Venue | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
---|---|
Date(s) | 9–16 September 2006 |
Velodrome | Kuala Lumpur City Hall Velodrome |
The 2006 Asian Cycling Championships took place at the Kuala Lumpur City Hall Velodrome, Cheras, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 9 to 16 September 2006.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race |
Mehdi Sohrabi Iran |
Shinichi Fukushima Japan |
Omar Hasanin Syria |
Individual time trial |
Andrey Mizurov Kazakhstan |
Ghader Mizbani Iran |
Makoto Iijima Japan |
Team time trial |
South Korea Kim Dong-hun Lee Won-jae Park Sung-baek Youm Jung-hwan |
Iran Hossein Askari Ghader Mizbani Alireza Haghi Abbas Saeidi Tanha |
Japan Yoshiyuki Abe Satoshi Hirose Makoto Iijima Masahiko Mifune |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race |
Han Song-hee South Korea |
Liu Yongli China |
Lee Min-hye South Korea |
Individual time trial |
Wang Li China |
Lee Min-hye South Korea |
Satomi Wadami Japan |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint |
Tsubasa Kitatsuru Japan |
Zhang Lei China |
Kazuya Narita Japan |
1 km time trial |
Kang Dong-jin South Korea |
Yusho Oikawa Japan |
Wu Dan China |
Keirin |
Mohd Rizal Tisin Malaysia |
Hiroyuki Inagaki Japan |
Wong Kin Chung Hong Kong |
Individual pursuit |
Jang Sun-jae South Korea |
Hwang In-hyeok South Korea |
Kei Uchida Japan |
Points race |
Makoto Iijima Japan |
Hossein Askari Iran |
Cheung King Wai Hong Kong |
Scratch |
You Tae-bok South Korea |
Sayuti Zahit Malaysia |
Wong Kam Po Hong Kong |
Madison |
South Korea Youm Jung-hwan Park Sung-baek |
Hong Kong Cheung King Wai Wong Kam Po |
Iran Mehdi Sohrabi Amir Zargari |
Team sprint |
China Zhang Lei Wu Dan Lin Feng |
Japan Kazuya Narita Tsubasa Kitatsuru Yudai Nitta |
Malaysia Mohd Rizal Tisin Mohd Hafiz Sufian Junaidi Nasir |
Team pursuit |
South Korea Jang Sun-jae Park Sung-baek Youm Jung-hwan Kim Dong-hun |
Iran Ghader Mizbani Alireza Haghi Abbas Saeidi Tanha Amir Zargari |
Chinese Taipei Liu Chin-feng Lee Wei-cheng Lin Heng-hui Chen Chien-ting |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint |
Gong Jinjie China |
Li Na China |
You Jin-a South Korea |
500 m time trial |
Gong Jinjie China |
Hsiao Mei-yu Chinese Taipei |
You Jin-a South Korea |
Keirin |
You Jin-a South Korea |
Li Na China |
Hsiao Mei-yu Chinese Taipei |
Individual pursuit |
Lee Min-hye South Korea |
Wang Li China |
Liu Yongli China |
Points race |
Li Yan China |
Wang Jianling China |
Jamie Wong Hong Kong |
Team sprint |
China Gong Jinjie Wang Jianling |
South Korea Lee Min-hye You Jin-a |
Chinese Taipei I Fang-ju Tseng Hsiao-chia |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 9 | 3 | 3 | 15 |
2 | China | 6 | 6 | 2 | 14 |
3 | Japan | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 |
4 | Iran | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Hong Kong | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
8 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
9 | Syria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
Venue | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
---|---|
Date(s) | 9–16 September 2006 |
Velodrome | Kuala Lumpur City Hall Velodrome |
The 2006 Asian Cycling Championships took place at the Kuala Lumpur City Hall Velodrome, Cheras, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 9 to 16 September 2006.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race |
Mehdi Sohrabi Iran |
Shinichi Fukushima Japan |
Omar Hasanin Syria |
Individual time trial |
Andrey Mizurov Kazakhstan |
Ghader Mizbani Iran |
Makoto Iijima Japan |
Team time trial |
South Korea Kim Dong-hun Lee Won-jae Park Sung-baek Youm Jung-hwan |
Iran Hossein Askari Ghader Mizbani Alireza Haghi Abbas Saeidi Tanha |
Japan Yoshiyuki Abe Satoshi Hirose Makoto Iijima Masahiko Mifune |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race |
Han Song-hee South Korea |
Liu Yongli China |
Lee Min-hye South Korea |
Individual time trial |
Wang Li China |
Lee Min-hye South Korea |
Satomi Wadami Japan |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint |
Tsubasa Kitatsuru Japan |
Zhang Lei China |
Kazuya Narita Japan |
1 km time trial |
Kang Dong-jin South Korea |
Yusho Oikawa Japan |
Wu Dan China |
Keirin |
Mohd Rizal Tisin Malaysia |
Hiroyuki Inagaki Japan |
Wong Kin Chung Hong Kong |
Individual pursuit |
Jang Sun-jae South Korea |
Hwang In-hyeok South Korea |
Kei Uchida Japan |
Points race |
Makoto Iijima Japan |
Hossein Askari Iran |
Cheung King Wai Hong Kong |
Scratch |
You Tae-bok South Korea |
Sayuti Zahit Malaysia |
Wong Kam Po Hong Kong |
Madison |
South Korea Youm Jung-hwan Park Sung-baek |
Hong Kong Cheung King Wai Wong Kam Po |
Iran Mehdi Sohrabi Amir Zargari |
Team sprint |
China Zhang Lei Wu Dan Lin Feng |
Japan Kazuya Narita Tsubasa Kitatsuru Yudai Nitta |
Malaysia Mohd Rizal Tisin Mohd Hafiz Sufian Junaidi Nasir |
Team pursuit |
South Korea Jang Sun-jae Park Sung-baek Youm Jung-hwan Kim Dong-hun |
Iran Ghader Mizbani Alireza Haghi Abbas Saeidi Tanha Amir Zargari |
Chinese Taipei Liu Chin-feng Lee Wei-cheng Lin Heng-hui Chen Chien-ting |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint |
Gong Jinjie China |
Li Na China |
You Jin-a South Korea |
500 m time trial |
Gong Jinjie China |
Hsiao Mei-yu Chinese Taipei |
You Jin-a South Korea |
Keirin |
You Jin-a South Korea |
Li Na China |
Hsiao Mei-yu Chinese Taipei |
Individual pursuit |
Lee Min-hye South Korea |
Wang Li China |
Liu Yongli China |
Points race |
Li Yan China |
Wang Jianling China |
Jamie Wong Hong Kong |
Team sprint |
China Gong Jinjie Wang Jianling |
South Korea Lee Min-hye You Jin-a |
Chinese Taipei I Fang-ju Tseng Hsiao-chia |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 9 | 3 | 3 | 15 |
2 | China | 6 | 6 | 2 | 14 |
3 | Japan | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 |
4 | Iran | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Hong Kong | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
8 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
9 | Syria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |