| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 47 seats to City of York Council 24 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections to City of York Council were held in 2003. The whole council was up for election. Boundary changes had reduced the number of seats from 53 to 47.
The election saw York's Labour Party lose control of the council covering central York for the first time since 1984. The Liberal Democrats won control of the council covering central York for the first time since the Liberal Party had last run the York Corporation in 1899.
The council was made up of 29 Liberal Democrats, 15 Labour, two Green and one independent. [1]
City of York Council election 2003 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidates | Votes | |||||||||||||
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % | |||||||
Liberal Democrats | 47 | 29 | 61.7% | 49.0% | 58,239 | ||||||||||
Labour | 45 | 15 | 31.9% | 26.2% | 31,105 | ||||||||||
Green | 16 | 2 | 4.3% | 6.3% | 7,554 | ||||||||||
Independent | 7 | 1 | 2.1% | 4.7% | 5,562 | ||||||||||
Conservative | 27 | 0 | 0% | 13.5% | 16,117 | ||||||||||
Socialist Alliance | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0.2% | 302 | ||||||||||
Monster Raving Loony | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.1% | 107 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tracey Simpson-Laing * | 1,051 | 26.3 | ||
Labour | David Horton † | 1,038 | 26.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Robert Anderson | 773 | 19.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Julie Hook | 630 | 15.8 | ||
Conservative | Valmai Galvin | 398 | 10.0 | ||
Monster Raving Loony | Graham Cambridge | 107 | 2.7 | ||
Turnout | 3,997 | 35.0 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parishes of Acaster Malbis and Bishopthorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David Livesley * | 989 | 58.5 | ||
Conservative | Susan Williams | 499 | 29.5 | ||
Labour | Winifred Atkinson | 202 | 12.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,690 | 53.6 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Jones * | 1,065 | 14.4 | ||
Labour | Kenneth King † | 977 | 13.2 | ||
Labour | David Scott | 825 | 11.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Joanna MacDonald | 807 | 10.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Simon Tarry ‡ | 804 | 10.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Samantha Waudby | 724 | 9.8 | ||
Independent | John Cook | 625 | 8.4 | ||
Independent | Leslie Marsh | 612 | 8.3 | ||
Independent | Stephen Prophet | 546 | 7.4 | ||
Green | William Shaw | 430 | 5.7 | ||
Turnout | 7,415 | 27.8 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parishes of Dunnington, Holtby, and Kexby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Janet Greenwood * | 808 | 56.6 | ||
Conservative | Jenny Brooks | 491 | 34.4 | ||
Labour | Lesley Della Gana | 128 | 9.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,427 | 48.7 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Ann Reid * | 2,052 | 19.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Sunderland | 1,863 | 17.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Thomas Holvey | 1,704 | 16.2 | ||
Labour | Bernard Bell † | 1,009 | 9.6 | ||
Labour | Richard Cregan ‡ | 829 | 7.9 | ||
Conservative | Monica Garrity | 813 | 7.7 | ||
Labour | Gerard Hodgson | 794 | 7.5 | ||
Conservative | Alan Deanes | 755 | 7.2 | ||
Conservative | John Naylor | 703 | 6.7 | ||
Turnout | 10,522 | 41.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Andy D'Agorne | 1,093 | 25.6 | ||
Green | Mark Hill | 1,028 | 24.1 | ||
Labour | John Boardman * | 555 | 13.0 | ||
Conservative | Robin Dickson † | 533 | 12.5 | ||
Labour | Roger Farrington ‡ | 472 | 11.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Karen Dunk | 321 | 7.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Derek Waudby | 265 | 6.2 | ||
Turnout | 4,267 | 38.0 | |||
Green win (new seat) | |||||
Green win (new seat) |
The parish of Fulford
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Keith Aspden | 491 | 48.4 | 28.1 | |
Labour | Alan Smith | 285 | 28.1 | -17.7 | |
Conservative | Walter Davy | 162 | 16.0 | -17.8 | |
Green | Helen Kenwright | 76 | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
Turnout | 1,014 | 47.3 | 6.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Janet Looker * | 664 | 22.7 | ||
Labour | Brian Watson † | 564 | 19.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Blitz ‡ | 532 | 18.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Philip Thomas | 414 | 14.1 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas Toms | 319 | 10.9 | ||
Green | Gillian Cossham | 199 | 6.8 | ||
Green | Denise Craghill | 156 | 5.3 | ||
