NORTHAG major unit locations 1989
The
Northern Army Group (NORTHAG) was a
NATO military formation comprising five Army Corps from five NATO member nations. During the
Cold War NORTHAG was NATO's forward defence in the Northern half of the
Federal Republic of Germany (FRG). The Southern half of the Federal Republic of Germany was to be defended by the four Army Corps of NATO's
Central Army Group (CENTAG). During wartime NORTHAG would command four frontline corps (
I Dutch ,
I German ,
I British ,
I Belgian ) and one reserve corps (
III US ). Air support was provided by
Second Allied Tactical Air Force .
There were two additional French corps (
III Corps ,
Force d'action Rapide [
fr ] ) associated with the Army Group. In 1966, France had withdrawn from the NATO Command Structure, but still wished to take part in the defence of Western Europe. A series of secret agreements made between NATOs
Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SACEUR) and the French
Chief of the Defence Staff detailed how French forces would reintegrate into the NATO Command Structure in case of war.
[1] At the outbreak of hostilities the French
First Army would be placed directly under the command of
Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE), which would employ the three corps of First Army as needed (see also:
Structure of the French Army in 1989 ).
The complete wartime structure of NORTHAG in fall of 1989 at the end of the
Cold War follows below:
BAOR - NORTHAG
British BAOR Support Units
During war time, the support units of BAOR would have formed the British Rear Combat Zone Command headquartered in
Düsseldorf , which would have supplied the fighting forces and guarded the lines of communication within
West Germany . Further West in
Belgium was the British Communications Zone Command, which was headquartered in
Emblem , outside
Antwerp and tasked with receiving reinforcements and supplies from Great Britain and to co-ordinate their onward movement to 1 (BR) Corps.
[2]
Rear Area Security Units
The following infantry battalions, based in the
United Kingdom , were tasked with Rear Area Security in BAOR's Communications Zone and Rear Combat Zone:
2nd Btn, Royal Green Jackets,
Dover , (43x
Saxon APC, 8x
FV721 Fox , 8x 81mm Mortars)
1st Btn,
52nd Lowland Volunteers (V),
Glasgow
2nd Btn,
51st Highland Volunteers (V),
Elgin
3rd (Volunteer) Btn,
Royal Regiment of Wales (V),
Cardiff
4th (Volunteer) Btn,
Queen's Lancashire Regiment (V),
Preston
4th (Volunteer) Btn,
Royal Irish Rangers (V),
Portadown
5th (Volunteer) Btn, Royal Irish Rangers (V),
Armagh
5th/8th (Volunteer) Btn,
King's Regiment (V),
Warrington
Commander Engineers BAOR
Commander Engineers BAOR,
JHQ Rheindahlen
30th Engineer Brigade (V),
Stafford ,
UK - the brigade would join BAOR within 72 hours of mobilization.
Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers (Militia),
Monmouth
75th Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers (V),
Manchester
111th Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers (V),
Camberley
125th (Staffordshire) Field Support Squadron, Royal Engineers,
Stoke-on-Trent
143rd Plant Squadron, Royal Engineers,
Walsall
30th Engineer Brigade Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Stafford
40th Army Engineer Support Group, Royal Engineers,
Willich
38th Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers,
Ripon , UK, supports the
RAF
Harrier Force
39th Engineer Regiment (Airfield Damage Repair) , Royal Engineers,
Waterbeach , UK
101st (London) Engineer Regiment (Explosive Ordnance Disposal) , Royal Engineers (V), London, UK
10th Field Squadron (Airfields), 38th Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers, Gütersloh, (Forward deployed, 24x
FV432 APC, 12x
FV103 Spartan , 9x engineer vehicles)
14th Independent Topographic Squadron, Royal Engineers,
Ratingen
52nd Field Squadron (Construction), 22nd Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers,
RAF Bruggen , (Forward deployed)
135th Independent Topographic Squadron , Royal Engineers (V),
London , UK
501st Specialist Team (Bulk Petrol) , Royal Engineers (V), Camberley, UK
503rd Specialist Team (Bulk Petrol) , Royal Engineers (V), Camberley, UK, tasked with repairing damage to the
Central European Pipeline System
516th Specialist Team (Bulk Petrol), Royal Engineers, RAF Gütersloh
520th Specialist Team (Well Drilling) , Royal Engineers (V), Camberley, UK
521st Specialist Team (Well Drilling) , Royal Engineers, Camberley, UK
Commander Postal & Courier Service BAOR
Commander Postal & Courier Service BAOR, Royal Engineers,
Düsseldorf
3rd Postal & Courier Regiment, Royal Engineers, Düsseldorf
4th (NATO) Postal & Courier Regiment, Royal Engineers,
Brunssum ,
Netherlands
Commander Communications BAOR
Commander Communications BAOR,
JHQ Rheindahlen
4th Signal Group, JHQ Rheindahlen
13th Signal Regiment, Royal Signals,
Birgelen , BAOR's
Signals Intelligence unit, one squadron at
RAF Gatow in
West Berlin
16th Signal Regiment, Royal Signals,
Krefeld
21st Signal Regiment (Air Support) , Royal Signals,
RAF Wildenrath , supports
Royal Air Force Germany /
2 ATAF
56th Signal Squadron , Royal Signals (V),
Sandgate , UK
608th Signal Troop (Cipher Equipment), Royal Signals,
Viersen
NORTHAG Signal Support Group, JHQ Rheindahlen
28th Signal Regiment (
NORTHAG ), Royal Signals,
Sankt Tönis
227th Signal Squadron (
AFCENT ), Royal Signals,
Maastricht , Belgium
228th Signal Squadron (
SHAPE ), Royal Signals,
Mons , Belgium
641st Signal Troop
2 ATAF , Royal Signals, JHQ Rheindahlen
11th Signal Brigade (V) ,
Stafford , UK - the brigade would join BAOR within 72 hours of mobilization.
12th Signal Brigade (V),
Chelsea , UK - the brigade would join BAOR within 72 hours of mobilization.
Commander Transport & Movements BAOR
Commander Transport & Movements BAOR
HQ 2nd Transport Group, Royal Corps of Transport,
Düsseldorf
156th (Merseyside & Greater Manchester) Transport Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Birkenhead , UK
160th Transport Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Grantham , UK
161st Ambulance Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Grantham , UK
163rd Transport and Movement Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Grantham , UK
79th Railway Squadron, Royal Corps of Transport,
Mönchengladbach , (17x Locomotives, 265x Rolling Stock)
275th Railway Squadron , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Grantham , UK
71st Movement Control Squadron, Royal Corps of Transport,
Mönchengladbach
Joint Helicopter Support Unit (Germany),
Gütersloh , joint RAF/Army unit supporting
No. 18 Squadron RAF 's
Boeing CH-47 Chinook transport helicopters
414th Tank Transporter Unit , Royal Corps of Transport,
Bulford , UK
HQ Communications Zone, Royal Corps of Transport ,
Antwerp ,
Belgium
602nd Transport Unit, Royal Corps of Transport, Antwerp, Belgium
68th Transport Squadron, Royal Corps of Transport, JHQ Rheindahlen
221st Transport Squadron , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Glasgow , UK
Commander Medical BAOR
Commander Medical BAOR , Düsseldorf
Commander Medical Rear Communication Zone , Düsseldorf
30th General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps,
Woolwich , UK
31st General Hospital, Royal Army Medical Corps,
Iserlohn
201st (Northern) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Newton Aycliffe , UK
205th (Scottish) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Inverness , UK
207th (Manchester) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Blackburn , UK
208th (Merseyside) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Ellesmere Port , UK
224th Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Stoke-on-Trent , UK
225th (Highland) Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Forfar , UK
252nd (Highland) Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Aberdeen , UK
253rd (Northern Ireland) Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Belfast , UK
304th General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V), UK
82nd Field Medical Equipment Depot, Royal Army Medical Corps, Düsseldorf
382nd Field Medical Company, Royal Army Medical Corps
Commander Medical Communication Zone , Antwerp, Belgium
34th Evacuation Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps,
Catterick , UK
308th Evacuation Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Aldershot , UK
307th Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V), Aldershot, UK
381st Field Medical Equipment Depot , Royal Army Medical Corps (V), Aldershot, UK
Commander Supply BAOR
Commander Supply BAOR, Düsseldorf
15th Ordnance Group, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Dülmen
Forward Stores Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Dülmen
Forward Vehicle Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Recklinghausen
4th Petrol Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Warendorf
154th Forward Ammo Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Wulfen
3rd Base Ammo Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Bracht [
de ]
72nd Ordnance Company (Ammo) , Royal Army Ordnance Corps (V),
Telford , UK
73rd Ordnance Company (Petrol) , Royal Army Ordnance Corps (V),
Romford , UK
74th Ordnance Company (Petrol) , Royal Army Ordnance Corps (V),
Camberley , UK
221st (BAOR) EOD Company, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Herford
Communications Zone Ordnance Depot, Antwerp, Belgium
Commander Maintenance BAOR
Commander Maintenance BAOR ,
Mönchengladbach
Rear Combat Zone:
23rd Base Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Wetter
37th (Rhine) Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Mönchengladbach
62nd Rear Combat Zone Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Mönchengladbach
64th Rear Combat Zone Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Willich
207th Support Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Bordon , UK
209th Support Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, UK
211th Rear Combat Zone Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, UK
118th Recovery Company , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Northampton , UK
Communications Zone:
60th Communications Zone Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Antwerp , Belgium
201st Support Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Bordon , UK
218th Port Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, UK
219th Port Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, UK
215th Recovery Company , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, UK
Theatre Units in 1 (BR) Corps Area:
57th Station Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Paderborn
58th Station Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Minden
61st Station Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Dortmund
63rd Station Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Hannover
280th NATO HQ Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, UK, supports SHAPE
281st NATO HQ Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, UK, supports AFCENT
282nd NATO HQ Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Bordon, UK, Supports NORTHAG
Provost Marshal BAOR
Provost Marshal BAOR, JHQ Rheindahlen
Special Investigations Branch (Germany), JHQ Rheindahlen
101st Provost Company, Royal Military Police,
Düsseldorf
102nd Provost Company, Royal Military Police, JHQ Rheindahlen
175th Provost Company , Royal Military Police,
Lisburn , UK
176th Provost Company , Royal Military Police,
Derry , UK
243rd Provost Company , Royal Military Police (V),
Edinburgh , UK
252nd Provost Company , Royal Military Police (V),
Stockton-on-Tees , UK
253rd Provost Company , Royal Military Police (V),
London , UK
254th Provost Company , Royal Military Police (V),
Belfast , UK
HQ Intelligence & Security Group (Germany)
HQ Intelligence & Security Group (Germany) , JHQ Rheindahlen
2nd Intelligence Company, Intelligence Corps, JHQ Rheindahlen
4th Security Company, Intelligence Corps,
Düsseldorf
5th Security Company, Intelligence Corps,
Hannover
6th Intelligence Company (Photo Intell), Intelligence Corps, JHQ Rheindahlen
7th Intelligence Company, Intelligence Corps,
Bielefeld
20th Security Company , Intelligence Corps (V), London, UK
21st Intelligence Company (Imagery Analysis) , Intelligence Corps (V), London, UK
22nd Intelligence Company , Intelligence Corps (V), London, UK
23rd Security Company , Intelligence Corps (V), Edinburgh, UK
24th Intelligence Company , Intelligence Corps (V), London, UK
Recce Intelligence Centre (Gütersloh), Intelligence Corps,
RAF Gütersloh
Recce Intelligence Centre (Laarbruch), Intelligence Corps,
RAF Laarbruch
note 1: units in italics were based in the outside of BAOR's area of operation and would join BAOR upon mobilization.
I Netherlands Corps
Structure of the I Netherlands Corps in 1989
I NL Corps and its assigned German units and Dutch units based or earmarked for rapid deployment to Germany in 1989
I Netherlands Corps ,
Apeldoorn , NL
[3]
Staff and Staff Company, Apeldoorn
105th Reconnaissance Battalion "Huzaren van Boreel" (Reserve), (18x
Leopard 2A4 , 48x
M113-Command & Reconnaissance )
305th Commando Battalion,
Roosendaal
101st Military Police Battalion,
Wezep
101st Military Intelligence Company, Apeldoorn
111th Counterintelligence Detachment, Apeldoorn
101st Anti-Aircraft Group ,
Garderen , NL
Staff and Staff Battery, Garderen
15th Armored Air-defense Battalion,
't Harde , (supporting 4e Divisie) (27x
PRTL , 27x
Stinger )
25th Armored Air-defense Battalion,
Ede (supporting 1e Divisie), (27x PRTL, 27x Stinger)
35th Armored Air-defense Battalion (Reserve) (supporting 5e Divisie), (27x PRTL, 27x Stinger)
45th Air-defense Battalion (Reserve) (protecting rear area strategic objects), (27x
Bofors 40 mm AA guns, 24x Stinger)
115th Air-defense Battalion (Reserve) (protecting rear area strategic objects), (27x
40mm AA Guns , 24x Stinger)
125th Air-defense Battalion (Reserve) (protecting rear area strategic objects), (27x
40mm AA Guns , 24x Stinger)
101st Engineer Combat Group ,
Wezep , NL
Staff and Staff Company, Wezep
11th Engineer Battalion, Wezep
41st Engineer Battalion,
Seedorf
103rd Engineer Battalion (Reserve)
462nd Engineer Battalion (Reserve)
101st NBC-decontamination Company, Wezep
102nd Construction Equipment Company, Wezep
104th Medium Girder Bridge Company (Reserve)
105th Pontoon Bridge Company, Wezep
107th Dump Truck Company, Wezep
108th Diver Platoon, Wezep
201st Engineer Combat Group (Reserve)
Staff and Staff Company (Reserve)
102nd Engineer Battalion (Reserve)
107th Engineer Battalion (Reserve)
223rd Engineer Battalion (Reserve)
155th Pontoon Bridge Company (Reserve)
212th Construction Equipment Company (Reserve)
227th Dump Truck Company (Reserve)
109th Diver Platoon (Reserve)
Light Aviation Group ,
Deelen , NL
Staff and Staff Squadron, Deelen
298th Light Aviation Squadron,
Soesterberg , (24x
Alouette III )
299th Light Aviation Squadron, Deelen, (24x
BO-105C )
300th Light Aviation Squadron, Deelen, (24x Alouette III)
302nd Light Aviation Squadron (Reserve),
Soesterberg , (18x Alouette III)
Maintenance and Materiel Squadron, Soesterberg
101st Signal Group ,
Stroe
Staff and Staff Detachment, Stroe
11th Signal Battalion,
Arnhem
41st Signal Battalion,
Harderwijk
106th Signal Battalion,
Ede
108th Signal Battalion, Stroe (supporting I Netherlands Corps)
107th Radio Company, Stroe, providing
Close Air Support teams
1e Divisie
1e Divisie "7 December" (Mechanized),
Arnhem , NL
Staff and Staff Company, Arnhem
102nd Reconnaissance Battalion "Huzaren van Boreel" ,
Amersfoort , (18x
Leopard 1V , 48x
M113-Command & Reconnaissance )
11e Pantserinfanteriebrigade , Arnhem, NL
Staff and Staff Company, Arnhem
101st Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren Prins Alexander" ,
Soesterberg , (61x
Leopard 1V , 12 YPR-765)
12th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Garde Regiment Jagers" , Arnhem, (70x
YPR-765 , 16x
YPR-765 PRAT )
48th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment van Heutsz" ,
's-Hertogenbosch , (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
11th Horse Artillery Battalion "Gele Rijders" , Arnhem, (20x
M109A3 )
11th Armored Anti-Tank Company,
Ermelo , (
YPR-765 PRAT )
11th Armored Engineer Company, Ermelo
11th Brigade Supply Company,
Stroe
11th Brigade Maintenance Company, Arnhem
11th Brigade Medical Company, Stroe
12e Pantserinfanteriebrigade ,
Vierhouten , NL
Staff and Staff Company, Vierhouten
59th Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren Prins Oranje" ,
't Harde , (61x Leopard 1V, 12 YPR-765)
11th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Garde Regiment Grenadiers" , Arnhem, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
13th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Garde Fusiliers Princess Irene" ,
Schalkhaar , (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
14th Field Artillery Battalion (Reserve), Vierhouten, (20x M109A3)
12th Armored Anti-Tank Company, Vierhouten, (YPR-765 PRAT)
12th Armored Engineer Company, Vierhouten
12th Brigade Supply Company, Vierhouten
12th Brigade Maintenance Company,
Uddel
12th Brigade Medical Company, Vierhouten
13e Pantserbrigade ,
Oirschot , NL
Staff and Staff Company, Oirschot
11th Pantser Battalion "Huzaren van Sytzama" , Oirschot, (52x Leopard 1V, 12 YPR-765)
49th Pantser Battalion (Reserve) "Huzaren van Sytzama" , Oirschot, (52x Leopard 1V, 12 YPR-765)
17th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Chasse" , Oirschot, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
12th Field Artillery Battalion, Oirschot, (20x M109A3)
13th Armored Engineer Company, Oirschot
13th Brigade Supply Company, Oirschot
13th Brigade Maintenance Company, Oirschot
13th Brigade Medical Company, Oirschot
3rd Panzer Division
3rd Panzer Division ,
Buxtehude
Staff Company, 3rd Panzer Division, Buxtehude
7th Panzergrenadier Brigade ,
Hamburg
Staff Company, 1st Panzergrenadier Brigade, Hamburg, (8x
M577 , 8x
Luchs )
71st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Hamburg, (13x
Leopard 1A5 , 24x
Marder , 12x
M113 )
72nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Hamburg, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
73rd Panzergrenadier Battalion,
Cuxhaven , (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
74th Panzer Battalion, Cuxhaven, (41x Leopard 1A5, 12x M113)
75th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Hamburg, (18x
M109A3G )
70th Anti-Tank Company, Cuxhaven, (12x
Jaguar 2 )
70th Armored Engineer Company, Stade
70th Supply Company, Stade
70th Maintenance Company, Stade
8th Panzer Brigade ,
Lüneburg
Staff Company, 8th Panzer Brigade, Lüneburg, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
81st Panzer Battalion, Lüneburg, (28x
Leopard 2A2 , 11x Marder, 12x M113)
82nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Lüneburg, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
83rd Panzer Battalion, Lüneburg, (41x Leopard 2A2, 12x M113)
84th Panzer Battalion, Lüneburg, (41x Leopard 2A2, 12x M113)
85th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Lüneburg, (18x M109A3G)
80th Anti-Tank Company, Lüneburg, (12x
Jaguar 1 )
80th Armored Engineer Company, Lüneburg
80th Supply Company, Lüneburg
80th Maintenance Company, Lüneburg
9th Panzer (Lehr) Brigade ,
Munster
Staff Company, 9th Panzerlehrbrigade, Munster, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
91st Panzer (Lehr) Battalion, Munster, (28x Leopard 2A2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
92nd Panzergrenadier (Lehr) Battalion, Munster, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
93rd Panzer (Lehr) Battalion, Munster, (41x Leopard 2A2, 12x M113)
94th Panzer (Lehr) Battalion, Munster, (41x Leopard 2A2, 12x M113)
95th Panzer (Lehr) Artillery Battalion, Munster, (18x M109A3G)
90th Anti-Tank Training Company, Munster, (12x Jaguar 1)
90th Armored Engineer Training Company, Munster
90th Supply Company, Munster
90th Maintenance Company, Munster
3rd Artillery Regiment , Stade
Staff Battery, 3rd Artillery Regiment, Stade
31st Field Artillery Battalion, Lüneburg, (18x
M110A2 , 18x
FH-70 )
32nd Rocket Artillery Battalion, Dörverden, (16x
LARS , 16x
MLRS )
33rd Surveillance Battalion, Stade, (12x CL89)
3rd Custodial Battery, Dörverden
3rd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Lüneburg, (34x Leopard 1A1A1, 10x
Luchs , 18x
Fuchs - 9 of which carry a
RASIT radar)
3rd Air Defense Regiment, Hamburg, (36x
Gepard )
3rd Engineer Battalion, Stade, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
3rd Army Aviation Squadron,
Rotenburg an der Wümme , (10x Alouette II)
3rd Signal Battalion, Buxtehude
3rd Medical Battalion, Hamburg
3rd Supply Battalion, Stade
3rd Maintenance Battalion, Rotenburg an der Wümme
5x Field Replacement Battalions: 31st and 32nd in
Zeven , 33rd and 35th in
Verden , 34th in Neustadt am
Achim
36th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Zeven
37th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Munster
38th Security Battalion (Reserve), Zeven
3rd Signal (
Electronic Warfare ) Company, Rotenburg an der Wümme
3rd
NBC Defense Company, Munster
4e Divisie
4e Divisie ,
Harderwijk , NL
Staff and Staff Company, Harderwijk
103rd Reconnaissance Battalion "Huzaren van Boreel" ,
Seedorf ,
FRG , (18x
Leopard 2A4 , 48x
M113-Command & Reconnaissance )
41 Pantserbrigade ,
Seedorf ,
FRG
Staff and Staff Company, Seedorf
41st Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren Prins Alexander" ,
Hohne , (52x
Leopard 2A4 , 12x YPR-765)
43rd Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren van Sytzama" ,
Langemannshof , (52x Leopard 2A4, 12x YPR-765)
42nd Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Limburgse Jagers" , Seedorf, (70x
YPR-765 , 16x
YPR-765 PRAT )
41st Field Artillery Battalion, Seedorf, (20x
M109A3 )
41st Armored Engineer Company, Seedorf
41st Brigade Supply Company, Seedorf
41st Brigade Maintenance Company, Seedorf
41st Brigade Medical Company, Seedorf
42e Pantserinfanteriebrigade ,
Assen , NL
Staff and Staff Company, Assen
57th Pantser Battalion (Reserve) "Regiment Huzaren Prins Alexander" , Assen, (61x Leopard 2A4, 12x YPR-765)
43rd Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Chasse" , Assen, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
45th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Oranje Gelderland" ,
Steenwijk , (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
42nd Field Artillery Battalion, Assen, (20x M109A3)
42nd Armored Anti-Tank Company,
Darp , (
YPR-765 PRAT )
42nd Armored Engineer Company (Reserve), Assen
42nd Brigade Supply Company, Vierhouten
42nd Brigade Maintenance Company, Assen
42nd Brigade Medical Company,
Appingedam
43e Pantserinfanteriebrigade ,
Darp , NL
Staff and Staff Company, Darp
42nd Pantser Battalion (Reserve) "Regiment Huzaren Prins Oranje" , Darp, (61x Leopard 2A4, 12x YPR-765)
41st Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Stootroepen" ,
Ermelo , (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
47th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Menno van Coehoorn" , Darp, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
43rd Field Artillery Battalion, Darp, (20x M109A3)
13th Armored Anti-Tank Company, Oirschot, (YPR-765 PRAT)
43rd Armored Engineer Company, Darp
43rd Brigade Supply Company, Vierhouten
43rd Brigade Maintenance Company, Darp
43rd Brigade Medical Company, Darp
5e Divisie
5e Divisie (Reserve),
Apeldoorn , NL: Reserve Formation
Staff and Staff Company, Apeldoorn
104th Reconnaissance Battalion "Huzaren van Boreel" (Reserve),
