2009–10 Top League | |
---|---|
Countries | Japan |
Date | 4 September 2009 - 9 January 2010 |
Champions | Toshiba Brave Lupus (5th title) |
Runners-up | Sanyo Wild Knights |
The 2009–10 Top League was the seventh season of Japan's domestic rugby union competition, the Top League. The Toshiba Brave Lupus defeated Sanyo Wild Knights by 6–0 in the final of the Microsoft Cup to claim their fifth Top League championship.
The Top League is a semi-professional competition which is at the top of the national league system in Japan, with promotion and relegation between the next level down.
Team | Region | Season |
---|---|---|
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks | Fukuoka, Kyushu | 4 |
Fukuoka Sanix Blues | Fukuoka, Kyushu | 6 |
Honda Heat | Suzuka, Mie | 1 |
Kintetsu Liners | Osaka, Kansai | 4 |
Kobelco Steelers | Hyogo, Kansai | 7 |
Kubota Spears | Chiba, Kanto | 7 |
Kyuden Voltex | Fukuoka, Kyushu | 3 |
NEC Green Rockets | Chiba, Kanto | 7 |
Ricoh Black Rams | Tokyo, Kanto | 6 |
Sanyo Wild Knights | Gunma, Kanto | 7 |
Suntory Sungoliath | Tokyo, Kanto | 7 |
Toshiba Brave Lupus | Tokyo, Kanto | 7 |
Toyota Verblitz | Aichi, Tokai | 6 |
Yamaha Jubilo | Shizuoka, Tokai | 7 |
Top League Table | ||||||||||||||
Club | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | Points For | Points Against | Points Difference | Try Bonus | Losing Bonus | Points | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sanyo Wild Knights | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 534 | 175 | +359 | 59 | |||||
2 | Suntory Sungoliath | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 570 | 195 | +375 | 58 | |||||
3 | Toshiba Brave Lupus | 13 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 436 | 276 | +160 | 52 | |||||
4 | Toyota Verblitz | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 394 | 219 | +175 | 48 | |||||
5 | Kobelco Steelers | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 343 | 303 | +40 | 38 | |||||
6 | Kubota Spears | 13 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 313 | 339 | −26 | 31 | |||||
7 | Fukuoka Sanix Blues | 13 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 311 | 371 | −60 | 31 | |||||
8 | Coca-Cola West Red Sparks | 13 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 299 | 448 | −149 | 31 | |||||
9 | Yamaha Jubilo | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 311 | 327 | −14 | 30 | |||||
10 | NEC Green Rockets | 13 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 224 | 280 | −56 | 25 | |||||
11 | Kintetsu Liners | 13 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 218 | 348 | −130 | 23 | |||||
12 | Ricoh Black Rams | 13 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 262 | 422 | −160 | 19 | |||||
13 | Honda Heat | 13 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 255 | 464 | −209 | 10 | |||||
14 | Kyuden Voltex | 13 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 199 | 502 | −303 | 4 | |||||
• The top 4 teams qualified to the
title play-offs. | ||||||||||||||
Four points for a win, two for a draw, one bonus point for four tries or more (BP1) and one bonus point for losing by seven or less (BP2). |
This section needs expansion with: Results Rd 3 - 13 (source
top-league.jp). You can help by
adding to it. (November 2013) |
4 September 2009 | Sanyo Wild Knights | 24–11 | Toshiba Brave Lupus | Prince Chichibu, Tokyo | ||
19:30 |
5 September 2009 | Ricoh Black Rams | 23–15 | Honda Heat | Prince Chichibu, Tokyo | ||
17:00 |
5 September 2009 | Coca-Cola West Red Sparks | 19–12 | Kintetsu Liners | Level-5 Stadium, Fukuoka | ||
17:00 |
5 September 2009 | Toyota Verblitz | 18–18 | Yamaha Jubilo | Mizuho Stadium, Aichi | ||
18:00 |
5 September 2009 | Kobelco Steelers | 24–24 | Suntory Sungoliath | Nagai 2nd, Osaka | ||
18:00 |
5 September 2009 | NEC Green Rockets | 11–29 | Kubota Spears | Prince Chichibu, Tokyo | ||
19:00 |
5 September 2009 | Fukuoka Sanix Blues | 25–15 | Kyuden Voltex | Level-5 Stadium, Fukuoka | ||
19:00 |
12 September 2009 | NEC Green Rockets | 6–29 | Toshiba Brave Lupus | Fukuda Denshi Arena, Chiba | ||
17:00 |
12 September 2009 | Kintetsu Liners | 31–3 | Kyuden Voltex | Nagai 2nd, Osaka | ||
17:00 |
12 September 2009 | Kubota Spears | 18–11 | Honda Heat | Prince Chichibu, Tokyo | ||
18:00 |
12 September 2009 | Honda Heat | 19–45 | Toyota Verblitz | Suzuka Sports, Mie | ||
18:00 |
12 September 2009 | Coca-Cola West Red Sparks | 13–46 | Suntory Sungoliath | Kakidomari, Nagasaki | ||
18:00 |
12 September 2009 | Kobelco Steelers | 12–9 | Fukuoka Sanix Blues | Nagai 2nd, Osaka | ||
19:00 |
13 September 2009 | Ricoh Black Rams | 22–44 | Sanyo Wild Knights | Yamagata | ||
15:00 |
Top four sides of the regular season competed for the Top League Championship (the play-offs were not sponsored for the 2009–10 season). The teams competing were Toshiba Brave Lupus, Sanyo Wild Knights, Toyota Verblitz and Suntory Sungoliath.
24 January 2010 | Toshiba Brave Lupus | 35–24 | Suntory Sungoliath | |||
14:00 |
24 January 2010 | Sanyo Wild Knights | 25–21 | Toyota Verblitz | |||
14:00 |
31 January 2010 | Toshiba Brave Lupus | 6–0 | Sanyo Wild Knights | |||
14:00 |
The two second round winners qualified for the All-Japan Rugby Football Championship.
This section needs expansion with: Results (source
rugbyarchive.net). You can help by
adding to it. (November 2013) |
The Top League teams ranked 7th and 10th played-off for the right to meet the Top League team ranked 5th in the second round. The Top League teams ranked 8th and 9th played-off for the right to meet the Top League team ranked 6th in the second round.
So Coca-Cola West Red Sparks and NEC progressed to the second round.
The Top League team ranked 5th played-off against the winner of the teams ranked 7th and 10th, and the Top League team ranked 6th played-off against the winner of the teams ranked 8th and 9th. The two winning second round teams advanced to the All-Japan Rugby Football Championship.
So Kobe and NEC advanced to the All-Japan Rugby Football Championship.
NTT Communications Shining Arcs and Toyota Industries Shuttles won promotion to the 2010–11 Top League via the 2010 Top League Challenge Series, while Mazda Blue Zoomers and Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars progressed to the promotion play-offs.
Two promotion/relegation matches (Irekaesen) were played. The Top League team ranked 12th played-off against the Challenge 1 team ranked 3rd, and the Top League team ranked 11th played-off against the Challenge 2 team ranked 1st. The winners were included in the Top League for the following season.
13 February 2010 | Kintetsu Liners | 28–8 | Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars | |||
14:00 |
13 February 2010 | Ricoh Black Rams | 59–12 | Mazda Blue Zoomers | |||
14:00 |
So Kintetsu and Ricoh remained in the Top League for the following season.
Player | Team | Pts | T | C | PG | DG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atsushi Tanabe | Sanyo Wild Knights | 191 | 4 | 48 | 25 | 0 |
2 | Ryan Nicholas | Suntory Sungoliath | 173 | 6 | 46 | 17 | 0 |
3 | Shaun Webb | Coca-Cola West Red Sparks | 150 | 2 | 28 | 16 | 7 |
4 | Shane Drahm | Kubota Spears | 135 | 2 | 28 | 16 | 7 |
5 | David Hill | Toshiba Brave Lupus | 122 | 4 | 39 | 8 | 0 |
6 | Ayumu Goromaru | Yamaha Jubilo | 111 | 0 | 27 | 19 | 0 |
7 | Yoshimitsu Kawano | Ricoh Black Rams | 102 | 1 | 23 | 15 | 2 |
8 | Orene Ai'i | Toyota Verblitz | 80 | 4 | 21 | 5 | 1 |
9 | Hirotoki Onozawa | Suntory Sungoliath | 70 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
10 | Tomoki Kitagawa | Sanyo Wild Knights | 80 | 4 | 21 | 5 | 1 |
Table notes
This section needs expansion with: Results. You can help by
adding to it. (November 2013) |
2009–10 Top League | |
---|---|
Countries | Japan |
Date | 4 September 2009 - 9 January 2010 |
Champions | Toshiba Brave Lupus (5th title) |
Runners-up | Sanyo Wild Knights |
The 2009–10 Top League was the seventh season of Japan's domestic rugby union competition, the Top League. The Toshiba Brave Lupus defeated Sanyo Wild Knights by 6–0 in the final of the Microsoft Cup to claim their fifth Top League championship.
