
Coach | Nolan Thiessen |
Finalist | United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) |
Second Leg Β» |
The First Leg of the 2018β19 Curling World Cup took place from September 12 to 16, 2018 at the Suzhou Olympic Sports Center in Suzhou, China. [1]
Canada had a clean sweep, winning all three disciplines. Rachel Homan's team beat out the Swedish Anna Hasselborg rink in the women's final, team Kevin Koe defeated Norway's Steffen Walstad in the men's event, and Laura Walker and Kirk Muyres beat out Sarah Anderson and Korey Dropkin from the United States for mixed doubles gold.
Curling World Cup matches have eight ends, rather than the standard ten ends. Ties after eight ends will be decided by a shoot-out, with each team throwing a stone and the one closest to the button winning. A win in eight or fewer ends will earn a team 3 points, a shoot-out win 2 points, a shoot-out less 1 point, and 0 points for a loss in eight or fewer ends. [2]
Each event will have eight teams in the men's, women's, and mixed doubles tournament. The teams will be split into two groups of four, based on the Curling World Cup rankings, whereby the 1st, 3rd, 5th, and 7th, ranked teams will be in one group and the 2nd, 4th, 6th, and 8th ranked teams in the other. The first place teams in each group will play against each other in the final. In the event of a tie for first place, a shoot-out will be used, with the same format used to decide matches tied after eight ends. [2]
For the first three legs of the Curling World Cup, the eight spots in the tournament are allocated to each of the hosting member associations, the highest ranked member association in each zone (the Americas, European, and Pacific-Asia), and two teams chosen by the World Curling Federation. Member associations may choose to send the same teams to all three legs or have different teams. [3]
The following countries qualified for each discipline: [3]
Qualification method | Women | Men | Mixed doubles |
---|---|---|---|
Hosting member association | China | China | China |
United States | United States | United States | |
Sweden | Sweden | Sweden | |
Highest ranked member association in the Americas zone | Canada | Canada | Canada |
Highest ranked member association in the European zone | Scotland | Switzerland | Switzerland |
Highest ranked member association in the Pacific-Asia zone | South Korea | Japan | South Korea |
Selected by World Curling Federation | Japan | Norway | Russia |
Russia | Scotland | Norway |
Canada | China | Japan | Russia |
---|---|---|---|
Skip:
Rachel Homan |
Fourth:
Jiang Yilun |
Skip:
Satsuki Fujisawa |
Skip:
Anna Sidorova |
Scotland | South Korea | Sweden | United States |
Skip:
Jennifer Dodds |
Skip:
Kim Min-ji |
Skip:
Anna Hasselborg |
Skip:
Nina Roth |
After Draw 15
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Skip | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
Sweden | Anna Hasselborg | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Japan | Satsuki Fujisawa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
China | Liu Sijia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
Scotland | Jennifer Dodds | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Skip | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
Canada | Rachel Homan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Russia | Anna Sidorova | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
United States | Nina Roth | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
South Korea | Kim Min-ji | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
Wednesday, September 12, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
China ( Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Homan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Kim) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
United States ( Roth) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
Thursday, September 13, 08:30
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Thursday, September 13, 12:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Liu) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Thursday, September 13, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Homan) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
South Korea ( Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Thursday, September 13, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
United States ( Roth) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Friday, September 15, 08:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
China ( Liu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Friday, September 15, 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Kim) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Roth) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Canada ( Homan) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | X | X | X | 9 |
Friday, September 15, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Liu) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 5 |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | X | 7 |
Friday, September 15, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Roth) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | X | 8 |
South Korea ( Kim) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada ( Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Saturday, September 16, 08:30
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Saturday, September 16, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Kim) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Canada ( Homan) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Roth) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
China ( Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Saturday, September 16, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Homan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
United States ( Roth) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Liu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
South Korea ( Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sunday, September 17, 12:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Homan) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Sweden | ||
Lisa Weagle | 69% | Sofia Mabergs | 73% |
Joanne Courtney | 86% | Agnes Knochenhauer | 89% |
Emma Miskew | 94% | Sara McManus | 86% |
Rachel Homan | 83% | Anna Hasselborg | 67% |
Total | 83% | Total | 79% |
Canada | China | Japan | Norway |
---|---|---|---|
Skip:
Kevin Koe |
Skip:
Zang Jialiang |
Fourth:
Go Aoki |
Skip:
Steffen Walstad |
Scotland | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Skip:
Bruce Mouat |
Skip:
Niklas Edin |
Fourth:
BenoΓt Schwarz |
Fourth:
Greg Persinger |
After Draw 15
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Skip | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
Norway | Steffen Walstad | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Sweden | Niklas Edin | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
United States | Rich Ruohonen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
China | Zang Jialiang | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Skip | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
Canada | Kevin Koe | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Scotland | Bruce Mouat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Switzerland | Peter de Cruz | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Japan | Masaki Iwai | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Wednesday, September 12, 21:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Walstad) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
China ( Zang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Koe) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Japan ( Iwai) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Thursday, September 13, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Koe) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Japan ( Iwai) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Edin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
Norway ( Walstad) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
China ( Zang) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Thursday, September 13, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Walstad) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Iwai) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Canada ( Koe) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Zang) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Sweden ( Edin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Friday, September 14, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sweden ( Edin) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Zang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Norway ( Walstad) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Friday, September 14, 16:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Canada ( Koe) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Iwai) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Saturday, September 15, 08:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Zang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Canada ( Koe) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Walstad) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sweden ( Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Iwai) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Saturday, September 15, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Koe) | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Japan ( Iwai) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Edin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
China ( Zang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Norway ( Walstad) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Saturday, September 15, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sunday, September 17, 16:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Koe) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Norway ( Walstad) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Norway | ||
Ben Hebert | 92% | Magnus VΓ₯gberg | 80% |
Colton Flasch | 86% | Magnus Nedregotten | 77% |
B. J. Neufeld | 91% | Markus HΓΈiberg | 72% |
Kevin Koe | 89% | Steffen Walstad | 73% |
Total | 89% | Total | 75% |
Canada | China | Norway | Russia |
---|---|---|---|
Female:
Laura Walker |
Female:
Yu Jiaxin |
Female:
Kristin Skaslien |
Female:
Maria Komarova |
South Korea | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Female:
Jang Hye-ri |
Female:
Therese Westman |
Female:
Jenny Perret |
Female:
Sarah Anderson |
After Draw 14
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Athletes | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
Canada | Laura Walker / Kirk Muyres | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Norway | Kristin Skaslien / Sander RΓΈlvΓ₯g | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Russia | Maria Komarova / Daniil Goriachev | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Sweden | Therese Westman / Robin Ahlberg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Athletes | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
United States | Sarah Anderson / Korey Dropkin | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
Switzerland | Jenny Perret / Martin Rios | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
China | Yu Jiaxin / Wang Xiangkun | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
South Korea | Jang Hye-ri / Choi Chi-won | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
Wednesday, September 12, 18:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Norway ( Skaslien/ RΓΈlvΓ₯g) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 12 |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Thursday, September 13, 08:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 9 |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Skaslien/ RΓΈlvΓ₯g) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Thursday, September 13, 16:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 10 |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Norway ( Skaslien/ RΓΈlvΓ₯g) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Friday, September 14, 08:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Skaslien/ RΓΈlvΓ₯g) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 18 |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Friday, September 14, 12:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 10 |
Friday, September 14, 16:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Friday, September 14, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Norway ( Skaslien/ RΓΈlvΓ₯g) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Saturday, September 15, 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Jang/ Choi) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Saturday, September 15, 16:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
Sunday, September 16, 08:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
United States | Canada | ||
Sarah Anderson | 77% | Laura Walker | 83% |
Korey Dropkin | 69% | Kirk Muyres | 90% |
Total | 72% | Total | 88% |
2018β19 Curling World Cup First Leg | |
---|---|
Host city | Suzhou, China |
Arena | Suzhou Olympic Sports Center |
Dates | September 12β16, 2018 |
Women's winner | Canada |
Skip | Rachel Homan |
Third | Emma Miskew |
Second | Joanne Courtney |
Lead | Lisa Weagle |
Coach | Nolan Thiessen |
Finalist | Sweden ( Hasselborg) |
Men's winner | Canada |
Skip | Kevin Koe |
Third | B. J. Neufeld |
Second | Colton Flasch |
Lead | Ben Hebert |
Coach | John Dunn |
Finalist | Norway ( Walstad) |
Mixed doubles winner | Canada |
Female | Laura Walker |
Male | Kirk Muyres |
Coach | Nolan Thiessen |
Finalist | United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) |
Second Leg Β» |
The First Leg of the 2018β19 Curling World Cup took place from September 12 to 16, 2018 at the Suzhou Olympic Sports Center in Suzhou, China. [1]
Canada had a clean sweep, winning all three disciplines. Rachel Homan's team beat out the Swedish Anna Hasselborg rink in the women's final, team Kevin Koe defeated Norway's Steffen Walstad in the men's event, and Laura Walker and Kirk Muyres beat out Sarah Anderson and Korey Dropkin from the United States for mixed doubles gold.
Curling World Cup matches have eight ends, rather than the standard ten ends. Ties after eight ends will be decided by a shoot-out, with each team throwing a stone and the one closest to the button winning. A win in eight or fewer ends will earn a team 3 points, a shoot-out win 2 points, a shoot-out less 1 point, and 0 points for a loss in eight or fewer ends. [2]
Each event will have eight teams in the men's, women's, and mixed doubles tournament. The teams will be split into two groups of four, based on the Curling World Cup rankings, whereby the 1st, 3rd, 5th, and 7th, ranked teams will be in one group and the 2nd, 4th, 6th, and 8th ranked teams in the other. The first place teams in each group will play against each other in the final. In the event of a tie for first place, a shoot-out will be used, with the same format used to decide matches tied after eight ends. [2]
For the first three legs of the Curling World Cup, the eight spots in the tournament are allocated to each of the hosting member associations, the highest ranked member association in each zone (the Americas, European, and Pacific-Asia), and two teams chosen by the World Curling Federation. Member associations may choose to send the same teams to all three legs or have different teams. [3]
The following countries qualified for each discipline: [3]
Qualification method | Women | Men | Mixed doubles |
---|---|---|---|
Hosting member association | China | China | China |
United States | United States | United States | |
Sweden | Sweden | Sweden | |
Highest ranked member association in the Americas zone | Canada | Canada | Canada |
Highest ranked member association in the European zone | Scotland | Switzerland | Switzerland |
Highest ranked member association in the Pacific-Asia zone | South Korea | Japan | South Korea |
Selected by World Curling Federation | Japan | Norway | Russia |
Russia | Scotland | Norway |
Canada | China | Japan | Russia |
---|---|---|---|
Skip:
Rachel Homan |
Fourth:
Jiang Yilun |
Skip:
Satsuki Fujisawa |
Skip:
Anna Sidorova |
Scotland | South Korea | Sweden | United States |
Skip:
Jennifer Dodds |
Skip:
Kim Min-ji |
Skip:
Anna Hasselborg |
Skip:
Nina Roth |
After Draw 15
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Skip | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
Sweden | Anna Hasselborg | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Japan | Satsuki Fujisawa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
China | Liu Sijia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
Scotland | Jennifer Dodds | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Skip | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
Canada | Rachel Homan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Russia | Anna Sidorova | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
United States | Nina Roth | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
South Korea | Kim Min-ji | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
Wednesday, September 12, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
China ( Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Homan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Kim) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
United States ( Roth) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
Thursday, September 13, 08:30
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Thursday, September 13, 12:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Liu) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Thursday, September 13, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Homan) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
South Korea ( Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Thursday, September 13, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
United States ( Roth) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Friday, September 15, 08:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
China ( Liu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Friday, September 15, 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Kim) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Roth) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Canada ( Homan) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | X | X | X | 9 |
Friday, September 15, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Liu) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 5 |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | X | 7 |
Friday, September 15, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Roth) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | X | 8 |
South Korea ( Kim) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada ( Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Saturday, September 16, 08:30
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Saturday, September 16, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Kim) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Canada ( Homan) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Roth) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
China ( Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Saturday, September 16, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Homan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
United States ( Roth) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Scotland ( Dodds) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Liu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Japan ( Fujisawa) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia ( Sidorova) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
South Korea ( Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sunday, September 17, 12:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Homan) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Sweden ( Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Sweden | ||
Lisa Weagle | 69% | Sofia Mabergs | 73% |
Joanne Courtney | 86% | Agnes Knochenhauer | 89% |
Emma Miskew | 94% | Sara McManus | 86% |
Rachel Homan | 83% | Anna Hasselborg | 67% |
Total | 83% | Total | 79% |
Canada | China | Japan | Norway |
---|---|---|---|
Skip:
Kevin Koe |
Skip:
Zang Jialiang |
Fourth:
Go Aoki |
Skip:
Steffen Walstad |
Scotland | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Skip:
Bruce Mouat |
Skip:
Niklas Edin |
Fourth:
BenoΓt Schwarz |
Fourth:
Greg Persinger |
After Draw 15
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Skip | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
Norway | Steffen Walstad | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Sweden | Niklas Edin | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
United States | Rich Ruohonen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
China | Zang Jialiang | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Skip | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
Canada | Kevin Koe | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Scotland | Bruce Mouat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Switzerland | Peter de Cruz | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Japan | Masaki Iwai | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Wednesday, September 12, 21:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Walstad) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
China ( Zang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Koe) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Japan ( Iwai) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Thursday, September 13, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Koe) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Japan ( Iwai) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Edin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
Norway ( Walstad) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
China ( Zang) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Thursday, September 13, 19:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Walstad) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Iwai) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Canada ( Koe) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Zang) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Sweden ( Edin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Friday, September 14, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sweden ( Edin) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Zang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Norway ( Walstad) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Friday, September 14, 16:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Canada ( Koe) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Iwai) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Saturday, September 15, 08:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Zang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Canada ( Koe) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Walstad) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sweden ( Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan ( Iwai) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Saturday, September 15, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Koe) | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Japan ( Iwai) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Edin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
China ( Zang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Ruohonen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Norway ( Walstad) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Saturday, September 15, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( de Cruz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland ( Mouat) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sunday, September 17, 16:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Koe) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Norway ( Walstad) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Norway | ||
Ben Hebert | 92% | Magnus VΓ₯gberg | 80% |
Colton Flasch | 86% | Magnus Nedregotten | 77% |
B. J. Neufeld | 91% | Markus HΓΈiberg | 72% |
Kevin Koe | 89% | Steffen Walstad | 73% |
Total | 89% | Total | 75% |
Canada | China | Norway | Russia |
---|---|---|---|
Female:
Laura Walker |
Female:
Yu Jiaxin |
Female:
Kristin Skaslien |
Female:
Maria Komarova |
South Korea | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Female:
Jang Hye-ri |
Female:
Therese Westman |
Female:
Jenny Perret |
Female:
Sarah Anderson |
After Draw 14
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Athletes | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
Canada | Laura Walker / Kirk Muyres | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Norway | Kristin Skaslien / Sander RΓΈlvΓ₯g | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Russia | Maria Komarova / Daniil Goriachev | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Sweden | Therese Westman / Robin Ahlberg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Athletes | W | SOW | SOL | L | Pts |
United States | Sarah Anderson / Korey Dropkin | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
Switzerland | Jenny Perret / Martin Rios | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
China | Yu Jiaxin / Wang Xiangkun | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
South Korea | Jang Hye-ri / Choi Chi-won | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 |
Wednesday, September 12, 18:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Norway ( Skaslien/ RΓΈlvΓ₯g) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 12 |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Thursday, September 13, 08:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 9 |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Skaslien/ RΓΈlvΓ₯g) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Thursday, September 13, 16:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 10 |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Norway ( Skaslien/ RΓΈlvΓ₯g) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Friday, September 14, 08:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Skaslien/ RΓΈlvΓ₯g) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 18 |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Friday, September 14, 12:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 10 |
Friday, September 14, 16:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Friday, September 14, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Norway ( Skaslien/ RΓΈlvΓ₯g) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Saturday, September 15, 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sweden ( Westman/ Ahlberg) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway ( Jang/ Choi) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Russia ( Komarova/ Goriachev) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Saturday, September 15, 16:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland ( Perret/ Rios) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China ( Yu/ Wang) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
South Korea ( Jang/ Choi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
Sunday, September 16, 08:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States ( Anderson/ Dropkin) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Canada ( Walker/ Muyres) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
United States | Canada | ||
Sarah Anderson | 77% | Laura Walker | 83% |
Korey Dropkin | 69% | Kirk Muyres | 90% |
Total | 72% | Total | 88% |