From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following should be placed at the bottom of the respective athlete's articles.
Men
60m
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500m
5000m
5miles
10000m
marathon
110m high hurdles
200m hurdles
{{Footer Olympic Champions 200 m hurdles Men}}
400m hurdles
walk under 20k
|
---|
3000 m | |
---|
3500 m | |
---|
10 km | |
---|
10 miles | |
---|
20k walk
50k walk
steeplechase (at all distances ran)
|
---|
2500 m | |
---|
4000 m | |
---|
2590 m | |
---|
3200 m | |
---|
3460 m | |
---|
3000 m | |
---|
high jump
pole vault
long jump
triple jump
standing jumps
|
---|
Standing high jump | |
---|
Standing long jump | |
---|
Standing triple jump | |
---|
shot put
discus
hammer
javelin
throws
|
---|
Two handed shot put | |
---|
Greek style discus throw | |
---|
Two handed discus throw | |
---|
Stone throw | |
---|
56 pounds weight throw | |
---|
Freestyle javelin throw | |
---|
Two handed javelin throw | |
---|
decathlon and other multi-events
|
---|
All-around | |
---|
Pentathlon | |
---|
Decathlon | |
---|
4x100m relay
|
---|
-
1912:
David Jacobs,
Henry Macintosh,
Victor d'Arcy,
Willie Applegarth (
GBR)
-
1920:
Charley Paddock,
Jackson Scholz,
Loren Murchison,
Morris Kirksey (
USA)
-
1924:
Loren Murchison,
Louis Clarke,
Frank Hussey,
Al LeConey (
USA)
-
1928:
Frank Wykoff,
James Quinn,
Charley Borah,
Henry Russell (
USA)
-
1932:
Bob Kiesel,
Emmett Toppino,
Hector Dyer,
Frank Wykoff (
USA)
-
1936:
Jesse Owens,
Ralph Metcalfe,
Foy Draper,
Frank Wykoff (
USA)
-
1948:
Barney Ewell,
Lorenzo Wright,
Harrison Dillard,
Mel Patton (
USA)
-
1952:
Dean Smith,
Harrison Dillard,
Lindy Remigino,
Andy Stanfield (
USA)
-
1956:
Ira Murchison,
Leamon King,
Thane Baker,
Bobby Morrow (
USA)
-
1960:
Bernd Cullmann,
Armin Hary,
Walter Mahlendorf,
Martin Lauer (
EUA)
-
1964:
Paul Drayton,
Gerry Ashworth,
Richard Stebbins,
Bob Hayes (
USA)
-
1968:
Charles Greene,
Mel Pender,
Ronnie Ray Smith,
Jim Hines (
USA)
-
1972:
Larry Black,
Robert Taylor,
Gerald Tinker,
Eddie Hart (
USA)
-
1976:
Harvey Glance,
Lam Jones,
Millard Hampton,
Steve Riddick (
USA)
-
1980:
Vladimir Muravyov,
Nikolay Sidorov,
Aleksandr Aksinin,
Andrey Prokofyev (
URS)
-
1984:
Sam Graddy,
Ron Brown,
Calvin Smith,
Carl Lewis (
USA)
-
1988:
Viktor Bryzhin,
Vladimir Krylov,
Vladimir Muravyov,
Vitaliy Savin (
URS)
-
1992:
Michael Marsh,
Leroy Burrell,
Dennis Mitchell,
Carl Lewis,
James Jett (
USA)
-
1996:
Robert Esmie,
Glenroy Gilbert,
Bruny Surin,
Donovan Bailey,
Carlton Chambers (
CAN)
-
2000:
Jon Drummond,
Bernard Williams,
Brian Lewis,
Maurice Greene,
Tim Montgomery,
Kenny Brokenburr (
USA)
-
2004:
Jason Gardener,
Darren Campbell,
Marlon Devonish,
Mark Lewis-Francis (
GBR)
-
2008:
Keston Bledman,
Marc Burns,
Emmanuel Callender,
Richard Thompson,
Aaron Armstrong (
TTO)
-
2012:
Nesta Carter,
Michael Frater,
Yohan Blake,
Usain Bolt,
Bailey-Cole (
JAM)
-
2016:
Asafa Powell,
Yohan Blake,
Nickel Ashmeade,
Usain Bolt,
Jevaughn Minzie,
Kemar Bailey-Cole (
JAM)
-
2020:
Lorenzo Patta,
Marcell Jacobs,
Fausto Desalu,
Filippo Tortu (
ITA)
|
4x400m relay
|
