The 1918 Birthday Honours were appointments by King
George V to
various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of the British Empire. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The King, and were published in The London Gazette in early June 1918.[1]
The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) awards
Captain Arthur Cecil Abrahams — Deputy Director of Stores, Boulogne, British Red Cross Commission, France
John Hilling Absale — Late Principal of the Securities Office, Bank of England
Commander Albert Edward Acheson RN Divisional Naval Transport Officer, Manchester
Ellen Marion Acton — Assistant Secretary, The Incorporated Soldiers and Sailors Help Society
Lieutenant-Commander Frank Ezra Adcock RNVR Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty
Lieutenant-Colonel John Kellerman Adey — Deputy Assistant Director of Medical Services, Australian Imperial Force Depots
Charles Morland Agnew, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
Herbert John George Blandford — Warship Production Superintendent, Department of Director of Warship Production, Admiralty
Marie Lucienne Henriette Adine, Baroness de Blaquiere — Vice-president, Bath District, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Organiser, Lansdown Place Auxiliary Hospital, Bath.
Commander James Bloomfield RNVR Auxiliary Shipbuilding Department, Admiralty
Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Augustine Blount — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Major Bryan Seymour Moss-Blundell DSO For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
William Henry Boar — Accountant-General's Department, Admiralty
William John Board — Town Clerk, Nottingham
John Bond — Engineer, the Southport Gas Company; Inspector for Gas Section, Explosives Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
John Robert Bond — Assistant Director, Shipyard Labour Department, Admiralty
Captain Erskine Booth — Assistant Director of Vegetable Supplies, Ministry of Food
Mary Booth Booth — Staff Captain, Salvation Army.
Walter Borrie — Managing Director, Messrs. Blair and Co., Ltd., Stockton-on-Tees
Major Ernest Edward Peel Bramall — For services with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Harvey Brand — Assistant Controller of Supplies in Directorate of Aircraft Equipment, Royal Air Force
Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. Maurice Vyner Baliol Brett MVO For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon Leslie Broad MC Assistant Director of Army Signals, Home Forces
Captain Francis Broadwood— National Service Representative
Marie Frances Lisette, Baroness Willoughby de Broke — Vice-president, Kineton Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Joint Commandant — Kineton Auxiliary Hospital, Warwickshire
Alexander Cargill JP — Member of the Scottish War Savings Committee
Charles Howard Carpenter — Voluntary Worker in the Department of the Director-General of Voluntary Organisations
Alexander Carr
Reginald Childers Culling Carr — Deputy Director of the Enforcement Branch, Ministry of Food
Flora Mactavish Carter — Honorary Secretary, Aberdeen City Association of Voluntary Workers
Herbert Parkinson Carter — Chairman, Lincoln (Holland Division) War Agricultural Executive Committee
Reginald Ormsby Cary — Director and General Manager, The Sopwith Aviation Co., Ltd.
Albert Cathles — Assistant Controller, Factory Audit and Costs, Ministry of Munitions
Beatrice Julia Cave — Vice-president, Lawford's Gate Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, deye Hill Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire
The Hon. Elizabeth Janet Cavendish — Vice-president, North Huntingdonshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant and Administrator, Whitehall Auxiliary Hospital, Sawtry, Huntingdonshire
Harold Richards Chaldecott — Manager, Elswick Shipbuilding Yard, Newcastle
Helen Chamberlain — Assistant County Director, Birmingham, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
Frank William Chambers — County Secretary for War Savings in Gloucestershire
Lieutenant-Colonel
John Adrian ChamierDSO Officer Commanding, School of Instruction, Royal Air Force
Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Spencer Chaplin — British Remount Commission, Canada
Captain Edward Henry Chapman — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Elinor Mary Charrington — Vice-president, Burton Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, Burton Auxiliary Hospital, Staffordshire
Major William Charles Chassar — Australian Imperial Forces
Eva Christine Cheetham — Commandant, Cawston Manor Auxiliary Hospital, Norwich
Captain Henry Francis Chettle — Registrar, Graves Registration and Enquiries
Edwin Albert Chill Assistant County Director, Central Division, Middlesex, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
Robert Francis Cholmeley — Joint Honorary Secretary of the Incorporated Association of Headmasters
Lieutenant-Colonel Mervyn Lyde Chute — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Major Douglas Clapham — Inspector, Proof Officer, U.S.A., Ministry of Munitions
Captain Frank Henry Claret — Master, Mercantile Marine
Captain Frederick Ourry Clark — Master, Mercantile Marine
Colonel John de Winton Lardner-Clarke — First Assistant to the chief executive officer of the Cable Censorship
Major Ernest Charles Clay — Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, War Office
Major William Henry Christy Clay — Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, War Office
Ella Elizabeth Clipperton — Directress of British Red Cross Stores Rouen
Mary Knight Clowes — Organiser, Young Women's Christian Association. Munition Canteens
Major Thomas Seymour Coates — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Frederick Cobb — Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, Lands Division, War Office and Ministry ol Munitions
Major David Cockburn TD Secretary, Territorial Force Association of the County of Dumbarton
Major Ernest Radcliffe Cockburn — Secretary to the Territorial Force Association of the County of Ayr
Major George Ernest Cockburn — Assistant Director of Engineering Work, Department of the Controller-General for Merchant Shipbuilding, Admiralty
Major Anthony Stuart Buckland-Cockell MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Major Basil Elmsley Coke — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Colonel George Henry Coleman VD County Secretary, Essex Branch, British Red Cross Society
Captain Patrick Eugene Coleman — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Charles Benjamin Collett — Locomotive Works Manager, Great Northern Railway
Colonel Henry Concannon TD Director, White Star Line
Captain Raymond Henry Coope — Master, Mercantile Marine
Major Vivian Bolton Douglas Cooper — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
William Alexander Coote — Secretary, National Vigilance Association
Sybel Corbett — Deputy President, Caerphilly Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Caerphilly
William Delhi Cornish JP Voluntary work in connection with recruiting
James Cosgrove — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
Mabel Cotterell — Chief Lady Welfare Supervisor at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
Major Frederick Coulon — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, in France
John Charles Couper — Chief National Service Representative, Edinburgh
Alfred Cox Secretary, Central Medical War Committee
Irene Winifred Cox — General Secretary, Young Women's Christian Association
Richard Andrew Crafter — Harbour Master, Mersey Docks and Harbour Board, Liverpool
Eustace Neville Craig — Voluntary services in connection with recruiting
William Craig — County Clerk of Dumbartonshire; Clerk to the Local Tribunal
John Crisp — Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
George Crammond Croal — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
Major Crofton Croker — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
William Montgomery Crook — Collections Department, Joint War Committee, British Red Cross and Order of St John of Jerusalem
Isabel Crowdy — Commandant of Voluntary Aid Detachment Area, British-Red Cross Commission, France
William John Cruddas — Section Director, Aircraft Production-Department, Ministry of Munitions
Alexander Thomas Cruickshank — Chairman of the Aberdeen Central War Savings Committee
Edith Bruce Culver — Divisional Secretary, British Red Cross-Society, Kent
Alexander Charles Cumming Director, The Lothian Chemical Co., Ltd.; Manager at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
Barbara Martin Cunningham Military Hospital, Mtarfa, Malta
James William Curry — Deputy Controller of Supplies, HM Office of Works
Major Sydney Herbert George Dainton — Assistant Director, Postal Services, British Expeditionary Force, France.
Major Alwyn Percy Dale — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
Lieutenant-Colonel James William Ogilvy-Dalgleish — Assistant in the Directorate of Air Personal Services, Air Ministry
Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Dalrymple — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Norman Pearson Dalziel — Assistant to Chief Inspector of Munitions, Canada, Ministry of Munitions
Colonel Thomas Edward St. Clare Daniell MC Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, Royal Air Force
Major William Hastings la Touche Darley — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Colonel Edward Humphrey Davidson MC Deputy Director of Air Intelligence, Royal Air Force
Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Davies — Permanent President of Courts-Martial, Australian Imperial Force
Ethel Price-Davies — Vice-president, County of Montgomery Branch, British Red Cross Society
Richard Davies JP Chairman, Executive Committee, City of London Branch, British Red Cross Society
Thomas Evan Davies — Section Director, Railway Materials Department, Ministry of Munitions
Captain William Henry Saxon Davies — Deputy Director, Motor Transport, Boulogne, British Red Cross Commission, France
Lieutenant Sidney George Davis — Registration Department, Ministry of National Service
Lilla Davy — Area Controller, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
Sybil Mary Dawnay — Honorary Secretary, Northamptonshire County Association of Voluntary Workers
Arthur James Dawson — Clerk to the County of Durham Education Committee
Minnie Ethel, Lady Dawson — Yarrow Military Hospital, Broadstairs
Major Edmund Day — Embarkation Veterinary Officer, Southampton
Norris Henry Deakin — Secretary, Sheffield Employers' Federation
Augusta Deane — Senior Organising Officer for Women's Work, South-Western Division, Ministry of Labour
Major William Delany — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Arthur Christopher Denham — Section Director. Priority Department, Ministry of Munitions
Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Ramsey Dennis For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Beatrice Lorne Despard — Honorary Superintendent and Convener of the County of Lanarkshire War Work Association; Commandant, Caldegrove Auxiliary Hospital
Edward Dexter — Honorary Secretary, City of London War Savings Committee
Thomas Edward Dexter — Expense Accounts Officer, Devonport Dockyard
Isabel Anne Dickson — HM Inspector of Schools; Food Production Department, Board of Agriculture
Norman Dickson — Member of the Priority Committee, Ministry of Munitions
Arthur Diggins — Senior Clerk, Exchequer and Audit Department
Edmund Grattan Dignam — Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement
Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Dimmer — Royal Marine Light Infantry
Beatrice, Dowager Lady Dimsdale — Commandant, Fishmongers' Hall Auxiliary Hospital for Officers
Edward Dixon — Messrs. Firth & Son, Ltd., Sheffield
Major William Henry Neville Goschen— National Service Representative
Violet Alice Gott — Vice-president, Alton Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem, and Commandant, Alton Auxiliary Hospital, Hampshire
Thomas Harkness Graham — Secretary, Scottish Medical War Emergency Committee
Captain Dennis Granville MVO Chief Constable of Dorset
Edward Douglas Grasett — Outdoor Traffic Superintendent, North Staffordshire Railway
Major Frederick Grassick — Australian Army Pay Corps
Major Cecil Alexander Hope Graves — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
James Carter Gray — Personal Assistant to' Council Member "M," Ministry of Munitions'
Ethel Mary Green — Vice-president and Commandant, Nunthorpe Hall Auxiliary Hospital, York
Major John Green — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Egerton Stephen Somers Harding — Founder and Manager of the Catholic Club, France
Major William Frederick James Hardisty — Secretary, Territorial Force Association of the County of Warwick
Frances May Holford Hardman — Commandant, Castle Auxiliary Hospital, Sherborne
Edward Harker — His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Valencia
David Harley — Provost of the Burgh of Dunfermline
Captain Arthur David Harper — Assistant Secretary, Ministry of National Service, North-Western Region
John Bradford Harper — Assistant General Superintendent, North Eastern Railway
Herbert Frederick Harries — Late Acting Chief Constable, Shrewsbury Borough Police
Lieutenant-Commander George Henry Harris RNR Master, Mercantile Marine
George Montagu Harris — Acting Clerk to the East Sussex County Council
Brevet Colonel Gerald Noel Anstice Harris — Royal Military Academy
William Harrison — Chairman, Manufacturers' (Agricultural Machinery-Implements) Advisory Committee, Ministry of Munitions; Director, Messrs. Harrison Macgregor and Co., Ltd.
Lieutenant-Colonel William Edward Harrison — Second in Command of an Engineering Training Centre
John Edwin Harston — HM Deputy Superintending Inspector of Factories
Lieutenant-Colonel John Brunton Harstone — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
Lieutenant-Colonel
Harold HartleyMC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Harry Hartley — Technical Wool Officer, War Office
William Hartree — Munitions Inventions Department
Major Stuart Hartshorn — Secretary, Ministry of National Service, East Midlands Region
George Tolman Haycraft — Secretary, Indian Liner Conference, Ministry of Shipping
George Patrick Hayes— Superintending Civil Engineer, HM Dockyard, Devonport
Ernest Addison Stanley Hayward — Acting Assistant Director of Stores, Admiralty; late Naval Store Officer, Malta
Captain Geoffrey Head — Secretarial Officer, Ministry of Munitions
Major Samuel Rigbye Heakes — For services, with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Captain Albert Edward Heasman — Chief Ordering and Forwarding Officer, Expeditionary Force Canteens
Meyrick William Heath — Honorary Accountant, West of England Munitions Board of Management
William Robertson Heatley — His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Odense
Margaret Elizabeth Heaton — Commandant, Harborne Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Harborne, Birmingham
Ethel Marian Hedderwick — Convener of Red Cross Samaritan Committee and Organiser of Ladies' Committees visiting patients in Glasgow Area, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
George Reginald Helmore — Assistant Director of National Service, South London and District Area
Captain Kenneth George Henderson — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
Rosalie Margaret Herbert — Commandant, Fairlawn Auxiliary Hospital, Honor Oak Road, Forest Hill
Roger Gaskell Hetherington — Secretary of the Works Construction Sub-Committee, War Priorities Committee
Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Esme Theodore Hewlett — Royal Air Force and Directorate of Aircraft Production
Major Edward Weston Hickes — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Commander Richard John Noal RNR Marine Superintendent, Shaw, Savill & Albion Co., Ltd.
Frank Arthur Norman — Assistant Divisional Officer, London and South-Eastern Division, Ministry of Labour
Thomas Keppel North — Superintendent at one of the establishments of Messrs. Tickers, Limited
Harry Ekermans Oakley— Superintending Civil Engineer, Admiralty
Maude O'Conor — Leinster Regiment Central Advisory Committee
Violet Parry-Okeden — Vice-Presfdent, North Greenhoe Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, Walsingham Auxiliary Hospital, Norfolk
Percy Lane Oliver — Secretary, Camberwell Division, County of London Branch, British Red Cross Society
Captain Frederick George Orme — Inspector, High Explosives, Ministry of Munitions
Major Alfred Henry Osman
Major Alfred Lloyd Owen MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Edward Tudor Owen — First-Class Clerk, Local Government Board
John Owen — Food Production Commissioner for North Wales
Commander Reginald Charles Lloyd Owen RN Coaling Officer to Grand Fleet and Auxiliary Patrol
Staff Paymaster Reginald Douglas Paffard RN Secretary to Senior Naval Officer, Harwich
Major Eric Barton Palmer — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Captain Vivian Trestrail Dampier Palmer — Secretary, Ministry of National Service, South-Eastern Region
William Harold Palmer — Assistant Director, Railway Materials Department, Ministry of Munitions
Maude Katherine Pelham — Secretary, Young Women's Christian Association. War Workers' Welfare Committee
Beatrice Eleanor, Countess of Pembroke and Montgomery — Vice-president and Organiser, Wilton House Auxiliary Hospital, Salisbury
The Right Reverend Bishop
Adam Urias de Pencier — Temporary Chaplain to the Forces, attached to No. 1 Canadian General Hospital
Peter John Penney — Naval Ordnance Store Officer, Portsmouth
Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Edwin Perrett — Canadian Railway Troops
Captain John William Perrier — Ministry of National Service
Leonard Peskett — Naval Architect, Cunard Steamship Co., Ltd.
