Ukraine at the 2014 Winter Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | UKR |
NPC | National Sports Committee for the Disabled of Ukraine |
Website |
www |
in Sochi | |
Competitors | 23 in 3 sports |
Flag bearers |
Mykhaylo Tkachenko (opening) Lyudmyla Pavlenko (closing) |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Winter Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Soviet Union (1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Ukraine competed at the 2014 Winter Paralympics in Sochi, Russia, held between 7–16 March 2014. [1]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dmytro Kuzmin Guide: Sergii Dorosh |
Slalom visually impaired | 1:06.64 | 15 | 1:06.17 | 10 | 2:12.81 | 10 |
Giant slalom visually impaired | 1:38.85 | 16 | 1:36.12 | 13 | 3:14.97 | 13 |
Para-snowboarding is making its debut at the Winter Paralympics and it will be placed under the Alpine skiing program during the 2014 Games.
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ivan Osharov | Snowboard cross | DSQ | 1:12.87 | 20 | 1:10.35 | 21 | 2:23.22 | 24 |
Athlete | Events | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Real Time | Calculated Time | Missed Shots | Result | Rank | ||
Oleksandr Korniiko | 7.5km, sitting | 24:37.3 | 24:37.3 | 1+0 | 24:37.3 | 17 |
12.5km, sitting | 40:34.2 | 40:34.2 | 0+0+0+2 | 40:34.2 | 15 | |
15km, sitting | 47:17.0 | 49:17.0 | 1+1+0+0 | 49:17.0 | 13 | |
Anatolii Kovalevskyi Guide: Oleksandr Mukshyn |
7.5km, visually impaired | 21:47.7 | 21:21.5 | 0+0 | 21:21.5 | 6 |
12.5km, visually impaired | DNF | |||||
15km, visually impaired | 38:03.9 | 38:18.2 | 0+1+0+0 | 38:18.2 | ||
Vitaliy Lukyanenko Guide: Borys Babar |
7.5km, visually impaired | 20:18.8 | 20:18.8 | 0+0 | 20:18.8 | |
12.5km, visually impaired | 31:04.0 | 31:04.0 | 0+0+0+0 | 31:04.0 | ||
15km, visually impaired | 37:21.6 | 38:21.6 | 0+1+0+0 | 38:21.6 | ||
Vladyslav Maystrenko | 7.5km, standing | 23:51.8 | 23:08.8 | 2+2 | 23:08.8 | 16 |
12.5km, standing | 34:33.4 | 33:31.2 | 1+2+0+1 | 33:31.2 | 14 | |
15km, standing | 43:30.1 | 45:11.8 | 2+0+0+1 | 45:11.8 | 14 | |
Ihor Reptyukh | 7.5km, standing | 20:49.8 | 20:12.3 | 1+0 | 20:12.3 | 11 |
12.5km, standing | 34:16.6 | 33:14.9 | 2+1+2+3 | 33:14.9 | 12 | |
15km, standing | 38:20.2 | 40:11.2 | 1+1+1+0 | 40:11.2 | 9 | |
Iaroslav Reshetynskiy Guide: Dmytro Khurtyk |
7.5km, visually impaired | 22:55.2 | 22:55.2 | 0+1 | 22:55.2 | 11 |
12.5km, visually impaired | 33:21.9 | 33:21.9 | 0+0+0+0 | 33:21.9 | 6 | |
15km, visually impaired | 41:19.5 | 41:19.5 | 0+0+0+0 | 41:19.5 | 7 | |
Dmytro Shulga Guide: Artur Gergardt |
7.5km, visually impaired | 24:48.4 | 24:18.6 | 1+1 | 24:18.6 | 13 |
12.5km, visually impaired | 36:27.7 | 35:43.9 | 0+0+0+0 | 35:43.9 | 7 | |
15km, visually impaired | 44:09.1 | 44:16.1 | 0+0+1+0 | 44:16.1 | 11 | |
Vitalii Sytnyk | 7.5km, standing | 22:21.6 | 21:27.9 | 0+1 | 21:27.9 | 15 |
12.5km, standing | 34:39.4 | 33:16.2 | 0+0+0+2 | 33:16.2 | 13 | |
15km, standing | 43:33.6 | 41:49.1 | 0+0+0+0 | 41:49.1 | 13 | |
Mykhaylo Tkachenko | 7.5km, sitting | 23:58.3 | 23:58.3 | 0+1 | 23:58.3 | 12 |
12.5km, sitting | 38:48.4 | 38:48.4 | 0+1+0+1 | 38:48.4 | 10 | |
15km, sitting | 46:23.6 | 49:23.6 | 0+1+2+0 | 49:23.6 | 15 | |
Iurii Utkin Guide: Vitaliy Kazakov |
7.5km, visually impaired | 21:14.6 | 21:14.6 | 0+0 | 21:14.6 | 4 |
12.5km, visually impaired | 32:04.5 | 32:04.5 | 0+0+0+0 | 32:04.5 | 4 | |
15km, visually impaired | 39:11.0 | 39:11.0 | 0+0+0+0 | 39:11.0 | 5 | |
Grygorii Vovchynskyi | 7.5km, standing | 20:14.8 | 19:38.4 | 0+1 | 19:38.4 | 8 |
12.5km, standing | 32:24.6 | 31:26.3 | 1+0+1+1 | 31:26.3 | 7 | |
15km, standing | 38:51.0 | 37:41.1 | 0+0+0+0 | 37:41.1 | ||
Maksym Yarovyi | 7.5km, sitting | 24:38.9 | 21:11.9 | 0+0 | 21:11.9 | |
12.5km, sitting | 43:42.6 | 37:35.4 | 0+1+2+3 | 37:35.4 | 7 | |
15km, sitting | 51:06.2 | 48:56.9 | 0+1+4+0 | 48:56.9 | 12 |
Athlete | Events | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Real Time | Calculated Time | Missed Shots | Result | Rank | ||
Iuliia Batenkova | 6km, standing | 20:05.9 | 19:17.7 | 1+0 | 19:17.7 | |
10km, standing | 33:23.9 | 32:03.7 | 0+0+1+1 | 32:03.7 | 5 | |
12.5km, standing | 42:11.1 | 42:29.9 | 1+1+0+0 | 42:29.9 | 6 | |
Iryna Bui | 6km, standing | 22:52.3 | 22:11.1 | 1+2 | 22:11.1 | 11 |
10km, standing | 33:48.3 | 32:47.5 | 0+0+0+0 | 32:47.5 | 7 | |
12.5km, standing | 43:57.7 | 43:38.6 | 0+0+1+0 | 43:38.6 | 9 | |
Olena Iurkovska | 6km, sitting | 19:39.6 | 19:39.6 | 0+0 | 19:39.6 | |
10km, sitting | 34:49.2 | 34:49.2 | 2+1+0+0 | 34:49.2 | 4 | |
12.5km, sitting | 41:30.8 | 41:30.8 | 0+0+0+0 | 41:30.8 | ||
Oleksandra Kononova | 6km, standing | 20:11.3 | 19:35.0 | 2+0 | 19:35.0 | 5 |
10km, standing | 31:30.4 | 30:33.7 | 0+0+1+0 | 30:33.7 | ||
12.5km, standing | 40:43.9 | 40:30.6 | 0+0+1+0 | 40:30.6 | ||
Liudmyla Liashenko | 6km, standing | 20:54.9 | 20:17.3 | 0+0 | 20:17.3 | 7 |
10km, standing | 31:59.2 | 31:01.6 | 0+0+0+0 | 31:01.6 | 4 | |
12.5km, standing | 42:45.3 | 42:28.3 | 0+1+0+0 | 42:28.3 | 5 | |
Lyudmyla Pavlenko | 6km, sitting | 21:34.8 | 20:17.1 | 0+2 | 20:17.1 | 7 |
10km, sitting | 36:34.3 | 34:22.6 | 0+0+2+0 | 34:22.6 | ||
12.5km, sitting | 44:35.5 | 43:55.0 | 1+1+0+0 | 43:55.0 | 6 | |
Olga Prylutska Guide: Volodymyr Mogylnyi |
6km, visually impaired | DNF | ||||
10km, visually impaired | 44:01.6 | 44:01.6 | 0+2+2+2 | 44:01.6 | 4 | |
12.5km, visually impaired | 44:21.9 | 46:21.9 | 0+1+0+1 | 46:21.9 | 5 | |
Oksana Shyshkova Guide: Lada Nesterenko |
6km, visually impaired | 21:14.5 | 20:49.0 | 0+0 | 20:49.0 | |
10km, visually impaired | 35:44.3 | 35:01.4 | 1+2+0+1 | 35:01.4 | ||
12.5km, visually impaired | 38:35.1 | 37:48.8 | 0+0+0+0 | 37:48.8 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Real Time | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Real Time | Result | Rank | ||
Iuliia Batenkova | 1km sprint classic, standing | 4:51.28 | 4:39.63 | 3Q | 4:46.8 | 1Q | 4:31.4 | 4:31.4 | |
5km, standing | — | 14:18.8 | 13:44.4 | ||||||
15km, standing | — | 55:25.7 | 49:53.1 | ||||||
Iryna Bui | 1km sprint classic, standing | 5:28.19 | 5:18.34 | 13 | did not qualify | ||||
5km, standing | — | 16:02.2 | 15:33.3 | 11 | |||||
Olena Iurkovska | 1km sprint classic, sitting | 2:44.82 | 2:44.82 | 11Q | 3:05.4 | 5 | did not advance | ||
5km, sitting | — | 18:23.8 | 18:23.8 | 14 | |||||
Oleksandra Kononova | 1km sprint classic, standing | 4:41.31 | 4:32.87 | 1Q | 4:45.7 | 2Q | 4:47.1 | 4:47.1 | 5 |
5km, standing | — | 14:12.5 | 13:46.9 | ||||||
15km, standing | — | 59:08.5 | 53:49.1 | 6 | |||||
Liudmyla Liashenko | 1km sprint classic, standing | 4:50.31 | 4:41.60 | 4Q | 4:52.0 | 4 | did not advance | ||
5km, standing | — | 14:29.0 | 14:02.9 | 5 | |||||
15km, standing | — | 1:04:18.0 | 58:30.8 | 9 | |||||
Kateryna Pavlenko | 15km, standing | — | 1:14:10.7 | 1:07:30.1 | 10 | ||||
Lyudmyla Pavlenko | 1km sprint classic, sitting | 3:06.23 | 2:55.06 | 17 | did not qualify | ||||
5km, sitting | — | 17:30.0 | 16:27.0 | ||||||
12km, sitting | — | 41:23.3 | 38:54.3 | ||||||
Olga Prylutska Guide: Volodymyr Mogylny |
5km, visually impaired | — | 16:22.5 | 16:22.5 | 9 | ||||
Oksana Shyshkova Guide: Lada Nesterenko |
1km sprint classic, visually impaired | 4:43.58 | 4:37.91 | 4Q | 4:57.7 | 2Q | 4:24.6 | 4:24.6 | |
5km, visually impaired | — | 14:00.3 | 13:43.5 | 4 |
Relay
Athletes | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Olena Iurkovska Vitaliy Lukyanenko Guide: Ihor Reptyukh Iurii Utkin Guide: Vitaliy Kazakov |
4 x 2.5km open relay | 25:17.9 | |
Iuliia Batenkova Guide: Lada Nesterenko Oleksandra Kononova Anatolii Kovalevskyi Guide: Oleksandr Mukshyn Oleksandr Mukshyn Guide: Oksana Shyshkova |
4 x 2.5km mixed relay | 28:09.1 | 4 |
Prior to the Games, the Ukrainian territory of Crimea was seized by the Russian military in the wake of the Ukrainian revolution. The Ukraine team still participated in the Games, but Valeriy Sushkevich, head of the country's National Paralympic Committee, warned that "if there is an escalation of the conflict, intervention on the territory of our country, God forbid the worst, we would not be able to stay here. We would go." Similarly to the Olympics, political protests and statements among athletes were forbidden during Paralympic events, although two major, symbolic protests by the Ukrainian team occurred during the Games. During the opening ceremonies, all but one of the country's 31 athletes declined to participate in the parade of nations. The country was represented solely by Nordic skier and flagbearer Mykailo Tkachenko, whose entrance was greeted with an ovation from the audience. [2] Some Ukrainian medalists were seen covering their medal with their hand during ceremonies as another form of silent protest; Sushkevich stated that the covering was "a demonstration that aggression and the high ideals of Paralympic sports are incompatible." [3]
Ukraine at the 2014 Winter Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | UKR |
NPC | National Sports Committee for the Disabled of Ukraine |
Website |
www |
in Sochi | |
Competitors | 23 in 3 sports |
Flag bearers |
Mykhaylo Tkachenko (opening) Lyudmyla Pavlenko (closing) |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Winter Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Soviet Union (1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Ukraine competed at the 2014 Winter Paralympics in Sochi, Russia, held between 7–16 March 2014. [1]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dmytro Kuzmin Guide: Sergii Dorosh |
Slalom visually impaired | 1:06.64 | 15 | 1:06.17 | 10 | 2:12.81 | 10 |
Giant slalom visually impaired | 1:38.85 | 16 | 1:36.12 | 13 | 3:14.97 | 13 |
Para-snowboarding is making its debut at the Winter Paralympics and it will be placed under the Alpine skiing program during the 2014 Games.
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ivan Osharov | Snowboard cross | DSQ | 1:12.87 | 20 | 1:10.35 | 21 | 2:23.22 | 24 |
Athlete | Events | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Real Time | Calculated Time | Missed Shots | Result | Rank | ||
Oleksandr Korniiko | 7.5km, sitting | 24:37.3 | 24:37.3 | 1+0 | 24:37.3 | 17 |
12.5km, sitting | 40:34.2 | 40:34.2 | 0+0+0+2 | 40:34.2 | 15 | |
15km, sitting | 47:17.0 | 49:17.0 | 1+1+0+0 | 49:17.0 | 13 | |
Anatolii Kovalevskyi Guide: Oleksandr Mukshyn |
7.5km, visually impaired | 21:47.7 | 21:21.5 | 0+0 | 21:21.5 | 6 |
12.5km, visually impaired | DNF | |||||
15km, visually impaired | 38:03.9 | 38:18.2 | 0+1+0+0 | 38:18.2 | ||
Vitaliy Lukyanenko Guide: Borys Babar |
7.5km, visually impaired | 20:18.8 | 20:18.8 | 0+0 | 20:18.8 | |
12.5km, visually impaired | 31:04.0 | 31:04.0 | 0+0+0+0 | 31:04.0 | ||
15km, visually impaired | 37:21.6 | 38:21.6 | 0+1+0+0 | 38:21.6 | ||
Vladyslav Maystrenko | 7.5km, standing | 23:51.8 | 23:08.8 | 2+2 | 23:08.8 | 16 |
12.5km, standing | 34:33.4 | 33:31.2 | 1+2+0+1 | 33:31.2 | 14 | |
15km, standing | 43:30.1 | 45:11.8 | 2+0+0+1 | 45:11.8 | 14 | |
Ihor Reptyukh | 7.5km, standing | 20:49.8 | 20:12.3 | 1+0 | 20:12.3 | 11 |
12.5km, standing | 34:16.6 | 33:14.9 | 2+1+2+3 | 33:14.9 | 12 | |
15km, standing | 38:20.2 | 40:11.2 | 1+1+1+0 | 40:11.2 | 9 | |
Iaroslav Reshetynskiy Guide: Dmytro Khurtyk |
7.5km, visually impaired | 22:55.2 | 22:55.2 | 0+1 | 22:55.2 | 11 |
12.5km, visually impaired | 33:21.9 | 33:21.9 | 0+0+0+0 | 33:21.9 | 6 | |
15km, visually impaired | 41:19.5 | 41:19.5 | 0+0+0+0 | 41:19.5 | 7 | |
Dmytro Shulga Guide: Artur Gergardt |
7.5km, visually impaired | 24:48.4 | 24:18.6 | 1+1 | 24:18.6 | 13 |
12.5km, visually impaired | 36:27.7 | 35:43.9 | 0+0+0+0 | 35:43.9 | 7 | |
15km, visually impaired | 44:09.1 | 44:16.1 | 0+0+1+0 | 44:16.1 | 11 | |
Vitalii Sytnyk | 7.5km, standing | 22:21.6 | 21:27.9 | 0+1 | 21:27.9 | 15 |
12.5km, standing | 34:39.4 | 33:16.2 | 0+0+0+2 | 33:16.2 | 13 | |
15km, standing | 43:33.6 | 41:49.1 | 0+0+0+0 | 41:49.1 | 13 | |
Mykhaylo Tkachenko | 7.5km, sitting | 23:58.3 | 23:58.3 | 0+1 | 23:58.3 | 12 |
12.5km, sitting | 38:48.4 | 38:48.4 | 0+1+0+1 | 38:48.4 | 10 | |
15km, sitting | 46:23.6 | 49:23.6 | 0+1+2+0 | 49:23.6 | 15 | |
Iurii Utkin Guide: Vitaliy Kazakov |
7.5km, visually impaired | 21:14.6 | 21:14.6 | 0+0 | 21:14.6 | 4 |
12.5km, visually impaired | 32:04.5 | 32:04.5 | 0+0+0+0 | 32:04.5 | 4 | |
15km, visually impaired | 39:11.0 | 39:11.0 | 0+0+0+0 | 39:11.0 | 5 | |
Grygorii Vovchynskyi | 7.5km, standing | 20:14.8 | 19:38.4 | 0+1 | 19:38.4 | 8 |
12.5km, standing | 32:24.6 | 31:26.3 | 1+0+1+1 | 31:26.3 | 7 | |
15km, standing | 38:51.0 | 37:41.1 | 0+0+0+0 | 37:41.1 | ||
Maksym Yarovyi | 7.5km, sitting | 24:38.9 | 21:11.9 | 0+0 | 21:11.9 | |
12.5km, sitting | 43:42.6 | 37:35.4 | 0+1+2+3 | 37:35.4 | 7 | |
15km, sitting | 51:06.2 | 48:56.9 | 0+1+4+0 | 48:56.9 | 12 |
Athlete | Events | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Real Time | Calculated Time | Missed Shots | Result | Rank | ||
Iuliia Batenkova | 6km, standing | 20:05.9 | 19:17.7 | 1+0 | 19:17.7 | |
10km, standing | 33:23.9 | 32:03.7 | 0+0+1+1 | 32:03.7 | 5 | |
12.5km, standing | 42:11.1 | 42:29.9 | 1+1+0+0 | 42:29.9 | 6 | |
Iryna Bui | 6km, standing | 22:52.3 | 22:11.1 | 1+2 | 22:11.1 | 11 |
10km, standing | 33:48.3 | 32:47.5 | 0+0+0+0 | 32:47.5 | 7 | |
12.5km, standing | 43:57.7 | 43:38.6 | 0+0+1+0 | 43:38.6 | 9 | |
Olena Iurkovska | 6km, sitting | 19:39.6 | 19:39.6 | 0+0 | 19:39.6 | |
10km, sitting | 34:49.2 | 34:49.2 | 2+1+0+0 | 34:49.2 | 4 | |
12.5km, sitting | 41:30.8 | 41:30.8 | 0+0+0+0 | 41:30.8 | ||
Oleksandra Kononova | 6km, standing | 20:11.3 | 19:35.0 | 2+0 | 19:35.0 | 5 |
10km, standing | 31:30.4 | 30:33.7 | 0+0+1+0 | 30:33.7 | ||
12.5km, standing | 40:43.9 | 40:30.6 | 0+0+1+0 | 40:30.6 | ||
Liudmyla Liashenko | 6km, standing | 20:54.9 | 20:17.3 | 0+0 | 20:17.3 | 7 |
10km, standing | 31:59.2 | 31:01.6 | 0+0+0+0 | 31:01.6 | 4 | |
12.5km, standing | 42:45.3 | 42:28.3 | 0+1+0+0 | 42:28.3 | 5 | |
Lyudmyla Pavlenko | 6km, sitting | 21:34.8 | 20:17.1 | 0+2 | 20:17.1 | 7 |
10km, sitting | 36:34.3 | 34:22.6 | 0+0+2+0 | 34:22.6 | ||
12.5km, sitting | 44:35.5 | 43:55.0 | 1+1+0+0 | 43:55.0 | 6 | |
Olga Prylutska Guide: Volodymyr Mogylnyi |
6km, visually impaired | DNF | ||||
10km, visually impaired | 44:01.6 | 44:01.6 | 0+2+2+2 | 44:01.6 | 4 | |
12.5km, visually impaired | 44:21.9 | 46:21.9 | 0+1+0+1 | 46:21.9 | 5 | |
Oksana Shyshkova Guide: Lada Nesterenko |
6km, visually impaired | 21:14.5 | 20:49.0 | 0+0 | 20:49.0 | |
10km, visually impaired | 35:44.3 | 35:01.4 | 1+2+0+1 | 35:01.4 | ||
12.5km, visually impaired | 38:35.1 | 37:48.8 | 0+0+0+0 | 37:48.8 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Real Time | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Real Time | Result | Rank | ||
Iuliia Batenkova | 1km sprint classic, standing | 4:51.28 | 4:39.63 | 3Q | 4:46.8 | 1Q | 4:31.4 | 4:31.4 | |
5km, standing | — | 14:18.8 | 13:44.4 | ||||||
15km, standing | — | 55:25.7 | 49:53.1 | ||||||
Iryna Bui | 1km sprint classic, standing | 5:28.19 | 5:18.34 | 13 | did not qualify | ||||
5km, standing | — | 16:02.2 | 15:33.3 | 11 | |||||
Olena Iurkovska | 1km sprint classic, sitting | 2:44.82 | 2:44.82 | 11Q | 3:05.4 | 5 | did not advance | ||
5km, sitting | — | 18:23.8 | 18:23.8 | 14 | |||||
Oleksandra Kononova | 1km sprint classic, standing | 4:41.31 | 4:32.87 | 1Q | 4:45.7 | 2Q | 4:47.1 | 4:47.1 | 5 |
5km, standing | — | 14:12.5 | 13:46.9 | ||||||
15km, standing | — | 59:08.5 | 53:49.1 | 6 | |||||
Liudmyla Liashenko | 1km sprint classic, standing | 4:50.31 | 4:41.60 | 4Q | 4:52.0 | 4 | did not advance | ||
5km, standing | — | 14:29.0 | 14:02.9 | 5 | |||||
15km, standing | — | 1:04:18.0 | 58:30.8 | 9 | |||||
Kateryna Pavlenko | 15km, standing | — | 1:14:10.7 | 1:07:30.1 | 10 | ||||
Lyudmyla Pavlenko | 1km sprint classic, sitting | 3:06.23 | 2:55.06 | 17 | did not qualify | ||||
5km, sitting | — | 17:30.0 | 16:27.0 | ||||||
12km, sitting | — | 41:23.3 | 38:54.3 | ||||||
Olga Prylutska Guide: Volodymyr Mogylny |
5km, visually impaired | — | 16:22.5 | 16:22.5 | 9 | ||||
Oksana Shyshkova Guide: Lada Nesterenko |
1km sprint classic, visually impaired | 4:43.58 | 4:37.91 | 4Q | 4:57.7 | 2Q | 4:24.6 | 4:24.6 | |
5km, visually impaired | — | 14:00.3 | 13:43.5 | 4 |
Relay
Athletes | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Olena Iurkovska Vitaliy Lukyanenko Guide: Ihor Reptyukh Iurii Utkin Guide: Vitaliy Kazakov |
4 x 2.5km open relay | 25:17.9 | |
Iuliia Batenkova Guide: Lada Nesterenko Oleksandra Kononova Anatolii Kovalevskyi Guide: Oleksandr Mukshyn Oleksandr Mukshyn Guide: Oksana Shyshkova |
4 x 2.5km mixed relay | 28:09.1 | 4 |
Prior to the Games, the Ukrainian territory of Crimea was seized by the Russian military in the wake of the Ukrainian revolution. The Ukraine team still participated in the Games, but Valeriy Sushkevich, head of the country's National Paralympic Committee, warned that "if there is an escalation of the conflict, intervention on the territory of our country, God forbid the worst, we would not be able to stay here. We would go." Similarly to the Olympics, political protests and statements among athletes were forbidden during Paralympic events, although two major, symbolic protests by the Ukrainian team occurred during the Games. During the opening ceremonies, all but one of the country's 31 athletes declined to participate in the parade of nations. The country was represented solely by Nordic skier and flagbearer Mykailo Tkachenko, whose entrance was greeted with an ovation from the audience. [2] Some Ukrainian medalists were seen covering their medal with their hand during ceremonies as another form of silent protest; Sushkevich stated that the covering was "a demonstration that aggression and the high ideals of Paralympic sports are incompatible." [3]