|
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
At the start of tournament, all 16 participating countries will have 12 players on their roster.
City | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Targu Mures | Sala Sporturilor ( City Sport Arena) | 2,500 |
Targu Mures | U.M.F. Medicina | 800 |
Targu Mures | Sala Scolii Gen. Nr. 18 (Practice venue) | N/A |
Qualified for the qualifying round |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | ||||||||
North Macedonia | ||||||||
Great Britain | ||||||||
Norway | ||||||||
Portugal |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | ||||||||
Latvia | ||||||||
Portugal | ||||||||
Spain | ||||||||
Serbia |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | ||||||||
Germany | ||||||||
Lithuania | ||||||||
Turkey | ||||||||
Serbia |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | ||||||||
Italy | ||||||||
Poland | ||||||||
Slovenia |
Qualified for the quarterfinals |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT |
---|---|---|---|---|
A1 | ||||
A2 | ||||
A3 | ||||
B1 | ||||
B2 | ||||
B3 |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT |
---|---|---|---|---|
C1 | ||||
C2 | ||||
C3 | ||||
D1 | ||||
D2 | ||||
D3 |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
September 13 | ||||||||||
E1 | ||||||||||
September 15 | ||||||||||
F4 | ||||||||||
QF1 | ||||||||||
September 14 | ||||||||||
QF4 | ||||||||||
E3 | ||||||||||
September 16 | ||||||||||
F2 | ||||||||||
SF1 winner | ||||||||||
September 13 | ||||||||||
SF2 winner | ||||||||||
E2 | ||||||||||
September 15 | ||||||||||
F3 | ||||||||||
QF2 | ||||||||||
September 14 | ||||||||||
QF3 | Third place | |||||||||
E4 | ||||||||||
September 16 | ||||||||||
F1 | ||||||||||
SF1 loser | ||||||||||
SF2 loser | ||||||||||
Semi-finals | Fifth place | |||||
September 15 | ||||||
QF1 | ||||||
September 16 | ||||||
QF4 | ||||||
SF1 winner | ||||||
September 15 | ||||||
SF2 winner | ||||||
QF2 | ||||||
QF3 | ||||||
Seventh place | ||||||
September 16 | ||||||
SF1 loser | ||||||
SF2 loser |
September 15
14:00 |
Classif. 5-8
|
Loser (QF1) | vs. | Loser (QF3) |
September 15
16:30 |
Classif. 5-8
|
Loser (QF2) | vs. | Loser (QF4) |
September 16
|
7th place
|
Loser (CLR1) | vs. | Loser (CLR2) |
September 16
|
5th place
|
Winner (CLR1) | vs. | Winner (CLR2) |
Position | Player | Current Club |
---|---|---|
Guard | [[]] | [[]] |
Guard | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Guard | [[]] | [[]] |
Guard | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Guard | [[]] | [[]] |
Guard & Forward | [[]] | [[]] |
Forward | [[]] | [[]] |
Forward | [[]] | [[]] |
Forward & Center | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Center | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Center | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Center | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Center | [[]] | [[]] |
Year | Position | Tournament | Host |
---|---|---|---|
1936 | Basketball at the 1936 Summer Olympics | Germany | |
1948 | Basketball at the 1948 Summer Olympics | Great Britain | |
1952 | Basketball at the 1952 Summer Olympics | Finland | |
1956 | Basketball at the 1956 Summer Olympics | Australia | |
1960 | Basketball at the 1960 Summer Olympics | Italy | |
1964 | Basketball at the 1964 Summer Olympics | Japan | |
1968 | Basketball at the 1968 Summer Olympics | Mexico | |
1972 | Basketball at the 1972 Summer Olympics | Germany | |
1976 | Basketball at the 1976 Summer Olympics | Canada | |
1980 | Basketball at the 1980 Summer Olympics | Soviet Union | |
1984 | Basketball at the 1984 Summer Olympics | USA | |
1988 | Basketball at the 1988 Summer Olympics | Korea | |
1992 | Basketball at the 1992 Summer Olympics | Spain | |
1996 | Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics | USA | |
2000 | Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics | Australia | |
2004 | Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics | Greece |
Place | Team |
---|---|
1 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
2 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
3 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
4 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
5 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
6 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
7 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
8 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
9-12 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
[[men's national basketball team|]] | |
[[men's national basketball team|]] | |
[[men's national basketball team|]] | |
13-16 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
[[men's national basketball team|]] | |
[[men's national basketball team|]] | |
[[men's national basketball team|]] |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
September 13 | ||||||||||
Spain | 83 | |||||||||
September 15 | ||||||||||
Germany | 55 | |||||||||
Spain | 82 | |||||||||
September 14 | ||||||||||
Greece | 77 | |||||||||
Slovenia | 62 | |||||||||
September 16 | ||||||||||
Greece | 63 | |||||||||
Spain | 59 | |||||||||
September 13 | ||||||||||
Russia | 60 | |||||||||
Russia | 75 | |||||||||
September 15 | ||||||||||
France | 71 | |||||||||
Russia | 86 | |||||||||
September 14 | ||||||||||
Lithuania | 74 | Third place | ||||||||
Lithuania | 74 | |||||||||
September 16 | ||||||||||
Croatia | 72 | |||||||||
Greece | 69 | |||||||||
Lithuania | 78 | |||||||||
Semi-finals | Fifth place | |||||
September 15 | ||||||
Germany | 69 | |||||
September 16 | ||||||
Slovenia | 65 | |||||
Germany | 80 | |||||
September 15 | ||||||
Croatia | 71 | |||||
France | 69 | |||||
Croatia | 86 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
September 16 | ||||||
Slovenia | 88 | |||||
France | 74 |
|
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
At the start of tournament, all 16 participating countries will have 12 players on their roster.
City | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Targu Mures | Sala Sporturilor ( City Sport Arena) | 2,500 |
Targu Mures | U.M.F. Medicina | 800 |
Targu Mures | Sala Scolii Gen. Nr. 18 (Practice venue) | N/A |
Qualified for the qualifying round |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | ||||||||
North Macedonia | ||||||||
Great Britain | ||||||||
Norway | ||||||||
Portugal |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | ||||||||
Latvia | ||||||||
Portugal | ||||||||
Spain | ||||||||
Serbia |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | ||||||||
Germany | ||||||||
Lithuania | ||||||||
Turkey | ||||||||
Serbia |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | ||||||||
Italy | ||||||||
Poland | ||||||||
Slovenia |
Qualified for the quarterfinals |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT |
---|---|---|---|---|
A1 | ||||
A2 | ||||
A3 | ||||
B1 | ||||
B2 | ||||
B3 |
Team | Pts. | W | L | PCT |
---|---|---|---|---|
C1 | ||||
C2 | ||||
C3 | ||||
D1 | ||||
D2 | ||||
D3 |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
September 13 | ||||||||||
E1 | ||||||||||
September 15 | ||||||||||
F4 | ||||||||||
QF1 | ||||||||||
September 14 | ||||||||||
QF4 | ||||||||||
E3 | ||||||||||
September 16 | ||||||||||
F2 | ||||||||||
SF1 winner | ||||||||||
September 13 | ||||||||||
SF2 winner | ||||||||||
E2 | ||||||||||
September 15 | ||||||||||
F3 | ||||||||||
QF2 | ||||||||||
September 14 | ||||||||||
QF3 | Third place | |||||||||
E4 | ||||||||||
September 16 | ||||||||||
F1 | ||||||||||
SF1 loser | ||||||||||
SF2 loser | ||||||||||
Semi-finals | Fifth place | |||||
September 15 | ||||||
QF1 | ||||||
September 16 | ||||||
QF4 | ||||||
SF1 winner | ||||||
September 15 | ||||||
SF2 winner | ||||||
QF2 | ||||||
QF3 | ||||||
Seventh place | ||||||
September 16 | ||||||
SF1 loser | ||||||
SF2 loser |
September 15
14:00 |
Classif. 5-8
|
Loser (QF1) | vs. | Loser (QF3) |
September 15
16:30 |
Classif. 5-8
|
Loser (QF2) | vs. | Loser (QF4) |
September 16
|
7th place
|
Loser (CLR1) | vs. | Loser (CLR2) |
September 16
|
5th place
|
Winner (CLR1) | vs. | Winner (CLR2) |
Position | Player | Current Club |
---|---|---|
Guard | [[]] | [[]] |
Guard | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Guard | [[]] | [[]] |
Guard | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Guard | [[]] | [[]] |
Guard & Forward | [[]] | [[]] |
Forward | [[]] | [[]] |
Forward | [[]] | [[]] |
Forward & Center | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Center | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Center | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Center | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Center | [[]] | [[]] |
Year | Position | Tournament | Host |
---|---|---|---|
1936 | Basketball at the 1936 Summer Olympics | Germany | |
1948 | Basketball at the 1948 Summer Olympics | Great Britain | |
1952 | Basketball at the 1952 Summer Olympics | Finland | |
1956 | Basketball at the 1956 Summer Olympics | Australia | |
1960 | Basketball at the 1960 Summer Olympics | Italy | |
1964 | Basketball at the 1964 Summer Olympics | Japan | |
1968 | Basketball at the 1968 Summer Olympics | Mexico | |
1972 | Basketball at the 1972 Summer Olympics | Germany | |
1976 | Basketball at the 1976 Summer Olympics | Canada | |
1980 | Basketball at the 1980 Summer Olympics | Soviet Union | |
1984 | Basketball at the 1984 Summer Olympics | USA | |
1988 | Basketball at the 1988 Summer Olympics | Korea | |
1992 | Basketball at the 1992 Summer Olympics | Spain | |
1996 | Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics | USA | |
2000 | Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics | Australia | |
2004 | Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics | Greece |
Place | Team |
---|---|
1 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
2 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
3 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
4 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
5 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
6 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
7 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
8 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
9-12 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
[[men's national basketball team|]] | |
[[men's national basketball team|]] | |
[[men's national basketball team|]] | |
13-16 | [[men's national basketball team|]] |
[[men's national basketball team|]] | |
[[men's national basketball team|]] | |
[[men's national basketball team|]] |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
September 13 | ||||||||||
Spain | 83 | |||||||||
September 15 | ||||||||||
Germany | 55 | |||||||||
Spain | 82 | |||||||||
September 14 | ||||||||||
Greece | 77 | |||||||||
Slovenia | 62 | |||||||||
September 16 | ||||||||||
Greece | 63 | |||||||||
Spain | 59 | |||||||||
September 13 | ||||||||||
Russia | 60 | |||||||||
Russia | 75 | |||||||||
September 15 | ||||||||||
France | 71 | |||||||||
Russia | 86 | |||||||||
September 14 | ||||||||||
Lithuania | 74 | Third place | ||||||||
Lithuania | 74 | |||||||||
September 16 | ||||||||||
Croatia | 72 | |||||||||
Greece | 69 | |||||||||
Lithuania | 78 | |||||||||
Semi-finals | Fifth place | |||||
September 15 | ||||||
Germany | 69 | |||||
September 16 | ||||||
Slovenia | 65 | |||||
Germany | 80 | |||||
September 15 | ||||||
Croatia | 71 | |||||
France | 69 | |||||
Croatia | 86 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
September 16 | ||||||
Slovenia | 88 | |||||
France | 74 |