Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Northern Ireland |
Teams | 16 |
Defending champions | Portadown |
Final positions | |
Champions | Coleraine (8th win) |
Runner-up | Crusaders |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 23 |
Goals scored | 76 (3.3 per match) |
The 1996β97 Ulster Cup was the 49th edition of the Ulster Cup, a cup competition in Northern Irish football. It was the final edition to feature top-flight clubs. [1]
Coleraine won the tournament for the 8th time, defeating Crusaders 4β3 on penalties after the final finished in a 1β1 draw. [2] [3] [4]
Teams that were at home in the first leg listed on the left.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ballymena United | 3β4 | Crusaders | 1β1 | 2β3 |
Bangor | 1β2 | Glentoran | 0β1 | 1β1 |
Carrick Rangers | 0β5 | Ards | 0β2 | 0β3 |
Distillery | 2β6 | Linfield | 1β3 | 1β3 |
Larne | 1β4 | Cliftonville | 1β4 | 0β0 |
Newry Town | 3β5 | Coleraine | 2β3 | 1β2 |
Omagh Town | 3β4 | Glenavon | 1β1 | 2β3 |
Portadown | 2β3 | Ballyclare Comrades | 2β2 | 0β1 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Ards | 3β4 ( a.e.t.) | Glentoran |
Cliftonville | 4β1 | Ballyclare Comrades |
Glenavon | 1β3 | Coleraine |
Linfield | 2β3 | Crusaders |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Coleraine | 1β0 | Glentoran |
Crusaders | 4β0 | Cliftonville |
Coleraine | 1β1 ( a.e.t.) | Crusaders |
---|---|---|
McAllister 39' | Brunton 89' ( o.g.) | |
Penalties | ||
McAllister Brunton Aspinall Shiels Gaston |
4β3 | McMullan Morgan Baxter Dwyer McKeown |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Northern Ireland |
Teams | 16 |
Defending champions | Portadown |
Final positions | |
Champions | Coleraine (8th win) |
Runner-up | Crusaders |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 23 |
Goals scored | 76 (3.3 per match) |
The 1996β97 Ulster Cup was the 49th edition of the Ulster Cup, a cup competition in Northern Irish football. It was the final edition to feature top-flight clubs. [1]
Coleraine won the tournament for the 8th time, defeating Crusaders 4β3 on penalties after the final finished in a 1β1 draw. [2] [3] [4]
Teams that were at home in the first leg listed on the left.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ballymena United | 3β4 | Crusaders | 1β1 | 2β3 |
Bangor | 1β2 | Glentoran | 0β1 | 1β1 |
Carrick Rangers | 0β5 | Ards | 0β2 | 0β3 |
Distillery | 2β6 | Linfield | 1β3 | 1β3 |
Larne | 1β4 | Cliftonville | 1β4 | 0β0 |
Newry Town | 3β5 | Coleraine | 2β3 | 1β2 |
Omagh Town | 3β4 | Glenavon | 1β1 | 2β3 |
Portadown | 2β3 | Ballyclare Comrades | 2β2 | 0β1 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Ards | 3β4 ( a.e.t.) | Glentoran |
Cliftonville | 4β1 | Ballyclare Comrades |
Glenavon | 1β3 | Coleraine |
Linfield | 2β3 | Crusaders |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Coleraine | 1β0 | Glentoran |
Crusaders | 4β0 | Cliftonville |
Coleraine | 1β1 ( a.e.t.) | Crusaders |
---|---|---|
McAllister 39' | Brunton 89' ( o.g.) | |
Penalties | ||
McAllister Brunton Aspinall Shiels Gaston |
4β3 | McMullan Morgan Baxter Dwyer McKeown |