1999 in athletics | |
---|---|
Major world events |
World Championships World Indoor Championships |
IAAF Athletes of the Year |
Michael Johnson Gabriela Szabo |
←
1998
2000 → |
This page shows the main events during the 1999 year in the sport of athletics throughout the world.
Event | Athlete | Nation | Performance | Meeting | Place | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Maurice Greene | United States | 9.79 | Athens, Greece | 16 June | |
400 metres | Michael Johnson | United States | 43.18 | Seville, Spain | 26 August | |
1000 metres | Noah Ngeny | Kenya | 2:11.96 | Rieti, Italy | 5 September | |
Mile | Hicham El Guerrouj | Morocco | 3:43.13 | Rome, Italy | 7 July | |
2,000 metres | Hicham El Guerrouj | Morocco | 4:44.79 | Berlin, Germany | 7 September | |
Decathlon | Tomáš Dvořák | Czech Republic | 8,994 | Prague, Czech republic | 3-4 July |
Event | Athlete | Nation | Performance | Meeting | Place | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3000 m steeplechase | Yelena Motalova | Russia | 9:48.88 | Tula, Russia | 31 July | |
Pole vault | Emma George | Australia | 4.60 m | Sydney, AUS | 20 February | |
Pole vault | Stacy Dragila | United States | 4.60 m | Seville, Spain | 21 August |
1999 TRACK & FIELD AWARDS | ATHLETE |
---|---|
IAAF World Athlete of the Year | Michael Johnson ( USA) |
Track & Field Athlete of the Year | Hicham El Guerrouj ( MAR) |
European Athlete of the Year Award | Tomáš Dvořák ( CZE) |
Best Male Track Athlete ESPY Award | Maurice Greene ( USA) |
1999 TRACK & FIELD AWARDS | ATHLETE |
---|---|
IAAF World Athlete of the Year | Gabriela Szabo ( ROM) |
Track & Field Athlete of the Year | Gabriela Szabo ( ROM) |
European Athlete of the Year Award | Gabriela Szabo ( ROM) |
Best Female Track Athlete ESPY Award | Marion Jones ( USA) |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Fabrizio Mori ( ITA) | 47.72 |
2. | Llewellyn Herbert ( RSA) | 47.83 |
3. | Samuel Matete ( ZAM) | 47.91 |
4. | Stéphane Diagana ( FRA) | 48.12 |
5. | Marcel Schelbert ( SUI) | 48.13 |
Eronilde de Araújo ( BRA) |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Bernard Barmasai ( KEN) | 7:58.98 |
2. | Christopher Kosgei ( KEN) | 8:05.43 |
3. | Ali Ezzine ( MAR) | 8:06.70 |
4. | Wilson Boit Kipketer ( KEN) | 8:07.10 |
5. | Paul Kosgei ( KEN) | 8:07.13 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Maksim Tarasov ( RUS) | 6.05 m |
2. | Jeff Hartwig ( USA) | 6.02 m |
3. | Tim Lobinger ( GER) | 6.00 m |
4. | Jean Galfione ( FRA) | 5.98 m |
5. | Dmitriy Markov ( AUS) | 5.95 m |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Ekateríni Thánou ( GRE) | 6.96 |
2. | Gail Devers ( USA) | 6.98 |
3. | Merlene Ottey ( JAM) | 7.01 |
4. | Savatheda Fynes ( BAH) | 7.01 |
5. | Philomena Mensah ( CAN) | 7.02 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Marion Jones ( USA) | 10.70 |
2. | Inger Miller ( USA) | 10.79 |
3. | Ekateríni Thánou ( GRE) | 10.83 |
4. | Glory Alozie ( NGR) | 10.90 |
5. | Savatheda Fynes ( BAH) | 10.91 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Inger Miller ( USA) | 21.77 |
2. | Marion Jones ( USA) | 21.81 |
3. | Merlene Frazer ( JAM) | 22.18 |
4. | Debbie Ferguson ( BAH) | 22.19 |
5. | Beverly McDonald ( JAM) | 22.22 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Elana Meyer ( RSA) | 1:06:44 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Brigita Bukovec ( SVN) | 7.78 |
2. | Glory Alozie ( NGR) | 7,82 |
3. | Olga Shishigina ( KAZ) | 7.82 |
4. | Melissa Morrison ( USA) | 7.85 |