The Top League is a semi-professional competition which is at the top of the national league system in Japan, with promotion and relegation between the next level down.
Team | Region | Season |
---|---|---|
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks | Fukuoka, Kyushu | 4 |
Fukuoka Sanix Blues | Fukuoka, Kyushu | 6 |
Honda Heat | Suzuka, Mie | 1 |
Kintetsu Liners | Osaka, Kansai | 4 |
Kobelco Steelers | Hyogo, Kansai | 7 |
Kubota Spears | Chiba, Kanto | 7 |
Kyuden Voltex | Fukuoka, Kyushu | 3 |
NEC Green Rockets | Chiba, Kanto | 7 |
Ricoh Black Rams | Tokyo, Kanto | 6 |
Sanyo Wild Knights | Gunma, Kanto | 7 |
Suntory Sungoliath | Tokyo, Kanto | 7 |
Toshiba Brave Lupus | Tokyo, Kanto | 7 |
Toyota Verblitz | Aichi, Tokai | 6 |
Yamaha Jubilo | Shizuoka, Tokai | 7 |
Top League Table | ||||||||||||||
Club | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | Points For | Points Against | Points Difference | Try Bonus | Losing Bonus | Points | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sanyo Wild Knights | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 534 | 175 | +359 | 59 | |||||
2 | Suntory Sungoliath | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 570 | 195 | +375 | 58 | |||||
3 | Toshiba Brave Lupus | 13 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 436 | 276 | +160 | 52 | |||||
4 | Toyota Verblitz | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 394 | 219 | +175 | 48 | |||||
5 | Kobelco Steelers | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 343 | 303 | +40 | 38 | |||||
6 | Kubota Spears | 13 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 313 | 339 | −26 | 31 | |||||
7 | Fukuoka Sanix Blues | 13 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 311 | 371 | −60 | 31 | |||||
8 | Coca-Cola West Red Sparks | 13 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 299 | 448 | −149 | 31 | |||||
9 | Yamaha Jubilo | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 311 | 327 | −14 | 30 | |||||
10 | NEC Green Rockets | 13 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 224 | 280 | −56 | 25 | |||||
11 | Kintetsu Liners | 13 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 218 | 348 | −130 | 23 | |||||
12 | Ricoh Black Rams | 13 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 262 | 422 | −160 | 19 | |||||
13 | Honda Heat | 13 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 255 | 464 | −209 | 10 | |||||
14 | Kyuden Voltex | 13 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 199 | 502 | −303 | 4 | |||||
• The top 4 teams qualified to the
title play-offs. | ||||||||||||||
Four points for a win, two for a draw, one bonus point for four tries or more (BP1) and one bonus point for losing by seven or less (BP2). |
This section needs expansion with: Results Rd 3 - 13 (source
top-league.jp). You can help by
adding to it. (November 2013) |
4 September 2009 | Sanyo Wild Knights | 24–11 | Toshiba Brave Lupus | Prince Chichibu, Tokyo | ||
19:30 |
5 September 2009 | Ricoh Black Rams | 23–15 | Honda Heat | Prince Chichibu, Tokyo | ||
17:00 |
5 September 2009 | Coca-Cola West Red Sparks | 19–12 | Kintetsu Liners | Level-5 Stadium, Fukuoka | ||
17:00 |
5 September 2009 | Toyota Verblitz | 18–18 | Yamaha Jubilo | Mizuho Stadium, Aichi | ||
18:00 |
5 September 2009 | Kobelco Steelers | 24–24 | Suntory Sungoliath | Nagai 2nd, Osaka | ||
18:00 |
5 September 2009 | NEC Green Rockets | 11–29 | Kubota Spears | Prince Chichibu, Tokyo | ||
19:00 |
5 September 2009 | Fukuoka Sanix Blues | 25–15 | Kyuden Voltex | Level-5 Stadium, Fukuoka | ||
19:00 |
12 September 2009 | NEC Green Rockets | 6–29 | Toshiba Brave Lupus | Fukuda Denshi Arena, Chiba | ||
17:00 |
12 September 2009 | Kintetsu Liners | 31–3 | Kyuden Voltex | Nagai 2nd, Osaka | ||
17:00 |
12 September 2009 | Kubota Spears | 18–11 | Honda Heat | Prince Chichibu, Tokyo | ||
18:00 |
12 September 2009 | Honda Heat | 19–45 | Toyota Verblitz | Suzuka Sports, Mie | ||
18:00 |
12 September 2009 | Coca-Cola West Red Sparks | 13–46 | Suntory Sungoliath | Kakidomari, Nagasaki | ||
18:00 |
12 September 2009 | Kobelco Steelers | 12–9 | Fukuoka Sanix Blues | Nagai 2nd, Osaka | ||
19:00 |
13 September 2009 | Ricoh Black Rams | 22–44 | Sanyo Wild Knights | Yamagata | ||
15:00 |
Top four sides of the regular season competed for the Top League Championship (the play-offs were not sponsored for the 2009–10 season). The teams competing were Toshiba Brave Lupus, Sanyo Wild Knights, Toyota Verblitz and Suntory Sungoliath.
