2014 British Academy Scotland Awards | |
---|---|
Date | 16 November 2014 |
Site | Radisson Blu Hotel,
Glasgow, Scotland |
Hosted by | Hazel Irvine |
Television coverage | |
Network | Streaming webcast |
The 24th British Academy Scotland Awards were held on 16 November 2014 at the Radisson Blu Hotel in Glasgow, honouring the best Scottish film and television productions of 2013. [1] Presented by BAFTA Scotland, accolades are handed out for the best in feature-length film that were screened at British cinemas during 2013. The Nominees were announced on 23 October 2014. [2] [3] The ceremony was broadcast online via YouTube and was hosted by Hazel Irvine.
Tommy Gormley, Alex Graham and Lorraine Kelly were honoured with Outstanding Contribution awards at this ceremony. [4]
Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.
Best Feature Film | Best Director Film/Television |
---|---|
Best Actor in Film | Best Actress in Film |
James McAvoy – Filth as Bruce Robertson
|
Sophie Kennedy Clark – Philomena as Young Philomena
|
Best Actor in Television | Best Actress in Television |
David Tennant – The Escape Artist as Will Burton
|
Shirley Henderson – Southcliffe as Claire Salter
|
Best Writer Film/Television | Best Comedy/Entertainment Programme |
|
|
Best Factual Series | Best Features/ Factual Entertainment Programme |
Britain's Whale Hunters: The Untold Story – BBC Four
|
Dream Me Up Scotty – ( BBC Scotland)
|
Best Single Documentary | Best Short Film |
Keys To The Castle – ( BBC Scotland)
|
Getting On – Foundling Films
|
Best Current Affairs | Best Children's Programme |
Dave: Loan Ranger – Channel 4
|
Katie Morag – ( CBeebies)
|
Best Game | Best Animation |
Grand Theft Auto V – Rockstar Games
|
Monkey Love Experiments – Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson, Cameron Fraser
|
2014 British Academy Scotland Awards | |
---|---|
Date | 16 November 2014 |
Site | Radisson Blu Hotel,
Glasgow, Scotland |
Hosted by | Hazel Irvine |
Television coverage | |
Network | Streaming webcast |
The 24th British Academy Scotland Awards were held on 16 November 2014 at the Radisson Blu Hotel in Glasgow, honouring the best Scottish film and television productions of 2013. [1] Presented by BAFTA Scotland, accolades are handed out for the best in feature-length film that were screened at British cinemas during 2013. The Nominees were announced on 23 October 2014. [2] [3] The ceremony was broadcast online via YouTube and was hosted by Hazel Irvine.
Tommy Gormley, Alex Graham and Lorraine Kelly were honoured with Outstanding Contribution awards at this ceremony. [4]
Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.
Best Feature Film | Best Director Film/Television |
---|---|
Best Actor in Film | Best Actress in Film |
James McAvoy – Filth as Bruce Robertson
|
Sophie Kennedy Clark – Philomena as Young Philomena
|
Best Actor in Television | Best Actress in Television |
David Tennant – The Escape Artist as Will Burton
|
Shirley Henderson – Southcliffe as Claire Salter
|
Best Writer Film/Television | Best Comedy/Entertainment Programme |
|
|
Best Factual Series | Best Features/ Factual Entertainment Programme |
Britain's Whale Hunters: The Untold Story – BBC Four
|
Dream Me Up Scotty – ( BBC Scotland)
|
Best Single Documentary | Best Short Film |
Keys To The Castle – ( BBC Scotland)
|
Getting On – Foundling Films
|
Best Current Affairs | Best Children's Programme |
Dave: Loan Ranger – Channel 4
|
Katie Morag – ( CBeebies)
|
Best Game | Best Animation |
Grand Theft Auto V – Rockstar Games
|
Monkey Love Experiments – Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson, Cameron Fraser
|