Divisions
Regular Army divisions
1st Infantry Division (Mechanized): 4x Mech 6x Armor + 2nd Bn. 136th Inf. = 11
3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized): 5x Mech 5x Armor =10
4th Infantry Division (Mechanized): 4x Mech 5x Armor + 2nd Bn. 120th Inf. = 10
5th Infantry Division (Mechanized): 3x Mech 3x Armor + 256th Inf. Bde. = 10
8th Infantry Division (Mechanized): 5x Mech 5x Armor =10
24th Infantry Division (Mechanized): 3x Mech 3x Armor + 48th Inf. Bde. = 10
1st Armored Division: 4x Mech 6x Armor = 10
2nd Armored Division: 4x Mech 5x Armor + 2nd Bn. 252nd Armor = 10
3rd Armored Division: 4x Mech 6x Armor = 10
1st Cavalry Division: 2x Mech 4x Armor + 155th Armored Bde = 10
2nd Infantry Division: 2x Mech 2x Armor 3x Air Assault = 7
6th Infantry Division (Light): 3x Infantry 1x Airborne + 205th Inf. Bde. + 6th Bn. 297th Inf.= 8
7th Infantry Division (Light): 9x Light = 9
9th Infantry Division (Motorized): 1x Armor 2x Light 4x Combined Arms + 81st Inf. Bde. = 11
10th Mountain Division (Light): 6x Light + 27th Inf. Bde. = 9
25th Infantry Division (Light): 9x Air Assault = 9
82nd Airborne Division: 9x Airborne = 9
101st Airborne Division: 9x Air Assault = 9
2nd Infantry Division: 2x Mech 2x Armor 3x Air Assault = 7
1st Brigade, Korea
2nd Brigade, Korea
3rd Brigade, Korea
6th Infantry Division (Light): 3x Infantry 1x Airborne + 205th Inf. Bde. + 6th Bn. 297th Inf.= 8
1st Brigade, Alaska
2nd Brigade, Alaska
205th Brigade, Fort Snelling MN
10th Mountain Division (Light): 6x Light + 27th Inf. Bde. = 9
1st Brigade, Fort Drum, NY
2nd Brigade, Fort Drum, NY
27th Brigade, Syracuse, NY
24th Infantry Division (Mechanized): 3x Mech 3x Armor + 48th Inf. Bde. = 10
1st Brigade, Fort Stewart, GA
2nd Brigade, Fort Stewart, GA
48th Brigade, Macon, GA
25th Infantry Division (Light): 9x Air Assault = 9
1st Brigade, ???
2nd Brigade, Schofield Barracks HI
3rd Brigade, Schofield Barracks HI
Army Reserve
70th Division (Training), Livonia, MI
1st Brigade, 70th Division, Livonia, MI
2nd Brigade, 70th Division, Flint, MI
3rd Brigade, 70th Division, Fort Wayne, IN
4th Brigade, 70th Division, Camp Atterbury, IN
76th Division (Training), Hartford, CT
1st Brigade, 76th Division, Portsmouth, NH
2nd Brigade, 76th Division, East Windsor, CT
4th Brigade, 76th Division, Providence, RI
78th Division (Training), Edison, NJ
1st Brigade, 78th Division, Red Bank, NJ
2nd Brigade, 78th Division, Lodi, NJ
4th Brigade, 78th Division, Edison, NJ
80th Division (Training), Richmond, VA
1st Brigade, 80th Division, Alexandria, VA
2nd Brigade, 80th Division, Salem, VA
3rd Brigade, 80th Division, Charleston, WV
4th Brigade, 80th Division, Fort Story, VA
84th Division (Training), Milwaukee, WI
1st Brigade, 84th Division, Milwaukee, WI
2nd Brigade, 84th Division, Beaver Dam, WI
3rd Brigade, 84th Division, Milwaukee, WI
4th Brigade, 84th Division, Milwaukee, WI
85th Division (Training), Arlington Heights, IL
1st Brigade, 85th Division, Waukegan, IL
2nd Brigade, 85th Division, St. Louis, MO
3rd Brigade, 85th Division, Arlington Heights, IL
91st Division (Training), Sausalito, CA
1st Brigade, 91st Division, Sacramento, CA
2nd Brigade, 91st Division, Hamilton AFB, CA
3rd Brigade , 91st Division, Marina, CA
4th Brigade, 91st Division, Presidio of San Francisco, CA
95th Division (Training), Midwest City, OK
1st Brigade, 95th Division, Tulsa, Ok
2nd Brigade, 95th Division, Norman, OK
3rd Brigade, 95th Division, Stillwater, OK
4th Brigade, 95th Division, Bossier City, LA
402nd Brigade (Training), Artillery training, Fort Sill, OK
98th Division (Training), Rochester, NY
1st Brigade, 98th Division, Schenectady, NY
2nd Brigade, 98th Division, Buffalo, NY
3rd Brigade, 98th Division, Ithaca, NY
4th Brigade, 98th Division, Buffalo, NY
100th Division (Training), Louisville, KY
1st Brigade, 100th Division, Lexington, KY
2nd Brigade, 100th Division, Owensboro, KY
3rd Brigade, 100th Division, Lexington, KY
104th Division (Training), Vancouver, WA
1st Brigade, 104th Division, Vancouver Barracks, WA
2nd Brigade, 104th Division, Pasco, WA
3rd Brigade, 104th Division, Fort Lawton, WA
4th Brigade, 104th Division, Fort Lewis, WA
108th Division (Training), Charlotte, NC
1st Brigade, 108th Division, Clemson, SC
2nd Brigade, 108th Division, Hickory, NC
3rd Brigade, 108th Division, Winston-Salem, NC
4th Brigade, 108th Division, Garner, NC
Brigades
Regular Army brigades
17th Field Artillery Brigade , Augsburg, FRG:
18th Field Artillery Brigade , Fort Bragg, NC:
41st Field Artillery Brigade , Babenhausen, FRG:
42nd Field Artillery Brigade , Giessen, FRG:
72nd Field Artillery Brigade , Wertheim, FRG:
75th Field Artillery Brigade , Fort Sill, OK - III Corps
210th Field Artillery Brigade , Herzogenaurach, FRG:
212th Field Artillery Brigade , Fort Sill, OK - III Corps, REFORGER unit, POMCUS set 4 at Monchengladbach, FRG
214th Field Artillery Brigade , Fort Sill, OK:
6th Air Defense Artillery Brigade , Fort Sill, OK = United States Army Air Defense Artillery School
10th Air Defense Artillery Brigade , Darmstadt
11th Air Defense Artillery Brigade , Fort Bliss, TX: 1 Bn 48 Patriot, 2 Bn'2 24 I-Hawk each
31st Air Defense Artillery Brigade , Fort Hood, TX: 1 Bn 48 Patriot, 2 Bn's 24 I-Hawk each
35th Air Defense Artillery Brigade , Fort Lewis, WA: 1 Bn 48 Patriot, 2 Bn's 24 I-Hawk each
69th Air Defense Artillery Brigade , Würzburg
94th Air Defense Artillery Brigade , Kaiserslautern
108th Air Defense Artillery Brigade , Spangdahlem
66th Military Intelligence Brigade , Munich - US Army Europe
201st Military Intelligence Brigade , Fort Lewis - I Corps
205th Military Intelligence Brigade , Frankfurt - V Corps
207th Military Intelligence Brigade , Ludwigsburg - VII Corps
470th Military Intelligence Brigade , Fort Sam Houston - US Army South
500th Military Intelligence Brigade , Schofield Barracks - US Army Western Command
501st Military Intelligence Brigade , Yongsan Garrison - Eighth United States Army
504th Military Intelligence Brigade , Fort Hood, TX - III Corps
513th Military Intelligence Brigade , Fort Monmouth, New Jersey - US Army Central
525th Military Intelligence Brigade (Airborne) , Fort Bragg, NC - XVIII Airborne Corps
701st Military Intelligence Brigade , Field Station Augsburg
704th Military Intelligence Brigade , Fort George G. Meade - National Security Agency
1st Signal Brigade , Camp Humphreys, Korea - Eighth United States Army
3rd Signal Brigade (Corps) , Fort Hood, TX - III Corps
11th Signal Brigade , Fort Huachuca - ???
22nd Signal Brigade (Corps) , Frankfurt - V Corps
35th Signal Brigade (Airborne) , Fort Bragg - XVIII Airborne Corps
93rd Signal Brigade (Corps) , Ludwigsburg - VII Corps
1106th Signal Brigade (United States) , Schofield Barracks, US Army Western Command
1108th Signal Brigade , Fort Ritchie, Maryland -
Raven Rock Mountain Complex and Joint Chiefs Support
5th Signal Command , Worms, US Army Europe
Army Reserve brigades
351st Civil Affairs Brigade , Mountain View, California
352nd Civil Affairs Brigade , Riverdale, Maryland
353rd Civil Affairs Brigade , Bronx, New York
358th Civil Affairs Brigade , Norristown, Pennsylvania
361st Civil Affairs Brigade , Pensacola, Florida
464th Chemical Brigade , Johnstown, Pennsylvania
8th Medical Brigade , Fort Hamilton, New York
807th Medical Brigade , Seagoville, Texas
2nd Hospital Center, Hamilton Field, California
30th Hospital Center, Fort Sheridan, Illinois
804th Hospital Center, Bedford, Massachusetts
818th Hospital Center, Fort Gillem, Georgia
21st Support Command, Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
103rd Corps Support Command, Des Moines, Iowa
311th Corps Support Command, Los Angeles, California
310th Theater Army Area Command, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
377th Theater Army Area Command, New Orleans, Louisiana
143rd Transportation Command , Orlando, Florida
[1]
3rd Transportation Brigade , Anniston, Alabama
32nd Transportation Group, Tampa, Florida
346th Transportation Battalion, Bayamon, Puerto Rico
359th Transportation Battalion, Hampton, Virginia
416th Transportation Battalion (HQ), Jacksonville, Florida
812th Transportation Battalion, Charlotte, North Carolina
375th Transportation Group, Mobile, Alabama
348th Transportation Battalion, Houston, Texas
821st Transportation Battalion, Topeka, Kansas
828th Transportation Battalion, Greensboro, Alabama
1181st Transportation Terminal Unit, Meridian, Mississippi
1182nd Transportation Terminal Unit, North Charleston, South Carolina
1184th Transportation Terminal Unit, Mobile, Alabama
1186th Transportation Terminal Unit, Tampa, Florida
1388th Military Ocean Terminal Unit, East Point, Georgia
1189th Transportation Terminal Unit, Charleston, South Carolina
1190th Transportation Deployment Control Unit, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
1191st Transportation Terminal Unit, New Orleans, Louisiana
1192nd Transportation Terminal Unit, New Orleans, Louisiana
319th Transportation Brigade , Oakland, California
483rd Transportation Battalion, Oakland, California
484th Transportation Battalion, Phoenix, Arizona
818th Transportation Battalion, Fresno, California
1394th Transportation Deployment Control Unit, Camp Pendleton, California
1395th Transportation Terminal Unit, Seattle, Washington
425th Transportation Brigade , Fort Sheridan, Illinois
300th Transportation Group, Butler, Pennsylvania
313th Transportation Battalion, Baltimore, Maryland
344th Transportation Battalion, Montpelier, Vermont
354th Transportation Battalion, Fort Totten, New York
462nd Transportation Battalion, Trenton, New Jersey
718th Transportation Battalion, Columbus, Ohio
336th Transportation Group, Fort Sheridan, Illinois
419th Transportation Battalion, Peoria, Illinois
457th Transportation Battalion, St. Paul, Minnesota
757th Transportation Battalion (Rail), Milwaukee, Wisconsin
766th Transportation Battalion, Evansville, Indiana
318th Transportation Movement Control Agency, Jamaica, New York
1169th Transportation Terminal Unit, Boston, Massachusetts
1170th Transportation Terminal Unit, Boston, Massachusetts
1172nd Transportation Terminal Unit, Boston, Massachusetts
1173rd Transportation Terminal Unit, Boston, Massachusetts
1174th Transportation Terminal Unit, Flushing, New York
1175th Transportation Terminal Unit, Pedricktown, New Jersey
1176th Transportation Terminal Unit, Baltimore, Maryland
1179th Deployment Control Unit, Brooklyn, New York
1185th Transportation Terminal Unit, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
missing:
1x Medical Bde
1x Signal Command
National Guard brigades
27th Infantry Brigade ,
Syracuse , New York: 3x Light = 3 (10th Mountain)
1-108th Infantry Regiment
2-108th Infantry Regiment
3-108th Infantry Regiment
29th Infantry Brigade ,
Honolulu , Hawaii: 2x Infantry 1x Infantry Army Reserve = 3
30th Armored Brigade ,
Jackson , Tennessee: 1x Mech 2x Armor = 3
1-167th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113
30th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Clinton , North Carolina: 2x Mech 1x Armor = 3
1-252nd Armor Battalion: M1
1-120th Mech Infantry Battalion: M113
1-156th Field Artillery Battalion: 24 M109A2
31st Armored Brigade ,
Northport , Alabama: 1x Mech 2x Armor = 3
1st Battalion, 131st Armor
2nd Battalion, 152nd Armor
1st Battalion, 167th Infantry
1st Battalion, 117th Field Artillery
E Troop, 31st Cavalry
31st Engineer Company
32nd Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Milwaukee , Wisconsin: 2x Mech 1x Armor = 3
2-127th Infantry Regiment
33rd Infantry Brigade ,
Chicago , Illinois: 3x Infantry = 3
1-178th Infantry Regiment
39th Infantry Brigade ,
Little Rock , Arkansas: 3x Infantry = 3
1-153rd Infantry Regiment
2-153rd Infantry Regiment
3-153rd Infantry Regiment
41st Infantry Brigade ,
Portland , Oregon: 3x Infantry = 3
45th Infantry Brigade ,
Edmond , Oklahoma: 3x Infantry = 3
1-179th Infantry Regiment
1-279th Infantry Regiment
48th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Macon , Georgia: 2x Mech 2x Armor = 4 (24th Div.)
1-121st Infantry Regiment
2-121st Infantry Regiment
53rd Infantry Brigade ,
Tampa , Florida: 3x Infantry = 3
1-124th Infantry Battalion
2-124th Infantry Battalion
3-124th Infantry Battalion
73rd Infantry Brigade ,
Columbus , Ohio: 3x Infantry = 3
1-147th Light Infantry Battalion
1-148th Light Infantry Battalion
1-166th Light Infantry Battalion
1-136th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101 towed 105mm
81st Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Seattle , Washington: 2x Mech 2x Armor = 4 (9th Div.)
92nd Infantry Brigade ,
San Juan , Puerto Rico: 4x Infantry = 4
1-165th Infantry Battalion
2-165th Infantry Battalion
116th Cavalry Brigade ,
Boise , Idaho: 1x Mech 2x Armor = 3
2/116 Idaho, 3/116 Oregon, F/116, 1-148 FA
155th Armored Brigade ,
Tupelo , Mississippi: 2x Mech 2x Armor = 4 (1st Cavalry)
163rd Armored Brigade ,
Bozeman , Montana: 1x Mech 2x Armor = 3
1/163, 2/163 Montana, 3/163 Texas, E/163 Montana
218th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Newberry , South Carolina: 2x Mech 1x Armor = 3
256th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Lafayette , Louisiana: 2x Mech 2x Armor = 4 (5th Div.)
Armored Cavalry regiments
National Guard Groups
207th Infantry Group (Scout) , Anchorage, AK:
1-297 IN (Scout), Nome, AK
2-297 IN (Scout), Bethel, AK
3-297 IN (Scout), Juneau, AK
207th Aviation Regiment, Fort Richardson, AK
297th Support Battalion - Wasilla, AK
207th Long-range Surveillance Detachment (Airborne)
Support brigades
I Corps Artillery , Salt Lake City
45th Field Artillery Brigade , Enid, OK:
57th Field Artillery Brigade , Whitefish Bay, WI
115th Field Artillery Brigade , Cheyenne, WY:
135th Field Artillery Brigade , Sedalia, MO:
147th Field Artillery Brigade , Pierre, SD:
153rd Field Artillery Brigade , Phoenix, AZ:
169th Field Artillery Brigade , Aurora, CA:
Others:
103rd Field Artillery Brigade , Providence, RI: 24 M198
113th Field Artillery Brigade , Greensboro, NC:
118th Field Artillery Brigade , Savannah, GA:
138th Field Artillery Brigade , Lexington, KY:
142nd Field Artillery Brigade , Fayetteville, AR:
151st Field Artillery Brigade , Sumter, SC:
196th Field Artillery Brigade , Chattanooga, TN: 48 M198, 24 M109A2, 27 MLRS
197th Field Artillery Brigade , Manchester, NH: 48 M198
209th Field Artillery Brigade , Rochester, NY:
227th Field Artillery Brigade , Miami, FL:
631st Field Artillery Brigade , Grenada, MS:
66th Aviation Brigade , Tacoma, WA:
300th Military Intelligence Brigade (Linguist) , Draper, Utah Army National Guard#
261st Signal Command , Smyrna, Delaware - Delaware Army National Guard
142nd Signal Brigade, , Decatur, Alabama
228th Signal Brigade, , Spartanburg, South Carolina
112th Medical Brigade , Worthington, Ohio
175th Medical Brigade , Sacramento, California
213th Medical Brigade , Jackson, Mississippi
167th Corps Support Command , Birmingham, Alabama
184th Transportation Brigade , Laurel, Mississippi
[2]
112th Transportation Battalion, Middleton, Ohio
139th Transportation Battalion, Brookings, South Dakota
140th Transportation Battalion, Washington DC
144th Transportation Battalion, Tacoma, Washington
146th Transportation Battalion, Jackson, Mississippi
154th Transportation Battalion, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
165th Transportation Battalion, Tineville, Louisiana
185th Transportation Battalion, Fresno, California
245th Transportation Battalion, Ardmore, Oklahoma
248th Transportation Battalion, Montesano, Washington
369th Transportation Battalion, New York, New York
455th Transportation Battalion, Pinebluff, Arizona
1103rd Transportation Battalion, Eufaula, Alabama
1144th Transportation Battalion, Springfield, Illinois
Roundout brigades
Regiments / Battalions 1989/1990
Air Defense Artillery
Air Defense Artillery regiments
Airborne (ABN) regiments:
Hawk regiments:
1st Air Defense Artillery
1st Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, Spangdahlem (108th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
2nd Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss (11th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
3rd Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, Fort Hood (31st Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
4th Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, Neubrücke (94th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
52nd Air Defense Artillery
1st Battalion, 52nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Lewis (35th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
2nd Battalion, 52nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bragg
3rd Battalion, 52nd Air Defense Artillery, Wildflecken (10th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
6th Battalion, 52nd Air Defense Artillery, Würzburg (69th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
60th Air Defense Artillery
3rd Battalion, 60th Air Defense Artillery, Grafenwöhr (69th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
Patriot regiments:
7th Air Defense Artillery
1st Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, Kaiserslautern (94th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
2nd Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Hood (31st Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
4th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, Dexheim (108th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, Bitburg (108th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
43rd Air Defense Artillery
1st Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss (11th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
2nd Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Hanau (10th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
3rd Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss (11th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
4th Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Giessen (10th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
6th Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Ansbach (69th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
8th Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Giebelstadt (69th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
Vulcan / Chaparral regiments:
2nd Air Defense Artillery
1st Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Stewart
2nd Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Hood (III Corps)
3rd Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Lewis (35th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
4th Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Giessen (V Corps)
5th Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Crailsheim (VII Corps)
6th Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Ord (35th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
3rd Air Defense Artillery
1st Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Carson (4th ID)
3rd Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Polk (5th ID)
2nd Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Riley (1st ID)
4th Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Kitzingen (3rd ID)
5th Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Wackernheim (8th ID)
6th Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Schwabach (1st AD)
5th Air Defense Artillery
1st Battalion, 5th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Stewart (24th ID)
2nd Battalion, 5th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Hood (2nd AD)
3rd Battalion, 5th Air Defense Artillery, Büdingen (3rd AD)
4th Battalion, 5th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Hood (1st CAV)
5th Battalion, 5th Air Defense Artillery, Camp Pelham, Korea (2nd ID)
44th Air Defense Artillery
1st Battalion, 44th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Lewis (9th ID)
2nd Battalion, 44th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Campbell (101st Airborne)
3rd Battalion, 44th Air Defense Artillery, Ramstein (94th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
5th Battalion, 44th Air Defense Artillery, Spangdahlem (108th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
62nd Air Defense Artillery
1st Battalion, 62nd Air Defense Artillery, Schofield Barracks (25th ID)
2nd Battalion, 62nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Ord (7th ID)
3rd Battalion, 62nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Drum (10th Mountain)
5th Battalion, 62nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss (11th Air Defense Artillery Brigade)
Training regiments:
Air Defense Artillery by higher command
32nd Army Air Defense Command
10th Air Defense Artillery Brigade
2nd Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Hanau
4th Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Giessen
3rd Battalion, 52nd Air Defense Artillery, Wildflecken
69th Air Defense Artillery Brigade
6th Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Ansbach
8th Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Giebelstadt
6th Battalion, 52nd Air Defense Artillery, Würzburg
94th Air Defense Artillery Brigade
4th Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, Neubrücke
1st Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, Kaiserslautern
3rd Battalion, 44th Air Defense Artillery, Ramstein
108th Air Defense Artillery Brigade
1st Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, Spangdahlem
4th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, Dexheim
5th Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, Bitburg
5th Battalion, 44th Air Defense Artillery, Spangdahlem
US Army Europe
V Corps
4th Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Giessen (V Corps)
1st Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Carson (4th ID)
5th Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Wackernheim (8th ID)
3rd Battalion, 5th Air Defense Artillery, Büdingen (3rd AD)
VII Corps
5th Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Crailsheim (VII Corps)
2nd Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Riley (1st ID)
4th Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Kitzingen (3rd ID)
6th Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Schwabach (1st AD)
Forces Command
I Corps
1st Battalion, 44th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Lewis (9th ID)
2nd Battalion, 62nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Ord (7th ID)
III Corps
2nd Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Hood (III Corps)
3rd Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Polk (5th ID)
2nd Battalion, 5th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Hood (2nd AD)
4th Battalion, 5th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Hood (1st CAV)
XVIII Airborne Corps
1st Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Stewart (XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 52nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bragg
3rd Battalion, 4th Air Defense Artillery (Airborne), Fort Bragg (82nd Airborne)
1st Battalion, 5th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Stewart (24th ID)
2nd Battalion, 44th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Campbell (101st Airborne)
3rd Battalion, 62nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Drum (10th Mountain)
????
11th Air Defense Artillery Brigade
2nd Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
1st Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
3rd Battalion, 43rd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
5th Battalion, 62nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
31st Air Defense Artillery Brigade
3rd Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, Fort Hood
2nd Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Hood
35th Air Defense Artillery Brigade
3rd Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Lewis
6th Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Ord
1st Battalion, 52nd Air Defense Artillery, Fort Lewis
Army Air Defense Artillery School
30th Air Defense Artillery Brigade
6th Air Defense Artillery
1st Battalion, 6th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
2nd Battalion, 6th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
3rd Battalion, 6th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
4th Battalion, 6th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
56th Air Defense Artillery
1st Battalion, 56th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
2nd Battalion, 56th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
4th Battalion, 56th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
5th Battalion, 56th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss
National Guard Air Defense Artillery units
No dedicated ADA unit in 1989:
35th ID, 40th ID, 42nd ID, 49th AD, 50th AD
Divisional Air Defense Artillery units:
3rd Battalion, 111th Air Defense Artillery,
Portsmouth , (
Virginia Army National Guard - 29th ID)
1st Battalion, 138th Air Defense Artillery,
Lafayette , (
Indiana Army National Guard - 38th ID)
1st Battalion, 188th Air Defense Artillery,
Grand Forks , (
North Dakota Army National Guard ) (6th ID)
1st Battalion,
202nd Air Defense Artillery ,
Kewanee , (
Illinois Army National Guard - 47th ID)
1st Battalion,
213th Air Defense Artillery ,
Lehighton , (
Pennsylvania Army National Guard - 28th ID)
111th Air Defense Artillery Brigade
Albuquerque , (
New Mexico Army National Guard )
1st Battalion,
200th Air Defense Artillery ,
Roswell (49th ID)
2nd Battalion, 200th Air Defense Artillery,
Las Cruces
3rd Battalion, 200th Air Defense Artillery,
Belen (50th ID)
4th Battalion, 200th Air Defense Artillery,
Clovis
6th Battalion, 200th Air Defense Artillery,
Springer
7th Battalion, 200th Air Defense Artillery,
Rio Rancho
Armor/Cavalry regiments
Cavalry regiments
Heavy division recon cavalry regiments
1st Cavalry
1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry, Katterbach (4 AV- 1st AD - VII Corps)
2nd Squadron, 1st Cavalry, Fort Hood (4 AV- 2nd AD - III Corps)
Troop D, 2nd Squadron, 1st Cavalry, Lemwerder (3- 2nd AD Forward - III Corps)
3rd Squadron, 1st Cavalry, Fort Polk (4 AV- 5th ID - III Corps)
Squadron at the
United States Military Academy
4th Cavalry
1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry, Fort Riley (4 AV- 1st ID - VII Corps)
Troop A, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry, Böblingen (3- 1st ID Forward - VII Corps)
2nd Squadron, 4th Cavalry, Fort Stewart (4 AV- 24th ID - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry, Schweinfurt (4 AV- 3rd ID - VII Corps)
Troop D, 4th Cavalry, Fort Benning (197th Infantry Brigade - V Corps)
7th Cavalry
1st Squadron, 7th Cavalry, Fort Hood (4 AV- 1st Cavalry - III Corps X)
2nd Squadron, 7th Cavalry, Fort Carson (4 AV- 4th ID - V Corps)
3rd Squadron, 7th Cavalry, Sandhofen (4 AV- 8th ID - V Corps)
4th Squadron, 7th Cavalry, Büdingen (4 AV- 3rd AD - V Corps)
Armored cavalry regiments
2nd Armored Cavalry (VII Corps)
1st Squadron, Bindlach
2nd Squadron, Bamberg
3rd Squadron, Amberg
4th Air Squadron, Nuremberg
3rd Armored Cavalry (III Corps)
1st Squadron, Fort Bliss
2nd Squadron, Fort Bliss
3rd Squadron, Fort Bliss
4th Air Squadron, Fort Bliss
11th Armored Cavalry (V Corps)
1st Squadron, Fulda
2nd Squadron, Bad Kissingen
3rd Squadron, Bad Hersfeld
4th Air Squadron, Fulda
Light division recon cavalry regiments
9th Cavalry
1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry, Fort Ord (4 AV- 7th ID - I Corps)
2nd Squadron, 9th Cavalry, Fort Lewis (4 AV- 9th ID - I Corps)
4th Squadron, 9th Cavalry, Fort Wainwright (4 AV- 6th ID)
5th Squadron, 9th Cavalry, Schofield Barracks (4 AV- 25th ID)
17th Cavalry
1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry, Fort Bragg (4 AV- 82nd Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry, Fort Campbell (4 AV-101st Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
[3]
3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry, Fort Drum (4 AV-10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps)
4th Squadron, 17th Cavalry, Fort Campbell (XVIII Airborne Corps)
[4]
5th Squadron, 17th Cavalry, Camp Garry Owen (4 AV- 2nd ID - Eighth US Army)
Tank cavalry regiments
8th Cavalry
1st Squadron, 8th Cavalry, Fort Hood (2-1st Cavalry - III Corps)
2nd Squadron, 8th Cavalry, Fort Hood (1-1st Cavalry - III Corps)
3rd Squadron, 8th Cavalry, Gelnhausen (2-3rd AD - V Corps)
4th Squadron, 8th Cavalry, Gelnhausen (2-3rd AD - V Corps)
10th Cavalry
1st Battalion, 10th Cavalry, Fort Knox (194th Armored Brigade - V Corps)
2nd Battalion, 10th Cavalry, Fort Knox (194th Armored Brigade - V Corps)
Troop D, 10th Cavalry, Fort Knox (194th Armored Brigade - V Corps)
Mechanized cavalry regiments
5th Cavalry (Mechanized)
1st Squadron, 5th Cavalry, Fort Hood (2-1st Cavalry - III Corps)
2nd Squadron, 5th Cavalry, Fort Hood (1-1st Cavalry - III Corps)
3rd Squadron, 5th Cavalry, Kirchgoens (1-3rd AD - V Corps)
5th Squadron, 5th Cavalry, Kirchgoens (1-3rd AD - V Corps)
Air cavalry regiments
6th Cavalry
1st Squadron, 6th Cavalry, Fort Hood (6th Cavalry Brigade (Air Combat))
2nd Squadron, 6th Cavalry, Illesheim (11th Aviation Brigade)
3rd Squadron, 6th Cavalry, Fort Hood (6th Cavalry Brigade (Air Combat))
5th Squadron, 6th Cavalry, Wiesbaden (12th Aviation Brigade)
7th Squadron, 6th Cavalry,
Conroe-North Houston Airport (US Army Reserve)
Training base regiments
12th Cavalry
1st Squadron, 12th Cavalry, Fort Knox
2nd Squadron, 12th Cavalry, Fort Knox
3rd Squadron, 12th Cavalry, Fort Knox
4th Squadron, 12th Cavalry, Fort Knox
Armor regiments
Tank regiments
32nd Armor
1st Battalion, 32nd Armor, Fort Hood (2- 1st Cavalry)
2nd Battalion, 32nd Armor, Kirchgoens (1- 3rd AD)
3rd Battalion, 32nd Armor, Fort Hood (1- 1st Cavalry)
4th Battalion, 32nd Armor, Kirchgoens (1- 3rd AD)
33rd Armor
1st Battalion, 33rd Armor, Fort Lewis (1- 9th ID)
34th Armor
1st Battalion, 34th Armor, Fort Riley (1- 1st ID)
2nd Battalion, 34th Armor, Fort Riley (1- 1st ID)
3rd Battalion, 34th Armor, Böblingen (3- 1st ID Forward)
4th Battalion, 34th Armor, Gonsenheim (1- 8th ID)
35th Armor
1st Battalion, 35th Armor, Erlangen (3- 1st AD)
2nd Battalion, 35th Armor, Fort Carson (3- 4th ID)
3rd Battalion, 35th Armor, Bamberg (3- 1st AD)
4th Battalion, 35th Armor, Fort Polk (2- 5th ID)
37th Armor
1st Battalion, 37th Armor, Vilseck (1- 1st AD)
2nd Battalion, 37th Armor, Vilseck (1- 1st AD)
3rd Battalion, 37th Armor, Fort Riley (2- 1st ID)
4th Battalion, 37th Armor, Fort Riley (2- 1st ID)
64th Armor
1st Battalion, 64th Armor, Fort Stewart (2- 24th ID)
2nd Battalion, 64th Armor, Schweinfurt (1- 3rd iD)
3rd Battalion, 64th Armor, Schweinfurt (1- 3rd ID)
4th Battalion, 64th Armor, Fort Stewart (1- 24th ID)
66th Armor
1st Battalion, 66th Armor, Fort Hood (2- 2nd AD)
2nd Battalion, 66th Armor, Garlstedt (3- 2nd AD Forward)
3rd Battalion, 66th Armor, Garlstedt (3- 2nd AD Forward)
4th Battalion, 66th Armor, Aschaffenburg (3- 3rd ID)
67th Armor
1st Battalion, 67th Armor, Fort Hood (1- 2nd AD)
2nd Battalion, 67th Armor, Friedberg (3- 3rd AD)
3rd Battalion, 67th Armor, Fort Hood (1- 2nd AD)
4th Battalion, 67th Armor, Friedberg (3- 3rd AD)
68th Armor
1st Battalion, 68th Armor, Wildflecken (1- 8th ID)
2nd Battalion, 68th Armor, Baumholder (2- 8th ID)
3rd Battalion, 68th Armor, Fort Carson (2- 4th ID)
4th Battalion, 68th Armor, Fort Carson (2- 4th ID)
69th Armor
1st Battalion, 69th Armor, Kitzingen (2- 3rd ID)
2nd Battalion, 69th Armor, Fort Benning (197th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized))
3rd Battalion, 69th Armor, Fort Stewart (2- 24th ID)
4th Battalion, 69th Armor, Kitzingen (2- 3rd ID)
70th Armor
1st Battalion, 70th Armor, Fort Polk (1- 5th ID)
2nd Battalion, 70th Armor, Erlangen (2- 1st AD)
3rd Battalion, 70th Armor, Fort Polk (1- 5th ID)
4th Battalion, 70th Armor, Erlangen (2- 1st AD)
72nd Armor
1st Battalion, 72nd Armor, Camp Casey (1- 2nd ID)
2nd Battalion, 72nd Armor, Camp Casey (2- 2nd ID)
77th Armor
1st Battalion, 77th Armor, Fort Carson (1- 4th ID)
2nd Battalion, 77th Armor, Fort Carson (1- 4th ID)
3rd Battalion, 77th Armor, Mannheim (3- 8th ID)
5th Battalion, 77th Armor, Mannheim (3- 8th ID)
Tank base regiments
13th Armor
2nd Battalion, 13th Armor, Fort Knox
1x Fort Knox ??????????????????????
Armor/Cavalry battalions by higher command
I Corps
I Corps
7th Infantry Division
4th Brigade (Aviation)
1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry, Fort Ord
9th Infantry Division
1st Brigade
1st Battalion, 33rd Armor, Fort Lewis
4th Brigade (Aviation)
2nd Squadron, 9th Cavalry, Fort Lewis
III Corps
III Corps
1st Cavalry Division
1st Brigade
3rd Battalion, 32nd Armor, Fort Hood
2nd Squadron, 8th Cavalry, Fort Hood
2nd Squadron, 5th Cavalry, Fort Hood
2nd Brigade
1st Battalion, 32nd Armor, Fort Hood
1st Squadron, 8th Cavalry, Fort Hood
1st Squadron, 5th Cavalry, Fort Hood
3rd Brigade - National Guard
4th Brigade (Aviation)
1st Squadron, 7th Cavalry, Fort Hood
2nd Armored Division
1st Brigade
1st Battalion, 67th Armor, Fort Hood
3rd Battalion, 67th Armor, Fort Hood
2nd Brigade
1st Battalion, 66th Armor, Fort Hood
2nd Armored Division Forward
2nd Battalion, 66th Armor, Garlstedt
3rd Battalion, 66th Armor, Garlstedt
4th Brigade (Aviation)
2nd Squadron, 1st Cavalry, Fort Hood
5th Infantry Division
1st Brigade
1st Battalion, 70th Armor, Fort Polk
3rd Battalion, 70th Armor, Fort Polk
2nd Brigade
4th Battalion, 35th Armor, Fort Polk
3rd Brigade - National Guard
4th Brigade (Aviation)
3rd Squadron, 1st Cavalry, Fort Polk
3rd Armored Cavalry
1st Squadron, Fort Bliss
2nd Squadron, Fort Bliss
3rd Squadron, Fort Bliss
4th Air Squadron, Fort Bliss
V Corps
V Corps
3rd Armored Division
1st Brigade
2nd Battalion, 32nd Armor, Kirchgoens
4th Battalion, 32nd Armor, Kirchgoens
3rd Squadron, 5th Cavalry, Kirchgoens
5th Squadron, 5th Cavalry, Kirchgoens
2nd Brigade
3rd Squadron, 8th Cavalry, Gelnhausen
4th Squadron, 8th Cavalry, Gelnhausen
3rd Brigade
2nd Battalion, 67th Armor, Friedberg
4th Battalion, 67th Armor, Friedberg
4th Brigade (Aviation)
4th Squadron, 7th Cavalry, Büdingen
4th Infantry Division
1st Brigade
1st Battalion, 77th Armor, Fort Carson
2nd Battalion, 77th Armor, Fort Carson
2nd Brigade
3rd Battalion, 68th Armor, Fort Carson
4th Battalion, 68th Armor, Fort Carson
3rd Brigade
2nd Battalion, 35th Armor, Fort Carson
4th Brigade (Aviation)
2nd Squadron, 7th Cavalry, Fort Carson
8th Infantry Division
1st Brigade
4th Battalion, 34th Armor, Gonsenheim
1st Battalion, 68th Armor, Wildflecken
2nd Brigade
2nd Battalion, 68th Armor, Baumholder
3rd Brigade
3rd Battalion, 77th Armor, Mannheim
5th Battalion, 77th Armor, Mannheim
4th Brigade (Aviation)
3rd Squadron, 7th Cavalry, Sandhofen
194th Armored Brigade
1st Battalion, 10th Cavalry, Fort Knox
2nd Battalion, 10th Cavalry, Fort Knox
Troop D, 10th Cavalry, Fort Knox
197th Infantry Brigade
2nd Battalion, 69th Armor, Fort Benning
Troop D, 4th Cavalry, Fort Benning
11th Armored Cavalry
1st Squadron, Fulda
2nd Squadron, Bad Kissingen
3rd Squadron, Bad Hersfeld
4th Air Squadron, Fulda
VII Corps
VII Corps
1st Armored Division
1st Brigade
1st Battalion, 37th Armor, Vilseck
2nd Battalion, 37th Armor, Vilseck
2nd Brigade
2nd Battalion, 70th Armor, Erlangen
4th Battalion, 70th Armor, Erlangen
3rd Brigade
1st Battalion, 35th Armor, Erlangen
3rd Battalion, 35th Armor, Bamberg
4th Brigade (Aviation)
1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry, Katterbach
1st Infantry Division
1st Brigade
1st Battalion, 34th Armor, Fort Riley
2nd Battalion, 34th Armor, Fort Riley
2nd Brigade
3rd Battalion, 37th Armor, Fort Riley
4th Battalion, 37th Armor, Fort Riley
1st Infantry Division Forward
3rd Battalion, 34th Armor, Böblingen
4th Brigade (Aviation)
1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry, Fort Riley
3rd Infantry Division
1st Brigade
2nd Battalion, 64th Armor, Schweinfurt
3rd Battalion, 64th Armor, Schweinfurt
2nd Brigade
1st Battalion, 69th Armor, Kitzingen
4th Battalion, 69th Armor, Kitzingen
3rd Brigade
4th Battalion, 66th Armor, Aschaffenburg
4th Brigade (Aviation)
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry, Schweinfurt
2nd Armored Cavalry
1st Squadron, Bindlach
2nd Squadron, Bamberg
3rd Squadron, Amberg
4th Air Squadron, Nuremberg
XVIII Airborne Corps
XVIII Airborne Corps
10th Mountain Division
4th Brigade (Aviation)
3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry, Fort Drum
24th Infantry Division
1st Brigade
4th Battalion, 64th Armor, Fort Stewart
2nd Brigade
1st Battalion, 64th Armor, Fort Stewart
3rd Battalion, 69th Armor, Fort Stewart
3rd Brigade - National Guard
4th Brigade (Aviation)
2nd Squadron, 4th Cavalry, Fort Stewart
82nd Airborne Division
4th Brigade (Aviation)
1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry, Fort Bragg
3rd Battalion, 73rd Armor, Fort Bragg
101st Airborne Division
4th Brigade (Aviation)
2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry, Fort Campbell
[3]
4th Squadron, 17th Cavalry, Fort Campbell
[5]
Separate divisions
2nd Infantry Division
1st Brigade
1st Battalion, 72nd Armor, Camp Casey
2nd Brigade
2nd Battalion, 72nd Armor, Camp Casey
4th Brigade (Aviation)
5th Squadron, 17th Cavalry, Camp Garry Owen
6th Infantry Division
4th Brigade (Aviation)
4th Squadron, 9th Cavalry, Fort Wainwright
25th Infantry Division
4th Brigade (Aviation)
5th Squadron, 9th Cavalry, Schofield Barracks
Armor School
Armor School
1st Squadron,
12th Cavalry , Fort Knox
2nd Squadron, 12th Cavalry, Fort Knox
3rd Squadron, 12th Cavalry, Fort Knox
4th Squadron, 12th Cavalry, Fort Knox
2nd Battalion,
13th Armor , Fort Knox
??? Battalion, 13th Armor, Fort Knox
5th Squadron,
15th Cavalry , Fort Knox
??? Squadron,
16th Cavalry , Fort Knox
3rd Battalion,
81st Armor , Fort Knox
Aviation Regiments
Aviation Regiments
Battalions:
Attack - 18x AH-1A Apache or 21x AH-1F Cobra, 13x OH-58C Kiowa, 3x UH-1H Iroquois
Assault - 45x UH-60A Blackhawk
General Support - 30x UH-60A Black Hawk or 30x UH-1H Huey, 18x OH58D, 3x EH60
Medium Lift - 45x CH-47D Chinook
Companies:
Attack -
Command - 3x EH-60C, 6x OH-58A, 6x OH-58C, 6x UH-1H
Assault - 15x UH-60A Black Hawk or 15x UH-1H Huey
Medium Lift - 15x CH-47D Chinook
Aviation Intermediate Maintenance
Heavy division regiments
1st Aviation
1st Battalion, 1st Aviation (1), Fort Riley (4 AV- 1st ID - VII Corps)
2nd Battalion, 1st Aviation (1), Katterbach (4 AV- 1st AD - VII Corps)
3rd Battalion, 1st Aviation (1), Katterbach (4 AV- 1st AD - VII Corps)
Company D, 1st Aviation (2), Fort Riley (4 AV- 1st ID - VII Corps)
Company E, 1st Aviation (3), Fort Riley (4 AV- 1st ID - VII Corps)
Company F, 1st Aviation (5), Fort Riley (DISCOM- 1st ID - VII Corps)
Company G, 1st Aviation (2), Katterbach (4 AV- 1st AD - VII Corps)
Company H, 1st Aviation (3), Katterbach (4 AV- 1st AD - VII Corps)
Company I, 1st Aviation (5), Katterbach (DISCOM- 1st AD - VII Corps)
3rd Aviation
1st Battalion, 3rd Aviation (1), Fort Hood (4 AV- 2nd AD - III Corps)
2nd Battalion, 3rd Aviation (1), Giebelstadt (4 AV- 3rd ID - VII Corps)
3rd Battalion, 3rd Aviation (1), Giebelstadt (4 AV- 3rd ID - VII Corps)
Company D, 3rd Aviation (2), Fort Hood (4 AV- 2nd AD - III Corps)
Company E, 3rd Aviation (3), Fort Hood (4 AV- 2nd AD - III Corps)
Company F, 3rd Aviation (5), Fort Hood (DISCOM- 2nd AD - III Corps)
Company G, 3rd Aviation (2), Giebelstadt (4 AV- 3rd ID - VII Corps)
Company H, 3rd Aviation (3), Giebelstadt (4 AV- 3rd ID - VII Corps)
Company I, 3rd Aviation (5), Giebelstadt (DISCOM- 3rd ID - VII Corps)
4th Aviation
1st Battalion, 4th Aviation (1), Fort Carson (4 AV- 4th ID - V Corps)
2nd Battalion, 4th Aviation (1), Mainz-Finthen (4 AV- 8th ID - V Corps)
3rd Battalion, 4th Aviation (1), Mainz-Finthen (4 AV- 8th ID - V Corps)
Company D, 4th Aviation (2), Fort Carson (4 AV- 4th ID - V Corps)
Company E, 4th Aviation (3), Fort Carson (4 AV- 4th ID - V Corps)
Company F, 4th Aviation (5), Fort Carson (DISCOM- 4th ID - V Corps)
Company G, 4th Aviation (2), Mainz-Finthen (4 AV- 8th ID - V Corps)
Company H, 4th Aviation (3), Mainz-Finthen (4 AV- 8th ID - V Corps)
Company I, 4th Aviation (5), Mainz-Finthen (DISCOM- 8th ID - V Corps)
5th Aviation
1st Battalion, 5th Aviation (1), Fort Polk (4 AV- 5th ID - III Corps)
Company C, 5th Aviation (2), Fort Polk (4 AV- 5th ID - III Corps)
Company D, 5th Aviation (3), Fort Polk (4 AV- 5th ID - III Corps)
Company E, 5th Aviation (5), Fort Polk (DISCOM- 5th ID - III Corps)
24th Aviation
1st Battalion, 25th Aviation (1), Fort Stewart (4 AV- 24th ID)
Company C, 25th Aviation (2), Fort Stewart (4 AV- 24th ID)
Company D, 25th Aviation (3), Fort Stewart (4 AV- 24th ID)
Company E, 25th Aviation (5), Fort Stewart (DISCOM- 24th ID)
227th Aviation
1st Battalion, 227th Aviation (1), Fort Hood (4 AV- 1st Cavalry - III Corps
2nd Battalion, 227th Aviation (1), Hanau (4 AV- 3rd AD - V Corps)
3rd Battalion, 227th Aviation (1), Hanau (4 AV- 3rd AD - V Corps)
Company D, 227th Aviation (2), Fort Hood (4 AV- 1st Cavalry - III Corps)
Company E, 227th Aviation (3), Fort Hood (4 AV- 1st Cavalry - III Corps)
Company F, 227th Aviation (5), Fort Hood (DISCOM- 1st Cavalry - III Corps)
Company G, 227th Aviation (2), Hanau (4 AV- 3rd AD - V Corps)
Company H, 227th Aviation (3), Hanau (4 AV- 3rd AD - V Corps)
Company I, 227th Aviation (5), Hanau (DISCOM- 3rd AD - V Corps)
Light division regiments
2nd Aviation
1st Battalion, 2nd Aviation (1), Camp Casey (4 AV- 2nd ID - Eight United States Army)
2nd Battalion, 2nd Aviation (3), Camp Casey (4 AV- 2nd ID - Eight United States Army)
Company C, 2nd Aviation (5), Camp Casey (4 AV- 2nd ID)
9th Aviation
1st Battalion, 9th Aviation (1), Fort Lewis (4 AV- 9th ID)
2nd Battalion, 9th Aviation (30x UH-60A 16x CH-47D), Fort Lewis (4 AV- 9th ID)
3rd Battalion, 9th Aviation (Support), Fort Lewis (4 AV- 9th ID)
25th Aviation
1st Battalion, 25th Aviation (xxx), Schofield Barracks (4 AV- 25th ID)
2nd Battalion, 25th Aviation (xxx), Fort Drum (4 AV- 10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps)
Company C, 25th Aviation (1), Fort Drum (4 AV- 10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps))
Company D, 25th Aviation (3), Fort Drum (4 AV- 10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps))
Company E, 25th Aviation (5), Fort Drum (DISCOM- 10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps)
Company F, 25th Aviation (2), Schofield Barracks (4 AV- 25th ID)
Company G, 25th Aviation (3), Schofield Barracks (4 AV- 25th ID)
Company H, 25th Aviation (5), Schofield Barracks (DISCOM- 25th ID)
82nd Aviation
1st Battalion, 82nd Aviation (1), Fort Bragg (4 AV- 82nd Airborne)
2nd Battalion, 82nd Aviation (3), Fort Bragg (4 AV- 82nd Airborne)
Company D, 82nd Aviation (5), Fort Bragg (4 AV- 82nd Airborne)
123rd Aviation
1st Battalion, 123rd Aviation (1), Fort Ord (4 AV- 7th ID - I Corps)
2nd Battalion, 123rd Aviation (1), Saint Paul, MN (4 AV- 6th ID - Army Reserve)
3rd Battalion, 123rd Aviation (3), Fort Ord (4 AV- 7th ID - I Corps)
4th Battalion, 123rd Aviation (3), Fort Wainwright (4 AV- 6th ID)
Company E, 123rd Aviation (5), Fort Ord (DISCOM- 7th ID - I Corps)
Company ?, 123rd Aviation (5), Fort Wainwright (DISCOM- 6th ID - not activated??)
101st Aviation
[3]
1st Battalion, 101st Aviation (1), Fort Campbell (4 AV- 101st Airborne)
3rd Battalion, 101st Aviation (1), Fort Campbell (4 AV- 101st Airborne)
4th Battalion, 101st Aviation (2), Fort Campbell (4 AV- 101st Airborne)
5th Battalion, 101st Aviation (2), Fort Campbell (4 AV- 101st Airborne)
6th Battalion, 101st Aviation (3), Fort Campbell (4 AV- 101st Airborne)
7th Battalion, 101st Aviation (4), Fort Campbell (4 AV- 101st Airborne)
8th Battalion, 101st Aviation (Maintenance), Fort Campbell (4 AV- 101st Airborne)
9th Battalion, 101st Aviation (2), Fort Campbell (4 AV- 101st Airborne)
Other regiments
58th Aviation
1st Battalion, 58th Aviation (Air Traffic Control), Fort Bragg (18th Aviation Brigade - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 58th Aviation (Air Traffic Control), Fort Hood (6th Cavalry Brigade (Air Combat) - III Corps)
3rd Battalion, 58th Aviation (Air Traffic Control), Schwäbisch Hall (USAREUR)
4th Battalion, 58th Aviation (Air Traffic Control), Seoul (17th Aviation Brigade - Eighth US Army)
Company E, 58th Aviation (Air Traffic Control), Mannheim-Sandhofen (USAREUR)
158th Aviation
1st Battalion, 158th Aviation (Army Reserve)
2nd Battalion, 158th Aviation (4), Fort Hood (6th Cavalry Brigade - III Corps)
3rd Battalion, 158th Aviation (Army Reserve), Glenview, Illinois
4th Battalion, 158th Aviation (Army Reserve), Fort Devens, Massachusetts
5th Battalion, 158th Aviation (2 or 4), Frankfurt (12th Aviation Brigade - V Corps)
[3]
Company B, 6th Battalion, 158th Aviation (4), Mannheim (12th Aviation Brigade - V Corps)
Company C, 7th Battalion, 158th Aviation (2), Wiesbaden (12th Aviation Brigade - V Corps)
8th Battalion, 158th Aviation (Maintenance), Hanau (3rd Corps Support Command - V Corps)
Company I, 158th Aviation (5)
Company K, 158th Aviation (5)
1st Battalion, 159th Aviation helicopter in Iraq
159th Aviation
1st Battalion, 159th Aviation (???), Fort Bragg (18th Aviation Brigade - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 159th Aviation (4),
[3] Fort Bragg (18th Aviation Brigade - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Battalion, 159th Aviation (1), Fort Bragg (18th Aviation Brigade - XVIII Airborne Corps)
4th Battalion, 159th Aviation (2), Echterdingen (11th Aviation Brigade - VII Corps)
7th Battalion, 159th Aviation (Maintenance), Nellingen auf den Fildern (2nd Corps Support Command - VII Corps)
Company A, 5th Battalion, 159th Aviation (4), Schwäbisch Hall (11th Aviation Brigade - VII Corps)
Company C, 6th Battalion, 159th Aviation (3), Schwäbisch Hall (11th Aviation Brigade - VII Corps)
Company H, 159th Aviation (5), Fort Campbell
Company I, 159th Aviation (5), Fort Bragg
Company K, 159th Aviation (5), Fort Stewart
160th Aviation - until 16 May 1990: 160th Special Operations Aviation Group
Company A, 160th Aviation, Fort Campbell (16 May 1990: 1st Battalion, 160th Aviation)
Company B, 160th Aviation, Fort Campbell (16 May 1990: 2nd Battalion, 160th Aviation)
Company C, 160th Aviation, Fort Campbell (16 May 1990: merged with 3rd Battalion, 160th Aviation)
Company D, 160th Aviation, Fort Campbell (28 June 1990: Company A, 1st Battalion, 160th Aviation)
Company E, 160th Aviation, Fort Campbell (28 June 1990: Company B, 1st Battalion, 160th Aviation)
Company F, 160th Aviation, Fort Campbell (28 June 1990: Company C, 1st Battalion, 160th Aviation)
3rd Battalion, 160th Aviation, Hunter Army Airfield, (16 May 1990: merged with Company C, 160th Aviation)
129th Special Operations Aviation Company -> Company A, 3rd Battalion, 160th Aviation -> 2 June 1989 -> 3rd Battalion, 160th Aviation
214th Aviation
1st Battalion, 214th Aviation, Los Alamitos (Army Reserve)
Company B, 214th Aviation (4), Barbers Point
Company C, 214th Aviation (4), Fort Lewis
Company E, 214th Aviation (4), Schofield Barracks
228th Aviation
1st Battalion, 228th Aviation (3),
Fort Kobbe , Panama (193rd Infantry Brigade)
Company C, 228th Aviation (4), Fort Wainwright (US Army Alaska)
229th Aviation
1st Battalion, 229th Aviation (1), Fort Bragg (18th Aviation Brigade - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 229th Aviation (1), Fort Rucker (18th Aviation Brigade - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Battalion, 229th Aviation (1), Fort Bragg (18th Aviation Brigade - XVIII Airborne Corps)
4th Battalion, 229th Aviation (1), Illesheim (11th Aviation Brigade - VII Corps)
5th Battalion, 229th Aviation (1), Fort Bragg (18th Aviation Brigade - XVIII Airborne Corps)
6th Battalion, 229th Aviation (1), Wiesbaden (12th Aviation Brigade - V Corps)
8th Battalion, 229th Aviation, Fort Knox (US Army Reserve)
501st Aviation
1st Battalion, 501st Aviation (2), Yongsan Garrison (17th Aviation Brigade - Eight United States Army)
2nd Battalion, 501st Aviation (4), Camp Humphreys (17th Aviation Brigade - Eight United States Army)
4th Battalion, 501st Aviation (1), Camp Page (17th Aviation Brigade - Eight United States Army)
5th Battalion, 501st Aviation (1), Camp Humphreys (17th Aviation Brigade - Eight United States Army)
Company A, 3rd Battalion 501st Aviation Battalion, Camp Humphreys (23rd Area Support Group)
502nd Aviation
2nd Battalion (Maintenance), 502nd Aviation, Mannheim-Sandhofen (29th Area Support Group - 21st Theater Army Area Command)
Company E, 502nd Aviation (1x UH-1H Iroquois, 16x CH-47D Chinook), Aviano (US Army Southern European Task Force)
and companies in:
Göppingen (+)
Finthen (+)
Schwäbisch-Hall (+)
National Guard round-out battalions
1st ID
1st Battalion, 111th Aviation, (Florida Army National Guard), (18x AH-64, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-60A)
4th ID
1st Battalion, 151st Aviation, (South Carolina Army National Guard), (18x AH-64, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-60A)
5th ID
6th ID
7th ID
9th ID
10th MTN
24th ID
25th ID
1st Cav
2nd AD
National Guard aviation battalions:
National Guard aviation battalions:
Training base regiments
10th Aviation
1st Battalion, 10th Aviation, Fort Rucker (1st Aviation Brigade)
11th Aviation
1st Battalion, 11th Aviation, Fort Rucker (1st Aviation Brigade)
13th Aviation
1st Battalion, 13th Aviation, Fort Rucker (1st Aviation Brigade)
14th Aviation
1st Battalion, 14th Aviation, Fort Rucker (1st Aviation Brigade)
145th Aviation
1st Battalion, 145th Aviation, Fort Rucker (1st Aviation Brigade)
212th Aviation
1st Battalion, 212th Aviation, Fort Rucker (1st Aviation Brigade)
222nd Aviation
1st Battalion, 222nd Aviation, Fort Eustis (1st Aviation Brigade)
223rd Aviation
1st Battalion, 223rd Aviation, Fort Rucker (1st Aviation Brigade)
Aviation battalions by higher command
Infantry Regiments
Airborne infantry regiments
325th Infantry
1st Battalion, 325th Infantry, Fort Bragg (2-82nd Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 325th Infantry, Fort Bragg (2-82nd Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Battalion, 325th Infantry, Vicenza (U.S. Army Southern European Task Force)
4th Battalion, 325th Infantry, Fort Bragg (2-82nd Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
501st Infantry
1st Battalion, 501st Infantry, Fort Richardson (1-6th ID)
504th Infantry
1st Battalion, 504th Infantry, Fort Bragg (1-82nd Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 504th Infantry, Fort Bragg (1-82nd Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Battalion, 504th Infantry, Fort Bragg (1-82nd Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
505th Infantry
1st Battalion, 505th Infantry, Fort Bragg (3-82nd Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 505th Infantry, Fort Bragg (3-82nd Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Battalion, 505th Infantry, Fort Bragg (3-82nd Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
508th Infantry
1st Battalion, 508th Infantry, Fort Kobbe, Panama (193rd Infantry Brigade)
Light infantry regiments
1st Infantry
1st Battalion, 1st Infantry, United States Military Academy, West Point
2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry, Fort Lewis (3-9th ID - I Corps)
2nd Infantry
2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry, Fort Lewis (1-9th ID - I Corps)
3rd Infantry
1st Battalion, 3rd Infantry, Fort Myer (The Old Guard)
4th Infantry
2nd Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment, Neu-Ulm (56th Field Artillery Command)
9th Infantry
1st Battalion, 9th Infantry, Fort Ord (1-7th ID - I Corps)
2nd Battalion, 9th Infantry, Fort Ord (1-7th ID - I Corps)
3rd Battalion, 9th Infantry, Fort Ord (1-7th ID - I Corps)
4th Battalion, 9th Infantry, Fort Wainwright (2-6th ID - Western Command)
5th Battalion, 9th Infantry, Fort Wainwright (2-6th ID - Western Command)
14th Infantry
1st Battalion, 14th Infantry, Schofield Barracks (1-25th ID - Western Command)
2nd Battalion, 14th Infantry, Fort Drum (2-10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Battalion, 14th Infantry, Fort Drum (2-10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps)
5th Battalion, 14th Infantry, Schofield Barracks (2-25th ID - Western Command)
17th Infantry
1st Battalion, 17th Infantry, Fort Richardson (1-6th ID - I Corps)
2nd Battalion, 17th Infantry, Fort Richardson (1-6th ID - I Corps)
3rd Battalion, 17th Infantry, Fort Ord (3-7th ID - I Corps)
4th Battalion, 17th Infantry, Fort Ord (3-7th ID - I Corps)
21st Infantry
1st Battalion, 21st Infantry, Schofield Barracks (2-25th ID - Western Command)
4th Battalion, 21st Infantry, Fort Ord (3-7th ID - I Corps)
3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry, Schofield Barracks (2-25th ID - Western Command)
5th Battalion, 21st Infantry, Fort Ord (2-7th ID - I Corps)
22nd Infantry
1st Battalion, 22nd Infantry, Fort Drum (1-10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 22nd Infantry, Fort Drum (1-10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Battalion, 22nd Infantry, Schofield Barracks (3-25th ID - Western Command)
4th Battalion, 22nd Infantry, Schofield Barracks (3-25th ID - Western Command)
23rd Infantry
2nd Battalion, 23rd Infantry, Fort Lewis (?-9th ID - I Corps)
4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry, Fort Lewis (?-9th ID - I Corps)
27th Infantry
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry, Schofield Barracks (2-25th ID - Western Command)
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry, Fort Ord (2-7th ID - I Corps)
3rd Battalion, 27th Infantry, Fort Ord (2-7th ID - I Corps)
4th Battalion, 27th Infantry, Schofield Barracks (2-25th ID - Western Command)
47th Infantry
3rd Battalion, 47th Infantry, Fort Lewis (3-9th ID - I Corps)
60th Infantry
2nd Battalion, 60th Infantry, Fort Lewis (2-9th ID - I Corps)
87th Infantry
1st Battalion, 87th Infantry, Fort Drum (1-10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry, Fort Drum (2-10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps)
4th Battalion, 87th Infantry, Schofield Barracks (3-25th ID - Western Command)
5th Battalion, 87th Infantry, Fort Clayton, Panama (193rd Infantry Brigade)
187th Infantry
1st Battalion, 187th Infantry, Fort Campbell (3-101st Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 187th Infantry, Fort Campbell (3-101st Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry, Fort Campbell (3-101st Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
327th Infantry
1st Battalion, 327th Infantry, Fort Campbell (1-101st Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 327th Infantry, Fort Campbell (1-101st Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Battalion, 327th Infantry, Fort Campbell (1-101st Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
502nd Infantry
1st Battalion, 502nd Infantry, Fort Campbell (2-101st Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry, Fort Campbell (2-101st Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Battalion, 502nd Infantry, Fort Campbell (2-101st Airborne - XVIII Airborne Corps)
4th Battalion, 502nd Infantry, Berlin (Berlin Brigade)
5th Battalion, 502nd Infantry, Berlin (Berlin Brigade)
6th Battalion, 502nd Infantry, Berlin (Berlin Brigade)
503rd Infantry
1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry, Camp Hovey, Korea (3-2nd ID - Eighth United States Army)
2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry, Camp Hovey, Korea (3-2nd ID - Eighth United States Army)
506th Infantry
1st Battalion, 506th Infantry, Camp Greaves, Korea (3-2nd ID - Eighth United States Army)
Mechanized infantry regiments
5th Infantry
1st Battalion, 20th Infantry, Camp Howze, Korea (2-2nd ID - Eighth United States Army)
6th Infantry
1st Battalion, 6th Infantry, Vilseck (1-1st AD - VII Corps)
2nd Battalion, 6th Infantry, Erlangen (1-1st AD - VII Corps)
3rd Battalion, 6th Infantry, Fort Polk (2-5th ID - III Corps)
4th Battalion, 6th Infantry, Fort Polk (2-5th ID - III Corps)
5th Battalion, 6th Infantry, Fort Polk (1-5th ID - III Corps)
6th Battalion, 6th Infantry, Bamberg (3-1st AD - VII Corps)
7th Battalion, 6th Infantry, Bamberg (3-1st AD - VII Corps)
7th Infantry
1st Battalion, 7th Infantry, Aschaffenburg (3-3rd ID - VII Corps)
2nd Battalion, 7th Infantry, Fort Stewart (1-24th ID - XVIII Airborne Corps)
3rd Battalion, 7th Infantry, Fort Stewart (1-24th ID - XVIII Airborne Corps)
4th Battalion, 7th Infantry, Aschaffenburg (3-3rd ID - VII Corps)
8th Infantry
1st Battalion, 8th Infantry, Fort Carson (3-4th ID - V Corps)
2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry, Fort Carson (3-4th ID - V Corps)
3rd Battalion, 8th Infantry, Mainz (1-8th ID - V Corps)
4th Battalion, 8th Infantry, Sandhofen (3-8th ID - V Corps)
5th Battalion, 8th Infantry, Mainz (1-8th ID - V Corps)
12th Infantry
1st Battalion, 12th Infantry, Fort Carson (1-4th ID - V Corps)
2nd Battalion, 12th Infantry, Fort Carson (2-4th ID - V Corps)
3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry, Baumholder (2-8th ID - V Corps)
4th Battalion, 12th Infantry, Baumholder (2-8th ID - V Corps)
15th Infantry
1st Battalion, 15th Infantry, Kitzingen (2-3rd ID - VII Corps)
2nd Battalion, 15th Infantry, Schweinfurt (1-3rd ID - VII Corps)
3rd Battalion, 15th Infantry, Fort Stewart (2-24th ID - XVIII Airborne Corps)
4th Battalion, 15th Infantry, Fort Knox (194th Armored Brigade - V Corps)
5th Battalion, 15th Infantry, Schweinfurt (1-3rd ID - VII Corps)
16th Infantry
1st Battalion, 16th Infantry, Böblingen (3-1st ID Forward - VII Corps)
2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry, Fort Riley (2-1st ID - VII Corps)
4th Battalion, 16th Infantry, Göppingen (3-1st ID Forward - VII Corps)
5th Battalion, 16th Infantry, Fort Riley (1-1st ID - VII Corps)
18th Infantry
1st Battalion, 18th Infantry, Fort Benning (197th Infantry Brigade - V Corps)
2nd Battalion, 18th Infantry, Fort Benning (197th Infantry Brigade - V Corps)
4th Battalion, 18th Infantry, Gelnhausen (2-3rd AD - V Corps)
5th Battalion, 18th Infantry, Friedberg (3-3rd AD - V Corps)
20th Infantry
5th Battalion, 20th Infantry, Camp Casey, Korea (1-2nd ID - Eighth United States Army)
31st Infantry
4th Battalion, 31st Infantry, Fort Sill (Field Artillery School)
41st Infantry
1st Battalion, 41st Infantry, Garlstedt (3-3rd AD Forward - III Corps)
2nd Battalion, 41st Infantry, Fort Hood (2-3rd AD - III Corps)
3rd Battalion, 41st Infantry, Fort Hood (1-3rd AD - III Corps)
4th Battalion, 41st Infantry, Fort Hood (2-3rd AD - III Corps)
52nd Infantry
1st Battalion, 52nd Infantry, Fort Irwin (National Training Center)
Training base regiments
10th Infantry
Fort Leonard Wood
Fort Leonard Wood
Fort Leonard Wood
Fort Leonard Wood
Fort Leonard Wood
Ranger
Other
51st Infantry
Company E, 51st Infantry, Darmstadt (Long Range Surveillance Company - 165th Military Intelligence Battalion (Tactical Evaluation) - V Corps)
Company F, 51st Infantry, Ludwigsburg (Long Range Surveillance Company - 511th Military Intelligence Battalion (Tactical Evaluation) - VII Corps)
Special Forces
1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) , Fort Bragg
1st Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne), Okinawa
2nd Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Lewis
3rd Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Lewis
5th Special Forces Group (Airborne) , Fort Campbell
1st Battalion, 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Campbell
2nd Battalion, 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Bragg
3rd Battalion, 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Bragg
7th Special Forces Group (Airborne) , Fort Bragg
1st Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Bragg
2nd Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Bragg
3rd Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Davis, Panama
10th Special Forces Group (Airborne) , Fort Devens
1st Battalion, 10th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Bad Tölz
2nd Battalion, 10th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Devens
3rd Battalion, 10th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Fort Devens
Artillery Regiments
Airborne artillery regiments
39th Field Artillery (Airborne)
1st Battalion, 39th Field Artillery (Airborne), Fort Bragg (18th Field Artillery Brigade (Airborne) - XVIII Airborne Corps - M198)
[6]
319th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 319th Field Artillery (Airborne), Fort Bragg (82nd Airborne Artillery - XVIII Airborne Corps - M102)
2nd Battalion, 319th Field Artillery (Airborne), Fort Bragg (82nd Airborne Artillery - XVIII Airborne Corps - M102)
3rd Battalion, 319th Field Artillery (Airborne), Fort Bragg (82nd Airborne Artillery - XVIII Airborne Corps - M102)
D Battery, 319th Field Artillery (Airborne), Vicenza (3rd Battalion, 325th Infantry Regiment - M102)
Pershing regiments
9th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 9th Field Artillery Regiment, Neu Ulm (56th Field Artillery Command)
2nd Battalion, 9th Field Artillery Regiment, Schwäbisch-Gmünd (56th Field Artillery Command)
3rd Battalion, 9th Field Artillery Regiment, Fort Sill (214th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps)
4th Battalion, 9th Field Artillery Regiment, Neckarsulm (56th Field Artillery Command)
Lance regiments
12th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 12th Field Artillery Regiment, Fort Sill (75th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps)
2nd Battalion, 12th Field Artillery Regiment, Herzogenaurach (210th Field Artillery Brigade - VII Corps Artillery)
3rd Battalion, 12th Field Artillery Regiment, Aschaffenburg (72nd Field Artillery Brigade - VII Corps Artillery)
4th Battalion, 12th Field Artillery Regiment, Crailsheim (17th Field Artillery Brigade - VII Corps Artillery)
Target acquisition regiments
25th Field Artillery
Battery A, 25th Field Artillery, Wertheim (3rd ID Artillery - VII Corps)
Battery B, 25th Field Artillery, Grafenwöhr (1st AD Artillery - VII Corps)
Battery C, 25th Field Artillery, Fort Sill (214th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps)
Battery D, 25th Field Artillery, Fort Riley (1st ID Artillery - VII Corps)
Battery H, 25th Field Artillery, Fort Polk (5th ID Artillery - III Corps)
26th Field Artillery
Battery A, 26th Field Artillery, Fort Carson (4th ID Artillery - V Corps)
Battery C, 26th Field Artillery, Fort Hood (2nd AD Artillery - III Corps)
