Dates | 17 June – 24 August 2016 |
---|---|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 24 |
Goals scored | 55 (2.29 per match) |
The 2016 CAF Confederation Cup group stage was played from 17 June to 24 August 2016. [1] A total of eight teams competed in the group stage to decide the four places in the knockout stage of the 2016 CAF Confederation Cup. [2]
The draw for the group stage was held on 24 May 2016, 14:30 EET ( UTC+2), at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt. [3] [4] The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four.
The eight teams, all winners of the play-off round, were seeded by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons ( CAF 5-year ranking points shown in parentheses): two teams in Pot 1 and six teams in Pot 2. One team from Pot 1 and three teams from Pot 2 were drawn into each group, with each team then assigned a random "position" in the group to determine the fixtures. [5]
Pot | Pot 1 | Pot 2 |
---|---|---|
Teams |
|
In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers would be applied in the following order (Regulations III. 20 & 21): [2]
The schedule of each matchday was as follows. [1] [6]
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 17–19 June 2016 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 2 | 28–29 June 2016 | Team 2 vs. Team 3, Team 4 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 3 | 15–17 July 2016 | Team 1 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 4 | 26–27 July 2016 | Team 3 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 2 |
Matchday 5 | 12–14 August 2016 | Team 2 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 6 | 23–24 August 2016 | Team 3 vs. Team 2, Team 1 vs. Team 4 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | TPM | MOB | MED | YAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TP Mazembe | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 13 | Knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | |
2 | MO Béjaïa | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Medeama | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 3–2 | 0–0 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Young Africans | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 4 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — |
TP Mazembe | 3–1 | Medeama |
---|---|---|
Kalaba 16', 69' Coulibaly 45' |
Report | Akowuah 2' |
MO Béjaïa | 1–0 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
Salhi 20' | Report |
Young Africans | 0–1 | TP Mazembe |
---|---|---|
Report | Bokadi 73' |
Young Africans | 1–1 | Medeama |
---|---|---|
Ngoma 2' | Report | Ofori 17' |
MO Béjaïa | 0–0 | TP Mazembe |
---|---|---|
Report |
TP Mazembe | 1–0 | MO Béjaïa |
---|---|---|
Kalaba 61' | Report |
Young Africans | 1–0 | MO Béjaïa |
---|---|---|
Kamusoko 3' | Report |
Medeama | 3–2 | TP Mazembe |
---|---|---|
Agyei 32' Sarpong 59' ( pen.) Donsu 90+4' |
Report |
Bolingi 61' Kalaba 72' |
TP Mazembe | 3–1 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
Bolingi 28' Kalaba 55', 63' |
Report | Tambwe 75' |
MO Béjaïa | 1–0 | Medeama |
---|---|---|
Betorangal 53' | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FUS | ESS | KAC | AHL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FUS Rabat | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 12 | Knockout stage | — | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Étoile du Sahel | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 11 | 1–1 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Kawkab Marrakech | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 7 | 1–3 | 2–1 | — | 2–2 | ||
4 | Al-Ahli Tripoli | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — |
Kawkab Marrakech | 2–1 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
Kouyaté 74' Amimi 86' |
Report | Lahmar 61' ( pen.) |
FUS Rabat | 1–0 | Al-Ahli Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Nahiri 47' | Report |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 1–2 | Kawkab Marrakech |
---|---|---|
Al Ghanodi 38' ( pen.) | Report |
El Fakih 34' (
pen.) Luiz Jeferson 65' |
Étoile du Sahel | 1–1 | FUS Rabat |
---|---|---|
Akaïchi 3' | Report | Benjelloun 68' |
Kawkab Marrakech | 1–3 | FUS Rabat |
---|---|---|
El Fakih 45+2' ( pen.) | Report |
El Gnaoui 22' (
pen.) Benjelloun 48' Fouzair 67' |
Étoile du Sahel | 3–0 | Al-Ahli Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Brigui 58', 68' Akaïchi 78' |
Report |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 0–1 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
Report | Akaïchi 69' |
FUS Rabat | 3–1 | Kawkab Marrakech |
---|---|---|
Nahiri 6', 8' El Bassil 17' |
Report | Sekkat 90' |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 1–1 | FUS Rabat |
---|---|---|
Al Laafi 74' | Report | Njie 63' |
Étoile du Sahel | 3–1 | Kawkab Marrakech |
---|---|---|
Msakni 15', 46' Lahmar 19' |
Report | Chagou 61' |
FUS Rabat | 0–0 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kawkab Marrakech | 2–2 | Al-Ahli Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Amimi 37' Chagou 62' ( pen.) |
Report |
Al Triki 38' (
pen.) Salih 48' |
Dates | 17 June – 24 August 2016 |
---|---|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 24 |
Goals scored | 55 (2.29 per match) |
The 2016 CAF Confederation Cup group stage was played from 17 June to 24 August 2016. [1] A total of eight teams competed in the group stage to decide the four places in the knockout stage of the 2016 CAF Confederation Cup. [2]
The draw for the group stage was held on 24 May 2016, 14:30 EET ( UTC+2), at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt. [3] [4] The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four.
The eight teams, all winners of the play-off round, were seeded by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons ( CAF 5-year ranking points shown in parentheses): two teams in Pot 1 and six teams in Pot 2. One team from Pot 1 and three teams from Pot 2 were drawn into each group, with each team then assigned a random "position" in the group to determine the fixtures. [5]
Pot | Pot 1 | Pot 2 |
---|---|---|
Teams |
|
In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers would be applied in the following order (Regulations III. 20 & 21): [2]
The schedule of each matchday was as follows. [1] [6]
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 17–19 June 2016 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 2 | 28–29 June 2016 | Team 2 vs. Team 3, Team 4 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 3 | 15–17 July 2016 | Team 1 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 4 | 26–27 July 2016 | Team 3 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 2 |
Matchday 5 | 12–14 August 2016 | Team 2 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 6 | 23–24 August 2016 | Team 3 vs. Team 2, Team 1 vs. Team 4 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | TPM | MOB | MED | YAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TP Mazembe | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 13 | Knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | |
2 | MO Béjaïa | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Medeama | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 3–2 | 0–0 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Young Africans | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 4 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — |
TP Mazembe | 3–1 | Medeama |
---|---|---|
Kalaba 16', 69' Coulibaly 45' |
Report | Akowuah 2' |
MO Béjaïa | 1–0 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
Salhi 20' | Report |
Young Africans | 0–1 | TP Mazembe |
---|---|---|
Report | Bokadi 73' |
Young Africans | 1–1 | Medeama |
---|---|---|
Ngoma 2' | Report | Ofori 17' |
MO Béjaïa | 0–0 | TP Mazembe |
---|---|---|
Report |
TP Mazembe | 1–0 | MO Béjaïa |
---|---|---|
Kalaba 61' | Report |
Young Africans | 1–0 | MO Béjaïa |
---|---|---|
Kamusoko 3' | Report |
Medeama | 3–2 | TP Mazembe |
---|---|---|
Agyei 32' Sarpong 59' ( pen.) Donsu 90+4' |
Report |
Bolingi 61' Kalaba 72' |
TP Mazembe | 3–1 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
Bolingi 28' Kalaba 55', 63' |
Report | Tambwe 75' |
MO Béjaïa | 1–0 | Medeama |
---|---|---|
Betorangal 53' | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FUS | ESS | KAC | AHL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FUS Rabat | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 12 | Knockout stage | — | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Étoile du Sahel | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 11 | 1–1 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Kawkab Marrakech | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 7 | 1–3 | 2–1 | — | 2–2 | ||
4 | Al-Ahli Tripoli | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — |
Kawkab Marrakech | 2–1 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
Kouyaté 74' Amimi 86' |
Report | Lahmar 61' ( pen.) |
FUS Rabat | 1–0 | Al-Ahli Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Nahiri 47' | Report |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 1–2 | Kawkab Marrakech |
---|---|---|
Al Ghanodi 38' ( pen.) | Report |
El Fakih 34' (
pen.) Luiz Jeferson 65' |
Étoile du Sahel | 1–1 | FUS Rabat |
---|---|---|
Akaïchi 3' | Report | Benjelloun 68' |
Kawkab Marrakech | 1–3 | FUS Rabat |
---|---|---|
El Fakih 45+2' ( pen.) | Report |
El Gnaoui 22' (
pen.) Benjelloun 48' Fouzair 67' |
Étoile du Sahel | 3–0 | Al-Ahli Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Brigui 58', 68' Akaïchi 78' |
Report |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 0–1 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
Report | Akaïchi 69' |
FUS Rabat | 3–1 | Kawkab Marrakech |
---|---|---|
Nahiri 6', 8' El Bassil 17' |
Report | Sekkat 90' |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 1–1 | FUS Rabat |
---|---|---|
Al Laafi 74' | Report | Njie 63' |
Étoile du Sahel | 3–1 | Kawkab Marrakech |
---|---|---|
Msakni 15', 46' Lahmar 19' |
Report | Chagou 61' |
FUS Rabat | 0–0 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kawkab Marrakech | 2–2 | Al-Ahli Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Amimi 37' Chagou 62' ( pen.) |
Report |
Al Triki 38' (
pen.) Salih 48' |