This is a history of the progression of the World Record for the Swimming event: the 200 Butterfly. It is a listing of the fastest-time-ever swum in the event, in both long course (50m) and short course (25m) swimming pool. These records are maintained/recognized by FINA, which oversees international competitive Aquatics.
The long course records are historically older than the short course records: the long course records go back to at least the 1950s, whereas the short course marks having only been recognized since the early 1990s.
# | Time | Name | Nationality | Date | Meet | Location | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2:19.0 | Mike Troy | United States | 11 July 1959 | - | Los Altos, United States | ||
2 | 2:16.4 | Mike Troy | United States | 11 July 1959 | - | Los Altos, United States | ||
3 | 2:15.0 | Mike Troy | United States | 10 July 1960 | - | Evansville, United States | ||
4 | 2:13.4 | Mike Troy | United States | 23 July 1960 | - | Toledo, United States | ||
5 | 2:13.2 | Mike Troy | United States | 4 August 1960 | US Olympic Trials | Detroit, United States | ||
6 | 2:12.8 | Mike Troy | United States | 2 September 1960 | Olympic Games | Rome, Italy | ||
7 | 2:12.6 | Carl Robie | United States | 19 August 1961 | Men’s NAAA Championships | Los Angeles, United States | ||
8 | 2:12.5 | Kevin Berry | Australia | 20 February 1962 | - | Melbourne, Australia | ||
9 | 2:12.4 | h | Carl Robie | United States | 11 August 1962 | Men’s National Outdoor Championships | Cuyahoga Falls, United States | |
10 | 2:10.8 | Carl Robie | United States | 11 August 1962 | Men’s National Outdoor Championships | Cuyahoga Falls, United States | ||
11 | 2:09.7 | Kevin Berry | Australia | 23 October 1962 | Australian British Empire & Commonwealth Games Trials | Melbourne, Australia | ||
12 | 2:08.4 | Kevin Berry | Australia | 12 January 1963 | - | Sydney, Australia | ||
13 | 2:08.2 | Carl Robie | Netherlands | 18 March 1963 | - | Tokyo, Japan | ||
14 | 2:06.9 | Kevin Berry | Australia | 29 March 1964 | - | Sydney, Australia | ||
15 | 2:06.6 | Kevin Berry | Australia | 18 October 1964 | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan | ||
16 | 2:06.4 | Mark Spitz | United States | 26 July 1967 | Pan American Games | Winnipeg, Canada | ||
17 | 2:06.0 | John Ferris | United States | 30 August 1967 | Summer Universiade | Tokyo, Japan | ||
18 | 2:05.7 | Mark Spitz | United States | 8 October 1967 | - | West Berlin, West Germany | ||
19 | 2:05.4 | Mark Spitz | United States | 22 August 1970 | AAU Nationals | Los Angeles, United States | ||
20 | 2:05.0 | Gary Hall Sr. | United States | 22 August 1970 | AAU Nationals | Los Angeles, United States | ||
21 | 2:03.9 | Mark Spitz | United States | 27 August 1971 | AAU Nationals | Houston, United States | ||
22 | 2:03.3 | Hans-Joachim Fassnacht | West Germany | 31 August 1971 | - | Landskrona, Sweden | ||
23 | 2:01.87 | h | Mark Spitz | United States | 2 August 1972 | US Olympic Trials | Chicago, United States | |
24 | 2:01.53 | Mark Spitz | United States | 2 August 1972 | US Olympic Trials | Chicago, United States | ||
25 | 2:00.70 | Mark Spitz | United States | 28 August 1972 | Olympic Games | Munich, West Germany | ||
26 | 2:00.21 | h | Roger Pyttel | East Germany | 3 June 1976 | GDR Olympic Trials & National Championships | East Berlin, East Germany | |
27 | 1:59.63 | Roger Pyttel | East Germany | 3 June 1976 | GDR Olympic Trials & National Championships | East Berlin, East Germany | ||
28 | 1:59.23 | Mike Bruner | United States | 18 July 1976 | Olympic Games | Montreal, Canada | ||
29 | 1:58.21 | Craig Beardsley | United States | 30 July 1980 | - | Irvine, United States | ||
30 | 1:58.01 | Craig Beardsley | United States | 22 August 1981 | - | Kyiv, Soviet Union | ||
31 | 1:57.05 | Michael Gross | West Germany | 26 August 1983 | European Championships | Rome, Italy | ||
32 | 1:57.04 | Jon Sieben | Australia | 3 August 1984 | Olympic Games | Los Angeles, United States | ||
33 | 1:57.01 | Michael Gross | West Germany | 29 June 1985 | FRG Nationals & European Championship Trials | Wuppertal, West Germany | ||
34 | 1:56.65 | Michael Gross | West Germany | 10 August 1985 | European Championships | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
35 | 1:56.24 | Michael Gross | West Germany | 28 June 1986 | West German Championships | Hanover, West Germany | ||
36 | 1:55.69 | Melvin Stewart | United States | 12 January 1991 | World Championships | Perth, Australia | ||
37 | 1:55.22 | Denis Pankratov | Russia | 14 June 1995 | Mare Nostrum | Canet-en-Roussillon, France | ||
38 | 1:55.18 | Tom Malchow | United States | 17 June 2000 | Charlotte UltraSwim | Charlotte, United States | ||
39 | 1:54.92 | Michael Phelps | United States | 30 March 2001 | US National Championships | Austin, United States | ||
40 | 1:54.58 | Michael Phelps | United States | 24 July 2001 | World Championships | Fukuoka, Japan | ||
41 | 1:53.93 | sf | Michael Phelps | United States | 22 July 2003 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | |
42 | 1:53.80 | Michael Phelps | United States | 17 August 2006 | Pan Pacific Championships | Victoria, Canada | ||
43 | 1:53.71 | Michael Phelps | United States | 17 February 2007 | Missouri Grand Prix | Columbia, United States | ||
44 | 1:52.09 | Michael Phelps | United States | 28 March 2007 | World Championships | Melbourne, Australia | ||
45 | 1:52.03 | Michael Phelps | United States | 13 August 2008 | Olympic Games | Beijing, China | ||
46 | 1:51.51 | Michael Phelps | United States | 29 July 2009 | World Championships | Rome, Italy | ||
47 | 1:50.73 | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 24 July 2019 | World Championships | Gwangju, South Korea | ||
48 | 1:50.34 | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 21 June 2022 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [1] [2] |
Time | Swimmer | Date | Place |
---|---|---|---|
1:54.67 | Franck Esposito | February 1, 1992 | Paris, France |
1:54.58 | Danyon Loader | February 6, 1993 | Paris, France |
1:54.50 | Danyon Loader | February 9, 1993 | Malmö, Sweden |
1:54.21 | Danyon Loader | February 13, 1993 | Gelsenkirchen, Germany |
1:53.05 | Franck Esposito | March 26, 1994 | Paris, France |
1:52.64 | Denis Pankratov | February 2, 1997 | Gelsenkirchen, Germany |
1:51.76 | James Hickman | March 28, 1998 | Paris, France |
1:51.58 | Franck Esposito | January 14, 2001 | Antibes, France |
1:51.21 | Thomas Rupprath | December 1, 2001 | Rostock, Germany |
1:50.73 | Franck Esposito | December 8, 2002 | Antibes, France |
1:50.60 | Nikolay Skvortsov | December 13, 2008 | Rijeka, Croatia |
1:50.53 | Nikolay Skvortsov | February 15, 2009 | Saint Petersburg, Russia |
1:49.11 | Kaio de Almeida | November 10, 2009 | Stockholm, Sweden |
1:49.04 | Chad le Clos | August 7, 2013 | Eindhoven, Netherlands |
1:48.56 | Chad le Clos | November 5, 2013 | Singapore, Singapore |
1:48.24 | Daiya Seto | December 11, 2018 | Hangzhou, China |
1:46.85 | Tomoru Honda | October 22, 2022 | Tokyo, Japan |
# | Time | Name | Nationality | Date | Meet | Location | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2:40.5 | Nancy Ramey | United States | 29 June 1958 | - | Los Angeles, United States | ||
2 | 2:38.9 | Tineke Lagerberg | Netherlands | 13 September 1958 | - | Naarden, Netherlands | ||
3 | 2:37.0 | Becky Collins | United States | 19 July 1959 | - | Redding, United States | ||
4 | 2:34.4 | Marianne Heemskerk | Netherlands | 12 June 1960 | - | Leipzig, East Germany | ||
5 | 2:32.8 | Becky Collins | Canada | 13 August 1961 | - | Philadelphia, United States | ||
6 | 2:31.2 | Sharon Finneran | United States | 19 August 1962 | - | Chicago, United States | ||
7 | 2:30.7 | Sharon Finneran | United States | 25 August 1962 | - | Los Altos, United States | ||
8 | 2:29.1 | Susan Pitt | United States | 27 July 1963 | - | Philadelphia, United States | ||
9 | 2:28.1 | Sharon Stouder | United States | 12 July 1964 | - | Los Angeles, United States | ||
10 | 2:26.4 | Sharon Stouder | United States | 2 August 1964 | - | Los Angeles, United States | ||
11 | 2:26.3 | Kendis Moore | United States | 15 August 1965 | - | Maumee, United States | ||
12 | 2:25.8 | Ada Kok | Netherlands | 21 August 1965 | - | Leiden, Netherlands | ||
13 | 2:25.3 | Ada Kok | Netherlands | 12 September 1965 | - | Groningen, Netherlands | ||
14 | 2:22.5 | Ada Kok | Netherlands | 2 August 1967 | - | Groningen, Netherlands | ||
15 | 2:21.0 | Ada Kok | Netherlands | 25 August 1967 | - | Blackpool, United Kingdom | ||
16 | 2:20.7 | Karen Moe | United States | 11 July 1970 | - | Santa Clara, United States | ||
17 | 2:19.3 | Alice Jones | United States | 22 August 1970 | AAU Nationals | Los Angeles, United States | ||
18 | 2:18.6 | Karen Moe | United States | 7 August 1971 | - | Santa Clara, United States | ||
19 | 2:18.4 | Ellie Daniel | United States | 28 August 1971 | AAU Nationals | Houston, United States | ||
20 | 2:16.62 | Karen Moe | United States | 6 August 1972 | US Olympic Trials | Chicago, United States | ||
21 | 2:15.57 | Karen Moe | United States | 4 September 1972 | Olympic Games | Munich, West Germany | ||
22 | 2:15.45 | h | Rosemarie Kother | East Germany | 8 September 1973 | World Championships | Belgrade, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia | |
23 | 2:13.76 | Rosemarie Kother | East Germany | 8 September 1973 | World Championships | Belgrade, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia | ||
24 | 2:13.60 | Rosemarie Gabriel | East Germany | 14 March 1976 | URS vs GDR Duel | Tallinn, Soviet Union | ||
25 | 2:12.84 | Rosemarie Gabriel | East Germany | 4 June 1976 | GDR Olympic Trials & National Championships | East Berlin, East Germany | ||
26 | 2:11.22 | Rosemarie Gabriel | East Germany | 5 June 1976 | GDR Olympic Trials & National Championships | East Berlin, East Germany | ||
27 | 2:11.20 | Andrea Pollack | East Germany | 9 April 1978 | - | Leningrad, Soviet Union | ||
28 | 2:09.87 | Andrea Pollack | East Germany | 4 July 1978 | GDR National Championships & World Championship Trials | East Germany, East Germany | ||
28 | 2:09.87 | = | Tracy Caulkins | United States | 26 July 1978 | World Championships | West Berlin, West Germany | |
29 | 2:09.77 | Mary T. Meagher | United States | 7 July 1979 | Pan American Games | San Juan, Puerto Rico | ||
30 | 2:08.41 | h | Mary T. Meagher | United States | 16 August 1979 | AAU Nationals | Fort Lauderdale, United States | |
31 | 2:07.01 | Mary T. Meagher | United States | 16 August 1979 | AAU Nationals | Fort Lauderdale, United States | ||
32 | 2:06.37 | Mary T. Meagher | United States | 30 July 1980 | - | Irvine, California, United States | ||
33 | 2:05.96 | Mary T. Meagher | United States | 13 August 1981 | - | Brown Deer, United States | ||
34 | 2:05.81 | Susie O'Neill | Australia | 17 May 2000 | Australian Championships | Sydney, Australia | ||
35 | 2:05.78 | Otylia Jędrzejczak | Poland | 4 August 2002 | European Championships | Berlin, Germany | ||
36 | 2:05.61 | Otylia Jędrzejczak | Poland | 28 July 2005 | World Championships | Montreal, Canada | ||
37 | 2:05.40 | Jessicah Schipper | Australia | 17 August 2006 | Pan Pacific Championships | Victoria, Canada | ||
38 | 2:04.18 | Liu Zige | China | 18 August 2008 | Olympic Games | Beijing, China | ||
39 | 2:04.14 | h | Mary Descenza | United States | 29 July 2009 | World Championships | Rome, Italy | |
40 | 2:03.41 | Jessicah Schipper | Australia | 30 July 2009 | World Championships | Rome, Italy | ||
41 | 2:01.81 | Liu Zige | China | 21 October 2009 | Chinese National Games | Jinan, China | [3] [4] |
Time | Swimmer | Date | Place |
---|---|---|---|
2:05.37 | Susie O'Neill | February 17, 1999 | Malmö, Sweden |
2:04.43 | Susie O'Neill | September 2, 1999 | Canberra, Australia |
2:04.16 | Susie O'Neill | January 18, 2000 | Sydney, Australia |
2:04.04 | Yang Yu | January 18, 2004 | Berlin, Germany |
2:03.53 | Otylia Jędrzejczak | December 13, 2007 | Debrecen, Hungary |
2:03.12 | Yuko Nakanishi | February 23, 2008 | Tokyo, Japan |
2:02.50 | Liu Zige | November 11, 2009 | Stockholm, Sweden |
2:00.78 | Liu Zige | November 15, 2009 | Berlin, Germany |
1:59.61 | Mireia Belmonte | December 3, 2014 | Doha, Qatar |
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1:50.34 | Kristóf Milák ( HUN) | 21 June 2022 | Budapest | [6] |
2 | 1:51.51 | Michael Phelps ( USA) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
3 | 1:52.43 | Léon Marchand ( FRA) | 26 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [7] |
4 | 1:52.53 | Daiya Seto ( JPN) | 18 January 2020 | Beijing | |
5 | 1:52.70 | László Cseh ( HUN) | 13 August 2008 | Beijing | |
Tomoru Honda ( JPN) | 3 December 2022 | Tokyo | [8] | ||
7 | 1:52.96 | Chad le Clos ( RSA) | 31 July 2012 | London | |
8 | 1:52.97 | Takeshi Matsuda ( JPN) | 13 August 2008 | Beijing | |
9 | 1:53.23 | Paweł Korzeniowski ( POL) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
10 | 1:53.40 | Masato Sakai ( JPN) | 9 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |
11 | 1:53.42 | Tamás Kenderesi ( HUN) | 27 March 2019 | Debrecen | |
12 | 1:53.62 | Krzysztof Chmielewski ( POL) | 26 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [9] |
13 | 1:53.64 | Tyler Clary ( USA) | 8 July 2009 | Indianapolis | |
14 | 1:53.67 | Carson Foster ( USA) | 7 July 2022 | Austin | |
15 | 1:53.79 | Nao Horomura ( JPN) | 6 April 2018 | Tokyo | |
16 | 1:53.82 | Thomas Heilman ( USA) | 26 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [10] |
Ilya Kharun ( CAN) | 26 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [11] | ||
18 | 1:53.84 | Luca Urlando ( USA) | 14 June 2019 | Clovis | |
19 | 1:53.86 | Gil Stovall ( USA) | 2 July 2008 | Omaha | |
20 | 1:53.92 | Kaio de Almeida ( BRA) | 8 May 2009 | Rio de Janeiro | |
21 | 1:54.07 | Genki Terakado ( JPN) | 21 March 2024 | Tokyo | [12] |
22 | 1:54.10 | Jan Świtkowski ( POL) | 5 August 2015 | Kazan | |
23 | 1:54.15 | Moss Burmester ( NZL) | 4 April 2009 | Christchurch | |
24 | 1:54.16 | Chen Juner ( CHN) | 6 May 2023 | Hangzhou | [13] |
25 | 1:54.20 | Noe Ponti ( SUI) | 20 June 2022 | Budapest | [14] |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:54.20:
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1:46.85 | Tomoru Honda ( JPN) | 22 October 2022 | Tokyo | [16] |
2 | 1:48.24 | Daiya Seto ( JPN) | 11 December 2018 | Hangzhou | |
3 | 1:48.27 | Chad le Clos ( RSA) | 15 December 2022 | Melbourne | [17] |
4 | 1:48.66 | Tom Shields ( USA) | 22 November 2020 | Budapest | |
5 | 1:49.00 | László Cseh ( HUN) | 6 December 2015 | Netanya | |
6 | 1:49.06 | Alberto Razzetti ( ITA) | 16 December 2021 | Abu Dhabi | [18] |
7 | 1:49.11 | Kaio de Almeida ( BRA) | 10 November 2009 | Sweden | |
8 | 1:49.42 | Noè Ponti ( SUI) | 15 December 2022 | Melbourne | [19] |
9 | 1:49.46 | Nikolay Skvortsov ( RUS) | 12 December 2009 | Istanbul | |
10 | 1:49.50 | Takeshi Matsuda ( JPN) | 12 November 2011 | Japan | |
11 | 1:49.61 | Chen Juner ( CHN) | 28 October 2022 | Beijing | [20] |
12 | 1:49.69 | Trenton Julian ( USA) | 29 October 2022 | Toronto | [21] |
13 | 1:49.86 | Kristóf Milák ( HUN) | 16 November 2022 | Kaposvár | [22] |
14 | 1:49.89 | Wang Kuan-hung ( TPE) | 16 November 2020 | Budapest | |
15 | 1:50.13 | Paweł Korzeniowski ( POL) | 12 December 2009 | Istanbul | |
16 | 1:50.23 | Andreas Vazaios ( GRE) | 8 December 2019 | Glasgow | |
17 | 1:50.26 | Teppei Morimoto ( JPN) | 15 December 2022 | Melbourne | [23] |
18 | 1:50.28 | Hidemasa Sano ( JPN) | 11 February 2012 | Japan | |
19 | 1:50.32 | Dinko Jukić ( AUT) | 12 December 2009 | Istanbul | |
20 | 1:50.39 | Li Zhuhao ( CHN) | 11 December 2018 | Hangzhou | |
21 | 1:50.46 | Jack Conger ( USA) | 21 December 2019 | Las Vegas | |
22 | 1:50.51 | Yuya Sakamoto ( JPN) | 17 October 2020 | Japan | |
Kregor Zirk ( EST) | 15 December 2022 | Melbourne | [24] | ||
24 | 1:50.54 | Aleksandr Kharlanov ( RUS) | 17 December 2017 | Copenhagen | |
25 | 1:50.62 | Tomoe Hvas ( NOR) | 19 September 2021 | Naples | [25] |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:50.62:
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2:01.81 | Liu Zige ( CHN) | 21 October 2009 | Jinan | |
2 | 2:03.41 | Jess Schipper ( AUS) | 30 July 2009 | Rome | |
3 | 2:03.86 | Zhang Yufei ( CHN) | 29 July 2021 | Tokyo | [27] |
4 | 2:03.87 | Regan Smith ( USA) | 4 June 2023 | Tempe | [28] |
5 | 2:04.06 | Jiao Liuyang ( CHN) | 1 August 2012 | London | |
Summer McIntosh ( CAN) | 27 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [29] | ||
7 | 2:04.14 | Mary Descenza ( USA) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
8 | 2:04.27 | Katinka Hosszú ( HUN) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
9 | 2:04.69 | Natsumi Hoshi ( JPN) | 5 April 2012 | Tokyo | |
10 | 2:04.78 | Mireia Belmonte ( ESP) | 1 August 2013 | Barcelona | |
11 | 2:04.83 | Ellen Gandy ( GBR) | 16 March 2009 | Sheffield | |
12 | 2:04.88 | Madeline Groves ( AUS) | 10 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |
13 | 2:05.09 | Aurore Mongel ( FRA) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
14 | 2:05.20 | Elizabeth Dekkers ( AUS) | 18 April 2024 | Gold Coast | [30] |
15 | 2:05.26 | Franziska Hentke ( GER) | 4 July 2015 | Essen | |
16 | 2:05.36 | Jemma Lowe ( GBR) | 14 June 2011 | Sheffield | |
17 | 2:05.38 | Gong Jie ( CHN) | 1 April 2012 | Shaoxing | |
18 | 2:05.45 | Alys Thomas ( GBR) | 9 April 2018 | Gold Coast | |
19 | 2:05.61 | Otylia Jędrzejczak ( POL) | 28 July 2005 | Montreal | |
20 | 2:05.62 | Suzuka Hasegawa ( JPN) | 30 August 2020 | Tokyo | |
21 | 2:05.65 | Hali Flickinger ( USA) | 29 July 2021 | Tokyo | [31] |
22 | 2:05.78 | Kathleen Hersey ( USA) | 1 August 2012 | London | |
23 | 2:05.81 | Susie O'Neill ( AUS) | 13 May 2000 | Sydney | |
24 | 2:05.88 | Misty Hyman ( USA) | 20 September 2000 | Sydney | |
25 | 2:05.90 | Cammile Adams ( USA) | 10 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 2:05.90:
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1:59.61 | Mireia Belmonte ( ESP) | 3 December 2014 | Doha | |
2 | 2:00.78 | Liu Zige ( CHN) | 15 November 2009 | Berlin | |
3 | 2:01.12 | Katinka Hosszú ( HUN) | 3 December 2014 | Doha | |
4 | 2:01.73 | Kelsi Dahlia ( USA) | 12 December 2018 | Hangzhou | |
5 | 2:02.28 | Jiao Liuyang ( CHN) | 12 December 2012 | Istanbul | |
6 | 2:02.88 | Ellen Gandy ( AUS) | 22 August 2013 | Australia | |
7 | 2:02.96 | Suzuka Hasegawa ( JPN) | 14 January 2017 | Japan | |
8 | 2:03.01 | Franziska Hentke ( GER) | 4 December 2015 | Netanya | |
Zhang Yufei ( CHN) | 17 December 2021 | Abu Dhabi | [33] | ||
10 | 2:03.08 | Madeline Groves ( AUS) | 28 November 2015 | Australia | |
11 | 2:03.12 | Yuko Nakanishi ( JPN) | 23 February 2008 | Japan | |
12 | 2:03.19 | Jemma Lowe ( GBR) | 12 December 2012 | Istanbul | |
13 | 2:03.20 | Audrey Lacroix ( CAN) | 6 August 2009 | Great Britain | |
14 | 2:03.22 | Aurore Mongel ( FRA) | 10 December 2009 | Istanbul | |
15 | 2:03.25 | Brianna Throssell ( AUS) | 28 November 2015 | Australia | |
16 | 2:03.27 | Jess Schipper ( AUS) | 22 November 2009 | Singapore | |
17 | 2:03.30 | Angelina Köhler ( GER) | 7 December 2023 | Otopeni | [34] |
18 | 2:03.35 | Hali Flickinger ( USA) | 22 November 2020 | Budapest | |
Zhang Yifan ( CHN) | 27 October 2022 | Beijing | |||
20 | 2:03.37 | Dakota Luther ( USA) | 15 December 2022 | Melbourne | [35] |
21 | 2:03.39 | Cammile Adams ( USA) | 12 December 2015 | United States | |
22 | 2:03.40 | Summer McIntosh ( CAN) | 3 November 2022 | Indianapolis | [36] |
23 | 2:03.49 | Kathleen Hersey ( USA) | 16 December 2011 | United States | |
24 | 2:03.53 | Otylia Jędrzejczak ( POL) | 13 December 2007 | Budapest | |
25 | 2:03.55 | Kina Hayashi ( JPN) | 16 October 2021 | Tokyo | [37] |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 2:03.55:
This is a history of the progression of the World Record for the Swimming event: the 200 Butterfly. It is a listing of the fastest-time-ever swum in the event, in both long course (50m) and short course (25m) swimming pool. These records are maintained/recognized by FINA, which oversees international competitive Aquatics.