Major James Patrie — District Engineer, London, Brighton and South Coast Railway
Edith Mary Petter — Commandant of 6th Durham Voluntary Aid Detachment Hospital, Darlington
Godfrey Norris Pharazyn — Secretary, Inter-Allied Meat and Fats Executive, Ministry of Food
Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Phayre DLJP Chief Organiser of Beachcroft Auxiliary Hospital, Woking, Surrey
James Charles Philip Honorary Secretary of the Chemical Society
Ernest Harold Phillips — First Class Clerk, Local Government Board
Ernest William Phillips — Principal Clerk, Royal Small Arms Factory; lately employed on Special Service in the United States
Frederick Solomon Phillips — Honorary Assistant Secretary, Ambulance Department, Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Director of Voluntary Aid Detachment Travelling and Finance Department
Lieutenant-Colonel George Percy Achilles Phillips — Instructional Duties
Henry Percy Phillips — Honorary Secretary, Monmouthshire Belgian Refugees Committee
Lilian Marion Estelle Phillips — Vice-president, Bramley Division, British Red Cross Society; Commandant, Thorncombe Auxiliary Hospital, Bramley, Sussex
Major John Phillipson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Bertha Phillpotts — Clerical Assistant, His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Stockholm
Major Henry Lionel Pigott — Command Land Agent, Southern Command
Captain John Glyn Pigott — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Major John Pirn — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Violet May Pirn — Commandant, Grantham Auxiliary Hospital
Lieutenant-Colonel Duncan Vernon Pirie — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
Fanny Sarah Marion Pitt — Voluntary Worker with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Isaiah Platt — Managing Director, Messrs. Samuel Platt, Limited.
Brevet Major Charles Murray Playfair — Inspector of Carriages, Barrow and Manchester Districts, Ministry of Munitions
Captain Arthur Joscelyn Coleman Pollock — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Robert Pollok — Shipyard Manager, Messrs. Vickers, Ltd., Barrow
Walter Pott — Principal Architect, HM Office of Works
Reginald Potts — Honorary Secretary, Cheshire War Agricultural Executive Committee
Thomas Worthington Potts — Chairman, Stockport Local Tribunal
Kate Haidee Powell — Commandant, Bowden Auxiliary Hospital, Nottingham
Herbert James Bingham Powell — Munitions Inspector in Charge of Gauge Inspection, U.S.A., Ministry of Munitions
Charles William Beeston Prescott — Private Secretary to Director, War Trade Department
William Edward Preston — Assistant to the Chief Goods Manager, London and North Western Railway
Henry Gilbert Price — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
Major Robert Bateman Prust — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Thomas Charles Pullinger — Managing Director, Messrs. Arrol, Johnston, Limited
Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Ireland Purdon — For services with the- British Expeditionary Force in France
William Frank Purdy — Joint Secretary of the Shipconstructors' and Shipwrights' Association
Arthur Temple Quelch — The Manganese Bronze and Brass Co., Ltd.
Arthur Charles Quest — Acting Chief Constable, West Riding Police
Captain James Robert Rae — Master, Mercantile Marine
James Ramsay — Plant Superintendent, Caledonian Railway
Thomas Henry Randolph — Chairman, The Wilkinson Sword Co., Ltd.
Rose Constance Ravenshaw — Commissioner for the National War Savings Committee
The Rev. Bernard Stephen Rawlinson CMG Temporary Chaplain to the Forces, 1st Class
Engineer Captain Alfred Rayner RN Honorary Secretary and Honorary Treasurer, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association, Chatham
Lieutenant-Colonel Basil Tobin Ready — Commanding an Officer Cadet Battalion
Captain Thomas Morley Reed — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
William Harvey Reeves — Assistant County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Northamptonshire
Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Lester Reid — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Robert Reid — Senior Engineer, Mercantile Marine
Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Emil Jacques Reiss — Royal Air Force; Assistant Controller, Materials Branch, Aircraft Production Directorate
Walter Tapley Restall — Senior Clerk, Exchequer and Audit Department
Major John Ley Retallack — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Hercules Reynolds — Staff Officer for Aviation, Australia Imperial Force
Harold Bulkeley Reynolds — Manager of Plant and Machinery and Design of Plant Installation, Messrs. Babcock and Wilcox, Limited
Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Philip Neri Reynolds — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
George Cobley Smyth-Richards — Surveyor to the Devon War Agricultural Executive Committee
Captain Harold Richards — Officer Commanding New Zealand Mechanical Transport in United Kingdom
Lieutenant-Colonel Charles William Richardson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Acting Commander Sidney Sherlock Richardson RNRRD Officer in charge of Defensive Armament, Trade Division, Admiralty
Henry Riches — Chief Constable, Borough Police, Middlesbrough
Major Richard Rigg TDJP Commissioner for the National Wai-Savings Committee
William Rintoul — Manager of the Research Section at one of the. Factories of Nobel's Explosives Company
Alfred Henry Roberts — Superintendent, Leith Docks Commission
Major Richard Cowan Roberts — Deputy Director of Recruiting, Ministry of National Service, Welsh Region
William Roberts — Liverpool Manager, Messrs. Fred Leyland and Co.
Duncan John Robertson
James Alexander Robertson — President, Fleetwood Fishing Vessel Owners' Association
Dorothy Eyre Robinson — Assistant County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Cheshire
Maurice Alexander Robinson — Head of White Sugar Branch, Sugar Commission
Samuel Robinson — Manager at one of the establishments of Messrs. Vickers, Limited
Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Herman Rogers — Officer Commanding Eastern Ontario Regimental Depot
Herbert Edwin Wright Rogers — Metropolitan Special Constabulary
John Rogers — Assistant Director of Materials and Priority, Admiralty
John Rogers — Head of Technical Department at one of the factories of Nobel's Explosives Co., Ltd.
Colonel Alfred Shipbon Rooke — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Captain William David Ross — Deputy Director of Inspection of Munitions (Administration), Ministry of Munitions
William Henry Ross — Managing Director, Distillers' Co., Ltd.
