1981 European Athletics Indoor Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 21–22 February 1981 |
Host city |
Grenoble France |
Venue | Palais des Sports |
Events | 20 |
Participation | 257 athletes from 23 nations |
The 1981 European Athletics Indoor Championships were held in Grenoble, a city in France, between 21–22 February 1981. It was the second time the championships were held in the city. The track used for the championships was 180 metres long.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 metres |
Marian Woronin ( POL) | 5.65 | Vladimir Muravyov ( URS) | 5.76 | Andrey Shlyapnikov ( URS) | 5.77 |
400 metres |
Andreas Knebel ( GDR) | 46.52 | Martin Weppler ( FRG) | 46.88 | Stefano Malinverni ( ITA) | 46.96 |
800 metres |
Herbert Wursthorn ( FRG) | 1:47.70 | András Paróczai ( HUN) | 1:47.73 | Antonio Páez ( ESP) | 1:48.31 |
1500 metres |
Thomas Wessinghage ( FRG) | 3:42.64 | Uwe Becker ( FRG) | 3:43.02 | Mirosław Żerkowski ( POL) | 3:44.32 |
3000 metres 1 |
Alex Gonzalez ( FRA) | 7:22.71 | Evgeni Ignatov ( BUL) | No time | Valeriy Abramov ( URS) | No time |
50 metres hurdles |
Arto Bryggare ( FIN) | 6.47 | Javier Moracho ( ESP) | 6.48 | Guy Drut ( FRA) | 6.54 |
5000 metres walk |
Hartwig Gauder ( GDR) | 19:08.59 CR | Maurizio Damilano ( ITA) | 19:13.90 | Gérard Lelievre ( FRA) | 19:55.02 |
High jump |
Roland Dalhäuser ( SUI) | 2.28 | Carlo Thränhardt ( FRG) | 2.25 | Dietmar Mögenburg ( FRG) | 2.25 |
Pole vault |
Thierry Vigneron ( FRA) | 5.70 = WR | Aleksandr Krupskiy ( URS) | 5.65 | Jean-Michel Bellot ( FRA) | 5.65 |
Long jump |
Rolf Bernhard ( SUI) | 8.01 | Antonio Corgos ( ESP) | 7.97 | Shamil Abbyasov ( URS) | 7.95 |
Triple jump |
Shamil Abbyasov ( URS) | 17.30 WR | Klaus Kübler ( FRG) | 16.73 | Aston Moore ( GBR) | 16.73 |
Shot put |
Reijo Ståhlberg ( FIN) | 19.88 | Luc Viudès ( FRA) | 19.41 | Zlatan Saracevic ( YUG) | 19.40 |
1 The race was stopped one lap short (at 2820m) due to an official's error.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 metres |
Sofka Popova ( BUL) | 6.17 | Linda Haglund ( SWE) | 6.17 | Marita Koch ( GDR) | 6.19 |
400 metres |
Jarmila Kratochvílová ( TCH) | 50.07 CR | Natalya Bochina ( URS) | 52.32 | Verona Elder ( GBR) | 52.37 |
800 metres |
Hildegard Ullrich ( GDR) | 2:00.94 | Svetla Zlateva ( BUL) | 2:01.37 | Nikolina Shtereva ( BUL) | 2:02.50 |
1500 metres |
Agnese Possamai ( ITA) | 4:07.49 | Valentina Ilyinykh ( URS) | 4:08.17 | Lyubov Smolka ( URS) | 4:08.64 |
50 metres hurdles |
Zofia Bielczyk ( POL) | 6.74 = WR | Maria Kemenchezhi ( URS) | 6.80 | Tatyana Anisimova ( URS) | 6.81 |
High jump |
Sara Simeoni ( ITA) | 1.97 CR | Elżbieta Krawczuk ( POL) | 1.94 | Urszula Kielan ( POL) | 1.94 |
Long jump |
Karin Hänel ( FRG) | 6.77 WR | Sigrid Heimann ( GDR) | 6.66 | Jasmin Fischer ( FRG) | 6.65 |
Shot put |
Ilona Slupianek ( GDR) | 20.77 | Helena Fibingerová ( TCH) | 20.64 | Helma Knorscheidt ( GDR) | 20.12 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany (GDR) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
2 | West Germany (FRG) | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
3 | France (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
4 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Finland (FIN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
8 | Soviet Union (URS) | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 |
9 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
10 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
15 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (15 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
