Virgin Islands at the 2015 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ISV |
NOC | Virgin Islands Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in
Toronto, Canada 10–26 July 2015 | |
Competitors | 18 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer (opening) | Cy Thompson |
Flag bearer (closing) | Clayton Laurent |
Medals |
|
Pan American Games appearances ( overview) | |
The Virgin Islands competed at the 2015 Pan American Games held in Toronto, Canada from July 10 to 26, 2015. [1]
Sailor Cy Thompson was the flagbearer for the team during the opening ceremony. [2]
The following table lists Virgin Island's delegation per sport and gender.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Boxing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Golf | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sailing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Shooting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 10 | 8 | 18 |
The Virgin Islands qualified nine athletes (five male and four female). [3] However, only five were permitted to compete (three men and two women) after the quota had to be reduced.
Athlete(s) | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Eddie Lovett | 110 m hurdles | 13.65 | 12 | — | did not advance | ||
Leslie Murray | 400 m hurdles | — | DNF | did not advance |
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Leon Hunt | Long jump | 7.31 | 16 | did not advance |
Athlete(s) | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Laverne Jones-Ferrette | 100 m | 11.14 | 7 Q | 11.33 | 13 | did not advance | |
Allison Peter | 200 m | 23.89 SB | 20 | did not advance |
The Virgin Islands qualified one male boxer. [4]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Clayton Laurent | +91kg |
Duarte Lima (
BRA) L 1–2 |
did not advance |
The Virgin Islands qualified one male fencer.
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Stryker Weller | Sabre | 1 | 16 Q |
Polossifakis (
CAN) L 3–15 |
did not advance |
The Virgin Islands qualified one female golfer. [5]
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | To Par | Rank | ||
Amira Alexander | Individual | 79 | 77 | 75 | 72 | 303 | +15 | 11 |
The Virgin Islands qualified four sailors (three boats). [6]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points |
Final Rank | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | M* | ||||
Cy Thompson | Men's laser | 5 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 7 | (UFD) | — | 8 | 66 | 5 | |||
Kayla McComb Mayumi Roller |
Women's 49erFX | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | (6) | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 63 | 4 |
Peter Stanton | Open Sunfish | 9 | 9 | 7 | 7 | (10) | 2 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 10 | — | 70 | 8 |
The Virgin Islands received two wildcards. [7]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ned Gerard | Men's 50 m rifle prone | 608.6 | 22 | did not advance | |
Karen Nogueina-Gerard | Women's 25m Pistol | 534 | 21 | did not advance | |
Women's 10m Air Pistol | 350 | 23 | did not advance |
The Virgin Islands qualified two swimmers.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Matthew Mays | Men's 100 m Backstroke | 59.15 | 16 FB | 59.14 | 16 |
Men's 200 m Backstroke | 2:08.56 | 18 | did not advance | ||
Men's 200 m Butterfly | 2:07.90 | 16 FB | 2:09.74 | 16 | |
Jamaris Washshah | Women's 50 m Freestyle | 27.87 | 23 | did not advance | |
Women's 100 m Freestyle | 1:01.68 | 26 | did not advance | ||
Women's 100 m Backstroke | 1:10.50 | 19 | did not advance |
The Virgin Islands qualified one male athlete, and also received a wildcard to enter a female athlete. [8] [9]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Douglas Townsend | Men's +80kg |
Elliot (
URU) L 2–11 |
did not advance | |||||
Danese Joseph | Women's +67kg |
Ferran (
CUB) L 0–12 |
did not advance |
Virgin Islands at the 2015 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ISV |
NOC | Virgin Islands Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in
Toronto, Canada 10–26 July 2015 | |
Competitors | 18 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer (opening) | Cy Thompson |
Flag bearer (closing) | Clayton Laurent |
Medals |
|
Pan American Games appearances ( overview) | |
The Virgin Islands competed at the 2015 Pan American Games held in Toronto, Canada from July 10 to 26, 2015. [1]
Sailor Cy Thompson was the flagbearer for the team during the opening ceremony. [2]
The following table lists Virgin Island's delegation per sport and gender.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Boxing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Golf | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sailing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Shooting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 10 | 8 | 18 |
The Virgin Islands qualified nine athletes (five male and four female). [3] However, only five were permitted to compete (three men and two women) after the quota had to be reduced.
Athlete(s) | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Eddie Lovett | 110 m hurdles | 13.65 | 12 | — | did not advance | ||
Leslie Murray | 400 m hurdles | — | DNF | did not advance |
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Leon Hunt | Long jump | 7.31 | 16 | did not advance |
Athlete(s) | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Laverne Jones-Ferrette | 100 m | 11.14 | 7 Q | 11.33 | 13 | did not advance | |
Allison Peter | 200 m | 23.89 SB | 20 | did not advance |
The Virgin Islands qualified one male boxer. [4]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Clayton Laurent | +91kg |
Duarte Lima (
BRA) L 1–2 |
did not advance |
The Virgin Islands qualified one male fencer.
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Stryker Weller | Sabre | 1 | 16 Q |
Polossifakis (
CAN) L 3–15 |
did not advance |
The Virgin Islands qualified one female golfer. [5]
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | To Par | Rank | ||
Amira Alexander | Individual | 79 | 77 | 75 | 72 | 303 | +15 | 11 |
The Virgin Islands qualified four sailors (three boats). [6]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points |
Final Rank | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | M* | ||||
Cy Thompson | Men's laser | 5 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 7 | (UFD) | — | 8 | 66 | 5 | |||
Kayla McComb Mayumi Roller |
Women's 49erFX | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | (6) | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 63 | 4 |
Peter Stanton | Open Sunfish | 9 | 9 | 7 | 7 | (10) | 2 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 10 | — | 70 | 8 |
The Virgin Islands received two wildcards. [7]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ned Gerard | Men's 50 m rifle prone | 608.6 | 22 | did not advance | |
Karen Nogueina-Gerard | Women's 25m Pistol | 534 | 21 | did not advance | |
Women's 10m Air Pistol | 350 | 23 | did not advance |
The Virgin Islands qualified two swimmers.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Matthew Mays | Men's 100 m Backstroke | 59.15 | 16 FB | 59.14 | 16 |
Men's 200 m Backstroke | 2:08.56 | 18 | did not advance | ||
Men's 200 m Butterfly | 2:07.90 | 16 FB | 2:09.74 | 16 | |
Jamaris Washshah | Women's 50 m Freestyle | 27.87 | 23 | did not advance | |
Women's 100 m Freestyle | 1:01.68 | 26 | did not advance | ||
Women's 100 m Backstroke | 1:10.50 | 19 | did not advance |
The Virgin Islands qualified one male athlete, and also received a wildcard to enter a female athlete. [8] [9]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Douglas Townsend | Men's +80kg |
Elliot (
URU) L 2–11 |
did not advance | |||||
Danese Joseph | Women's +67kg |
Ferran (
CUB) L 0–12 |
did not advance |