Season | 2010β11 |
---|---|
Dates | 31 July 2010 β 28 May 2011 |
Champions |
Litex Lovech (4th title) |
Relegated |
Akademik Sofia Sliven Pirin |
Champions League | Litex Lovech |
Europa League |
Levski Sofia CSKA Sofia Lokomotiv Sofia |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 577 (2.4 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Garra DembΓ©lΓ© (26 goals) |
Biggest home win |
Pirin 6β0
Akademik (14 May 2011) |
Biggest away win |
Akademik 0β4
Slavia (11 September 2010) Chernomorets 0β4 CSKA Sofia (5 March 2011) |
Highest scoring |
Sliven 6β1
Vidima-Rakovski (18 September 2010) Lokomotiv Sofia 4β3 Slavia (27 November 2010) |
β
2009β10
2011β12 β |
The 2010β11 A Group was the 87th season of the Bulgarian national top football division, and the 63rd of A Group as the top-tier football league in the country. The season commenced on 31 July 2010 and ended with the last games on 28 May 2011. The winter break was between the weekends around 29 November 2010 and 26 February 2011. [1] Litex Lovech had defended their 2009/10 A Group title and became champions for 2 years in a row.
Lokomotiv Mezdra, Sportist Svoge and Botev Plovdiv were directly relegated after finishing in the bottom three places. Lokomotiv Mezdra ended a two-year tenure, Sportist Svoge were relegated after a year in A Group, and Botev were excluded from A Group due to financial difficulties at the winter brake, ending a five-year stint in the A Group.
The relegated teams were replaced by Vidima-Rakovski, champions of West B Group and Kaliakra Kavarna, champions of the East B Group. Vidima-Rakovski returned to A Group after two years, while Kaliakra entered the top division for their first time.
A further place in the league was decided by a play-off match between the runners-up teams from the two B Group's. The game was played on 23 May 2010 between Nesebar and Akademik Sofia. Akademik won the match by 2β1 and returned to the top division after 28 years. The last season the club had played in A Group was 1981β82.
As in the previous year, the league will comprise the best thirteen teams of season 2009/10, the 2 champions of the West and East B Group's and the winners of the promotion play-off between the runners-up from the West and East B Group's.
The following teams have ensured their participation in A Group for season 2010/11 (listed in alphabetical order):
Team | City | Stadium | Stadium capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Akademik | Sofia | Ovcha Kupel 1 | 18,000 |
Beroe | Stara Zagora | Beroe | 17,800 |
Cherno More | Varna | Ticha | 8,250 |
Chernomorets | Burgas | Lazur | 18,037 |
CSKA | Sofia | Vasil Levski 2 | 43,632 |
Kaliakra | Kavarna | Kavarna | 5,000 |
Levski | Sofia | Georgi Asparuhov | 29,986 |
Litex | Lovech | Lovech | 7,050 |
Lokomotiv | Plovdiv | Lokomotiv | 13,800 |
Lokomotiv | Sofia | Vasil Levski 3 | 43,632 |
Minyor | Pernik | Minyor | 8,000 |
Montana | Montana | Ogosta | 8,000 |
Pirin | Blagoevgrad | Hristo Botev | 7,500 |
Slavia | Sofia | Ovcha Kupel | 18,000 |
Sliven 2000 | Sliven | Hadzhi Dimitar | 10,000 |
Vidima-Rakovski | Sevlievo | Rakovski | 8,816 |
Team | Outgoing manager(s) | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Replaced by | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CSKA Sofia | Adalbert Zafirov (interim) | End of caretaker contract | 16 May 2010 | Pre-season | Pavel Dochev | 13 May 2010 [2] |
Slavia Sofia | Velislav Vutsov | Sacked | 17 May 2010 | Emil Velev | 19 May 2010 [3] | |
Levski Sofia |
Anton Zdravkov Georgi Ivanov |
End of caretaker contract | 20 May 2010 | Yasen Petrov | 20 May 2010 [4] | |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | Stefan Grozdanov | Leaves the club | 8 June 2010 [5] | Yordan Bozdanski | 21 June 2010 | |
Litex Lovech | Angel Chervenkov | Sacked | 5 August 2010 | 1st | Petko Petkov (interim) | 5 August 2010 [6] |