Frank de Rougemont — Sub-Commissioner, British Red Cross Society, Port Said
George John Rowe — Workmen's Representative, Committee on Production
Margaret Lilian Rowland — County of Denbighshire Association of Voluntary Workers
Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Maude Roxby — Royal Air Force
Major Hugh Ernest Rudkin — Staff Captain, War Office
George Dearie Russell — Inspector, Gun Ammunition, Filling Factories, Ministry of Munitions
Charles Tamlin Ruthen — Deputy Controller of Accommodation and Chief Inspector, HM Office of Works
George Thomas Ryder JP Member, Ministry of Munitions Special Arbitration Tribunal on Women's Wages; late District Delegate of the Amalgamated Society of Engineers; Member, Birmingham Munitions Board of Management
Captain Ernest Walter Salcombe — Sub-Commissioner, British Red Cross Society, Mesopotamia
Mary Augusta Compton Salmond — Honorary Secretary, Derbyshire Branch, Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society
Charles Herbert Sample — Food Production Commissioner for North of England
The Hon. Ina Sandbach — President, Montgomeryshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
Isabella Emma Sandeman — Deputy President, Brighton, Hove and Preston Division, Sussex Branch, British Red Cross Society
Ronald Leighton Sandeman — Chief Dilution Officer, Northern Division, Ministry of Munitions
Benjamin Edward Todhunter JP Managing Director, The Cotton Powder Co., Ltd.
Captain Francis Horatio Evory Townsend MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Louis Tracy — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
Frederick Thomas Travers FRCS Commandant and Medical Officer, Maidstone Auxiliary Hospital, Maidstone, Kent
Captain John Claude Lewis Tremayne JP Assistant Director of National Service, West London and District Area
George Macaulay Trevelyan — Commandant, Motor Ambulance Convoy No. 1, British Red Cross Commission, Italy
Lieutenant-Colonel Richard James Fynmore Trew — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Wilfrid Richard Trickett— Legal Assistant, Treasury Solicitor's Department
Major Claude Henry Tritton — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Harry Woodward Trotter MBE Committee Clerk, Board of Customs and Excise
Major John Frederick Arthur Trotter — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France'
Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Philip Hamilton Trueman — Officer Commanding an Officer Cadet Battalion
Captain Frederick William Tubb — Marine Superintendent, Atlantic Transport Line
Major Francis Cannon Tudsbery Tudsbery — Secretary, War Office Lands and Buildings Reconstruction Committee, and Ministry of Munitions Special Committee for Lands and Buildings
Angus Alexander Gregorie Tulloch — Honorary Treasurer, East Lancashire Branch, British Red Cross Society
William Forbes Tulloch — Member of the British Commission to Holland regarding Oils and Fats
Isabel Mary Tunnard — Vice-president, Boston District, South Lincolnshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
Lieutenant-Colonel Eyre Anthony Weldon Turbett — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Helen Burgess Turner MBE Matron of the Central Red Cross Work Rooms, Royal Academy
Miles Eaton Arundel Turner — Commercial Attache, His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Copenhagen
Captain Fred Turney — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Walter Bertram Turnock — Manager, The Port Talbot Steel Co., Ltd.
Raja Brij Mohan Deo — Feudatory Chief of Kalahandi, Orissa. Nawab Malik Khuda Bakhsh Khan, Tiwana, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Punjab; now a member of the Bahawalpur State Council, Punjab
Hormusji Cowasjee Dinshaw MVO Senior Partner in the Firm of Messrs.
Cowasjee Dinshaw and Brothers, Aden, Bombay
Archibald Alexander Dunbar-Brander — Imperial Forest Service; Divisional Forest Officer, Nimar, Central Provinces
Alfred Ezra
William Stuart Fraser — Locomotive Superintendent, Bombay, Baroda and Central India Railway, Ajmer, Rajputana
Oscar de Glanville — Barrister-at-Law; Western Sub-Divisional Magistrate, Rangoon, Burma
Joseph Ernest Goudge — Indian Civil Service; Deputy Commissioner of Sitapur, United Provinces
William David Gray — Assistant to the Financial Adviser, Military Finance, Government of India
Eustace Edward Gunter — Director, Persian Gulf Telegraphs
Ada Gurdon
Khan Bahadur Sardar Abdul Hamid — Chief Secretary to His Highness the Maharaja of Kapurthala, Punjab
Captain
John Ernest Buttery Hotson — Indian Civil Service and Indian Army Reserve of Officers; Assistant for Mekran to the Political Agent in Kalat and Commandant, Mekran Levy Corps, Baluchistan
William Henry Ker Howard — Chief Engineer, Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway, Lucknow, United Provinces
William Richard Howson — His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Bunder Abbas, Persian Gulf
Major William Gordon Hutchinson — Indian Army; Political Agent, Chagai, Baluchistan
Ghazanfar Ali Khan — Indian Civil Service; Deputy Commissioner, Nimar, Central Provinces
Honorary Captain Nawab Malik Muhammad Mubariz Khan — Tiwana, Shanpur, Punjab
Captain Albert Gottlieb Puech VD Indian Army Reserve of Officers; Assistant Recruiting Officer for Gurgaon, and Honorary Magistrate, Sirsa, Hissar District, Punjab
Frank Winckworth Austice Prideaux — Additional Judicial Commissioner, Nagpur, Central Provinces
Archibald John Pugh — (Colonel). Commandant, Calcutta Light Horse; Honorary Aide-de-Camp to His Excellency the Viceroy
Richard Stanley Purssell — Personal Assistant to the Director-General of Posts and Telegraphs, Punjab
Beatrice Reid
Major Henry Ross FRCSI Additional Assistant Director-General, Indian Medical Service, Bengal
Jotindra Nath Roy — Indian Civil Service; Collector of North Arcot District, Madras
Arthur Charles Rumboll — General Traffic Manager, Great Indian Peninsula Railway, Bombay
Nirmul Chunder Sen — Local Adviser to Indian Students in London
Raja Harihar Prasad Narayan Singh — of Amawan. Landholder, Bihar and Orissa
Rao Bahadur Thakur Hari Singh — of Sattasar. Military Member of the State Council, Bikaner, Rajputana. Rani
Sardar Raghbir Singh — of Raja Sansi. Jagirdar and Honorary Magistrate, 1st Class, Amritsar, Punjab
Risaldar Chaudhri Amar Singh — Rai Bahadur, of Pali, District Bulandshahr, United Provinces
Kumar Sheonandan Prasad Singh — Landholder, Bihar and Orissa
Oona Standen
Captain Hugh Stott Indian Medical Service; Medical Officer on Board, the Hospital Ship, Madras
Vere Arthur Stowell — Indian Civil Service. Secretary, War Board, Lucknow, United Provinces
Walter Lancelot Travers — Captain, Northern Bengal Mounted Rifles. Manager, Baradighi Tea Estate, Western Duars: Chairman, Duars Planters' Association, Bengal
George Edward Campbell Wakefield — Director-General of Revenue, His Exalted Highness the Nizam's Government, Hyderabad, Deccan
Ivy Walsh — President, Patna Branch of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
David St. Clair Wedderburn — East Indian Railway, Locomotive Superintendent, Jamalpur, Bihar and Orissa
Alfred Lefevre Rowllings
Egypt and the Sudan
Arthur David Alban — His Majesty's Consul at Cairo since 1903
John Ball MBE Chief Inspector of Geological Survey
Albert Ernest Branch — Chief Veterinary Inspector
William Hastings — Director of Hospitals in the Department of Health
Captain Charles McKey —Director of Customs, Sudan Government
Robert Earle Monteith-Smith — Assistant Director-General of Public Security and Chairman of Executive Committee,
Young Men’s Christian Association, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Charles Herbert Page — Acting Director, Steamers Department, Sudan Government
Burton Pearson — Divisional Traffic Superintendent, Egyptian State Railways
Arthur Sansome Preston — Crown Prosecutor for Egypt and Procurator in the Alexandria Prize
Major Robert Vesey Savile — Reserve of Officers. Governor of Darfur Province, Sudan
Charles Todd — Principal Bacteriologist of the Department of Public Health
The 1918 Birthday Honours were appointments by King
George V to
various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of the British Empire. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The King, and were published in The London Gazette in early June 1918.[1]
The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) awards
Captain Arthur Cecil Abrahams — Deputy Director of Stores, Boulogne, British Red Cross Commission, France
John Hilling Absale — Late Principal of the Securities Office, Bank of England
Commander Albert Edward Acheson RN Divisional Naval Transport Officer, Manchester
Ellen Marion Acton — Assistant Secretary, The Incorporated Soldiers and Sailors Help Society
Lieutenant-Commander Frank Ezra Adcock RNVR Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty
Lieutenant-Colonel John Kellerman Adey — Deputy Assistant Director of Medical Services, Australian Imperial Force Depots
Charles Morland Agnew, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
Herbert John George Blandford — Warship Production Superintendent, Department of Director of Warship Production, Admiralty
Marie Lucienne Henriette Adine, Baroness de Blaquiere — Vice-president, Bath District, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Organiser, Lansdown Place Auxiliary Hospital, Bath.
