From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Prize given by the World Soundtrack Academy
The
World Soundtrack Award for Soundtrack Composer of the Year (a.k.a. "Film Composer of the Year") is one of the three main prizes given by the
World Soundtrack Academy to honour the best movie
soundtracks and the people who work on them.
Winners and nominees
2001
John Williams (
A.I. Artificial Intelligence )
2002
Patrick Doyle (
Gosford Park )
2003
Elliot Goldenthal (
Frida )
2004
Gabriel Yared (
Cold Mountain )
2005
Angelo Badalamenti (
Un long dimanche de fiançailles )
2006
Alberto Iglesias (
The Constant Gardener )
2007
Alexandre Desplat (
The Queen ,
The Painted Veil )
2008
James Newton Howard (
Charlie Wilson's War ,
Michael Clayton ,
I Am Legend )
2009
Alexandre Desplat (
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button ,
Coco avant Chanel ,
Largo Winch ,
Cheri )
2010
Alexandre Desplat (
Fantastic Mr. Fox ,
The Twilight Saga: New Moon ,
Julie & Julia ,
The Ghost Writer )
2011
Alexandre Desplat (
A Better Life ,
The Burma Conspiracy ,
The King's Speech ,
The Tree of Life ,
The Well Digger's Daughter ,
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 ,
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 )
Clint Mansell (
Black Swan ,
Faster ,
Last Night )
Hans Zimmer (
Inception ,
How Do You Know ,
Megamind ,
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides ,
The Dilemma ,
Rango ,
Kung Fu Panda 2 )
Patrick Doyle (
La Ligne droite ,
Thor ,
Jig )
John Powell (
Mars Needs Moms ,
Rio ,
Kung Fu Panda 2 )
2012
Alberto Iglesias (
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy ,
The Skin I Live In ,
The Monk )
2013
Mychael Danna (
Life of Pi )
Alexandre Desplat (
Argo ,
Reality ,
Renoir ,
Rise of the Guardians ,
Zero Dark Thirty )
Danny Elfman (
Epic ,
Frankenweenie ,
Hitchcock ,
Oz the Great and Powerful ,
Promised Land ,
Silver Linings Playbook )
James Newton Howard (
After Earth ,
The Bourne Legacy )
Thomas Newman (
Side Effects ,
Skyfall )
2014
Alexandre Desplat (
Godzilla ,
The Grand Budapest Hotel ,
Marius ,
The Monuments Men ,
Philomena ,
Venus in Fur ,
Zulu )
Marco Beltrami (
Carrie ,
A Good Day to Die Hard ,
The Homesman ,
Snowpiercer ,
Warm Bodies ,
World War Z ,
The Wolverine )
Steven Price (
Gravity ,
The World's End )
Gabriel Yared (
A Promise ,
In Secret ,
The Prophet ,
Tom at the Farm )
Hans Zimmer (
12 Years A Slave ,
The Lone Ranger ,
Man of Steel ,
Rush )
2015
Michael Giacchino (
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes ,
Inside Out ,
Jupiter Ascending ,
Jurassic World ,
Tomorrowland )
[1]
[2]
Bruno Coulais (
Song of the Sea ,
Gemma Bovery ,
Three Hearts ,
Mune: Guardian of the Moon ,
Diary of a Chambermaid ,
Fly Away Solo )
Alexandre Desplat (
Unbroken ,
The Imitation Game ,
Every Thing Will Be Fine ,
Tale of Tales )
Jóhann Jóhannsson (
The Theory of Everything , The 11th Hour ,
Sicario )
Hans Zimmer (
Interstellar ,
Chappie )
2016
Carter Burwell (
Anomalisa ,
Hail, Caesar! ,
Legend ,
The Family Fang ,
The Finest Hours ,
Carol )
[3]
[4]
2017
Jóhann Jóhannsson (
Arrival )
2018
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Last and First Man ,
Mandy ,
Mary Magdalene ,
The Mercy )
2019
Nicholas Britell (
If Beale Street Could Talk ,
Vice )
2020
Hildur Guðnadóttir (
Joker )
2021
Daniel Pemberton (
Enola Holmes ,
Rising Phoenix ,
The Trial of the Chicago 7 )
2022
Jonny Greenwood (
The Power of the Dog ,
Spencer )
2023
Volker Bertelmann (
War Sailor ,
All Quiet on the Western Front ,
Memory of Water )
Carter Burwell (
The Banshees of Inisherin ,
Catherine Called Birdy ,
To Catch a Killer )
Alexandre Desplat (
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio ,
The Lost King , Tirailleurs (Father & Soldier),
Asteroid City ,
A Cooler Climate )
Hildur Guðnadóttir (
Women Talking ,
Tár )
Daniel Pemberton (
See How They Run ,
Enola Holmes 2 ,
Amsterdam ,
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse )
John Williams (
The Fabelmans ,
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny )
References
External links
Merit awards Award ceremonies