CSKA Sofia | Pavel Dochev | Sacked | 16 August 2010 [7] | 13th | Gjore Jovanovski | 16 August 2010 [8] |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | Yordan Bozdanski | Sacked | 30 August 2010 | 14th | Kostadin Angelov | 1 September 2010 [9] |
Litex Lovech | Petko Petkov (interim) | End of caretaker contract | 1 September 2010 | 4th | Luboslav Penev | 2 September 2010 [10] |
Minyor Pernik | Anton Velkov | Resigned | 6 September 2010 [11] | 16th | Stoycho Stoev | 8 September 2010 [12] |
Kaliakra Kavarna | Filip Filipov | Sacked | 6 October 2010 [13] | 13th | Anton Zdravkov | 7 October 2010 |
CSKA Sofia | Gjore Jovanovski | Sacked | 21 October 2010 [14] | 9th | Milen Radukanov | 21 October 2010 [15] |
Cherno More Varna | Velizar Popov | Resigned | 23 October 2010 [16] | 10th | Stefan Genov | 23 October 2010 |
Lokomotiv Sofia | Dimitar Vasev | Sacked | 22 November 2010 [17] | 5th | Dian Petkov (interim) | 22 November 2010 |
Sliven | Dragoljub SimonoviΔ | Resigned | 4 December 2010 [18] | 15th | Dimcho Nenov | 10 January 2011 [19] |
Chernomorets Burgas | Krasimir Balakov | Resigned | 7 December 2010 [20] | 3rd | Anton Velkov | 23 December 2010 [21] |
Chernomorets Burgas | Anton Velkov | Sacked | 21 March 2011 [22] | 7th | Georgi Vasilev | 21 March 2011 |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | Nedelcho Matushev | Sacked | 26 April 2011 [23] | 5th | SaΕ‘a NikoliΔ | 26 April 2011 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Litex Lovech (C) | 30 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 56 | 13 | +43 | 75 | Qualification for Champions League second qualifying round |
2 | Levski Sofia | 30 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 67 | 24 | +43 | 72 | Qualification for Europa League third qualifying round |
3 | CSKA Sofia | 30 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 53 | 26 | +27 | 61 | Qualification for Europa League play-off round [a] |
4 | Lokomotiv Sofia | 30 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 47 | 33 | +14 | 52 [b] | Qualification for Europa League second qualifying round |
5 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 30 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 54 | 28 | +26 | 52 [b] | |
6 | Cherno More | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 36 | 28 | +8 | 51 | |
7 | Beroe | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 46 | |
8 | Chernomorets Burgas | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 19 | 28 | −9 | 37 | |
9 | Minyor Pernik | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 33 | 45 | −12 | 36 | |
10 | Montana | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 30 | 46 | −16 | 32 [c] | |
11 | Slavia Sofia | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 32 [c] | |
12 | Kaliakra | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 19 | 40 | −21 | 30 | |
13 | Pirin Blagoevgrad (R) | 30 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 32 | 39 | −7 | 27 | Relegation to 2011β12 V Group [d] |
14 | Vidima-Rakovski (O) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 26 | 52 | −26 | 25 | Qualification for relegation play-off |
15 | Akademik Sofia (R) | 30 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 16 | 51 | −35 | 20 | Relegation to 2011β12 B Group |
16 | Sliven (R) | 30 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 22 | 52 | −30 | 19 |
Sportist Svoge | 1β2 | Chernomorets Pomorie |
---|---|---|
Mladenov 82' | (Report) |
Koparanov 38' Kostadinov 41' |
Vidima-Rakovski | 0β3 | Chernomorets Pomorie |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atanasov 57' Kaloyanov 60', 80' |
Chernomorets Pomorie wasn't allowed to compete in the next season, so there will be 2 play-offs. The first will be between the teams that lost against Chernomorets Pomorie, Vidima-Rakovski and Sportist Svoge. The other will be between Svetkavitsa and FC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (the 3rd teams in the West and East B Group) for the Pirin Blagoevgrad's place.