The long course records are historically older than the short course records: the long course records go back to at least the 1950s, whereas the short course marks having only been recognized since the early 1990s.
# | Time | Name | Nationality | Date | Meet | Location | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2:19.0 | Mike Troy | United States | 11 July 1959 | - | Los Altos, United States | ||
2 | 2:16.4 | Mike Troy | United States | 11 July 1959 | - | Los Altos, United States | ||
3 | 2:15.0 | Mike Troy | United States | 10 July 1960 | - | Evansville, United States | ||
4 | 2:13.4 | Mike Troy | United States | 23 July 1960 | - | Toledo, United States | ||
5 | 2:13.2 | Mike Troy | United States | 4 August 1960 | US Olympic Trials | Detroit, United States | ||
6 | 2:12.8 | Mike Troy | United States | 2 September 1960 | Olympic Games | Rome, Italy | ||
7 | 2:12.6 | Carl Robie | United States | 19 August 1961 | Men’s NAAA Championships | Los Angeles, United States | ||
8 | 2:12.5 | Kevin Berry | Australia | 20 February 1962 | - | Melbourne, Australia | ||
9 | 2:12.4 | h | Carl Robie | United States | 11 August 1962 | Men’s National Outdoor Championships | Cuyahoga Falls, United States | |
10 | 2:10.8 | Carl Robie | United States | 11 August 1962 | Men’s National Outdoor Championships | Cuyahoga Falls, United States | ||
11 | 2:09.7 | Kevin Berry | Australia | 23 October 1962 | Australian British Empire & Commonwealth Games Trials | Melbourne, Australia | ||
12 | 2:08.4 | Kevin Berry | Australia | 12 January 1963 | - | Sydney, Australia | ||
13 | 2:08.2 | Carl Robie | Netherlands | 18 March 1963 | - | Tokyo, Japan | ||
14 | 2:06.9 | Kevin Berry | Australia | 29 March 1964 | - | Sydney, Australia | ||
15 | 2:06.6 | Kevin Berry | Australia | 18 October 1964 | Olympic Games | Tokyo, Japan | ||
16 | 2:06.4 | Mark Spitz | United States | 26 July 1967 | Pan American Games | Winnipeg, Canada | ||
17 | 2:06.0 | John Ferris | United States | 30 August 1967 | Summer Universiade | Tokyo, Japan | ||
18 | 2:05.7 | Mark Spitz | United States | 8 October 1967 | - | West Berlin, West Germany | ||
19 | 2:05.4 | Mark Spitz | United States | 22 August 1970 | AAU Nationals | Los Angeles, United States | ||
20 | 2:05.0 | Gary Hall Sr. | United States | 22 August 1970 | AAU Nationals | Los Angeles, United States | ||
21 | 2:03.9 | Mark Spitz | United States | 27 August 1971 | AAU Nationals | Houston, United States | ||
22 | 2:03.3 | Hans-Joachim Fassnacht | West Germany | 31 August 1971 | - | Landskrona, Sweden | ||
23 | 2:01.87 | h | Mark Spitz | United States | 2 August 1972 | US Olympic Trials | Chicago, United States | |
24 | 2:01.53 | Mark Spitz | United States | 2 August 1972 | US Olympic Trials | Chicago, United States | ||
25 | 2:00.70 | Mark Spitz | United States | 28 August 1972 | Olympic Games | Munich, West Germany | ||
26 | 2:00.21 | h | Roger Pyttel | East Germany | 3 June 1976 | GDR Olympic Trials & National Championships | East Berlin, East Germany | |
27 | 1:59.63 | Roger Pyttel | East Germany | 3 June 1976 | GDR Olympic Trials & National Championships | East Berlin, East Germany | ||
28 | 1:59.23 | Mike Bruner | United States | 18 July 1976 | Olympic Games | Montreal, Canada | ||
29 | 1:58.21 | Craig Beardsley | United States | 30 July 1980 | - | Irvine, United States | ||
30 | 1:58.01 | Craig Beardsley | United States | 22 August 1981 | - | Kyiv, Soviet Union | ||
31 | 1:57.05 | Michael Gross | West Germany | 26 August 1983 | European Championships | Rome, Italy | ||
32 | 1:57.04 | Jon Sieben | Australia | 3 August 1984 | Olympic Games | Los Angeles, United States | ||
33 | 1:57.01 | Michael Gross | West Germany | 29 June 1985 | FRG Nationals & European Championship Trials | Wuppertal, West Germany | ||
34 | 1:56.65 | Michael Gross | West Germany | 10 August 1985 | European Championships | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
35 | 1:56.24 | Michael Gross | West Germany | 28 June 1986 | West German Championships | Hanover, West Germany | ||
36 | 1:55.69 | Melvin Stewart | United States | 12 January 1991 | World Championships | Perth, Australia | ||
37 | 1:55.22 | Denis Pankratov | Russia | 14 June 1995 | Mare Nostrum | Canet-en-Roussillon, France | ||
38 | 1:55.18 | Tom Malchow | United States | 17 June 2000 | Charlotte UltraSwim | Charlotte, United States | ||
39 | 1:54.92 | Michael Phelps | United States | 30 March 2001 | US National Championships | Austin, United States | ||
40 | 1:54.58 | Michael Phelps | United States | 24 July 2001 | World Championships | Fukuoka, Japan | ||
41 | 1:53.93 | sf | Michael Phelps | United States | 22 July 2003 | World Championships | Barcelona, Spain | |
42 | 1:53.80 | Michael Phelps | United States | 17 August 2006 | Pan Pacific Championships | Victoria, Canada | ||