Battery F, 26th Field Artillery, Camp Stanley, Korea (2nd ID Artillery - Eighth United States Army)
333rd Field Artillery
Battery A, 333rd Field Artillery, Fort Hood (1st CAV Artillery - III Corps)
Battery C, 333rd Field Artillery, Idar-Oberstein (8th ID Artillery - V Corps)
Battery E, 333rd Field Artillery, Fort Lewis (9th ID Artillery - I Corps)
Battery F, 333rd Field Artillery, Hanau (3rd AD Artillery - V Corps)
Battery G, 333rd Field Artillery, Fort Stewart (24th ID Artillery - XVIII Airborne Corps)
Self-propelled howitzer regiments
1st Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 1st Field Artillery, United States Military Academy, West Point
2nd Battalion, 1st Field Artillery, Zirndorf (1st AD Artillery - VII Corps - M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 1st Field Artillery, Bamberg (1st AD Artillery - VII Corps - M109A3)
4th Battalion, 1st Field Artillery, Fort Polk (5th ID Artillery - III Corps - M109A3)
5th Battalion, 1st Field Artillery, Fort Polk (5th ID Artillery - III Corps - M109A3)
6th Battalion, 1st Field Artillery, Zirndorf (1st AD Artillery - VII Corps - M109A3)
3rd Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 3rd Field Artillery, Fort Hood (2nd AD Artillery - III Corps - M109A3)
2nd Battalion, 3rd Field Artillery, Kirch-Göns (3rd AD Artillery - V Corps - M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 3rd Field Artillery, Fort Hood (2nd AD Artillery - III Corps - M109A3)
4th Battalion, 3rd Field Artillery, Garlstedt (2nd AD Forward - III Corps - M109A3)
5th Battalion, 3rd Field Artillery, Giessen (42nd Field Artillery Brigade - V Corps - M110A2)
5th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 5th Field Artillery, Fort Riley (1st ID Artillery - VII Corps - M109A3)
2nd Battalion, 5th Field Artillery, Neu Ulm (1st ID Forward - VII Corps - M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 5th Field Artillery, Nuremberg (210th Field Artillery Brigade - VII Corps - M110A2)
4th Battalion, 5th Field Artillery, Fort Riley (1st ID Artillery - VII Corps - M109A3)
14th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 14th Field Artillery, Fort Stewart (24th ID - XVIII Airborne Corps - M110A2)
[6]
2nd Battalion, 14th Field Artillery, Bamberg (72nd Field Artillery Brigade - VII - M110A2)
4th Battalion, 14th Field Artillery, Bamberg (72nd Field Artillery Brigade - VII - M110A2)
17th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 17th Field Artillery, Fort Sill (75th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps - M109A3)
2nd Battalion, 17th Field Artillery, Fort Sill (212th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps - M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 17th Field Artillery, Ansbach (210th Field Artillery Brigade - VII Corps - M109A3)
5th Battalion, 17th Field Artillery, Herzogenaurach (210th Field Artillery Brigade - VII Corps - M110A2)
18th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 18th Field Artillery, Augsburg (17th Field Artillery Brigade - VII Corps - M109A3)
2nd Battalion, 18th Field Artillery, Fort Sill (212th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps - M110A2)
3rd Battalion, 18th Field Artillery, Fort Sill (212th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps - M109A3)
4th Battalion, 18th Field Artillery, Babenhausen (41st Field Artillery Brigade - V Corps - M110A2)
5th Battalion, 18th Field Artillery, Fort Sill (75th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps - M110A2)
20th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 20th Field Artillery, Fort Hood (??? Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps - M110A2)
2nd Battalion, 20th Field Artillery, Hanau (42nd Field Artillery Brigade - V Corps - M110A2)
3rd Battalion, 20th Field Artillery, Hanau (41st Field Artillery Brigade - V Corps - M109A3)
29th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 29th Field Artillery, Fort Carson (4th ID Artillery - V Corps - M109A3)
2nd Battalion, 29th Field Artillery, Baumholder (8th ID Artillery - V Corps - M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 29th Field Artillery, Fort Carson (4th ID Artillery - V Corps - M109A3)
4th Battalion, 29th Field Artillery, Baumholder (8th ID Artillery - V Corps - M109A3)
5th Battalion, 29th Field Artillery, Fort Carson (4th ID Artillery - V Corps - M109A3)
6th Battalion, 29th Field Artillery, Idar-Oberstein (8th ID Artillery - V Corps - M109A3)
34th Field Artillery
2nd Battalion, 34th Field Artillery, Fort Sill (75th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps - M109A3)
35th Field Artillery
3rd Battalion, 35th Field Artillery, Wertheim (72nd Field Artillery Brigade - VII Corps - M110A2)
36th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 36th Field Artillery, Augsburg (17th Field Artillery Brigade - VII Corps - M110A2)
37th Field Artillery
6th Battalion, 37th Field Artillery, Camp Essayons, Korea (2nd ID Artillery - Eighth United States Army - M110A2 & M270 MLRS)
41st Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 41st Field Artillery, Fort Stewart (24th ID Artillery - XVIII Airborne Corps - M109A3)
2nd Battalion, 41st Field Artillery, Bad Kissingen (3rd ID Artillery - VII Corps - M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 41st Field Artillery, Fort Stewart (24th ID Artillery - XVIII Airborne Corps - M109A3)
4th Battalion, 41st Field Artillery, Fort Benning (197th Infantry Brigade - V Corps - M109A3)
5th Battalion, 41st Field Artillery, Schweinfurt (3rd ID Artillery - VII Corps - M109A3)
6th Battalion, 41st Field Artillery, Kitzingen (3rd ID Artillery - VII Corps - M109A3)
77th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 77th Field Artillery, Fort Knox (194th Armored Brigade - V Corps - M109A3)
2nd Battalion, 77th Field Artillery, Augsburg (17th Field Artillery Brigade - VII Corps - M110A2)
4th Battalion, 77th Field Artillery, Babenhausen (41st Field Artillery Brigade - V Corps - M110A2)
82nd Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery, Fort Hood (1st CAV Artillery - III Corps - M109A3)
2nd Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery, Friedberg (3rd AD Artillery - V Corps - M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery, Fort Hood (1st CAV Artillery - III Corps - M109A3)
4th Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery, Hanau (3rd AD Artillery - V Corps - M109A3)
Towed howitzer regiments
4th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 4th Field Artillery, Camp Pelham, Korea (2nd ID Artillery - Eighth United States Army - M198)
2nd Field Artillery
2nd Battalion, 2nd Field Artillery, Fort Sill (214th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps - M101)
7th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 7th Field Artillery, Fort Drum (10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps - M101)
2nd Battalion, 7th Field Artillery, Fort Drum (10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps - M101)
3rd Battalion, 7th Field Artillery, Schofield Barracks (25th ID Artillery - Western Command - M102)
4th Battalion, 7th Field Artillery, Giessen (42nd Field Artillery Brigade - V Corps - M110A2)
Battery E, 7th Field Artillery, Fort Drum (10th Mountain - XVIII Airborne Corps - M198)
Battery F, 7th Field Artillery, Schofield Barracks (25th ID Artillery - Western Command - M198)
8th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 8th Field Artillery, Schofield Barracks (25th ID Artillery - Western Command - M198)
[6]
2nd Battalion, 8th Field Artillery, Fort Ord (7th ID Artillery - I Corps - M119)
[6]
3rd Battalion, 8th Field Artillery, Fort Bragg (18th Field Artillery Brigade (Airborne) - XVIII Airborne Corps - M198)
[6]
5th Battalion, 8th Field Artillery, Fort Bragg (18th Field Artillery Brigade (Airborne) - XVIII Airborne Corps - M198)
[6]
6th Battalion, 8th Field Artillery, Fort Ord (7th ID Artillery - I Corps - M119)
[6]
7th Battalion, 8th Field Artillery, Schofield Barracks (25th ID Artillery - Western Command - M102)
8th Battalion, 8th Field Artillery, Camp Stanley, Korea (2nd ID Artillery - Eighth United States Army - M198)
11th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 11th Field Artillery, Fort Lewis (9th ID Artillery - I Corps - M198)
3rd Battalion, 11th Field Artillery, Fort Lewis (9th ID Artillery - I Corps - M198)
2nd Battalion, 11th Field Artillery, Schofield Barracks (25th ID Artillery - Western Command - M101)
4th Battalion, 11th Field Artillery, Fort Richardson (6th ID Artillery - M101)
5th Battalion, 11th Field Artillery, Fort Wainwright (6th ID Artillery - M101)
15th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 15th Field Artillery, Camp Stanley, Korea (2nd ID Artillery - Eighth United States Army - M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 15th Field Artillery, Fort Campbell (101st Airborne Artillery - XVIII Airborne Corps - M198)
5th Battalion, 15th Field Artillery, Fort Ord (7th ID Artillery - I Corps - M198)
[6]
7th Battalion, 15th Field Artillery, Fort Ord (7th ID Artillery - I Corps - M119)
[6]
Battery B, 15th Field Artillery, Fort Ord (7th ID Artillery - I Corps - M198)
[6]
84th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 84th Field Artillery, Fort Lewis (9th ID Artillery - I Corps - M102 & M270 MLRS)
320th Field Artillery (Air Assault)
1st Battalion, 320th Field Artillery, Fort Campbell (101st Airborne Artillery - XVIII Airborne Corps - M102)
2nd Battalion, 320th Field Artillery, Fort Campbell (101st Airborne Artillery - XVIII Airborne Corps - M102)
3rd Battalion, 320th Field Artillery, Fort Campbell (101st Airborne Artillery - XVIII Airborne Corps - M102)
Battery D, 320th Field Artillery, Fort Kobbe, Panama (193rd Infantry Brigade - M101)
Battery E, 320th Field Artillery, Berlin (Berlin Brigade - M109A3)
MLRS regiments
6th Field Artillery
Battery B, 6th Field Artillery, Fort Riley (1st ID Artillery - VII Corps - M270 MLRS)
10th Field Artillery
Battery C, 10th Field Artillery, Fort Carson (4th ID Artillery - V Corps - M270 MLRS)
13th Field Artillery
Battery A, 13th Field Artillery, Fort Stewart (24th ID Artillery - XVIII Airborne Corps - M270 MLRS)
16th Field Artillery
Battery C, 16th Field Artillery, Baumholder (8th ID Artillery - V Corps - M270 MLRS)
21st Field Artillery
Battery A, 21st Field Artillery, Fort Hood (1st CAV Artillery - III Corps - M270 MLRS)
Battery C, 21st Field Artillery, Fort Polk (5th ID Artillery - III Corps - M270 MLRS)
27th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 27th Field Artillery, Babenhausen (41st Field Artillery Brigade - V Corps - M270 MLRS)
3rd Battalion, 27th Field Artillery, Fort Bragg (18th Field Artillery Brigade (Airborne) - XVIII Airborne Corps - M270 MLRS)
[6]
4th Battalion, 27th Field Artillery, Wertheim (72nd Field Artillery Brigade - VII Corps - M270 MLRS)
6th Battalion, 27th Field Artillery, Fort Sill (75th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps - M270 MLRS)
32nd Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 32nd Field Artillery, Hanau (41st Field Artillery Brigade - V Corps - M270 MLRS)
2nd Battalion, 32nd Field Artillery, Giessen (42nd Field Artillery Brigade - V Corps - M270 MLRS)
3rd Battalion, 32nd Field Artillery, Wiesbaden (41st Field Artillery Brigade - V Corps - M270 MLRS)
6th Battalion, 32nd Field Artillery, Fort Sill (212th Field Artillery Brigade - III Corps - M270 MLRS)
Battery B, 6th Battalion, 32nd Field Artillery, Camp Mercer, Korea (2nd ID Artillery - Eighth United States Army)
40th Field Artillery
Battery A, 40th Field Artillery, Hanau (3rd AD Artillery - V Corps - M270 MLRS)
76th Field Artillery
Battery C, 76th Field Artillery, Schweinfurt (3rd ID Artillery - VII Corps - M270 MLRS)
79th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 79th Field Artillery, Camp Casey, Korea (2nd ID Artillery - Eighth United States Army - M270 MLRS)
92nd Field Artillery
Battery A, 92nd Field Artillery, Fort Hood (2nd AD Artillery - III Corps - M270 MLRS)
94th Field Artillery
Battery A, 94th Field Artillery, Erlangen (1st AD Artillery - VII Corps - M270 MLRS)
Battery C, 94th Field Artillery, Camp Stanley, Korea (2nd ID Artillery - Eighth United States Army - M270 MLRS)
Training base regiments
US Army Field Artillery School:
30th Field Artillery
1st Battalion, 30th Field Artillery, Fort Sill
2nd Battalion, 30th Field Artillery, Fort Sill
3rd Battalion, 30th Field Artillery, Fort Sill
5th Battalion, 30th Field Artillery, Fort Sill
Artillery units by commands
XVIII Airborne Corps Artillery
[6]
[7]
18th Field Artillery Brigade
10th Mountain Division Artillery
1st Battalion,
7th Field Artillery (18x M101)
2nd Battalion, 7th Field Artillery (18x M101)
1st Battalion, 156th Field Artillery (18x M101) New York Army National Guard
+ 1x battalion with 18x M198 battalion
Battery E, 7th Field Artillery (8x M198)
US Army Pacific / Western Command
25th Infantry Division Artillery
Eighth United States Army
2nd Infantry Division Artillery
1st Battalion,
4th Field Artillery , Camp Pelham (M198)
8th Battalion,
8th Field Artillery , Camp Stanley (M198)
1st Battalion,
15th Field Artillery , Camp Stanley (M109A3)
6th Battalion,
37th Field Artillery , Camp Essayons (M110A2 & M270 MLRS)
1st Battalion,
79th Field Artillery , Camp Casey, Korea (M270 MLRS)
Battery F,
26th Field Artillery , Camp Stanley (Target Acquisition)
Battery B, 6th Battalion,
32nd Field Artillery , Camp Mercer (M270 MLRS)
Battery C,
94th Field Artillery , Camp Stanley (M270 MLRS)
National Guard field artillery units by commands
Armored Division Artillery
4x Mech 6x Armor = 10
3x M109A3 1x M110A2 = 4
Target Acquisition Battery / nur bei 1 von 2
Mechanized Division Artillery
5x Mech 5x Armor = 10
3x M109A3 1x M110A2 (1x auch 2) = 4 (5)
Target Acquisition Battery / nur bei 1 von 2
Infantry Division Artillery
8x Infantry 1x Mech 1x Armor = 10
3x M101 1x M198+M110A2 = 4
Target Acquisition Battery
Infantry Division (Light) Artillery
9x Light = 9
3x M101 1x M198 = 4
M198 Battery
Divisions
26th Infantry Division Artillery,
Massachusetts Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
86th Field Artillery ,
Vermont Army National Guard (18 x M109A3)
1st Battalion,
101st Field Artillery , Massachusetts Army National Guard (24 x
M114A2 )
2nd Battalion,
192nd Field Artillery ,
Connecticut Army National Guard (18 x M114A2)
1st Battalion,
211th Field Artillery , Massachusetts Army National Guard (12 x M110A3)
Battery E, 211th Field Artillery, Massachusetts Army National Guard (Target Acquisition)
28th Infantry Division Artillery,
Pennsylvania Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
107th Field Artillery , Pennsylvania Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
108th Field Artillery , Pennsylvania Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
109th Field Artillery , Pennsylvania Army National Guard (M114A2 & M110A2)
1st Battalion,
229th Field Artillery , Pennsylvania Army National Guard (M101)
Battery F, 109th Field Artillery, Pennsylvania Army National Guard (Target Acquisition)
29th Infantry Division Artillery,
Virginia Army National Guard
2nd Battalion,
110th Field Artillery ,
Maryland Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
111th Field Artillery , Virginia Army National Guard]] (M198)
2nd Battalion, 111th Field Artillery, Virginia Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
246th Field Artillery , Virginia Army National Guard (M101)
Battery E, 111th Field Artillery, Virginia Army National Guard (M198)
35th Infantry Division (Mechanized) Artillery,
Kansas Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
127th Field Artillery , Kansas Army National Guard (M109A3)
2nd Battalion,
130th Field Artillery , Kansas Army National Guard (M110A2)
2nd Battalion,
138th Field Artillery ,
Kentucky Army National Guard (M109A3)
1st Battalion,
161st Field Artillery , Kansas Army National Guard (M110A2)
1st Battalion,
168th Field Artillery ,
Nebraska Army National Guard (M109A3)
38th Infantry Division Artillery,
Indiana Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
119th Field Artillery ,
Michigan Army National Guard (M101)
3rd Battalion,
139th Field Artillery , Indiana Army National Guard (M101)
2nd Battalion,
150th Field Artillery , Indiana Army National Guard (M198 & M110A2)
1st Battalion,
163rd Field Artillery , Indiana Army National Guard (M101)
Battery E, 139th Field Artillery, Indiana Army National Guard (Target Acquisition)
40th Infantry Division (Mechanized) Artillery,
California Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
143rd Field Artillery , California Army National Guard (M109A3)
1st Battalion,
144th Field Artillery , California Army National Guard (M110A2)
2nd Battalion, 144th Field Artillery, California Army National Guard (M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 144th Field Artillery, California Army National Guard (M109A3)
Battery F, 144th Field Artillery, California Army National Guard (Target Acquisition)
42nd Infantry Division Artillery,
New York Army National Guard
2nd Battalion,
104th Field Artillery , New York Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
187th Field Artillery , New York Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
209th Field Artillery , New York Army National Guard (M110A2)
1st Battalion,
258th Field Artillery , New York Army National Guard (M198)
Battery E, 258th Field Artillery, New York Army National Guard (Target Acquisition)
47th Infantry Division Artillery,
Minnesota Army National Guard
2nd Battalion,
123rd Field Artillery ,
Illinois Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
151st Field Artillery , Minnesota Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
175th Field Artillery , Minnesota Army National Guard]] (M198 & M110A2)
1st Battalion,
194th Field Artillery ,
Iowa Army National Guard (M101)
Battery E, 151st Field Artillery, Minnesota Army National Guard (Target Acquisition)
49th Armored Division Artillery,
Texas Army National Guard
2nd Battalion,
131st Field Artillery , Texas Army National Guard (M110A2)
3rd Battalion,
132nd Field Artillery , Texas Army National Guard (M109A3)
3rd Battalion,
133rd Field Artillery , Texas Army National Guard (M109A3)
4th Battalion, 133rd Field Artillery, Texas Army National Guard (M109A3)
Battery E, 133rd Field Artillery, Texas Army National Guard (Target Acquisition)
50th Armored Division Artillery,
New Jersey Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
112th Field Artillery , New Jersey Army National Guard (M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 112th Field Artillery, New Jersey Army National Guard (M109A3)
4th Battalion, 112th Field Artillery, New Jersey Army National Guard (M110A2)
1st Battalion,
133rd Field Artillery , Texas Army National Guard (M109A3)
Battery A, 197th Field Artillery, New Hampshire Army National Guard (Target Acquisition)
Field Artillery Brigades
45th Field Artillery Brigade,
Oklahoma Army National Guard
57th Field Artillery Brigade,
Wisconsin Army National Guard
103rd Field Artillery Brigade,
Rhode Island Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
103rd Field Artillery , Rhode Island Army National Guard (M198)
2nd Battalion, 103rd Field Artillery, Rhode Island Army National Guard (M198)
113th Field Artillery Brigade,
North Carolina Army National Guard
4th Battalion,
113th Field Artillery , North Carolina Army National Guard (M110A2)
5th Battalion, 113th Field Artillery, North Carolina Army National Guard (M110A2)
115th Field Artillery Brigade,
Wyoming Army National Guard
118th Field Artillery Brigade,
Georgia Army National Guard
135th Field Artillery Brigade,
Missouri Army National Guard
138th Field Artillery Brigade,
Kentucky Army National Guard
142nd Field Artillery Brigade,
Arkansas Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
142nd Field Artillery , Arkansas Army National Guard (M110A2)
2nd Battalion, 142nd Field Artillery, Arkansas Army National Guard (M110A2)
147th Field Artillery Brigade,
South Dakota Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
147th Field Artillery , South Dakota Army National Guard (M109A3)
2nd Battalion, 147th Field Artillery, South Dakota Army National Guard (M110A2)
151st Field Artillery Brigade,
South Carolina Army National Guard
3rd Battalion,
178th Field Artillery , South Carolina Army National Guard (M110A2)
4th Battalion, 178th Field Artillery, South Carolina Army National Guard (M109A3)
153rd Field Artillery Brigade,
Arizona Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
180th Field Artillery , Arizona Army National Guard (M109A3)
2nd Battalion, 180th Field Artillery, Arizona Army National Guard (M109A3)
169th Field Artillery Brigade,
Colorado Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
157th Field Artillery , Colorado Army National Guard (M110A2)
2nd Battalion, 157th Field Artillery, Colorado Army National Guard (M110A2)
196th Field Artillery Brigade,
Tennessee Army National Guard
197th Field Artillery Brigade,
New Hampshire Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
172nd Field Artillery , New Hampshire Army National Guard]] (M198)
2nd Battalion,
197th Field Artillery , New Hampshire Army National Guard]] (M198)
3rd Battalion, 197th Field Artillery, New Hampshire Army National Guard (M198)
209th Field Artillery Brigade, New York Army National Guard
227th Field Artillery Brigade,
Florida Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
116th Field Artillery , Florida Army National Guard (M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 116th Field Artillery, Florida Army National Guard (M110A2)
631st Field Artillery Brigade,
Mississippi Army National Guard
1st Battalion,
114th Field Artillery , Mississippi Army National Guard (M109A3)
4th Battalion, 114th Field Artillery, Mississippi Army National Guard (M109A3)
Separate battalions
3rd Battalion,
49th Field Artillery , Wyoming Army National Guard (M110A2)
1st Battalion,
113th Field Artillery , North Carolina Army National Guard (M109A3)
2nd Battalion,
114th Field Artillery , Mississippi Army National Guard (1st Cavalry round-out - III Corps - M109A3)
3rd Battalion,
115th Field Artillery , Tennessee Army National Guard (M109A3)
2nd Battalion,
116th Field Artillery , Florida Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
117th Field Artillery ,
Alabama Army National Guard (M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 117th Field Artillery, Alabama Army National Guard (M110A2)
1st Battalion,
120th Field Artillery , Wisconsin Army National Guard (M109A3)
2nd Battalion,
122nd Field Artillery ,
Illinois Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
136th Field Artillery ,
Ohio Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
141st Field Artillery ,
Louisiana Army National Guard (5th ID round-out - III Corps - M109A3)
2nd Battalion,
146th Field Artillery ,
Washington Army National Guard (9th ID round-out - I Corps - M109A3)
1st Battalion,
148th Field Artillery ,
Idaho Army National Guard (M109A3)
1st Battalion,
152nd Field Artillery ,
Maine Army National Guard (M198)
1st Battalion,
156th Field Artillery ,
Washington Army National Guard (10th Mountain round-out - XVIII Airborne Corps - M101)
1st Battalion,
160th Field Artillery , Oklahoma Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
162nd Field Artillery ,
Puerto Rico Army National Guard (M198)
2nd Battalion, 162nd Field Artillery, Puerto Rico Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
178th Field Artillery , South Carolina Army National Guard (M109A3)
1st Battalion,
182nd Field Artillery ,
Michigan Army National Guard (M110A2)
1st Battalion,
201st Field Artillery ,
West Virginia Army National Guard (M109A3)
5th Battalion,
206th Field Artillery , Arkansas Army National Guard (M101)
2nd Battalion,
218th Field Artillery ,
Oregon Army National Guard (M101)
1st Battalion,
230th Field Artillery , Georgia Army National Guard (24th ID round-out - XVIII Airborne Corps - M109A3)
1st Battalion,
487th Field Artillery ,
Hawaii Army National Guard (M101)
Separate battalions sorted by brigades:
27th Infantry Brigade ,
Syracuse , New York
1st Battalion,
156th Field Artillery , New York Army National Guard (10th Mountain round-out - XVIII Airborne Corps - M101)
29th Infantry Brigade ,
Honolulu , Hawaii
30th Armored Brigade ,
Jackson , Tennessee
30th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Clinton , North Carolina
31st Armored Brigade ,
Northport , Alabama
32nd Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Milwaukee , Wisconsin
33rd Infantry Brigade ,
Chicago , Illinois
39th Infantry Brigade ,
Little Rock , Arkansas
41st Infantry Brigade ,
Portland , Oregon
45th Infantry Brigade ,
Edmond , Oklahoma
48th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Macon , Georgia
1st Battalion,
230th Field Artillery , Georgia Army National Guard (24th ID round-out - XVIII Airborne Corps - M109A3)
53rd Infantry Brigade ,
Tampa , Florida
73rd Infantry Brigade ,
Columbus , Ohio
1st Battalion, 136th Field Artillery Battalion: 18 M101 towed 105mm
81st Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Seattle , Washington
92nd Infantry Brigade ,
San Juan , Puerto Rico
116th Cavalry Brigade ,
Boise , Idaho
155th Armored Brigade ,
Tupelo , Mississippi
2nd Battalion,
114th Field Artillery , Mississippi Army National Guard (1st Cavalry round-out - III Corps - M109A3)
163rd Armored Brigade ,
Bozeman , Montana
218th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Newberry , South Carolina
256th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) ,
Lafayette , Louisiana
I Corps Artillery
USAR
5th Battalion, 15th Field Artillery, Fort Ord - 7th ID
3rd Battalion, 75th Field Artillery, Missouri (M109A3)
6th Battalion, 83rd Field Artillery, Utah (M198)
21 / 24
3x
Army Reserve Artillery
Separate battalions:
7th Battalion,
9th Field Artillery , Florida (M110A2)
3rd Battalion,
15th Field Artillery , Alabama (M198)
4th Battalion,
17th Field Artillery , North Carolina (M110A2)
5th Battalion,
28th Field Artillery , Ohio (M110A2)
3rd Battalion,
42nd Field Artillery , Pennsylvania (M109A3)
3rd Battalion, 75th Field Artillery, Missouri (M109A3)
3rd Battalion,
83rd Field Artillery , Mississippi (M109A3)
6th Battalion, 83rd Field Artillery, Utah (M198)
3rd Battalion, 92nd Field Artillery, Ohio (M110A2)
Separate artillery battalions by brigades:
Training brigades:
84th Training Division
3rd Field Artillery Brigade
1st Battalion,
334th Field Artillery
2nd Battalion, 334th Field Artillery
3rd Battalion, 334th Field Artillery
95th Training Division
402nd Field Artillery Brigade
1st Battalion,
89th Field Artillery
2nd Battalion, 89th Field Artillery
3rd Battalion, 89th Field Artillery
4th Battalion, 89th Field Artillery
5th Battalion, 89th Field Artillery
402nd Training Group
402nd Reception Battalion
Engineers
Active
Divisional Engineer Engineer Battalions:
1st Engineer Battalion, 1st Infantry Division, Fort Riley
2nd Engineer Battalion, 2nd Infantry Division, Camp Casey
3rd Engineer Battalion, 24th Infantry Division, Fort Stewart
4th Engineer Battalion, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Carson
6th Engineer Battalion, 6th Infantry Division, Fort Wainwright
7th Engineer Battalion, 5th Infantry Division, Fort Polk
8th Engineer Battalion, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood
10th Engineer Battalion, 3rd Infantry Division, Kitzingen
12th Engineer Battalion, 8th Infantry Division, Dexheim
13th Engineer Battalion, 7th Infantry Division, Fort Ord
15th Engineer Battalion, 9th Infantry Division, Fort Lewis
16th Engineer Battalion, 1st Armored Division, Fürth
17th Engineer Battalion, 2nd Armored Division, Fort Hood
23rd Engineer Battalion, 3rd Armored Division, Hanau
41st Engineer Battalion, 10th Mountain Division, Fort Drum
65th Engineer Battalion, 25th Infantry Division, Schofield Barracks
307th Engineer Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division, Fort Bragg
326th Engineer Battalion, 101st Airborne Division, Fort Campbell
Germany Engineer brigades battalions:
7th Engineer Brigade , Kornwestheim
9th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Aschaffenburg
78th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Ettlingen
82nd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Bamberg
237th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Heilbronn
565th Engineer Battalion (Bridge), Karlsruhe
18th Engineer Brigade , Karlsruhe
79th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Karlsruhe
94th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Darmstadt
249th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Knielingen
293rd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Baumholder
649th Engineer Engineer Battalion (Topographic), Schwetzingen
130th Engineer Brigade , Hanau
54th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Wildflecken
317th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Eschborn
547th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Darmstadt
559th Engineer Battalion (Bridge), Hanau
CONUS Engineer brigade battalions:
20th Engineer Brigade (Airborne), Fort Bragg
27th Engineer Battalion (Airborne), Fort Bragg
30th Engineer Battalion (Topographic), Fort Bragg
37th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Fort Bragg
Composite Engineer Battalion, Fort Bragg
Other units
2nd Engineer Group, Camp Coiner Korea
44th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Camp Mercer Korea
36th Engineer Group, Fort Benning
43rd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Fort Benning
937th Engineer Group, Fort Riley
34th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Fort Riley
5th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Fort Leonard Wood
11th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Fort Belvoir - inactivated 15 August 1989
14th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Fort Ord
19th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Fort Knox
20th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Fort Campbell
29th Engineer Battalion (Topographic), Fort Shafter
39th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Fort Devens
46th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Fort Rucker
52nd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Fort Carson
62nd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Fort Carson
76th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Fort Meade
84th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Schofield Barracks
92nd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Fort Stewart
299th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Fort Sill
588th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Fort Polk
864th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Fort Lewis
Reserves
1st Army
411th Engineer Brigade, Brooklyn, New York
464th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Schenectady, New York
469th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Jersey City, New Jersey
479th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Watertown, New York
854th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Newburgh, New York
308th Engineer Group, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
429th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Uniontown, Pennsylvania
458th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Johnstown, Pennsylvania
463rd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Wheeling, West Virginia
315th Engineer Group, New Cumberland, Pennsylvania
330th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Worcester, Pennsylvania
365th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania
329th Engineer Group, Brockton, Massachusetts
368th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Manchester, New Hampshire
483rd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), New Bedford, Massachusetts
2nd Army
412th Engineer Command , Vicksburg, Mississippi
348th Engineer Group, Birmingham, Alabama
844th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Knoxville, Tennessee
926th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Birmingham, Alabama
926th Engineer Group, Montgomery, Alabama
467th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Memphis, Tennessee
391st Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Greenville, South Carolina
448th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Fort Buchanan, Puerto Rico
841st Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Miami, Florida
4th Army
416th Engineer Command , Chicago, Illinois
364th Engineer Group, Columbus, Ohio
478th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Fort Thomas, Kentucky
983rd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Toledo, Ohio
372nd Engineer Group, Des Moines, Iowa
389th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Dubuque, Idaho
863rd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Aurora, Illinois
972nd Engineer Battalion, Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
385th Engineer Group, St. Paul, Minnesota
367th Engineer Battalion, St. Paul, Minnesota
397th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Eau Claire, Wisconsin
961st Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Milwaukee, Wisconsin
5th Army
420th Engineer Brigade , Bryan, Texas
353rd Engineer Group, Norman, Oklahoma
489th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Little Rock, Arkansas
980th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Wichita Falls, Texas
493rd Engineer Group, Dallas, Texas
245th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Baton Rouge, Louisiana
430th Engineer Battalion, Tomball, Texas
871st Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Austin, Texas
6th Army
244th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Aurora, Colorado
321st Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Boise, Idaho
820th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), San Pablo, California
National Guard
16th Engineer Brigade, Columbus, Ohio
30th Engineer Brigade, Charlotte, North Carolina
35th Engineer Brigade, St. Louis, Missouri
194th Engineer Brigade, Nashville, Tennessee
46th Engineer Group, Flint, Michigan
107th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Ishpeming, Michigan
207th Engineer Battalion (HHD)
507th Engineer Battalion (HHD)
105th Engineer Group, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
505th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy)
109th Engineer Group, Rapid City, South Dakota
109th Engineer Battalion (Maintenance)
137th Engineer Battalion (Maintenance)
153rd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps)
111th Engineer Group, St. Albans, West Virginia
1092nd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Parkersburg, West Virginia
115th Engineer Group, Murray, Utah
1457th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), American Fork, Utah
116th Engineer Company (CSE), Springville, Utah
117th Engineer Company (AFB), Lehi, Utah
118th Engineer Company (AFB), Tooele, Utah
134th Engineer Group, Hamilton, Ohio
216th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Portsmouth, Ohio
1138th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps)
1140th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps)
164th Engineer Group, Bismarck, North Dakota
141st Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Valley City, North Dakota
164th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Minot, North Dakota
231st Engineer Battalion (Bridge), Grand Forks, North Dakota
816th Engineer Company, Fargo, North Dakota
957th Engineer Company, Grafton, North Dakota
168th Engineer Group, Vicksburg, Mississippi
223rd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy)
890th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy)
176th Engineer Group, Richmond, Virginia
276th Engineer Battalion, Richmond, Virginia
1030th Engineer Battalion (Bridge)
221st Engineer Group, Buffalo, New York
152nd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy)
225th Engineer Group, Pineville, Louisiana
205th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy)
527th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy)
528th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Monroe, Louisiana
769th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Baton Rouge, Louisiana
240th Engineer Group, Waterville, Maine
264th Engineer Group, Eau Claire, Wisconsin
426th Engineer Battalion (Maintenance) (HHD)
724th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Superior, Wisconsin
265th Engineer Group, Marietta, Georgia
560th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps)
878th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Augusta, Georgia
416th Engineer Group, Walbridge, Ohio
112th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps), Brook Park, Ohio
612th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps)
416th Engineer Group, Huntsville, Alabama
145th Engineer Battalion (Bridge)
151st Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps)
877th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Heavy), Hamilton, Alabama
1343rd Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Corps)
unclear medical units
307th Medical Group, Columbus, Ohio
338th Medical Group, Folsom, Pennsylvania
Army Reserve
50th General Hospital, Seattle, Washington
92nd Field Hospital, Baltimore, Maryland
325th General Hospital, Independence, Missouri
328th General Hospital, Salt Lake City, Utah
365th Evacuation Hospital, Niagara Falls, New York
399th Combat Support Hospital, Taunton, Massachusetts
455th General Hospital, Providence, Rhode Island
801st General Hospital, Chicago, Illinois
85th Medical Battalion, Fort Meade, Maryland
142nd Medical Battalion, Panama
109th Medical Battalion, Iowa City (National Guard?)
118th Medical Battalion, New Haven, Connecticut
439th Medical Battalion, Albany, New York
Former
Active duty combat support hospitals
4th Combat Support Hospital (4th CSH) (Fort McClellan, Alabama)
16th Combat Support Hospital (16th CSH) (Fort Riley, Kansas)
46th Combat Support Hospital (46th CSH) (Fort Devens, Massachusetts)
Reserves
48th Combat Support Hospital (48th CSH), reorganized to 410th Hospital Center, November 2017 (Fort George G. Meade, Maryland)
114th Combat Support Hospital (114th CSH) (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
309th Combat Support Hospital (309th CSH) (Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts)
337th Combat Support Hospital (337th CSH) (Indianapolis, Indiana)
339th Combat Support Hospital (339th CSH) (Coraopolis, Pennsylvania)
344th Combat Support Hospital (344th CSH) (Fort Totten, New York, transferred to Fort Dix, New Jersey)
369th Combat Support Hospital (369th CSH) (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
376th Combat Support Hospital (376th CSH) (Liverpool, NY)
377th Combat Support Hospital (377th CSH) (Chattanooga, Tennessee)
401st Combat Support Hospital (401st CSH) (Grand Rapids, Michigan)
914th Combat Support Hospital (914th CSH) (Columbus, Ohio)