Svetkavitsa | 3β1 | Etar |
---|---|---|
Genov 24' Stoyanov 46' Shokolarov 90+2' |
Report | Kanev 4' |
Sportist Svoge | 1β1 | Vidima-Rakovski |
---|---|---|
P. Vasilev 35' | Report | Gospodinov 88' ( pen.) |
Penalties | ||
Stoev Mladenov Mutafov Borisov Valentinov |
2β3 |
Gospodinov Andonov A. Ivanov Ashimov |
Goalkeepers | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | UroΕ‘ GoluboviΔ | 2 | (0) |
30 | Evgeni Aleksandrov | 1 | (0) |
31 | VinΓcius Barrivieira | 26 | (0) |
Defenders | |||
---|---|---|---|
2 | Alexandre Barthe | 21 | (3) |
3 | Petar Zanev | 27 | (1) |
4 | DΕΎemal BerberoviΔ | 23 | (0) |
5 | Mihail Venkov | 12 | (0) |
6 | Ivaylo Petkov | 5 | (1) |
16 | Strahil Popov | 3 | (0) |
18 | Iliya Milanov | 6 | (0) |
22 | Plamen Nikolov | 24 | (0) |
33 | Nikolay Bodurov | 25 | (2) |
Midfielders | |||
---|---|---|---|
7 | Hristo Yanev | 27 | (5) |
8 | Tom | 18 | (1) |
10 | Sandrinho | 10 | (1) |
15 | Doka Madureira | 22 | (12) |
17 | Georgi Milanov | 27 | (4) |
19 | Rumen Rumenov | 6 | (0) |
20 | NenΓ©m | 0 | (0) |
21 | Aleksandar Tsvetkov | 14 | (0) |
22 | Simeon Slavchev | 1 | (0) |
23 | NebojΕ‘a JelenkoviΔ | 22 | (0) |
24 | Angel Zdravchev | 1 | (0) |
27 | Momchil Tsvetanov | 22 | (3) |
Forwards | |||
---|---|---|---|
9 | Svetoslav Todorov | 25 | (8) |
11 | Papa Diouf | 14 | (2) |
14 | Dejan DjermanoviΔ | 12 | (3) |
Wilfried Niflore* | 12 | (6) | |
Ivelin Popov* | 3 | (0) | |
Florin Bratu* | 7 | (2) |
Manager | |
---|---|
Lyuboslav Penev |
Season | 2010β11 |
---|---|
Dates | 31 July 2010 β 28 May 2011 |
Champions |
Litex Lovech (4th title) |
Relegated |
Akademik Sofia Sliven Pirin |
Champions League | Litex Lovech |
Europa League |
Levski Sofia CSKA Sofia Lokomotiv Sofia |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 577 (2.4 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Garra DembΓ©lΓ© (26 goals) |
Biggest home win |
Pirin 6β0
Akademik (14 May 2011) |
Biggest away win |
Akademik 0β4
Slavia (11 September 2010) Chernomorets 0β4 CSKA Sofia (5 March 2011) |
Highest scoring |
Sliven 6β1
Vidima-Rakovski (18 September 2010) Lokomotiv Sofia 4β3 Slavia (27 November 2010) |
β
2009β10
2011β12 β |
The 2010β11 A Group was the 87th season of the Bulgarian national top football division, and the 63rd of A Group as the top-tier football league in the country. The season commenced on 31 July 2010 and ended with the last games on 28 May 2011. The winter break was between the weekends around 29 November 2010 and 26 February 2011. [1] Litex Lovech had defended their 2009/10 A Group title and became champions for 2 years in a row.
Lokomotiv Mezdra, Sportist Svoge and Botev Plovdiv were directly relegated after finishing in the bottom three places. Lokomotiv Mezdra ended a two-year tenure, Sportist Svoge were relegated after a year in A Group, and Botev were excluded from A Group due to financial difficulties at the winter brake, ending a five-year stint in the A Group.
The relegated teams were replaced by Vidima-Rakovski, champions of West B Group and Kaliakra Kavarna, champions of the East B Group. Vidima-Rakovski returned to A Group after two years, while Kaliakra entered the top division for their first time.
A further place in the league was decided by a play-off match between the runners-up teams from the two B Group's. The game was played on 23 May 2010 between Nesebar and Akademik Sofia. Akademik won the match by 2β1 and returned to the top division after 28 years. The last season the club had played in A Group was 1981β82.
As in the previous year, the league will comprise the best thirteen teams of season 2009/10, the 2 champions of the West and East B Group's and the winners of the promotion play-off between the runners-up from the West and East B Group's.
The following teams have ensured their participation in A Group for season 2010/11 (listed in alphabetical order):
Team | City | Stadium | Stadium capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Akademik | Sofia | Ovcha Kupel 1 | 18,000 |
Beroe | Stara Zagora | Beroe | 17,800 |
Cherno More | Varna | Ticha | 8,250 |
Chernomorets | Burgas | Lazur | 18,037 |
CSKA | Sofia | Vasil Levski 2 | 43,632 |
Kaliakra | Kavarna | Kavarna | 5,000 |
Levski | Sofia | Georgi Asparuhov | 29,986 |
Litex | Lovech | Lovech | 7,050 |
Lokomotiv | Plovdiv | Lokomotiv | 13,800 |
Lokomotiv | Sofia | Vasil Levski 3 | 43,632 |
Minyor | Pernik | Minyor | 8,000 |
Montana | Montana | Ogosta | 8,000 |
Pirin | Blagoevgrad | Hristo Botev | 7,500 |
Slavia | Sofia | Ovcha Kupel | 18,000 |
Sliven 2000 | Sliven | Hadzhi Dimitar | 10,000 |
Vidima-Rakovski | Sevlievo | Rakovski | 8,816 |
Team | Manager | Captain | Kit Manufacturer | Shirt Sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Akademik Sofia | Boris Angelov | Nikola Asenov | Saller | Bench Mark Group |
Beroe Stara Zagora | Ilian Iliev | Slavi Zhekov | GUPA | Bulsatcom |
Cherno More Varna | Stefan Genov | Georgi Iliev | Misho | Armeets |
Chernomorets Burgas | Georgi Vasilev | Trayan Dyankov | Puma | QUARTO |
CSKA Sofia | Milen Radukanov | Todor Yanchev | Uhlsport | GLOBUL |
Kaliakra | Anton Zdravkov | Ivan Raychev | Uhlsport | Municipality of Kavarna |
Levski Sofia | Yasen Petrov | Hristo Yovov | Nike | M-Tel |
Litex Lovech | Lyuboslav Penev | NebojΕ‘a JelenkoviΔ | Adidas | b-connect |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | SaΕ‘a NikoliΔ | Zdravko Lazarov | Uhlsport | |
Lokomotiv Sofia | Dian Petkov | Kristian Dobrev | Puma | |
Minyor Pernik | Stoycho Stoev | Kostadin Markov | Jumper | Municipal Insurance Company |
Montana | Atanas Dzhambazki | Daniel Gadzhev | ASICS | GM Capital |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | Kostadin Angelov | Veselin Stoykov | Joma | Beer Pirinsko |
Slavia Sofia | Emil Velev | Bogomil Dyakov | Puma | |
Sliven | Dimcho Nenov | Evgeni Karamanov | Tomy | |
Vidima-Rakovski | Dimitar Todorov | Georgi Stoychev | ASICS | VIDEXIM |
Team | Outgoing manager(s) | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Replaced by | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CSKA Sofia | Adalbert Zafirov (interim) | End of caretaker contract | 16 May 2010 | Pre-season | Pavel Dochev | 13 May 2010 [2] |
Slavia Sofia | Velislav Vutsov | Sacked | 17 May 2010 | Emil Velev | 19 May 2010 [3] | |
Levski Sofia |
Anton Zdravkov Georgi Ivanov |
End of caretaker contract | 20 May 2010 | Yasen Petrov | 20 May 2010 [4] | |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | Stefan Grozdanov | Leaves the club | 8 June 2010 [5] | Yordan Bozdanski | 21 June 2010 | |
Litex Lovech | Angel Chervenkov | Sacked | 5 August 2010 | 1st | Petko Petkov (interim) | 5 August 2010 [6] |
CSKA Sofia | Pavel Dochev | Sacked | 16 August 2010 [7] | 13th | Gjore Jovanovski | 16 August 2010 [8] |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | Yordan Bozdanski | Sacked | 30 August 2010 | 14th | Kostadin Angelov | 1 September 2010 [9] |
Litex Lovech | Petko Petkov (interim) | End of caretaker contract | 1 September 2010 | 4th | Luboslav Penev | 2 September 2010 [10] |
Minyor Pernik | Anton Velkov | Resigned | 6 September 2010 [11] | 16th | Stoycho Stoev | 8 September 2010 [12] |
Kaliakra Kavarna | Filip Filipov | Sacked | 6 October 2010 [13] | 13th | Anton Zdravkov | 7 October 2010 |
CSKA Sofia | Gjore Jovanovski | Sacked | 21 October 2010 [14] | 9th | Milen Radukanov | 21 October 2010 [15] |
Cherno More Varna | Velizar Popov | Resigned | 23 October 2010 [16] | 10th | Stefan Genov | 23 October 2010 |
Lokomotiv Sofia | Dimitar Vasev | Sacked | 22 November 2010 [17] | 5th | Dian Petkov (interim) | 22 November 2010 |
Sliven | Dragoljub SimonoviΔ | Resigned | 4 December 2010 [18] | 15th | Dimcho Nenov | 10 January 2011 [19] |
Chernomorets Burgas | Krasimir Balakov | Resigned | 7 December 2010 [20] | 3rd | Anton Velkov | 23 December 2010 [21] |