43 | 1:53.71 | Michael Phelps | United States | 17 February 2007 | Missouri Grand Prix | Columbia, United States | ||
44 | 1:52.09 | Michael Phelps | United States | 28 March 2007 | World Championships | Melbourne, Australia | ||
45 | 1:52.03 | Michael Phelps | United States | 13 August 2008 | Olympic Games | Beijing, China | ||
46 | 1:51.51 | Michael Phelps | United States | 29 July 2009 | World Championships | Rome, Italy | ||
47 | 1:50.73 | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 24 July 2019 | World Championships | Gwangju, South Korea | ||
48 | 1:50.34 | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 21 June 2022 | World Championships | Budapest, Hungary | [1] [2] |
Time | Swimmer | Date | Place |
---|---|---|---|
1:54.67 | Franck Esposito | February 1, 1992 | Paris, France |
1:54.58 | Danyon Loader | February 6, 1993 | Paris, France |
1:54.50 | Danyon Loader | February 9, 1993 | Malmö, Sweden |
1:54.21 | Danyon Loader | February 13, 1993 | Gelsenkirchen, Germany |
1:53.05 | Franck Esposito | March 26, 1994 | Paris, France |
1:52.64 | Denis Pankratov | February 2, 1997 | Gelsenkirchen, Germany |
1:51.76 | James Hickman | March 28, 1998 | Paris, France |
1:51.58 | Franck Esposito | January 14, 2001 | Antibes, France |
1:51.21 | Thomas Rupprath | December 1, 2001 | Rostock, Germany |
1:50.73 | Franck Esposito | December 8, 2002 | Antibes, France |
1:50.60 | Nikolay Skvortsov | December 13, 2008 | Rijeka, Croatia |
1:50.53 | Nikolay Skvortsov | February 15, 2009 | Saint Petersburg, Russia |
1:49.11 | Kaio de Almeida | November 10, 2009 | Stockholm, Sweden |
1:49.04 | Chad le Clos | August 7, 2013 | Eindhoven, Netherlands |
1:48.56 | Chad le Clos | November 5, 2013 | Singapore, Singapore |
1:48.24 | Daiya Seto | December 11, 2018 | Hangzhou, China |
1:46.85 | Tomoru Honda | October 22, 2022 | Tokyo, Japan |
# | Time | Name | Nationality | Date | Meet | Location | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2:40.5 | Nancy Ramey | United States | 29 June 1958 | - | Los Angeles, United States | ||
2 | 2:38.9 | Tineke Lagerberg | Netherlands | 13 September 1958 | - | Naarden, Netherlands | ||
3 | 2:37.0 | Becky Collins | United States | 19 July 1959 | - | Redding, United States | ||
4 | 2:34.4 | Marianne Heemskerk | Netherlands | 12 June 1960 | - | Leipzig, East Germany | ||
5 | 2:32.8 | Becky Collins | Canada | 13 August 1961 | - | Philadelphia, United States | ||
6 | 2:31.2 | Sharon Finneran | United States | 19 August 1962 | - | Chicago, United States | ||
7 | 2:30.7 | Sharon Finneran | United States | 25 August 1962 | - | Los Altos, United States | ||
8 | 2:29.1 | Susan Pitt | United States | 27 July 1963 | - | Philadelphia, United States | ||
9 | 2:28.1 | Sharon Stouder | United States | 12 July 1964 | - | Los Angeles, United States | ||
10 | 2:26.4 | Sharon Stouder | United States | 2 August 1964 | - | Los Angeles, United States | ||
11 | 2:26.3 | Kendis Moore | United States | 15 August 1965 | - | Maumee, United States | ||
12 | 2:25.8 | Ada Kok | Netherlands | 21 August 1965 | - | Leiden, Netherlands | ||
13 | 2:25.3 | Ada Kok | Netherlands | 12 September 1965 | - | Groningen, Netherlands | ||
14 | 2:22.5 | Ada Kok | Netherlands | 2 August 1967 | - | Groningen, Netherlands | ||
15 | 2:21.0 | Ada Kok | Netherlands | 25 August 1967 | - | Blackpool, United Kingdom | ||
16 | 2:20.7 | Karen Moe | United States | 11 July 1970 | - | Santa Clara, United States | ||
17 | 2:19.3 | Alice Jones | United States | 22 August 1970 | AAU Nationals | Los Angeles, United States | ||
18 | 2:18.6 | Karen Moe | United States | 7 August 1971 | - | Santa Clara, United States | ||
19 | 2:18.4 | Ellie Daniel | United States | 28 August 1971 | AAU Nationals | Houston, United States | ||
20 | 2:16.62 | Karen Moe | United States | 6 August 1972 | US Olympic Trials | Chicago, United States | ||
21 | 2:15.57 | Karen Moe | United States | 4 September 1972 | Olympic Games | Munich, West Germany | ||
22 | 2:15.45 | h | Rosemarie Kother | East Germany | 8 September 1973 | World Championships | Belgrade, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia | |
23 | 2:13.76 | Rosemarie Kother | East Germany | 8 September 1973 | World Championships | Belgrade, Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia | ||
24 | 2:13.60 | Rosemarie Gabriel | East Germany | 14 March 1976 | URS vs GDR Duel | Tallinn, Soviet Union | ||
25 | 2:12.84 | Rosemarie Gabriel | East Germany | 4 June 1976 | GDR Olympic Trials & National Championships | East Berlin, East Germany | ||
26 | 2:11.22 | Rosemarie Gabriel | East Germany | 5 June 1976 | GDR Olympic Trials & National Championships | East Berlin, East Germany | ||
27 | 2:11.20 | Andrea Pollack | East Germany | 9 April 1978 | - | Leningrad, Soviet Union | ||
28 | 2:09.87 | Andrea Pollack | East Germany | 4 July 1978 | GDR National Championships & World Championship Trials | East Germany, East Germany | ||
28 | 2:09.87 | = | Tracy Caulkins | United States | 26 July 1978 | World Championships | West Berlin, West Germany | |
29 | 2:09.77 | Mary T. Meagher | United States | 7 July 1979 | Pan American Games | San Juan, Puerto Rico | ||
30 | 2:08.41 | h | Mary T. Meagher | United States | 16 August 1979 | AAU Nationals | Fort Lauderdale, United States | |
31 | 2:07.01 | Mary T. Meagher | United States | 16 August 1979 | AAU Nationals | Fort Lauderdale, United States | ||
32 | 2:06.37 | Mary T. Meagher | United States | 30 July 1980 | - | Irvine, California, United States | ||
33 | 2:05.96 | Mary T. Meagher | United States | 13 August 1981 | - | Brown Deer, United States | ||
34 | 2:05.81 | Susie O'Neill | Australia | 17 May 2000 | Australian Championships | Sydney, Australia | ||
35 | 2:05.78 | Otylia Jędrzejczak | Poland | 4 August 2002 | European Championships | Berlin, Germany | ||
36 | 2:05.61 | Otylia Jędrzejczak | Poland | 28 July 2005 | World Championships | Montreal, Canada | ||
37 | 2:05.40 | Jessicah Schipper | Australia | 17 August 2006 | Pan Pacific Championships | Victoria, Canada | ||
38 | 2:04.18 | Liu Zige | China | 18 August 2008 | Olympic Games | Beijing, China | ||
39 | 2:04.14 | h | Mary Descenza | United States | 29 July 2009 | World Championships | Rome, Italy | |
40 | 2:03.41 | Jessicah Schipper | Australia | 30 July 2009 | World Championships | Rome, Italy | ||
41 | 2:01.81 | Liu Zige | China | 21 October 2009 | Chinese National Games | Jinan, China | [3] [4] |
Time | Swimmer | Date | Place |
---|---|---|---|
2:05.37 | Susie O'Neill | February 17, 1999 | Malmö, Sweden |
2:04.43 | Susie O'Neill | September 2, 1999 | Canberra, Australia |
2:04.16 | Susie O'Neill | January 18, 2000 | Sydney, Australia |
2:04.04 | Yang Yu | January 18, 2004 | Berlin, Germany |
2:03.53 | Otylia Jędrzejczak | December 13, 2007 | Debrecen, Hungary |
2:03.12 | Yuko Nakanishi | February 23, 2008 | Tokyo, Japan |
2:02.50 | Liu Zige | November 11, 2009 | Stockholm, Sweden |
2:00.78 | Liu Zige | November 15, 2009 | Berlin, Germany |
1:59.61 | Mireia Belmonte | December 3, 2014 | Doha, Qatar |
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1:50.34 | Kristóf Milák ( HUN) | 21 June 2022 | Budapest | [6] |
2 | 1:51.51 | Michael Phelps ( USA) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
3 | 1:52.43 | Léon Marchand ( FRA) | 26 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [7] |
4 | 1:52.53 | Daiya Seto ( JPN) | 18 January 2020 | Beijing | |
5 | 1:52.70 | László Cseh ( HUN) | 13 August 2008 | Beijing | |
Tomoru Honda ( JPN) | 3 December 2022 | Tokyo | [8] | ||
7 | 1:52.96 | Chad le Clos ( RSA) | 31 July 2012 | London | |
8 | 1:52.97 | Takeshi Matsuda ( JPN) | 13 August 2008 | Beijing | |
9 | 1:53.23 | Paweł Korzeniowski ( POL) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
10 | 1:53.40 | Masato Sakai ( JPN) | 9 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |
11 | 1:53.42 | Tamás Kenderesi ( HUN) | 27 March 2019 | Debrecen | |
12 | 1:53.62 | Krzysztof Chmielewski ( POL) | 26 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [9] |
13 | 1:53.64 | Tyler Clary ( USA) | 8 July 2009 | Indianapolis | |
14 | 1:53.67 | Carson Foster ( USA) | 7 July 2022 | Austin | |
15 | 1:53.79 | Nao Horomura ( JPN) | 6 April 2018 | Tokyo | |
16 | 1:53.82 | Thomas Heilman ( USA) | 26 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [10] |
Ilya Kharun ( CAN) | 26 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [11] | ||
18 | 1:53.84 | Luca Urlando ( USA) | 14 June 2019 | Clovis | |
19 | 1:53.86 | Gil Stovall ( USA) | 2 July 2008 | Omaha | |
20 | 1:53.92 | Kaio de Almeida ( BRA) | 8 May 2009 | Rio de Janeiro | |
21 | 1:54.07 | Genki Terakado ( JPN) | 21 March 2024 | Tokyo | [12] |
22 | 1:54.10 | Jan Świtkowski ( POL) | 5 August 2015 | Kazan | |
23 | 1:54.15 | Moss Burmester ( NZL) | 4 April 2009 | Christchurch | |
24 | 1:54.16 | Chen Juner ( CHN) | 6 May 2023 | Hangzhou | [13] |
25 | 1:54.20 | Noe Ponti ( SUI) | 20 June 2022 | Budapest | [14] |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:54.20:
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1:46.85 | Tomoru Honda ( JPN) | 22 October 2022 | Tokyo | [16] |
2 | 1:48.24 | Daiya Seto ( JPN) | 11 December 2018 | Hangzhou | |
3 | 1:48.27 | Chad le Clos ( RSA) | 15 December 2022 | Melbourne | [17] |
4 | 1:48.66 | Tom Shields ( USA) | 22 November 2020 | Budapest | |
5 | 1:49.00 | László Cseh ( HUN) | 6 December 2015 | Netanya | |
6 | 1:49.06 | Alberto Razzetti ( ITA) | 16 December 2021 | Abu Dhabi | [18] |
7 | 1:49.11 | Kaio de Almeida ( BRA) | 10 November 2009 | Sweden | |
8 | 1:49.42 | Noè Ponti ( SUI) | 15 December 2022 | Melbourne | [19] |
9 | 1:49.46 | Nikolay Skvortsov ( RUS) | 12 December 2009 | Istanbul | |
10 | 1:49.50 | Takeshi Matsuda ( JPN) | 12 November 2011 | Japan | |