Commander James Bloomfield RNVR Auxiliary Shipbuilding Department, Admiralty
Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Augustine Blount — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Major Bryan Seymour Moss-Blundell DSO For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
William Henry Boar — Accountant-General's Department, Admiralty
William John Board — Town Clerk, Nottingham
John Bond — Engineer, the Southport Gas Company; Inspector for Gas Section, Explosives Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
John Robert Bond — Assistant Director, Shipyard Labour Department, Admiralty
Captain Erskine Booth — Assistant Director of Vegetable Supplies, Ministry of Food
Mary Booth Booth — Staff Captain, Salvation Army.
Walter Borrie — Managing Director, Messrs. Blair and Co., Ltd., Stockton-on-Tees
Major Ernest Edward Peel Bramall — For services with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Harvey Brand — Assistant Controller of Supplies in Directorate of Aircraft Equipment, Royal Air Force
Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. Maurice Vyner Baliol Brett MVO For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon Leslie Broad MC Assistant Director of Army Signals, Home Forces
Captain Francis Broadwood— National Service Representative
Marie Frances Lisette, Baroness Willoughby de Broke — Vice-president, Kineton Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Joint Commandant — Kineton Auxiliary Hospital, Warwickshire
Alexander Cargill JP — Member of the Scottish War Savings Committee
Charles Howard Carpenter — Voluntary Worker in the Department of the Director-General of Voluntary Organisations
Alexander Carr
Reginald Childers Culling Carr — Deputy Director of the Enforcement Branch, Ministry of Food
Flora Mactavish Carter — Honorary Secretary, Aberdeen City Association of Voluntary Workers
Herbert Parkinson Carter — Chairman, Lincoln (Holland Division) War Agricultural Executive Committee
Reginald Ormsby Cary — Director and General Manager, The Sopwith Aviation Co., Ltd.
Albert Cathles — Assistant Controller, Factory Audit and Costs, Ministry of Munitions
Beatrice Julia Cave — Vice-president, Lawford's Gate Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, deye Hill Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire
The Hon. Elizabeth Janet Cavendish — Vice-president, North Huntingdonshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant and Administrator, Whitehall Auxiliary Hospital, Sawtry, Huntingdonshire
Harold Richards Chaldecott — Manager, Elswick Shipbuilding Yard, Newcastle
Helen Chamberlain — Assistant County Director, Birmingham, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
Frank William Chambers — County Secretary for War Savings in Gloucestershire
Lieutenant-Colonel
John Adrian ChamierDSO Officer Commanding, School of Instruction, Royal Air Force
Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Spencer Chaplin — British Remount Commission, Canada
Captain Edward Henry Chapman — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Elinor Mary Charrington — Vice-president, Burton Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, Burton Auxiliary Hospital, Staffordshire
Major William Charles Chassar — Australian Imperial Forces
Eva Christine Cheetham — Commandant, Cawston Manor Auxiliary Hospital, Norwich
Captain Henry Francis Chettle — Registrar, Graves Registration and Enquiries
Edwin Albert Chill Assistant County Director, Central Division, Middlesex, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
Robert Francis Cholmeley — Joint Honorary Secretary of the Incorporated Association of Headmasters
Lieutenant-Colonel Mervyn Lyde Chute — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Major Douglas Clapham — Inspector, Proof Officer, U.S.A., Ministry of Munitions
Captain Frank Henry Claret — Master, Mercantile Marine
Captain Frederick Ourry Clark — Master, Mercantile Marine
Colonel John de Winton Lardner-Clarke — First Assistant to the chief executive officer of the Cable Censorship
Major Ernest Charles Clay — Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, War Office
Major William Henry Christy Clay — Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, War Office
Ella Elizabeth Clipperton — Directress of British Red Cross Stores Rouen
Mary Knight Clowes — Organiser, Young Women's Christian Association. Munition Canteens
Major Thomas Seymour Coates — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Frederick Cobb — Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, Lands Division, War Office and Ministry ol Munitions
Major David Cockburn TD Secretary, Territorial Force Association of the County of Dumbarton
Major Ernest Radcliffe Cockburn — Secretary to the Territorial Force Association of the County of Ayr
Major George Ernest Cockburn — Assistant Director of Engineering Work, Department of the Controller-General for Merchant Shipbuilding, Admiralty
Major Anthony Stuart Buckland-Cockell MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Major Basil Elmsley Coke — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Colonel George Henry Coleman VD County Secretary, Essex Branch, British Red Cross Society
Captain Patrick Eugene Coleman — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Charles Benjamin Collett — Locomotive Works Manager, Great Northern Railway
Colonel Henry Concannon TD Director, White Star Line
Captain Raymond Henry Coope — Master, Mercantile Marine
Major Vivian Bolton Douglas Cooper — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
William Alexander Coote — Secretary, National Vigilance Association
Sybel Corbett — Deputy President, Caerphilly Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Caerphilly
William Delhi Cornish JP Voluntary work in connection with recruiting
James Cosgrove — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
Mabel Cotterell — Chief Lady Welfare Supervisor at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
Major Frederick Coulon — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, in France
John Charles Couper — Chief National Service Representative, Edinburgh
Alfred Cox Secretary, Central Medical War Committee
Irene Winifred Cox — General Secretary, Young Women's Christian Association
Richard Andrew Crafter — Harbour Master, Mersey Docks and Harbour Board, Liverpool
Eustace Neville Craig — Voluntary services in connection with recruiting
William Craig — County Clerk of Dumbartonshire; Clerk to the Local Tribunal
John Crisp — Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
George Crammond Croal — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
Major Crofton Croker — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
William Montgomery Crook — Collections Department, Joint War Committee, British Red Cross and Order of St John of Jerusalem
Isabel Crowdy — Commandant of Voluntary Aid Detachment Area, British-Red Cross Commission, France
William John Cruddas — Section Director, Aircraft Production-Department, Ministry of Munitions
Alexander Thomas Cruickshank — Chairman of the Aberdeen Central War Savings Committee
Edith Bruce Culver — Divisional Secretary, British Red Cross-Society, Kent
Alexander Charles Cumming Director, The Lothian Chemical Co., Ltd.; Manager at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
Barbara Martin Cunningham Military Hospital, Mtarfa, Malta
James William Curry — Deputy Controller of Supplies, HM Office of Works
Major Sydney Herbert George Dainton — Assistant Director, Postal Services, British Expeditionary Force, France.
Major Alwyn Percy Dale — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
Lieutenant-Colonel James William Ogilvy-Dalgleish — Assistant in the Directorate of Air Personal Services, Air Ministry
Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Dalrymple — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Norman Pearson Dalziel — Assistant to Chief Inspector of Munitions, Canada, Ministry of Munitions
Colonel Thomas Edward St. Clare Daniell MC Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, Royal Air Force
Major William Hastings la Touche Darley — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Colonel Edward Humphrey Davidson MC Deputy Director of Air Intelligence, Royal Air Force
Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Davies — Permanent President of Courts-Martial, Australian Imperial Force
Ethel Price-Davies — Vice-president, County of Montgomery Branch, British Red Cross Society
Richard Davies JP Chairman, Executive Committee, City of London Branch, British Red Cross Society
Thomas Evan Davies — Section Director, Railway Materials Department, Ministry of Munitions
Captain William Henry Saxon Davies — Deputy Director, Motor Transport, Boulogne, British Red Cross Commission, France
Lieutenant Sidney George Davis — Registration Department, Ministry of National Service
Lilla Davy — Area Controller, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
Sybil Mary Dawnay — Honorary Secretary, Northamptonshire County Association of Voluntary Workers
Arthur James Dawson — Clerk to the County of Durham Education Committee
Minnie Ethel, Lady Dawson — Yarrow Military Hospital, Broadstairs
Major Edmund Day — Embarkation Veterinary Officer, Southampton
Norris Henry Deakin — Secretary, Sheffield Employers' Federation
Augusta Deane — Senior Organising Officer for Women's Work, South-Western Division, Ministry of Labour
Major William Delany — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Arthur Christopher Denham — Section Director. Priority Department, Ministry of Munitions
Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Ramsey Dennis For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Beatrice Lorne Despard — Honorary Superintendent and Convener of the County of Lanarkshire War Work Association; Commandant, Caldegrove Auxiliary Hospital
Edward Dexter — Honorary Secretary, City of London War Savings Committee
Thomas Edward Dexter — Expense Accounts Officer, Devonport Dockyard
Isabel Anne Dickson — HM Inspector of Schools; Food Production Department, Board of Agriculture
Norman Dickson — Member of the Priority Committee, Ministry of Munitions
Arthur Diggins — Senior Clerk, Exchequer and Audit Department
Edmund Grattan Dignam — Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement
Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Dimmer — Royal Marine Light Infantry
Beatrice, Dowager Lady Dimsdale — Commandant, Fishmongers' Hall Auxiliary Hospital for Officers
Edward Dixon — Messrs. Firth & Son, Ltd., Sheffield
Major William Henry Neville Goschen— National Service Representative
Violet Alice Gott — Vice-president, Alton Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem, and Commandant, Alton Auxiliary Hospital, Hampshire
Thomas Harkness Graham — Secretary, Scottish Medical War Emergency Committee
Captain Dennis Granville MVO Chief Constable of Dorset
Edward Douglas Grasett — Outdoor Traffic Superintendent, North Staffordshire Railway
Major Frederick Grassick — Australian Army Pay Corps
Major Cecil Alexander Hope Graves — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
James Carter Gray — Personal Assistant to' Council Member "M," Ministry of Munitions'
Ethel Mary Green — Vice-president and Commandant, Nunthorpe Hall Auxiliary Hospital, York
Major John Green — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Egerton Stephen Somers Harding — Founder and Manager of the Catholic Club, France
Major William Frederick James Hardisty — Secretary, Territorial Force Association of the County of Warwick
Frances May Holford Hardman — Commandant, Castle Auxiliary Hospital, Sherborne
Edward Harker — His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Valencia
David Harley — Provost of the Burgh of Dunfermline
Captain Arthur David Harper — Assistant Secretary, Ministry of National Service, North-Western Region
John Bradford Harper — Assistant General Superintendent, North Eastern Railway
Herbert Frederick Harries — Late Acting Chief Constable, Shrewsbury Borough Police
Lieutenant-Commander George Henry Harris RNR Master, Mercantile Marine
George Montagu Harris — Acting Clerk to the East Sussex County Council
Brevet Colonel Gerald Noel Anstice Harris — Royal Military Academy
William Harrison — Chairman, Manufacturers' (Agricultural Machinery-Implements) Advisory Committee, Ministry of Munitions; Director, Messrs. Harrison Macgregor and Co., Ltd.
Lieutenant-Colonel William Edward Harrison — Second in Command of an Engineering Training Centre
John Edwin Harston — HM Deputy Superintending Inspector of Factories
Lieutenant-Colonel John Brunton Harstone — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
Lieutenant-Colonel
Harold HartleyMC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Harry Hartley — Technical Wool Officer, War Office
William Hartree — Munitions Inventions Department
Major Stuart Hartshorn — Secretary, Ministry of National Service, East Midlands Region
George Tolman Haycraft — Secretary, Indian Liner Conference, Ministry of Shipping
George Patrick Hayes— Superintending Civil Engineer, HM Dockyard, Devonport
Ernest Addison Stanley Hayward — Acting Assistant Director of Stores, Admiralty; late Naval Store Officer, Malta
Captain Geoffrey Head — Secretarial Officer, Ministry of Munitions
Major Samuel Rigbye Heakes — For services, with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Captain Albert Edward Heasman — Chief Ordering and Forwarding Officer, Expeditionary Force Canteens
Meyrick William Heath — Honorary Accountant, West of England Munitions Board of Management
William Robertson Heatley — His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Odense
Margaret Elizabeth Heaton — Commandant, Harborne Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Harborne, Birmingham
Ethel Marian Hedderwick — Convener of Red Cross Samaritan Committee and Organiser of Ladies' Committees visiting patients in Glasgow Area, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
George Reginald Helmore — Assistant Director of National Service, South London and District Area
Captain Kenneth George Henderson — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
Rosalie Margaret Herbert — Commandant, Fairlawn Auxiliary Hospital, Honor Oak Road, Forest Hill
Roger Gaskell Hetherington — Secretary of the Works Construction Sub-Committee, War Priorities Committee
Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Esme Theodore Hewlett — Royal Air Force and Directorate of Aircraft Production
Major Edward Weston Hickes — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Commander Richard John Noal RNR Marine Superintendent, Shaw, Savill & Albion Co., Ltd.
Frank Arthur Norman — Assistant Divisional Officer, London and South-Eastern Division, Ministry of Labour
Thomas Keppel North — Superintendent at one of the establishments of Messrs. Tickers, Limited
Harry Ekermans Oakley— Superintending Civil Engineer, Admiralty
Maude O'Conor — Leinster Regiment Central Advisory Committee
Violet Parry-Okeden — Vice-Presfdent, North Greenhoe Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, Walsingham Auxiliary Hospital, Norfolk
Percy Lane Oliver — Secretary, Camberwell Division, County of London Branch, British Red Cross Society
Captain Frederick George Orme — Inspector, High Explosives, Ministry of Munitions
Major Alfred Henry Osman
Major Alfred Lloyd Owen MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Edward Tudor Owen — First-Class Clerk, Local Government Board
John Owen — Food Production Commissioner for North Wales
Commander Reginald Charles Lloyd Owen RN Coaling Officer to Grand Fleet and Auxiliary Patrol
Staff Paymaster Reginald Douglas Paffard RN Secretary to Senior Naval Officer, Harwich
Major Eric Barton Palmer — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Captain Vivian Trestrail Dampier Palmer — Secretary, Ministry of National Service, South-Eastern Region
William Harold Palmer — Assistant Director, Railway Materials Department, Ministry of Munitions
Maude Katherine Pelham — Secretary, Young Women's Christian Association. War Workers' Welfare Committee
Beatrice Eleanor, Countess of Pembroke and Montgomery — Vice-president and Organiser, Wilton House Auxiliary Hospital, Salisbury
The Right Reverend Bishop
Adam Urias de Pencier — Temporary Chaplain to the Forces, attached to No. 1 Canadian General Hospital
Peter John Penney — Naval Ordnance Store Officer, Portsmouth
Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Edwin Perrett — Canadian Railway Troops
Captain John William Perrier — Ministry of National Service
Leonard Peskett — Naval Architect, Cunard Steamship Co., Ltd.
Major James Patrie — District Engineer, London, Brighton and South Coast Railway
Edith Mary Petter — Commandant of 6th Durham Voluntary Aid Detachment Hospital, Darlington
Godfrey Norris Pharazyn — Secretary, Inter-Allied Meat and Fats Executive, Ministry of Food
Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Phayre DLJP Chief Organiser of Beachcroft Auxiliary Hospital, Woking, Surrey
James Charles Philip Honorary Secretary of the Chemical Society
Ernest Harold Phillips — First Class Clerk, Local Government Board
Ernest William Phillips — Principal Clerk, Royal Small Arms Factory; lately employed on Special Service in the United States
Frederick Solomon Phillips — Honorary Assistant Secretary, Ambulance Department, Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Director of Voluntary Aid Detachment Travelling and Finance Department
Lieutenant-Colonel George Percy Achilles Phillips — Instructional Duties
Henry Percy Phillips — Honorary Secretary, Monmouthshire Belgian Refugees Committee
Lilian Marion Estelle Phillips — Vice-president, Bramley Division, British Red Cross Society; Commandant, Thorncombe Auxiliary Hospital, Bramley, Sussex
Major John Phillipson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Bertha Phillpotts — Clerical Assistant, His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Stockholm
Major Henry Lionel Pigott — Command Land Agent, Southern Command
Captain John Glyn Pigott — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Major John Pirn — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Violet May Pirn — Commandant, Grantham Auxiliary Hospital
Lieutenant-Colonel Duncan Vernon Pirie — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
Fanny Sarah Marion Pitt — Voluntary Worker with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Isaiah Platt — Managing Director, Messrs. Samuel Platt, Limited.
Brevet Major Charles Murray Playfair — Inspector of Carriages, Barrow and Manchester Districts, Ministry of Munitions
Captain Arthur Joscelyn Coleman Pollock — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Robert Pollok — Shipyard Manager, Messrs. Vickers, Ltd., Barrow
Walter Pott — Principal Architect, HM Office of Works
Reginald Potts — Honorary Secretary, Cheshire War Agricultural Executive Committee
Thomas Worthington Potts — Chairman, Stockport Local Tribunal
Kate Haidee Powell — Commandant, Bowden Auxiliary Hospital, Nottingham
Herbert James Bingham Powell — Munitions Inspector in Charge of Gauge Inspection, U.S.A., Ministry of Munitions
Charles William Beeston Prescott — Private Secretary to Director, War Trade Department
William Edward Preston — Assistant to the Chief Goods Manager, London and North Western Railway
Henry Gilbert Price — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
Major Robert Bateman Prust — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Thomas Charles Pullinger — Managing Director, Messrs. Arrol, Johnston, Limited
Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Ireland Purdon — For services with the- British Expeditionary Force in France
William Frank Purdy — Joint Secretary of the Shipconstructors' and Shipwrights' Association
Arthur Temple Quelch — The Manganese Bronze and Brass Co., Ltd.
Arthur Charles Quest — Acting Chief Constable, West Riding Police
Captain James Robert Rae — Master, Mercantile Marine
James Ramsay — Plant Superintendent, Caledonian Railway
Thomas Henry Randolph — Chairman, The Wilkinson Sword Co., Ltd.
Rose Constance Ravenshaw — Commissioner for the National War Savings Committee
The Rev. Bernard Stephen Rawlinson CMG Temporary Chaplain to the Forces, 1st Class
Engineer Captain Alfred Rayner RN Honorary Secretary and Honorary Treasurer, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association, Chatham
Lieutenant-Colonel Basil Tobin Ready — Commanding an Officer Cadet Battalion
Captain Thomas Morley Reed — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
William Harvey Reeves — Assistant County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Northamptonshire
Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Lester Reid — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Robert Reid — Senior Engineer, Mercantile Marine
Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Emil Jacques Reiss — Royal Air Force; Assistant Controller, Materials Branch, Aircraft Production Directorate
Walter Tapley Restall — Senior Clerk, Exchequer and Audit Department
Major John Ley Retallack — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Hercules Reynolds — Staff Officer for Aviation, Australia Imperial Force
Harold Bulkeley Reynolds — Manager of Plant and Machinery and Design of Plant Installation, Messrs. Babcock and Wilcox, Limited
Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Philip Neri Reynolds — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
George Cobley Smyth-Richards — Surveyor to the Devon War Agricultural Executive Committee
Captain Harold Richards — Officer Commanding New Zealand Mechanical Transport in United Kingdom
Lieutenant-Colonel Charles William Richardson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Acting Commander Sidney Sherlock Richardson RNRRD Officer in charge of Defensive Armament, Trade Division, Admiralty
Henry Riches — Chief Constable, Borough Police, Middlesbrough
Major Richard Rigg TDJP Commissioner for the National Wai-Savings Committee
William Rintoul — Manager of the Research Section at one of the. Factories of Nobel's Explosives Company
Alfred Henry Roberts — Superintendent, Leith Docks Commission
Major Richard Cowan Roberts — Deputy Director of Recruiting, Ministry of National Service, Welsh Region
William Roberts — Liverpool Manager, Messrs. Fred Leyland and Co.
Duncan John Robertson
James Alexander Robertson — President, Fleetwood Fishing Vessel Owners' Association
Dorothy Eyre Robinson — Assistant County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Cheshire
Maurice Alexander Robinson — Head of White Sugar Branch, Sugar Commission
Samuel Robinson — Manager at one of the establishments of Messrs. Vickers, Limited
Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Herman Rogers — Officer Commanding Eastern Ontario Regimental Depot
Herbert Edwin Wright Rogers — Metropolitan Special Constabulary
John Rogers — Assistant Director of Materials and Priority, Admiralty
John Rogers — Head of Technical Department at one of the factories of Nobel's Explosives Co., Ltd.
Colonel Alfred Shipbon Rooke — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Captain William David Ross — Deputy Director of Inspection of Munitions (Administration), Ministry of Munitions
William Henry Ross — Managing Director, Distillers' Co., Ltd.