Chernomorets Burgas | Anton Velkov | Sacked | 21 March 2011 [22] | 7th | Georgi Vasilev | 21 March 2011 |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | Nedelcho Matushev | Sacked | 26 April 2011 [23] | 5th | SaΕ‘a NikoliΔ | 26 April 2011 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Litex Lovech (C) | 30 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 56 | 13 | +43 | 75 | Qualification for Champions League second qualifying round |
2 | Levski Sofia | 30 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 67 | 24 | +43 | 72 | Qualification for Europa League third qualifying round |
3 | CSKA Sofia | 30 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 53 | 26 | +27 | 61 | Qualification for Europa League play-off round [a] |
4 | Lokomotiv Sofia | 30 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 47 | 33 | +14 | 52 [b] | Qualification for Europa League second qualifying round |
5 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 30 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 54 | 28 | +26 | 52 [b] | |
6 | Cherno More | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 36 | 28 | +8 | 51 | |
7 | Beroe | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 46 | |
8 | Chernomorets Burgas | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 19 | 28 | −9 | 37 | |
9 | Minyor Pernik | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 33 | 45 | −12 | 36 | |
10 | Montana | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 30 | 46 | −16 | 32 [c] | |
11 | Slavia Sofia | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 32 [c] | |
12 | Kaliakra | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 19 | 40 | −21 | 30 | |
13 | Pirin Blagoevgrad (R) | 30 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 32 | 39 | −7 | 27 | Relegation to 2011β12 V Group [d] |
14 | Vidima-Rakovski (O) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 26 | 52 | −26 | 25 | Qualification for relegation play-off |
15 | Akademik Sofia (R) | 30 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 16 | 51 | −35 | 20 | Relegation to 2011β12 B Group |
16 | Sliven (R) | 30 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 22 | 52 | −30 | 19 |
Sportist Svoge | 1β2 | Chernomorets Pomorie |
---|---|---|
Mladenov 82' | (Report) |
Koparanov 38' Kostadinov 41' |
Vidima-Rakovski | 0β3 | Chernomorets Pomorie |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atanasov 57' Kaloyanov 60', 80' |
Chernomorets Pomorie wasn't allowed to compete in the next season, so there will be 2 play-offs. The first will be between the teams that lost against Chernomorets Pomorie, Vidima-Rakovski and Sportist Svoge. The other will be between Svetkavitsa and FC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (the 3rd teams in the West and East B Group) for the Pirin Blagoevgrad's place.
Svetkavitsa | 3β1 | Etar |
---|---|---|
Genov 24' Stoyanov 46' Shokolarov 90+2' |
Report | Kanev 4' |
Sportist Svoge | 1β1 | Vidima-Rakovski |
---|---|---|
P. Vasilev 35' | Report | Gospodinov 88' ( pen.) |
Penalties | ||
Stoev Mladenov Mutafov Borisov Valentinov |
2β3 |
Gospodinov Andonov A. Ivanov Ashimov |
Goalkeepers | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | UroΕ‘ GoluboviΔ | 2 | (0) |
30 | Evgeni Aleksandrov | 1 | (0) |
31 | VinΓcius Barrivieira | 26 | (0) |
Defenders | |||
---|---|---|---|
2 | Alexandre Barthe | 21 | (3) |
3 | Petar Zanev | 27 | (1) |
4 | DΕΎemal BerberoviΔ | 23 | (0) |
5 | Mihail Venkov | 12 | (0) |
6 | Ivaylo Petkov | 5 | (1) |
16 | Strahil Popov | 3 | (0) |
18 | Iliya Milanov | 6 | (0) |
22 | Plamen Nikolov | 24 | (0) |
33 | Nikolay Bodurov | 25 | (2) |
Midfielders | |||
---|---|---|---|
7 | Hristo Yanev | 27 | (5) |
8 | Tom | 18 | (1) |
10 | Sandrinho | 10 | (1) |
15 | Doka Madureira | 22 | (12) |
17 | Georgi Milanov | 27 | (4) |
19 | Rumen Rumenov | 6 | (0) |
20 | NenΓ©m | 0 | (0) |
21 | Aleksandar Tsvetkov | 14 | (0) |
22 | Simeon Slavchev | 1 | (0) |
23 | NebojΕ‘a JelenkoviΔ | 22 | (0) |
24 | Angel Zdravchev | 1 | (0) |
27 | Momchil Tsvetanov | 22 | (3) |
Forwards | |||
---|---|---|---|
9 | Svetoslav Todorov | 25 | (8) |
11 | Papa Diouf | 14 | (2) |
14 | Dejan DjermanoviΔ | 12 | (3) |
Wilfried Niflore* | 12 | (6) | |
Ivelin Popov* | 3 | (0) | |
Florin Bratu* | 7 | (2) |
Manager | |
---|---|
Lyuboslav Penev |
Top goalscorersIncluding matches played on 28 May 2011 [24]
|
Top assistantsIncluding matches played on 28 May 2011 [25]
|