From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Independent film producer
The Cinema Guild Inc. is an American
film distribution company . It was established by Philip Hobel and Mary-Ann Hobel, producers known for their work in documentaries and features, including the film
Tender Mercies .
Since 1968, the Cinema Guild has been a distributor of both documentary and fiction films (narrative features and shorts), offering distribution in all markets, including educational, non-theatrical, theatrical, television, cable, internet, and home video.
The Cinema Guild launched its own home video brand in March 2009.
[1] The company released its first
Blu-ray ,
Marwencol , in 2011.
[2]
Internationally acclaimed filmmakers who have released films through the Cinema Guild include
Claire Denis ,
Jacques Rivette ,
Agnès Varda ,
Pedro Costa ,
Béla Tarr ,
Hong Sang-soo ,
Alexander Sokurov ,
Nuri Bilge Ceylan , and
Kazik Radwanski .
[3]
The distributor has also worked with such U.S.-based
independent filmmakers as
Andrew Bujalski ,
Jem Cohen , and
Matthew Porterfield .
24 City (
Jia Zhangke , 2008)
35 Shots of Rum (
Claire Denis , 2008)
The Beaches of Agnès (
Agnès Varda , 2008)
Jerichow (
Christian Petzold , 2008)
The Order of Myths (
Margaret Brown , 2008)
Our Beloved Month of August (
Miguel Gomes , 2008)
Shirin (
Abbas Kiarostami , 2008)
Around a Small Mountain (
Jacques Rivette , 2009)
Beeswax (
Andrew Bujalski , 2009)
The Betrayal (
Ellen Kuras , 2009)
Change Nothing (
Pedro Costa , 2009)
Everyone Else (
Maren Ade , 2009)
Sweetgrass (
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Ilisa Barbash, 2009)
Aurora (
Cristi Puiu , 2010)
Marwencol (Jeff Malmberg, 2010)
Putty Hill (
Matthew Porterfield , 2010)
The Strange Case of Angelica (
Manoel de Oliveira , 2010)
The Day He Arrives (
Hong Sang-soo , 2011)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (
Nuri Bilge Ceylan , 2011)
Patience (After Sebald) (
Grant Gee , 2011)
The Turin Horse (
Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky, 2011)
Two Years at Sea (
Ben Rivers , 2011)
Planet of Snail (Yi Seung Jun, 2012)
Neighboring Sounds (
Kleber Mendonça Filho , 2012)
Step Up to the Plate (Paul Lacoste, 2012)
The Law in These Parts (
Ra’anan Alexandrowicz , 2012)
Night Across the Street (
Raúl Ruiz , 2012)
Leviathan (
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and
Verena Paravel , 2012)
Free Voice of Labor: The Jewish Anarchists (
Steven Fischler and Joel Sucher , 1980)
Andre Gregory: Before and After Dinner (
Cindy Kleine , 2013)
Museum Hours (
Jem Cohen , 2012)
Viola (Matías Piñeiro, 2013)
The Last Time I Saw Macao (
João Pedro Rodrigues and João Rui Guerra da Mata, 2013)
Cousin Jules (
Dominique Benicheti , 2013)
Manakamana (Stephanie Spray, Pacho Velez, 2013)
What Now? Remind Me (
Joaquim Pinto , 2013)
Norte, the End of History (
Lav Diaz , 2013)
Stray Dogs (
Tsai Ming-liang , 2013)
Actress (
Robert Greene , 2014)
Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen, 2014)
Maidan (
Sergei Loznitsa , 2014)
When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism (
Corneliu Porumboiu , 2015)
Jauja (
Lisandro Alonso , 2015)
Because I Was a Painter (Christophe Cognet, 2015)
About Elly (
Asghar Farhadi , 2015)
The Princess of France (Matías Piñeiro, 2015)
Horse Money (
Pedro Costa , 2015)
Counting (
Jem Cohen , 2015)
Starless Dreams (
Mehrdad Oskouei , 2017)
In Pursuit of Silence (
Patrick Shen , 2017)
The Wrong Light (Josie Swantek Heitz and Dave Adams, 2017)
The Death of Louis XIV (
Albert Serra , 2017)
4 Days in France (Jérôme Reybaud, 2017)
On the Beach at Night Alone (
Hong Sang-soo , 2017)
Western (
Valeska Grisebach , 2017)
El Mar La Mar (
Joshua Bonnetta &
J.P. Sniadecki , 2017)
Claire's Camera (
Hong Sangsoo , 2017)
The Day After (
Hong Sangsoo , 2017)
En el Séptimo Día (On the Seventh Day) (
Jim McKay , 2018)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (
RaMell Ross , 2018)
The Wild Pear Tree (
Nuri Bilge Ceylan , 2019)
Hotel by the River (
Hong Sangsoo , 2019)
Suburban Birds (
Qiu Sheng , 2019)
Grass (
Hong Sangsoo , 2018)
The Wandering Soap Opera (
Raul Ruiz , 2019)
End of the Century (
Lucio Castro , 2019)
I'm Leaving Now (
Lindsey Cordero &
Armando Croda , 2019)
Chinese Portrait (
Wang Xiaoshuai , 2019)
I Was at Home, But... (
Angela Schanelec , 2020)
Liberté (
Albert Serra , 2020)
Yourself and Yours (
Hong Sangsoo , 2020)
Sunless Shadows (
Mehrdad Oskouei , 2020)
Ghost Tropic (
Bas Devos , 2020)
Film About a Father Who (
Lynne Sachs , 2020)
Un Film Dramatique (
Éric Baudelaire , 2020)
Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue (
Jia Zhangke , 2020)
The Woman Who Ran (
Hong Sangsoo , 2021)
499 (
Rodrigo Reyes , 2021)
Isabella (
Matías Piñeiro , 2021)
Anne at 13,000 ft. (
Kazik Radwanski , 2021)
The Two Sights (
Joshua Bonnetta , 2021)
Expedition Content (
Ernst Karel and
Veronika Kusumaryati , 2021)
So Dear, So Lovely (Diana Allan, 2021)
Introduction (
Hong Sang-soo , 2021)
A Night of Knowing Nothing (
Payal Kapadia , 2021)
Rock Bottom Riser (
Fern Silva , 2017)
The Girl and the Spider (Ramon Zürcher and Silvan Zürcher, 2021)
In Front of Your Face (
Hong Sang-soo , 2021)
Cane Fire (
Anthony Banua-Simon , 2021)
I Am A Town (
Mischa Richter , 2021)
Dos Estaciones (
Juan Pablo González , 2022)
The Novelist's Film (
Hong Sang-soo , 2022)
Walk Up (
Hong Sang-soo , 2022)
Human Flowers Of Flesh (Helena Wittmann, 2022)
In Our Day (
Hong Sang-soo , 2023)
[4]
Last Things (
Deborah Stratman , 2023)
Richland (
Irene Lusztig , 2023)
The Tuba Thieves (
Alison O'Daniel , 2024)