5. | Katie Anderson ( CAN) | 7.90 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Gail Devers ( USA) | 12.37 |
2. | Glory Alozie ( NGR) | 12.44 |
3. | Olga Shishigina ( KAZ) | 12.47 |
— | Ludmila Engquist ( SWE) | 12.47 |
5. | Katie Anderson ( CAN) | 12.61 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Daimí Pernía ( CUB) | 52.89 |
2. | Nezha Bidouane ( MAR) | 52.90 |
3. | Deon Hemmings ( JAM) | 53.16 |
4. | Ionela Târlea ( ROM) | 53.25 |
5. | Andrea Blackett ( BAR) | 53.36 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Yelena Motalova ( RUS) | 9:48.88 |
2. | Laurence Duquénoy ( FRA) | 9:55.69 |
3. | Daniela Petrescu ( ROM) | 9:58.44 |
4. | Justyna Bąk ( POL) | 9:58.77 |
5. | Alina Cucerzan ( ROM) | 10:03.68 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Hestrie Cloete ( RSA) | 2.04 m |
2. | Monica Iagăr ( ROM) | 2.01 m |
Yelena Yelesina ( RUS) | ||
Inga Babakova ( UKR) | ||
5. | Tisha Waller ( USA) | 2.00 m |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | DISTANCE |
---|---|---|
1. | Svetlana Krivelyova ( RUS) | 20.26 m |
2. | Yelena Ivanenko ( BLR) | 19.13 m |
3. | Yuliya Zaginay ( RUS) | 19.06 m |
4. | Tressa Thompson ( USA) | 18.88 m |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Emma George ( AUS) | 4.60 m |
Stacy Dragila ( USA) | ||
3. | Anzhela Balakhonova ( UKR) | 4.55 m |
4. | Tatiana Grigorieva ( AUS) | 4.50 m |
5. | Yelena Belyakova ( RUS) | 4.46 m |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | POINTS |
---|---|---|
1. | Eunice Barber ( FRA) | 6861 |
2. | Denise Lewis ( GBR) | 6724 |
3. | DeDee Nathan ( USA) | 6577 |
4. | Ghada Shouaa ( SYR) | 6500 |
5. | Sabine Braun ( GER) | 6497 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
Vanderlei de Lima ( BRA) | 2:17:20 | |
Raúl Maza ( VEN) | 2:19:56 | |
Éder Fialho ( BRA) | 2:20:09 |
RANK | NAME ATHLETE | TIME | EVENT |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Khalid Khannouchi ( MAR) | 2:05:42 | Chicago Marathon |
2. | Moses Tanui ( KEN) | 2:06:16 | Chicago Marathon |
3. | Gert Thys ( RSA) | 2:06:33 | Tokyo Marathon |
4. | Josephat Kiprono ( KEN) | 2:06:44 | Berlin Marathon |
5. | Fred Kiprop ( KEN) | 2:06:46 | Amsterdam Marathon |
6. | Tesfaye Jifar ( ETH) | 2:06:48 | Amsterdam Marathon |
7. | William Kiplagat ( KEN) | 2:06:49 | Amsterdam Marathon |
8. | Tesfaye Tola ( ETH) | 2:06:56 | Amsterdam Marathon |
9. | Takayuki Inubushi ( JPN) | 2:06:57 | Berlin Marathon |
10. | Japhet Kosgei ( KEN) | 2:07:09 | Rotterdam Marathon |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
Érika Olivera ( CHI) | 2:37:41 | |
Iglandini González ( COL) | 2:40:06 | |
Viviany Anderson ( BRA) | 2:40:55 |
RANK | NAME ATHLETE | TIME | EVENT |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Tegla Loroupe ( KEN) | 2:20:43 | Berlin Marathon |
2. | Eri Yamaguchi ( JPN) | 2:22:12 | Tokyo Marathon |
3. | Tegla Loroupe ( KEN) | 2:22:48 | Rotterdam Marathon |
4. | Joyce Chepchumba ( KEN) | 2:23:22 | London Marathon |
5. | Lidia Șimon ( ROM) | 2:23:24 | Osaka International Ladies Marathon |
6. | Fatuma Roba ( ETH) | 2:23:25 | Boston Marathon |
7. | Tegla Loroupe ( KEN) | 2:23:46 | Osaka International Ladies Marathon |
8. | Marleen Renders ( BEL) | 2:23:58 | Berlin Marathon |
9. | Adriana Fernández ( MEX) | 2:24:06 | London Marathon |
10. | Katrin Dörre ( GER) | 2:24:35 | Hamburg Marathon |
1999 in athletics | |
---|---|
Major world events |
World Championships World Indoor Championships |
IAAF Athletes of the Year |
Michael Johnson Gabriela Szabo |
←
1998
2000 → |
This page shows the main events during the 1999 year in the sport of athletics throughout the world.
Event | Athlete | Nation | Performance | Meeting | Place | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Maurice Greene | United States | 9.79 | Athens, Greece | 16 June | |
400 metres | Michael Johnson | United States | 43.18 | Seville, Spain | 26 August | |
1000 metres | Noah Ngeny | Kenya | 2:11.96 | Rieti, Italy | 5 September | |
Mile | Hicham El Guerrouj | Morocco | 3:43.13 | Rome, Italy | 7 July | |
2,000 metres | Hicham El Guerrouj | Morocco | 4:44.79 | Berlin, Germany | 7 September | |
Decathlon | Tomáš Dvořák | Czech Republic | 8,994 | Prague, Czech republic | 3-4 July |
Event | Athlete | Nation | Performance | Meeting | Place | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3000 m steeplechase | Yelena Motalova | Russia | 9:48.88 | Tula, Russia | 31 July | |
Pole vault | Emma George | Australia | 4.60 m | Sydney, AUS | 20 February | |
Pole vault | Stacy Dragila | United States | 4.60 m | Seville, Spain | 21 August |
1999 TRACK & FIELD AWARDS | ATHLETE |
---|---|
IAAF World Athlete of the Year | Michael Johnson ( USA) |
Track & Field Athlete of the Year | Hicham El Guerrouj ( MAR) |
European Athlete of the Year Award | Tomáš Dvořák ( CZE) |
Best Male Track Athlete ESPY Award | Maurice Greene ( USA) |
1999 TRACK & FIELD AWARDS | ATHLETE |
---|---|
IAAF World Athlete of the Year | Gabriela Szabo ( ROM) |
Track & Field Athlete of the Year | Gabriela Szabo ( ROM) |
European Athlete of the Year Award | Gabriela Szabo ( ROM) |
Best Female Track Athlete ESPY Award | Marion Jones ( USA) |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Fabrizio Mori ( ITA) | 47.72 |
2. | Llewellyn Herbert ( RSA) | 47.83 |
3. | Samuel Matete ( ZAM) | 47.91 |
4. | Stéphane Diagana ( FRA) | 48.12 |
5. | Marcel Schelbert ( SUI) | 48.13 |
Eronilde de Araújo ( BRA) |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Bernard Barmasai ( KEN) | 7:58.98 |
2. | Christopher Kosgei ( KEN) | 8:05.43 |
3. | Ali Ezzine ( MAR) | 8:06.70 |
4. | Wilson Boit Kipketer ( KEN) | 8:07.10 |
5. | Paul Kosgei ( KEN) | 8:07.13 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Maksim Tarasov ( RUS) | 6.05 m |
2. | Jeff Hartwig ( USA) | 6.02 m |
3. | Tim Lobinger ( GER) | 6.00 m |
4. | Jean Galfione ( FRA) | 5.98 m |
5. | Dmitriy Markov ( AUS) | 5.95 m |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Ekateríni Thánou ( GRE) | 6.96 |
2. | Gail Devers ( USA) | 6.98 |
3. | Merlene Ottey ( JAM) | 7.01 |
4. | Savatheda Fynes ( BAH) | 7.01 |
5. | Philomena Mensah ( CAN) | 7.02 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Marion Jones ( USA) | 10.70 |
2. | Inger Miller ( USA) | 10.79 |
3. | Ekateríni Thánou ( GRE) | 10.83 |
4. | Glory Alozie ( NGR) | 10.90 |
5. | Savatheda Fynes ( BAH) | 10.91 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Inger Miller ( USA) | 21.77 |
2. | Marion Jones ( USA) | 21.81 |
3. | Merlene Frazer ( JAM) | 22.18 |
4. | Debbie Ferguson ( BAH) | 22.19 |
5. | Beverly McDonald ( JAM) | 22.22 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Elana Meyer ( RSA) | 1:06:44 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Brigita Bukovec ( SVN) | 7.78 |
2. | Glory Alozie ( NGR) | 7,82 |
3. | Olga Shishigina ( KAZ) | 7.82 |
4. | Melissa Morrison ( USA) | 7.85 |
5. | Katie Anderson ( CAN) | 7.90 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Gail Devers ( USA) | 12.37 |