24 January 2010 | Toshiba Brave Lupus | 35–24 | Suntory Sungoliath | |||
14:00 |
24 January 2010 | Sanyo Wild Knights | 25–21 | Toyota Verblitz | |||
14:00 |
31 January 2010 | Toshiba Brave Lupus | 6–0 | Sanyo Wild Knights | |||
14:00 |
The two second round winners qualified for the All-Japan Rugby Football Championship.
This section needs expansion with: Results (source
rugbyarchive.net). You can help by
adding to it. (November 2013) |
The Top League teams ranked 7th and 10th played-off for the right to meet the Top League team ranked 5th in the second round. The Top League teams ranked 8th and 9th played-off for the right to meet the Top League team ranked 6th in the second round.
So Coca-Cola West Red Sparks and NEC progressed to the second round.
The Top League team ranked 5th played-off against the winner of the teams ranked 7th and 10th, and the Top League team ranked 6th played-off against the winner of the teams ranked 8th and 9th. The two winning second round teams advanced to the All-Japan Rugby Football Championship.
So Kobe and NEC advanced to the All-Japan Rugby Football Championship.
NTT Communications Shining Arcs and Toyota Industries Shuttles won promotion to the 2010–11 Top League via the 2010 Top League Challenge Series, while Mazda Blue Zoomers and Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars progressed to the promotion play-offs.
Two promotion/relegation matches (Irekaesen) were played. The Top League team ranked 12th played-off against the Challenge 1 team ranked 3rd, and the Top League team ranked 11th played-off against the Challenge 2 team ranked 1st. The winners were included in the Top League for the following season.
13 February 2010 | Kintetsu Liners | 28–8 | Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars | |||
14:00 |
13 February 2010 | Ricoh Black Rams | 59–12 | Mazda Blue Zoomers | |||
14:00 |
So Kintetsu and Ricoh remained in the Top League for the following season.
Player | Team | Pts | T | C | PG | DG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atsushi Tanabe | Sanyo Wild Knights | 191 | 4 | 48 | 25 | 0 |
2 | Ryan Nicholas | Suntory Sungoliath | 173 | 6 | 46 | 17 | 0 |
3 | Shaun Webb | Coca-Cola West Red Sparks | 150 | 2 | 28 | 16 | 7 |
4 | Shane Drahm | Kubota Spears | 135 | 2 | 28 | 16 | 7 |
5 | David Hill | Toshiba Brave Lupus | 122 | 4 | 39 | 8 | 0 |
6 | Ayumu Goromaru | Yamaha Jubilo | 111 | 0 | 27 | 19 | 0 |
7 | Yoshimitsu Kawano | Ricoh Black Rams | 102 | 1 | 23 | 15 | 2 |
8 | Orene Ai'i | Toyota Verblitz | 80 | 4 | 21 | 5 | 1 |
9 | Hirotoki Onozawa | Suntory Sungoliath | 70 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
10 | Tomoki Kitagawa | Sanyo Wild Knights | 80 | 4 | 21 | 5 | 1 |
Table notes
This section needs expansion with: Results. You can help by
adding to it. (November 2013) |