Doubles | |
---|---|
1997 Welsh International Open | |
1996 Champions |
Katrina Adams Mariaan de Swardt |
Champions |
Debbie Graham Kerry-Anne Guse |
Runners-up |
Julie Pullin Lorna Woodroffe |
Score | 6–3, 6–4 |
Katrina Adams and Mariaan de Swardt were the defending champions but did not compete that year.
Debbie Graham and Kerry-Anne Guse won in the final 6–3, 6–4 against Julie Pullin and Lorna Woodroffe.
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
D Graham K-A Guse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
O Barabanschikova L Richterová | 2 | 0 | 1 |
D Graham K-A Guse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Cecchini V Ruano-Pascual | 6 | 6 |
S Cecchini V Ruano-Pascual | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Martinek S Pitkowski | 1 | 2 | 1 |
D Graham K-A Guse | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
S Jeyaseelan J Lee | 6 | 6 |
A Ellwood M Murić | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Jensen L Lee | 3 | 0 | 4 |
S Jeyaseelan J Lee | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Ellwood M Murić | 6 | 6 |
A Ellwood M Murić | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E deLone N Pratt | 3 | 4 | 1 |
Debbie Graham Kerry-Anne Guse | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Langrová R Zrubáková | 4 | 7 | 7 |
Julie Pullin Lorna Woodroffe | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S-A Siddall A Wainwright | 6 | 5 | 5 |
P Langrová R Zrubáková | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Cristea D Jones | 0 | 2 | 3 |
M Saeki Y Yoshida | 6 | 1 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Saeki Y Yoshida | 6 | 6 |
P Langrová R Zrubáková | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Pullin L Woodroffe | 3 | 6 | 7 |
J Pullin L Woodroffe | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Barclay C Wood | 6 | 4 | 6 |
J Pullin L Woodroffe | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Smith M Tu | 4 | 1 | 2 |
A Grossman T Whitlinger-Jones | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
A Grossman T Whitlinger-Jones | 6 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1997 Welsh International Open | |
1996 Champions |
Katrina Adams Mariaan de Swardt |
Champions |
Debbie Graham Kerry-Anne Guse |
Runners-up |
Julie Pullin Lorna Woodroffe |
Score | 6–3, 6–4 |
Katrina Adams and Mariaan de Swardt were the defending champions but did not compete that year.
Debbie Graham and Kerry-Anne Guse won in the final 6–3, 6–4 against Julie Pullin and Lorna Woodroffe.
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
D Graham K-A Guse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
O Barabanschikova L Richterová | 2 | 0 | 1 |
D Graham K-A Guse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Cecchini V Ruano-Pascual | 6 | 6 |
S Cecchini V Ruano-Pascual | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Martinek S Pitkowski | 1 | 2 | 1 |
D Graham K-A Guse | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
S Jeyaseelan J Lee | 6 | 6 |
A Ellwood M Murić | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Jensen L Lee | 3 | 0 | 4 |
S Jeyaseelan J Lee | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Ellwood M Murić | 6 | 6 |
A Ellwood M Murić | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E deLone N Pratt | 3 | 4 | 1 |
Debbie Graham Kerry-Anne Guse | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Langrová R Zrubáková | 4 | 7 | 7 |
Julie Pullin Lorna Woodroffe | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S-A Siddall A Wainwright | 6 | 5 | 5 |
P Langrová R Zrubáková | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Cristea D Jones | 0 | 2 | 3 |
M Saeki Y Yoshida | 6 | 1 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Saeki Y Yoshida | 6 | 6 |
P Langrová R Zrubáková | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Pullin L Woodroffe | 3 | 6 | 7 |
J Pullin L Woodroffe | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Barclay C Wood | 6 | 4 | 6 |
J Pullin L Woodroffe | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Smith M Tu | 4 | 1 | 2 |
A Grossman T Whitlinger-Jones | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
A Grossman T Whitlinger-Jones | 6 | 6 |