1999 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Eugene, Oregon, United States |
Venue | Hayward Field |
Events | 36 |
The 1999 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 24–27 at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. The competition acted as a way of selecting the United States team for the 1999 World Championships in Athletics in Seville, Spain August 20–29 later that year.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m Wind : +2.3 m/s |
Dennis Mitchell | 9.97w | Brian Lewis | 10.00w | Tim Montgomery | 10.00w |
200 m Wind : +2.3 m/s |
Maurice Greene | 19.93w | Rohsaan Griffin | 19.98w | Kevin Little | 20.19w |
400 m | Jerome Young | 44.24 | Antonio Pettigrew | 44.59 | Jerome Davis | 44.91 |
800 m | Khadevis Robinson | 1:45.92 | Bryan Woodward | 1:46.08 | Rich Kenah | 1:46.13 |
1500 m | Steve Holman | 3:39.21 | Seneca Lassiter | 3:39.23 | Matt Holthaus | 3:39.57 |
5000 m | Adam Goucher | 13:25.59 | Bob Kennedy | 13:26.85 | Dan Browne | 13:36.64 |
10,000 m | Alan Culpepper | 28:22.46 | Brad Hauser | 28:24.32 | Abdihakem Abdirahman | 28:28.26 |
Marathon | Alfredo Vigueras | 2:14:20 | de:Eddy Hellebuyck | 2:16:58 | Stephen Swift | 2:17:27 |
3000 m steeplechase | Pascal Dobert | 8:21.48 | Robert Gary | 8:22.19 | Francis O'Neill | 8:22.51 |
20 km walk | Curt Clausen | 1:23:34 | Tim Seaman | 1:23:42 | Jonathan Matthews | 1:24:50 |
110 m hurdles Wind : +2.4 m/s |
Mark Crear | 13.09w | Allen Johnson | 13.15w | Tony Dees | 13.19w |
400 m hurdles | Angelo Taylor | 48.49 | Joey Woody | 48.61 | Torrance Zellner | 48.79 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Charles Austin | 2.28 m (7 ft 5+3⁄4 in) | Henry Patterson | 2.25 m (7 ft 4+1⁄2 in) | Charles Clinger | 2.25 m (7 ft 4+1⁄2 in) |
Pole vault | Jeff Hartwig | 6.02 m (19 ft 9 in) AR | Nick Hysong | 5.65 m (18 ft 6+1⁄4 in) | Pat Manson | 5.65 m (18 ft 6+1⁄4 in) |
Long jump | Kevin Dilworth | 8.12 m (26 ft 7+1⁄2 in)w | Erick Walder | 8.08 m (26 ft 6 in)w | Savanté Stringfellow | 7.94 m (26 ft 1⁄2 in)w |
Triple jump | Lamark Carter | 17.15 m (56 ft 3 in)w | Desmond Hunt | 16.35 m (53 ft 7+1⁄2 in) | Von Ware | 16.30 m (53 ft 5+1⁄2 in) |
Shot put | John Godina | 22.02 m (72 ft 2+3⁄4 in) | C. J. Hunter | 21.09 m (69 ft 2+1⁄4 in) | Kevin Toth | 20.40 m (66 ft 11 in) |
Discus throw | Anthony Washington | 67.94 m (222 ft 10+3⁄4 in) | John Godina | 66.62 m (218 ft 6+3⁄4 in) | Andrew Bloom | 65.25 m (214 ft 3⁄4 in) |
Hammer throw | Lance Deal | 80.34 m (263 ft 6+3⁄4 in) | Kevin McMahon | 74.98 m (245 ft 11+3⁄4 in) | Jud Logan | 73.10 m (239 ft 9+3⁄4 in) |
Javelin throw | Tom Pukstys | 78.03 m (256 ft 0 in) | Tom Petranoff | 5.21 m (17 ft 1 in) | Oscar Duncan | 74.01 m (242 ft 9+3⁄4 in) |
Decathlon | Chris Huffins | 8350 | Tom Pappas | 8187 | Dan Steele | 7938 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m Wind : +2.5 m/s |
Inger Miller | 10.96w | Gail Devers | 10.97w | Angela Williams | 11.03w |
200 m Wind : +2.0 m/s |
Marion Jones | 22.10 | LaTasha Jenkins | 22.36 | Inger Miller | 22.46 |
400 m | Maicel Malone | 51.29 | Suziann Reid | 51.38 | Michelle Collins | 51.45 |
800 m | Jearl Miles Clark | 1:59.47 | Meredith Valmon | 2:00.36 | Kathy Rounds | 2:00.71 |
1500 m | Regina Jacobs | 4:02.41 MR | Stephanie Best | 4:08.53 | Shayne Culpepper | 4:08.69 |
5000 m | Regina Jacobs | 15:24.80 | Cheri Kenah | 15:26.60 | Elva Dryer | 15:27.26 |
10,000 m | Deena Kastor | 31:51.05 | Jen Rhines | 31:58.34 | Libbie Hickman | 31:58.68 |
3000 m steeplechase | Elizabeth Jackson | 10:07.23 | Lisa Nye | 10:12.66 | Joan Nesbit | 10:18.55 |
20 km walk | Michelle Rohl | 1:33:17 AR, MR | Joanne Dow | 1:35:01 | Susan Armenta | 1:37:04 |
100 m hurdles Wind : +2.2 m/s |
Gail Devers | 12.54w | Miesha McKelvy | 12.67w | Andria King | 12.73w |
400 m hurdles | Sandra Glover | 54.95 | Michelle Johnson | 55.53 | Joanna Hayes | 55.76 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Tisha Waller | 1.99 m (6 ft 6+1⁄4 in) MR | Amy Acuff | 1.93 m (6 ft 3+3⁄4 in) | Karol Rovelto | 1.93 m (6 ft 3+3⁄4 in) |
Pole vault | Stacy Dragila | 4.45 m (14 ft 7 in) MR | Kellie Suttle | 4.30 m (14 ft 1+1⁄4 in) | Melissa Price | 4.20 m (13 ft 9+1⁄4 in) |
Long jump | Dawn Burrell | 6.96 m (22 ft 10 in) | Marion Jones | 6.78 m (22 ft 2+3⁄4 in) | Shana Williams | 6.71 m (22 ft 0 in)w |
Triple jump | Stacey Bowers | 13.66 m (44 ft 9+3⁄4 in) | Tiombé Hurd | 13.52 m (44 ft 4+1⁄4 in) | Cynthea Rhodes | 13.33 m (43 ft 8+3⁄4 in) |
Shot put | Connie Price-Smith | 18.86 m (61 ft 10+1⁄2 in) | Teri Steer | 18.80 m (61 ft 8 in) | Tressa Thompson | 18.72 m (61 ft 5 in) |
Discus throw | Seilala Sua | 62.08 m (203 ft 8 in) | Kris Kuehl | 60.89 m (199 ft 9 in) | Aretha Hill | 59.09 m (193 ft 10+1⁄4 in) |
Hammer throw | Dawn Ellerbe | 64.75 m (212 ft 5 in) MR | Tamika Powell | 64.26 m (210 ft 9+3⁄4 in) | Windy Dean | 64.03 m (210 ft 3⁄4 in) |
Javelin throw | Lynda Blutreich | 55.53 m (182 ft 2 in) MR | Cassi Morelock | 53.36 m (175 ft 3⁄4 in) | Ann Crouse | 52.93 m (173 ft 7+3⁄4 in) |
Heptathlon | Shelia Burrell | 6101 | Tiffany Lott-Hogan | 6026 | Nicole Haynes | 5720 |
American athletes with byes to the 1999 Championships as 1997 Champions:
1999 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Eugene, Oregon, United States |
Venue | Hayward Field |
Events | 36 |
The 1999 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 24–27 at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. The competition acted as a way of selecting the United States team for the 1999 World Championships in Athletics in Seville, Spain August 20–29 later that year.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m Wind : +2.3 m/s |
Dennis Mitchell | 9.97w | Brian Lewis | 10.00w | Tim Montgomery | 10.00w |
200 m Wind : +2.3 m/s |
Maurice Greene | 19.93w | Rohsaan Griffin | 19.98w | Kevin Little | 20.19w |
400 m | Jerome Young | 44.24 | Antonio Pettigrew | 44.59 | Jerome Davis | 44.91 |
800 m | Khadevis Robinson | 1:45.92 | Bryan Woodward | 1:46.08 | Rich Kenah | 1:46.13 |
1500 m | Steve Holman | 3:39.21 | Seneca Lassiter | 3:39.23 | Matt Holthaus | 3:39.57 |
5000 m | Adam Goucher | 13:25.59 | Bob Kennedy | 13:26.85 | Dan Browne | 13:36.64 |
10,000 m | Alan Culpepper | 28:22.46 | Brad Hauser | 28:24.32 | Abdihakem Abdirahman | 28:28.26 |
Marathon | Alfredo Vigueras | 2:14:20 | de:Eddy Hellebuyck | 2:16:58 | Stephen Swift | 2:17:27 |
3000 m steeplechase | Pascal Dobert | 8:21.48 | Robert Gary | 8:22.19 | Francis O'Neill | 8:22.51 |
20 km walk | Curt Clausen | 1:23:34 | Tim Seaman | 1:23:42 | Jonathan Matthews | 1:24:50 |
110 m hurdles Wind : +2.4 m/s |
Mark Crear | 13.09w | Allen Johnson | 13.15w | Tony Dees | 13.19w |
400 m hurdles | Angelo Taylor | 48.49 | Joey Woody | 48.61 | Torrance Zellner | 48.79 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Charles Austin | 2.28 m (7 ft 5+3⁄4 in) | Henry Patterson | 2.25 m (7 ft 4+1⁄2 in) | Charles Clinger | 2.25 m (7 ft 4+1⁄2 in) |
Pole vault | Jeff Hartwig | 6.02 m (19 ft 9 in) AR | Nick Hysong | 5.65 m (18 ft 6+1⁄4 in) | Pat Manson | 5.65 m (18 ft 6+1⁄4 in) |
Long jump | Kevin Dilworth | 8.12 m (26 ft 7+1⁄2 in)w | Erick Walder | 8.08 m (26 ft 6 in)w | Savanté Stringfellow | 7.94 m (26 ft 1⁄2 in)w |
Triple jump | Lamark Carter | 17.15 m (56 ft 3 in)w | Desmond Hunt | 16.35 m (53 ft 7+1⁄2 in) | Von Ware | 16.30 m (53 ft 5+1⁄2 in) |
Shot put | John Godina | 22.02 m (72 ft 2+3⁄4 in) | C. J. Hunter | 21.09 m (69 ft 2+1⁄4 in) | Kevin Toth | 20.40 m (66 ft 11 in) |
Discus throw | Anthony Washington | 67.94 m (222 ft 10+3⁄4 in) | John Godina | 66.62 m (218 ft 6+3⁄4 in) | Andrew Bloom | 65.25 m (214 ft 3⁄4 in) |
Hammer throw | Lance Deal | 80.34 m (263 ft 6+3⁄4 in) | Kevin McMahon | 74.98 m (245 ft 11+3⁄4 in) | Jud Logan | 73.10 m (239 ft 9+3⁄4 in) |
Javelin throw | Tom Pukstys | 78.03 m (256 ft 0 in) | Tom Petranoff | 5.21 m (17 ft 1 in) | Oscar Duncan | 74.01 m (242 ft 9+3⁄4 in) |
Decathlon | Chris Huffins | 8350 | Tom Pappas | 8187 | Dan Steele | 7938 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m Wind : +2.5 m/s |
Inger Miller | 10.96w | Gail Devers | 10.97w | Angela Williams | 11.03w |
200 m Wind : +2.0 m/s |
Marion Jones | 22.10 | LaTasha Jenkins | 22.36 | Inger Miller | 22.46 |
400 m | Maicel Malone | 51.29 | Suziann Reid | 51.38 | Michelle Collins | 51.45 |
800 m | Jearl Miles Clark | 1:59.47 | Meredith Valmon | 2:00.36 | Kathy Rounds | 2:00.71 |
1500 m | Regina Jacobs | 4:02.41 MR | Stephanie Best | 4:08.53 | Shayne Culpepper | 4:08.69 |
5000 m | Regina Jacobs | 15:24.80 | Cheri Kenah | 15:26.60 | Elva Dryer | 15:27.26 |
10,000 m | Deena Kastor | 31:51.05 | Jen Rhines | 31:58.34 | Libbie Hickman | 31:58.68 |
3000 m steeplechase | Elizabeth Jackson | 10:07.23 | Lisa Nye | 10:12.66 | Joan Nesbit | 10:18.55 |
20 km walk | Michelle Rohl | 1:33:17 AR, MR | Joanne Dow | 1:35:01 | Susan Armenta | 1:37:04 |
100 m hurdles Wind : +2.2 m/s |
Gail Devers | 12.54w | Miesha McKelvy | 12.67w | Andria King | 12.73w |
400 m hurdles | Sandra Glover | 54.95 | Michelle Johnson | 55.53 | Joanna Hayes | 55.76 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Tisha Waller | 1.99 m (6 ft 6+1⁄4 in) MR | Amy Acuff | 1.93 m (6 ft 3+3⁄4 in) | Karol Rovelto | 1.93 m (6 ft 3+3⁄4 in) |
Pole vault | Stacy Dragila | 4.45 m (14 ft 7 in) MR | Kellie Suttle | 4.30 m (14 ft 1+1⁄4 in) | Melissa Price | 4.20 m (13 ft 9+1⁄4 in) |
Long jump | Dawn Burrell | 6.96 m (22 ft 10 in) | Marion Jones | 6.78 m (22 ft 2+3⁄4 in) | Shana Williams | 6.71 m (22 ft 0 in)w |
Triple jump | Stacey Bowers | 13.66 m (44 ft 9+3⁄4 in) | Tiombé Hurd | 13.52 m (44 ft 4+1⁄4 in) | Cynthea Rhodes | 13.33 m (43 ft 8+3⁄4 in) |
Shot put | Connie Price-Smith | 18.86 m (61 ft 10+1⁄2 in) | Teri Steer | 18.80 m (61 ft 8 in) | Tressa Thompson | 18.72 m (61 ft 5 in) |
Discus throw | Seilala Sua | 62.08 m (203 ft 8 in) | Kris Kuehl | 60.89 m (199 ft 9 in) | Aretha Hill | 59.09 m (193 ft 10+1⁄4 in) |
Hammer throw | Dawn Ellerbe | 64.75 m (212 ft 5 in) MR | Tamika Powell | 64.26 m (210 ft 9+3⁄4 in) | Windy Dean | 64.03 m (210 ft 3⁄4 in) |
Javelin throw | Lynda Blutreich | 55.53 m (182 ft 2 in) MR | Cassi Morelock | 53.36 m (175 ft 3⁄4 in) | Ann Crouse | 52.93 m (173 ft 7+3⁄4 in) |
Heptathlon | Shelia Burrell | 6101 | Tiffany Lott-Hogan | 6026 | Nicole Haynes | 5720 |
American athletes with byes to the 1999 Championships as 1997 Champions: