Home
•
Search
•
Translate
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
<
Wikipedia:WikiProject Australian literature
There are no
active tasks
for this page
Literary awards
List of Australian literary awards
– each award needs to be checked and updated, as necessary, with recent winners and shortlists and references
Novelists
Former novelists
Gavin Casey
(1907–1964) -
ADB
Dorothy M. Catts
(1896–1961) -
ADB
Peter Corris
(1942–2018) - improve
Alice Nannup
(1911-1995) - author of
When the Pelican Laughed
Rebecca Phillips
(1872–1942) -
ADB
Contemporary novelists
Wayne Ashton
(born 1959)
Inez Baranay
(born 1950)
Mark Henshaw
(born 1951)
Mudrooroo
(Colin Johnson) - improve
Leonie Norrington
Boori Monty Pryor
- improve
Georgia Savage
Jennifer Scoullar
Tracy Sorensen
- stub
Renate Yates
(Renate Raubitschek)
Poets
Former poets
Niall Brennan
(1918-2005)
Charles Buckmaster
(1950-1972) (stub only)
Robert Clark (poet)
(1911-2004)
Laurence Collinson
(1925-1986) (stub only)
Alexander Craig (poet)
(1923-1996)
Max Dunn
(1895-1963) (stub only)
Anne Elder
(1918-1976) - improve references
W. S. Fairbridge
(1918-1950)
Edwin Gerard
(1891-1965)
J. W. Gordon
(Jim Grahame) (1874-1949)
Paul Grano
(1894-1975) (stub only)
H. M. Green
(1881-1962) (stub only)
Edward Harrington
(1895-1966) (stub only)
Martin Harrison (poet)
(1949-2014) - needs refs
William Hart-Smith
(1911-1990) (stub only) - unreferenced
Peter Hopegood
(1891-1967)
Flexmore Hudson
(1913-1988)
J. A. R. McKellar
(1904-1932)
Harley Matthews
(1889-1968)
Ernest G. Moll
(1900-1997)
R. D. Murphy
(born 1910)
James Picot
(1906-1944)
J. R. Rowland
(1925-1996)
Winifred Maitland Shaw
(1906-1977)
Ken Taylor (poet)
(1930-2014)
Charles R. Thatcher
(1831-1878) (stub only)
Brian Vrepont
(1882-1955) (stub only)
Contemporary poets
Timoshenko Aslanides
(born 1943) - improve references
Eric Beach
(born 1947) (stub only)
Anthony J. Bennett
(born 1950)
Peter Boyle (poet)
(born 1951) (stub only)
Adrian Caesar
(born 1955)
Kieran Carroll
(born 1968)
Lucy Dougan
(born 1966) (stub only)
Chris Edwards (poet)
(born 1955)
Diane Fahey
(born 1945) - imp refs
Michael Farrell (poet)
(born 1965) (stub only)
Jamie Grant
(born 1949)
Philip Hammial
(born 1937) - improve refs and format
Margaret Irvin
(born 1916)
Evan Jones (Australian poet)
(born 1931) (stub only)
S. K. Kelen
(born 1956) - improve refs
Frederick Kesner (poet)
(born 1967)
Lee Knowles
(born 1941)
Anthony Lawrence
(born 1957) - improve refs
Cassie Lewis (poet)
(born 1974)
Ruark Lewis
(born 1960)
Myron Lysenko
(born 1952)
Rhyll McMaster
(born 1947) - improve refs
Philip Mead (poet)
(born 1953)
Peter Minter
(born 1967)
Mark O'Connor (poet)
(born 1945) - improve refs
Marcella Polain
(born 1958) - improve refs
Nigel Roberts (poet)
(born 1941)
Michael Sharkey
(born 1946) - improve refs and format
Alex Skovron
(born 1948)
Other writers, critics, editors etc.
To create
Jack Beasley (critic)
(born 1921),
Red Letter Days
Mark O'Flynn
, playwright
Bill Wannan
(1915-2003)
Stubs
Richard Beynon
(1927-1999)
Peter Craven (literary critic)
Louis Esson
(1879-1943), playwright
Books and journals
Books
A House is Built
- stub
A Secret Country
(John Pilger)
Extinctions (novel)
- redirected to
Josephine Wilson
I am what I am (book)
(John Marsden)
How to Build a Time Machine
- stub, improve
On Dearborn Street
(Miles Franklin)
The Accidental Universe
(Paul Davies)
The Australian Legend
- redirected to
Russel Ward
The Australian Ugliness
- needs references
The Last Three Minutes
(Paul Davies)
The Misery of Beauty
(Louis Nowra)
The Night Country
(Bryce Courtney)
The Roaring Nineties
(Katharine Susannah Prichard)
The Twelfth of Never (novel)
(Louis Nowra)
The Unchosen Land
(Robert Ingpen)
The Watcher on the Cast Iron Balcony
(Hal Porter)
Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow (novel)
(M. Barnard Eldershaw)
Warne's World
(Louis Nowra)
When the Pelican Laughed
(Alice Nannup)
Journals
Hecate's Australian Women's Book Review
Famous Reporter
Going Down Swinging
HEAT (magazine)
- stub, but needs improvement
Island (journal)
Science Fiction & Fantasy (includes Speculative fiction, Horror & Gothic)
Authors
David Conyers
- unreferenced
Novels & Misc
Australian Horror Writers Association
- improve references
Novel Stubs
Of a Boy
- unreferenced
Oscar and Lucinda
- unreferenced
Shallows
Our Sunshine
- unreferenced
The Lambing Flat
- unreferenced
The Rosie Result
Publishers
Black Dog Books
- stub
Giramondo Publishing
- improve refs
Makar Press
Nelson Books
Scribe
- stub
Transit Lounge
University of Queensland Press
- improve
Other topics
Austral Society
- stub
Australian Bush Poetry
- improve
Ipswich Poetry Feast
- tagged refimprove
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
<
Wikipedia:WikiProject Australian literature
There are no
active tasks
for this page
Literary awards
List of Australian literary awards
– each award needs to be checked and updated, as necessary, with recent winners and shortlists and references
Novelists
Former novelists
Gavin Casey
(1907–1964) -
ADB
Dorothy M. Catts
(1896–1961) -
ADB
Peter Corris
(1942–2018) - improve
Alice Nannup
(1911-1995) - author of
When the Pelican Laughed
Rebecca Phillips
(1872–1942) -
ADB
Contemporary novelists
Wayne Ashton
(born 1959)
Inez Baranay
(born 1950)
Mark Henshaw
(born 1951)
Mudrooroo
(Colin Johnson) - improve
Leonie Norrington
Boori Monty Pryor
- improve
Georgia Savage
Jennifer Scoullar
Tracy Sorensen
- stub
Renate Yates
(Renate Raubitschek)
Poets
Former poets
Niall Brennan
(1918-2005)
Charles Buckmaster
(1950-1972) (stub only)
Robert Clark (poet)
(1911-2004)
Laurence Collinson
(1925-1986) (stub only)
Alexander Craig (poet)
(1923-1996)
Max Dunn
(1895-1963) (stub only)
Anne Elder
(1918-1976) - improve references
W. S. Fairbridge
(1918-1950)
Edwin Gerard
(1891-1965)
J. W. Gordon
(Jim Grahame) (1874-1949)
Paul Grano
(1894-1975) (stub only)
H. M. Green
(1881-1962) (stub only)
Edward Harrington
(1895-1966) (stub only)
Martin Harrison (poet)
(1949-2014) - needs refs
William Hart-Smith
(1911-1990) (stub only) - unreferenced
Peter Hopegood
(1891-1967)
Flexmore Hudson
(1913-1988)
J. A. R. McKellar
(1904-1932)
Harley Matthews
(1889-1968)
Ernest G. Moll
(1900-1997)
R. D. Murphy
(born 1910)
James Picot
(1906-1944)
J. R. Rowland
(1925-1996)
Winifred Maitland Shaw
(1906-1977)
Ken Taylor (poet)
(1930-2014)
Charles R. Thatcher
(1831-1878) (stub only)
Brian Vrepont
(1882-1955) (stub only)
Contemporary poets
Timoshenko Aslanides
(born 1943) - improve references
Eric Beach
(born 1947) (stub only)
Anthony J. Bennett
(born 1950)
Peter Boyle (poet)
(born 1951) (stub only)
Adrian Caesar
(born 1955)
Kieran Carroll
(born 1968)
Lucy Dougan
(born 1966) (stub only)
Chris Edwards (poet)
(born 1955)
Diane Fahey
(born 1945) - imp refs
Michael Farrell (poet)
(born 1965) (stub only)
Jamie Grant
(born 1949)
Philip Hammial
(born 1937) - improve refs and format
Margaret Irvin
(born 1916)
Evan Jones (Australian poet)
(born 1931) (stub only)
S. K. Kelen
(born 1956) - improve refs
Frederick Kesner (poet)
(born 1967)
Lee Knowles
(born 1941)
Anthony Lawrence
(born 1957) - improve refs
Cassie Lewis (poet)
(born 1974)
Ruark Lewis
(born 1960)
Myron Lysenko
(born 1952)
Rhyll McMaster
(born 1947) - improve refs
Philip Mead (poet)
(born 1953)
Peter Minter
(born 1967)
Mark O'Connor (poet)
(born 1945) - improve refs
Marcella Polain
(born 1958) - improve refs
Nigel Roberts (poet)
(born 1941)
Michael Sharkey
(born 1946) - improve refs and format
Alex Skovron
(born 1948)
Other writers, critics, editors etc.
To create
Jack Beasley (critic)
(born 1921),
Red Letter Days
Mark O'Flynn
, playwright
Bill Wannan
(1915-2003)
Stubs
Richard Beynon
(1927-1999)
Peter Craven (literary critic)
Louis Esson
(1879-1943), playwright
Books and journals
Books
A House is Built
- stub
A Secret Country
(John Pilger)
Extinctions (novel)
- redirected to
Josephine Wilson
I am what I am (book)
(John Marsden)
How to Build a Time Machine
- stub, improve
On Dearborn Street
(Miles Franklin)
The Accidental Universe
(Paul Davies)
The Australian Legend
- redirected to
Russel Ward
The Australian Ugliness
- needs references
The Last Three Minutes
(Paul Davies)
The Misery of Beauty
(Louis Nowra)
The Night Country
(Bryce Courtney)
The Roaring Nineties
(Katharine Susannah Prichard)
The Twelfth of Never (novel)
(Louis Nowra)
The Unchosen Land
(Robert Ingpen)
The Watcher on the Cast Iron Balcony
(Hal Porter)
Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow (novel)
(M. Barnard Eldershaw)
Warne's World
(Louis Nowra)
When the Pelican Laughed
(Alice Nannup)
Journals
Hecate's Australian Women's Book Review
Famous Reporter
Going Down Swinging
HEAT (magazine)
- stub, but needs improvement
Island (journal)
Science Fiction & Fantasy (includes Speculative fiction, Horror & Gothic)
Authors
David Conyers
- unreferenced
Novels & Misc
Australian Horror Writers Association
- improve references
Novel Stubs
Of a Boy
- unreferenced
Oscar and Lucinda
- unreferenced
Shallows
Our Sunshine
- unreferenced
The Lambing Flat
- unreferenced
The Rosie Result
Publishers
Black Dog Books
- stub
Giramondo Publishing
- improve refs
Makar Press
Nelson Books
Scribe
- stub
Transit Lounge
University of Queensland Press
- improve
Other topics
Austral Society
- stub
Australian Bush Poetry
- improve
Ipswich Poetry Feast
- tagged refimprove
Videos
Youtube
|
Vimeo
|
Bing
Websites
Google
|
Yahoo
|
Bing
Encyclopedia
Google
|
Yahoo
|
Bing
Facebook
Top Of Page
Home
•
Search
•
Translate
©
CSE