1981 European Athletics Indoor Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 21–22 February 1981 |
Host city |
Grenoble France |
Venue | Palais des Sports |
Events | 20 |
Participation | 257 athletes from 23 nations |
The 1981 European Athletics Indoor Championships were held in Grenoble, a city in France, between 21–22 February 1981. It was the second time the championships were held in the city. The track used for the championships was 180 metres long.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 metres |
Marian Woronin ( POL) | 5.65 | Vladimir Muravyov ( URS) | 5.76 | Andrey Shlyapnikov ( URS) | 5.77 |
400 metres |
Andreas Knebel ( GDR) | 46.52 | Martin Weppler ( FRG) | 46.88 | Stefano Malinverni ( ITA) | 46.96 |
800 metres |
Herbert Wursthorn ( FRG) | 1:47.70 | András Paróczai ( HUN) | 1:47.73 | Antonio Páez ( ESP) | 1:48.31 |
1500 metres |
Thomas Wessinghage ( FRG) | 3:42.64 | Uwe Becker ( FRG) | 3:43.02 | Mirosław Żerkowski ( POL) | 3:44.32 |
3000 metres 1 |
Alex Gonzalez ( FRA) | 7:22.71 | Evgeni Ignatov ( BUL) | No time | Valeriy Abramov ( URS) | No time |
50 metres hurdles |
Arto Bryggare ( FIN) | 6.47 | Javier Moracho ( ESP) | 6.48 | Guy Drut ( FRA) | 6.54 |
5000 metres walk |
Hartwig Gauder ( GDR) | 19:08.59 CR | Maurizio Damilano ( ITA) | 19:13.90 | Gérard Lelievre ( FRA) | 19:55.02 |
High jump |
Roland Dalhäuser ( SUI) | 2.28 | Carlo Thränhardt ( FRG) | 2.25 | Dietmar Mögenburg ( FRG) | 2.25 |
Pole vault |
Thierry Vigneron ( FRA) | 5.70 = WR | Aleksandr Krupskiy ( URS) | 5.65 | Jean-Michel Bellot ( FRA) | 5.65 |
Long jump |
Rolf Bernhard ( SUI) | 8.01 | Antonio Corgos ( ESP) | 7.97 | Shamil Abbyasov ( URS) | 7.95 |
Triple jump |
Shamil Abbyasov ( URS) | 17.30 WR | Klaus Kübler ( FRG) | 16.73 | Aston Moore ( GBR) | 16.73 |
Shot put |
Reijo Ståhlberg ( FIN) | 19.88 | Luc Viudès ( FRA) | 19.41 | Zlatan Saracevic ( YUG) | 19.40 |
1 The race was stopped one lap short (at 2820m) due to an official's error.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 metres |
Sofka Popova ( BUL) | 6.17 | Linda Haglund ( SWE) | 6.17 | Marita Koch ( GDR) | 6.19 |
400 metres |
Jarmila Kratochvílová ( TCH) | 50.07 CR | Natalya Bochina ( URS) | 52.32 | Verona Elder ( GBR) | 52.37 |
800 metres |
Hildegard Ullrich ( GDR) | 2:00.94 | Svetla Zlateva ( BUL) | 2:01.37 | Nikolina Shtereva ( BUL) | 2:02.50 |
1500 metres |
Agnese Possamai ( ITA) | 4:07.49 | Valentina Ilyinykh ( URS) | 4:08.17 | Lyubov Smolka ( URS) | 4:08.64 |
50 metres hurdles |
Zofia Bielczyk ( POL) | 6.74 = WR | Maria Kemenchezhi ( URS) | 6.80 | Tatyana Anisimova ( URS) | 6.81 |
High jump |
Sara Simeoni ( ITA) | 1.97 CR | Elżbieta Krawczuk ( POL) | 1.94 | Urszula Kielan ( POL) | 1.94 |
Long jump |
Karin Hänel ( FRG) | 6.77 WR | Sigrid Heimann ( GDR) | 6.66 | Jasmin Fischer ( FRG) | 6.65 |
Shot put |
Ilona Slupianek ( GDR) | 20.77 | Helena Fibingerová ( TCH) | 20.64 | Helma Knorscheidt ( GDR) | 20.12 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany (GDR) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
2 | West Germany (FRG) | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
3 | France (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
4 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Finland (FIN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
8 | Soviet Union (URS) | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 |
9 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
10 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
15 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (15 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |