Dates | 18 June – 24 August 2016 |
---|---|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 18 |
Goals scored | 40 (2.22 per match) |
The 2016 CAF Champions League group stage was played from 18 June to 24 August 2016. [1] A total of eight teams competed in the group stage to decide the four places in the knockout stage of the 2016 CAF Champions League. [2]
The draw for the group stage was held on 24 May 2016, 14:30 EET ( UTC+2), at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt. [3] [4] The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four.
The eight teams, all winners of the second round, were seeded by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons ( CAF 5-year ranking points shown in parentheses): two teams in Pot 1, two teams in Pot 2, two teams in Pot 3, and two teams in Pot 4. One team from each of the four pots were drawn into each group, with each team then assigned a random "position" in the group to determine the fixtures. [5]
Pot | Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Teams |
|
In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers would be applied in the following order (Regulations III. 20 & 21): [2]
The schedule of each matchday was as follows. [1] [6]
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 17–19 June 2016 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 2 | 28–29 June 2016 | Team 2 vs. Team 3, Team 4 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 3 | 15–17 July 2016 | Team 1 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 4 | 26–27 July 2016 | Team 3 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 2 |
Matchday 5 | 12–14 August 2016 | Team 2 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 6 | 23–24 August 2016 | Team 3 vs. Team 2, Team 1 vs. Team 4 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | WAC | ZES | AHL | MIM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wydad AC | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 11 | Knockout stage | — | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | |
2 | ZESCO United | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 9 | 1–1 | — | 3–2 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Al Ahly | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | 0–0 | 2–2 | — | 1–2 | ||
4 | ASEC Mimosas | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 5 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — |
ZESCO United | 3–2 | Al Ahly |
---|---|---|
Ching'andu 27' Chama 49', 55' |
Report | Antwi 30', 68' |
ASEC Mimosas | 0–1 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
Report | Saidi 38' |
Al Ahly | 1–2 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
Hegazy 53' | Report |
Zakri 29' Niamke 80' |
ZESCO United | 3–1 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
Mwanza 32' Ching'andu 36' Mbombo 78' |
Report | Dao 76' |
Al Ahly | 0–0 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
Report |
ASEC Mimosas | 1–1 | ZESCO United |
---|---|---|
Koné 75' | Report | Mwanza 80' |
Al Ahly | 2–2 | ZESCO United |
---|---|---|
Rabia 31' Moteab 85' |
Report | Were 6', 35' |
ASEC Mimosas | 0–0 | Al Ahly |
---|---|---|
Report |
ZESCO United | 1–1 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
Owino 16' | Report | Chikatara 55' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MSD | ZAM | ENY | ESS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | Knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | — | |
2 | Zamalek | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | — | ||
3 | Enyimba | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | 3–1 | 0–1 | — | — | ||
4 | ES Sétif | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Disqualified [a] |
|
— | — | — |
ES Sétif | Annulled (originally 0–2) | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mabunda 33' Billiat 63' |
Zamalek | Cancelled | ES Sétif |
---|---|---|
Report |
Zamalek | 1–2 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Ibrahim 36' | Report |
Mabunda 17' Billiat 66' |
Mamelodi Sundowns | 1–0 | Zamalek |
---|---|---|
Gabr 79' ( o.g.) | Report |
Zamalek | 1–0 | Enyimba |
---|---|---|
Morsy 63' ( pen.) | Report |
Dates | 18 June – 24 August 2016 |
---|---|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 18 |
Goals scored | 40 (2.22 per match) |
The 2016 CAF Champions League group stage was played from 18 June to 24 August 2016. [1] A total of eight teams competed in the group stage to decide the four places in the knockout stage of the 2016 CAF Champions League. [2]
The draw for the group stage was held on 24 May 2016, 14:30 EET ( UTC+2), at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt. [3] [4] The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four.
The eight teams, all winners of the second round, were seeded by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons ( CAF 5-year ranking points shown in parentheses): two teams in Pot 1, two teams in Pot 2, two teams in Pot 3, and two teams in Pot 4. One team from each of the four pots were drawn into each group, with each team then assigned a random "position" in the group to determine the fixtures. [5]
Pot | Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Teams |
|
In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers would be applied in the following order (Regulations III. 20 & 21): [2]
The schedule of each matchday was as follows. [1] [6]
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 17–19 June 2016 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 2 | 28–29 June 2016 | Team 2 vs. Team 3, Team 4 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 3 | 15–17 July 2016 | Team 1 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 4 | 26–27 July 2016 | Team 3 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 2 |
Matchday 5 | 12–14 August 2016 | Team 2 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 6 | 23–24 August 2016 | Team 3 vs. Team 2, Team 1 vs. Team 4 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | WAC | ZES | AHL | MIM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wydad AC | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 11 | Knockout stage | — | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | |
2 | ZESCO United | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 9 | 1–1 | — | 3–2 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Al Ahly | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | 0–0 | 2–2 | — | 1–2 | ||
4 | ASEC Mimosas | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 5 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — |
ZESCO United | 3–2 | Al Ahly |
---|---|---|
Ching'andu 27' Chama 49', 55' |
Report | Antwi 30', 68' |
ASEC Mimosas | 0–1 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
Report | Saidi 38' |
Al Ahly | 1–2 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
Hegazy 53' | Report |
Zakri 29' Niamke 80' |
ZESCO United | 3–1 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
Mwanza 32' Ching'andu 36' Mbombo 78' |
Report | Dao 76' |
Al Ahly | 0–0 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
Report |
ASEC Mimosas | 1–1 | ZESCO United |
---|---|---|
Koné 75' | Report | Mwanza 80' |
Al Ahly | 2–2 | ZESCO United |
---|---|---|
Rabia 31' Moteab 85' |
Report | Were 6', 35' |
ASEC Mimosas | 0–0 | Al Ahly |
---|---|---|
Report |
ZESCO United | 1–1 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
Owino 16' | Report | Chikatara 55' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MSD | ZAM | ENY | ESS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | Knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | — | |
2 | Zamalek | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | — | ||
3 | Enyimba | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | 3–1 | 0–1 | — | — | ||
4 | ES Sétif | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Disqualified [a] |
|
— | — | — |
ES Sétif | Annulled (originally 0–2) | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mabunda 33' Billiat 63' |
Zamalek | Cancelled | ES Sétif |
---|---|---|
Report |
Zamalek | 1–2 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Ibrahim 36' | Report |
Mabunda 17' Billiat 66' |
Mamelodi Sundowns | 1–0 | Zamalek |
---|---|---|
Gabr 79' ( o.g.) | Report |
Zamalek | 1–0 | Enyimba |
---|---|---|
Morsy 63' ( pen.) | Report |