Representative
|
Party
|
Term
|
Cong ress
|
Electoral history
|
District established March 4, 1789
|
Richard B. Lee (
Chantilly)
|
Pro-Administration
|
March 4, 1789 – March 3, 1793
|
1st
2nd
|
Elected in 1789.
Re-elected in 1790. Redistricted to the
17th district.
|
Francis Preston (
Abingdon)
|
Anti-Administration
|
March 4, 1793 – March 3, 1795
|
3rd
4th
|
Elected in 1793. Results were challenged but upheld.
Re-elected in 1795. Retired.
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1797
|
Abram Trigg (
Montgomery County)
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1797 – March 3, 1803
|
5th
6th
7th
|
Elected in 1797.
Re-elected in 1799.
Re-elected in 1801. Redistricted to the
6th district.
|
David Holmes (
Winchester)
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1809
|
8th
9th
10th
|
Redistricted from the
2nd district and
re-elected in 1803.
Re-elected in 1805.
Re-elected in 1807. Retired.
|
Jacob Swoope (
Staunton)
|
Federalist
|
March 4, 1809 – March 3, 1811
|
11th
|
Elected in 1809. Retired.
|
William McCoy (
Franklin)
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1811 – March 3, 1823
|
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th
17th
|
Elected in 1811.
Re-elected in 1813.
Re-elected in 1815.
Re-elected in 1817.
Re-elected in 1819.
Re-elected in 1821. Redistricted to the
19th district.
|
Mark Alexander (
Lombardy Grove)
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825
|
18th
19th
20th
21st
22nd
|
Redistricted from the
18th district and
re-elected in 1823.
Re-elected in 1825.
Re-elected in 1827.
Re-elected in 1829.
Re-elected in 1831. Retired.
|
Jackson
|
March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1833
|
James Gholson (
Percivals)
|
Anti-Jackson
|
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835
|
23rd
|
Elected in 1833. Lost re-election.
|
George Dromgoole (
Cholsonville)
|
Jackson
|
March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837
|
24th
25th
26th
|
Elected in 1835.
Re-elected in 1837.
Re-elected in 1839. Retired.
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841
|
William Goode (
Boydton)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843
|
27th
|
Elected in 1841. Retired.
|
Edmund W. Hubard (
Curdsville)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847
|
28th
29th
|
Redistricted from the
5th district and
re-elected in 1843.
Re-elected in 1845. Retired.
|
Thomas S. Bocock (
Appomattox)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1853
|
30th
31st
32nd
|
Elected in 1847.
Re-elected in 1849.
Re-elected in 1851. Redistricted to the
5th district.
|
William Goode (
Boydton)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1853 – July 3, 1859
|
33rd
34th
35th
36th
|
Elected in 1853.
Re-elected in 1855.
Re-elected in 1857. Died.
|
Vacant
|
July 3, 1859 – December 6, 1859
|
36th
|
|
Roger Pryor (
Petersburg)
|
Democratic
|
December 7, 1859 – March 3, 1861
|
Elected to finish Goode's term.
Re-elected in 1859. Resigned.
|
District inactive
|
March 4, 1861 – January 25, 1870
|
36th
37th
38th
39th
40th
41st
|
Civil War and
Reconstruction
|
George Booker (
Martinsville)
|
Conservative
|
January 26, 1870 – March 3, 1871
|
41st
|
Elected in 1870. Lost re-election.
|
William H. H. Stowell (
Burkeville)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1877
|
42nd
43rd
44th
|
Elected in 1870.
Re-elected in 1872.
Re-elected in 1874. Retired.
|
Joseph Jorgensen (
Petersburg)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1883
|
45th
46th
47th
|
Elected in 1876.
Re-elected in 1878.
Re-elected in 1880. Retired.
|
Benjamin Hooper (
Farmville)
|
Readjuster
|
March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885
|
48th
|
Elected in 1882. Lost re-election.
|
James Brady (
Petersburg)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887
|
49th
|
Elected in 1884. Retired.
|
William E. Gaines (
Burkeville)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1889
|
50th
|
Elected in 1886. Retired.
|
Edward Venable (
Petersburg)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1889 – September 23, 1890
|
51st
|
Election invalidated.
|
John Langston (
Petersburg)
|
Republican
|
September 23, 1890 – March 3, 1891
|
51st
|
Elected in 1890. Lost re-election.
|
James F. Epes (
Blackstone)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1895
|
52nd
53rd
|
Elected in 1890.
Re-elected in 1892. Retired.
|
William McKenney (
Petersburg)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1895 – May 2, 1896
|
54th
|
Election invalidated
|
Robert Thorp (
Boydton)
|
Republican
|
May 2, 1896 – March 3, 1897
|
54th
|
Elected in 1896. Lost re-election.
|
Sydney Epes (
Blackstone)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1897 – March 23, 1898
|
55th
|
Election invalidated.
|
Robert Thorp (
Boydton)
|
Republican
|
March 23, 1898 – March 3, 1899
|
55th
|
Elected in 1898. Lost re-election.
|
Sydney Epes (
Blackstone)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1900
|
56th
|
Elected in 1898. Died.
|
Vacant
|
March 4, 1900 – April 18, 1900
|
|
Francis Lassiter (
Petersburg)
|
Democratic
|
April 19, 1900 – March 3, 1903
|
56th
57th
|
Elected to finish Epes's term.
Re-elected in 1900. Lost re-election.
|
Robert G. Southall (
Amelia)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1907
|
58th
59th
|
Elected in 1902.
Re-elected in 1904. Lost re-election.
|
Francis Lassiter (
Petersburg)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1907 – October 31, 1909
|
60th
61st
|
Elected in 1906.
Re-elected in 1908. Died.
|
Vacant
|
November 1, 1909 – March 7, 1910
|
61st
|
|
Robert Turnbull (
Lawrenceville)
|
Democratic
|
March 8, 1910 – March 3, 1913
|
61st
62nd
|
Elected to finish Lassiter's term.
Re-elected in 1910. Lost re-election.
|
Walter Watson (
Jennings Ordinary)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1913 – December 24, 1919
|
63rd
64th
65th
66th
|
Elected in 1912.
Re-elected in 1914.
Re-elected in 1916.
Re-elected in 1918. Died.
|
Vacant
|
December 25, 1919 – April 26, 1920
|
66th
|
|
Patrick Drewry (
Petersburg)
|
Democratic
|
April 27, 1920 – March 3, 1933
|
66th
67th
68th
69th
70th
71st
72nd
|
Elected to finish Watson's term.
Re-elected in 1920.
Re-elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Re-elected in 1928.
Re-elected in 1930. Redistricted to the
at-large seat.
|
District inactive
|
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935
|
73rd
|
|
Patrick Drewry (
Petersburg)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 1935 – December 21, 1947
|
74th
75th
76th
77th
78th
79th
80th
|
Elected in 1934.
Re-elected in 1936.
Re-elected in 1938.
Re-elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Re-elected in 1946. Died.
|
Vacant
|
December 21, 1947 – February 17, 1948
|
80th
|
|
Watkins Abbitt (
Appomattox)
|
Democratic
|
February 17, 1948 – January 3, 1973
|
80th
81st
82nd
83rd
84th
85th
86th
87th
88th
89th
90th
91st
92nd
|
Elected to finish Drewry's term.
Re-elected in 1948.
Re-elected in 1950.
Re-elected in 1952.
Re-elected in 1954.
Re-elected in 1956.
Re-elected in 1958.
Re-elected in 1960.
Re-elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Re-elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970. Retired.
|
Robert Daniel (
Prince George)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1983
|
93rd
94th
95th
96th
97th
|
Elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980. Lost re-election.
|
Norman Sisisky (
Petersburg)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 1983 – March 29, 2001
|
98th
99th
100th
101st
102nd
103rd
104th
105th
106th
107th
|
Elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000. Died.
|
Vacant
|
March 29, 2001 – June 19, 2001
|
107th
|
|
Randy Forbes (
Chesapeake)
|
Republican
|
June 19, 2001 – January 3, 2017
|
107th
108th
109th
110th
111th
112th
113th
114th
|
Elected to finish Sisisky's term.
Re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014. Redistricted to the
2nd district and lost renomination.
|
Donald McEachin (
Richmond)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 2017 – November 28, 2022
|
115th
116th
117th
|
Elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Re-elected in 2022, but died before next term began.
|
Vacant
|
November 28, 2022 – March 7, 2023
|
117th
118th
|
|
Jennifer McClellan (
Richmond)
|
Democratic
|
March 7, 2023 – present
|
118th
|
Elected to finish McEachin's term.
|