11 | 1:49.61 | Chen Juner ( CHN) | 28 October 2022 | Beijing | [20] |
12 | 1:49.69 | Trenton Julian ( USA) | 29 October 2022 | Toronto | [21] |
13 | 1:49.86 | Kristóf Milák ( HUN) | 16 November 2022 | Kaposvár | [22] |
14 | 1:49.89 | Wang Kuan-hung ( TPE) | 16 November 2020 | Budapest | |
15 | 1:50.13 | Paweł Korzeniowski ( POL) | 12 December 2009 | Istanbul | |
16 | 1:50.23 | Andreas Vazaios ( GRE) | 8 December 2019 | Glasgow | |
17 | 1:50.26 | Teppei Morimoto ( JPN) | 15 December 2022 | Melbourne | [23] |
18 | 1:50.28 | Hidemasa Sano ( JPN) | 11 February 2012 | Japan | |
19 | 1:50.32 | Dinko Jukić ( AUT) | 12 December 2009 | Istanbul | |
20 | 1:50.39 | Li Zhuhao ( CHN) | 11 December 2018 | Hangzhou | |
21 | 1:50.46 | Jack Conger ( USA) | 21 December 2019 | Las Vegas | |
22 | 1:50.51 | Yuya Sakamoto ( JPN) | 17 October 2020 | Japan | |
Kregor Zirk ( EST) | 15 December 2022 | Melbourne | [24] | ||
24 | 1:50.54 | Aleksandr Kharlanov ( RUS) | 17 December 2017 | Copenhagen | |
25 | 1:50.62 | Tomoe Hvas ( NOR) | 19 September 2021 | Naples | [25] |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:50.62:
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2:01.81 | Liu Zige ( CHN) | 21 October 2009 | Jinan | |
2 | 2:03.41 | Jess Schipper ( AUS) | 30 July 2009 | Rome | |
3 | 2:03.86 | Zhang Yufei ( CHN) | 29 July 2021 | Tokyo | [27] |
4 | 2:03.87 | Regan Smith ( USA) | 4 June 2023 | Tempe | [28] |
5 | 2:04.06 | Jiao Liuyang ( CHN) | 1 August 2012 | London | |
Summer McIntosh ( CAN) | 27 July 2023 | Fukuoka | [29] | ||
7 | 2:04.14 | Mary Descenza ( USA) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
8 | 2:04.27 | Katinka Hosszú ( HUN) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
9 | 2:04.69 | Natsumi Hoshi ( JPN) | 5 April 2012 | Tokyo | |
10 | 2:04.78 | Mireia Belmonte ( ESP) | 1 August 2013 | Barcelona | |
11 | 2:04.83 | Ellen Gandy ( GBR) | 16 March 2009 | Sheffield | |
12 | 2:04.88 | Madeline Groves ( AUS) | 10 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro | |
13 | 2:05.09 | Aurore Mongel ( FRA) | 29 July 2009 | Rome | |
14 | 2:05.20 | Elizabeth Dekkers ( AUS) | 18 April 2024 | Gold Coast | [30] |
15 | 2:05.26 | Franziska Hentke ( GER) | 4 July 2015 | Essen | |
16 | 2:05.36 | Jemma Lowe ( GBR) | 14 June 2011 | Sheffield | |
17 | 2:05.38 | Gong Jie ( CHN) | 1 April 2012 | Shaoxing | |
18 | 2:05.45 | Alys Thomas ( GBR) | 9 April 2018 | Gold Coast | |
19 | 2:05.61 | Otylia Jędrzejczak ( POL) | 28 July 2005 | Montreal | |
20 | 2:05.62 | Suzuka Hasegawa ( JPN) | 30 August 2020 | Tokyo | |
21 | 2:05.65 | Hali Flickinger ( USA) | 29 July 2021 | Tokyo | [31] |
22 | 2:05.78 | Kathleen Hersey ( USA) | 1 August 2012 | London | |
23 | 2:05.81 | Susie O'Neill ( AUS) | 13 May 2000 | Sydney | |
24 | 2:05.88 | Misty Hyman ( USA) | 20 September 2000 | Sydney | |
25 | 2:05.90 | Cammile Adams ( USA) | 10 August 2016 | Rio de Janeiro |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 2:05.90:
Pos | Time | Swimmer | Date | Venue | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1:59.61 | Mireia Belmonte ( ESP) | 3 December 2014 | Doha | |
2 | 2:00.78 | Liu Zige ( CHN) | 15 November 2009 | Berlin | |
3 | 2:01.12 | Katinka Hosszú ( HUN) | 3 December 2014 | Doha | |
4 | 2:01.73 | Kelsi Dahlia ( USA) | 12 December 2018 | Hangzhou | |
5 | 2:02.28 | Jiao Liuyang ( CHN) | 12 December 2012 | Istanbul | |
6 | 2:02.88 | Ellen Gandy ( AUS) | 22 August 2013 | Australia | |
7 | 2:02.96 | Suzuka Hasegawa ( JPN) | 14 January 2017 | Japan | |
8 | 2:03.01 | Franziska Hentke ( GER) | 4 December 2015 | Netanya | |
Zhang Yufei ( CHN) | 17 December 2021 | Abu Dhabi | [33] | ||
10 | 2:03.08 | Madeline Groves ( AUS) | 28 November 2015 | Australia | |
11 | 2:03.12 | Yuko Nakanishi ( JPN) | 23 February 2008 | Japan | |
12 | 2:03.19 | Jemma Lowe ( GBR) | 12 December 2012 | Istanbul | |
13 | 2:03.20 | Audrey Lacroix ( CAN) | 6 August 2009 | Great Britain | |
14 | 2:03.22 | Aurore Mongel ( FRA) | 10 December 2009 | Istanbul | |
15 | 2:03.25 | Brianna Throssell ( AUS) | 28 November 2015 | Australia | |
16 | 2:03.27 | Jess Schipper ( AUS) | 22 November 2009 | Singapore | |
17 | 2:03.30 | Angelina Köhler ( GER) | 7 December 2023 | Otopeni | [34] |
18 | 2:03.35 | Hali Flickinger ( USA) | 22 November 2020 | Budapest | |
Zhang Yifan ( CHN) | 27 October 2022 | Beijing | |||
20 | 2:03.37 | Dakota Luther ( USA) | 15 December 2022 | Melbourne | [35] |
21 | 2:03.39 | Cammile Adams ( USA) | 12 December 2015 | United States | |
22 | 2:03.40 | Summer McIntosh ( CAN) | 3 November 2022 | Indianapolis | [36] |
23 | 2:03.49 | Kathleen Hersey ( USA) | 16 December 2011 | United States | |
24 | 2:03.53 | Otylia Jędrzejczak ( POL) | 13 December 2007 | Budapest | |
25 | 2:03.55 | Kina Hayashi ( JPN) | 16 October 2021 | Tokyo | [37] |
Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 2:03.55: