Season | 2016–17 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
La Liga | Real Madrid | |
Segunda División | Levante | |
Segunda División B | Cultural Leonesa | |
Copa del Rey | Barcelona | |
Copa Federación | Atlético Saguntino | |
Supercopa | Barcelona | |
Women's football | ||
Primera División | Atlético Madrid | |
Copa de la Reina | Barcelona | |
The 2016–17 season is the 115th season of competitive association football in Spain.
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
La Liga | ||
Segunda División | ||
Segunda División B | ||
Primera División (women) |
1 September 2016 Friendly | Belgium | 0–2 | Spain | Brussels, Belgium |
20:45 CEST ( UTC+02:00) | Report | Silva 34', 62' ( pen.) | Stadium:
King Baudouin Stadium Attendance: 28,000 Referee: Benoît Bastien ( France) |
5 September 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Spain | 8–0 | Liechtenstein | León, Spain |
20:45 CEST ( UTC+02:00) |
Costa 10', 66' Roberto 55' Silva 59', 90+1' Vitolo 60' Morata 82', 83' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Reino de León Attendance: 12,139 Referee: Simon Lee Evans ( Wales) |
6 October 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Italy | 1–1 | Spain | Turin, Italy |
20:45 CEST ( UTC+02:00) | De Rossi 82' ( pen.) | Report | Vitolo 55' | Stadium:
Juventus Stadium Attendance: 38,470 Referee: Felix Brych ( Germany) |
9 October 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Albania | 0–2 | Spain | Shkodër, Albania |
20:45 CEST ( UTC+02:00) | Report | Stadium:
Loro Boriçi Stadium Attendance: 15,245 Referee: Bas Nijhuis ( Netherlands) |
12 November 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Spain | 4–0 | Macedonia | Granada, Spain |
20:45 CET ( UTC+01:00) |
Velkovski 34' (
o.g.) Vitolo 63' Monreal 84' Aduriz 85' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Los Cármenes Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer ( Austria) |
15 November 2016 Friendly | England | 2–2 | Spain | London, England |
21:00 CET ( UTC+01:00) |
Lallana 9' (
pen.) Vardy 48' |
Report |
Aspas 89' Isco 90+6' |
Stadium:
Wembley Stadium Attendance: 83,716 Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan ( Romania) |
24 March 2017 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Spain | 4–1 | Israel | El Molinón, Gijón |
20:45 (20:45 UTC+1) |
Silva 13' Vitolo 45+1' Costa 51' Isco 88' |
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Refaelov 76' | Attendance: 20,321 Referee: Michael Oliver ( England) |
28 March 2017 Friendly | France | 0–2 | Spain | Stade de France, Paris |
20:45 (20:45 UTC+2) |
Report (UEFA) |
Silva 68' (
pen.) Deulofeu 77' |
Referee: Felix Zwayer ( Germany) |
7 June 2017 Friendly | Spain | 2–2 | Colombia | Estadio Nueva Condomina, Murcia |
20:30 (20:30 UTC+2) |
Silva 22' Morata 87' |
Report (Goal.com) |
Cardona 39' Falcao 55' |
Referee: Slavko VinÄić ( Slovenia) |
11 June 2017 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Macedonia | 1–2 | Spain | Philip II Arena, Skopje |
20:45 (20:45 UTC+2) |
Ristovski 66' |
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Silva 15' Costa 27' |
Referee: Paweł Gil ( Poland) |
Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of departure | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vicente del Bosque | Retired | 30 June 2016 [1] | Julen Lopetegui | 21 July 2016 [2] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 3 | +33 | 28 | Qualification to 2018 FIFA World Cup | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 4–0 | 8–0 | |
2 | Italy | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 8 | +13 | 23 | Advance to second round | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 5–0 | |
3 | Albania | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 13 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | 0–3 | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Israel | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 12 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–3 | — | 0–1 | 2–1 | ||
5 | Macedonia | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — | 4–0 | ||
6 | Liechtenstein | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 39 | −38 | 0 | 0–8 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–3 | — |
2018 FIFA World Cup qualification tiebreakers |
---|
In league format, the ranking of teams in each group was based on the following criteria (regulations Articles 20.6 and 20.7):
[3]
|
15 Sep 2016 2017 EC Q | Spain | 13–0 | Montenegro | Las Rozas de Madrid |
19:00 |
Boquete 2', 7', 45', 46' Bermúdez 10', 20', 23', 52', 90+3' Sampedro 16' Corredera 25' Losada 74' Putellas 80' |
Report | Stadium:
La Ciudad del Fútbol Referee: Zuzana Valentová |
20 Sep 2016 2017 EC Q | Spain | 5–0 | Finland | Leganés |
19:00 |
Torrejón 28' Paredes 66' ( p), 82' Sampedro 88' ( p) Hermoso 90+1' |
Report | Stadium:
Butarque Attendance: 5,100 Referee: Monika Mularczyk |
25 Oct 2016 Friendly | Spain | 1–2 | England | Guadalajara |
18:00 | Torrejón 19' |
Torrejón 14' (
o.g.) Houghton 17' |
Stadium:
Estadio Pedro EscartÃn Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Elia MarÃa MartÃnez |
26 Nov 2016 Friendly | France | 1–0 | Spain | Le Mans |
21:00 | Le Sommer 54' | Report | Stadium:
MMArena Attendance: 11,521 Referee: Gyöngyi Gaal |
1 Mar 2017 2017 Algarve Cup | Japan | 1–2 | Spain | Parchal |
14:45 | Yokoyama 81' | Report |
Meseguer 59' O. GarcÃa 72' |
Stadium: Bela Vista Municipal Stadium Referee: Edina Alves Batista |
3 Mar 2017 2017 Algarve Cup | Spain | 3–0 | Norway | Faro/ Loulé |
18:30 |
Thorisdottir 25' (
o.g.) Hermoso 39' O. GarcÃa 42' |
Report | Stadium:
Estádio Algarve Referee: Laura Fortunato |
6 Mar 2017 2017 Algarve Cup | Iceland | 0–0 | Spain | Vila Real de Santo António |
14:45 | Report | Stadium: VRSA Sports Complex Referee: Mukansanga Salima |
8 Mar 2017 2017 Algarve Cup | Spain | 1–0 | Canada | Faro/ Loulé |
18:30 | Ouahabi 4' | Report | Stadium:
Estádio Algarve Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita |
8 Apr 2017 Friendly | Belgium | 1–4 | Spain | Eupen |
15:00 | Cayman 71' |
Losada 34' Vilas 42' Hermoso 75' ( pen.), 79' |
Stadium:
Kehrwegstadion Referee: Solen Dallongeville |
19 Jul 2017 2017 EC GS | Spain | 2–0 | Portugal | Doetinchem |
18:00 |
Losada 23' Sampedro 42' |
Report | Stadium:
De Vijverberg Attendance: 3,100 Referee: Pernilla Larsson |
23 Jul 2017 2017 EC GS | England | 2–0 | Spain | Breda |
20:45 |
Kirby 2' Taylor 85' |
Report | Stadium:
Rat Verlegh Stadion Attendance: 4,879 Referee: Carina Vitulano |
27 Jul 2017 2017 EC GS | Scotland | 1–0 | Spain | Deventer |
20:45 | Weir 42' | Report | Stadium:
De Adelaarshorst Attendance: 4,840 Referee: Jana Adámková |
30 Jul 2017 2017 EC QF | Austria | 0–0 (5–3 p) | Spain | Tilburg |
18:00 | Report | Stadium:
Koning Willem II Stadion Attendance: 3,488 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart | ||
Penalties | ||||
Feiersinger Burger Aschauer Pinther Puntigam |
GarcÃa Sampedro Meseguer Corredera |
América | 0–2 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
Benzema 45+2' Ronaldo 90+3' |
Real Madrid | 4–2 ( a.e.t.) | Kashima Antlers |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Villarreal | 1–3 | Monaco | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | MC | MGB | CEL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 4 | +16 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 4–0 | 4–0 | 7–0 | |
2 | Manchester City | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 9 | 3–1 | — | 4–0 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 5 | Transfer to Europa League | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | |
4 | Celtic | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 16 | −11 | 3 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 0–2 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ATL | BAY | RST | PSV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 12 | 1–0 | — | 5–0 | 4–1 | ||
3 | Rostov | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 5 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–1 | 3–2 | — | 2–2 | |
4 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DOR | RM | LEG | SPO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–2 | 8–4 | 1–0 | |
2 | Real Madrid | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 12 | 2–2 | — | 5–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Legia Warsaw | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 24 | −15 | 4 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–6 | 3–3 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Sporting CP | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JUV | SEV | LYO | DZG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventus | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Sevilla | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 11 | 1–3 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | ||
3 | Lyon | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 8 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 3–0 | |
4 | Dinamo Zagreb | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 | 0–4 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Madrid | 6–2 | Napoli | 3–1 | 3–1 |
Bayer Leverkusen | 2–4 | Atlético Madrid | 2–4 | 0–0 |
Paris Saint-Germain | 5–6 | Barcelona | 4–0 | 1–6 |
Sevilla | 2–3 | Leicester City | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 2–1 | Leicester City | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Bayern Munich | 3–6 | Real Madrid | 1–2 | 2–4 ( a.e.t.) |
Juventus | 3–0 | Barcelona | 3–0 | 0–0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Madrid | 4–2 | Atlético Madrid | 3–0 | 1–2 |
The final will be played on 3 June 2017 at Millennium Stadium in Cardiff, Wales. [6] The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.