Apeldoorn , (18x
Leopard 1V , 48x
M113-Command & Reconnaissance )
51e Pantserbrigade (Reserve),
Stroe , NL
Staff and Staff Company, Stroe
12th Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren van Sytzama " , Stroe, (52x
Leopard 2A4 , 12 YPR-765)
54th Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren van Sytzama " , Stroe, (52x Leopard 2A4, 12 YPR-765)
16th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Limburgse Jagers" , Stroe, (70x
YPR-765 , 16x
YPR-765 PRAT )
34th Field Artillery Battalion, Stroe, (20x
M109A2 )
51st Armored Engineer Company, Stroe
51st Brigade Supply Company, Stroe
51st Brigade Maintenance Company, Stroe
51st Brigade Medical Company, Stroe
52e Pantserinfanteriebrigade (Reserve), Arnhem, NL
Staff and Staff Company, Arnhem
52nd Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren Prins Alexander" , Arnhem, (61x Leopard 1V, 12 YPR-765)
15th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Garde Fusiliers Princess Irene" , Arnhem, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
44th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Johann Willem Friso" (active unit),
Zuidlaren , (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
51st Field Artillery Battalion, Arnhem, (20x M109A2)
52nd Armored Anti-Tank Company, Arnhem, (
YPR-765 PRAT )
52nd Armored Engineer Company, Arnhem
52nd Brigade Supply Company, Arnhem
52nd Brigade Maintenance Company, Arnhem
52nd Brigade Medical Company, Arnhem
53e Pantserinfanteriebrigade (Reserve),
Harderwijk , NL
Staff and Staff Company, Harderwijk
58th Pantser Battalion "Regiment Huzaren Prins Oranje" , Harderwijk, (61x Leopard 1V, 12x YPR-765)
14th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Chasse" , Harderwijk, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
46th Pantserinfanterie Battalion "Regiment Infanterie Menno van Coehoorn" , Harderwijk, (70x YPR-765, 16x YPR-765 PRAT)
13th Horse Artillery Battalion, Harderwijk, (20x M109A2)
53rd Armored Anti-Tank Company, Harderwijk, (YPR-765 PRAT)
53rd Armored Engineer Company, Harderwijk
53rd Brigade Supply Company, Harderwijk
53rd Brigade Maintenance Company, Harderwijk
53rd Brigade Medical Company, Harderwijk
101e Infanteriebrigade
101e Infanteriebrigade (Reserve),
Stroe , NL
Staff and Staff Company, Stroe
102nd Pantserinfanterie Battalion, (70x
YPR-765 )
132nd Pantserinfanterie Battalion, (70x YPR-765)
142nd Infantry Battalion
143rd Infantry Battalion
I (NL) Corps Artillery
I Corps Artillery ,
Stroe , NL
Staff and Staff Company, Stroe
101st Artillery Surveillance and Target Acquisition Battalion,
't Harde
425 Mobile Security Infantry Company, 't Harde, to secure the transport and field storage of nuclear warheads for 19th Artillery Battalion
434 Mobile Security Infantry Company, Darp, to secure the transport and field storage of nuclear warheads for 129th Artillery Battalion
436 Mobile Security Infantry Company (Reserve), to protect 8th Ammunition Supply Platoon
437 Mobile Security Infantry Company (Reserve), quick reaction force of I Corps Artillery
101st Artillery Group ,
Harderwijk
Staff and Staff Battery, Harderwijk
19th Artillery Battalion, (16x
M110A2 )
109th Artillery Battalion, (11x
M270 MLRS )
119th Artillery Battalion, (11x M270 MLRS)
129th Artillery Battalion,
Darp , (6x
Lance missile launchers)
8th Ammunition Supply Platoon, Darp, to transport and maintain nuclear ammunition
102nd Artillery Group ,
Harderwijk
Staff and Staff Battery, Harderwijk
44th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (20x
M109A2 )
54th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (20x
M109A2 )
107th Artillery Battalion, (16x M110A2)
108th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (16x M110A2)
103rd Artillery Group (Reserve),
Rhenen
Staff and Staff Battery, Rhenen
117th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (16x M110A2)
118th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (16x M110A2)
154th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (24x M114/39)
224th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (24x M114/39)
104th Artillery Group (Reserve),
Apeldoorn
Staff and Staff Battery, Apeldoorn
114th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (24x M114/39)
124th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (24x M114/39)
134th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (24x M114/39)
144th Artillery Battalion (Reserve), (24x M114/39)
I (NL) Corps Logistic Command
I Corps Logistic Command ,
Ermelo
[4]
Staff and Staff Company, Ermelo
54th Corps Support Battalion (Reserve) (supply, maintenance and medical support for corps' assets)
111th Corps Support Battalion (Reserve) (supply, maintenance and medical support for corps' assets)
114th Corps Support Battalion (Reserve) (supply, maintenance and medical support for corps' assets)
102nd Supply Point Battalion,
Ermelo (operating Corps Supply Point Area 5)
103rd Supply Point Battalion,
Stroe (operating Corps Supply Point Area 6)
258th Supply Point Battalion (Reserve) (operating Corps Supply Point Area 4)
501st Supply Point Battalion (Reserve) (operating Corps Supply Point Area 7)
101st Materiel Support Battalion,
Nieuw-Milligen (equipment maintenance and spare parts distribution via field workshops and supply points)
109th Materiel Support Battalion,
Naarden (equipment maintenance and spare parts distribution via field workshops and supply points)
124th Materiel Support Battalion (Reserve) (equipment maintenance and spare parts distribution via field workshops and supply points)
105th Transport Battalion, Vierhouten
101st Personnel Replacement Battalion (Reserve)
601st Materiel Support Platoon Leopard 1V, Vierhouten
602nd Materiel Support Platoon Leopard 1V (Reserve)
611th Materiel Support Platoon Leopard 2, Seedorf (supporting the forward deployed Leopard 2 tank battalions of 41 Pantserbrigade)
612th Materiel Support Platoon Leopard 2 (Reserve)
501st Materiel Support Platoon PRTL, Ede (supporting the armored air-defense battalions of 101st Anti-Aircraft Group)
502nd Materiel Support Platoon PRTL, 't Harde (supporting the armored air-defense battalions of 101st Anti-Aircraft Group)
503rd Materiel Support Platoon PRTL, Hohne (supporting the armored air-defense battalions of 101st Anti-Aircraft Group)
511th Materiel Support Platoon Light Antiaircraft Artillery (Reserve) (supporting the air-defense battalions of 101st Anti-Aircraft Group)
512th Materiel Support Platoon Light Antiaircraft Artillery (Reserve) (supporting the air-defense battalions of 101st Anti-Aircraft Group)
513th Materiel Support Platoon Light Antiaircraft Artillery (Reserve) (supporting the air-defense battalions of 101st Anti-Aircraft Group)
721st Materiel Support Team Artillery Survey Battalion, 't Harde (equipment maintenance for 101st Artillery Surveillance and Target Acquisition Battalion)
722nd Materiel Support Team Artillery Survey Battalion, Ede (electronic equipment maintenance for 101st Artillery Surveillance and Target Acquisition Battalion)
102nd Medical Group , Ermelo (medical battalions are staff units only, which would be assigned ambulance and corps medical companies, and field hospitals as needed)
Staff and Staff Detachment, Ermelo
101st Medical Battalion Staff, (Reserve)
103rd Medical Battalion Staff, Ermelo
201st Medical Battalion Staff, (Reserve)
143rd Medical Supply Point Company
3x Light Surgical Field Hospital Companies (with 2x platoons each and 3x operating rooms per platoon, treating wounded near the frontline)
3x Heavy Surgical Field Hospital Battalions (with 18x operating rooms each, treating wounded in the division's rear)
3x Transit Hospital Battalions, (with 8x operating rooms and 800 beds each, treating wounded destined to be transported back to the Netherlands)
4x Ambulance Companies (with 72x ambulances each)
5x Corps Medical Companies (providing first aid services to the corps' assets)
I German Corps
Structure of the I German Corps in 1989
I German Corps ,
Münster
[5]
Staff Company, I German Corps, Münster
100th Long Range Reconnaissance Company,
Braunschweig
100th Front News Company, Münster
4x Field Replacement Battalions: 110th in
Greven , 120th in
Unna , 130th in
Preußisch Oldendorf , 140th in
Erwitte
1st Artillery Command , Münster
Staff Company, 1st Artillery Command, Münster
150th Rocket Artillery Battalion,
Wesel (6x
Lance tactical ballistic missile launcher)
120th Nuclear Weapons Supply Battalion,
Werlte
100th Security Battalion,
Ahaus
100th UAV Battery, Wesel
1st Engineer Command , Münster
Staff Company, 1st Engineer Command, Münster
110th Combat Engineer Battalion,
Minden , (8x Biber
armoured vehicle-launched bridge (AVLB), 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
120th Combat Engineer Battalion,
Dörverden , (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
130th Amphibious Engineer Battalion, Minden
140th Combat Engineer Battalion,
Emmerich am Rhein , (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
150th Combat Engineer Battalion (Reserve),
Höxter , (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
160th Bridging Battalion, Minden
170th Bridging Battalion (Reserve),
Dünsen
110th NBC Defense Battalion (Reserve, staff active),
Emden
1st Air Defense Command , Münster
Staff Company, 1st Air Defense Command, Münster
100th Air Defense Regiment, Wuppertal (36x
Roland SAM missile systems mounted
Marder 1 )
130th Air Defense Battalion (Reserve),
Greven , (24x
Bofors 40L70 )
140th Air Defense Battalion (Reserve), Greven, (24x Bofors 40L70)
1st Army Aviation Command ,
Rheine
Staff Company, 1st Army Aviation Command, Rheine, (15x
BO-105M )
10th Army Aviation Regiment, Faßberg, (48x
UH-1D helicopters, 5x
Alouette II )
15th Army Aviation Regiment, Rheine, (32x
CH-53G , 5x Alouette II)
16th Army Aviation Regiment, Celle, (56x
PAH-1 , 5x Alouette II)
100th Army Aviation Squadron (Reserve), Rheine
1st Signal Command , Münster
Staff Company, 1st Signal Command, Münster
110th Signal Battalion,
Coesfeld
120th Signal Battalion, Rotenburg
130th Signal Battalion, Coesfeld
1st Maintenance Command , Bielefeld
Staff Company, 1st Maintenance Command, Bielefeld
110th Maintenance Battalion, Coesfeld
120th Maintenance Battalion,
Rheine
130th Maintenance Battalion (Reserve),
Bad Rothenfelde
1st Supply Command , Rheine
Staff Company, 1st Supply Command, Rheine
110th Supply Battalion, Rheine
170th Transport Battalion, Rheine
180th Transport Battalion (Reserve), Bad Rothenfelde
1st Medical Command , Münster
Staff Company, 1st Medical Command, Münster
110th Medical Battalion (Reserve),
Uedem
120th Medical Battalion (Reserve),
Ochtrup
130th Medical Transport Battalion (Reserve, staff active),
Vechta
1st Panzer Division
1st Panzer Division ,
Hanover
Staff Company, 1st Panzer Division, Hanover
1st Panzergrenadier Brigade ,
Hildesheim
Staff Company, 1st Panzergrenadier Brigade, Hildesheim, (8x
M577 , 8x
Luchs )
11th Panzergrenadier Battalion Hildesheim, (13x
Leopard 1A5 , 24x
Marder , 12x
M113 )
12th Panzergrenadier Battalion,
Osterode am Harz , (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
13th Panzergrenadier Battalion,
Wesendorf , (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
14th Panzer Battalion, Hildesheim, (41x Leopard 1A5, 12x M113)
15th Panzer Artillery Battalion,
Stadtoldendorf , (18x
M109A3G howitzer )
10th Anti-Tank Company, Hildesheim, (12x
Jaguar 2 )
10th Armored Engineer Company,
Holzminden
10th Supply Company, Hildesheim
10th Maintenance Company, Hildesheim
2nd Panzer Brigade , all elements at Braunschweig
Staff Company, 2nd Panzer Brigade, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
21st Panzer Battalion, (28x
Leopard 2A2 , 11x Marder, 12x M113)
22nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
23rd Panzer Battalion, (41x Leopard 2A2, 12x M113)
24th Panzer Battalion, (41x Leopard 2A2, 12x M113)
25th Panzer Artillery Battalion, (18x M109A3G)
20th Anti-Tank Company, (12x
Jaguar 1 )
20th Armored Engineer Company
20th Supply Company
20th Maintenance Company
3rd Panzer Brigade ,
Nienburg
Staff Company, 3rd Panzer Brigade, Nienburg, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
31st Panzer Battalion, Nienburg, (28x Leopard 2A2, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
32nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Nienburg, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
33rd Panzer Battalion,
Neustadt am Rübenberge , (41x Leopard 2A2, 12x M113)
34th Panzer Battalion, Nienburg, (41x Leopard 2A2, 12x M113)
35th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Neustadt am Rübenberge, (18x M109A3G)
30th Anti-Tank Company, Neustadt am Rübenberge, (12x Jaguar 1)
30th Armored Engineer Company, Nienburg
30th Supply Company, Nienburg
30th Maintenance Company, Nienburg
1st Artillery Regiment, Hanover
Staff Battery, 1st Artillery Regiment, Hanover
11th Field Artillery Battalion, Hanover, (18x
M110A2 howitzer , 18x
FH-70 howitzer)
12th Rocket Artillery Battalion, Nienburg, (16x
LARS , 16x
M270 Multiple Launch Rocket System (MLRS)
13th Surveillance Battalion,
Wolfenbüttel , (12x
CL289 drones )
1st Custodial Battery,
Steyerberg
1st Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Braunschweig, (34x Leopard 1A1A1, 10x
Luchs , 18x
Fuchs - 9 of which carry a
RASIT radar)
1st Air Defense Regiment,
Langenhagen , (36x
Flakpanzer Gepard )
1st Engineer Battalion, Holzminden, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
1st Army Aviation Squadron,
Celle , (10x
Alouette II )
1st Signal Battalion, Hanover
1st Medical Battalion, Hildesheim
1st Supply Battalion, Hanover
1st Maintenance Battalion,
Giesen
4x Field Replacement Battalions: 11th and 12th in Bad Rothenfelde, 13th in Minden, 15th in Neustadt am Rübenberge
16th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Minden
17th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Giesen
18th Security Battalion (Reserve), Giesen
1st Signal (
Electronic Warfare ) Company,
Dannenberg-Neu Tramm
1st
NBC Defense Company,
Emden
7th Panzer Division
7th Panzer Division ,
Unna
Staff Company, 7th Panzer Division, Unna
19th Panzergrenadier Brigade ,
Ahlen
Staff Company, 19th Panzergrenadier Brigade, Ahlen, (8x
M577 , 8x
Luchs )
191st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Ahlen, (13x
Leopard 1A5 , 24x
Marder , 12x
M113 )
192nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Ahlen, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
193rd Panzergrenadier Battalion,
Münster , (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
194th Panzer Battalion, Münster, (41x Leopard 1A5, 12x M113)
195th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Münster, (18x
M109A3G )
190th Anti-Tank Company, Münster, (12x
Jaguar 2 )
190th Armored Engineer Company, Ahlen
190th Supply Company, Ahlen
190th Maintenance Company, Münster
20th Panzer Brigade ,
Iserlohn
Staff Company, 20th Panzer Brigade, Iserlohn, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
201st Panzer Battalion,
Hemer , (28x
Leopard 2A1 , 11x Marder, 12x M113)
202nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Hemer, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
203rd Panzer Battalion, Hemer, (41x Leopard 2A1, 12x M113)
204th Panzer Battalion, Ahlen, (41x Leopard 2A1, 12x M113)
205th Panzer Artillery Battalion,
Dülmen , (18x M109A3G)
200th Anti-Tank Company,
Wuppertal , (12x
Jaguar 1 )
200th Armored Engineer Company, Hemer
200th Supply Company, Unna
200th Maintenance Company, Unna
21st Panzer Brigade ,
Augustdorf
Staff Company, 21st Panzer Brigade, Augustdorf, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
211th Panzer Battalion, Augustdorf, (28x Leopard 2A1, 11x Marder, 12x M113)
212th Panzergrenadier Battalion, Augustdorf, (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
213th Panzer Battalion, Augustdorf, (41x Leopard 2A1, 12x M113)
214th Panzer Battalion, Augustdorf, (41x Leopard 2A1, 12x M113)
215th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Augustdorf, (18x M109A3G)
210th Anti-Tank Company, Augustdorf, (12x Jaguar 1)
210th Armored Engineer Company, Augustdorf
210th Supply Company, Augustdorf
210th Maintenance Company, Augustdorf
7th Artillery Regiment,
Dülmen
Staff Battery, 7th Artillery Regiment, Dülmen
71st Field Artillery Battalion, Dülmen, (18x M110A2, 18x
FH-70 howitzer)
72nd Rocket Artillery Battalion, Wuppertal, (16x
LARS , 16x
MLRS )
73rd Surveillance Battalion, Dülmen, (12x CL289 drones)
7th Custodial Battery, Dülmen
7th Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, Augustdorf, (34x Leopard 1A1A1, 10x
Luchs , 18x
Fuchs - 9 of which carry a
RASIT radar)
7th Air Defense Regiment,
Borken , (36x
Gepard )
7th Engineer Battalion,
Höxter , (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
7th Army Aviation Squadron,
Rheine , (10x Alouette II)
7th Signal Battalion,
Lippstadt
7th Medical Battalion,
Hamm
7th Supply Battalion, Unna
7th Maintenance Battalion, Unna
5x Field Replacement Battalions: 71st and 75th in Paderborn, 72nd and 73rd in Ahlen, 74th in Menden
76th Jäger Battalion (Reserve),
Preußisch Oldendorf
77th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Paderborn
78th Security Battalion (Reserve), Paderborn
7th Signal (
Electronic Warfare ) Company,
Clausthal-Zellerfeld
7th
NBC Defense Company, Emden
11th Panzergrenadier Division
11th Panzergrenadier Division ,
Oldenburg
Staff Company, 11th Panzergrenadier Division, Oldenburg
31st Panzergrenadier Brigade , Oldenburg
Staff Company, 31st Panzergrenadier Brigade, Oldenburg, (8x
M577 , 8x
Luchs )
311th Panzergrenadier Battalion,
Varel , (13x
Leopard 1A5 , 24x
Marder , 12x
M113 )
312th Panzergrenadier Battalion,
Delmenhorst , (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
313th Panzergrenadier Battalion, Varel, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
314th Panzer Battalion, Oldenburg (41x Leopard 1A5, 12x M113)
315th Panzer Artillery Battalion,
Wildeshausen , (18x
M109A3G )
310th Anti-Tank Company, Oldenburg, (12x
Jaguar 2 )
310th Armored Engineer Company, Delmenhorst
310th Supply Company, Oldenburg
310th Maintenance Company, Oldenburg
32nd Panzergrenadier Brigade ,
Schwanewede
Staff Company, 32nd Panzergrenadier Brigade, Schwanewede, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
321st Panzergrenadier Battalion, Schwanewede, (13x Leopard 1A1A1, 24x Marder, 12x M113)
322nd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Schwanewede, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
323rd Panzergrenadier Battalion, Schwanewede, (24x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 23x M113)
324th Panzer Battalion, Schwanewede, (41x Leopard 1A1A1, 12x M113)
325th Panzer Artillery Battalion, Schwanewede, (18x M109A3G)
320th Anti-Tank Company, Schwanewede, (12x Jaguar 2)
320th Armored Engineer Company,
Dörverden
320th Supply Company, Schwanewede
320th Maintenance Company, Schwanewede
33rd Panzer Brigade ,
Celle
Staff Company, 33rd Panzer Brigade, Celle, (8x M577, 8x Luchs)
331st Panzer Battalion, Celle, (28x
Leopard 2A1 , 11x Marder, 12x M113)
332nd Panzergrenadier Battalion,
Wesendorf , (35x Marder, 6x Panzermörser, 12x M113)
333rd Panzer Battalion, Celle, (41x Leopard 2A1, 12x M113)
334th Panzer Battalion, Celle, (41x Leopard 2A1, 12x M113)
335th Panzer Artillery Battalion,
Dedelstorf , (18x M109A3G)
330th Anti-Tank Company, Dedelstorf, (12x
Jaguar 1 )
330th Armored Engineer Company, Dedelstorf
330th Supply Company, Celle
330th Maintenance Company, Celle
11th Artillery Regiment,
Oldenburg
Staff Battery, 11th Artillery Regiment, Oldenburg
111th Field Artillery Battalion, Oldenburg, (18x
M110A2 , 18x
FH-70 )
112th Rocket Artillery Battalion, Delmenhorst, (16x
LARS , 16x
MLRS )
113th Surveillance Battalion, Delmenhorst, (12x
CL289 drones)
11th Custodial Battery, Delmenhorst
11th Armored Reconnaissance Battalion,
Munster , (34x Leopard 1A1A1, 10x
Luchs , 18x
Fuchs - 9 of which carry a
RASIT radar)
11th Air Defense Regiment,
Achim , (36x
Gepard )
11th Engineer Battalion, Dörverden, (8x Biber AVLB, 8x Pionierpanzer 1, 4x Skorpion Mine Layers, 12x Floating Bridge Modules)
11th Army Aviation Squadron,
Rotenburg , (10x
Alouette II )
11th Signal Battalion, Oldenburg
11th Medical Battalion,
Leer
11th Supply Battalion, Delmenhorst
11th Maintenance Battalion, Delmenhorst
5x Field Replacement Battalions: 111th and 112th in Varel, 113th in Oldenburg, 114th in Schwanewede, 115th in
Hodenhagen
116th Jäger Battalion (Reserve), Varel
117th Jäger Battalion (Reserve),
Bremen
118th Security Battalion (Reserve), Delmenhorst
11th Signal (Electronic Warfare) Company, Rotenburg an der Wümme
11th NBC Defense Company, Emden
27th Airborne Brigade
27th Airborne Brigade ,
Lippstadt
Staff Company, 27th Airborne Brigade, Lippstadt
271st Airborne Battalion,
Iserlohn
272nd Airborne Battalion,
Wildeshausen
273rd Airborne Battalion, Iserlohn
274th Airborne Battalion (Reserve), Iserlohn
270th Airborne Mortar Company, Wildeshausen, (16x 120mm mortars)
270th Airborne Engineer Company, Minden
270th Airborne Medical Company, Lippstadt
270th Airborne Logistics Company, Lippstadt
I British Corps
Structure of the I British Corps in 1989
The area 1 BR Corps had to defend lay between
Hanover to the north and
Kassel to the south and extended from the
Inner German Border to the
Upper Weser Valley . In case of war, the Corps first line of defense would have been a screening force of
1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards ,
16th/5th The Queen's Royal Lancers and
664 Squadron Army Air Corps , which would have become an ad-hoc brigade formation under command of BAOR's Brigadier Royal Armoured Corps. Behind the screening force
1st Armoured and
4th Armoured Division would form up.
3rd Armoured Division was to the rear of the two forward deployed division as reserve.
2nd Infantry Division was to defend the Corps Rear Area and prepare a last line of defense along the Western bank of the
Weser river.
Units in italics were based in the UK and would join parent organization upon mobilization
I British Corps ,
Bielefeld
[note 1]
[6]
1st (BR) Corps HQ Defence Company, Royal Pioneer Corps, Bielefeld
5th (Volunteer) Btn,
Royal Green Jackets ,
Oxford , UK, 1st British Corps HQ security unit
Special Air Service Group ,
Stay Behind Observation Posts and
Long Range Reconnaissance Patrol unit
63 (SAS) Signal Squadron , Royal Signals (V),
Thorney Island , UK
21st Special Air Service Regiment (Artists) (V),
Chelsea , UK
23rd Special Air Service Regiment (V),
Birmingham , UK
Honourable Artillery Company ,
Finsbury , UK, (Surveillance and Target Acquisition Patrols)
[7]
Commander Royal Artillery 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
1st Artillery Brigade , Dortmund
Detachment, 55th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals (V) ,
Liverpool , UK
5th Heavy Regiment , Royal Artillery, Dortmund, (12x
M107 , supports 4th Armoured Division)
32nd Heavy Regiment , Royal Artillery, Dortmund, (12x
M107 , supports 1st Armoured Division)
Corps Support Group, Bielefeld
39th Heavy Regiment , Royal Artillery, Sennelager, (12x
M110 , re-roling to 24x
M270 MLRS from December 1989)
50 Missile Regiment Royal Artillery ,
Menden , (12x
MGM-52 Lance missile launchers)
94th Locating Regiment , Royal Artillery,
Larkhill , UK, (Target Acquisition), (includes 5th (Gibraltar 1779-83) Field Battery with 6x
L118 light guns for
AMF (L) )
8th Btn,
Queen’s Fusiliers (V),
Clapham , UK, 50th Missile Regiment, Royal Artillery, security unit
266th (Gloucestershire Volunteer Artillery) Observation Post Battery , Royal Artillery (V),
Clifton , UK (3x
L118 light guns )
269th (West Riding) Observation Post Battery , Royal Artillery (V),
Leeds , UK (3x
L118 light guns )
307th (South Nottinghamshire Hussars Yeomanry, Royal Horse Artillery) Observation Post Battery , Royal Artillery (V),
Bulwell , UK (3x
L118 light guns )
Air Defence Group, Dortmund
12th Air Defence Regiment , Royal Artillery, Dortmund, (24x self-propelled and 24x towed
Rapier missile systems)
16th Air Defence Regiment , Royal Artillery,
Kirton in Lindsey , UK, (48x towed Rapier missile systems, 1x Battery supports
UKMF/1st Infantry Brigade , 1x Battery supports
3 Commando Brigade ,
Royal Marines )
22nd Air Defence Regiment, Royal Artillery, Dortmund, (24x self-propelled and 24x towed Rapier missile systems)
102nd (Ulster) Air Defence Regiment Royal Artillery (V),
Belfast , UK, (32x Javelin)
104th Air Defence Regiment , Royal Artillery (V),
Newport , UK, (64x Javelin)
105th (Scottish) Air Defence Regiment , Royal Artillery (V),
Edinburgh UK, (64x Javelin)
8th Transport Regiment,
Royal Corps of Transport ,
Münster , supports Heavy, and Missile Regiments
153 (Highland) Transport Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Edinburgh , UK, supports the Air Defence Regiments
Commander Royal Engineers 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
29th Engineer Brigade (V) ,
Newcastle-on-Tyne , UK - the brigade was planned join I British Corps in Germany within 72 hours of mobilization.
HQ 29th Engineer Brigade & Signal Troop, Royal Signals, Newcastle-on-Tyne
71st (Scottish) Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers (V),
Glasgow
72nd (Tyne Electrical Engineers) Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers (V),
Gateshead
73rd Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers (V),
Nottingham
105th (Tyne Electrical Engineers) Plant Squadron, Royal Engineers (V),
South Shields
117th (Highland) Field Support Squadron, Royal Engineers (V),
Dundee
873rd Movement Light Squadron, Royal Engineers (V),
Acton , provides lighting for night operations
29th Engineer Brigade Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Newcastle-on-Tyne
23rd Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers, Osnabrück
25th Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers, Osnabrück
28th Amphibious Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers, Hameln, (60x M2D Ferries)
32nd Armoured Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers, Munsterlager, (30x FV432, 12x
FV103 Spartan , 12x
FV180 Combat Engineer Tractor , 27x
AVLB , 27x
Centurion
AVRE )
43rd Plant Squadron, Royal Engineers, Osnabrück
65th Corps Support Squadron, Royal Engineers, Hameln, (20x M2 Amphibious Rigs)
Corps Lighting Troop, Royal Engineers, Herford
211th Mobile Civilian Artisan Group, Royal Engineers, Sennelager
256th Mobile Civilian Plant Group, Royal Engineers, Hannover
1st Postal & Courier Regiment, Royal Engineers, Hannover
Commander Aviation BAOR and 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
Commander Communications 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
Commander Transport 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
7th Tank Transporter Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Sennelager
10th Corps Transport Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Bielefeld
24th Transport & Movement Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Hanover
25th Transport & Movement Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Bielefeld
150th (Northumbrian) Transport Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Hull , UK
151st (Greater London) Transport Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Croydon , UK
152nd (Ulster) Ambulance Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Belfast , UK
154th (Lowland) Transport Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Glasgow , UK
157th (Wales & Midlands) Transport Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Cardiff , UK
162nd Movement Control Regiment , Royal Corps of Transport (V),
Grantham , UK
14th Corps Support Squadron, Royal Corps of Transport,
Bielefeld
Commander Medical 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
21st Field Hospital, Royal Army Medical Corps,
Rinteln
32nd Field Hospital, Royal Army Medical Corps,
Hannover
33rd Field Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps,
Aldershot , UK
202nd (Midlands) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Birmingham , UK
203rd (Welsh) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Cardiff , UK
204th (North Irish) General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Belfast , UK
211th (Wessex) Field Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Barnstaple , UK
212th (Yorkshire) Field Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Sheffield , UK
217th General Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Walworth , UK
219th (Wessex) Field Hospital , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Keynsham , UK
83rd Field Medical Equipment Depot, Royal Army Medical Corps,
Hannover
Commander Supply 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
5th Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Paderborn
6th Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Bielefeld
2nd Aircraft Support Unit, Royal Army Ordnance Corps,
Detmold
Commander Maintenance 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
1st (BR) Corps Troops Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Bielefeld
20th Electronics Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Minden
71st Aircraft Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
Detmold
124th (Tyne Electrical Engineers) Recovery Company , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Newton Aycliffe , UK
126th Reclamation Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Bordon , UK
133th (Kent) Corps Troops Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V),
Maidstone , UK
Provost Marshal 1 (BR) Corps , Bielefeld
110th Provost Company, Royal Military Police,
Sennelager
115th Provost Company, Royal Military Police,
Osnabrück
116th Provost Company , Royal Military Police (V),
Cannock , UK
note 1: December 1989.
1st Armoured Division
1st Armoured Division was the corps' Northern forward deployed division.
1st Armoured Division ,
Verden
HQ 1st Armoured Division & Signal Regiment, Royal Signals, Verden
7th Armoured Brigade ,
Soltau
HQ 7th Armoured Brigade & 207th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Soltau
Royal Scots Dragoon Guards ,
Fallingbostel , (57x
Challenger 1 main battle tanks, 8x
FV101 Scorpion armoured reconnaissance vehicles)
2nd Royal Tank Regiment , Fallingbostel, (57x Challenger 1, 8x FV101 Scorpion)
1st Btn,
Staffordshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's) , Fallingbostel, (45x
Warrior infantry fighting vehicles, 38x
FV432 armoured personnel carriers, 8x
FV107 Scimitar , 4x
FV103 Spartan , 8x 81mm Mortars)
12th Armoured Brigade ,
Osnabrück
HQ 12th Armoured Brigade & 212th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Osnabrück
4th Royal Tank Regiment , Osnabrück, (57x
Chieftain main battle tanks,
[note 2] 8x FV101 Scorpion)
1st Btn,
Royal Irish Rangers , Osnabrück, (79x FV432, 8x
FV107 Scimitar , 4x
FV103 Spartan , 8x 81mm Mortars)
1st Btn,
Royal Green Jackets , Osnabrück, (79x FV432, 8x FV107 Scimitar, 4x FV103 Spartan, 8x 81mm Mortars)
4th (Volunteer) Btn,
Royal Green Jackets ,
London , UK
22nd Armoured Brigade ,
Bergen-Hohne
HQ 22nd Armoured Brigade & 201st Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Bergen-Hohne
Queen's Own Hussars , Bergen-Hohne, (57x Challenger 1, 8x FV101 Scorpion)
1st Royal Tank Regiment ,
Hildesheim , (57x Chieftain, 8x FV101 Scorpion)
1st Btn,
Scots Guards , Bergen-Hohne, (79x FV432, 8x FV107 Scimitar, 4x FV103 Spartan, 8x 81mm Mortars)
2nd Btn,
Royal Anglian Regiment ,
Celle , (79x FV432, 8x FV107 Scimitar, 4x FV103 Spartan, 8x 81mm Mortars)
Parachute Regiment Group ,
[note 3]
Aldershot , UK
Group HQ & Signals Troop , Royal Signals, Aldershot, UK
4th (Northern) Btn ,
Parachute Regiment ,
Pudsey , UK
10th (County of London) Btn , Parachute Regiment ,
Chelsea , UK
15th (Scottish Volunteer) Btn , Parachute Regiment ,
Glasgow , UK
Commander Royal Artillery 1st Armoured Division , Bergen-Hohne
1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards ,
Wolfenbüttel , (48x
FV107 Scimitar , 16x
FV102 Striker anti-tank vehicles, 20x
FV103 Spartan ), unit based closest to the
inner German border .
21st Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers,
Nienburg , (30x FV432, 12x
FV103 Spartan , 12x
FV180 Combat Engineer Tractor , and 12x
Armoured vehicle-launched bridges )
1st Armoured Division Transport Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Bunde
1st Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Verden
7th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Fallingbostel
12th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Osnabrück
1st Armoured Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Bergen-Hohne
2nd Armoured Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Osnabrück
220th (1st Home Counties) Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Maidstone , UK
111th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Bergen-Hohne
2nd Infantry Division
2nd Infantry Division was based in the North East of the
United Kingdom and was planned to have joined I British Corps in Germany within 72 hours of mobilization. The division was tasked with defending the Corps Rear Area and prepare a last line of defense along the Western bank of the
Weser River . Therefore, the 29th Engineer Brigade was added to the division and was tasked with route maintenance and preparation of defensive positions on the western bank of the
Weser River in the
Upper Weser Valley .
2nd Infantry Division ,
York , based in the
United Kingdom .
HQ 2nd Infantry Division & Signal Regiment, Royal Signals, York
15th (North East) Infantry Brigade ,
Alanbrooke Barracks ,
Topcliffe
HQ 15th Infantry Brigade & Signal Troop (V), Royal Signals, Topcliffe
Queen's Own Yeomanry ,
Newcastle upon Tyne , (reconnaissance regiment with 80x
FV721 Fox , 20x
Spartan )
1st (Cleveland) Btn,
Yorkshire Volunteers (V), York
2nd (Yorkshire & Humberside) Btn,
Yorkshire Volunteers (V), York
6th (Volunteer) Btn,
Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (V), Newcastle upon Tyne
7th (Durham) Btn,
The Light Infantry (V),
Durham
8th (Yorkshire) Btn,
The Light Infantry (V),
Wakefield
24th Airmobile Brigade ,
Catterick
HQ 24th Airmobile Brigade & 210th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Catterick
1st Btn,
Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment) , Catterick
1st Btn,
Prince of Wales's Own Regiment of Yorkshire , Catterick
3rd Btn,
The Light Infantry , Blackpool, (43x
Saxon , 8x
FV721 Fox , 8x 81mm Mortars)
9 Regiment Army Air Corps ,
RAF Topcliffe
51st Field Squadron (Air Mobile), Royal Engineers,
Ripon , from 38th Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers
24th (Airmobile) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Catterick
29th Engineer Brigade (V) ,
Newcastle-on-Tyne
HQ 29th Engineer Brigade & Signal Troop, Royal Signals, Newcastle-on-Tyne
71st (Scottish) Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers (V),
Glasgow
72 (Tyne Electrical Engineers) Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers (V),
Gateshead
73rd Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers (V),
Nottingham
105th (Tyne Electrical Engineers) Plant Squadron, Royal Engineers (V),
South Shields
117th (Highland) Field Support Squadron, Royal Engineers (V),
Dundee
873rd Movement Light Squadron, Royal Engineers (V),
Acton , provides lighting for night operations
29th Engineer Brigade Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (V), Newcastle-on-Tyne
49th (Eastern) Infantry Brigade ,
Chilwell
HQ 49th Infantry Brigade & Signal Troop (V), Royal Signals, Chilwell
Royal Yeomanry ,
Chelsea , (Armoured reconnaissance with 80x FV721 Fox, 20x Spartan)
3rd (Volunteer) Btn,
Staffordshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's) (V),
Wolverhampton
5th (Volunteer) Btn,
Royal Regiment of Fusiliers (V),
Coventry
5th (Shropshire and Herefordshire) Btn,
The Light Infantry (V),
Shrewsbury
5th (Volunteer) Btn,
Royal Anglian Regiment (V),
Peterborough
7th (Volunteer) Btn, Royal Anglian Regiment (V),
Leicester
Commander Royal Artillery 2nd Infantry Division, York
27th Field Regiment , Royal Artillery, Topcliffe, (18x
FH-70 ), supports 24th Airmobile Brigade
100th (Yeomanry) Field Regiment , Royal Artillery (V),
London , (24x
L118 light guns ), supports 49th Infantry Brigade
101st (Northumbrian) Field Regiment , Royal Artillery (V), Newcastle upon Tyne, (24x
L118 light guns ), supports 15th Infantry Brigade
103rd (Lancashire Artillery Volunteers) Air Defence Regiment , Royal Artillery (V),
Liverpool , (64x
Javelin )
2nd Transport Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Catterick
2nd Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Catterick
15th Field Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Catterick
15th Field Support Squadron, Royal Engineers,
Ripon , from 38th Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers
250th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Grimsby
251st (Sunderland) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Sunderland
254th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Cambridge
No. 655 Squadron AAC ,
Northern Ireland Regiment AAC ,
AAC Ballykelly , (Anti-tank, 4x Gazelle AH.1, 12x Lynx AH.7)
150th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Catterick
3rd Armoured Division
3rd Armoured Division was the corps' reserve formation.
3rd Armoured Division ,
Soest
HQ 3rd Armoured Division & Signal Regiment, Royal Signals, Soest
4th Armoured Brigade ,
Münster
HQ 4th Armoured Brigade & 204th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Münster
14th/20th King's Hussars , Münster, (57x
Challenger 1 , 8x
FV101 Scorpion ), one squadron detached to
Berlin Infantry Brigade
17th/21st Lancers , Münster, (57x Challenger 1, 8x FV101 Scorpion), one squadron detached to
British Forces Cyprus
1st Btn,
Grenadier Guards , Münster, (45x
Warrior , 38x
FV432 , 8x
FV107 Scimitar , 4x
FV103 Spartan , 8x 81mm Mortars)
6th Armoured Brigade , Soest
HQ 6th Armoured Brigade & 206th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Soest
3rd Royal Tank Regiment ,
Hemer , (56x Challenger 1, 8x FV101 Scorpion)
1st Btn,
Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment) ,
Werl , (45x Warrior, 38x FV432, 8x FV107 Scimitar, 4x FV103 Spartan, 8x 81mm Mortars)
3rd Btn,
Royal Regiment of Fusiliers , Hemer, (45x Warrior, 38x FV432, 8x FV107 Scimitar, 4x FV103 Spartan, 8x 81mm Mortars)
33rd Armoured Brigade ,
Paderborn
HQ 33rd Armoured Brigade & 202nd Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Paderborn
Blues and Royals ,
Sennelager , (57x
Challenger 1 , 8x FV101 Scorpion)
1st Btn,
Queen's Own Highlanders ,
Münster , (79x FV432, 8x FV107 Scimitar, 4x FV103 Spartan, 8x 81mm Mortars)
1st Btn,
Queen's Lancashire Regiment , Paderborn, (79x FV432, 8x FV107 Scimitar, 4x FV103 Spartan, 8x 81mm Mortars)
Commander Royal Artillery 3rd Armoured Division , Münster
2nd Field Regiment , Royal Artillery, Münster, (24x
M109A2 )
46th (Talavera) Air Defence Battery, (36x
Javelin )
3rd Field Regiment , Royal Horse Artillery, Paderborn, (24x
Abbot howitzers )
49th Field Regiment , Royal Artillery,
Lippstadt , (24x
M109A2 )
9th/12th Royal Lancers (Prince of Wales’s) ,
Wimbish , UK, (24x
FV101 Scorpion , 24x
FV107 Scimitar , 16x
FV102 Striker , 19x
FV103 Spartan )
26th Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers,
Iserlohn , (30x FV432, 12x
Spartan , 12x
FV180 , and 12x
AVLB )
3rd Armoured Division Transport Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Duisburg
3rd Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Soest
5th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Soest
6th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Münster
11th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Soest
3rd Armoured Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Sennelager
5th Armoured Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Münster
221st Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Kingston-upon-Thames , UK
113th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Werl
note 2: units in italics were based in the UK and would join 1st Armoured Division upon mobilization.
4th Armoured Division
4th Armoured Division was the Corps' Southern forward deployed division. As the division's area of operation was hilly and woody,
19th Infantry Brigade was added to it.
4th Armoured Division ,
Herford , FRG
HQ 4th Armoured Division & Signal Regiment, Royal Signals, Herford
11th Armoured Brigade ,
Minden , FRG
HQ 11th Armoured Brigade & 211th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Minden
5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards ,
Paderborn , (57x
Chieftain , 8x
FV101 Scorpion )
1st Btn,
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders , Minden, (79x
FV432 , 8x
FV107 Scimitar , 4x
FV103 Spartan , 8x 81mm Mortars)
2nd Btn,
Queen's Regiment , Minden, (79x FV432, 8x FV107 Scimitar, 4x FV103 Spartan, 8x 81mm Mortars)
1st Btn,
51st Highland Volunteers (V),
Perth , UKnote 2
19th Infantry Brigade ,
Colchester ,
England - the brigade would join 4th Armoured Division within 48 hours of receiving marching orders.
HQ 19th Infantry Brigade & 209th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Colchester
Royal Hussars (Prince of Wales Own) ,
Tidworth , (57x Chieftain, 8x FV101 Scorpion), one squadron detached to
UKMF/1st Infantry Brigade
1st Btn,
King's Own Royal Border Regiment , Colchester, (43x
Saxon , 8x
FV721 Fox , 8x 81mm Mortars)
1st Btn,
Royal Anglian Regiment , Colchester, (43x Saxon, 8x FV721 Fox, 8x 81mm Mortars)
3rd Btn, Royal Anglian Regiment, Colchester, (43x Saxon, 8x FV721 Fox, 8x 81mm Mortars)
34th Field Squadron, Royal Engineers,
Waterbeach , from
39th Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers
657 Squadron AAC ,
Colchester , (Anti-Tank, 4x Gazelle AH.1, 12x Lynx AH.7)
20th Armoured Brigade ,
Detmold , FRG
HQ 20th Armoured Brigade & 200th Signal Squadron, Royal Signals, Detmold
4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards , Detmold, (57x Chieftain, 8x FV101 Scorpion)
15th/19th King's Royal Hussars , Detmold, (57x Chieftain, 8x FV101 Scorpion)
2nd Btn,
Royal Irish Rangers ,
Lemgo , (79x FV432, 8x FV107 Scimitar, 4x FV103 Spartan, 8x 81mm Mortars)
5th (Volunteer) Btn,
Queen's Regiment (V),
Canterbury , UK
Commander Royal Artillery 4th Armoured Division , Paderborn
19th Field Regiment , Royal Artillery,
Dortmund , (24x
Abbot self-propelled howitzers )
26th Field Regiment , Royal Artillery,
Gütersloh , (24x Abbot howitzers)
43rd (Lloyd's Company) Air Defence Battery, (36x
Javelin )
45th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery , Colchester, UK, (18x
FH70 towed howitzers), supports 19th Infantry Brigade
16th/5th Queen's Royal Lancers , Herford, (48x
FV107 Scimitar , 16x
FV102 Striker , 20x
FV103 Spartan )
35th Engineer Regiment , Royal Engineers, Hamlen, (30x FV432, 12x
Spartan , 12x FV180 Combat Engineer Tractor, and 12x
AVLB )
4th Armoured Division Transport Regiment, Royal Corps of Transport,
Minden
4th Ordnance Battalion, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Herford
4th Armoured Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Detmold
8th Field Workshop , Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Colchester, UK
4th Armoured Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Minden
19th Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps, Colchester, UK
222nd (East Midlands) Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Leicester , UK
223rd (Durham) Field Ambulance , Royal Army Medical Corps (V),
Newton Aycliffe , UK
114th Provost Company, Royal Military Police, Detmold
note 2: units in italics were based in the UK and would join 4th Armoured Division upon mobilization.
I Belgian Corps
Structure of the I Belgium Corps in 1989
I (BE) Corps ,
Cologne ,
FRG
[8]
[9]
[10]
Corps Reconnaissance Command (COMRECCE),
Arolsen
Staff Company, Arolsen
1ste Jagers te Paard,
Arolsen , (24x
Scimitar , 24x
Scorpion , 12x
Striker , 12x
Spartan , 4x
Sultan , 4x
Samaritan , 1x
Samson )
2de Jagers te Paard ,
Lüdenscheid , (37x
Leopard 1 , 7x
M113 , 4x
Scimitar , 1x
Bergepanzer 2 )
4e Chasseurs à Cheval ,
Arnsberg , (24x Scimitar, 24x Scorpion, 12x Striker, 12x Spartan, 4x Sultan, 4x Samaritan, 1x Samson)
1er Compagnie d’Equipes Spéciales de Reconnaissance (ESR),
Troisdorf , (
Long-range reconnaissance patrol )
210th Logistic Company, Arolsen
Corps Artillery Command ,
Cologne
Staff Company, Cologne
3rd Artillery Regiment,
Werl , (4x
Lance missile launchers)
13th Artillery Regiment,
Büren , (Ammunition supply)
14th Anti-Air Artillery Battalion ,
Spich , (27x
Gepard
self-propelled anti-aircraft guns )
17th Horse Artillery Regiment,
Altenrath , (24x M109A2 155mm self-propelled howitzers)
18th Artillery Regiment,
Brasschaat , (24x
M109A2 155mm
self-propelled
howitzers )
20th Artillery Regiment, Werl, (12x
M110A2 203mm 155mm self-propelled howitzers)
35th Anti-Air Artillery Battalion, Spich, (27x Gepard self-propelled anti-aircraft guns)
73rd Special Ammunition Battery, Soest
80th Observation and Surveillance Battery, Cologne
95th
Hawk and
Lance Maintenance Battery, Werl
1st Light Aviation Group , Cologne
Staff and Services Company, Cologne
16th Light Aviation Squadron, Cologne, (10x
Alouette II , 3x
BN-2A )
17th Light Aviation Squadron, Werl, (10x Alouette II, 3x BN-2A)
18th Light Aviation Squadron,
Merzbrück , (10x Alouette II, 3x BN-2A)
1st Engineer Group ,
Cologne
Staff Company, Cologne
1st Engineer Regiment, Cologne, (two field engineer companies, one M48AVLB
armoured vehicle-launched bridge and one
NBC-defense company)
3rd Bridge Engineer Regiment, Cologne, (with three Mobile Floating Assault Bridge (MOFAB) companies)
6th Engineer Regiment, Cologne, (two field engineer companies, one M48AVLB armoured vehicle-launched bridge and one
nuclear demolition company)
10th Field Engineer Regiment,
Amay , Belgium (three field engineer companies)
17th Field Engineer Regiment,
Zwijndrecht , Belgium (three field engineer companies)
Topography and Geography Company, Cologne
1st Signal Group ,
Cologne
Staff Company, Cologne
4th Signal Battalion (Corps Headquarters), Cologne
6th Signal Battalion,
Lüdenscheid
13th Signal Company,
Krefeld , (supports Headquarters Northern Army Group)
17th Signal Company, Cologne
20th Signal Company, Cologne, (Air Support)
4th Logistic Battalion, Cologne
18th Logistic Battalion, Lüdenscheid
20th Logistic Battalion, Cologne
29th Logistic Battalion,
Eschweiler
51st Logistic Battalion,
Aachen
2nd Military Police Company,
Arnsberg
6th Military Police Company, Cologne
7th Military Police Company,
Lüttich
1st Ambulance Company, Soest
2nd Ambulance Company, Cologne
3rd Ambulance Company, Cologne
1er Division d'Infanterie
1er Division d'Infanterie ,
Liège ,
Belgium
Headquarters and Signal Company, Liège
1ste Pantserinfanteriebrigade ,
Leopoldsburg , Belgium
1st Staff Company, Leopoldsburg
2de Regiment Lansiers , Leopoldsburg, (37x
Leopard 1 , 7x
M113 , 4x
Scimitar , 1x
Bergepanzer 2 )
1ste Regiment Karabiniers, Leopoldsburg, (42x
AIFV-B-C25 , 4x
AIFV-B-MILAN , 3x
AIFV-B-CP , 4x
Scimitar , 4x
Kanonenjagdpanzer , 4x
M30 107mm mortars)
Bevrijding Bataljon , Leopoldsburg, (42x AIFV-B-C25, 4x AIFV-B-MILAN, 3x AIFV-B-CP, 4x Scimitar, 4x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 4x M30 107mm mortars)
2de Regiment Artillerie,
Helchteren , (16x
M109A2 155mm
self-propelled
howitzers )
13th Anti-tank Company, (12x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 12x AIFV-B-MILAN)
68th Engineer Company, (10x M113)
1st Maintenance Company
1st Supply and Transport Company
1st Medical Company
7ème Brigade d'Infanterie Blindée ,
Marche-en-Famenne , Belgium
7th Staff Company, Marche-en-Famenne
1er Régiment de Lanciers , Marche-en-Famenne, (37x Leopard 1, 7x M113, 4x Scimitar, 1x Bergepanzer 2)
1er Régiment de
Chasseurs Ardennais , Marche-en-Famenne, (42x AIFV-B-C25, 4x AIFV-B-MILAN, 3x AIFV-B-CP, 4x Scimitar, 4x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 4x M30 107mm mortars)
12e Régiment de Ligne "Prince Léopold" ,
Spa , (42x AIFV-B-C25, 4x AIFV-B-MILAN, 3x AIFV-B-CP, 4x Scimitar, 4x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 4x M30 107mm mortars)
1er Régiment d'Artillerie ,
Bastogne , (16x M109A2 155mm self-propelled howitzers)
8th Anti-tank Company, (12x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 12x AIFV-B-MILAN)
67th Engineer Company, (10x M113)
7th Maintenance Company
7th Supply and Transport Company
7th Medical Company
12ème Brigade d'Infanterie (Reserve), Liège, Belgium
12th Staff Company, Liège
3e Régiment de Lanciers ,
Altenrath , (active unit forward deployed to Germany, (37x Leopard 1, 7x M113, 4x Scimitar, 1x Bergepanzer 2)
2ème Régiment de
Chasseurs Ardennais ,
Bastogne , (42x AIFV-B-C25, 4x AIFV-B-MILAN, 3x AIFV-B-CP, 4x Scimitar, 4x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 4x M30 107mm mortars)
3e Régiment Carabines, Liège, (42x AIFV-B-C25, 4x AIFV-B-MILAN, 3x AIFV-B-CP, 4x Scimitar, 4x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 4x M30 107mm mortars)
15e Régiment d'Artillerie, (16x M109A2 155mm self-propelled howitzers)
12th Reconnaissance Company
12th Anti-tank Company, (12x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 12x AIFV-B-MILAN)
12th Engineer Company, (10x M113)
12th Maintenance Company
12th Supply and Transport Company
12th Medical Company
16de Pantserdivisie
16de Pantserdivisie ,
Neheim-Hüsten
Headquarters and Signal Company, Neheim-Hüsten
4de Pantserinfanteriebrigade ,
Soest
4th Staff Company, Soest
4de Regiment Lansiers , Soest, (37x
Leopard 1 , 7x
M113 , 4x
Scimitar , 1x
Bergepanzer 2 )
1ste Regiment Grenadiers , Soest, (42x
AIFV-B-C25 , 4x
AIFV-B-MILAN , 3x
AIFV-B-CP , 4x
Scimitar , 4x
Kanonenjagdpanzer , 4x
M30 107mm mortars)
5de Linieregiment , Soest, (42x AIFV-B-C25, 4x AIFV-B-MILAN, 3x AIFV-B-CP, 4x Scimitar, 4x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 4x M30 107mm mortars)
6de Regiment Artillerie, Soest (16x M109A2 155mm self-propelled howitzers)
9th Anti-tank Company, Soest, (12x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 12x AIFV-B-MILAN)
14th Engineer Company, Arolsen, (10x M113)
4th Maintenance Company, Werl
4th Supply and Transport Company, Soest
4th Medical Company, Soest
17ème Brigade Blindée ,
Siegen
17th Staff Company, Siegen
1er Régiment des Guides , Siegen, (37x Leopard 1, 7x M113, 4x Scimitar, 1x Bergepanzer 2)
2e Regiment Gidsen ,
Altenrath , (37x Leopard 1, 7x M113, 4x Scimitar, 1x Bergepanzer 2)
1ste Regiment Karabiniers Wielrijders,
Spich , (42x AIFV-B-C25, 4x AIFV-B-MILAN, 3x AIFV-B-CP, 4x Scimitar, 4x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 4x M30 107mm mortars)
2ème Régiment de Carabiniers-cyclistes, Siegen, (42x AIFV-B-C25, 4x AIFV-B-MILAN, 3x AIFV-B-CP, 4x Scimitar, 4x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 4x M30 107mm mortars)
19e Régiment d'Artillerie à Cheval, Siegen, (16x M109A2 155mm self-propelled howitzers)
2nd Anti-tank Company, Siegen, (12x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 12x AIFV-B-MILAN)
15th Engineer Company, Cologne, (10x M113)
17th Maintenance Company, Siegen
17th Supply and Transport Company, Siegen
17th Medical Company, Siegen
10e Pantserinfanteriebrigade (Reserve),
Limbourg , Belgium
10th Staff Company, Limbourg
8de Regiment Lansiers, Limbourg, (37x Leopard 1, 7x M113, 4x Scimitar, 1x Bergepanzer 2)
2de Regiment Karabiniers, Limbourg, (42x AIFV-B-C25, 4x AIFV-B-MILAN, 3x AIFV-B-CP, 4x Scimitar, 4x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 4x M30 107mm mortars)
4de Linieregiment, Limbourg, (42x AIFV-B-C25, 4x AIFV-B-MILAN, 3x AIFV-B-CP, 4x Scimitar, 4x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 4x M30 107mm mortars)
74de Regiment Artillerie, (16x M109A2 155mm self-propelled howitzers)
10th Reconnaissance Company
10th Anti-tank Company, (12x Kanonenjagdpanzer, 12x AIFV-B-MILAN)
10th Engineer Company, (10x M113)
10th Maintenance Company, Siegen
10th Supply and Transport Company, Siegen
10th Medical Company, Siegen
Northern Territorial Command
The German Northern Territorial Command (Territorialkommando Nord), headquartered in
Mönchengladbach , was a corps-sized command responsible for NORTHAG's Rear Combat Zone, which extended from the Belgian and Dutch border to approximately the middle of Northern
West Germany . The Command's tasks were to ensure an uninterrupted flow of war materiel to allied forces fighting in the Combat Zone and to provide hospital care for wounded troops.
III US Corps
Structure of the III US Corps in 1989 (click to enlarge)
III US Corps HQ,
Fort Hood , TX
[11]
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
3rd Personnel Group
3rd Finance Group
Army Band
6th Cavalry Brigade (Air Combat) , Fort Hood, TX
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
1st Squadron,
6th Cavalry , (18x
AH-64 , 13x
OH-58C , 3x
UH-60A )
3rd Squadron, 6th Cavalry, (18x AH-64, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-60A)
6th Squadron, 6th Cavalry, (18x AH-64, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-60A - activated 6 June 1990)
7th Squadron, 6th Cavalry, (18x AH-64, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-60A - US Army Reserve unit at
Conroe-North Houston Airport )
2nd Battalion, 58th Aviation (Air Traffic Control)
2nd Battalion, 158th Aviation, (32x
CH-47D )
31st Air Defense Artillery Brigade
[12] , Fort Hood, TX
Headquarters and Headquarters Battery
3rd Battalion, 1st Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss, (24x
MIM-23 Hawk , 8x
FIM-92 Stinger )
2nd Battalion, 2nd Air Defense Artillery, (24x
MIM-72 Chaparral , 24x
M163 VADS Vulcan , 15x
FIM-92 Stinger )
2nd Battalion, 7th Air Defense Artillery, Fort Bliss, (48x MIM-104 Patriot)
1st Battalion, 200th Air Defense Artillery, (
New Mexico Army National Guard ), (24x
MIM-72 Chaparral , 24x
M163 VADS Vulcan , 15x
FIM-92 Stinger )
1st Battalion, 233rd Air Defense Artillery, (
Arkansas Army National Guard ), (24x
MIM-72 Chaparral , 24x
M163 VADS Vulcan , 15x
FIM-92 Stinger )
89th Military Police Brigade
[12] , Fort Hood, TX
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
716th Military Police Battalion, Fort Riley, KS
720th Military Police Battalion
3rd Signal Brigade (Corps)
[12] , Fort Hood, TX
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
16th Signal Battalion (Command Operations)
57th Signal Battalion (Corps Area)
136th Signal Battalion (Corps Radio) (
Arkansas Army National Guard )
504th Military Intelligence Brigade
[12] , Fort Hood, TX
Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment
15th Military Intelligence Battalion (Aerial Exploitation), (6x
RU-21H , 10x
OV-1D )
163rd Military Intelligence Battalion (Tactical Exploitation)
303rd Military Intelligence Battalion (Operations)
1st Cavalry Division
1st Cavalry Division organization 1989 (click to enlarge)
1st Cavalry Division , Ft. Hood, TX,
Operation Reforger unit.
POMCUS depots in
Belgium (
Grobbendonk ,
Zutendaal ) and the Netherlands (
Brunssum ,
Eygelshoven ) and ammunition depot in Zutendaal in Belgium.
Headquarters and Headquarters Troop
1st Cavalry Division Band
1st Brigade
2nd Brigade
Headquarters and Headquarters Troop
1st Battalion, 32nd Armor, (M1 Abrams)
1st Squadron, 8th Cavalry, (M1 Abrams)
1st Squadron, 5th Cavalry, (M2 Bradley)
155th Armored Brigade , (
Mississippi Army National Guard ),
Tupelo , MS
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
1st Battalion,
198th Armor , (M1 Abrams)
2nd Battalion, 198th Armor, (M1 Abrams)
3rd Battalion,
141st Infantry , (
Texas Army National Guard ), (M2 Bradley)
1st Battalion,
155th Infantry , (M2 Bradley)
2nd Battalion,
114th Field Artillery , (24x M109A3)
106th Support Battalion (Forward)
Troop A,
98th Cavalry , (9x M1 Abrams, 13x
M3 Bradley )
Engineer Company
Air Defense Battery
4th Brigade (Aviation)
Headquarters and Headquarters Troop
1st Squadron,
7th Cavalry , (40x
M3A1 Bradley CFV , 10x M113, 6x M106A2, 4x M577, 8x
AH-1F , 12x
OH-58C , 2x
UH-1H )
1st Battalion, 227th Aviation , (18x
Boeing AH-64 Apache , 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-1H)
Company D, 227th Aviation, (6x UH-1H, 6x OH-58C, 6x
OH-58D Kiowa , 3x
EH-60A )
Company E, 227th Aviation, (15x
UH-60A Blackhawk )
1st Cavalry Division Artillery (DIVARTY)
1st Cavalry Division Support Command (DISCOM)
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
15th Support Battalion (Forward)
27th Support Battalion (Main)
115th Support Battalion (Forward)
Company F, 227th Aviation
4th Battalion,
5th Air Defense Artillery , (12x
MIM-72 Chaparral , 27x
M163 VADS Vulcan , 60x
FIM-92 Stinger )
8th Engineer Battalion, (8x
M60 AVLB , 8x
M728 Engineer Vehicle , 4x
M88 Recovery Vehicle , 12x
Mabey Logistic Support Bridge modules)
13th Signal Battalion
312th Military Intelligence Battalion, (Combat Electronic Warfare & Intelligence)
545th Military Police Company
68th Chemical Company
2nd Armored Division
2nd Armored Division organization 1989 (click to enlarge)
2nd Armored Division , Fort Hood, TX,
OPERATION REFORGER unit.
POMCUS depots in (
Mönchengladbach ,
Straelen ) and ammunition depot in
Kevelaer .
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
2nd Armored Division Band
1st Brigade
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
1st Battalion,
67th Armor , (M1 Abrams)
3rd Battalion, 67th Armor, (M1 Abrams)
3rd Battalion,
41st Infantry , (M2 Bradley)
2nd Brigade
2nd Armored Division (Forward) ,
Garlstedt (FRG)
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
2nd Battalion, 66th Armor, (M1A1 Abrams)
3rd Battalion, 66th Armor, (M1A1 Abrams)
1st Battalion, 41st Infantry, (M2 Bradley)
4th Battalion, 3rd Field Artillery, (24x M109A3)
498th Support Battalion (Forward)
Troop D, 2nd Squadron, 1st Cavalry, (4x
AH-1F , 6x
OH-58C )
Company D, 17th Engineer Battalion
588th Military Intelligence Company
4th Brigade (Aviation)
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
2nd Squadron,
1st Cavalry , (40x
M3A1 Bradley CFV , 10x M113, 6x M106A2, 4x M577, 4x
AH-1F , 6x
OH-58C , 2x
UH-1H )
1st Battalion,
3rd Aviation (18x AH-64A, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-60A)
Company D, 3rd Aviation, (6x UH-1H, 6x OH-58A, 6x OH-58D, 3x EH-60)
Company E, 3rd Aviation, (15x UH-1H)
2nd Armored Division Artillery (DIVARTY)
[13]
2nd Armored Division Support Command (DISCOM)
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
48th Support Battalion (Forward)
502nd Support Battalion (Forward)
124th Support Battalion (Main)
Company F, 3rd Aviation
2nd Battalion,
5th Air Defense Artillery , (27x M163 VADS Vulcan, 48x FIM-92 Stinger)
17th Engineer Battalion, (8x M60 AVLB, 8x M728, 4x M88, 12x MAB bridge modules), Company D forward deployed to Garlstedt
142nd Signal Battalion
522nd Military Intelligence Battalion, (Combat Electronic Warfare & Intelligence)
502nd Military Police Company
44th Chemical Company
5th Infantry Division (Mechanized)
5th Infantry Division (Mechanized) organization 1989 (click to enlarge)
5th Infantry Division (Mechanized) ,
Fort Polk , LA,
OPERATION REFORGER unit.
POMCUS depots in the
Netherlands (
Ter Apel ,
Coevorden ,
Vriezenveen ) and ammunition depot in
Coevorden .
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
5th Infantry Division Band
1st Brigade
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
1st Battalion,
70th Armor , (M1 Abrams)
3rd Battalion, 70th Armor, (M1 Abrams)
5th Battalion,
6th Infantry , (
M113 )
2nd Brigade
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
4th Battalion,
35th Armor , (M1 Abrams)
3rd Battalion, 6th Infantry, (M113)
4th Battalion, 6th Infantry, (M113)
256th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) , (
Louisiana Army National Guard ),
Lafayette , LA
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
2nd Battalion,
152nd Armor , (
Alabama Army National Guard ), (
M60A3 )
1st Battalion,
156th Armor , (M60A3)
2nd Battalion,
156th Infantry , (M113)
3rd Battalion, 156th Infantry, (M113)
1st Battalion,
141st Field Artillery , (24x M109A3)
199th Support Battalion (Forward)
Troop E,
256th Cavalry , (9x M1 Abrams, 13x
M3 Bradley )
Engineer Company
Air Defense Battery
4th Brigade (Aviation)
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
3rd Squadron,
1st Cavalry , (40x
M3A1 Bradley CFV , 10x M113, 6x M106A2, 4x M577, 8x
AH-1F , 12x
OH-58C , 2x
UH-1H )
1st Battalion,
5th Aviation , (21x AH-1F, 13x OH-58C, 3x UH-1H)
Company C, 5th Aviation, (6x UH-1H, 6x OH-58A, 6x OH-58D, 3x EH-60)
Company D, 5th Aviation, (15x UH-1H)
5th Infantry Division Artillery (DIVARTY)
[13]
5th Infantry Division Support Command (DISCOM)
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
75th Support Battalion (Forward)
105ht Support Battalion (Forward)
705th Support Battalion (Main)
Company E, 5th Aviation
3rd Battalion,
3rd Air Defense Artillery , (12x MIM-72 Chaparral, 27x M163 VADS Vulcan, 60x FIM-92 Stinger)
7th Engineer Battalion , (8x M60 AVLB, 8x M728, 4x M88, 12x MAB bridge modules)
5th Signal Battalion
105th Military Intelligence Battalion, (Combat Electronic Warfare & Intelligence)
5th Military Police Company
45th Chemical Company
3rd Armored Cavalry
3rd Armored Cavalry ,
Fort Bliss , TX,
OPERATION REFORGER unit.
POMCUS depots in (Mönchengladbach) and ammunition depot in Kevelaer
Headquarters and Headquarters Troop
1-3rd Armored Cavalry Squadron (43x M1A1 Abrams, 38x M3 Bradley, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
2-3rd Armored Cavalry Squadron (43x M1A1 Abrams, 38x M3 Bradley, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
3-3rd Armored Cavalry Squadron (43x M1A1 Abrams, 38x M3 Bradley, 12x M113, 6x M106, 4x M577, 8x M109)
4-3rd Air Cavalry Squadron (26x AH-64A, 27x OH-58C, 18x UH-60A, 3x EH-60)
Combat Support Squadron
43rd Engineer Company
66th Military Intelligence Company
Chemical Company
III Corps Artillery
III Corps Artillery Fort Sill, TX
[13]
13th Corps Support Command
13th Corps Support Command
[14] , Fort Hood, TX
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
Special Troops Battalion
4th Materiel Management Center
1st Medical Group , Fort Hood, TX
Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment
15th Combat Support Hospital, Fort Polk, LA
21st Evacuation Hospital, Fort Hood, TX
41st Combat Support Hospital, Fort Sam Houston, TX
47th Medical Supply and Optical Maintenance Battalion
507th Medical Company (Ambulance)
64th Corps Support Group , Fort Hood, TX
2nd Chemical Battalion (attached)
49th Transportation Battalion (Movement Control)
62nd Engineer Battalion (attached)
169th Maintenance Battalion (includes: Company I, 158th Aviation; Company K, 158th Aviation)
180th Transportation Battalion
544th Maintenance Battalion
553rd Supply and Services Battalion (includes: 664th Ordnance Company)
References
^ units in italics were based in the UK and would join I British Corps upon mobilization.
^ Chieftain was being phased out for its successor the Challenger, the process completing in the 1990s
^ units in italics were based in the UK and would join 1st Armoured Division upon mobilization
^
"Archived copy" . Archived from
the original on 2015-02-14. Retrieved 2015-02-14 . {{
cite web }}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link )
^ Vieuxbill, Louis.
"BAOR Order of Battle July 1989" (PDF) . Retrieved 14 July 2017 .
^ Alter, Fritz.
"Gliederung und Stationierung der niederländischen Streitkräfte in Deutschland im Jahre 1989" (PDF) . Relikte.com . Retrieved 15 July 2017 .
^ Boersma, Hans.
"Corps Logistic Command • Legerkorps Logistiek Commando (LLC)" . Orbat85.nl . Retrieved 5 August 2017 .
^ Dragoner, O.W.
"Die Bundeswehr 1989 - Teil 2.1 Heer" . Relikte.com . Retrieved 15 July 2017 .
^ Vieuxbill, Louis (2013),
"BAOR Order of Battle July 1989" (pDF) , Orbat85.nl , p. 130, retrieved 27 June 2017
^
https://www.quartermaster.nl/index.php/21st-s-a-s-artists.html
^ David Isby and Charles Kamps Jr, 'Armies of NATO's Central Front,' Jane's Publishing Company, 1985,
ISBN
0-7106-0341-X , 59, 72
^
"stationierung_deutschland.gif (2416x1400 pixels)" . Archive.is . 14 April 2016. Archived from
the original on 14 April 2016. Retrieved 5 August 2017 .
^ Alter, Fritz.
"BSD/FBA 89" (PDF) . Relikte.com . Retrieved 15 July 2017 .
^ Dragoner, O.W.
"Die Streitkräfte der U.S.A. in Europa 1989" (PDF) . Relikte.com . Retrieved 15 July 2017 .
^
a
b
c
d
"Fifty Years of Excellence: Fort Hood 50th Anniversary, 1942-1992" . US Army Fort Hood Command Group. Retrieved 14 June 2020 .
^
a
b
c
d
e
f
"Field Artillery - February 1990" . US Army Field Artillery School. Retrieved 18 June 2020 .
^ Major Michael H. Bryan, Public Affairs Officer 13th Corps Support Command.
"13th Corps Support Command" . Retrieved 14 June 2020 . {{
cite web }}
: CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (
link )
External links