---|
Medley | |
---|
4 × 400 m |
-
1912:
Mel Sheppard,
Edward Lindberg,
Ted Meredith,
Charles Reidpath (
USA)
-
1920:
Cecil Griffiths,
Robert Lindsay,
John Ainsworth-Davis,
Guy Butler (
GBR)
-
1924:
Commodore Cochran,
Alan Helffrich,
Oliver Macdonald,
William Stevenson (
USA)
-
1928:
George Baird,
Emerson Spencer,
Fred Alderman,
Ray Barbuti (
USA)
-
1932:
Ivan Fuqua,
Ed Ablowich,
Karl Warner,
Bill Carr (
USA)
-
1936:
Freddie Wolff,
Godfrey Rampling,
Bill Roberts,
Godfrey Brown (
GBR)
-
1948:
Arthur Harnden,
Cliff Bourland,
Roy Cochran,
Mal Whitfield (
USA)
-
1952:
Arthur Wint,
Leslie Laing,
Herb McKenley,
George Rhoden (
JAM)
-
1956:
Charles Jenkins Sr.,
Lou Jones,
Jesse Mashburn,
Tom Courtney (
USA)
-
1960:
Jack Yerman,
Earl Young,
Glenn Davis,
Otis Davis (
USA)
-
1964:
Ollan Cassell,
Mike Larrabee,
Ulis Williams,
Henry Carr (
USA)
-
1968:
Vincent Matthews,
Ron Freeman,
Larry James,
Lee Evans (
USA)
-
1972:
Charles Asati,
Munyoro Nyamau,
Robert Ouko,
Julius Sang (
KEN)
-
1976:
Herman Frazier,
Benny Brown,
Fred Newhouse,
Maxie Parks (
USA)
-
1980:
Remigijus Valiulis,
Mikhail Linge,
Nikolay Chernetskiy,
Viktor Markin (
URS)
-
1984:
Sunder Nix,
Ray Armstead,
Alonzo Babers,
Antonio McKay (
USA)
-
1988:
Danny Everett,
Steve Lewis,
Kevin Robinzine,
Butch Reynolds,
Antonio McKay,
Andrew Valmon (
USA)
-
1992:
Andrew Valmon,
Quincy Watts,
Michael Johnson,
Steve Lewis,
Darnell Hall,
Charles Jenkins Jr. (
USA)
-
1996:
LaMont Smith,
Alvin Harrison,
Derek Mills,
Anthuan Maybank,
Jason Rouser (
USA)
-
2000:
Clement Chukwu,
Jude Monye,
Sunday Bada,
Enefiok Udo-Obong,
Nduka Awazie,
Fidelis Gadzama (
NGR)
-
2004:
Otis Harris,
Derrick Brew,
Jeremy Wariner,
Darold Williamson,
Andrew Rock,
Kelly Willie (
USA)
-
2008:
LaShawn Merritt,
Angelo Taylor,
David Neville,
Jeremy Wariner,
Kerron Clement,
Reggie Witherspoon (
USA)
-
2012:
Chris Brown,
Demetrius Pinder,
Michael Mathieu,
Ramon Miller (
BAH)
-
2016:
Arman Hall,
Tony McQuay,
Gil Roberts,
LaShawn Merritt,
Kyle Clemons,
David Verburg (
USA)
-
2020:
Michael Cherry,
Michael Norman,
Bryce Deadmon,
Rai Benjamin,
Trevor Stewart,
Randolph Ross,
Vernon Norwood (
USA)
|
---|
team race all distances
|
---|
5000 metre team |
- 1900: Great Britain/Australia
|
---|
4 mile team | |
---|
3 mile team | |
---|
3000 metre team |
- 1912: United States
- 1920: United States
- 1924: Finland
|
---|
Women
100m
200m
400m
800m
1500
5000
10000
marathon
100m hurdles
400 hurdles
10k and 20k walk
high jump
pole vault
long jump
triple jump
shot put
discus
hammer
javelin
pentathlon and heptathlon
4x100m relay
|
---|
-
1928:
Bobbie Rosenfeld,
Ethel Smith,
Jane Bell,
Myrtle Cook (
CAN)
-
1932:
Mary Carew,
Evelyn Furtsch,
Annette Rogers,
Wilhelmina von Bremen (
USA)
-
1936:
Harriet Bland,
Annette Rogers,
Betty Robinson,
Helen Stephens (
USA)
-
1948:
Xenia Stad-de Jong,
Netti Witziers-Timmer,
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs,
Fanny Blankers-Koen (
NED)
-
1952:
Mae Faggs,
Barbara Jones,
Janet Moreau,
Catherine Hardy (
USA)
-
1956:
Shirley Barbara de la Hunty,
Norma Croker,
Fleur Mellor,
Betty Cuthbert (
AUS)
-
1960:
Martha Hudson,
Lucinda Williams,
Barbara Jones,
Wilma Rudolph (
USA)
-
1964:
Teresa Ciepły,
Irena Kirszenstein,
Halina Górecka,
Ewa Kłobukowska (
POL)
-
1968:
Barbara Ferrell,
Margaret Bailes,
Mildrette Netter,
Wyomia Tyus (
USA)
-
1972:
Christiane Krause,
Ingrid Mickler,
Annegret Richter,
Heide Rosendahl (
FRG)
-
1976:
Marlies Göhr,
Renate Stecher,
Carla Bodendorf,
Bärbel Wöckel (
GDR)
-
1980:
Romy Müller,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr (
GDR)
-
1984:
Alice Brown,
Jeanette Bolden,
Chandra Cheeseborough,
Evelyn Ashford (
USA)
-
1988:
Alice Brown,
Sheila Echols,
Florence Griffith Joyner,
Evelyn Ashford,
Dannette Young (
USA)
-
1992:
Evelyn Ashford,
Esther Jones,
Carlette Guidry,
Gwen Torrence,
Michelle Finn (
USA)
-
1996:
Gail Devers,
Inger Miller,
Chryste Gaines,
Gwen Torrence,
Carlette Guidry (
USA)
-
2000:
Savatheda Fynes,
Chandra Sturrup,
Pauline Davis-Thompson,
Debbie Ferguson,
Eldece Lewis (
BAH)
-
2004:
Tayna Lawrence,
Sherone Simpson,
Aleen Bailey,
Veronica Campbell,
Beverly McDonald (
JAM)
-
2008:
Olivia Borlée,
Hanna Mariën,
Élodie Ouédraogo,
Kim Gevaert (
BEL)
-
2012:
Tianna Madison,
Allyson Felix,
Bianca Knight,
Carmelita Jeter,
Jeneba Tarmoh,
Lauryn Williams (
USA)
-
2016:
Tianna Bartoletta,
Allyson Felix,
Tori Bowie,
English Gardner,
Morolake Akinosun (
USA)
-
2020:
Briana Williams,
Elaine Thompson-Herah,
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce,
Shericka Jackson,
Natasha Morrison,
Remona Burchell (
JAM)
|
4x400m relay
|
---|
-
1972:
Dagmar Käsling,
Rita Kühne,
Helga Seidler,
Monika Zehrt (
GDR)
-
1976:
Doris Maletzki,
Brigitte Rohde,
Ellen Streidt,
Christina Brehmer (
GDR)
-
1980:
Tatyana Prorochenko,
Tatyana Goyshchik,
Nina Zyuskova,
Irina Nazarova (
URS)
-
1984:
Lillie Leatherwood,
Sherri Howard,
Valerie Brisco-Hooks,
Chandra Cheeseborough,
Diane Dixon,
Denean Howard (
USA)
-
1988:
Tatyana Ledovskaya,
Olga Nazarova,
Mariya Pinigina,
Olha Bryzhina,
Lyudmyla Dzhyhalova (
URS)
-
1992:
Yelena Ruzina,
Lyudmyla Dzhyhalova,
Olga Nazarova,
Olha Bryzhina,
Liliya Nurutdinova,
Marina Shmonina (
EUN)
-
1996:
Rochelle Stevens,
Maicel Malone-Wallace,
Kim Graham,
Jearl Miles,
Linetta Wilson (
USA)
-
2000:
Jearl Miles Clark,
Monique Hennagan,
LaTasha Colander,
Andrea Anderson (
USA)
-
2004:
DeeDee Trotter,
Monique Henderson,
Sanya Richards,
Monique Hennagan,
Moushaumi Robinson (
USA)
-
2008:
Mary Wineberg,
Allyson Felix,
Monique Henderson,
Sanya Richards,
Natasha Hastings (
USA)
-
2012:
DeeDee Trotter,
Allyson Felix,
Francena McCorory,
Sanya Richards-Ross,
Keshia Baker,
Diamond Dixon (
USA)
-
2016:
Allyson Felix,
Phyllis Francis,
Natasha Hastings,
Courtney Okolo,
Taylor Ellis-Watson,
Francena McCorory (
USA)
-
2020:
Sydney McLaughlin,
Allyson Felix,
Dalilah Muhammad,
Athing Mu,
Kaylin Whitney,
Wadeline Jonathas,
Kendall Ellis,
Lynna Irby (
USA)
|
Template
<center>
{| id=toc style="margin: 0;background:#ffffff;" align="center"
|- style="background:#efefef"
|align="center"| '''[[Olympic medalists in athletics (women)]]''' | '''Olympic Champions in Women's 100 m'''
|-
|align="center"|
|}
</center>
Links