Juventus | 1–4 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Mandžukić 27' | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GNK | ATH | RW | SAS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Genk | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Athletic Bilbao | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 10 | 5–3 | — | 1–0 | 3–2 | ||
3 | Rapid Wien | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 6 | 3–2 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Sassuolo | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 5 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 2–2 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | AJX | CLT | STL | PAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ajax | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 3–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Celta Vigo | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 9 | 2–2 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Standard Liège | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 7 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–2 | ||
4 | Panathinaikos | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–3 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OSM | VIL | ZUR | STE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Osmanlıspor | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Villarreal | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Zürich | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 | 2–1 | 1–1 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Steaua BucureÈ™ti | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletic Bilbao | 3–4 | APOEL | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Villarreal | 1–4 | Roma | 0–4 | 1–0 |
Celta Vigo | 2–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 0–1 | 2–0 ( a.e.t.) |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celta Vigo | 4–1 | Krasnodar | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celta Vigo | 4–3 | Genk | 3–2 | 1–1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celta Vigo | 1–2 | Manchester United | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Real Madrid | 3–2 ( a.e.t.) | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Asensio 21' Ramos 90+3' Carvajal 119' |
Report |
Vázquez 41' Konoplyanka 72' ( pen.) |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletic Club | 3–4 | Fortuna Hjørring | 2–1 | 1–3 ( a.e.t.) |
FC Minsk | 1–5 | Barcelona | 0–3 | 1–2 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 5–0 | Twente | 1–0 | 4–0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rosengård | 0–3 | Barcelona | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 1–5 | Paris Saint-Germain | 1–3 | 0–2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid (C) | 38 | 29 | 6 | 3 | 106 | 41 | +65 | 93 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Barcelona | 38 | 28 | 6 | 4 | 116 | 37 | +79 | 90 | |
3 | Atlético Madrid | 38 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 70 | 27 | +43 | 78 | |
4 | Sevilla | 38 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 69 | 49 | +20 | 72 | Qualification for the Champions League play-off round |
5 | Villarreal | 38 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 56 | 33 | +23 | 67 | Qualification for the Europa League group stage [a] |
6 | Real Sociedad | 38 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 59 | 53 | +6 | 64 | |
7 | Athletic Bilbao | 38 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 53 | 43 | +10 | 63 | Qualification for the Europa League third qualifying round |
8 | Espanyol | 38 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 49 | 50 | −1 | 56 | |
9 | Alavés | 38 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 41 | 43 | −2 | 55 | |
10 | Eibar | 38 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 56 | 51 | +5 | 54 | |
11 | Málaga | 38 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 49 | 55 | −6 | 46 [b] | |
12 | Valencia | 38 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 56 | 65 | −9 | 46 [b] | |
13 | Celta Vigo | 38 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 53 | 69 | −16 | 45 | |
14 | Las Palmas | 38 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 53 | 74 | −21 | 39 [c] | |
15 | Real Betis | 38 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 41 | 64 | −23 | 39 [c] | |
16 | Deportivo La Coruña | 38 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 43 | 61 | −18 | 36 | |
17 | Leganés | 38 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 36 | 55 | −19 | 35 | |
18 | Sporting Gijón (R) | 38 | 7 | 10 | 21 | 42 | 72 | −30 | 31 | Relegation to Segunda División |
19 | Osasuna (R) | 38 | 4 | 10 | 24 | 40 | 94 | −54 | 22 | |
20 | Granada (R) | 38 | 4 | 8 | 26 | 30 | 82 | −52 | 20 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Levante (C, P) | 42 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 57 | 32 | +25 | 84 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Girona (P) | 42 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 65 | 45 | +20 | 70 | |
3 | Getafe (O, P) | 42 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 55 | 43 | +12 | 68 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
4 | Tenerife | 42 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 50 | 37 | +13 | 66 | |
5 | Cádiz | 42 | 16 | 16 | 10 | 55 | 40 | +15 | 64 | |
6 | Huesca | 42 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 53 | 43 | +10 | 63 [a] | |
7 | Valladolid | 42 | 18 | 9 | 15 | 52 | 47 | +5 | 63 [a] | |
8 | Oviedo | 42 | 17 | 10 | 15 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 61 | |
