Country (sports) | Soviet Union |
---|---|
Born | Kyiv, Ukraine, USSR | 28 February 1934
Died | 9 October 2010 | (aged 76)
Plays | Right-handed |
Singles | |
Grand Slam singles results | |
French Open | 2R ( 1960) |
Wimbledon | 1R ( 1961) |
Doubles | |
Grand Slam doubles results | |
French Open | 1R (1960) |
Wimbledon | QF ( 1961) |
Mixed doubles | |
Grand Slam mixed doubles results | |
French Open | 2R (1960) |
Wimbledon | 2R ( 1961) |
Valeria Ivanovna Kuzmenko Titova (Russian: Валерия Ивановна Кузьменко-Титова; born 28 February 1934 — 9 October 2010) was a female tennis player who competed for the Soviet Union.
She was born on February 28, 1934, in Kyiv. [1] Pupil of coach Vladimir Balva. [2] She was the first Soviet tennis player to participate in the French Open in 1960. She died on October 9, 2010, in the United States, where she was being treated. [3] She was the wife of Olympic champion Soviet gymnast Yuri Titov. [4] Member of the Russian Tennis Hall of Fame since 2007 and the Ukrainian Tennis Hall of Fame since 2015. [5]
She played in singles at the French Open in 1960. She lost to the Australian player Jan Lehane in the Second Round. [6]
She played in Singles at the Wimbledon in 1961. She lost to the American Donna Floyd in the First Round. [7] Her partner in Women's Doubles, citizen Anna Dmitrieva lost in the Quarterfinals to the South African players Margaret Hunt and Lynette Hutchings. [8] Her partner in mixed doubles Toomas Leius lost in the Second Round to the Brazilian player Carlos Fernandes and Australian Margaret Hellyer. [9]
Result | No. | Year | location | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 1. | July 1955 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Larissa Preobrazhenskaya | 5–7, 2–6 |
Win | 1. | July 1956 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Larissa Preobrazhenskaya | 3–6, 7–5, 6–4 |
Win | 2. | March 1958 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Yevgenia Larina | 6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 3. | July 1958 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Irina Ermolova | 6–4, 6–2 |
Loss | 2. | July 1959 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Irina Ermolova | 4–6, 6–8 |
Loss | 3. | August 1959 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard | Anna Dmitrieva | 3–6, 1–6 |
Win | 4. | September 1959 | Warsaw, Poland | Clay | Jadwiga Jędrzejowska | 5–7, 6–2, 6–2 |
Win | 5. | March 1960 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard (i) | Anna Dmitrieva | 6–3, 1–6, 6–2 |
Win | 6. | July 1960 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Vera Filippova | 8–6, 6–2 |
Loss | 4. | July 1959 | Sopot, Poland | Clay | Věra Pužejová | 2–6, 0–6 |
Win | 7. | July 1961 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Irina Ermolova | 6–1, 6–0 |
Loss | 5. | 8 March 1964 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard | Anna Dmitrieva | 6–8, 2–6 |
Loss | 6. | 16 August 1964 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Anna Dmitrieva | 2–6, 2–6 |
Result | No. | Year | location | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1. | June 1957 | Bucharest, Romania | Clay | Vera Filippova |
Ginette Bucaille Jacqueline Kermina |
2–6, 7–5, 6–4 |
Loss | 1. | July 1958 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Margarita Ryzhikova |
Elizaveta Chyuvyrina Vera Filipova |
4–6, 6–8 |
Win | 2. | September 1959 | Warsaw, Poland | Clay | Patricia Ward Hales |
Eva Johannes Helga Schultze |
6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 3. | July 1960 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Irina Ermolova |
Vera Filipova Larissa Preobrazhenskaya |
6–4, 6–3 |
Loss | 2. | July 1960 | Sopot, Poland | Clay | Danuta Szmidtówna |
Eva Johannes Věra Pužejová |
0–6, 1–6 |
Loss | 3. | July 1961 | Sopot, Poland | Clay | Galina Baksheeva |
Irina Ermolova Larissa Preobrazhenskaya |
4–6, 6–3, 4–6 |
Loss | 4. | 19 August 1961 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard | Anna Dmitrieva |
Eva Johannes Věra Pužejová |
6–1, 6–8, 4-6 |
Loss | 5. | 8 March 1964 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard | Anna Dmitrieva |
Olga Lendlová Jana Sonská |
4–6, 6–2, 5-7 |
Win | 4. | June 1964 | Riga, Soviet Union | Clay | Larissa Preobrazhenskaya |
Tiiu Kivi Tiiu Soome |
7–5, 7–5 |
Loss | 6. | 16 August 1964 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard | Anna Dmitrieva |
Olga Lendlová Jana Sonská |
6–3, 3–6, 5-7 |
Win | 5. | October 1966 | Alma Ata, Soviet Union | Hard (i) | Galina Baksheeva |
Irina Ermolova Aleksandra Ivanova |
6–2, 6–2 |
Country (sports) | Soviet Union |
---|---|
Born | Kyiv, Ukraine, USSR | 28 February 1934
Died | 9 October 2010 | (aged 76)
Plays | Right-handed |
Singles | |
Grand Slam singles results | |
French Open | 2R ( 1960) |
Wimbledon | 1R ( 1961) |
Doubles | |
Grand Slam doubles results | |
French Open | 1R (1960) |
Wimbledon | QF ( 1961) |
Mixed doubles | |
Grand Slam mixed doubles results | |
French Open | 2R (1960) |
Wimbledon | 2R ( 1961) |
Valeria Ivanovna Kuzmenko Titova (Russian: Валерия Ивановна Кузьменко-Титова; born 28 February 1934 — 9 October 2010) was a female tennis player who competed for the Soviet Union.
She was born on February 28, 1934, in Kyiv. [1] Pupil of coach Vladimir Balva. [2] She was the first Soviet tennis player to participate in the French Open in 1960. She died on October 9, 2010, in the United States, where she was being treated. [3] She was the wife of Olympic champion Soviet gymnast Yuri Titov. [4] Member of the Russian Tennis Hall of Fame since 2007 and the Ukrainian Tennis Hall of Fame since 2015. [5]
She played in singles at the French Open in 1960. She lost to the Australian player Jan Lehane in the Second Round. [6]
She played in Singles at the Wimbledon in 1961. She lost to the American Donna Floyd in the First Round. [7] Her partner in Women's Doubles, citizen Anna Dmitrieva lost in the Quarterfinals to the South African players Margaret Hunt and Lynette Hutchings. [8] Her partner in mixed doubles Toomas Leius lost in the Second Round to the Brazilian player Carlos Fernandes and Australian Margaret Hellyer. [9]
Result | No. | Year | location | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 1. | July 1955 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Larissa Preobrazhenskaya | 5–7, 2–6 |
Win | 1. | July 1956 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Larissa Preobrazhenskaya | 3–6, 7–5, 6–4 |
Win | 2. | March 1958 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Yevgenia Larina | 6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 3. | July 1958 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Irina Ermolova | 6–4, 6–2 |
Loss | 2. | July 1959 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Irina Ermolova | 4–6, 6–8 |
Loss | 3. | August 1959 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard | Anna Dmitrieva | 3–6, 1–6 |
Win | 4. | September 1959 | Warsaw, Poland | Clay | Jadwiga Jędrzejowska | 5–7, 6–2, 6–2 |
Win | 5. | March 1960 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard (i) | Anna Dmitrieva | 6–3, 1–6, 6–2 |
Win | 6. | July 1960 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Vera Filippova | 8–6, 6–2 |
Loss | 4. | July 1959 | Sopot, Poland | Clay | Věra Pužejová | 2–6, 0–6 |
Win | 7. | July 1961 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Irina Ermolova | 6–1, 6–0 |
Loss | 5. | 8 March 1964 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard | Anna Dmitrieva | 6–8, 2–6 |
Loss | 6. | 16 August 1964 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Anna Dmitrieva | 2–6, 2–6 |
Result | No. | Year | location | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1. | June 1957 | Bucharest, Romania | Clay | Vera Filippova |
Ginette Bucaille Jacqueline Kermina |
2–6, 7–5, 6–4 |
Loss | 1. | July 1958 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Margarita Ryzhikova |
Elizaveta Chyuvyrina Vera Filipova |
4–6, 6–8 |
Win | 2. | September 1959 | Warsaw, Poland | Clay | Patricia Ward Hales |
Eva Johannes Helga Schultze |
6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 3. | July 1960 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Clay | Irina Ermolova |
Vera Filipova Larissa Preobrazhenskaya |
6–4, 6–3 |
Loss | 2. | July 1960 | Sopot, Poland | Clay | Danuta Szmidtówna |
Eva Johannes Věra Pužejová |
0–6, 1–6 |
Loss | 3. | July 1961 | Sopot, Poland | Clay | Galina Baksheeva |
Irina Ermolova Larissa Preobrazhenskaya |
4–6, 6–3, 4–6 |
Loss | 4. | 19 August 1961 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard | Anna Dmitrieva |
Eva Johannes Věra Pužejová |
6–1, 6–8, 4-6 |
Loss | 5. | 8 March 1964 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard | Anna Dmitrieva |
Olga Lendlová Jana Sonská |
4–6, 6–2, 5-7 |
Win | 4. | June 1964 | Riga, Soviet Union | Clay | Larissa Preobrazhenskaya |
Tiiu Kivi Tiiu Soome |
7–5, 7–5 |
Loss | 6. | 16 August 1964 | Moscow, Soviet Union | Hard | Anna Dmitrieva |
Olga Lendlová Jana Sonská |
6–3, 3–6, 5-7 |
Win | 5. | October 1966 | Alma Ata, Soviet Union | Hard (i) | Galina Baksheeva |
Irina Ermolova Aleksandra Ivanova |
6–2, 6–2 |