2016–17 CEV Challenge Cup | |
---|---|
League | CEV Challenge Cup |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | 8 November 2016 – 16 April 2017 |
Finals | |
Champions | Fakel Novy Urengoy |
Runners-up | Chaumont VB 52 |
The 2016–17 CEV Challenge Cup was the 37th edition of the CEV Challenge Cup tournament, the former CEV Cup.
Russian club Fakel Novy Urengoy beat French team Chaumont VB 52 in both final meetings and achieved first CEV Challenge Cup. [1] [2]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pokka AE Karava | 1–6 | Fino Kaposvár | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 1–6 | Legion Obuhovo | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Førde VBK | 1–6 | Fonte Bastardo Azores | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 1–6 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
Legion Obuhovo | 3–5 | Bate-Bgufk Borisov | 0–3 | 3–2 | |
Viking TIF Bergen | 6–0 | City of Edinburgh | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Međimurje Centrometal | 3–5 | OK SIP Šempeter | 3–2 | 0–3 | |
Vegyész RC Kazincbarcika | 0–6 | Jihostroj České Budějovice | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 6–0 | Kv Luboteni Ferizaj | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Pafiakos Pafos | 1–6 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
Fonte Bastardo Açores | 4–4 | Tricolorul LMV Ploiești | 3–1 | 1–3 | 15–12 |
RSR Walfer Volleyball | 0–6 | Chaumont VB 52 | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
S.L. Benfica | 6–4 | Biogas Volley Näfels | 3–2 | 3–2 | |
Spartaka Myjava | 6–0 | VCA Amstetten Niederösterreich | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Mladost Zagreb | 5–4 | Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel | 3–1 | 2–3 | |
Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 6–0 | Lausanne UC | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Fino Kaposvár | 4–3 | IBB Polonia London | 3–0 | 1–3 | 10–15 |
Volei Municipal Zalău | 3–3 | MOK Jedinstvo Brcko | 3–0 | 0–3 | 8–15 |
Studenti Tirana | 0–6 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bate-Bgufk Borisov | 0–6 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
Viking TIF Bergen | 6–2 | OK SIP Šempeter | 3–1 | 3–1 | |
Jihostroj České Budějovice | 0–6 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
Fonte Bastardo Azores | 0–6 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
S.L. Benfica | 3–5 | Chaumont VB 52 | 0–3 | 3–2 | |
Spartaka Myjava | 3–3 | Mladost Zagreb | 3–0 | 0–3 | 22–20 |
Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 5–4 | IBB Polonia London | 3–1 | 2–3 | |
MOK Jedinstvo Brcko | 0–6 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fakel Novy Urengoy | 6–0 | Viking TIF Bergen | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–6 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Spartaka Myjava | 1–6 | Chaumont VB 52 | 0–3 | 1–3 |
Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 1–6 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fakel Novy Urengoy | 6–0 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Chaumont VB 52 | 5–4 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 3–1 | 2–3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Mar | 19:00 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 3–0 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 25–12 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 75–49 | Report | ||
29 Mar | 20:00 | Chaumont VB 52 | 3–1 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 25–21 | 25–19 | 28–30 | 25–18 | 103–88 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Apr | 19:00 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 0–3 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 16–25 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 56–75 | Report | ||
2 Apr | 14:00 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 3–2 | Chaumont VB 52 | 26–24 | 23–25 | 15–25 | 25–18 | 15–9 | 104–101 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Apr | 20:30 | Chaumont VB 52 | 1–3 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 12–25 | 25–15 | 24–26 | 28–30 | 89–96 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Apr | 17:00 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 3–1 | Chaumont VB 52 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–18 | 96–82 | Report |
|
|
2016–17 CEV Challenge Cup | |
---|---|
League | CEV Challenge Cup |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | 8 November 2016 – 16 April 2017 |
Finals | |
Champions | Fakel Novy Urengoy |
Runners-up | Chaumont VB 52 |
The 2016–17 CEV Challenge Cup was the 37th edition of the CEV Challenge Cup tournament, the former CEV Cup.
Russian club Fakel Novy Urengoy beat French team Chaumont VB 52 in both final meetings and achieved first CEV Challenge Cup. [1] [2]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pokka AE Karava | 1–6 | Fino Kaposvár | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 1–6 | Legion Obuhovo | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Førde VBK | 1–6 | Fonte Bastardo Azores | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 1–6 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
Legion Obuhovo | 3–5 | Bate-Bgufk Borisov | 0–3 | 3–2 | |
Viking TIF Bergen | 6–0 | City of Edinburgh | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Međimurje Centrometal | 3–5 | OK SIP Šempeter | 3–2 | 0–3 | |
Vegyész RC Kazincbarcika | 0–6 | Jihostroj České Budějovice | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 6–0 | Kv Luboteni Ferizaj | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Pafiakos Pafos | 1–6 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
Fonte Bastardo Açores | 4–4 | Tricolorul LMV Ploiești | 3–1 | 1–3 | 15–12 |
RSR Walfer Volleyball | 0–6 | Chaumont VB 52 | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
S.L. Benfica | 6–4 | Biogas Volley Näfels | 3–2 | 3–2 | |
Spartaka Myjava | 6–0 | VCA Amstetten Niederösterreich | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Mladost Zagreb | 5–4 | Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel | 3–1 | 2–3 | |
Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 6–0 | Lausanne UC | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Fino Kaposvár | 4–3 | IBB Polonia London | 3–0 | 1–3 | 10–15 |
Volei Municipal Zalău | 3–3 | MOK Jedinstvo Brcko | 3–0 | 0–3 | 8–15 |
Studenti Tirana | 0–6 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bate-Bgufk Borisov | 0–6 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
Viking TIF Bergen | 6–2 | OK SIP Šempeter | 3–1 | 3–1 | |
Jihostroj České Budějovice | 0–6 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
Fonte Bastardo Azores | 0–6 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
S.L. Benfica | 3–5 | Chaumont VB 52 | 0–3 | 3–2 | |
Spartaka Myjava | 3–3 | Mladost Zagreb | 3–0 | 0–3 | 22–20 |
Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 5–4 | IBB Polonia London | 3–1 | 2–3 | |
MOK Jedinstvo Brcko | 0–6 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fakel Novy Urengoy | 6–0 | Viking TIF Bergen | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–6 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Spartaka Myjava | 1–6 | Chaumont VB 52 | 0–3 | 1–3 |
Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | 1–6 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fakel Novy Urengoy | 6–0 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Chaumont VB 52 | 5–4 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 3–1 | 2–3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Mar | 19:00 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 3–0 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 25–12 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 75–49 | Report | ||
29 Mar | 20:00 | Chaumont VB 52 | 3–1 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 25–21 | 25–19 | 28–30 | 25–18 | 103–88 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Apr | 19:00 | Galatasaray HDI Istanbul | 0–3 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 16–25 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 56–75 | Report | ||
2 Apr | 14:00 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 3–2 | Chaumont VB 52 | 26–24 | 23–25 | 15–25 | 25–18 | 15–9 | 104–101 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Apr | 20:30 | Chaumont VB 52 | 1–3 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 12–25 | 25–15 | 24–26 | 28–30 | 89–96 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Apr | 17:00 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 3–1 | Chaumont VB 52 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–18 | 96–82 | Report |
|
|