9 | Lugo | 42 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 49 | 52 | −3 | 55 [b] | |
10 | Córdoba | 42 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 42 | 52 | −10 | 55 [b] | |
11 | Reus | 42 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 31 | 29 | +2 | 55 [b] | |
12 | Rayo Vallecano | 42 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 53 [c] | |
13 | Sevilla Atlético | 42 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 55 | 56 | −1 | 53 [c] | Ineligible for promotion and the Copa del Rey |
14 | Gimnà stic | 42 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 47 | 51 | −4 | 52 | |
15 | AlmerÃa | 42 | 14 | 9 | 19 | 44 | 49 | −5 | 51 | |
16 | Zaragoza | 42 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 50 | 52 | −2 | 50 [d] | |
17 | Numancia | 42 | 11 | 17 | 14 | 40 | 49 | −9 | 50 [d] | |
18 | Alcorcón | 42 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 32 | 43 | −11 | 50 [d] | |
19 | UCAM Murcia (R) | 42 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 42 | 51 | −9 | 48 | Relegation to Segunda División B |
20 | Mallorca (R) | 42 | 9 | 18 | 15 | 42 | 50 | −8 | 45 | |
21 | Elche (R) | 42 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 49 | 63 | −14 | 43 | |
22 | Mirandés (R) | 42 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 40 | 66 | −26 | 41 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||
Cádiz | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||
Tenerife (b.p.) | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Tenerife | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
Getafe | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||
Huesca | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||
Getafe | 2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||
|
|
|
|
Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||
Albacete | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||
Lorca FC ( a) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||
Lorca FC | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
Cultural Leonesa | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||
Barcelona B | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Cultural Leonesa | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
Promoted to Segunda División | |||
---|---|---|---|
Albacete (One year later) |
Barcelona B (2 years later) |
Cultural Leonesa (42 years later) [11] |
Lorca FC (First time ever) [12] |
Sevilla | 0–2 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Atlético Saguntino | 3–0 | Fuenlabrada |
---|---|---|
Óscar López 18' Gámez 38' Néstor 90+3' |
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético de Madrid (C) | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 91 | 17 | +74 | 78 | Qualification for the UEFA Champions League and Copa de la Reina |
2 | Barcelona | 30 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 98 | 13 | +85 | 75 | |
3 | Valencia | 30 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 69 | 11 | +58 | 68 | Qualification for the Copa de la Reina |
4 | Levante | 30 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 53 | 49 | +4 | 57 | |
5 | Athletic Club | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 64 | 44 | +20 | 53 | |
6 | Granadilla | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 53 | 41 | +12 | 46 | |
7 | Rayo Vallecano | 30 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 49 | 53 | −4 | 43 | |
8 | Real Sociedad | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 44 | 34 | +10 | 42 | |
9 | Santa Teresa | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 28 | 46 | −18 | 36 | |
10 | Sporting de Huelva | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 47 | 56 | −9 | 35 | |
11 | Betis | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 36 | 51 | −15 | 34 | |
12 | Zaragoza CFF | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 31 | 65 | −34 | 32 | |
13 | Espanyol | 30 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 30 | 60 | −30 | 23 | |
14 | Fundación Albacete | 30 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 37 | 76 | −39 | 20 | |
15 | Oiartzun (R) | 30 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 23 | 74 | −51 | 18 | Relegation to the Segunda División |
16 | Tacuense (R) | 30 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 22 | 85 | −63 | 15 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||
Sevilla | 4 | 3 | 7 | |||||||
San Ignacio | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||
Sevilla ( a) | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
FemarguÃn | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||
Oviedo Moderno | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||
FemarguÃn | 1 | 5 | 6 | |||||||
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion | MAD | SPA | SEA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Madrid CFF (P) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 10 | Promotion to Primera División | — | 4–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Sporting Plaza de Argel | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 4 | 2–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
3 | Seagull | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 3 | 1–3 | 6–0 | — |
Season | 2016–17 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
La Liga | Real Madrid | |
Segunda División | Levante | |
Segunda División B | Cultural Leonesa | |
Copa del Rey | Barcelona | |
Copa Federación | Atlético Saguntino | |
Supercopa | Barcelona | |
Women's football | ||
Primera División | Atlético Madrid | |
Copa de la Reina | Barcelona | |
The 2016–17 season is the 115th season of competitive association football in Spain.
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
La Liga | ||
Segunda División | ||
Segunda División B | ||
Primera División (women) |
1 September 2016 Friendly | Belgium | 0–2 | Spain | Brussels, Belgium |
20:45 CEST ( UTC+02:00) | Report | Silva 34', 62' ( pen.) | Stadium:
King Baudouin Stadium Attendance: 28,000 Referee: Benoît Bastien ( France) |
5 September 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Spain | 8–0 | Liechtenstein | León, Spain |
20:45 CEST ( UTC+02:00) |
Costa 10', 66' Roberto 55' Silva 59', 90+1' Vitolo 60' Morata 82', 83' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Reino de León Attendance: 12,139 Referee: Simon Lee Evans ( Wales) |
6 October 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Italy | 1–1 | Spain | Turin, Italy |
20:45 CEST ( UTC+02:00) | De Rossi 82' ( pen.) | Report | Vitolo 55' | Stadium:
Juventus Stadium Attendance: 38,470 Referee: Felix Brych ( Germany) |
9 October 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Albania | 0–2 | Spain | Shkodër, Albania |
20:45 CEST ( UTC+02:00) | Report | Stadium:
Loro Boriçi Stadium Attendance: 15,245 Referee: Bas Nijhuis ( Netherlands) |
12 November 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Spain | 4–0 | Macedonia | Granada, Spain |
20:45 CET ( UTC+01:00) |
Velkovski 34' (
o.g.) Vitolo 63' Monreal 84' Aduriz 85' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Los Cármenes Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer ( Austria) |
15 November 2016 Friendly | England | 2–2 | Spain | London, England |
21:00 CET ( UTC+01:00) |
Lallana 9' (
pen.) Vardy 48' |
Report |
Aspas 89' Isco 90+6' |
Stadium:
Wembley Stadium Attendance: 83,716 Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan ( Romania) |
24 March 2017 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Spain | 4–1 | Israel | El Molinón, Gijón |
20:45 (20:45 UTC+1) |
Silva 13' Vitolo 45+1' Costa 51' Isco 88' |
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Refaelov 76' | Attendance: 20,321 Referee: Michael Oliver ( England) |
28 March 2017 Friendly | France | 0–2 | Spain | Stade de France, Paris |
20:45 (20:45 UTC+2) |
Report (UEFA) |
Silva 68' (
pen.) Deulofeu 77' |
Referee: Felix Zwayer ( Germany) |
7 June 2017 Friendly | Spain | 2–2 | Colombia | Estadio Nueva Condomina, Murcia |
20:30 (20:30 UTC+2) |
Silva 22' Morata 87' |
Report (Goal.com) |
Cardona 39' Falcao 55' |
Referee: Slavko VinÄić ( Slovenia) |
11 June 2017 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Macedonia | 1–2 | Spain | Philip II Arena, Skopje |
20:45 (20:45 UTC+2) |
Ristovski 66' |
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Silva 15' Costa 27' |
Referee: Paweł Gil ( Poland) |
Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of departure | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vicente del Bosque | Retired | 30 June 2016 [1] | Julen Lopetegui | 21 July 2016 [2] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 3 | +33 | 28 | Qualification to 2018 FIFA World Cup | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 4–0 | 8–0 | |
2 | Italy | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 8 | +13 | 23 | Advance to second round | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 5–0 | |
3 | Albania | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 13 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | 0–3 | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Israel | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 12 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–3 | — | 0–1 | 2–1 | ||
5 | Macedonia | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — | 4–0 | ||
6 | Liechtenstein | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 39 | −38 | 0 | 0–8 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–3 | — |
2018 FIFA World Cup qualification tiebreakers |
---|
In league format, the ranking of teams in each group was based on the following criteria (regulations Articles 20.6 and 20.7):
[3]
|
15 Sep 2016 2017 EC Q | Spain | 13–0 | Montenegro | Las Rozas de Madrid |
19:00 |
Boquete 2', 7', 45', 46' Bermúdez 10', 20', 23', 52', 90+3' Sampedro 16' Corredera 25' Losada 74' Putellas 80' |
Report | Stadium:
La Ciudad del Fútbol Referee: Zuzana Valentová |
20 Sep 2016 2017 EC Q | Spain | 5–0 | Finland | Leganés |
19:00 |
Torrejón 28' Paredes 66' ( p), 82' Sampedro 88' ( p) Hermoso 90+1' |
Report | Stadium:
Butarque Attendance: 5,100 Referee: Monika Mularczyk |
25 Oct 2016 Friendly | Spain | 1–2 | England | Guadalajara |
18:00 | Torrejón 19' |
Torrejón 14' (
o.g.) Houghton 17' |
Stadium:
Estadio Pedro EscartÃn Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Elia MarÃa MartÃnez |
26 Nov 2016 Friendly | France | 1–0 | Spain | Le Mans |
21:00 | Le Sommer 54' | Report | Stadium:
MMArena Attendance: 11,521 Referee: Gyöngyi Gaal |
1 Mar 2017 2017 Algarve Cup | Japan | 1–2 | Spain | Parchal |
14:45 | Yokoyama 81' | Report |
Meseguer 59' O. GarcÃa 72' |
Stadium: Bela Vista Municipal Stadium Referee: Edina Alves Batista |
3 Mar 2017 2017 Algarve Cup | Spain | 3–0 | Norway | Faro/ Loulé |
18:30 |
Thorisdottir 25' (
o.g.) Hermoso 39' O. GarcÃa 42' |
Report | Stadium:
Estádio Algarve Referee: Laura Fortunato |
6 Mar 2017 2017 Algarve Cup | Iceland | 0–0 | Spain | Vila Real de Santo António |
14:45 | Report | Stadium: VRSA Sports Complex Referee: Mukansanga Salima |
8 Mar 2017 2017 Algarve Cup | Spain | 1–0 | Canada | Faro/ Loulé |
18:30 | Ouahabi 4' | Report | Stadium:
Estádio Algarve Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita |
8 Apr 2017 Friendly | Belgium | 1–4 | Spain | Eupen |
15:00 | Cayman 71' |
Losada 34' Vilas 42' Hermoso 75' ( pen.), 79' |
Stadium:
Kehrwegstadion Referee: Solen Dallongeville |
19 Jul 2017 2017 EC GS | Spain | 2–0 | Portugal | Doetinchem |
18:00 |
Losada 23' Sampedro 42' |
Report | Stadium:
De Vijverberg Attendance: 3,100 Referee: Pernilla Larsson |
23 Jul 2017 2017 EC GS | England | 2–0 | Spain | Breda |
20:45 |
Kirby 2' Taylor 85' |
Report | Stadium:
Rat Verlegh Stadion Attendance: 4,879 Referee: Carina Vitulano |
27 Jul 2017 2017 EC GS | Scotland | 1–0 | Spain | Deventer |
20:45 | Weir 42' | Report | Stadium:
De Adelaarshorst Attendance: 4,840 Referee: Jana Adámková |
30 Jul 2017 2017 EC QF | Austria | 0–0 (5–3 p) | Spain | Tilburg |
18:00 | Report | Stadium:
Koning Willem II Stadion Attendance: 3,488 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart | ||
Penalties | ||||
Feiersinger Burger Aschauer Pinther Puntigam |
GarcÃa Sampedro Meseguer Corredera |
América | 0–2 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
Benzema 45+2' Ronaldo 90+3' |
Real Madrid | 4–2 ( a.e.t.) | Kashima Antlers |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Villarreal | 1–3 | Monaco | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | MC | MGB | CEL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 4 | +16 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 4–0 | 4–0 | 7–0 | |
2 | Manchester City | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 9 | 3–1 | — | 4–0 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 5 | Transfer to Europa League | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | |
4 | Celtic | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 16 | −11 | 3 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 0–2 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ATL | BAY | RST | PSV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 12 | 1–0 | — | 5–0 | 4–1 | ||
3 | Rostov | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 5 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–1 | 3–2 | — | 2–2 | |
4 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DOR | RM | LEG | SPO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–2 | 8–4 | 1–0 | |
2 | Real Madrid | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 12 | 2–2 | — | 5–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Legia Warsaw | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 24 | −15 | 4 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–6 | 3–3 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Sporting CP | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JUV | SEV | LYO | DZG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventus | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Sevilla | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 11 | 1–3 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | ||
3 | Lyon | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 8 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 3–0 | |
4 | Dinamo Zagreb | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 | 0–4 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Madrid | 6–2 | Napoli | 3–1 | 3–1 |
Bayer Leverkusen | 2–4 | Atlético Madrid | 2–4 | 0–0 |
Paris Saint-Germain | 5–6 | Barcelona | 4–0 | 1–6 |
Sevilla | 2–3 | Leicester City | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 2–1 | Leicester City | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Bayern Munich | 3–6 | Real Madrid | 1–2 | 2–4 ( a.e.t.) |
Juventus | 3–0 | Barcelona | 3–0 | 0–0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Madrid | 4–2 | Atlético Madrid | 3–0 | 1–2 |
The final will be played on 3 June 2017 at Millennium Stadium in Cardiff, Wales. [6] The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.
Juventus | 1–4 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Mandžukić 27' | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GNK | ATH | RW | SAS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Genk | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Athletic Bilbao | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 10 | 5–3 | — | 1–0 | 3–2 | ||
3 | Rapid Wien | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 6 | 3–2 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Sassuolo | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 5 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 2–2 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | AJX | CLT | STL | PAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ajax | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 3–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Celta Vigo | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 9 | 2–2 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Standard Liège | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 7 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–2 | ||
4 | Panathinaikos | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–3 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OSM | VIL | ZUR | STE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Osmanlıspor | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Villarreal | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Zürich | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 | 2–1 | 1–1 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Steaua BucureÈ™ti | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletic Bilbao | 3–4 | APOEL | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Villarreal | 1–4 | Roma | 0–4 | 1–0 |
Celta Vigo | 2–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 0–1 | 2–0 ( a.e.t.) |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celta Vigo | 4–1 | Krasnodar | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celta Vigo | 4–3 | Genk | 3–2 | 1–1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celta Vigo | 1–2 | Manchester United | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Real Madrid | 3–2 ( a.e.t.) | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Asensio 21' Ramos 90+3' Carvajal 119' |
Report |
Vázquez 41' Konoplyanka 72' ( pen.) |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletic Club | 3–4 | Fortuna Hjørring | 2–1 | 1–3 ( a.e.t.) |
FC Minsk | 1–5 | Barcelona | 0–3 | 1–2 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 5–0 | Twente | 1–0 | 4–0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rosengård | 0–3 | Barcelona | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 1–5 | Paris Saint-Germain | 1–3 | 0–2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid (C) | 38 | 29 | 6 | 3 | 106 | 41 | +65 | 93 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Barcelona | 38 | 28 | 6 | 4 | 116 | 37 | +79 | 90 | |
3 | Atlético Madrid | 38 | 23 | 9 | 6 | 70 | 27 | +43 | 78 | |
4 | Sevilla | 38 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 69 | 49 | +20 | 72 | Qualification for the Champions League play-off round |
5 | Villarreal | 38 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 56 | 33 | +23 | 67 | Qualification for the Europa League group stage [a] |
6 | Real Sociedad | 38 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 59 | 53 | +6 | 64 | |
7 | Athletic Bilbao | 38 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 53 | 43 | +10 | 63 | Qualification for the Europa League third qualifying round |
8 | Espanyol | 38 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 49 | 50 | −1 | 56 | |
9 | Alavés | 38 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 41 | 43 | −2 | 55 | |
10 | Eibar | 38 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 56 | 51 | +5 | 54 | |
11 | Málaga | 38 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 49 | 55 | −6 | 46 [b] | |
12 | Valencia | 38 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 56 | 65 | −9 | 46 [b] | |
13 | Celta Vigo | 38 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 53 | 69 | −16 | 45 | |
14 | Las Palmas | 38 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 53 | 74 | −21 | 39 [c] | |
15 | Real Betis | 38 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 41 | 64 | −23 | 39 [c] | |
16 | Deportivo La Coruña | 38 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 43 | 61 | −18 | 36 | |
17 | Leganés | 38 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 36 | 55 | −19 | 35 | |
18 | Sporting Gijón (R) | 38 | 7 | 10 | 21 | 42 | 72 | −30 | 31 | Relegation to Segunda División |
19 | Osasuna (R) | 38 | 4 | 10 | 24 | 40 | 94 | −54 | 22 | |
20 | Granada (R) | 38 | 4 | 8 | 26 | 30 | 82 | −52 | 20 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Levante (C, P) | 42 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 57 | 32 | +25 | 84 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Girona (P) | 42 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 65 | 45 | +20 | 70 | |
3 | Getafe (O, P) | 42 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 55 | 43 | +12 | 68 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
4 | Tenerife | 42 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 50 | 37 | +13 | 66 | |
5 | Cádiz | 42 | 16 | 16 | 10 | 55 | 40 | +15 | 64 | |
6 | Huesca | 42 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 53 | 43 | +10 | 63 [a] | |
7 | Valladolid | 42 | 18 | 9 | 15 | 52 | 47 | +5 | 63 [a] | |
8 | Oviedo | 42 | 17 | 10 | 15 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 61 | |
9 | Lugo | 42 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 49 | 52 | −3 | 55 [b] | |
10 | Córdoba | 42 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 42 | 52 | −10 | 55 [b] | |
11 | Reus | 42 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 31 | 29 | +2 | 55 [b] | |
12 | Rayo Vallecano | 42 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 53 [c] | |
13 | Sevilla Atlético | 42 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 55 | 56 | −1 | 53 [c] | Ineligible for promotion and the Copa del Rey |
14 | Gimnà stic | 42 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 47 | 51 | −4 | 52 | |
15 | AlmerÃa | 42 | 14 | 9 | 19 | 44 | 49 | −5 | 51 | |
16 | Zaragoza | 42 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 50 | 52 | −2 | 50 [d] | |
17 | Numancia | 42 | 11 | 17 | 14 | 40 | 49 | −9 | 50 [d] | |
18 | Alcorcón | 42 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 32 | 43 | −11 | 50 [d] | |
19 | UCAM Murcia (R) | 42 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 42 | 51 | −9 | 48 | Relegation to Segunda División B |
20 | Mallorca (R) | 42 | 9 | 18 | 15 | 42 | 50 | −8 | 45 | |
21 | Elche (R) | 42 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 49 | 63 | −14 | 43 | |
22 | Mirandés (R) | 42 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 40 | 66 | −26 | 41 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||
Cádiz | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||
Tenerife (b.p.) | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Tenerife | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
Getafe | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||
Huesca | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||
Getafe | 2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||
|
|
|
|
Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||
Albacete | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||
Lorca FC ( a) | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||
Lorca FC | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
Cultural Leonesa | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||
Barcelona B | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
Cultural Leonesa | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
Promoted to Segunda División | |||
---|---|---|---|
Albacete (One year later) |
Barcelona B (2 years later) |
Cultural Leonesa (42 years later) [11] |
Lorca FC (First time ever) [12] |
Sevilla | 0–2 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Atlético Saguntino | 3–0 | Fuenlabrada |
---|---|---|
Óscar López 18' Gámez 38' Néstor 90+3' |
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético de Madrid (C) | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 91 | 17 | +74 | 78 | Qualification for the UEFA Champions League and Copa de la Reina |
2 | Barcelona | 30 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 98 | 13 | +85 | 75 | |
3 | Valencia | 30 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 69 | 11 | +58 | 68 | Qualification for the Copa de la Reina |
4 | Levante | 30 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 53 | 49 | +4 | 57 | |
5 | Athletic Club | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 64 | 44 | +20 | 53 | |
6 | Granadilla | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 53 | 41 | +12 | 46 | |
7 | Rayo Vallecano | 30 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 49 | 53 | −4 | 43 | |
8 | Real Sociedad | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 44 | 34 | +10 | 42 | |
9 | Santa Teresa | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 28 | 46 | −18 | 36 | |
10 | Sporting de Huelva | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 47 | 56 | −9 | 35 | |
11 | Betis | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 36 | 51 | −15 | 34 | |
12 | Zaragoza CFF | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 31 | 65 | −34 | 32 | |
13 | Espanyol | 30 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 30 | 60 | −30 | 23 | |
14 | Fundación Albacete | 30 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 37 | 76 | −39 | 20 | |
15 | Oiartzun (R) | 30 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 23 | 74 | −51 | 18 | Relegation to the Segunda División |
16 | Tacuense (R) | 30 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 22 | 85 | −63 | 15 |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||
Sevilla | 4 | 3 | 7 | |||||||
San Ignacio | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||
Sevilla ( a) | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
FemarguÃn | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||
Oviedo Moderno | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||
FemarguÃn | 1 | 5 | 6 | |||||||
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion | MAD | SPA | SEA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Madrid CFF (P) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 10 | Promotion to Primera División | — | 4–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Sporting Plaza de Argel | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 4 | 2–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
3 | Seagull | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 3 | 1–3 | 6–0 | — |