Socialist Alliance | Mark Russell | 78 | 2.7 | ||
Turnout | 2,926 | 28.0 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parishes of Haxby and Wigginton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Alan Hall * | 2,887 | 26.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Christopher Hogg † | 2,728 | 24.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Michael Watson ‡ | 2,528 | 22.9 | ||
Conservative | Robert Phillips | 724 | 6.6 | ||
Conservative | Gareth Dadd | 627 | 5.7 | ||
Green | Alan Robertshaw | 453 | 4.1 | ||
Labour | Doris Bell | 387 | 3.5 | ||
Labour | Stephen Burton | 383 | 3.5 | ||
Labour | David Wilson | 327 | 3.0 | ||
Turnout | 11,044 | 41.0 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
The parish of Heslington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Ceredig Jamieson-Ball | 381 | 51.8 | 30.5 | |
Labour | Martin Brumby * | 155 | 21.1 | -18.3 | |
Conservative | Richard Robeson | 86 | 11.7 | -9.7 | |
Green | Candida Spillard | 82 | 11.2 | -6.7 | |
Socialist Alliance | Andrew Collingwood | 31 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
Turnout | 735 | 19.9 | -1.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Vivienne Kind * | 1,483 | 18.8 | ||
Labour | Paul Blanchard | 1,381 | 17.5 | ||
Labour | Ruth Potter † | 1,300 | 16.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nigel Ayre | 1,020 | 13.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Reid | 924 | 11.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Packington | 777 | 9.9 | ||
Conservative | Patricia Kay | 613 | 7.8 | ||
Green | David Layfield | 377 | 4.8 | ||
Turnout | 7,875 | 32.5 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parish of Heworth Without
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Martin Lancelott | 708 | 49.9 | ||
Conservative | William Bennett | 470 | 33.1 | ||
Labour | David Thompson | 240 | 16.9 | ||
Turnout | 1,418 | 44.3 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Martin Bartlett | 1,626 | 17.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Charles Fairclough | 1,604 | 17.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gilbert Nimmo | 1,392 | 15.2 | ||
Labour | Elizabeth Edge * | 1,357 | 14.8 | ||
Labour | Peter Finlay | 1,239 | 13.5 | ||
Labour | Annie Thompson | 1,074 | 11.7 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas Major | 441 | 4.8 | ||
Green | Mark Nicholson | 424 | 4.6 | ||
Turnout | 9,157 | 36.1 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Derek Smallwood * | 680 | 21.3 | ||
Labour | David Wilde † | 678 | 21.2 | ||
Independent | Gordon Campbell-Thomas | 435 | 13.6 | ||
Conservative | Duncan Flynn | 390 | 12.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Kevin Dunk | 360 | 11.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Willer | 343 | 10.7 | ||
Green | John Cossham | 313 | 9.8 | ||
Turnout | 3,199 | 27.1 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parishes of Huntington and New Earswick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | John Orrell | 2,236 | 25.5 | 2.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Keith Hyman | 2,186 | 24.9 | 1.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Carol Runciman * | 1,969 | 22.4 | 1.9 | |
Conservative | Paul Tumman | 755 | 8.6 | 1.0 | |
Green | Clive Woolley | 608 | 6.9 | 6.9 | |
Labour | James Alexander | 531 | 6.1 | -3.0 | |
Labour | Geoffrey Beacon | 490 | 5.6 | -3.0 | |
Turnout | 8,775 | 34.7 | 2.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alexander Fraser | 1,268 | 15.4 | ||
Labour | David Merrett * | 1,260 | 15.3 | ||
Labour | David Evans † | 1,198 | 14.5 | ||
Green | Andrew Chase | 734 | 8.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Simon Blackburn | 654 | 7.9 | ||
Green | Anthony Martin | 599 | 7.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gillian Thompson | 599 | 7.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Bunting | 595 | 7.2 | ||
Green | David King | 579 | 7.0 | ||
Conservative | Christopher Megone | 565 | 6.9 | ||
Socialist Alliance | Robert Looker | 193 | 2.3 | ||
Turnout | 8,224 | 32.6 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parishes of Murton and Osbaldwick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Morley * | 514 | 50.3 | ||
Independent | Gerald Grisdale | 391 | 38.3 | ||
Labour | Andrew Garbutt | 117 | 11.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,022 | 39.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
The parishes of Askham Bryan, Askham Richard, Copmanthorpe, Hessay, Nether Poppleton, Rufforth with Knapton, and Upper Poppleton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Janet Hopton * | 2,100 | 19.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Quentin MacDonald † | 1,685 | 15.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Glen Bradley | 1,405 | 12.7 | ||
Conservative | Adam Sinclair | 1,336 | 12.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Carole Green | 1,316 | 11.9 | ||
Conservative | John Gillies | 1,212 | 11.0 | ||
Conservative | George Thomson-Smith | 1,016 | 9.2 | ||
Labour | Annette Brumby | 527 | 4.8 | ||
Labour | Iain Simpson-Laing | 440 | 4.0 | ||
Turnout | 11,037 | 43.9 | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
The parishes of Clifton Without, Rawcliffe, and Skelton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Irene Waudby * | 1,912 | 20.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Waudby † | 1,630 | 17.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Richard Moore | 1,534 | 16.7 | ||
Independent | Victor Paylor | 853 | 9.3 | ||
Labour | Anthony Ireland | 645 | 7.0 | ||
Conservative | Peter Gibson | 589 | 6.4 | ||
Conservative | Andrew Kay | 562 | 6.1 | ||
Labour | Matthew Page | 536 | 5.8 | ||
Labour | Maureen Smith | 518 | 5.6 | ||
Green | Andrew Dearden | 403 | 4.4 | ||
Turnout | 9,182 | 33.6 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
The parishes of Earswick, Stockton-on-the-Forest, and Strensall with Towthorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Madeleine Kirk * | 1,113 | 29.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Cuthbertson | 996 | 26.5 | ||
Conservative | Jonathan Moore | 686 | 18.3 | ||
Conservative | William Hanbury | 599 | 16.0 | ||
Labour | Robert Guthrie | 191 | 5.1 | ||
Labour | Karl Smith | 167 | 4.5 | ||
Turnout | 3,752 | 32.3 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Galloway * | 2,291 | 26.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Waller † | 2,154 | 24.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Galloway ‡ | 2,013 | 23.1 | ||
Labour | Paul Baptie | 697 | 8.0 | ||
Labour | Thomas Gibson | 641 | 7.3 | ||
Labour | James Tipton | 613 | 7.0 | ||
Conservative | Kenneth Beavan § | 314 | 3.6 | ||
Turnout | 8,723 | 31.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
The parishes of Deighton, Elvington, Naburn, and Wheldrake
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Christian Vassie | 982 | 62.7 | 27.1 | |
Conservative | John Galvin * | 459 | 29.3 | -9.9 | |
Labour | Edward Gouge | 124 | 7.9 | -17.2 | |
Turnout | 1,565 | 50.5 | 6.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 47 seats to City of York Council 24 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections to City of York Council were held in 2003. The whole council was up for election. Boundary changes had reduced the number of seats from 53 to 47.
The election saw York's Labour Party lose control of the council covering central York for the first time since 1984. The Liberal Democrats won control of the council covering central York for the first time since the Liberal Party had last run the York Corporation in 1899.
The council was made up of 29 Liberal Democrats, 15 Labour, two Green and one independent. [1]
City of York Council election 2003 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidates | Votes | |||||||||||||
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % | |||||||
Liberal Democrats | 47 | 29 | 61.7% | 49.0% | 58,239 | ||||||||||
Labour | 45 | 15 | 31.9% | 26.2% | 31,105 | ||||||||||
Green | 16 | 2 | 4.3% | 6.3% | 7,554 | ||||||||||
Independent | 7 | 1 | 2.1% | 4.7% | 5,562 | ||||||||||
Conservative | 27 | 0 | 0% | 13.5% | 16,117 | ||||||||||
Socialist Alliance | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0.2% | 302 | ||||||||||
Monster Raving Loony | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0.1% | 107 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tracey Simpson-Laing * | 1,051 | 26.3 | ||
Labour | David Horton † | 1,038 | 26.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Robert Anderson | 773 | 19.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Julie Hook | 630 | 15.8 | ||
Conservative | Valmai Galvin | 398 | 10.0 | ||
Monster Raving Loony | Graham Cambridge | 107 | 2.7 | ||
Turnout | 3,997 | 35.0 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parishes of Acaster Malbis and Bishopthorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David Livesley * | 989 | 58.5 | ||
Conservative | Susan Williams | 499 | 29.5 | ||
Labour | Winifred Atkinson | 202 | 12.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,690 | 53.6 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Jones * | 1,065 | 14.4 | ||
Labour | Kenneth King † | 977 | 13.2 | ||
Labour | David Scott | 825 | 11.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Joanna MacDonald | 807 | 10.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Simon Tarry ‡ | 804 | 10.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Samantha Waudby | 724 | 9.8 | ||
Independent | John Cook | 625 | 8.4 | ||
Independent | Leslie Marsh | 612 | 8.3 | ||
Independent | Stephen Prophet | 546 | 7.4 | ||
Green | William Shaw | 430 | 5.7 | ||
Turnout | 7,415 | 27.8 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parishes of Dunnington, Holtby, and Kexby
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Janet Greenwood * | 808 | 56.6 | ||
Conservative | Jenny Brooks | 491 | 34.4 | ||
Labour | Lesley Della Gana | 128 | 9.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,427 | 48.7 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Ann Reid * | 2,052 | 19.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Sunderland | 1,863 | 17.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Thomas Holvey | 1,704 | 16.2 | ||
Labour | Bernard Bell † | 1,009 | 9.6 | ||
Labour | Richard Cregan ‡ | 829 | 7.9 | ||
Conservative | Monica Garrity | 813 | 7.7 | ||
Labour | Gerard Hodgson | 794 | 7.5 | ||
Conservative | Alan Deanes | 755 | 7.2 | ||
Conservative | John Naylor | 703 | 6.7 | ||
Turnout | 10,522 | 41.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Andy D'Agorne | 1,093 | 25.6 | ||
Green | Mark Hill | 1,028 | 24.1 | ||
Labour | John Boardman * | 555 | 13.0 | ||
Conservative | Robin Dickson † | 533 | 12.5 | ||
Labour | Roger Farrington ‡ | 472 | 11.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Karen Dunk | 321 | 7.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Derek Waudby | 265 | 6.2 | ||
Turnout | 4,267 | 38.0 | |||
Green win (new seat) | |||||
Green win (new seat) |
The parish of Fulford
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Keith Aspden | 491 | 48.4 | 28.1 | |
Labour | Alan Smith | 285 | 28.1 | -17.7 | |
Conservative | Walter Davy | 162 | 16.0 | -17.8 | |
Green | Helen Kenwright | 76 | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
Turnout | 1,014 | 47.3 | 6.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Janet Looker * | 664 | 22.7 | ||
Labour | Brian Watson † | 564 | 19.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Blitz ‡ | 532 | 18.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Philip Thomas | 414 | 14.1 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas Toms | 319 | 10.9 | ||
Green | Gillian Cossham | 199 | 6.8 | ||
Green | Denise Craghill | 156 | 5.3 | ||
Socialist Alliance | Mark Russell | 78 | 2.7 | ||
Turnout | 2,926 | 28.0 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parishes of Haxby and Wigginton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Alan Hall * | 2,887 | 26.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Christopher Hogg † | 2,728 | 24.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Michael Watson ‡ | 2,528 | 22.9 | ||
Conservative | Robert Phillips | 724 | 6.6 | ||
Conservative | Gareth Dadd | 627 | 5.7 | ||
Green | Alan Robertshaw | 453 | 4.1 | ||
Labour | Doris Bell | 387 | 3.5 | ||
Labour | Stephen Burton | 383 | 3.5 | ||
Labour | David Wilson | 327 | 3.0 | ||
Turnout | 11,044 | 41.0 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
The parish of Heslington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Ceredig Jamieson-Ball | 381 | 51.8 | 30.5 | |
Labour | Martin Brumby * | 155 | 21.1 | -18.3 | |
Conservative | Richard Robeson | 86 | 11.7 | -9.7 | |
Green | Candida Spillard | 82 | 11.2 | -6.7 | |
Socialist Alliance | Andrew Collingwood | 31 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
Turnout | 735 | 19.9 | -1.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Vivienne Kind * | 1,483 | 18.8 | ||
Labour | Paul Blanchard | 1,381 | 17.5 | ||
Labour | Ruth Potter † | 1,300 | 16.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nigel Ayre | 1,020 | 13.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Reid | 924 | 11.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Packington | 777 | 9.9 | ||
Conservative | Patricia Kay | 613 | 7.8 | ||
Green | David Layfield | 377 | 4.8 | ||
Turnout | 7,875 | 32.5 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parish of Heworth Without
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Martin Lancelott | 708 | 49.9 | ||
Conservative | William Bennett | 470 | 33.1 | ||
Labour | David Thompson | 240 | 16.9 | ||
Turnout | 1,418 | 44.3 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Martin Bartlett | 1,626 | 17.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Charles Fairclough | 1,604 | 17.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gilbert Nimmo | 1,392 | 15.2 | ||
Labour | Elizabeth Edge * | 1,357 | 14.8 | ||
Labour | Peter Finlay | 1,239 | 13.5 | ||
Labour | Annie Thompson | 1,074 | 11.7 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas Major | 441 | 4.8 | ||
Green | Mark Nicholson | 424 | 4.6 | ||
Turnout | 9,157 | 36.1 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Derek Smallwood * | 680 | 21.3 | ||
Labour | David Wilde † | 678 | 21.2 | ||
Independent | Gordon Campbell-Thomas | 435 | 13.6 | ||
Conservative | Duncan Flynn | 390 | 12.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Kevin Dunk | 360 | 11.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Willer | 343 | 10.7 | ||
Green | John Cossham | 313 | 9.8 | ||
Turnout | 3,199 | 27.1 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parishes of Huntington and New Earswick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | John Orrell | 2,236 | 25.5 | 2.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Keith Hyman | 2,186 | 24.9 | 1.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Carol Runciman * | 1,969 | 22.4 | 1.9 | |
Conservative | Paul Tumman | 755 | 8.6 | 1.0 | |
Green | Clive Woolley | 608 | 6.9 | 6.9 | |
Labour | James Alexander | 531 | 6.1 | -3.0 | |
Labour | Geoffrey Beacon | 490 | 5.6 | -3.0 | |
Turnout | 8,775 | 34.7 | 2.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alexander Fraser | 1,268 | 15.4 | ||
Labour | David Merrett * | 1,260 | 15.3 | ||
Labour | David Evans † | 1,198 | 14.5 | ||
Green | Andrew Chase | 734 | 8.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Simon Blackburn | 654 | 7.9 | ||
Green | Anthony Martin | 599 | 7.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gillian Thompson | 599 | 7.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Bunting | 595 | 7.2 | ||
Green | David King | 579 | 7.0 | ||
Conservative | Christopher Megone | 565 | 6.9 | ||
Socialist Alliance | Robert Looker | 193 | 2.3 | ||
Turnout | 8,224 | 32.6 | |||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
The parishes of Murton and Osbaldwick
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Morley * | 514 | 50.3 | ||
Independent | Gerald Grisdale | 391 | 38.3 | ||
Labour | Andrew Garbutt | 117 | 11.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,022 | 39.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
The parishes of Askham Bryan, Askham Richard, Copmanthorpe, Hessay, Nether Poppleton, Rufforth with Knapton, and Upper Poppleton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Janet Hopton * | 2,100 | 19.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Quentin MacDonald † | 1,685 | 15.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Glen Bradley | 1,405 | 12.7 | ||
Conservative | Adam Sinclair | 1,336 | 12.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Carole Green | 1,316 | 11.9 | ||
Conservative | John Gillies | 1,212 | 11.0 | ||
Conservative | George Thomson-Smith | 1,016 | 9.2 | ||
Labour | Annette Brumby | 527 | 4.8 | ||
Labour | Iain Simpson-Laing | 440 | 4.0 | ||
Turnout | 11,037 | 43.9 | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
The parishes of Clifton Without, Rawcliffe, and Skelton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Irene Waudby * | 1,912 | 20.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Waudby † | 1,630 | 17.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Richard Moore | 1,534 | 16.7 | ||
Independent | Victor Paylor | 853 | 9.3 | ||
Labour | Anthony Ireland | 645 | 7.0 | ||
Conservative | Peter Gibson | 589 | 6.4 | ||
Conservative | Andrew Kay | 562 | 6.1 | ||
Labour | Matthew Page | 536 | 5.8 | ||
Labour | Maureen Smith | 518 | 5.6 | ||
Green | Andrew Dearden | 403 | 4.4 | ||
Turnout | 9,182 | 33.6 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
The parishes of Earswick, Stockton-on-the-Forest, and Strensall with Towthorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Madeleine Kirk * | 1,113 | 29.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian Cuthbertson | 996 | 26.5 | ||
Conservative | Jonathan Moore | 686 | 18.3 | ||
Conservative | William Hanbury | 599 | 16.0 | ||
Labour | Robert Guthrie | 191 | 5.1 | ||
Labour | Karl Smith | 167 | 4.5 | ||
Turnout | 3,752 | 32.3 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Galloway * | 2,291 | 26.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Waller † | 2,154 | 24.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Galloway ‡ | 2,013 | 23.1 | ||
Labour | Paul Baptie | 697 | 8.0 | ||
Labour | Thomas Gibson | 641 | 7.3 | ||
Labour | James Tipton | 613 | 7.0 | ||
Conservative | Kenneth Beavan § | 314 | 3.6 | ||
Turnout | 8,723 | 31.5 | |||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) | |||||
Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
The parishes of Deighton, Elvington, Naburn, and Wheldrake
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Christian Vassie | 982 | 62.7 | 27.1 | |
Conservative | John Galvin * | 459 | 29.3 | -9.9 | |
Labour | Edward Gouge | 124 | 7.9 | -17.2 | |
Turnout | 1,565 | 50.5 | 6.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |