Doubles | |
---|---|
1997 ASB Classic | |
Champions |
Janette Husárová Dominique Van Roost |
Runners-up |
Aleksandra Olsza Elena Wagner |
Score | 6–2, 6–7, 6–3 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Els Callens and Julie Halard-Decugis were the defending champions but did not compete that year.
Janette Husárová and Dominique Van Roost won in the final 6–2, 6–7, 6–3 against Aleksandra Olsza and Elena Pampoulova.
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
R Hiraki S-H Park | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kschwendt B Schett | 5 | 6 | 1 |
R Hiraki S-H Park | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Noorlander S Pitkowski | 2 | 4 |
J Husárová D Van Roost | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Husárová D Van Roost | 6 | 6 |
J Husárová D Van Roost | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
S Jeyaseelan R Simpson | 3 | 6 | 6 |
A Huber L Wild | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Lee C Schneider | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
S Jeyaseelan R Simpson | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL |
M Maruska H Rosen | 3 | 5 |
A Huber L Wild | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Huber L Wild | 6 | 7 |
Janette Husárová Dominique Van Roost | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Jones T Tanasugarn | w/o |
Aleksandra Olsza Elena Wagner | 2 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Grossman F Labat |
D Jones T Tanasugarn | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Olsza E Wagner | 7 | 2 | 6 |
A Olsza E Wagner | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
L Golarsa P Hy-Boulais | 6 | 6 | 4 |
A Olsza E Wagner | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Feber G Helgeson-Nielsen | 6 | 6 | 2 |
A Fusai M Paz | 6 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
Y Hosoki M Weingärtner | 3 | 4 |
N Feber G Helgeson-Nielsen | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Louarsabishvili M Tu | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
A Fusai M Paz | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
A Fusai M Paz | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1997 ASB Classic | |
Champions |
Janette Husárová Dominique Van Roost |
Runners-up |
Aleksandra Olsza Elena Wagner |
Score | 6–2, 6–7, 6–3 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Els Callens and Julie Halard-Decugis were the defending champions but did not compete that year.
Janette Husárová and Dominique Van Roost won in the final 6–2, 6–7, 6–3 against Aleksandra Olsza and Elena Pampoulova.
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
R Hiraki S-H Park | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kschwendt B Schett | 5 | 6 | 1 |
R Hiraki S-H Park | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Noorlander S Pitkowski | 2 | 4 |
J Husárová D Van Roost | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Husárová D Van Roost | 6 | 6 |
J Husárová D Van Roost | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
S Jeyaseelan R Simpson | 3 | 6 | 6 |
A Huber L Wild | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Lee C Schneider | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
S Jeyaseelan R Simpson | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL |
M Maruska H Rosen | 3 | 5 |
A Huber L Wild | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Huber L Wild | 6 | 7 |
Janette Husárová Dominique Van Roost | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Jones T Tanasugarn | w/o |
Aleksandra Olsza Elena Wagner | 2 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Grossman F Labat |
D Jones T Tanasugarn | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Olsza E Wagner | 7 | 2 | 6 |
A Olsza E Wagner | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
L Golarsa P Hy-Boulais | 6 | 6 | 4 |
A Olsza E Wagner | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Feber G Helgeson-Nielsen | 6 | 6 | 2 |
A Fusai M Paz | 6 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q |
Y Hosoki M Weingärtner | 3 | 4 |
N Feber G Helgeson-Nielsen | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Louarsabishvili M Tu | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
A Fusai M Paz | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
A Fusai M Paz | 4 | 6 | 6 |