2. | Glory Alozie ( NGR) | 12.44 |
3. | Olga Shishigina ( KAZ) | 12.47 |
— | Ludmila Engquist ( SWE) | 12.47 |
5. | Katie Anderson ( CAN) | 12.61 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Daimí Pernía ( CUB) | 52.89 |
2. | Nezha Bidouane ( MAR) | 52.90 |
3. | Deon Hemmings ( JAM) | 53.16 |
4. | Ionela Târlea ( ROM) | 53.25 |
5. | Andrea Blackett ( BAR) | 53.36 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Yelena Motalova ( RUS) | 9:48.88 |
2. | Laurence Duquénoy ( FRA) | 9:55.69 |
3. | Daniela Petrescu ( ROM) | 9:58.44 |
4. | Justyna Bąk ( POL) | 9:58.77 |
5. | Alina Cucerzan ( ROM) | 10:03.68 |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Hestrie Cloete ( RSA) | 2.04 m |
2. | Monica Iagăr ( ROM) | 2.01 m |
Yelena Yelesina ( RUS) | ||
Inga Babakova ( UKR) | ||
5. | Tisha Waller ( USA) | 2.00 m |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | DISTANCE |
---|---|---|
1. | Svetlana Krivelyova ( RUS) | 20.26 m |
2. | Yelena Ivanenko ( BLR) | 19.13 m |
3. | Yuliya Zaginay ( RUS) | 19.06 m |
4. | Tressa Thompson ( USA) | 18.88 m |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Emma George ( AUS) | 4.60 m |
Stacy Dragila ( USA) | ||
3. | Anzhela Balakhonova ( UKR) | 4.55 m |
4. | Tatiana Grigorieva ( AUS) | 4.50 m |
5. | Yelena Belyakova ( RUS) | 4.46 m |
RANK | 1999 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | POINTS |
---|---|---|
1. | Eunice Barber ( FRA) | 6861 |
2. | Denise Lewis ( GBR) | 6724 |
3. | DeDee Nathan ( USA) | 6577 |
4. | Ghada Shouaa ( SYR) | 6500 |
5. | Sabine Braun ( GER) | 6497 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
Vanderlei de Lima ( BRA) | 2:17:20 | |
Raúl Maza ( VEN) | 2:19:56 | |
Éder Fialho ( BRA) | 2:20:09 |
RANK | NAME ATHLETE | TIME | EVENT |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Khalid Khannouchi ( MAR) | 2:05:42 | Chicago Marathon |
2. | Moses Tanui ( KEN) | 2:06:16 | Chicago Marathon |
3. | Gert Thys ( RSA) | 2:06:33 | Tokyo Marathon |
4. | Josephat Kiprono ( KEN) | 2:06:44 | Berlin Marathon |
5. | Fred Kiprop ( KEN) | 2:06:46 | Amsterdam Marathon |
6. | Tesfaye Jifar ( ETH) | 2:06:48 | Amsterdam Marathon |
7. | William Kiplagat ( KEN) | 2:06:49 | Amsterdam Marathon |
8. | Tesfaye Tola ( ETH) | 2:06:56 | Amsterdam Marathon |
9. | Takayuki Inubushi ( JPN) | 2:06:57 | Berlin Marathon |
10. | Japhet Kosgei ( KEN) | 2:07:09 | Rotterdam Marathon |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
Érika Olivera ( CHI) | 2:37:41 | |
Iglandini González ( COL) | 2:40:06 | |
Viviany Anderson ( BRA) | 2:40:55 |
RANK | NAME ATHLETE | TIME | EVENT |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Tegla Loroupe ( KEN) | 2:20:43 | Berlin Marathon |
2. | Eri Yamaguchi ( JPN) | 2:22:12 | Tokyo Marathon |
3. | Tegla Loroupe ( KEN) | 2:22:48 | Rotterdam Marathon |
4. | Joyce Chepchumba ( KEN) | 2:23:22 | London Marathon |
5. | Lidia Șimon ( ROM) | 2:23:24 | Osaka International Ladies Marathon |
6. | Fatuma Roba ( ETH) | 2:23:25 | Boston Marathon |
7. | Tegla Loroupe ( KEN) | 2:23:46 | Osaka International Ladies Marathon |
8. | Marleen Renders ( BEL) | 2:23:58 | Berlin Marathon |
9. | Adriana Fernández ( MEX) | 2:24:06 | London Marathon |
10. | Katrin Dörre ( GER) | 2:24:35 | Hamburg Marathon |