Season | 1899β1900 | |
---|---|---|
1899β1900 in Scottish football | |
---|---|
Division One champions | |
Rangers | |
Division Two champions | |
Partick Thistle | |
Scottish Cup winners | |
Celtic | |
Junior Cup winners | |
Maryhill | |
Scotland national team | |
1900 BHC |
The season of 1899β1900 in Scottish football was the 27th season of competitive football in Scotland and the tenth season of the Scottish Football League.
Rangers were champions of the Scottish Division One.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rangers (C) | 18 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 69 | 27 | +42 | 32 | |
2 | Celtic | 18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 46 | 27 | +19 | 25 | |
3 | Hibernian | 18 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 43 | 24 | +19 | 24 | |
4 | Heart of Midlothian | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 41 | 24 | +17 | 23 | |
5 | Kilmarnock | 18 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 37 | −7 | 18 | |
6 | Dundee | 18 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 36 | 39 | −3 | 15 | |
6 | Third Lanark | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 38 | −7 | 15 | |
8 | St Mirren | 18 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 30 | 46 | −16 | 12 | |
8 | St Bernard's (R) | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 29 | 47 | −18 | 12 | Relegated to the 1900β01 Scottish Division Two |
10 | Clyde (R) | 18 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 24 | 70 | −46 | 4 |
Partick Thistle won the Scottish Division Two.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Partick Thistle (C, P) | 18 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 55 | 26 | +29 | 29 | Promoted to the 1900β01 Scottish Division One |
2 | Morton (P) | 18 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 66 | 25 | +41 | 28 | |
3 | Port Glasgow Athletic | 18 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 50 | 41 | +9 | 20 | |
4 | Leith Athletic | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 32 | 37 | −5 | 19 | |
4 | Motherwell | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 38 | 36 | +2 | 19 | |
6 | Abercorn | 18 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 46 | 39 | +7 | 16 | |
7 | Hamilton Academical | 18 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 33 | 45 | −12 | 15 | |
8 | Ayr | 18 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 48 | −9 | 14 | |
9 | Airdrieonians | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 27 | 49 | −22 | 11 | |
10 | Linthouse (R) | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 28 | 68 | −40 | 9 | Failed re-election [a] |
Competition | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Scottish Cup | Celtic | 4 β 3 | Queen's Park. |
Scottish Qualifying Cup | Galston | 5 β 2 | Arbroath |
Scottish Junior Cup | Maryhill | 3 β 2 | Rugby XI |
Competition [a] | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Aberdeenshire Cup | Victoria United | 5 β 2 | Peterhead |
Ayrshire Cup | Kilmarnock | 4 β 0 | Ayr Parkhouse |
Border Cup | Vale of Leithen | 2 β 1 | Duns |
Dumbartonshire Cup | Vale of Leven | 5 β 3 | Renton |
East of Scotland Shield | Hibernian | 3 β 0 | Hearts |
Forfarshire Cup | Arbroath | 1 β 0 [b] | Lochee United |
Fife Cup | Cup withheld | ||
Glasgow Cup | Rangers | 1 β 0 [b] | Celtic |
Lanarkshire Cup | Albion Rovers | 2 β 1 [b] | Royal Albert |
North of Scotland Cup | Clachnacuddin | 3 β 2 | Inverness Caledonian |
Perthshire Cup | Dunblane | 7 β 2 | Fair City Athletic |
Renfrewshire Cup | Port Glasgow Athletic | 4 β 3 [c] | Morton |
Southern Counties Cup | Dumfries | 4 β 2 | 6th GRV |
Stirlingshire Cup | Stenhousemuir | 2 β 1 | Camelon |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Inverness Caledonian | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 18 |
2 | Clachnacuddin | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 12 | +14 | 14 |
3 | Inverness Thistle | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 14 |
Other Senior Leagues
Division | Winner | |
---|---|---|
Central Combination | Falkirk | [1] |
Northern League | Dundee Wanderers | [2] |
Perthshire League | unfinished | [3] |
Scottish Combination | Queen's Park Strollers | [4] |
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score [d] | Competition | Scotland scorer(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 February | Pittodrie, Aberdeen (H) | Wales | 5β2 | BHC | David Wilson (2), Jack Bell, Alexander Smith, Robert Hamilton |
3 March | Solitude Ground, Belfast (A) | Ireland | 3β0 | BHC | Alexander Smith, John Campbell (2) |
7 April | Celtic Park, Glasgow (H) | England | 4β1 | BHC | Robert Smyth McColl (3), Jack Bell |
Scotland were winners of the 1900 British Home Championship, having won all three of their matches.
Key:
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (C) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 6 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 |
England | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Ireland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Date | Venue | Opponents [7] [8] | Score [e] | Scotland scorer(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
17 February | Easter Road, Edinburgh (H) | Irish League XI | 6β0 | D.S. Campbell (3), John Hodge (2), John Neilson |
31 March | Crystal Palace, London (A) | Football League XI | 2β2 | Bobby Walker, ? |
Season | 1899β1900 | |
---|---|---|
1899β1900 in Scottish football | |
---|---|
Division One champions | |
Rangers | |
Division Two champions | |
Partick Thistle | |
Scottish Cup winners | |
Celtic | |
Junior Cup winners | |
Maryhill | |
Scotland national team | |
1900 BHC |
The season of 1899β1900 in Scottish football was the 27th season of competitive football in Scotland and the tenth season of the Scottish Football League.
Rangers were champions of the Scottish Division One.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rangers (C) | 18 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 69 | 27 | +42 | 32 | |
2 | Celtic | 18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 46 | 27 | +19 | 25 | |
3 | Hibernian | 18 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 43 | 24 | +19 | 24 | |
4 | Heart of Midlothian | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 41 | 24 | +17 | 23 | |
5 | Kilmarnock | 18 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 37 | −7 | 18 | |
6 | Dundee | 18 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 36 | 39 | −3 | 15 | |
6 | Third Lanark | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 38 | −7 | 15 | |
8 | St Mirren | 18 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 30 | 46 | −16 | 12 | |
8 | St Bernard's (R) | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 29 | 47 | −18 | 12 | Relegated to the 1900β01 Scottish Division Two |
10 | Clyde (R) | 18 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 24 | 70 | −46 | 4 |
Partick Thistle won the Scottish Division Two.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Partick Thistle (C, P) | 18 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 55 | 26 | +29 | 29 | Promoted to the 1900β01 Scottish Division One |
2 | Morton (P) | 18 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 66 | 25 | +41 | 28 | |
3 | Port Glasgow Athletic | 18 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 50 | 41 | +9 | 20 | |
4 | Leith Athletic | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 32 | 37 | −5 | 19 | |
4 | Motherwell | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 38 | 36 | +2 | 19 | |
6 | Abercorn | 18 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 46 | 39 | +7 | 16 | |
7 | Hamilton Academical | 18 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 33 | 45 | −12 | 15 | |
8 | Ayr | 18 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 48 | −9 | 14 | |
9 | Airdrieonians | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 27 | 49 | −22 | 11 | |
10 | Linthouse (R) | 18 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 28 | 68 | −40 | 9 | Failed re-election [a] |
Competition | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Scottish Cup | Celtic | 4 β 3 | Queen's Park. |
Scottish Qualifying Cup | Galston | 5 β 2 | Arbroath |
Scottish Junior Cup | Maryhill | 3 β 2 | Rugby XI |
Competition [a] | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Aberdeenshire Cup | Victoria United | 5 β 2 | Peterhead |
Ayrshire Cup | Kilmarnock | 4 β 0 | Ayr Parkhouse |
Border Cup | Vale of Leithen | 2 β 1 | Duns |
Dumbartonshire Cup | Vale of Leven | 5 β 3 | Renton |
East of Scotland Shield | Hibernian | 3 β 0 | Hearts |
Forfarshire Cup | Arbroath | 1 β 0 [b] | Lochee United |
Fife Cup | Cup withheld | ||
Glasgow Cup | Rangers | 1 β 0 [b] | Celtic |
Lanarkshire Cup | Albion Rovers | 2 β 1 [b] | Royal Albert |
North of Scotland Cup | Clachnacuddin | 3 β 2 | Inverness Caledonian |
Perthshire Cup | Dunblane | 7 β 2 | Fair City Athletic |
Renfrewshire Cup | Port Glasgow Athletic | 4 β 3 [c] | Morton |
Southern Counties Cup | Dumfries | 4 β 2 | 6th GRV |
Stirlingshire Cup | Stenhousemuir | 2 β 1 | Camelon |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Inverness Caledonian | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 18 |
2 | Clachnacuddin | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 12 | +14 | 14 |
3 | Inverness Thistle | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 14 |
Other Senior Leagues
Division | Winner | |
---|---|---|
Central Combination | Falkirk | [1] |
Northern League | Dundee Wanderers | [2] |
Perthshire League | unfinished | [3] |
Scottish Combination | Queen's Park Strollers | [4] |
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score [d] | Competition | Scotland scorer(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 February | Pittodrie, Aberdeen (H) | Wales | 5β2 | BHC | David Wilson (2), Jack Bell, Alexander Smith, Robert Hamilton |
3 March | Solitude Ground, Belfast (A) | Ireland | 3β0 | BHC | Alexander Smith, John Campbell (2) |
7 April | Celtic Park, Glasgow (H) | England | 4β1 | BHC | Robert Smyth McColl (3), Jack Bell |
Scotland were winners of the 1900 British Home Championship, having won all three of their matches.
Key:
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (C) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 6 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 |
England | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Ireland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Date | Venue | Opponents [7] [8] | Score [e] | Scotland scorer(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
17 February | Easter Road, Edinburgh (H) | Irish League XI | 6β0 | D.S. Campbell (3), John Hodge (2), John Neilson |
31 March | Crystal Palace, London (A) | Football League XI | 2β2 | Bobby Walker, ? |