Frank de Rougemont — Sub-Commissioner, British Red Cross Society, Port Said
George John Rowe — Workmen's Representative, Committee on Production
Margaret Lilian Rowland — County of Denbighshire Association of Voluntary Workers
Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Maude Roxby — Royal Air Force
Major Hugh Ernest Rudkin — Staff Captain, War Office
George Dearie Russell — Inspector, Gun Ammunition, Filling Factories, Ministry of Munitions
Charles Tamlin Ruthen — Deputy Controller of Accommodation and Chief Inspector, HM Office of Works
George Thomas Ryder JP Member, Ministry of Munitions Special Arbitration Tribunal on Women's Wages; late District Delegate of the Amalgamated Society of Engineers; Member, Birmingham Munitions Board of Management
Captain Ernest Walter Salcombe — Sub-Commissioner, British Red Cross Society, Mesopotamia
Mary Augusta Compton Salmond — Honorary Secretary, Derbyshire Branch, Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society
Charles Herbert Sample — Food Production Commissioner for North of England
The Hon. Ina Sandbach — President, Montgomeryshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
Isabella Emma Sandeman — Deputy President, Brighton, Hove and Preston Division, Sussex Branch, British Red Cross Society
Ronald Leighton Sandeman — Chief Dilution Officer, Northern Division, Ministry of Munitions
Benjamin Edward Todhunter JP Managing Director, The Cotton Powder Co., Ltd.
Captain Francis Horatio Evory Townsend MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Louis Tracy — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
Frederick Thomas Travers FRCS Commandant and Medical Officer, Maidstone Auxiliary Hospital, Maidstone, Kent
Captain John Claude Lewis Tremayne JP Assistant Director of National Service, West London and District Area
George Macaulay Trevelyan — Commandant, Motor Ambulance Convoy No. 1, British Red Cross Commission, Italy
Lieutenant-Colonel Richard James Fynmore Trew — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Wilfrid Richard Trickett— Legal Assistant, Treasury Solicitor's Department
Major Claude Henry Tritton — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Harry Woodward Trotter MBE Committee Clerk, Board of Customs and Excise
Major John Frederick Arthur Trotter — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France'
Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Philip Hamilton Trueman — Officer Commanding an Officer Cadet Battalion
Captain Frederick William Tubb — Marine Superintendent, Atlantic Transport Line
Major Francis Cannon Tudsbery Tudsbery — Secretary, War Office Lands and Buildings Reconstruction Committee, and Ministry of Munitions Special Committee for Lands and Buildings
Angus Alexander Gregorie Tulloch — Honorary Treasurer, East Lancashire Branch, British Red Cross Society
William Forbes Tulloch — Member of the British Commission to Holland regarding Oils and Fats
Isabel Mary Tunnard — Vice-president, Boston District, South Lincolnshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
Lieutenant-Colonel Eyre Anthony Weldon Turbett — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Helen Burgess Turner MBE Matron of the Central Red Cross Work Rooms, Royal Academy
Miles Eaton Arundel Turner — Commercial Attache, His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Copenhagen
Captain Fred Turney — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
Walter Bertram Turnock — Manager, The Port Talbot Steel Co., Ltd.
Raja Brij Mohan Deo — Feudatory Chief of Kalahandi, Orissa. Nawab Malik Khuda Bakhsh Khan, Tiwana, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Punjab; now a member of the Bahawalpur State Council, Punjab
Hormusji Cowasjee Dinshaw MVO Senior Partner in the Firm of Messrs.
Cowasjee Dinshaw and Brothers, Aden, Bombay
Archibald Alexander Dunbar-Brander — Imperial Forest Service; Divisional Forest Officer, Nimar, Central Provinces
Alfred Ezra
William Stuart Fraser — Locomotive Superintendent, Bombay, Baroda and Central India Railway, Ajmer, Rajputana
Oscar de Glanville — Barrister-at-Law; Western Sub-Divisional Magistrate, Rangoon, Burma
Joseph Ernest Goudge — Indian Civil Service; Deputy Commissioner of Sitapur, United Provinces
William David Gray — Assistant to the Financial Adviser, Military Finance, Government of India
Eustace Edward Gunter — Director, Persian Gulf Telegraphs
Ada Gurdon
Khan Bahadur Sardar Abdul Hamid — Chief Secretary to His Highness the Maharaja of Kapurthala, Punjab
Captain
John Ernest Buttery Hotson — Indian Civil Service and Indian Army Reserve of Officers; Assistant for Mekran to the Political Agent in Kalat and Commandant, Mekran Levy Corps, Baluchistan
William Henry Ker Howard — Chief Engineer, Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway, Lucknow, United Provinces
William Richard Howson — His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Bunder Abbas, Persian Gulf
Major William Gordon Hutchinson — Indian Army; Political Agent, Chagai, Baluchistan
Ghazanfar Ali Khan — Indian Civil Service; Deputy Commissioner, Nimar, Central Provinces
Honorary Captain Nawab Malik Muhammad Mubariz Khan — Tiwana, Shanpur, Punjab
Captain Albert Gottlieb Puech VD Indian Army Reserve of Officers; Assistant Recruiting Officer for Gurgaon, and Honorary Magistrate, Sirsa, Hissar District, Punjab
Frank Winckworth Austice Prideaux — Additional Judicial Commissioner, Nagpur, Central Provinces
Archibald John Pugh — (Colonel). Commandant, Calcutta Light Horse; Honorary Aide-de-Camp to His Excellency the Viceroy
Richard Stanley Purssell — Personal Assistant to the Director-General of Posts and Telegraphs, Punjab
Beatrice Reid
Major Henry Ross FRCSI Additional Assistant Director-General, Indian Medical Service, Bengal
Jotindra Nath Roy — Indian Civil Service; Collector of North Arcot District, Madras
Arthur Charles Rumboll — General Traffic Manager, Great Indian Peninsula Railway, Bombay
Nirmul Chunder Sen — Local Adviser to Indian Students in London
Raja Harihar Prasad Narayan Singh — of Amawan. Landholder, Bihar and Orissa
Rao Bahadur Thakur Hari Singh — of Sattasar. Military Member of the State Council, Bikaner, Rajputana. Rani
Sardar Raghbir Singh — of Raja Sansi. Jagirdar and Honorary Magistrate, 1st Class, Amritsar, Punjab
Risaldar Chaudhri Amar Singh — Rai Bahadur, of Pali, District Bulandshahr, United Provinces
Kumar Sheonandan Prasad Singh — Landholder, Bihar and Orissa
Oona Standen
Captain Hugh Stott Indian Medical Service; Medical Officer on Board, the Hospital Ship, Madras
Vere Arthur Stowell — Indian Civil Service. Secretary, War Board, Lucknow, United Provinces
Walter Lancelot Travers — Captain, Northern Bengal Mounted Rifles. Manager, Baradighi Tea Estate, Western Duars: Chairman, Duars Planters' Association, Bengal
George Edward Campbell Wakefield — Director-General of Revenue, His Exalted Highness the Nizam's Government, Hyderabad, Deccan
Ivy Walsh — President, Patna Branch of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
David St. Clair Wedderburn — East Indian Railway, Locomotive Superintendent, Jamalpur, Bihar and Orissa
Alfred Lefevre Rowllings
Egypt and the Sudan
Arthur David Alban — His Majesty's Consul at Cairo since 1903
John Ball MBE Chief Inspector of Geological Survey
Albert Ernest Branch — Chief Veterinary Inspector
William Hastings — Director of Hospitals in the Department of Health
Captain Charles McKey —Director of Customs, Sudan Government
Robert Earle Monteith-Smith — Assistant Director-General of Public Security and Chairman of Executive Committee,
Young Men’s Christian Association, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Charles Herbert Page — Acting Director, Steamers Department, Sudan Government
Burton Pearson — Divisional Traffic Superintendent, Egyptian State Railways
Arthur Sansome Preston — Crown Prosecutor for Egypt and Procurator in the Alexandria Prize
Major Robert Vesey Savile — Reserve of Officers. Governor of Darfur Province, Sudan
Charles Todd — Principal Bacteriologist of the Department of Public Health