Season | 1889β90 | |
---|---|---|
1889β90 in Scottish football | |
---|---|
Scottish Cup winners | |
Queen's Park | |
Junior Cup winners | |
Burnbank Swifts | |
Scotland national team | |
1890 BHC |
The 1889β90 season was the 17th season of competitive football in Scotland.
Competition | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Scottish Cup | Queen's Park | 2 β 1 [a] | Vale of Leven |
Scottish Junior Cup | Burnbank Swifts | 3 β 1 [a] | Benburb |
Competition | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Aberdeenshire Cup | Aberdeen | 8 β 3 | Orion |
Ayrshire Cup | Annbank | 3 β 2 | Hurlford |
Buteshire Cup | Bute Thistle | 7 β 1 | Bute North End |
Dumbartonshire Cup | Dumbarton | 2 β 0 | Vale of Leven |
East of Scotland Shield | Hearts | 2 β 0 | Leith Athletic |
Fife Cup | Cowdenbeath | 5 β0 | Lochgelly Athletic |
Forfarshire Cup | Dundee Our Boys | 2 β 1 | Dundee East End |
Glasgow Cup | Queen's Park | 5 β 2 | Celtic |
Lanarkshire Cup | Royal Albert | 4 β 2 | Airdrie |
Linlithgowshire Cup | Broxburn | 7 β 0 | Bellstane Birds |
North of Scotland Cup | Caledonian | 3 β 1 | Inverness Thistle |
Perthshire Cup | St Johnstone | 5 β 1 | Coupar Angus |
Renfrewshire Cup | Abercorn | 1 β 0 | Port Glasgow Athletic |
Stirlingshire Cup | Falkirk | 9 β 0 | Gairdoch |
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score [b] |
---|---|---|---|
22 March 1890 | Underwood Park, Paisley | Wales | 5 β 0 |
29 March 1890 | Ulster Cricket Ground, Belfast | Ireland | 4 β 1 |
5 April 1890 | Hampden Park, Glasgow | England | 1 β 1 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England (C) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 5 |
Scotland (C) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 5 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 2 |
Ireland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 0 |
Season | 1889β90 | |
---|---|---|
1889β90 in Scottish football | |
---|---|
Scottish Cup winners | |
Queen's Park | |
Junior Cup winners | |
Burnbank Swifts | |
Scotland national team | |
1890 BHC |
The 1889β90 season was the 17th season of competitive football in Scotland.
Competition | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Scottish Cup | Queen's Park | 2 β 1 [a] | Vale of Leven |
Scottish Junior Cup | Burnbank Swifts | 3 β 1 [a] | Benburb |
Competition | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Aberdeenshire Cup | Aberdeen | 8 β 3 | Orion |
Ayrshire Cup | Annbank | 3 β 2 | Hurlford |
Buteshire Cup | Bute Thistle | 7 β 1 | Bute North End |
Dumbartonshire Cup | Dumbarton | 2 β 0 | Vale of Leven |
East of Scotland Shield | Hearts | 2 β 0 | Leith Athletic |
Fife Cup | Cowdenbeath | 5 β0 | Lochgelly Athletic |
Forfarshire Cup | Dundee Our Boys | 2 β 1 | Dundee East End |
Glasgow Cup | Queen's Park | 5 β 2 | Celtic |
Lanarkshire Cup | Royal Albert | 4 β 2 | Airdrie |
Linlithgowshire Cup | Broxburn | 7 β 0 | Bellstane Birds |
North of Scotland Cup | Caledonian | 3 β 1 | Inverness Thistle |
Perthshire Cup | St Johnstone | 5 β 1 | Coupar Angus |
Renfrewshire Cup | Abercorn | 1 β 0 | Port Glasgow Athletic |
Stirlingshire Cup | Falkirk | 9 β 0 | Gairdoch |
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score [b] |
---|---|---|---|
22 March 1890 | Underwood Park, Paisley | Wales | 5 β 0 |
29 March 1890 | Ulster Cricket Ground, Belfast | Ireland | 4 β 1 |
5 April 1890 | Hampden Park, Glasgow | England | 1 β 1 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England (C) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 5 |
Scotland (C) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 5 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 2 |
Ireland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 0 |